Tournament Results

ARIZONA

Date: 02/04/2011
Tournament Location: Central High School
View Results

STUDENT CONGRESS

House 1

1. Noah Wuerfel (Chandler Preparatory Academy)

2. Celine Sannes-Pond (Chandler Preparatory Academy)

3. Kyle Turpin (Chandler Preparatory Academy)

4. Paxton Attridge (Tempe Preparatory Academy)

5. Kelsey Coriell (Tempe Preparatory Academy)

6. Justin Brown (River Valley High School)

House 2

1. Lyubov Kapko (Tempe Preparatory Academy)

2. TIE Andrea Tedesco (Tempe Preparatory Academy) AND Jonathan Garza (Tempe Preparatory Academy)

4. Nick Fiore (Veritas Prep)

5. Michael Ippolito (Mesquite High)

6. Frankie Marchi (North Pointe Preparatory)

House 3

1. Jimmy Qian (Tempe Preparatory Academy)

2. Jacob Garcia (Flagstaff High School)

3. TIE Eric Liang (Mesquite High) AND Kayla Watson (Dobson High School)

5. Martin Lawrence (Chandler Preparatory Academy)

6. Lexie Filkins (Chandler Preparatory Academy)

House 4

1. Bill McDonald (Brophy)

2. Brendan Porter (Desert Vista High School)

3. Tanner Prynn (Shadow Mountain High)

4. Jared Willey (Brophy)

5. Alison Brown (Desert Vista High School)

6. Charles Wanless (Dobson High School)

Varsity Policy Debate

Patwardhan - Gupta

Novice Policy Debate

Sitaraman - Ramadoss

Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Hannah Begley

Novice Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Hasana Abdul-Quadir

Varsity Public Forum Debate

Nemeh - Arn

Novice Public Forum Debate

Knight - Grahmann

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Kelton White

2. Casey Cantor

3. Alexa Curran

4. Ashlyn Tupper

5. Andrea Tedesco

6. Sydney Yount

Humorous Interpretation

1. Alanna Kalbfleisch

2. Samuel Abney

3. Sarah Peterson

4. Michael Mazzella

5. Kyle Johnson

6. Vincent Simone

Duo Interpretation

1. Woodward - White

2. Roland - Peterson

3. Cleaveland - Crowl

4. Decarlo - Kennedy

5. Binning - Selby

6. Mazzella - Saenz

Impromptu

1. Nick Fiore

2. Charles Wanless

3. Noah Wuerfel

4. Kohi Gill

5. Joseph Kim

6. Brendan Porter

7. Bill McDonald

8. Shantanu Bala

9. Jonathan Garza

Poetry

1. Alexa Curran

2. Eric Ramos

3. Alanna Kalbfleisch

4. Ian White

5. Reid Carter

6. Alexis Silva

Prose

1. Eric Ramos

2. Trejon Dunkley

3. Brandea Bidelspach

4. Isaac Miller

5. Kylie Hrabe

6. Matt Benson

Expository

1. Austin Kennedy

2. Charles Wanless

3. Alison Brown

4. Kayla Watson

5. Kyle Turpin

6. Emily Parker

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Kohi Gill

2. Caitlin Feldewerth

3. Noah Wuerfel

4. Brendan Porter

5. Martin Lawrence

6. Vignesh Krishnaswamy

Duet Acting

1. Tom - Cambron

2. Decker - Worsley

3. Roland - Hilgers

4. Wikstrom - Johnson

5. Atreya - Abney

6. Crepeau - Johnson

Original Oratory

1. Lyubov Kapko

2. Brooke Serack

3. Frankie Marchi

4. Sammi Saunders

5. Kaula Carr

6. Ashely Webber

Radio Broadcasting

1. Chris Allen

2. Rachel Chada

3. Denton Hatch

4. Sammi Saunders

5. Jonathan Nevins

6. Matt Groysman

TEXAS

Date: 02/04/2011
Tournament Location: Tascosa High School
View Results

 

Prose

1. Rebecca Lopez

2. Caitlin Mills

3. Bobby Austin

4. Ryan Alonzo

5. Brenna Skinner

6. Tenna Montana

Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Brandon Kelley

2. Stefan Kondic

3. Cole Adams

4. Dusan Vuckovic

5. Rikki Earnest

6. Brandon Boyd

7. Nathan Yeary

8. Joe Francisco

Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Jacob Kirksey

2. Meghan Riddlespurger

3. Ross Herring

4. Nicholas Zavala

5. Jeremiah Evans

6. Michael Buse

7. Kelly Sessions

8. Austin West

Impromptu

1. Michael Buse

2. Leann Ruiz

3. Dusan Vuckovic

4. Conor Woodfin

5. Brandon Boyd

6. James Molina

Original Oratory

1. Jennifer Bulin

2. Heather Goheen

3. Stefan Kondic

4. Jacob Kirksey

5. Susan Yanacsek

6. Meghan Riddlespurger

7. Nicholas Zavala

8. Dusan Vuckovic

Duet Acting

1. Gonzales - Ramos

2. Valdez - Cervantez

3. Bushart - Frye

4. Ayala - Lewis

5. Taylor - Tasson

6. Griffith - Gavina

Dramatic

1. Hannah Evans

2. Ashley Webb

3. Rebecca Lopez

4. Mellisa Garza

5. Elesia Pelletier

6. Ryan Alonzo

7. Caitria West-Warren

8. Angel Valdez

Poetry

1. Mellisa Garza

2. Alanna Brown

3. Samantha Whittle

4. Jennifer Bulin

5. Hannah Evans

6. Austin West

Humorous

1. Meghan Riddlespurger

2. Ryan Forbes

3. Mellisa Garza

4. Kenzie Angeley

5. Kelly Sessions

6. Ashely Webb

7. Hannah Evans

8. Caitria West-Waren

C-X Debate

Brooks - Prestwood

L-D Debate

Heather Goheen

P-F Debate PRELIMS

Sam Haddad
3A
Brooke Knudtson
  3B  
L
  Con  
  3C  
W
  Con  
     
B
     
   
2 - 1
   
Laren Hawkins
3B
Nathan Yeary
  3A  
W
  Pro  
     
B
     
  3C  
W
  Pro  
   
3 - 0
   
Tasha Moses
3C
Danielle King
     
B
     
  3A  
L
  Pro  
  3B  
L
  Con  
   
1 - 2
 

STUDENT CONGRESS

Prelim Congress

1. Jacob Kirksey (Lubbock HS)

2. Nicholas Zavala (Lubbock Coronado HS)

3. Nicholas Zavala (Lubbock Coronado HS)

4. Stefan Kondic (Lubbock Coronado HS)

5. Ashley Garza (Hereford HS)

6. Michael Buse (Lubbock Coronado HS)

7. Cole Adams (Lubbock Coronado HS)

8. Conor Woodfin (Lubbock Coronado HS)

Super Congress

1. Jacob Kirksey (Lubbock HS)

2. Ashley Garza (Hereford HS)

3. Dusan Vuckovic (Lubbock Coronado HS)

4. Conor Woodfin (Lubbock Coronado HS)

5. Nicholas Zavala (Lubbock Coronado HS)

6. Michael Buse (Lubbock Coronado HS)

7. Stefan Kondic (Lubbock Coronado HS)

8. Macy Lewis (Hereford HS)

GEORGIA

Date: 02/04/2011
Tournament Location: Carrollton High School
View Results

Original Oratory

1. Parul Rochwani

2. Tiger Li

3. Josiah Garrett

4. Maha Khan

5. Blake Duncan

6. Elisabeth Pagan

Impromptu Speaking

1. Josiah Garrett

2. Will Hobson

3. Emily Myers

4. Alicia Duke

5. Meghan Harris

6. Virginia Lambert

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Michael Sanders

2. Twilight Moody

3. Thomas Cox

Extemporaneous Commentary

1. Jenny Moody

2. Valerie Harrison

3. Emily Myers

4. Marquay White

5. Jonathan Powell

6. Shelby-Beth Arnold

Duo Interpretation

1. Ricketts - Neary

2. Williams - Swint

3. Cox - Duncan

4. Middlebrooks - Micacchione

Prose/Poetry

1. Khadijah Brown

2. Alicia Duke

3. Lyncoln Doggett

4. Haley Brannan

5. Virginia Lambert

6. Nicole Bradly

Humorous Interpretation

1. Mark Dyer

2. Veronica Schultz

3. Sarah Brown

JV Extemp Commentary

1. Isabelle Taft

2. Mallory Akard

3. Brennan Mancil

JV Original Oratory

1. Nadia Hussein

2. Malia Villanueva

3. Cheyn Shah

JV Impromptu Speaking

1. Isabelle Taft

2. Brennan Mancil

3. Sidney Smith

4. Mallory Akard

5. Rosamaria Guerrero

6. Jase Bass

JV Dramatic Interpretation

1. Nicholas Britt

2. Mary Grace Ernst

JV Humorous Interpretation

1. Lisa Paige

2. Kenya Redwine

JV Prose/Poetry

1. Queen White

2. Sarah Dillard

3. Rosamaria Guerrero

JV Duo Interpretation

Ford - Patterson

INDIANA

Date: 02/04/2011
Tournament Location: Kokomo, IN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Chesterton   
2.    West Lafayette Debate   
3.    Penn
4.    Brebeuf Jesuit    
5.    Munster Debate   
6.    Valparaiso   
7.    Canterbury   
8.    Northrop   
9.    South Side   
10.    Carroll

2-Person Policy Debate
1.    Francis Chen and Sean Paulsen    (Penn)
2.    Kalina Smith and Victoria Simms    (Chesterton)

Lincoln Douglas Debate
1.    Shawn Tuttle    (Munster Debate)
2.    Jodie Goodman    (Canterbury)

Public Forum Debate

1.    Hank Gregor and Will Tenbarge    (Brebeuf Jesuit)
2.    Isaac Dulin and McCaul Sawina    (Valparaiso)

Student Congress

1.    Florence Chen    (Penn)
2.    Mary Ankenbruck    (Northrop)
3.    Grant Manon    (East Noble)
4.    Eric Dreischerf    (Chesterton)
5.    Alex Hollenbeck    (West Lafayette Debate)
6.    Kajal Singh    (Northrop)

Student Congress - Presiding Officers

1.    Hannah Addie   (La Porte debate)

OHIO

Date: 02/04/2011
Tournament Location: Oakwood, OH
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Oakwood   
2.    Centerville   
3.    Mason   
4.    Middletown   
5.    Beavercreek

2-Person Policy Debate
1.    Morgan Goforth and Patrick Bonnell    (Princeton)
2.    Emma Hahn and Katja Molinaro    (Oakwood)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Brie Boltz
Orange    Middletown
1.    Melanie Ward
Angels in America    Oakwood
3.    Erin Ulman
Sickened: The True Story of a Lost Childhood    Centerville
4.    Melissa Frydman
I am Nujood, Age 10 and Divorced    Oakwood
5.    Shreya Reddy
The Piano Teacher    Mason

