Tournament Results

INDIANA

Date: 01/08/2011
Tournament Location: Valparaiso, IN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Chesterton   
2.    Munster High School   
3.    Logansport   
4.    La Porte High School   
5.    Portage High School

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/08/2011
Tournament Location: South Holland, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Sandburg   
2.    Marian   
3.    Oak Lawn   
4.    Thornton   
5.    Richards (Oak Lawn)

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Ian Rigg and Patrick Kelly    (Sandburg)
2.    Alyssa Zaczek and April Krivensky    (Sandburg)
3.    Chance Cutrano and Dan O'Sullivan    (Shepard)
4.    Jacque McNaughton and Mike Sequeira    (Oak Lawn)
5.    Lauren Smith and Malcolm Thompson    (Eisenhower)
6.    Michael Daniel and TJ Patrick    (Thornwood)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Johari Mackey    (Thornwood)
2.    Chance Cutrano    (Shepard)
3.    Sean O'Sullivan    (Marian)
4.    Liz Salim    (Sandburg)
5.    Michael Daniel    (Thornwood)
6.    Kyle Fitzgerald    (Marian)
F.    Emily Forberg    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
F.    Anneilis Kennedy Cunningham    (Sandburg)
F.    Sasha Dummars    (Sandburg)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Larry Svabek    (Sandburg)
2.    Robert Distasio    (Marist)
3.    Julianne Kennedy    (Sandburg)
4.    Sean Pieroth     (Shepard)
5.    Ani Sailesh    (Neuqua Valley)
6.    Abhishek Nigam    (Neuqua Valley)
F.    Jose Avila    (Thornton)

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Ricky Cowan and Terrence Hodge    (Thornton)
2.    Nicole Diorio and Patrick Kelly    (Sandburg)
3.    Athena Tapia and Conor Wierus    (Sandburg)
4.    April Krivensky and Dan Rife    (Sandburg)
5.    Elizabeth Wallace and Emily Forberg    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
6.    Bernadette Senick and Zach Henry    (Marian)
F.    Odell Walker and Rayven Junior    (Thornton)
F.    Khyel Roberson and Robert Hill    (Thornton Fractional North)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    John Zahlmann    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
2.    Eric Hoppenrath    (Oak Lawn)
3.    Athena Tapia    (Sandburg)
4.    Samm Hilger    (Shepard)
5.    Blake Rivera    (Marian)
6.    Jasmine Ross    (Thornton)
F.    Dan Brumbaugh    (Shepard)
F.    Manny Goldman    (Thornton Fractional South)
F.    Rahul Jacob    (Sandburg)
F.    Bianca Newell    (Thornwood)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Joe Wlos    (Marian)
2.    Courtneigh Summerrise    (Marian)
3.    Robert Distasio    (Marist)
4.    Rebecca Schieber    (Sandburg)
5.    Allison Lonigro    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
6.    Julianne Kennedy    (Sandburg)

Informative Speaking
1.    Andrew Green    (Oak Lawn)
2.    Martin Kudra    (Marian)
3.    James Smith    (Eisenhower)
4.    Ayanna Guzman    (Oak Lawn)
5.    Larry Svabek    (Sandburg)
6.    Kaitlin O'Brien    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
F.    Stephanie Saintyl    (Thornwood)
F.    Trever Thompkins    (Marian)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    John Arrington, Jr.    (Thornton)
2.    Summer Fields    (Marian)
3.    Chelsea Riley    (Sandburg)
4.    Dennis Lynch    (Marist)
5.    Avery Stephenson    (Neuqua Valley)
6.    Ewa Jankuc    (Reavis)
F.    Anneilis Kennedy Cunningham    (Sandburg)
F.    Mary Dyra    (Richards (Oak Lawn))

Original Comedy
1.    Alex Schultz    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
2.    Zach Henry    (Marian)
3.    John Zahlmann    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
4.    Vincent Doria    (Oak Lawn)
5.    Ricky Cowan    (Thornton)
6.    Alex Gallinaro    (Marian)

Original Oratory
1.    Jaboukie Young-White    (Marian)
2.    Mike Olsson    (Oak Lawn)
3.    Rosa Gallagher    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
3.    Taylor Thomas    (Shepard)
3.    Janel Terry    (Thornton)
6.    Nick Williams    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
F.    Paris Glenn    (Marian)

Poetry Reading

1.    Lauren Smith    (Eisenhower)
2.    John Arrington, Jr.    (Thornton)
3.    Cara Prochaska    (Sandburg)
4.    Allysha Nobles    (Thornton)
5.    Angela Rembles    (Marist)
6.    Shannon Leyva    (Sandburg)
F.    Donyae Lewis    (Homewood-Flossmoor)

Prose Reading
1.    Ivette Salazar    (Thornridge)
2.    Jaboukie Young-White    (Marian)
3.    Johari Mackey    (Thornwood)
4.    Hannah Lang    (Marian)
5.    Dammy Ojulari    (Thornwood)
6.    Sam Barra    (Sandburg)

Radio Speaking

1.    Kate Ford    (Oak Lawn
2.    Andrew Heitzman    (Neuqua Valley)
3.    Cora Georgiou    (Sandburg)
4.    Alyssa Zaczek    (Sandburg)
5.    Summer Fields    (Marian)
6.    Deanna Lee    (Thornton)
F.    Brittany Burzinski    (Oak Lawn)

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Leah Ellis     (Shepard)
2.    Eric Hoppenrath    (Oak Lawn)
3.    Myna Sharma    (Neuqua Valley)
4.    Chelsea Riley    (Sandburg)
5.    Michael Irwin    (Marian)
6.    Nicole Diorio    (Sandburg)
F.    Samantha Ringberg    (Oak Lawn)

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/08/2011
Tournament Location: Schaumburg, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Wheaton North   
2.    Fremd
3.    Lockport   
4.    Conant   
5.    Fenton   
6.    Schaumburg H.S.   
7.    Lake Park

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Brad Weeder and Cara Switalski    (Wheaton North)
2.    Kelly Miotti and Michelle Stock    (Lockport)
3.    Kaitlyn Stoll and Natalia Montes de Oca    (Wheaton North)
4.    Haley Carmichael and Katherine Kujawski    (Wheaton North)
5.    Abbie Kaser and Melissa Mikosz    (Conant)
6.    Antonio Rivera and Brandon Vlach    (Lockport)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Maddie Colarelli    (Lockport)
2.    Fiona Helgren    (Fremd)
3.    Emily Bonga    (Wheaton North)
4.    Maggie Nickl    (Wheeling)
5.    Sam Galbavy    (Fremd)
6.    Shirmeen Ahmad    (Romeoville H.S.)
F.    Alaina Pappas    (Lyons)
F.    Sara Covic    (Wheaton North)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Justin Ali    (Wheaton North)
2.    Eric Killian    (Conant)
3.    Chris Pillay    (Conant)
4.    Dominick Scafidi    (Wheaton North)
5.    Lizzy Jamnik    (Fremd)
6.    Katherine Kujawski    (Wheaton North)

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Kortney Wiesenfluh and Lizz Reitsma    (Lockport)
2.    Andrew Napora and Andy McDonagh   (Hersey)
3.    Cayle Higgins and Rosa Terracciano    (Romeoville H.S.)
4.    Brad Weeder and Erin Ryan    (Wheaton North)
5.    Kelly O'Connell and Vito DiBeasi    (Lockport)
6.    Christina Cinaj and Maggie Darrah    (Northside College Prep)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Haley Tenute    (Wheaton North)
2.    Jessica Stroner    (Wheaton North)
3.    Carla Lutz    (Wheaton North)
4.    Anna Karnick    (Fremd)
5.    Sachin Modak    (Conant)
6.    Gary House    (Schaumburg H.S.)
F.    Adrian Castillo    (Fenton)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Justin Ali    (Wheaton North)
2.    Stephanie Fox    (Fremd)
3.    Jeannie Whitfield    (Fremd)
4.    Daniel Washelewsky    (Northside College Prep)
5.    Ann Singer    (Conant)
6.    Jennie Wang    (Northside College Prep)
F.    Laura Zillman    (Wheaton North)

Informative Speaking

1.    Lauren Finnegan    (Wheaton North)
2.    Cara Switalski    (Wheaton North)
3.    David Prather    (Wheaton North)
4.    Pooja Nayak    (Fremd)
5.    Sara Kochanski    (Fenton)
6.    Sara Choi    (Fremd)
F.    Steven Schur    (Lake Forest)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Betsy Pearson    (Lockport)
2.    Haylee Glenn    (Wheaton North)
3.    Yohanna Gidey    (Wheaton North)
4.    Vicki Jablonski    (Fenton)
5.    Hersh Chaudhari    (Conant)
6.    Michelle Stock    (Lockport)