Duo Interpretation
1.    Kristen Foos and Madison Reger
Our Sixth-Grade Sugar Babies    Oakwood
2.    Erica Westley and Jasmine Robinson
Alice In Wonderland: Urban Edition    Mason
3.    Evan Starkweather and Tatehona Kelly    Princeton
4.    Amanda Winch and Cara Mumford
Around the World in a Bad Mood    Oakwood
5.    Katelyn Kang and Kathleen Yang
The Emperorr's New Clothes    Mason

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Amy Corson
Radio TBS    Centerville
2.    Tommy Barker
The Write Stuff    Middletown
3.    Eric Roytman
Promenade All    Centerville
3.    Elizabeth Girvin
Rhymes With ORange    Centerville
5.    Hank Beyer
Despicable Me: The Junior Novel     Oakwood

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Alyssa George    (Princeton)
2.    Michael Light    (Oakwood)
3.    Amy Malone    (Oakwood)
4.    Stacey Merrill    (Mason)
5.    Brendon Embry   (Centerville)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Alex Roesch    (Centerville)
1.    Sarah Manavis    (Oakwood)
3.    Alex Tatham    (Oakwood)
4.    Sohum Talreja    (Mason)
5.    Robby Elder    (Northeastern)

Lincoln Douglas Debate

1.    Abhishek Ravinuthala    (Mason)
2.    Ellie Roth    (Mason)
3.    Ashwin Datar    (Mason)
4.    Cyrus Yang    (Mason)

Oratorical Interpretation

1.    Rob Mitchell
Truthfully Speaking    Oakwood
2.    Mary Hoffmann
I Like Your Bracelet    Centerville
3.    Tanya Rana
Filling Your Life With Your Passions    Mason
4.    Kajri Sheth
D.) All of the Above Plus More    Centerville
5.    Henry Blattner
Straight Eye for the Queer Guy    Oakwood

Original Oratory

1.    Christian Gray
Fast Food, Faster Food for Shorter    Oakwood
2.    Emma Couch
Because I'm Adorable    Oakwood
2.    Liz Huizenga
Be. Yourself.    Oakwood
4.    Ellen Geiselman
I Hate Public Speaking    Oakwood
5.    Kevin Nigarura
Life Lessons Brought To You By The Joker    Centerville

Prose/Poetry Reading
1.    Umy Savani
Going, Going, Gone...    Mason
2.    Janie Simonton
...Smell My Feet    Mason
3.    Cara Clark    Beavercreek
3.    Olivia Cicpak
Purple, Green, and Yellow    Oakwood
5.    Jenee Christensen    Beavercreek
5.    Raksha Kandlur
Are You Judging Again?    Mason

Public Forum Debate
1.    leah Fay and Sam Halter    (Centerville)
1.    Diana He and Wei Sun    (Mason)
3.    Andrew Cutshall and Greg Feingold    (Centerville)
4.    John Ford and Levi Cramer    (Middletown)
5.    Derek Wallace and Olivia Alsip     (Princeton)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Qian Wang    (Mason)
1.    Katie Hoffman    (Oakwood)
3.    James Gao    (Mason)
4.    Aneet Mattu    (Centerville)
4.    Eli Colinson    (Oakwood)

OHIO

Date: 02/04/2011
Tournament Location: Cleveland, OH
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Solon   
2.    Gilmour Academy   
3.    Laurel School   
4.    University School   
5.    Hathaway Brown   
6.    St. Ignatius   
7.    Kenston   
7.    Olmsted Falls   
9.    Brecksville Broadview Heights   
10.    Rocky River

2-Person Policy Debate
1.    Andrew Kovtun and Michael Chen    (Solon)
2.    Hazel Crampton Hayes and Megan Porter    (Hathaway Brown)
3.    Kelsey O'Flaherty and Tyler Bewley    (Edison)
4.    Andrew Prete and Eli Kent    (Vermilion)
5.    Ben Griffin and Dan Counihan    (St. Ignatius)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Vibhu Krishna
Bash    Solon
2.    Celeste Weise
Daddys Girl    Olmsted Falls
2.    Zach Schwartz
Wild Abandon    Solon
4.    Stephanie Wong
The Lovely Bones    Hathaway Brown
5.    Lindsay Bolding
The Sunflower Forest    Edison
5.    Ryan Tobbe
Forest Gump    Gilmour Academy
5.    Kathy Zhang
Prissy Thomas    Solon
F.    Mackenzie Alexander
SunFlower Forest     Gilmour Academy
F.    Mads O'Brien
The Last Flapper    Kenston
F.    Allison Morse
Vivian Lee: The Last Press Conference    Rocky River

Duo Interpretation
1.    Raja Krishna and Vincent Wang
The Original Last Wish Baby    Solon
1.    Meghan Pavitran and Trent Narvan
Jerry Finnegan's Sister    Solon
3.    Gillian Taylor and Lydia Shultz
30 Reasons Not to be in A Play    Rocky River
4.    Alex Loheiser and Matt Lohiser
The Road to Elderado     Gilmour Academy
5.    Amy Young and Emma Wahl
The Parent Trap    Hathaway Brown
5.    Dylan Haessly and Thayer Tompkins
Doubt    Rocky River

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Natalie Pike
Alexader and the Terrible Horrible No Good Very Bad Day    Gilmour Academy
1.    Casey Weinfurtner
Luan     Gilmour Academy
3.    Matt Super
The Compleat Works of Wllm Shkspr    Mentor
4.    Jessica Gill
Anton in Show Business    Beachwood
4.    Joseph Gibson
Ready to Wear    Olmsted Falls
4.    Scott Loeffler
Kick Me    Olmsted Falls
F.    Sam Brunson
Time Flies    Chagrin Falls

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Divya Thomas    (Kenston)
2.    Beth Petro    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
2.    Natalie Brdar    (Olmsted Falls)
4.    Kevin Rosenthal    (Solon)
5.    Dan Pecchio    (Chagrin Falls)
5.    Harris Bransch    (Rocky River)
5.    Daniel Sperling    (Solon)
5.    Sam Weitzman    (University School)
F.    David Hirsch    (Gilmour Academy)
F.    Maggie Moore    (Gilmour Academy)
F.    Bryan Gemler    (University School)
F.    Tess Stevens    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Eric Wang    (Solon)
1.    David Eapen    (St. Ignatius)
3.    Austin Price    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
4.    Tannaz Rowshanbakhtfardian    (Laurel School)
5.    Michael Luo    (Solon)
6.    Ojas Sathe    (Solon)

Lincoln Douglas Debate
1.    nathan Peereboom    (St. Ignatius)
2.    Evan Meisler    (University School)
3.    Alex Schraff    (University School)
4.    Sophie Wood    (Magnificat)
5.    Prasan Srinivasan    (University School)
6.    Abby Davis    (Magnificat)
F.    Gurbani Kaur    (Hathaway Brown)
F.    Megan Steinmetz    (Berea)
F.    Sonja Postak    (Laurel School)
F.    Victor Mezacapa    (University School)
F.    Alexander Grgat    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
F.    Joseph Solztberg    (Hawken School)

Oratorical Interpretation

1.    Luke Szabados
Conan O'Brien's Graduation Speech to Stuyvesant H.S. Class of 06    Benedictine
1.    Kadeem Yorke
MLK Nobel prize Acceptance Speech    St. Ignatius
3.    Ally Kolberg
Dead Man Walking     Gilmour Academy
3.    Tal Tamir
The Greater Houston Ministerial Association    University School
5.    Lindsay Kopit    Hawken School
5.    Oliver Chen
The Overabundance of Ice Cream     Solon
F.    Liz Eder
Seeking Prince: Charm is Optional     Solon
F.    Ashley Tartell
A Whisper of AIDS    St. Peter Chanel
F.    Bhavana Katragadda
Bollywood, Barbie Dolls, and Beauty Queens     Solon

Original Oratory
1.    Jill Weeks
We are all a wall of post-it notes    Vermilion
2.    Elizabeth Malloy
OMG! No More    Padua Franciscan
2.    Ashwin Rane
The Paul Hutchison In You    Solon
4.    Kiran Kawolics
Wall Scrawl    Laurel School
4.    Megan Zupon
A-Plus    Laurel School
6.    Robyn Cheng
Stressing Around the Clock     Gilmour Academy
F.    Melissa Michaud
The Power of LIstening    Brecksville Broadview Heights
F.    Anne Meeker
Sincerely Yours    Laurel School
F.    Anne Jordan
Boxes of Memory    Laurel School

Prose/Poetry Reading

1.    Bobbie Szabo
When Did I Stop Being a Barbie & Become Mrs. Potato Head?: Learning to Embrace the Woman You've Beco    Kenston
1.    Alex DeWitt
Who Killed Prose/Poetry?    St. Ignatius
3.    Madeline Ludwig
Grammar    Edison
4.    Farah Rahman
My Name is Bobby    Solon
5.    Jack Dolan
Liar Liar Liar     Gilmour Academy
6.    Maria Agostino
Kingdom vs. Prince Charming    Kenston
6.    Kiara Vincent
21st Century Black Warrior Wimmin's Chant    Laurel School
6.    Sarah Jordan
Summer Camp    Vermilion
F.    Tricia Kushen
Chaos Theory    Olmsted Falls
F.    Ashley Terry
Not such blessings    Vermilion

Public Forum Debate
1.    Hersh Agarwal and Noah Kirsch    (University School)
2.    Bardia Rahmani and Nathaniel Blakeway-Phillips    (University School)
3.    Ana Moran and Anna Witkin    (Chagrin Falls)
4.    Ed Crotty and Will Walker    (University School)
5.    Angela Blatz and Claire Barnes    (Mentor)
6.    Anna McGroarty and Josiah DePaoli    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
F.    Eleanor Werner and Jane Morris    (Laurel School)
F.    Chris Higley and Tomas Navia    (University School)
F.    Jordan Cohen and Victor Tse    (Beachwood)
F.    Alaina Valkoff and Paige Altemare    (Rocky River)
F.    Benjamin Brown and Eric Miranda    (Olmsted Falls)
F.    Kyle Grabowski and Nick Buchta    (Olmsted Falls)
F.    Max Yanowitz and Wooyoung Lee    (Beachwood)
F.    Alex King and Gabriel Jerome    (Chagrin Falls)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Pam Keller    (Olmsted Falls)
2.    Aly Bryan    (Hathaway Brown)
2.    Rachel Anderson    (Laurel School)
2.    Ryan Huang    (University School)
5.    Alexis McMaster    (Kenston)
6.    Caroline Veniero    (Laurel School)
F.    Tiffany Li    (Solon)
F.    Aditya Nair   (Solon)

OHIO

Date: 02/04/2011
Tournament Location: Massillon, OH
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Perry   
2.    Jackson H.S.   
3.    Louisville   
4.    Canton McKinley   
5.    North Canton Hoover

[Will post more when available.]