Original Comedy

1.    Daniel Loiacono    (Wheaton North)
2.    Adrian Castillo    (Fenton)
3.    Antonio Rivera    (Lockport)
4.    Rosa Terracciano    (Romeoville H.S.)
5.    Wil Suckerman    (Wheaton North)
6.    Kim Sam Gaspar    (Fenton)

Original Oratory
1.    Lauren Finnegan    (Wheaton North)
2.    Athena Saldanha    (Conant)
3.    Pooja Nayak    (Fremd)
4.    Daniel Washelewsky    (Northside College Prep)
5.    Morgan Chencinski    (Fremd)
6.    Jennie Wang    (Northside College Prep)
F.    Maddie Colarelli    (Lockport)

Poetry Reading
1.    Niko Urriola    (Fenton)
2.    Caroline Prescott    (Fremd)
3.    Brandon Vlach    (Lockport)
4.    Lizzy Jamnik    (Fremd)
5.    Judith Allen    (Wheaton North)
6.    Antonela Miho    (Wheaton North)

Prose Reading
1.    Saimithra Mannuru    (Fremd)
2.    Cassidy Fauser    (Lake Park)
2.    Aleksandra Gal    (Lake Park)
4.    Timmy Connor    (Schaumburg H.S.)
5.    Natasha Kalafaitis    (Hersey)
6.    Gabrielle Habeeb    (Romeoville H.S.)

Radio Speaking
1.    Sammantha Pisciotta    (Wheaton North)
2.    Andrew Napora    (Hersey)
3.    Kortney Weisenfluh    (Lockport)
4.    Andy McDonagh    (Hersey)
5.    Jessica Stroner    (Wheaton North)
6.    Peter Bruno    (Schaumburg H.S.)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Marc Hasan    (Lockport)
1.    Anthony Trombetta    (Wheaton North)
3.    John Adams    (Wheaton North)
4.    Erin Ryan    (Wheaton North)
5.    Alanna Gerardi    (Lake Park)
6.    Jasmine Patel    (Conant)

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/08/2011
Tournament Location: Braidwood, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Metea Valley   
2.    Downers Grove South   
3.    Oswego H.S.   
4.    Coal City   
5.    Normal University

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Angie Senkpeil and Ben Wooley   (Oswego H.S.)
2.    Audrey Keen and Ben Edwards    (Normal University)
3.    A.J. Jennings and Blair Wright    (Sandwich)
4.    Alex Giordano and Cassidy Johnson    (Coal City)
5.    Kelly Tischler and Olivia German    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Abby Armato and Elly Walsh-Rock    (Downers Grove South)
F.    Dominic Leto and Torie Trenter    (Oswego H.S.)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Kambria Vance    (Normal University)
2.    Angie Senkpeil    (Oswego H.S.)
3.    Michaela Maris    (Olympia)
4.    Mariah Copeland    (Downers Grove South)
5    Blair Wright    (Sandwich)
6.    Aimee Nugent    (Seneca)
F.    Stephanie Guarino    (Metea Valley)
F.    Matthew Henry    (Olympia)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Zack Landers    (Coal City)
2.    C. Rachel Joseph    (Metea Valley)
3.    Ben Wooley    (Oswego H.S.)
4.    Nilo Cobau    (Metea Valley)
5.    Josh Ferrer    (Champaign Centennial)
6.    Nate May    (Normal University)
F.    Mike Pappanicholas    (Downers Grove South)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Lian Lucansky and Natasha Prosek    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Cody Gindy and Michael Keigher    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
3.    Belinda Green and Cody Chandler    (Coal City)
4.    Andrew Desch and Michaela Maris    (Olympia)
5.    Hannah Vercelote and James Reinbacher    (Reed-Custer)
6.    Daniel Karesh and Smitha Ajjampur    (Metea Valley)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Kelsey Devine    (Coal City)
2.    Alison Ogunmoken    (Normal University)
3.    James Reinbacher    (Reed-Custer)
4.    Mike Maloney    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Victoria Heller    (Limestone)
6.    Rajeev Udumula    (Metea Valley)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Cara Collins    (Oswego H.S.)
2.    Krishna Bathina    (Metea Valley)
3.    Zack Landers    (Coal City)
4.    Jay Simmons    (Normal University)
5.    Sarah Tedeschi    (Crete-Monee)
6.    Nate Vojtik    (Oswego H.S.)

Informative Speaking

1.    Megan Smith    (Reed-Custer)
2.    Iman Eikram    (Champaign Centennial)
3.    Carlos Shoemaker    (Coal City)
4.    Jessica Eloso    (Oswego H.S.)
5.    Elly Walsh-Rock    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Natasha Prosek    (Downers Grove South)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Jess Michels    (Normal University)
2.    Madison Madrid    (Metea Valley)
3.    Nick Allen    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
4.    Kimberly Baker    (Metea Valley)
5.    Jake Berry    (Oswego H.S.)
6.    Kris Pittard    (Metea Valley)

Original Comedy

1.    Maggie Brawner    (Oswego H.S.)
2.    Madison Oakley    (Normal University)
3.    Belinda Green    (Coal City)
4.    Alex Benjamin   (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
5.    Giselle Gaztambide    (Oswego H.S.)
6.    Jake Thomas    (Coal City)

Original Oratory

1.    Natalie Bowman    (Normal University)
2.    Elizabeth Kang    (Metea Valley)
3.    Nicole Knoepfle    (Metea Valley)
4.    Autum Greeson    (Limestone)
5.    Amanda Murphy    (Reed-Custer)
6.    Josh Ferrer    (Champaign Centennial)

Poetry Reading
1.    Elizabeth Wittrig    (Olympia)
2.    Natalie Bowman    (Normal University)
3.    Natalie Thompson    (Oswego H.S.)
4.    Ashton Goodly    (Champaign Centennial)
5.    Iman Eikram    (Champaign Centennial)
6.    Madison Oakley    (Normal University)

Prose Reading

1.    Audrey Keen    (Normal University)
2.    Natalie Bowman    (Normal University)
3.    Max Look    (Limestone)
4.    Nathanial Marshall    (Reed-Custer)
5.    Alex Koerner    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
6.    Dominic Leto    (Oswego H.S.)
F.    Ezgi Basar    (Metea Valley)
F.    Kate Kirkton    (Seneca)

Radio Speaking
1.    Chinmay Vaidya    (Metea Valley)
2.    Justin Aldred    (Olympia)
3.    Jay Simmons    (Normal University)
4.    Mike Swanson    (Oswego H.S.)
5.    Hannah Bauersfeld    (Olympia)
6.    Celeste Aguzino    (Downers Grove South)
F.    Breanna Wennberg    (Reed-Custer)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Jess Michels    (Normal University)
2.    Kelli O'Donnell    (Reed-Custer)
3.    Laura Zimmermann    (Metea Valley)
4.    Elizabeth Wittrig    (Olympia)
5.    Kenyon Jodlowski    (Olympia)
6.    Michelle Sonnenberger    (Downers Grove South)

NEBRASKA

Date: 01/08/2011
Tournament Location: O'Neill, NE
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Pierce   
2.    Battle Creek   
3.    Hartington Cedar Catholic   
4.    West Holt   
5.    O'Neill

Novice Duet Acting
1.    Alison Reigle and Jessa Kramer    (Battle Creek)
2.    Aaron Schaecher and Shawna Schaecher    (Battle Creek)
3.    Alisha White and Caleb Lohrberg    (Pierce)
4.    Angela Cruz and Kassidy Linaberry    (Valentine)
5.    Christian Willson and Tom Rentschler    (West Holt)
6.    Abby Ervin and Emily Anderson    (Neligh Oakdale)
F.    Cody Kralicek and Krista Stueckrath    (Osmond)
F.    Hannah Janousek and Jessi Pongratz    (O'Neill St. Mary's)
F.    Briton Rodenborg and Laurie Venteicher    (Pierce)
F.    Shaely Thiele and Taylor Mitchell   (West Holt)
F.    Jordan Paxton and Shelby Paxton    (Stuart)
F.    Abby Ramold and Jorden Barlow    (Ewing)