VIRGINIA

Date: 02/01/2011
Tournament Location: Liberty High School
View Results

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Emma Tibbs (Liberty High School)

2. Malori Bennett (Liberty High School) AND Jade Andrade (Salem (Salem))

4. Dalton Parker (Staunton River)

5. Tipree Graves (George Washington High School)

6. Lorin Cahow (Liberty High School)

Duo Improv

1. Thompson Nicely (Alleghany High School)

2. Bayliss Lowe (E.C. Glass)

3. Simon Greene (E.C. Glass)

4. Krebs Mortemousque (E.C. Glass)

5. Allen Downer (Alleghany High School)

6. Dixon Coleman (Randolph-Henry H. S.)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Lekha Pandya (E.C. Glass)

2. Adam Jack (E.C. Glass)

3. Chris Pelland (Randolph-Henry H. S.)

4. Samantha Casey (E.C. Glass)

5. Tabitha Green (Alleghany High School)

6. Jordan Bazak (Patrick Henry (Roanoke))

Humorous Duo Interpreation

1. Brooks Stevens (Salem (Salem))

2. Kimberlin Ratliff (Alleghany High School)

3. Cook Foley (Salem (Salem))

4. Campbell Nunn (Carroll County)

5. Coleman Noble (George Washington High School)

6. Overfelt Wood (Liberty High School)

Humorous Interpretation

1. Emily Shelton (Salem (Salem))

2. Neil Thompson (Alleghany High School)

3. Dylan Toms (Liberty High School)

4. Robert Watkins (Randolph-Henry H. S.)

5. Kenzie VanDerwerker (Liberty High School)

6. Kara Simon (E.C. Glass)

Impromptu Speaking

1. Austin Peters (Salem (Salem))

2. Jimmy Moore (Staunton River)

3. Joanne Tranquille (Salem (Salem))

4. Dagan Willis (Staunton River)

5. Trinity King (Liberty High School)

6. Page (Ally) Garbee (Brookville High School)

Oratorical Declamation

1. Brea Marshall (Heritage)

2. Caitlyn Caldwell (Alleghany High School)

3. Bruce Carrington (E.C. Glass)

Original Oratory

1. MaryMargaret Watkins (Randolph-Henry H. S.)

2. Evan Nester (Carroll County)

3. Rebekah McGee (Staunton River)

4. Meezah Ehtesham (E.C. Glass)

5. Bridgett Beasley (Carroll County)

6. Caitlyn Caldwell (Alleghany High School)

Poetry

1. Devon Lineberry-Jennings (Carroll County) AND Katelyn Barker (Salem (Salem))

3. Sonja Lowe (E.C. Glass)

4. Lorin Cahow (Liberty High School)

5. Eraina Tweedy (Heritage)

6. Stephanie Williams (Patrick Henry (Roanoke))

Prose Interpretation

1. Dylan Wade (Salem (Salem))

2. Trevor Rupe (Staunton River)

3. Lauren Kamoda (Carroll County)

4. Khadijah Jones (George Washington High School)

5. Dylan Toms (Liberty High School)

6. Christian Blevins (Staunton River)

Serious Duo Interpretation

1. Kearns Zamorski (Salem (Salem))

2. Dunnavant Guill (Randolph-Henry H. S.)

3. Kennedy Halstead (Salem (Salem))

4. Smith Watkins (Liberty High School)

5. Wilkerson Dixon (Randolph-Henry H. S.)

6. Carrington Mortemousque (E.C. Glass)

Storytelling

1. Cady Garst (Salem (Salem))

2. Taylor Barker (Salem (Salem))

3. Kenzie VanDerwerker (Liberty High School)

4. Natalie Updike (Staunton River)

5. Denisha Saunders (George Washington High School)

6. Maggi Hames (E.C. Glass)

CALIFORNIA

Date: 01/29/2011
Tournament Location: Liberty High School
View Results

Varsity Duo Interpretation

1. Goold - Moore

2. Hicks - Phillips

3. Clark - Dow

4. Terrazas - Njau

5. Roberts - Galland

6. Ayala - Bernard

7. Burnett - Herrera

8. Nobles - Lombardo

Varsity Original Oratory/Advocacy

1. Pricilla Gomez

2. Isheeta Madeka

3. Alexis Boyer

4. Kim Phan

5. Katelyn Shipp

6. Sara Wolf

7. Nayab Alam

Varsity Humorous Interpretation

1. Shad Hicks

2. Stephanie Celio

3. Emily Norris

4. Amy Delmore

5. Heather Hansen

6. Brittany Louey

7. Valerie Sanchez

Varsity Original Prose and Poetry

1. Josh Mason

2. Alexis Arias

3. Alyssa Romanini

4. Welby Huynh

5. Steven Flores

6. Jonathan Pusavat

7. Lena Sajadpour

8. Eliza Dyer

Varsity Impromptu

1. Parker Schill

2. Frank Daniel

3. Usman Zahid

4. Abigail Hilliard

5. Kasey Munoz

6. Josh St.Clair

7. David Lauzon

Varsity Dramatic Interpretation

1. Howard Wang

2. Sabrina Mehtabuddin

3. Sarah Manges

4. Anne Bardet

5. Elaine Kong

6. Pricilla Gomez

7. Rebecca Vasquez

Varsity Expository

1. Kim Phan

2. Abhiramy Hebbala

3. Harmeet Mann

4. Breana Martinez

5. Teerath Kaur

6. Rudy Casteneda

Varsity Thematic Interpretation

1. Francesca Morea

2. Cassie Sandrini

3. Archna Patel

4. James Terrazas

5. Sara Klein

6. Josh Mason

Varsity Oratorical Interpretation

1. Katelyn Shipp

2. Emily Norris

3. Mei Mei Chan

4. Oscar Mira

5. Abigail Hilliard

6. Ravi Gupta

7. Pooja Patel

8. Brittany Louey

Varsity National Extemp

1. David Kilpatrick

2. Aleesha Somani

3. Ian Stevenson

4. Kasey Graves

5. Frank Daniel

6. Isheeta Madeka

7. Jotthe Kannappan

8. Rheanna Morones

Varsity International Extemp

1. Bowen Parker

2. Ankit Vyas

3. Hasun Khan

4. Austin Rodriguez

5. Jonathan Echevarria

6. Alexander Victoria

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/29/2011
Tournament Location: Gurnee, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Wheaton Warrenville South   
2.    Downers Grove South   
3.    Glenbard West

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Andreas Tsironis and Emma Rubenstein    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Ellie Wyant and Jeff Pridgen    (Glenbard West)
3.    Brittany Coriaci and Kylie Mohrmann    (Warren Township)
4.    Erin M. Walsh and Malorie Masek    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Emma Satzger and Sara Twadell    (Warren Township)
6.    Danielle Barto and David Solberg    (Wheaton Warrenville South)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Emma Gotter    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Claire Fey    (Glenbard West)
3.    Ebony Rhodes    (Glenbard West)
4.    Emma Satzger    (Warren Township)
5.    Arika Jeter    (Munster High School)
6.    Alison Reba    (Munster High School)
F.    Zinna Senbetta    (Wheaton Warrenville South)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Sam Niiro    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Milap Mehta    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Patrick Kelly    (Glenbard West)
4.    Andrew Kelly    (Oak Park-River Forest)
5.    Supal Mehta    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Cody Strolia    (Downers Grove South)

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Billy Chengary and Michele McCarthy    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Andy Gylling and Jeff Pridgen    (Glenbard West)
3.    Mary DeWitt and Natalie Hilvert    (Bartlett)
4.    Alissa Wicklein and Suban Suhail    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Esther Espeland and Noah Eisfelder    (Evanston)
6.    David Solberg and Shawn Anaya    (Wheaton Warrenville South)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Jodi Snyder    (Glenbrook North)
2.    Andreas Tsironis    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
3.    Gillian Giudice    (Glenbrook South)
4.    Audrey Roen    (Oak Park-River Forest)
5.    Grace Carey    (Glenbard West)
6.    Dan Leahy    (Downers Grove South)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Andrew Kelly    (Oak Park-River Forest)
2.    Sam Niiro    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
3.    Oliver Lykken    (Glenbard West)
4.    Supal Mehta    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Scott Olson    (Warren Township)
6.    Nick Tannenbaum    (Downers Grove South)
F.    Dean Olson    (Glenbard West)

Informative Speaking
1.    Claire Fey    (Glenbard West)
2.    Stephanie Flowers    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Ken Notter    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
4.    Hamsini Rao    (Glenbard West)
5.    Becca Peterson    (Bartlett)
6.    Laura Van Oss    (Wheaton Warrenville South)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Kaylee Moeslein    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Jenna Rapisarda    (Evanston)
3.    Colleen Derosa    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Noah Thacker    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
5.    Ethan Ramsay    (Oak Park-River Forest)
6.    Shawn Anaya    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
F.    Emma Gotter    (Wheaton Warrenville South)

Original Comedy

1.    John Junk    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Daniel Heiberger    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
3.    John Franco    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
4.    Suban Suhail    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Josh Brown    (West Chicago H.S.)
6.    Alissa Wicklein    (Downers Grove South)

Original Oratory

1.    Alli Gattari    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Mary DeWitt    (Bartlett)
3.    Riley Cook    (Glenbard West)
4.    Patrick Kelly    (Glenbard West)
5.    Jigar Patel    (Glenbard West)
6.    Claire Drews    (Downers Grove South)

Poetry Reading
1.    Emma Rubenstein    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Thalia Fernandez    (West Chicago H.S.)
3.    Erin M. Walsh    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Noah Thacker    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
5.    Zoe Heinz    (Warren Township)
6.    Riley Cook    (Glenbard West)
F.    Alison Reba    (Munster High School)

Prose Reading
1.    Nick Anderson    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Ken Notter    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
3.    Michele McCarthy    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Dan Leahy    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Lucy Msall    (Oak Park-River Forest)
6.    Ethan Ramsay    (Oak Park-River Forest)

Radio Speaking
1.    Danielle Zarbin    (Oak Park-River Forest)
2.    Miles Fox    (Glenbard West)
3.    Ethan Jesse    (Warren Township)
4.    Colleen Savell    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
5.    Lily Zhu    (Warren Township)
5.    Dan Brackmann    (Wheaton Warrenville South)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Lillie Kase    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Maeve McDonough    (Glenbard West)
3.    Amanda Mawrence    (Glenbrook North)
4.    Betsy Philipose    (Glenbard West)
5.    Peter Benassi    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
6.    Katie Szajkovics    (Warren Township)
F.    Dani Mulhearn    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
F.    Adam Newton    (Downers Grove South)
F.    Emma Murry   (Downers Grove South)