Novice Entertainment Speaking

1.    Tyler Hipke    (O'Neill)
2.    Maranda Winter    (O'Neill)
3.    Erin Hughes    (Orchard)
4.    Shelby Stolze    (Lutheran High Northeast)
5.    Nolan Swanson    (O'Neill)
6.    Cody Davis    (West Holt)

Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Kellon Ronspies    (Pierce)
2.    Megan Goesch    (West Boyd)
3.    Logan Ammons    (Burwell)
4.    Nicola Schneider    (Osmond)
5.    Jordan Volden    (Orchard)
6.    Caleb Lohrberg    (Pierce)
F.    Brian Koch    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)

Novice Informative Speaking
1.    Brooke Miller    (Ord)
2.    Taylor Mitchell    (West Holt)
3.    Nicole Babutzke    (O'Neill)
4.    Sarah Pribil    (O'Neill St. Mary's)
5.    Miranda Haun    (West Boyd)
6.    Mackenzie Cooper    (Orchard)
F.    Shaely Thiele    (West Holt)
F.    Angela Cruz    (Valentine)
F.    Kenny Volk    (Battle Creek)
F.    Kaitlyn Miller    (Osmond)
F.    Roxana Lechtenberg    (West Boyd)

Novice Oral Interpretation of Drama
1.    Aaron Schaecher, Jared Schulte and Shawna Schaecher    (Battle Creek)
2.    Alyssa Vanderbeek, Christian Willson, Cody Davis, Jessica Thiele and Tom Rentschler    (West Holt)
3.    Alisha White, Blake Douglass, Briton Rodenborg, Molly Harris and Myckaila Leach    (Pierce)
4.    Laurel Nelson, Mikayla Booth and Sarah Lutjens    (Lutheran High Northeast)
5.    Alex Fuhrer, Bradley Reynoldson, Kyle Loecker, Lucas Loecker and Tyler Timmerman    (O'Neill St. Mary's)
6.    Jessi Pongratz, Lucas Schneider and Seth Miles    (O'Neill St. Mary's)
F.    Cassie Ertz, Morgan Langan, Nicole Babutzke, Shea Lueninghoener and Tyler Hipke    (O'Neill)
F.    Drew Lechtenberg, Katie Nelson, Kimi Hiatt, Roxana Lechtenberg and Tawny Mohr    (West Boyd)

Novice Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose
1.    Aaron Schaecher    (Battle Creek)
2.    Morgan Langan    (O'Neill)
3.    Shawna Schaecher    (Battle Creek)
4.    Amber Emanuel    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
5.    Jessica Thiele    (West Holt)
6.    Joel Holmquist    (Burwell)
6.    Carl Meyer    (West Holt)
F.    Ashley Bruha    (Ord)
F.    Alyssa Vanderbeek    (West Holt)
F.    Bryce Huston    (West Holt)
F.    Tom Rentschler    (West Holt)
F.    Christian Willson    (West Holt)

Novice Oral Interpretation of Poetry

1.    Maranda Winter    (O'Neill)
2.    Kimi Hiatt    (West Boyd)
3.    Miranda Cherry    (Valentine)
4.    Jordan Brus    (Pierce)
5.    Elyssa Leach    (Pierce)
6.    Emily Paltz    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
F.    Andrew Fields    (Ord)
F.    Kaylee Krotter    (O'Neill St. Mary's)
F.    Victoria Muller    (Rock County)
F.    Rachel Dowling    (Burwell)
F.    Kassidy Linaberry    (Valentine)
F.    Rachel Loecker    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
F.    Gabrielle Dupre    (O'Neill St. Mary's)
F.    Cassie Ertz    (O'Neill)
F.    Katie Nelson    (West Boyd)
F.    Logan Ammons    (Burwell)
F.    Jessica Brauer    (Burwell)
F.    Jasmine Phander    (Ewing)
F.    Alison Reigle    (Battle Creek)
F.    Jenny Jong    (O'Neill)
F.    Destiny Detlefsen    (Orchard)
F.    Kaitlyn Miller    (Osmond)

Novice Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose
1.    Laurel Bailey    (Pierce)
2.    Miranda Haun    (West Boyd)
3.    Shea Lueninghoener    (O'Neill)
4.    Charles Krueger    (Pierce)
5.    Laini Eddy    (Burwell)
6.    Meagan Wells    (West Holt)
F.    Gabrielle Dupre    (O'Neill St. Mary's)
F.    Robbie Kercher    (West Holt)
F.    Jessa Kramer    (Battle Creek)
F.    Amanda Koener    (Ewing)
F.    Carissa Soukup    (O'Neill St. Mary's)
F.    Kora Pavlik    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
F.    Miranda Cherry    (Valentine)
F.    Carl Meyer    (West Holt)
F.    Tori Moats    (Lutheran High Northeast)
F.    Krista Stueckrath   (Osmond)

Novice Persuasive Speaking

1.    Morgan Steffen    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
2.    Jessi Cook    (Keya Paha)
3.    Tyler Haun    (West Boyd)
4.    Erin Patton    (West Holt)
5.    Erin Hughes    (Orchard)
6.    Katherine Pickenpaugh    (West Boyd)
F.    Tiffany Hoevet    (Ord)
F.    Tyler Prauner    (Battle Creek)
F.    Bailey Jo Lurz    (Valentine)
F.    Tanisha Fahrenholz    (Stuart)
F.    Hannah Meyer    (Lutheran High Northeast)
F.    Ben Deiterman    (Orchard)

Varsity Duet Acting
1.    Joslynn Roth and Naomi Johnson    (West Boyd)
2.    Alison Fleer and Miranda Schnebel    (Battle Creek)
3.    McKae Pinkelman and Megan Kaiser    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
4.    Matthew Henery and Preston Prauner    (Battle Creek)
5.    Brittany Spieker and Katie Lockee    (Pierce)
6.    Dana Slaymaker and Tina Dobias    (West Holt)
F.    Kristen Reiman and Yazmin Bentz    (West Boyd)

Varsity Entertainment Speaking
1.    Emily Taylor    (Pierce)
2.    Marcus Blunck    (Pierce)
3.    Stephanie Schumacher    (Osmond)
4.    Creston Buller    (O'Neill)
5.    Amy Fleer    (Pierce)
6.    Oasis Wentworth    (West Holt)

Varsity Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Abigael Olson    (West Holt)
2.    Zach Kunz    (Stuart)
3.    Shelby Myers    (Stuart)
4.    Aix Mashino    (West Boyd)
5.    Brianna Butler    (Valentine)
6.    Ryne Donovan    (Greeley-Wolbach)

Varsity Impromptu Speaking

1.    Faith McAllister    (West Holt)
2.    Marcus Blunck    (Pierce)
3.    Doug Larsen    (Stuart)
4.    Emily Taylor    (Pierce)
5.    Emily Sybrant    (Rock County)
6.    Maranda Winter    (O'Neill)

Varsity Informative Speaking
1.    Tasha Lechtenberg    (O'Neill)
2.    Jennifer Howser    (Battle Creek)
3.    Michaela Feldmann    (Battle Creek)
4.    Ryne Donovan    (Greeley-Wolbach)
5.    Tessa Uhing    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
6.    Brianna Butler    (Valentine)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Drama

1.    Carrie Burbach, Ericka Fischer, McKae Pinkelman and Megan Kaiser    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
2.    Adam Wagner, Matthew Henery, Rachel Schott and Shavon Bonner    (Battle Creek)
3.    Elyssa Leach, Emily Taylor, Jacob Jones, Micah Bahnfleth and Zach Halsey    (Pierce)
4.    Adam Bretschneider, Ana Smiley, Harlee Hollenbeck, Kelsey Sybrant and T.J. Sell    (Rock County)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose
1.    Zach Halsey    (Pierce)
2.    Megan Kaiser    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
3.    Creston Buller    (O'Neill)
4.    Kim Wood    (Greeley-Wolbach)
5.    Laura Lueninghoener    (O'Neill)
6.    Jill Walmer    (Orchard)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Poetry

1.    Preston Prauner    (Battle Creek)
2.    Shane Miles    (O'Neill)
3.    Oasis Wentworth    (West Holt)
4.    Brittany Pfund    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
5.    Beth Ahlers    (Lutheran High Northeast)
6.    Emily Kahny    (Osmond)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose
1.    Faith McAllister    (West Holt)
2.    Carrie Burbach    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
3.    Branda Miller    (Ewing)
4.    Leah Gubbels    (Osmond)
5.    Abby Ervin    (Neligh Oakdale)
6.    Betty Mays     (Keya Paha)