OHIO

Date: 01/29/2011
Tournament Location: Canton, OH
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Louisville   
2.    Perry   
3.    North Canton Hoover   
4.    Carrollton   
5.    Canton McKinley   
6.    Canton Central Catholic

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Jenna Dolan    (Louisville)
2.    CARSON MILLER    (Carrollton)
3.    Jessica McCallum    (Perry)
4.    Kanisha West    (Perry)
5.    DJ Marlatt    (Perry)
6.    Annie Szendrey    (North Canton Hoover)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Alli Francis and Justin Woody    (Perry)
2.    CHANDLER MEEK and GABE MILLER    (Carrollton)
3.    Daniel Rodriguez and Zach Lindesmith    (Canton Central Catholic)
4.    Kim Rose and Suzi Shapuite    (Perry)
5.    Alaina Harless and Alex Gaff    (Perry)
6.    BRANDON SCHNEIDER and THOMAS BANKS    (Timken)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Caleb Snyder    (Perry)
2.    Samuel Poulos    (Canton McKinley)
3.    MEGAN PERRY    (Carrollton)
4.    Ryan Skaggs    (Canton McKinley)
5.    Holly Paden    (Canton McKinley)
5.    Travis Williams    (Perry)
6.    Sean Keane    (Perry)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Tyler Thaxton    (Louisville)
2.    Seth Noble    (North Canton Hoover)
3.    Jerry Julian    (Louisville)
4.    Erin Moore    (Perry)
5.    SARA WETTER    (Carrollton)
6.    Garth Woodson    (Perry)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Mike McBurney    (Perry)
2.    Charlie Jeffreys    (Perry)
3.    Nicole Waers    (Perry)
4.    Michael Thomas    (Louisville)
5.    BRADY MCCLURE    (Carrollton)
6.    Shane Stockall    (Perry)

Lincoln Douglas Debate

1.    Shawn Barth    (North Canton Hoover)
2.    DJ Amireh    (North Canton Hoover)
3.    Elaine Souder    (Louisville)
4.    Derick Damron    (North Canton Hoover)
5.    AJ Manello    (North Canton Hoover)
6.    Michael Moreck    (Louisville)

Oratorical Interpretation

1.    Briana Beaver    (Louisville)
2.    Cassie Brown    (Canton McKinley)
3.    Miranda Sexton    (Canton McKinley)
4.    Hannah York    (Perry)
5.    Bethany Beaver    (Louisville)
6.    Erica Davis    (Perry)

Original Oratory
1.    Molly Craig    (Perry)
2.    Ashley Moore    (Louisville)
3.    Haley Smith    (Perry)
4.    Gena DiMattio    (Canton Central Catholic)
5.    Maddie Rogers    (Louisville)
6.    Danielle Baker    (Louisville)

Prose/Poetry Reading
1.    Austin Black    (Perry)
2.    Gabi Fatzinger    (North Canton Hoover)
3.    Brittni Walter    (Perry)
4.    Mack Sommers    (North Canton Hoover)
5.    Megan Montgomery    (Canton McKinley)
6.    Kristin Werstler    (Louisville)

Public Forum Debate

1.    JACQUE KENNEDY and KAILEY KENNEDY    (Carrollton)
2.    Adare Chance and Celeste Goldie    (North Canton Hoover)
3.    Lauren Higgins and Sierra Jackson    (Louisville)
4.    Anna Wade and Sam Ulrich    (Louisville)
5.    Laura Kingsley and Paiton Swope    (North Canton Hoover)
6.    Jessica Begue and Olivia Basso    (Louisville)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Matt Meeks    (Perry)
2.    Caitlin Duckworth    (Louisville)
3.    Coen Cobb    (Canton Central Catholic)
4.    Pedro Mejia    (Canton McKinley)
5.    DUSTIN SHREVE    (Carrollton)
6.    Hayden Smith    (Perry)

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/29/2011
Tournament Location: Oak Lawn , IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Oak Lawn   
2.    Sandburg   
3.    Marian   
4.    Shepard   
5.    Lemont   
6.    Homewood-Flossmoor   
7.    Richards (Oak Lawn)   
8.    Thornton   
9.    Eisenhower   
10.    Reavis

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Janel Terry and Terrence Hodge    (Thornton)
2.    Kiayla Jackson and Lamar Riddle    (Marian)
3.    Derek Whitehouse and Linda Alejandro    (Reavis)
4.    Jacque McNaughton and Mike Sequeira    (Oak Lawn)
5.    Bree Schmidt and Kanoa Mulling    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
6.    Lauren Smith and Malcolm Thompson    (Eisenhower)
F.    Alyssa Zaczek and April Krivensky    (Sandburg)
F.    Johari Mackey and TJ Patrick    (Thornwood)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Chance Cutrano    (Shepard)
2.    Steffianna Wyatt   (Bolingbrook)
3.    Gloria Petrelli    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
4.    Malcolm Thompson    (Eisenhower)
5.    Anneilis Kennedy Cunningham    (Sandburg)
6.    Janel Terry    (Thornton)
F.    Nikki Ahline    (Lemont)
F.    Isabel Gudanowski    (Oak Lawn)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Joe Wlos    (Marian)
2.    Larry Svabek    (Sandburg)
3.    Martin Kudra    (Marian)
4.    Tara McManus    (Shepard)
5.    Maggie Koll    (Oak Lawn)
6.    Demola Adeoshun    (Thornridge)
F.    Kevin Thomas    (Richards (Oak Lawn))

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Matt Gainer and Samm Hilger    (Shepard)
2.    Adam King and Kiayla Jackson    (Marian)
3.    April Krivensky and Dan Rife    (Sandburg)
4.    Elizabeth Wallace and Emily Forberg    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
5.    Ashonta Atkinson and Patrick Pierre    (Thornridge)
6.    Dammy Ojulari and Michael Daniel    (Thornwood)
F.    Kaci Antkiewicz and Khari Shelton    (Homewood-Flossmoor)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Blake Rivera    (Marian)
2.    Samm Hilger    (Shepard)
3.    Athena Tapia    (Sandburg)
4.    TJ Patrick    (Thornwood)
5.    Dan Rife    (Sandburg)
6.    Aubree Talley    (Lemont)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Rebecca Schieber    (Sandburg)
2.    Joe Wlos    (Marian)
3.    Allison Lonigro    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
4.    Robert Distasio    (Marist)
5.    Julia Boyle    (Oak Lawn)
6.    Theresa Milazzo    (Marian)
F.    Donovan Singer    (Shepard)
F.    Jacky Medellin    (Bolingbrook)

Informative Speaking

1.    Courtney Nisavic    (Shepard)
2.    Andrew Green    (Oak Lawn)
3.    Larry Svabek    (Sandburg)
4.    James Smith    (Eisenhower)
5.    Dominique Lettiere    (Oak Lawn)
6.    Ayanna Guzman    (Oak Lawn)
F.    Amena Wallace    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
F.    Leslie Kane    (Lemont)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Mike Sequeira    (Oak Lawn)
2.    Heather Afriyie    (Bolingbrook)
3.    John Arrington, Jr.    (Thornton)
4.    Stephanie Saintyl    (Thornwood)
5.    Gloria Petrelli    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
6.    Brittany Burzinski    (Oak Lawn)
F.    Summer Fields    (Marian)

Original Comedy
1.    Rahul Jacob    (Sandburg)
2.    Ricky Cowan    (Thornton)
3.    Alex Schultz    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
4.    Dan Brumbaugh    (Shepard)
5.    Pia Lyander    (Marian)
6.    Alex Gallinaro    (Marian)

Original Oratory

1.    Jaboukie Young-White    (Marian)
2.    Markist Booker    (Thornridge)
3.    Enrika Grigorjevaite    (Lemont)
4.    Rebecca Schieber    (Sandburg)
5.    Cooper Packard    (Marian)
6.    Mike Olsson    (Oak Lawn)
F.    Paris Glenn    (Marian)

Poetry Reading

1.    Cara Prochaska    (Sandburg)
2.    Lauren Smith    (Eisenhower)
2.    Mike Olsson    (Oak Lawn)
2.    Katherine Katsivalis    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
5.    Rob Smierciak    (Lemont)
6.    Leah Ellis     (Shepard)
F.    John Arrington, Jr.    (Thornton)

Prose Reading
1.    Lauren Rasch    (Sandburg)
2.    Johari Mackey    (Thornwood)
3.    Terrence Hodge    (Thornton)
4.    Ivette Salazar    (Thornridge)
5.    Cara Prochaska    (Sandburg)
6.    Jacque McNaughton    (Oak Lawn)
F.    Anne Marie Alwan    (Lemont)
F.    Hannah Lang    (Marian)
F.    Adam King    (Marian)
F.    Brendan Getches    (Oak Lawn)

Radio Speaking
1.    Dennis Lynch    (Marist)
2.    Ken Pilota    (Marian)
3.    Kate Ford    (Oak Lawn)
4.    Alyssa Zaczek    (Sandburg)
5.    Abby Schultz    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
6.    Dan O'Sullivan    (Shepard)
F.    Ian Tupas    (Reavis)
F.    Deanna Lee    (Thornton)
F.    Omoniyi Alimi    (Thornwood)

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Leah Ellis     (Shepard)
2.    Conor Keane    (Marian)
3.    Eric Hoppenrath    (Oak Lawn)
4.    Rosa Gallagher    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
5.    Danny Kulasik    (Lemont)
6.    Michael Irwin    (Marian)
F.    Sandra ELmore    (Bolingbrook)

OHIO

Date: 01/29/2011
Tournament Location: Solon, OH
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Solon   
2.    Laurel School   
3.    Gilmour Academy   
4.    Canfield   
5.    Howland   
6.    Hathaway Brown

2-Person Policy Debate
1.    Adrianna Zinn and Bridget Coburn    (Hathaway Brown)
2.    Andrew Prete and Eli Kent    (Vermilion)
3.    Lorin Smith and Stephanie Yu    (Hathaway Brown)
4.    Arthur Erlendsson and Elliot Glazer    (Hawken School)
5.    Corey Anderson and Sarah Gellenbeck    (Perry)
6.    Andrew Kovton and Andrew Kovtun    (Solon)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Niki Dhami    (Howland)
2.    Vibhu Krishna    (Solon)
3.    Kathy Zhang    (Solon)
4.    Zach Schwartz    (Solon)
5.    Rachel Ragheb    (Howland)
6.    Celeste Weise    (Olmsted Falls)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Raja Krishna and Vincent Wang    (Solon)
2.    Sam Al-Hadid and Shannon Ball    (GlenOak)
3.    Gillian Taylor and Lydia Shultz    (Rocky River)
4.    Amy Young and Emma Wahl    (Hathaway Brown)
5.    Meghan Pavitran and Trent Narvan    (Solon)
6.    Alex Lohiser and Matt Lohiser     (Gilmour Academy)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Natalie Pike   (Gilmour Academy)
2.    Matt Super    (Mentor)
3.    Jessica Gill    (Beachwood)
4.    Carmella Ruberto   (Howland)
5.    Oliver Chen    (Solon)
6.    Scott Loeffler    (Olmsted Falls)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Divya Thomas    (Kenston)
2.    Gary Zamary    (Canfield)
3.    Chloe Gebacz    (Canfield)
4.    Danny Sperling    (Solon)
5.    Megan Zupon    (Laurel School)
6.    Kaylee Kapalko    (Canfield)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Roxanne Rezaei    (Howland)
2.    David Kubancik    (Howland)
3.    Gretchen Scheel    (Canfield)
4.    David Eapen    (St. Ignatius)
5.    Eric Wang    (Solon)
6.    Ishmeet Grewal    (Canfield)