Varsity Persuasive Speaking

1.    Shelby Myers    (Stuart)
2.    Andrew Novak    (Ord)
3.    Tyler Doerr    (Neligh Oakdale)
4.    Emily Simmons    (Valentine)
5.    Jame Henrichs    (Burwell)
6.    Lauren Deisley    (Greeley-Wolbach)

TENNESSEE

Date: 01/08/2011
Tournament Location: Montgomery Bell Academy
View Results

1. Nabeel Zewail (San Marino High School, California)

2. Nathaniel Donahue (Durham Academy, North Carolina)

3. Jared Odessky (Nova High School, Florida)

4. Kevin Ye (Gabrielino High School, California)

5. Karthik Sastry (Montgomery Bell Academy, Tennessee)

6. (next out by 1 rank): Curan Mehra (Scarsdale High School, New York)

OHIO

Date: 01/08/2011
Tournament Location: Findlay, OH
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Gahanna Lincoln   
2.    Notre Dame Academy   
3.    Centerville   
4.    Maumee H.S.   
5.    Perrysburg   
6.    Wauseon

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Indra Andershak    (Notre Dame Academy)
2.    Natalie Wood    (Perrysburg)
3.    Megan Schlachter    (Notre Dame Academy)
4.    Rachel Kay King    (Centerville)
5.    Daniel Stemen    (Gahanna Lincoln)
6.    Brie Boltz    (Middletown)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Emily Little and Gina Gaerke    (Centerville)
2.    Cassidy Ladd and Janelle Nafziger    (Wauseon)
3.    Graham Arledge and Nicole George    (Gahanna Lincoln)
4.    Caitlin Ackley and Katlyn Demaline    (Wauseon)
5.    Emily Brazier and Samantha Morr    (Wauseon)
6.    Emily Peszlen and Stephanie McCann    (Gahanna Lincoln)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Trevor Dorner    (Perrysburg)
2.    Katie Pettee    (Notre Dame Academy)
3.    Eric Roytman    (Centerville)
4.    Lorenzo McKeever    (Wauseon)
5.    Alex Zerby    (Maumee Valley Country Day)
6.    Mary Donato    (Gahanna Lincoln)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Issa Polstein    (Maumee H.S.)
2.    Spencer Rizk    (Whitmer)
3.    Alyssa George    (Princeton)
4.    Stevan Jechura    (Maumee H.S.)
5.    Ian Rubini    (Maumee H.S.)
6.    Kyle Yake    (Liberty-Benton)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Grace Pyo    (Olentangy Liberty)
2.    Najeeb Ahmed    (Perrysburg)
3.    Timothy Lemon    (Wauseon)
4.    Taylor Myers    (Wauseon)
5.    Stevan Jechura    (Maumee H.S.)
6.    Arjun Reddy    (Maumee Valley Country Day)

Lincoln Douglas Debate
1.    Evren Gokcen    (Gahanna Lincoln)
2.    Sean Wheelock    (St. John's Jesuit High School)
3.    Derek Cox    (Gahanna Lincoln)
4.    Jordan Zink    (Gahanna Lincoln)
5.    Nadeen Sarsour    (Sylvania Northview)
6.    Jennifer Deng    (Sylvania Northview)

Oratorical Interpretation

1.    Mary Hoffmann    (Centerville)
2.    Kabwe Chilupe    (Maumee H.S.)
3.    Lucy Frank    (Wauseon)
4.    McKenna Kulish    (Notre Dame Academy)
5.    Alberto Serrano    (Maumee H.S.)
6.    Rebecca Koppenol    (Whitmer)

Original Oratory

1.    Juliet Hudson    (Notre Dame Academy)
2.    Claire Konieczny    (Notre Dame Academy)
3.    Ibtissam Gad    (Sylvania Southview)
4.    Sam Riccio    (Notre Dame Academy)
5.    Lisa Miller    (Gahanna Lincoln)
6.    Hannah Randolph   (Notre Dame Academy)

Prose/Poetry Reading

1.    Megan Beech    (Napoleon)
2.    Natalie Stepp    (Bishop-Ready)
3.    Jenee Christensen    (Beavercreek)
4.    Jennifer Shadle    (Liberty-Benton)
5.    Kristina Gonzales    (Napoleon)
6.    Maggie Kasavage    (Gahanna Lincoln)

Public Forum Debate

1.    Emma Parlette and Michael Schwartz    (Sylvania Northview)
2.    Austen Mance and John Burchfield    (Sylvania Southview)
3.    Joe Goldberger and Matt Ducey    (Maumee H.S.)
4.    Niket Parikh and Sam Chang    (Sylvania Southview)
5.    Kaitlyn Marshall and Max Krieger    (Princeton)
6.    Dan Mefford and Evan Thorn    (Gahanna Lincoln)

Student Congress

1.    Nick Henry    (Beavercreek)
1.    Naveen Rehman    (Notre Dame Academy)
2.    Alex Howell    (Gahanna Lincoln)
2.    Maria Cermak    (Notre Dame Academy)
3.    Tushar Goswami    (Beavercreek)
3.    Robert Kitson    (Perrysburg)
4.    Calla Gilson    (Notre Dame Academy)
4.    Alex Leong    (Perrysburg)
5.    Kevin Fagan    (Beavercreek)
5.    Alex Dimofski    (Gahanna Lincoln)
6.    Matthew Bruns    (Gahanna Lincoln)
6.    Arie Alvarado    (Mount Vernon)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Issa Polstein    (Maumee H.S.)
2.    Ryan Menges    (Olentangy Liberty)
3.    Ameya Kotwal    (Gahanna Lincoln)
4.    Kris Williams    (Centerville)
5.    Louis Naiman    (Gahanna Lincoln)
6.    Becca Funke    (Notre Dame Academy)

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/08/2011
Tournament Location: Lena, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Byron   
2.    Pearl City   
3.    DeKalb   
4.    Hononegah   
5.    Lena-Winslow

VARSITY

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Faith Creighton and Logan Krogull    (Lena-Winslow)
2.    Brennen Steines and Gustivo Astudillo     (Hononegah)
3.    Delaney Egan and Megan Clift    (Byron)
4.    Allison Frankfother and Alyssa Carlson    (Rock Falls)
5.    Alexis Shotton and Ashley Black    (DeKalb)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Laura Williams    (Hononegah)
2.    Brennen Steines     (Hononegah)
3.    Lauren Sheffey    (Pearl City)
4.    Kelsey Rogers    (Lena-Winslow)
5.    Maddie McDougal    (DeKalb)
6.    Kenzie Kaiser    (Lena-Winslow)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Jon Stott    (Lena-Winslow)
2.    Lydia Bilyeu    (Fulton)
3.    Colt Radford    (Pearl City)
4.    Ryan Pinkston    (Rock Falls)
5.    Abe Mulberry    (Byron)
6.    Callie Murphy    (Riverdale)
F.    Craig Schimetz    (Pearl City)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    TJ Davis and Tyler Bussian    (Lena-Winslow)
2.    Justin Gingrich and Richard Hartman    (DeKalb)
3.    Angie Lake and Kelsey Rogers    (Lena-Winslow)
4.    Erica Bush and Laura Williams    (Hononegah)
5.    Colt Radford and Devon Kempel    (Pearl City)
6.    Chris Clark and Sarah Jilek    (DeKalb)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Haley West    (Riverdale)
2.    Aaron Russell    (DeKalb)
3.    Emily Stich    (Lena-Winslow)
4.    Grant Brooks    (Byron)
5.    Ariel Beverly    (United (East Moline))
6.    Patrick Forrest    (DeKalb)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Allison Frankfother    (Rock Falls)
2.    Tyler Bussian    (Lena-Winslow)
3.    Audrey Rife    (Hononegah)
4.    Grant Brooks    (Byron)
5.    Liz Sullivan    (Woodstock)
6.    Abe Mulberry    (Byron)

Informative Speaking

1.    Amber Berge    (Riverdale)
2.    Chris Sible    (Byron)
3.    Sean O'Reilly    (United (East Moline))
4.    Bailey Lauder    (Pearl City)
5.    Jordan Mattis    (DeKalb)
6.    Emily Knight    (Fulton)
F.    Grace Heimerdinger    (Pearl City)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Rachel Shott    (Hononegah)
2.    Cody Houzenga    (Fulton)
3.    Annabelle Borota    (Pearl City)
4.    Lydia Bilyeu    (Fulton)
5.    Sara Farmer    (Lena-Winslow)
6.    Shelby Krall    (Byron)