Lincoln Douglas Debate
1.    Isobel Blakeway-Phillips    (Hathaway Brown)
2.    Megan Steinmetz   (Berea)
3.    Ben Leb    (Orange)
4.    Prasan Srinivasan    (University School)
5.    Evan Meisler    (University School)
6.    Gurbani Kaur    (Hathaway Brown)

Oratorical Interpretation
1.    Tal Tamir    (University School)
2.    Luke Szabados    (Benedictine)
3.    Ashley Tartell    (St. Peter Chanel)
4.    Katie Chambers    (Howland)
5.    Liz Eder    (Solon)
6.    Bhavana Katragadda    (Solon)

Original Oratory

1.    Max Buck    (St. Ignatius)
2.    Kiran Kawolics   (Laurel School)
3.    Liz Eder    (Solon)
4.    Siriana Abboud    (Solon)
5.    Mary Wirtz    (Canfield)
6.    Matt Graboski     (Gilmour Academy)

Prose/Poetry Reading
1.    Alex DeWitt    (St. Ignatius)
2.    Madeline Ludwig    (Edison)
3.    Anne Meeker    (Laurel School)
4.    Kara Mazey    (Howland)
5.    Kiara Vincent    (Laurel School)
6.    Maddi Small    (Gilmour Academy)

Public Forum Debate
1.    Anna McGroarty and Josiah DePaoli    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
2.    Aly Saleh and Kelly Ranttila    (Canfield)
3.    Angela Blatz and Claire Barnes    (Mentor)
4.    Alice Catanzaro and Grace Yi    (Hathaway Brown)
5.    Aaron Markowitz and Zander Onders    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
6.    Arthur Brant and Maggie Watt    (Canfield)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Ryan Huang    (University School)
2.    Rachel Bodenschatz    (GlenOak)
3.    Rachel Anderson    (Laurel School)
4.    Alexis McMaster    (Kenston)
5.    Will Walker    (University School)
6.    Caroline Veniero    (Laurel School)

MINNESOTA

Date: 01/29/2011
Tournament Location: Fergus Falls, MN
View Results

Creative Expressions
1.    Mariah Lichty    (Alexandria)
2.    Brad Muckey    (Fergus Falls)
3.    Kasey Chelemedos    (Underwood)

Discussion
1.    Jordan Rasmusson    (Fergus Falls)
2.    Katie Lovrien    (Alexandria)
3.    Rachel Appert    (Fergus Falls)
4.    Zack Lind    (Underwood)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Brianna Shaw    (Underwood)
2.    Cassie Boll    (Battle Lake)
3.    Desi Silva    (Alexandria)
4.    Suzie Thieschafer    (Underwood)
5.    Karleen Hovrath    (Battle Lake)
5.    Madisin Merz    (Underwood)
5.    Sara Thieschafer    (Underwood)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Rachel Prazak and Sadie Knudson    (Fergus Falls)
1.    Ashley Stevenson and Brooke Wallington    (Fergus Falls)
2.    Morgan Fylling and Olivia Scott    (Fergus Falls)
3.    Sara Thieschafer and Suzie Thieschafer    (Underwood)
4.    Emily Carlson and Sarah Bellig    (Battle Lake)
5    Ashley Carlson and Katlyn Bjerketvedt    (Battle Lake)
6.    Maddie Iversen and Madison Merickel    (Battle Lake)
F.    Josh Holzworth and Ryan Aarhus    (Fergus Falls)
F.    James Drewelow and Nick Ellingson    (Fergus Falls)
F.    Abby McCann and Amanda Lukken    (Battle Lake)

Extemp. Reading
1.    Mackenzie Meier    (Alexandria)
2.    Brooke Wallington    (Fergus Falls)
3.    Vicki Melby    (Underwood)
4.    Abby Obright    (Underwood)
5.    Jessica Emerfold    (Battle Lake)
6.    Kayla Parent    (Alexandria)
6.    Emily Carlson    (Battle Lake)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Courtney Meder    (Underwood)
2.    Todd Johnson    (Alexandria)
3.    Jesse Graybear    (Alexandria)
4.    Katie Vosberg    (Fergus Falls)

Great Speeches
1.    Caroline Roers    (Alexandria)
2.    Julia Harlow    (Underwood)
3.    McKenzie Schara    (Fergus Falls)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Tyler Ukkelberg    (Battle Lake)
2.    Casey Haack    (Battle Lake)
3.    Ashley Quam    (Battle Lake)
4.    Dawson Ness    (Battle Lake)
5.    Asdhley Stevenson    (Fergus Falls)
6.    Tony Ukkelberg    (Battle Lake)
6.    Cody Montgomery    (Underwood)

Informative
1.    Delaney Schara    (Fergus Falls)
2.    Jenna Seward    (Alexandria)
3.    Megan Fritz    (Fergus Falls)
4.    Sarah Bellig    (Battle Lake)
5.    Rachel Hofmann    (Fergus Falls)
5.    Spencer Johnson    (Underwood)
5.    Rogue Melby    (Underwood)

Original Oratory
1.    Caroline Roers    (Alexandria)

Poetry
1.    Katelyn Steffel    (Alexandria)
2.    Ivy Callahan    (Underwood)
3.    Sarah Bowmann    (Fergus Falls)
4.    Cassandra Eerdmans    (Fergus Falls)
5.    Brianna Merz    (Underwood)
6.    Christina Martineau    (Underwood)
6.    Stephanie Hauge    (Underwood)
6.    Tim Lake    (Underwood)

Prose
1.    Zach Johnson    (Fergus Falls)
2.    Julia Harlow    (Underwood)
3.    Maddie Iversen    (Battle Lake)
4.    Kjersten Lukken    (Battle Lake)
5.    Shai Bauman    (Underwood)
6.    Michaelah Jensen    (Battle Lake)
F.    Page Armstrong    (Underwood)

Storytelling
1.    Erin Aadland    (Fergus Falls)
2.    Olivia Scott    (Fergus Falls)

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/29/2011
Tournament Location: Harper College in Palatine, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Fremd   
2.    Prospect   
3.    Hoffman Estates H.S.   
4.    Palatine H.S.   
5.    Rolling Meadows

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Connor Fitzgerald and Maddy Spacapan    (Prospect)
2.    Jaime Notzen and Thomas Squires    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
3.    Allie Merges and Tori Meschino    (Rolling Meadows)
4.    Hannah Wendling and Ivy Fishman    (Prospect)
5.    Jane Trunk and Korinne Yonan    (Rolling Meadows)
6.    Elise Mathews and Jordan Habel    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Jacqueline Dunderdale    (Prospect)
2.    Emily Prescott    (Fremd)
3.    Jilaine Heitkotter    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
4.    Jessica Kreidler    (Prospect)
5.    Tommy Weber    (Palatine H.S.)
6.    Akkina Abraham    (Buffalo Grove)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Bailey Armstrong    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
2.    Tom Forrest    (Schaumburg H.S.)
3.    Chris Schwarz    (Wheeling)
4.    Haley Shoaf    (Fremd)
5.    Frank Cassata    (Buffalo Grove)
6.    Kevin Lebo    (Palatine H.S.)
F.    Henning Matz    (Schaumburg H.S.)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Connor Fitzgerald and Jacqueline Dunderdale    (Prospect)
2.    Thomas Squires and Zach Lentino    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
3.    Erin Parker and Taha Zaffar    (Schaumburg H.S.)
4.    Adam Lamb and Kevin Lebo    (Palatine H.S.)
5.    Lucas Sykes and Nick Haddad    (Prospect)
6.    Roderic Phillips and Shannon Hancock    (Elk Grove)
F.    Cole Hanna and Unser Ahmed    (Fremd)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Danielle Ortiz    (Schaumburg H.S.)
2.    Gus Alvarez    (Schaumburg H.S.)
3.    Kelsey Henquinet    (Prospect)
4.    Christine Gao    (Fremd)
5.    Samantha Gatwood    (Elk Grove)
6.    Julia Huldin    (Barrington)
F.    Grace Allen    (Elk Grove)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Eiftu Haile    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
2.    Claire O'Donnell    (Hersey)
3.    Whitney Kiepara    (Prospect)
4.    Lizzy Tucker    (Palatine H.S.)
5.    Zoi Zaldivar    (Fremd)
6.    Flori Corpodean    (Prospect)
F.    Jeanne Kaliski    (Palatine H.S.)
F.    Tom Forrest    (Schaumburg H.S.)
F.    Asha Bazil    (Fremd)
F.    Gabe Ravich    (Rolling Meadows)

Informative Speaking

1.    Jaime Notzen    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
2.    Renata Wettermann    (Fremd)
3.    Ted Tae    (Barrington)
4.    Claire Cinquegrani    (Palatine H.S.)
5.    Carlos Garcia    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
6.    Lovepreet Kaur    (Conant)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Maddy Spacapan    (Prospect)
2.    Ivy Fishman    (Prospect)
3.    Emily Smith    (Palatine H.S.)
4.    Renata Wettermann    (Fremd)
5.    Abby Horan    (Rolling Meadows)
6.    Amita Prabhu    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
F.    Kevin Krause    (Rolling Meadows)

Original Comedy
1.    Hannah Lee    (Fremd)
2.    Kelsey Henquinet    (Prospect)
3.    Adam Lamb   (Palatine H.S.)
4.    Julia Huldin    (Barrington)
5.    Becca Tham    (Fremd)
6.    Michael Pirovano    (Conant)

Original Oratory
1.    Iulia Gheorghiu    (Fremd)
2.    Athena Saldanha    (Conant)
3.    Amita Prabhu    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
4.    Sara Brumm    (Prospect)
5.    Abby Horan    (Rolling Meadows)
6.    Ted Tae    (Barrington)
F.    Haley Weber    (Palatine H.S.)
F.    Danni Shapiro    (Buffalo Grove)

Poetry Reading

1.    Lauren Matthews    (Prospect)
2.    Jacob Custer    (Buffalo Grove)
3.    Hannah Lee    (Fremd)
4.    Katie Hoth    (Elk Grove)
5.    Kevin Geraghty    (Rolling Meadows)
6.    Katie Swail    (Barrington)
F.    Kristen Lobo    (Fremd)
F.    Jeannie Liautaud    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)

Prose Reading

1.    Nikhi Kanneganti    (Fremd)
2.    Joe Daumen    (Palatine H.S.)
3.    Jacki Rohde    (Rolling Meadows)
4.    Larissa Salem   (Conant)
5.    Christine Gao    (Fremd)
6.    Christina Erbacci    (Elk Grove)

Radio Speaking

1.    Jordan Habel    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
2.    Jane Trunk    (Rolling Meadows)
3.    Claire Cinquegrani    (Palatine H.S.)
4.    Elizabeth Davies    (Fremd)
5.    Michelle Gorecki   (Fremd)
6.    Cheryl Victuelles    (Elk Grove)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Bailey Armstrong    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
2.    Erika Teufel    (Fremd)
3.    Unser Ahmed    (Fremd)
4.    Lizzy Tucker    (Palatine H.S.)
5.    Roderic Phillips    (Elk Grove)
6.    Payal Mallik    (Palatine H.S.)