Original Comedy
1.    Chris Sible    (Byron)
2.    Celeste McKay    (Riverdale)
3.    Rebecca Pierce    (Hononegah)
4.    Joe Matheis    (United (East Moline))
5.    Lauren Sheffey    (Pearl City)
6.    Dennes Spyratos    (DeKalb)

Original Oratory
1.    Tiffany McHugh    (Hononegah)
2.    Nathan Falk    (Pearl City)
3.    Alyssa Carlson    (Rock Falls)
4.    Stephanie Shrider    (Hononegah)
5.    Katie Stukenberg    (Byron)
6.    Sarah Bellout    (DeKalb)

Poetry Reading

1.    Lauren Zelaya    (DeKalb)
2.    Logan Krogull    (Lena-Winslow)
3.    Holly Alguire    (Riverdale)
4.    Lily Bane    (Hononegah)
5.    Dana Lewellyn    (Woodstock)
6.    Lauren Baker    (DeKalb)

Prose Reading
1.    Becki McCorkle    (Riverdale)
2.    Allie Long    (Lena-Winslow)
3.    TJ Davis    (Lena-Winslow)
4.    Andrew Stratton    (DeKalb)
5.    Devon Kempel    (Pearl City)
6.    Samantha Ricke    (United (East Moline))

Radio Speaking
1.    Holly Alguire    (Riverdale)
2.    Kristen Field    (Fulton)
3.    Drake Walker    (Pearl City)
4.    Alyssa Pilsen    (Pearl City)
5.    Eli MacDougall    (Lena-Winslow)
6.    Jim Overmyer    (Byron)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Danny Engstrom    (DeKalb)
2.    Megan Clift    (Byron)
3.    Erin McCarey    (Byron)
4.    Lauren Neitzel    (Hononegah)
5.    Alyssa Pilsen    (Pearl City)
6.    Kaitie Thompson    (Rock Falls)

NOVICE

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Sarah Jilek    (DeKalb)
2.    Rachel Hopkins    (Byron)
3.    Shelby Smith    (Fulton)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Tiffany McHugh and Trisha McHugh    (Hononegah)
2.    Chad Trenholm and Rachel Hopkins    (Byron)
3.    Clairanne Porter and Dana Fincham    (Hononegah)
4.    Alexis Shotton and Rachel Crews    (DeKalb)
5.    Kristen Kennedy and Paige Grube    (River Ridge)
6.    Ashley Williams and Rebekkah Neff    (DeKalb)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Kori Freidag    (Pearl City)
2.    Serena Holdosh    (Hononegah)
3.    Josiah Killam    (Woodstock)
4.    AJ Cook    (Riverdale)
5.    Heather Finch     (Hononegah)
6.    Ryan Young    (Rock Falls)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Dequan Webb    (DeKalb)
2.    Christian Baker    (Woodstock)
3.    Callie Murphy    (Riverdale)
4.    Joh Doreson    (Woodstock)
5.    Colton Gropp    (Lena-Winslow)
6.    Alex Stabenow    (Lena-Winslow)

Informative Speaking

1.    Austin Bower    (Lena-Winslow)
2.    Becca McKinney    (Byron)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Stephanie Shrider    (Hononegah)
2.    Sammy McLaughlin    (Woodstock)
3.    Myranda Lee    (United (East Moline))
4.    James DeMink    (United (East Moline))

Original Comedy

1.    Maddie Alger    (DeKalb)
2.    Mike Geezel    (Woodstock)

Original Oratory
1.    Brittany Kowalski    (DeKalb)
2.    Livi Bussert    (Riverdale)
3.    Alyssa Martin    (Woodstock)

Poetry Reading
1.    Drake Walker    (Pearl City)
2.    Shane Ryder    (Woodstock)
3.    Costello Davies    (Pearl City)
4.    Maggie Shanks    (River Ridge)
5.    Christina Kallenbach    (United (East Moline))
6.    Krista Temple    (Fulton)

Prose Reading
1.    Sara Helmick    (United (East Moline))
2.    Leah Tressemer    (Pearl City)
3.    Krista Temple    (Fulton)
4.    Annabelle Borota    (Pearl City)
5.    Mark Goldsmith    (Byron)
6.    Jessica Lee    (DeKalb)

Radio Speaking
1.    Bridget Schuette    (Woodstock)
2.    Breanna Wolfe    (Riverdale)
3.    Kelly Weede    (River Ridge)
4.    Emily Knight    (Fulton)
5.    Tylor Wolters     (Hononegah)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Jacob Maas    (DeKalb)
2.    Mike Geezel    (Woodstock)
3.    Isabella Brodzinski    (Woodstock)

OHIO

Date: 01/08/2011
Tournament Location: Shaker Heights , OH
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Stow    
2.    Jackson H.S.    
3.    Gilmour Academy    
4.    Solon    
5.    Highland

2-Person Policy Debate
1.    Andrew Prete and Eli Kent    (Vermilion)
2.    andrew beddow and kevin pucci    (St. Ignatius)
3.    Lorin Smith and Stephanie Yu    (Hathaway Brown)
4.    Chloe Williams and Madeleine Barr    (Hathaway Brown)
5.    Bridgette Coburn and Erin Mann    (Hathaway Brown)
6.    Maggie Flanigan and Peter Heft    (Bexley)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Jessica Gill    (Beachwood)
2.    Sheem Kendall    (Norton)
3.    Vibhu Krishna    (Solon)
4.    Autumn Ransom     (Jackson H.S.)
5.    Sara Kassir    (Jackson H.S.)
6.    Theresa Leibhart    (Stow)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Raja Krishna and Vincent Wang    (Solon)
2.    dan mccarthy and Dylan Waickman    (St. Ignatius)
3.    Alex Lohiser and Matt Lohiser     (Gilmour Academy)
4.    Maddie Stoffer and Rachael Szeles    (Jackson H.S.)
5.    Dylan Haessly and Thayer Tompkins    (Rocky River)
6.    Katie Peters and Maddy Williams    (Jackson H.S.)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Randy Hoover    (Stow)
2.    Sam Brunson    (Chagrin Falls)
3.    Keith Sweitzer    (Jackson H.S.)
3.    Katie Harper    (Norton)
5.    Matt Super    (Mentor)
6.    Manny Anderson    (Stow)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Cody Oldham    (Jackson H.S.)
2.    Meredith Taylor    (Highland)
3.    Jesal Solanki    (Jackson H.S.)
4.    Natalie Brdar    (Olmsted Falls)
5.    Divya Thomas    (Kenston)
6.    CiCi Walker    (Jackson H.S.)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Abhishek Bhargava    (Jackson H.S.)
2.    Joe Fahmy     (Jackson H.S.)
3.    Eric Wang    (Solon)
4.    Micah Johnson     (Jackson H.S.)
5.    Ryan Benger     (Jackson H.S.)
6.    Vandana Pawa    (Jackson H.S.)

Lincoln Douglas Debate

1.    Brandon Mader    (Jackson H.S.)
2.    Jessica Luczywo    (Stow)
3.    Megan Steinmetz    (Berea)
4.    Edwin Zhang    (Revere)
5.    Alex Lange    (Bexley)
6.    Pooja Podugu    (Jackson H.S.)

Oratorical Interpretation
1.    Aliscia Marotta    (Highland)
2.    Kalyn Schirack    (Jackson H.S.)
3.    Juile Berzonsky    (Stow)
4.    Abby Zalenski    (Jackson H.S.)
5.    Liz Eder    (Solon)
6.    Vincent Hwang    (St. Ignatius)

Original Oratory
1.    Andrew Walker     (Jackson H.S.)
2.    Elizabeth Malloy    (Padua Franciscan)
3.    Jyodi Patel     (Jackson H.S.)
4.    Alyssa Clary    (Kenston)
5.    Melissa Michaud    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
6.    Dani Boucher    (Chagrin Falls)

Prose/Poetry Reading
1.    Alex DeWitt    (St. Ignatius)
2.    Miranda Reeder    (Highland)
3.    Ashley Terry    (Vermilion)
4.    Tala Nashawati    (Jackson H.S.)
5.    Maddie Small     (Gilmour Academy)
6.    Julia Frausto    (Edison)

Public Forum Debate
1.    Angela Blatz and Claire Barnes    (Mentor)
2.    Ellen Wiencek and Jennifer Delozier    (Highland)
3.    Anthony Erhardt and Tori Gallaway     (Stow)
4.    Benjamin Brown and Eric Miranda    (Olmsted Falls)
5.    Karl Xia and Nat Steiner    (Jackson H.S.)
6.    Connor Hooper and Liz Huller    (Rocky River)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Ryan Huang    (University School)
2.    Alex Wasdahl     (Jackson H.S.)
3.    Joy Sobowale    (Jackson H.S.)
4.    Pam Keller    (Olmsted Falls)
5.    Ben Pykare    (CVCA)
6.    Aly Bryan    (Hathaway Brown)

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/08/2011
Tournament Location: Glen Ellyn, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Wheaton North   
2.    Neuqua Valley
3.    Wheaton Warrenville South   
4.    Hinsdale Central   
5.    Downers Grove South

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Elise Mathews and Jordan Habel    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
2.    Joey Kim and Julia Rabin    (Neuqua Valley)
3.    Angela Bacaling and Molly Triveline    (Warren Township)
4.    Ellie Wyant and Jeff Pridgen    (Glenbard West)
5.    Michael Dreger and Sarah King    (York)
6.    Laura Fuechsl and Nico Danilovich    (Wheaton North)
F.    Alex Flugel and Will Geiselhart    (Glenbard West)
F.    Danielle Barto and David Solberg    (Wheaton Warrenville South)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Ebony Rhodes    (Glenbard West)
1.    Claire Fey    (Glenbard West)
1.    Joey Kim    (Neuqua Valley)
4.    Tomi Adeyemi    (Hinsdale Central)
5.    Ivy Ford    Warren (Township)
6.    Bridget Bergman    (Glenbard West)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Nick Tannenbaum    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Alex Buckley    (Downers Grove North)
3.    Neha Nigam    (Neuqua Valley)
4.    Gen Carter    (Hinsdale Central)
5.    Cody Schulz    (Wheaton North)
6.    Robbie Lampros    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
F.    Ryan Silhavy    (Hinsdale Central)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    David Solberg and Shawn Anaya    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Abi Glasser and Laura Fuechsl    (Wheaton North)
3.    Andy Gylling and Jeff Pridgen    (Glenbard West)
4.    Chris Reusz and Stephanie Coupland    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Alli Gattari and Andrew Marr    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
6.    Danny Gonzalez and Nico Danilovich    (Wheaton North)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Andrew Marr    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Andreas Tsironis    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
3.    Rhainy Damm    (York)
4.    Cole Kinna    (Glenbard West)
5.    Grace Carey    (Glenbard West)
6.    Alex Werner    (Downers Grove South)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Sam Niiro    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Jacob Lillioja    (Hinsdale Central)
3.    Emily Temple-Wood    (Downers Grove North)
4.    Nick Tannenbaum    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Oliver Lykken    (Glenbard West)
6.    Angela Wang    (Neuqua Valley)
F.    Dean Olson    (Glenbard West)
F.    Lauren Kindstrand    (Neuqua Valley)

Informative Speaking
1.    Taylor Rasmussen    (Hinsdale Central)
2.    Rachel Poe    (Wheaton North)
3.    Jaime Notzen    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
4.    Joy Dhar    (Neuqua Valley)
5.    Angela Wang    (Neuqua Valley)
6.    Renata Wettermann    (Fremd)
F.    Alisha Tungare    (Wheaton North)
F.    Hamsini Rao    (Glenbard West)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Phil McClure    (Wheaton North)
2.    Rachel Poe    (Wheaton North)
3.    Emma Gotter    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
4.    Dan Cassin    (Hinsdale Central)
5.    Shawn Anaya    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
6.    Shannon Ho    (Neuqua Valley)
F.    Shalini Rao    (Glenbard West)

Original Comedy

1.    Danny Gonzalez    (Wheaton North)
2.    Daniel Heiberger    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
3.    Maeve McDonough    (Glenbard West)
4.    Andreas Tsironis    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
5.    John Franco    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
6.    George Luke    (Neuqua Valley)
F.    Mike Horky    (Wheaton North)
F.    Cole Kinna    (Glenbard West)

Original Oratory
1.    Tomi Adeyemi    (Hinsdale Central)
2.    Ellen Coatney    (Wheaton North)
3.    Maggie Butzen    (Downers Grove North)
4.    Amy Bauer    (Wheaton North)
5.    Dhara Puvar    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Bradley Disbrow   (Wheaton Warrenville South)
F.    Sruthi Rao    (Neuqua Valley)

Poetry Reading

1.    Emma Rubenstein    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Aaron Gatdula    (Neuqua Valley)
3.    Kelsey Sante    (Neuqua Valley)
4.    Jena Sugay    (Hinsdale Central)
5.    Thalia Fernandez    (West Chicago H.S.)
6.    Laura Skow    (Wheaton North)

Prose Reading

1.    Nick Anderson    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Melissa Hauser    (Wheaton North)
3.    Ken Notter    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
4.    Gen Carter    (Hinsdale Central)
5.    Chris Baron    (Glenbard West)
6.    Ellie Wyant    (Glenbard West)

Radio Speaking

1.    Shreya Patel    (Wheaton North)
2.    Jordan Habel    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
3.    Ellen Coatney    (Wheaton North)
4.    Stephanie Sommers    (Neuqua Valley)
5.    Lily Zhu    (Warren Township)
6.    Katie Szajkovics    (Warren Township)
F.    Priyanka Aribindi    (Hinsdale Central)
F.    Caroline Dusenberry    (Neuqua Valley)
F.    Dan Brackmann    (Wheaton Warrenville South)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Tim Krentz    (Wheaton North)
2.    Phil McClure    (Wheaton North)
3.    Maeve McDonough    (Glenbard West)
4.    Joy Dhar    (Neuqua Valley)
5.    Abby Hanneman    (Neuqua Valley)
6.    Katie Szajkovics    (Warren Township)
F.    Kelly O'Ryan    (York)

INDIANA

Date: 01/08/2011
Tournament Location: Fort Wayne, IN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    South Side   
2.    Canterbury   
3.    Westview   
4.    Trinity Lutheran High School   
5.    New Haven

Broadcasting
1.    Lauren Ash    (Canterbury)
2.    Tabitha Crowell    (Canterbury)

Discussion

1.    Reid Collis    (Canterbury)
2.    Gary Coker    (Canterbury)
3.    Kyle Peevler    (Wayne High School)
4.    Rommel Dickey    (Wayne High School)
4.    Shane Miller    (Westview)
6.    Victoria Joyner    (South Side)

Duo Interpretation (Memorized)
1.    Gabey Walburn and Zin Naing    (South Side)
2.    Alyssa Wolverton and Mary Donnelly    (South Side)

Duo Interpretation (Scripted)
1.    Erika Byler and Sarah Brugger    (Westview)
2.    Gabrielle Downey and Samantha Anderson    (Westview)
3.    Ariel Osborn and Ashley Thompson    (Westview)
4.    Jenna Klinedinst and Lydia McMurray    (South Side)
5.    Jacob Ganser and Joe Donnelly    (South Side)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Kayla Eble    (Trinity Lutheran High School)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Daniel Romary    (New Haven)
1.    Brooke Watson    (South Side)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Sarah Fisher    (Canterbury)
2.    Danish Ghazali    (Canterbury)

Original Oratory
1.    Hannah Cordes    (New Haven)
2.    Gabby Rands    (Canterbury)

Original Performance

1.    Jacob Ganser    (South Side)

Poetry Reading
1.    Ben Cramer    (Westview)
2.    Sterling Long    (Trinity Lutheran High School)
3.    Sarah Onken    (Trinity Lutheran High School)
4.    Mary Donnelly    (South Side)
5.    Rachel Klotz    (South Side)

Prose Reading

1.    Jacob Churney    (Westview)
2.    Christina Molinari    (Trinity Lutheran High School)
3.    Andrew Keller    (Trinity Lutheran High School)
4.    Marissa Pepper    (South Side)
5.    Vashon Stalling    (South Side)
6.    Valentine Wang    (Canterbury)
F.    Job Willman    (Trinity Lutheran High School)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Daniel Romary    (New Haven)

OHIO

Date: 01/08/2011
Tournament Location: Canfield, OH
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Canfield   
2.    Howland   
3.    Austintown-Fitch   
4.    Cardinal-Mooney   
5.    Niles McKinley   
6.    Boardman