OHIO

Date: 01/29/2011
Tournament Location: Lordstown, OH
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Columbiana   
2.    Cardinal-Mooney   
3.    Poland Seminary   
4.    Liberty H.S.   
5.    Ursuline

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    EMMA SEMPEK    (Jackson-Milton)
2.    Carly Carano    (Cardinal-Mooney)
3.    Alex Sage    (Columbiana)
4.    Deanna Gifford    (South Range)
5.    Hannah Rooney    (Ursuline)
6.    EVAN ACRI    (Jackson-Milton)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Becca Devereaux and M'Kayla Doty    (Columbiana)
2.    Jeff Schallick and Katie Schallick    (Columbiana)
3.    Josh Saverko and Sara Saverko    (Columbiana)
4.    Matt Cowles and Paul Alberty    (Poland Seminary)
5.    Hannah Gerdes and Shannon Lytle    (Ursuline)
6.    Natalie Martzial and Preston Caldwell    (Cardinal-Mooney)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Sami Veitz    (Columbiana)
2.    William Tipton    (Howland)
3.    Dan Duran    (Poland Seminary)
4.    Colleen Craig    (Ursuline)
5.    Victoria Klim    (Poland Seminary)
6.    Kevin Shannon    (Cardinal-Mooney)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Sophia Ciancone    (Cardinal-Mooney)
2.    RACHAEL JENKINS    (Jackson-Milton)
3.    Beanna Comer    (Liberty H.S.)
4.    Travis Seagraves    (Howland)
5.    Daniel Miles    (Liberty H.S.)
6.    Abbey Kunce    (Cardinal-Mooney)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Ian Macgillivray    (Columbiana)
2.    Robert Diroll    (Liberty H.S.)
3.    Ashley Orr    (Columbiana)
4.    Zach Cohn   (Liberty H.S.)
5.    Nate Joy    (Columbiana)
6.    Liam Bouquet    (Ursuline)

Lincoln Douglas Debate
1.    Brendan Higgins    (Poland Seminary)
2.    Troy Seagraves    (Howland)
3.    Angela Grate    (Columbiana)
4.    Carly Sekerak    (Lordstown)
5.    Danielle Rich    (Howland)
6.    Sierra Blackson    (Champion)

Oratorical Interpretation
1.    Dakota Smith    (Columbiana)
2.    Brooklynn Kramer    (Liberty H.S.)
3.    Stephen DiPaolo    (Cardinal-Mooney)
4.    Carlie Gabrelcik    (Columbiana)
5.    Noah Persson    (Liberty H.S.)
6.    Emily Erb    (South Range)

Original Oratory
1.    Sabrina Smith    (Columbiana)
2.    Madeline Kopper    (Cardinal-Mooney)
3.    Lauren Okane    (Poland Seminary)
4.    Jayne Catlos    (Poland Seminary)
5.    Chris Raidel    (Champion)
6.    Marie Adams    (Ursuline)

Prose/Poetry Reading

1.    CASEY SHACKLOCK    (Jackson-Milton)
2.    Arnesha Tipton    (Howland)
3.    Nick DiRienzo    (Cardinal-Mooney)
4.    Taylor Baryak    (John F. Kennedy H.S.)
5.    Kailee Engel    (Columbiana)
6.    Dalls Lotze    (Columbiana)

Public Forum Debate
1.    Colin Rody and Lidia Mowad    (Poland Seminary)
2.    Daniel Persson and Jake Briggs    (Liberty H.S.)
3.    Alex Hunt and Sam Hanlon    (Poland Seminary)
4.    Katie Slaven and Molly Porter    (Poland Seminary)
5.    Drew Heschmeyer and Elmer Luke    (Liberty H.S.)
6.    Anthony Yassall and Nick Genaro    (Howland)

NEBRASKA

Date: 01/29/2011
Tournament Location: Hooper, NE
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Blair   
2.    Yutan   
3.    Columbus Lakeview   
4.    Schuyler   
5.    Louisville

JV Duet Acting
1.    Amanda Hartman and Brianna Black    (Schuyler)
2.    Hunter Cave and Rissa Hall    (North Bend)
3.    A. J. Christisan and Taylor Davis    (Tekamah-Herman)
4.    Kayla Peitzmeier and Renee Farris    (North Bend)
5.    Alyssa Ranard and Colin Schnoes    (Yutan)
6.    Aryn Smidt and Katie Becker    (West Point-Beemer)

JV Entertainment Speaking
1.    Hope Latwaitis    (Blair)
2.    Hunter Edwards    (Arlington)
3.    Seth Berggren    (Blair)
4.    Audrey Pawol    (Blair)
5.    Jaki Zahourek    (Scribner Snyder)
6.    BreOnna Schneck    (Logan View)

JV Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Will Martin    (Schuyler)
2.    Chandler Classen    (Fremont Archbishop Bergan)
3.    Kelsey Daganaar    (Louisville)
4.    Jessi Saffell    (Bennington)
5.    Christian Sorenson    (North Bend)
6.    Sean Craven    (West Point-Beemer)

JV Informative Speaking

1.    Hope Maca    (North Bend)
2.    Zana Rhynalds    (North Bend)
3.    Lydia Perkins    (Yutan)
4.    Austin Voigtman    (Louisville)
5.    David Clarke    (Fremont High School)
6.    Libby Sheardown    (Blair)

JV Oral Interpretation of Drama

1.    Alyssa Ranard, Colin Schnoes, Mike Peavler and Patrick Dooley    (Yutan)
2.    Kale Wietfeld, Spencer Zvacek and Tate Emanuel    (North Bend)
3.    Mandy Davis, Molly Phillips and Sdynee Brehmer    (Lyons Decatur)
4.    Jaki Zahourek, Laura Moxness and Regan Herbert    (Scribner Snyder)

JV Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose

1.    Mike Peavler    (Yutan)
2.    Travis Pritchard    (Arlington)
3.    Hunter Edwards    (Arlington)
4.    Amanda Hartman    (Schuyler)
5.    Michael Roby    (Louisville)
6.    Jordyn Kelley    (Blair)

JV Oral Interpretation of Poetry
1.    Katie Zeluf    (Louisville)
2.    Lacie Wasserman    (Logan View)
3.    Dallas VanStratten    (Blair)
4.    Samantha Taylor    (West Point-Beemer)
5.    Brianna Remm    (Yutan)
6.    Samantha Vanicek    (Schuyler)

JV Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose
1.    Ali Wilson    (Bennington)
2.    Karen Lawrence    (Logan View)
3.    Michaela Millikan    (Bennington)
4.    Hannah Barks    (Bennington)
5.    Lydia Perkins    (Yutan)
6.    Maddy Jensen    (Tekamah-Herman)
F.    Hope Maca    (North Bend)
F.    Emily Schreck    (Scribner Snyder)
F.    Maylea Bauers    (Louisville)

JV Persuasive Speaking

1.    Sydney Oetter    (Yutan)
2.    Julia Lindgren    (Blair)
3.    Kassandra Kinney    (Blair)
4.    Emily Bledsoe    (Blair)
5.    Abby Smith    (Louisville)
6.    Danielle Borer    (North Bend)

Varsity Duet Acting
1.    Jordan Brabec and Mitchell Heavican    (Schuyler)
2.    Dyllan Coop and Sera Brockhaus    (Columbus Lakeview)
3.    Carly Woerman and Sarah Eckstein    (North Bend)
4.    Carol Crabtree and Mike Vacha    (Columbus Lakeview)
5.    Laura Moxness and Linsey Armstrong    (Scribner Snyder)
6.    Faith Cole and Grace Cole    (Scribner Snyder)

Varsity Entertainment Speaking

1.    Seidy Mossman    (Schuyler)
2.    Brandon Campbell    (Columbus Lakeview)
3.    Dyllan Coop    (Columbus Lakeview)
4.    Rissa Hall    (North Bend)
5.    Gary Grinvalds    (Yutan)
6.    Kathryn Edwards    (Louisville)

Varsity Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Cassidy Reller    (Fremont Archbishop Bergan)
2.    Dillon Laaker    (Fremont Archbishop Bergan)
3.    Nick Oviatt    (Yutan)
4.    Ted Zimmerman    (Blair)
5.    Hannah Opfer    (Blair)
6.    TJ Fryklind    (Fremont Archbishop Bergan)

Varsity Informative Speaking

1.    Alex Johnson    (Blair)
2.    Isaac Lindgren    (Blair)
3.    Angel Fehreh    (Lyons Decatur)
4.    Emily Merchen    (West Point-Beemer)
5.    Dylan Stieren    (Scribner Snyder)
6.    Josie Marroquin    (West Point-Beemer)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Drama

1.    Colin Wichman, Gary Grinvalds and Thomas Pascarelli    (Yutan)
2.    Ben Hurlburt, David Johansen, Katie Schrumm, Laura Barks and Nick Hoins    (Bennington)
3.    Ashley Walter, Delanie Bruce, Emily Merchen, Katie Becker and Nicole Buse    (West Point-Beemer)
4.    Alex Hansen, Andres Lara, Elliot Marr, Josie Marroquin and Sean Craven    (West Point-Beemer)
5.    Marina Langley and Sarah Jacobs    (Blair)
6.    Audrey Wright, Deidre Sandall and Seth Berggren    (Blair)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose
1.    Marina Langley    (Blair)
2.    Jordan Brabec    (Schuyler)
3.    Hunter Mruz    (Blair)
4.    Thomas Pascarelli    (Yutan)
5.    Allison Crawford    (Bennington)
6.    Morgan Hovendick    (Tekamah-Herman)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Poetry
1.    Kelsey Daganaar    (Louisville)
2.    Rachel Wemhoff    (Columbus Lakeview)
3.    Sarah Jacobs    (Blair)
4.    Marina Langley    (Blair)
5.    Audrey Wright    (Blair)
6.    Jessi Saffell    (Bennington)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose
1.    Kaylee Roach    (Louisville)
2.    Mitchell Heavican    (Schuyler)
3.    Mikayla Messing    (Columbus Lakeview)
4.    Rachel Wemhoff    (Columbus Lakeview)
5.    Paige Miskie    (Arlington)
6.    Colin Wichman    (Yutan)