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Carly Carano    (Cardinal-Mooney)
2.    William Tipton    (Howland)
3.    Alex Lucas    (Niles McKinley)
4.    Niki Dhami    (Howland)
5.    EVAN ACRI    (Jackson-Milton)
6.    Mykale White    (Boardman)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Alicia Lawson and Kiyan Taghaboni    (Boardman)
2.    Kailee Knight and Mackenzie Leskovec    (Niles McKinley)
3.    Jacob Clasen and Jacob Reid    (Austintown-Fitch)
4.    Jordan Teutsch and Sophia Pilolli    (Canfield)
5.    Amanda Benson and MacKenzie Blaney    (Canfield)
6.    Josh Saverko and Sara Saverko    (Columbiana)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Jillian Smith    (Canfield)
2.    Britta Carson    (Poland Seminary)
3.    Joe Soriano    (Austintown-Fitch)
4.    Matthew Albani    (Boardman)
5.    Tim Nesnidol    (Canfield)
6.    Elizabeth Manning    (Howland)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Marisa McGrath    (Canfield)
2.    Sophia Ciancone    (Cardinal-Mooney)
3.    Chloe Gebacz    (Canfield)
4.    Gina DeSimone    (Niles McKinley)
5.    Gary Zamary    (Canfield)
6.    RACHAEL JENKINS    (Jackson-Milton)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    William Engler    (Cardinal-Mooney)
2.    Alyssa Culp    (Cardinal-Mooney)
3.    Tina Liu    (Austintown-Fitch)
4.    Ian Macgillivray    (Columbiana)
5.    Kelly Fleming    (Canfield)
6.    David Kubancik    (Howland)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1.    Ron DeAmicis    (Austintown-Fitch)
2.    Maddie Jones    (John F. Kennedy H.S.)

Oratorical Interpretation
1.    Lauren Williams    (Howland)
2.    Caroline Bennett    (Canfield)
3.    Harleigh Solvesky    (South Range)
4.    Tyler Jordan    (Howland)
5.    Autumn Krempasky    (Austintown-Fitch)
6.    Katie Chambers    (Howland)

Original Oratory
1.    Branton Henry    (Niles McKinley)
2.    Eric DiBell    (Howland)
3.    Jessica Ensley    (Canfield)
4.    Lilia Draime    (Howland)
5.    Heather Johnson    (Howland)
6.    Jayne Catlos    (Poland Seminary)

Prose/Poetry Reading

1.    Gina Powers    (Howland)
2.    Jacob Velasco    (Austintown-Fitch)
3.    Jacky Ford    (Howland)
4.    Kelsey Loree    (Howland)
5.    Kara Mazey    (Howland)
6.    Kailee Engel    (Columbiana)

Public Forum Debate

1.    Alina Kielbasa and Samantha Devenport    (Austintown-Fitch)
2.    Camron Bagheri and Shane Conway    (Ursuline)

Student Congress

1.    Tyler Luanuonsuu    (John F. Kennedy H.S.)
2.    Brandon Merriman    (Howland)
3.    John Enasko    (Howland)
4.    Nathan Metze    (Canfield)
4.    John LaVange    (Howland)
4.    Emily Miller    (Lakeview)
F.    Kristin Spina    (Howland)
F.    Patrick Patchen    (Howland)
F.    Dalton Smolinsky    (Cardinal-Mooney)
F.    Taylor Marconi    (Cardinal-Mooney)
F.    Khalid Yacoub    (Howland)
F.    Spencer Olesh    (Cardinal-Mooney)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Richard Clark    (Cardinal-Mooney)
2.    Robert Diroll   (Liberty H.S.)
3.    Caitlin Beckett    (Austintown-Fitch)
4.    Taylor Hanigosky    (Boardman)
5.    Charlton Johns    (Champion)
6.    Zach Cohn    (Liberty H.S.)

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/08/2011
Tournament Location: Buffalo Grove, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Downers Grove South   
2.    Belleville West   
3.    Carbondale   
4.    Prospect   
5.    Freeport H.S.

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Heather Afriyie and Steffianna Wyatt    (Bolingbrook)
2.    Colleen Derosa and Stephanie Flowers    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Billy Chengary and Erin C. Walsh    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Alyssa Frewen and Tyler Murley    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Libby Goldman and Sarah Barnes    (Evanston)
6.    Rebecca Klages and Sarah Tarabey    (Maine South)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    London Borom    (Munster High School)
2.    Emily Woods    (Belleville West)
3.    Arika Jeter    (Munster High School)
4.    Connor Fitzgerald    (Prospect)
5.    Jacqueline Dunderdale    (Prospect)
6.    Rhiannon Matuszak    (Palatine H.S.)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Arika Jeter and London Borom    (Munster High School)
2.    Billy Chengary and Dan Leahy    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Lillie Kase and Suban Suhail    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Claire Drews and Tyler Murley    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Andrew Hanigan and Tyler Wynd    (Notre Dame College Prep (Niles))
6.    Becca Zeman and John Junk   (Downers Grove South)
F.    Andrey Privin and Angel Feder    (Buffalo Grove)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Ed Roberge    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Milap Mehta    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Hope Tone    (Maine South)
4.    Tom Forrest    (Schaumburg H.S.)
5.    Colleen Majszak    (Munster High School)
6.    Alex Smith    (Freeport H.S.)

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Billy Chengary and Michele McCarthy    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Agnes Miklas and Vincenzo Bartolomeo    (Fenton)
3.    Alissa Wicklein and Suban Suhail    (Downers Grove South)
4.    DJ Duncan and Jillian Miller    (Harrisburg)
5.    Cody Essien and Myesha Harris    (Belleville West)
6.    Jacob Gorecki and Richard Ketter    (Carbondale)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Erin C. Walsh    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Gillian Giudice    (Glenbrook South)
3.    Jonathan Wachala    (Munster High School)
4.    DJ Duncan    (Harrisburg)
5.    Dan Leahy    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Claire Drews    (Downers Grove South)
F.    David Felts    (Belleville West)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Hannjoo Moon    (Carbondale)
2.    Claire Berman    (Stevenson)
3.    Sam Bubnovich    (Glenbrook South)
4.    Ed Roberge    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Supal Mehta    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Emily Johnson    (Fenton)
F.    Ashley Boyte    (Leyden)
F.    Zoi Zaldivar    (Fremd)
F.    Chris Bango    (Fenton)
F.    Katrina Schwab    (Glenbrook South)

Informative Speaking

1.    Stephanie Flowers    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Kellyn Sirach    (Harrisburg)
3.    Ed Roberge    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Sandra ELmore    (Bolingbrook)
5.    Milap Mehta    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Margarete Lamons    (Belleville West)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Vondell Burns    (Belleville West)
2.    Abby Horan    (Rolling Meadows)
3.    Alyssa Frewen    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Daniel Franchi    (Fenton)
5.    Brad Potts    (Belleville West)
6.    Kristian Jardee    (Belleville West)
F.    Claire Reibel    (Prospect)

Original Comedy

1.    Emily Woods    (Belleville West)
2.    Austin Sellers    (Freeport H.S.)
3.    Nicole Cavitt    (Carbondale)
4.    Adam Lamb    (Palatine H.S.)
5.    Alissa Wicklein   (Downers Grove South)
6.    Brandon Johnson    (Harrisburg)
F.    Evan Paelmo    (Schaumburg H.S.)
F.    Kelsey Henquinet    (Prospect)

Original Oratory

1.    Vondell Burns    (Belleville West)
2.    Abby Horan    (Rolling Meadows)
3.    Erin M. Walsh    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Sam Brittingham    (Carbondale)
5.    Henning Matz    (Schaumburg H.S.)
6.    Sara Brumm    (Prospect)

Poetry Reading

1.    Emily Woods    (Belleville West)
2.    Erin M. Walsh    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Myesha Harris    (Belleville West)
4.    Erin Parker    (Schaumburg H.S.)
5.    Malorie Masek    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Portia Goodin    (Carbondale)
F.    Jessica Robinson    (Carbondale)

Prose Reading

1.    Hailey Estes    (Munster High School)
2.    Michele McCarthy    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Lauren Jones    (Belleville West)
4.    Haley Conger    (Munster High School)
5.    Becky Killian    (Belleville West)
6.    Heather Afriyie    (Bolingbrook)
F.    Kristine Pye    (Carbondale)