Varsity Persuasive Speaking
1.    Carol Crabtree    (Columbus Lakeview)
2.    Cassidy Reller    (Fremont Archbishop Bergan)
3.    Grace Cole    (Scribner Snyder)
4.    Nick Oviatt    (Yutan)
5.    Alex Hansen    (West Point-Beemer)
6.    Deidre Sandall    (Blair)

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/29/2011
Tournament Location: Libertyville , IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Hinsdale Central   
2.    Downers Grove South   
3.    Oswego H.S.   
4.    Fenton   
4.    Willowbrook

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Dan Cassin and Maddie Mitchell    (Hinsdale Central)
2.    Katie Coyle and Morgan Sherlock    (Hinsdale Central)
3.    Kendyl Lynch and Yianni Kinnas    (Hinsdale Central)
4.    Jane Drews and Thea Kilinker    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Loren Lombardi and Peter Buchacz    (Fenton)
6.    Rebecca Klages and Sarah Tarabey    (Maine South)
F.    Kelly Tischler and Olivia German    (Downers Grove South)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Angie Senkpeil    (Oswego H.S.)
2.    Tomi Adeyemi    (Hinsdale Central)
3.    Laura Williams    (Hononegah)
4.    Nora Elderkin    (Maine South)
5.    Laura Nelson    (Hinsdale Central)
6.    Faith Mason    (Willowbrook)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Ammar Kalimullah    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Michael Papanicholas    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Hope Tone    (Maine South)
4.    Kanaan Konno    (Fenton)
5.    Laert Skreli    (Willowbrook)
6.    Ryan Burns    (Lake Forest)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Brandon Hank and Miles Pecken    (Hinsdale Central)
2.    Christian Moran-Rudd and Logan Moran-Rudd    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Chris Reusz and Stephanie Coupland    (Downers Grove South)
4.    John Depa and Natasha Laws    (Maine East)
5.    Garrett Weaver and Michelle Owens    (Hinsdale Central)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Jake Robertson    (Willowbrook)
2.    Maddy Oleszkiewicz    (Hinsdale Central)
3.    Matt Hughes     (Oswego H.S.)
4.    Gabrielle Roberts    (Hinsdale Central)
5.    Demi Kallis    (Hinsdale Central)
6.    Nicole Jovicevic    (Maine West)
F.    Jennifer Benyamin    (Willowbrook)
F.    Alex Werner    (Downers Grove South)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Lindsey Bergholz    (Hinsdale Central)
2.    Emily Johnson    (Fenton)
3.    Amanda Friedlander    (Stevenson)
4.    Cara Collins    (Oswego H.S.)
5.    Brandon Redmond    (Willowbrook)
6.    Rohun Gupta    (Hinsdale Central)

Informative Speaking

1.    Taylor Rasmussen    (Hinsdale Central)
2.    Elly Walsh-Rock    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Daniel Lapinski    (Willowbrook)
4.    Shaila Sundram    (Hinsdale Central)
5.    Emma Jerzyk    (Hinsdale Central)
6.    Renee Hannan   (Maine South)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Maddie Mitchell    (Hinsdale Central)
2.    Deirdre Savaria    (Maine West)
3.    Kyle Kolling    (Maine West)
4.    Stephanie Shrider    (Hononegah)
5.    Jake Berry    (Oswego H.S.)
6.    Caitlin Grudzinski    (Downers Grove South)

Original Comedy

1.    Jake Robertson    (Willowbrook)
2.    Rebecca Pierce    (Hononegah)
3.    Agnes Miklas    (Fenton)
4.    Logan Moran-Rudd    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Mickey Richards    (Oswego H.S.)
6.    Maggie Brawner    (Oswego H.S.)
F.    Ryann Javois    (Hinsdale Central)
F.    David Mateyka    (Oswego H.S.)

Original Oratory
1.    Tomi Adeyemi    (Hinsdale Central)
2.    Hope Tone    (Maine South)
3.    Tiffany McHugh    (Hononegah)
4.    Dhara Puvar    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Sarah Ibrahim    (Hinsdale Central)
6.    Nick Baumann    (Willowbrook)
F.    Katie Meyer    (Oswego H.S.)
F.    Daniel Washelewsky    (Northside College Prep)
F.    Thea Kilinker    (Downers Grove South)
F.    Vairagi Patel    (Fenton)

Performance in the Round

1.    So You Want To Be A Teacher    (Fenton)
2.    Alice in Wonderland    (Libertyville)

Poetry Reading
1.    Amanda Baker     (Fenton)
2.    Zena Ibrahim    (Hinsdale Central)
3.    Harita Joshi    (Fenton)
4.    Nora Elderkin    (Maine South)
5.    Jena Sugay    (Hinsdale Central)
6.    Lily Bane    (Hononegah)
F.    Taylor Meek    (Downers Grove South)

Prose Reading
1.    Laura Nelson    (Hinsdale Central)
2.    Anna Marie Abbate    (Maine South)
3.    Claire Berman    (Stevenson)
4.    Catherine Bustos    (Maine West)
5.    Stephanie Coupland    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Nicole Mashburn    (Willowbrook)
F.    Savanna Borri    (Willowbrook)

Radio Speaking
1.    Taylor Rasmussen    (Hinsdale Central)
2.    Stefanie Ronge    (Fenton)
3.    John Depa    (Maine East)
4.    Jenny Poth    (Lake Forest)
5.    Priyanka Aribindi    (Hinsdale Central)
6.    Shreya Rao    (Hinsdale Central)
F.    Radhe Patel    (Stevenson)
F.    Celeste Aguzino    (Downers Grove South)
F.    Rod Arrela Rovelo     (Libertyville)
F.    Dominic Lorann    (Willowbrook)
F.    Alex Gonzalez    (Fenton)

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Stefanie Ronge    (Fenton)
2.    Laert Skreli   (Willowbrook)
3.    Celeste Aguzino    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Caroline Nyheim    (Hinsdale Central)
5.    Jazmyn Weaver    (Oswego H.S.)
6.    Giselle Gaztambide    (Oswego H.S.)

NEBRASKA

Date: 01/29/2011
Tournament Location: Hartington, NE
View Results

Novice Duet Acting
1.    Aaron Schaecher and Shawna Schaecher   (Battle Creek)
2.    Morgan Kumm and Trevor McQuay    (Wausa)
3.    Brenda Gallardo and Darien Gustafson    (Wakefield)
4.    Abby Thurin and Riley Haug    (Hartington)
5.    Austin Conn and Devon Munter    (Wausa)
6.    Austin Woockman and Dakota Miller   (Crofton)

Novice Entertainment Speaking
1.    Ethan Steiner    (Hartington)
2.    Joe Noecker    (Hartington)
3.    Sam Meuret    (Plainview)
4.    Tanner Woslager    (Winside)
5.    Amber Emanuel    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
6.    Lauryl Schumacher    (Wausa)

Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Nicola Schneider    (Osmond)
2.    Jacob Kaiser    (Crofton)
3.    Ben Simpson    (Hartington)
4.    Steven Carlson    (Laurel-Concord)
5.    Brenda Gallardo    (Wakefield)

Novice Informative Speaking
1.    Shelby Eickhoff    (Hartington)
2.    Holly Hegge    (Crofton)
3.    Steve Herbolsheimer    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
4.    Austin Jones    (Crofton)
5.    Lea Schuetz    (Crofton)
5.    Jazmin Wuebben    (Crofton)

Novice Oral Interpretation of Drama
1.    Abby Thurin, Ethan Steiner, Joe Noecker, Justine Fischer and Riley Haug    (Hartington)
2.    Amy Mueller, Austin Woockman, Hali Strom, Jacob Kaiser and Jazmin Wuebben    (Crofton)
3.    Breana Gallup, Kylie Wiegert, Lauryl Schumacher, Sam Lange and Ted DeBilzan    (Wausa)
4.    Briana Hamm, Heather Holton, Stephanie Westerhaus and Teresa Pellatz    (Plainview)
5.    Jennie Uhing, Katlyn Arens and Kayla Guy    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
6.    Eisenhauer, Kreisel, Lorimor, Stallbaum and Surber    (Allen Consolidated School)

Novice Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose
1.    Taylor Schmidt    (Crofton)
2.    Amber Emanuel    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
3.    Morgan Kumm    (Wausa)
4.    Heather Holton    (Plainview)
5.    Alex Janssen    (Crofton)
5.    Darien Gustafson    (Wakefield)

Novice Oral Interpretation of Poetry

1.    Emily Paltz    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
2.    Sara Pinkelman    (Hartington)
3.    Whitney Dowling    (Hartington)
4.    Rachel Loecker    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
5.    Sam Lange    (Wausa)
6.    Erika Neumann    (Plainview)

Novice Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose

1.    Addie Corbit    (Laurel-Concord)
2.    Heather Lancaster    (Crofton)
3.    Morgan Steffen    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
4.    Kora Pavlik    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
5.    Hanna Knox    (Wausa)
6.    Jessa Kramer    (Battle Creek)

Novice Persuasive Speaking
1.    Julia Casey    (Laurel-Concord)
2.    Morgan Steffen    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
3.    Liz Schroeder    (Crofton)
3.    Emily Paltz    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
5.    Teresa Pellatz    (Plainview)
6.    Kora Pavlik    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)

Varsity Duet Acting

1.    Matthew Henery and Preston Prauner    (Battle Creek)
2.    Abby Braun and Alec Woockman    (Crofton)
3.    Alison Fleer and Miranda Schnebel    (Battle Creek)
4.    Adam Wortmann and Nick Lammers    (Hartington)
5.    Derek VanHeek and Justin Janssen    (Crofton)
6.    Preston Mueller and Tom Peitz    (Crofton)
F.    Sarah Christiansen and Shelby Wattier    (Plainview)

Varsity Entertainment Speaking

1.    Alison Fleer    (Battle Creek)
2.    Cody Fischer    (Hartington)
3.    Alec Fuelberth    (Hartington)
4.    Parker Olsen    (Hartington)
5.    Adam Wagner    (Battle Creek)
6.    Siera Becker    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)

Varsity Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Cody Fischer    (Hartington)
2.    Aubrey Dinslage    (Battle Creek)
3.    Monta Meirose    (Hartington)
4.    Zack Sorensen    (Creighton)
5.    Travis Poppe    (Crofton)
6.    Brandi Feldmann    (Battle Creek)

Varsity Informative Speaking
1.    Miranda Schnebel    (Battle Creek)
2.    Katie Mueller    (Crofton)
3.    Whitney Driver    (Hartington)
4.    Casey Steiner    (Hartington)
5.    Michaela Dendinger    (Hartington)
6.    Michaela Feldmann    (Battle Creek)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Drama

1.    Adam Wortmann, Alec Fuelberth, Bryan Dunn, Nanette Heimes and Nick Lammers    (Hartington)
2.    Abby Braun, Heidi Steffen, Josh Crawford, Katie Mueller and Preston Mueller    (Crofton)
3.    Carrie Burbach, Ericka Fischer, McKae Pinkelman and Megan Kaiser    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
4.    Hannah Paxton, Henry Ventura, Mercedes Greve, Ryan Conyers and Sydney Rose    (Wakefield)
5.    Faith Nelson, Gavin Friedrich, Ryan Schumacher, Sarah Banks and Toni Lange    (Wausa)
6.    Anna Creekmore, Eric Derickson, Michaela Dendinger and Nick Miller    (Hartington)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose
1.    Matthew Henery    (Battle Creek)
2.    Megan Kaiser    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
3.    Gabe Scoville    (Hartington)
4.    Bryan Dunn    (Hartington)
5.    Houston Arens    (Hartington)
6.    Ian Fallon    (Randolph)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Poetry

1.    Preston Prauner    (Battle Creek)
2.    Toni Lange    (Wausa)
3.    Torie Allemann    (Wakefield)
4.    Liz Gubbels    (Laurel-Concord)
5.    Emily Kahny    (Osmond)
6.    Kara Christiansen    (Battle Creek)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose

1.    Preston Prauner    (Battle Creek)
2.    Heidi Steffen    (Crofton)
3.    Joy Schwarting    (Battle Creek)
4.    Leslie Kumm    (Wausa)
5.    Kelsey Oltjenbruns    (Osmond)
6.    Carrie Burbach    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)

Varsity Persuasive Speaking
1.    Aubrey Dinslage    (Battle Creek)
2.    Miranda Schnebel    (Battle Creek)
3.    Mary Marks    (Battle Creek)
4.    Nanette Heimes    (Hartington)
5.    Jenny Suing    (Crofton)
6.    Kyle Schumacher    (Wausa)

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/29/2011
Tournament Location: Geneseo, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Wheaton North   
2.    Freeport H.S.   
3.    DeKalb   
4.    Rochelle   
5.    Sterling H.S.

VARSITY

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Alex Rodriguez and Natalie Olds    (Sterling H.S.)
2.    Brad Weeder and Cara Switalski    (Wheaton North)
3.    Abi Caskey and Sara Bretz    (Wheaton North)
4.    Laura Fuechsl and Nico Danilovich    (Wheaton North)
5.    Jordan Johnson and Orion Lovell    (Ottawa)
6.    Elizabeth Curtiss and Mark Goldsmith    (Byron)
F.    Lily Kluge and Robby Rosenow    (Geneseo)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Blake Bullock    (Kewanee)
2.    Lauren Hartog    (Freeport H.S.)
3.    Jeffrey Manus    (Freeport H.S.)
4.    Allie Vaughn   (Metamora)
5.    Carlie Lavin    (Moline)
6.    Emily Silver    (DeKalb)
F.    Haley Carmichael    (Wheaton North)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Alex Smith    (Freeport H.S.)
2.    Cody Schulz    (Wheaton North)
3.    Justin Ali    (Wheaton North)
4.    Lauren Kells    (Metamora)
5.    Maria Johnson    (Moline)
6.    Lydia Bilyeu    (Fulton)
F.    Jess Heimer    (Freeport H.S.)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Abi Glasser and Laura Fuechsl    (Wheaton North)
2.    Derek Neff and Grace Schaffer    (DeKalb)
3.    Brendan Meier and Carlie Lavin    (Moline)
4.    Kate Pillen and Tyler Mollet    (Rochelle)
5.    Danny Gonzalez and Nico Danilovich    (Wheaton North)
6.    Colton Thompson and Megan Clift    (Byron)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Michelle Stuhlmacher    (Wheaton North)
2.    Carla Lutz    (Wheaton North)
3.    Peter David McNaught    (Moline)
4.    Derek Neff    (DeKalb)
5.    Ryan Young    (Rock Falls)
6.    Elijah Eiler    (Freeport H.S.)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Amy Bauer    (Wheaton North)
2.    Matt McMahon    (Rochelle)
3.    Abi Caskey    (Wheaton North)
4.    Allison Frankfother    (Rock Falls)
5.    David Lopez    (Rochelle)
6.    John Williams    (Kewanee)

Informative Speaking

1.    Rachel Poe    (Wheaton North)
2.    Sara Wuchte    (DeKalb)
3.    Rebecca Hettrick    (Ottawa)
4.    Caitlin Gorman   (DeKalb)
5.    Sean O'Reilly    (United (East Moline))
6.    Lauren Kells    (Metamora)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Phil McClure    (Wheaton North)
2.    Rachel Poe    (Wheaton North)
3.    Hananiah Wiggins    (DeKalb)
4.    Leti Estrada    (Sterling H.S.)
5.    Alex Smith    (Freeport H.S.)
6.    Lydia Bilyeu    (Fulton)

Original Comedy
1.    Danny Gonzalez    (Wheaton North)
2.    Austin Sellers    (Freeport H.S.)
3.    Grace Schaffer    (DeKalb)
4.    Graham Gusloff    (Freeport H.S.)
5.    Chris Sible    (Byron)
6.    John Williams    (Kewanee)

Original Oratory

1.    Lauren Hartog    (Freeport H.S.)
2.    Ellen Coatney    (Wheaton North)
3.    Amy Bauer    (Wheaton North)
4.    Sarah Flintgruber    (Metamora)
5.    Emily Hansen   (Rochelle)
6.    Emily Finch    (Wheaton North)

Poetry Reading
1.    Emily Stratton    (DeKalb)
2.    Jovanna Dunson    (Freeport H.S.)
3.    Holly Alguire    (Riverdale)
4.    Dee Moore    (Ottawa)
5.    Hannah Matheney    (Sterling H.S.)
6.    Melissa Hauser    (Wheaton North)

Prose Reading

1.    Andrew Stratton    (DeKalb)
2.    Nata Lopponen    (Wheaton North)
3.    Jordan Johnson    (Ottawa)
4.    Kate Pillen    (Rochelle)
5.    Allison Condit    (Moline)
6.    Krista Temple    (Fulton)

Radio Speaking

1.    Alex Prusator    (Rochelle)
2.    Holly Vrhel    (Sterling H.S.)
3.    Ellen Coatney    (Wheaton North)
4.    Shreya Patel    (Wheaton North)
5.    Shelby Krall    (Byron)
6.    Emilee Green    (Geneseo)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Phil McClure    (Wheaton North)
2.    Austin Sellers    (Freeport H.S.)
3.    Tim Krentz    (Wheaton North)
4.    Garret Hall    (DeKalb)
5.    Carrie Russie    (DeKalb)
6.    Anne Zigler    (Sterling H.S.)

NOVICE

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Grant Prindle and Kalvin Parker    (Rochelle)
2.    Erin Ansusinha and Karina Olivas    (Sterling H.S.)
3.    Andrew DeMeester and Jackie Krawczyk    (Freeport H.S.)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Anai Brizuela    (Rochelle)
2.    Orion Lovell    (Ottawa)
3.    Aida Juarez    (Sterling H.S.)
4.    Megan Roome    (Geneseo)
5.    Loni Bright    (Rock Falls)
6.    Karina Olivas    (Sterling H.S.)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Lauren Viering    (Sterling H.S.)
2.    Josi Lillion    (Geneseo)
3.    Sam Michelhaugh    (Freeport H.S.)
4.    Morgan Yordy    (Rochelle)
5.    Alex Moore    (Geneseo)
6.    Ryan Pinkston    (Rock Falls)

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Hannah Packer and Rowan Crow    (Moline)
2.    Grace Lillis and Jayde Rose    (Geneseo)
3.    Emma Evans Peck and Ryan Zummallen    (Geneseo)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Tyler Mollet    (Rochelle)
2.    Hunter Wolfe    (Sterling H.S.)
3.    Craig Downing    (Freeport H.S.)
4.    David Sterner    (Ottawa)
5.    Grant Prindle    (Rochelle)
6.    Ariel Beverly    (United (East Moline))

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Josi Lillion    (Geneseo)
2.    Anne Zigler    (Sterling H.S.)
3.    Allison Condit    (Moline)
4.    Anna Micale    (Sterling H.S.)
5.    Jake Hanson    (Moline)
6.    J.J. Eden    (Freeport H.S.)

Informative Speaking
1.    Brennan Leonard    (Fulton)
2.    Ajay Minton    (Kewanee)
3.    Chris Connor    (Rochelle)
4.    Karlie Weaver    (Freeport H.S.)
5.    Anna Micale    (Sterling H.S.)
6.    Emily Knight    (Fulton)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Alex Moore    (Geneseo)
2.    Jake Hanson    (Moline)
3.    Michelle Johnson    (Kewanee)
4.    James DeMink    (United (East Moline))
5.    Ashley Viscioni    (Riverdale)
6.    Myranda Lee    (United (East Moline))

Original Comedy

1.    Joseph Matheis    (United (East Moline))
2.    Clare VanEchaute    (Moline)
3.    Alejandro Raya    (Moline)
4.    Kalvin Parker    (Rochelle)
5.    Kyle Davis    (Rock Falls)
6.    Carly Johnson    (Geneseo)

Original Oratory

1.    Erin Ansusinha    (Sterling H.S.)
2.    Courtney Emerick    (Geneseo)
3.    Livi Bussert    (Riverdale)
4.    Eryn Faught    (Freeport H.S.)

Poetry Reading
1.    Hannah Packer    (Moline)
2.    Adam Orde    (Freeport H.S.)
3.    Krista Temple    (Fulton)
4.    Christina Kallenbach    (United (East Moline))
5.    Ellen Wells    (Moline)
6.    Brady Frieden    (North Scott)

Prose Reading
1.    Mark Goldsmith    (Byron)
2.    Jackie Krawczyk    (Freeport H.S.)
3.    Hayley Osborn    (Sterling H.S.)
4.    Anthony Curlott    (North Scott)
5.    Cami Myers    (Rochelle)
6.    Amanda Brummet    (Riverdale)

Radio Speaking
1.    Zach Woessner    (Sterling H.S.)
2.    Breanna Wolfe    (Riverdale)
3.    Anai Brizuela    (Rochelle)
4.    Marshall Doane    (Rock Falls)
5.    Emily Knight    (Fulton)
6.    Isaac Wieser    (Kewanee)

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Megan Clift    (Byron)
2.    Cami Myers    (Rochelle)
3.    Kaitie Thompson    (Rock Falls)
4.    Drake Siwicki    (Rochelle)
5.    Meghan Dickson    (Riverdale)
6.    Katy Daedmond    (Moline)