Radio Speaking

1.    Erin C. Walsh    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Sterling Beckman    (Belleville West)
3.    Danielle Zarbin    (Oak Park-River Forest)
4.    Alex Kroger    (Lake Forest)
5.    Becky Killian    (Belleville West)
6.    Stefanie Ronge    (Fenton)
F.    Megan Kennedy    (Fremd)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Austin Sellers    (Freeport H.S.)
2.    Anna Hirsch    (Glenbrook South)
3.    Sandra ELmore    (Bolingbrook)
4.    Lillie Kase    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Ryan Wagner    (Glenbrook North)
6.    Claire Drews    (Downers Grove South)
F.    Marian Hjelmgren    (Leyden)
F.    Stefanie Ronge    (Fenton)

Next-in Final Results

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Audriana Marion and Matt Ingram    (Belleville West)
2.    Danny Damian and Sam Brittingham    (Carbondale)
3.    Kristian Jardee and Reanne Rucker    (Belleville West)
4.    Erin M. Walsh and Malorie Masek    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Brittany Coriaci and Kylie Mohrmann    (Warren Township)
6.    Hannah Wendling and Ivy Fishman    (Prospect)
F.    Loren Lombardi and Peter Buchacz    (Fenton)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Lauren Hartog    (Freeport H.S.)
2.    Colleen Derosa    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Haley Conger    (Munster High School)
4.    Malorie Masek    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Steffianna Wyatt    (Bolingbrook)
6.    Cody Essien    (Belleville West)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Eli Bernstein    (Belleville West)
2.    Melissa Lee-Litowitz    (Glenbrook North)
3.    Frank Cassata    (Buffalo Grove)
4.    Supal Mehta    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Henning Matz    (Schaumburg H.S.)
6.    Noah Whinston    (Evanston)
F.    Ashley Boyte    (Leyden)
F.    Emma Hong    (Munster High School)
F.    Ian Trotta    (Barrington)
F.    Sarah Seward-Genung   (Carbondale)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Connor Fitzgerald and Jacqueline Dunderdale    (Prospect)
2.    Emma Bueso and Nick Boustead    (Buffalo Grove)
3.    Jenny Ruda and Kyle Scott    (Prospect)
4.    Lucas Sykes and Nick Haddad    (Prospect)
5.    Brian Bell and Radia Lahlou    (Carbondale)
6.    Brian Medansky and Mitchel Hochberg    (Glenbrook North)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Kelsey Henquinet    (Prospect)
2.    Christian Fary    Munster High School)
3.    Tyler Wynd    (Notre Dame College Prep (Niles))
4.    Jacob Gorecki    (Carbondale)
5.    Gus Alvarez    (Schaumburg H.S.)
6.    Elijah Eiler    (Freeport H.S.)
F.    Kelsey Kobler    (Fremd)
F.    Emma Bueso    (Buffalo Grove)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Eli Bernstein    (Belleville West)
2.    Cornelius Allen    (Belleville West)
3.    Sarah Seward-Genung    (Carbondale)
4.    Mitchel Hochberg    (Glenbrook North)
5.    Sarah Klyman    (Evanston)
6.    Whitney Kiepara    (Prospect)
F.    Stephanie Ban    (Streamwood)
F.    Tom Forrest    (Schaumburg H.S.)

Informative Speaking

1.    Ted Tae    (Barrington)
2.    Melissa Lee-Litowitz    (Glenbrook North)
3.    Gail Fernandes    (Freeport H.S.)
4.    Anna Hullinger    (Oak Park-River Forest)
5.    Lovepreet Kaur    (Conant)
6.    Claire Cinquegrani    (Palatine H.S.)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Jenna Rapisarda    (Evanston)
2.    Jessica Kreidler    (Prospect)
3.    Colleen Derosa   (Downers Grove South)
4.    Annie Bruce    (Hersey)
5.    Cameron Rockwell    (Freeport H.S.)
6.    Michael Maley    (Buffalo Grove)

Original Comedy
1.    Suban Suhail    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Molly Kipnis    (Evanston)
3.    John Junk    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Agnes Miklas    (Fenton)
5.    David Felts    (Belleville West)
6.    Becca Tham    (Fremd)

Original Oratory
1.    Hannah Owen    (Harrisburg)
2.    Lauren Hartog    (Freeport H.S.)
3.    Raquel Olive    (Carbondale)
4.    Alyssa Frewen    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Nathan Lane    (Notre Dame College Prep (Niles))
6.    Nancy Deters    (Elk Grove)
F.    Radhe Patel    (Stevenson)
F.    Supal Mehta    (Downers Grove South)
F.    Christina Rentner    (Conant)

Poetry Reading

1.    Mohamed Elhrisse    (Bolingbrook)
2.    Katie Taylor    (Munster High School)
3.    Aamina Khan    (Munster High School)
4.    Delilah Owens    (Munster High School)
5.    Natalie Hoijer    (Hersey)
6.    Amanda Baker     (Fenton)

Prose Reading
1.    Alex Zimay    (Glenbrook North)
1.    Kellyn Sirach    (Harrisburg)
3.    Tyler Murley    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Molly Kipnis    (Evanston)
5.    Matt Ingram    (Belleville West)
5.    Lizzie Blasko    (Warren Township)
F.    Kelsey Blodgett     (Cary-Grove)
F.    London Borom    (Munster High School)
F.    Shivani Jagarlamudi    (Fremd)
F.    Claire Reibel    (Prospect)
F.    Danielle Zarbin    (Oak Park-River Forest)

Radio Speaking

1.    Janell Nunziato    (Leyden)
2.    Radhe Patel    (Stevenson)
3.    Erin Parker    (Schaumburg H.S.)
4.    Gail Fernandes    (Freeport H.S.)
5.    Taha Zafar    (Schaumburg H.S.)
6.    Megan Kearns    (Hersey)
F.    Hannjoo Moon    (Carbondale)
F.    Ethan Banducci    (Schaumburg H.S.)
F.    Olivia Churchill    (Prospect)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Unser Ahmed    (Fremd)
2.    Milap Mehta    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Claire O'Donnell    (Hersey)
4.    Lizzy Tucker    (Palatine H.S.)
5.    Payal Mallik    (Palatine H.S.)
6.    Hailey Anderson    (Barrington)

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/08/2011
Tournament Location: Rochelle, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    DeKalb   
2.    Rochelle   
3.    Morris   
4.    Sterling H.S.   
5.    Geneseo   
5.    Yorkville

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Alex Rodriguez and Natalie Olds    (Sterling H.S.)
2.    Emily Knezz and Joel Collins    (Geneseo)
3.    Alma Ramos and Bea Egner    (Yorkville)
4.    Ashley Bendien and Jordan Brosi    (Yorkville)
5.    Hananiah Wiggins and Robyn Cheeks   (DeKalb)
6.    Jorie Struck and Sam Bennett    (Morris)
F.    Erin Ansusinha and Karina Olivas    (Sterling H.S.)
F.    Jordan Johnson and Orion Lovell    (Ottawa)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Leti Estrada    (Sterling H.S.)
2.    Joel Collins    (Geneseo)
3.    Emily Silver    (DeKalb)
4.    Samantha Courter    (Morris)
5.    Ashley Bendien    (Yorkville)
6.    Raegan Tiggelaar    (DeKalb)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Crispin Brim    (DeKalb)
2.    Jorie Struck    (Morris)
3.    Matthew Dirks    (Sterling H.S.)
4.    Kade Bashor    (Morris)
5.    Josi Lillion    (Geneseo)
6.    Morgan Yordy    (Rochelle)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Kate Pillen and Tyler Mollett    (Rochelle)
2.    Carrie Russie and Chris Barwegen    (DeKalb)
3.    Alex Rodriguez and Molly Pashon    (Sterling H.S.)
4.    Jordan Brosi and Matt Weaver    (Yorkville)
5.    Madison Rodgers and Samantha Courter    (Morris)
6.    Ai Lambogo and Raegan Tiggelaar    (DeKalb)
F.    Hannah Jakobs and Kinzie Vogel    (Sterling H.S.)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Derek Neff    (DeKalb)
2.    Grace Schaffer    (DeKalb)
3.    Tyler Mollett    (Rochelle)
4.    Ryan Downing    (Sterling H.S.)
5.    Mary Wolverton    (Morris)
6.    Meredith Olson    (Yorkville)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Matt McMahon    (Rochelle)
2.    Caitlin Gorman    (DeKalb)
3.    Kelsey Faivre    (DeKalb)
4.    Jaymee Cole    (Morris)
5.    John Whitman    (Rochelle)
6.    Lauren Viering    (Sterling H.S.)

Informative Speaking
1.    Sara Wuchte    (DeKalb)
2.    Matt McMahon    (Rochelle)
3.    Rebecca Hettrick    (Ottawa)
4.    Natalie Amend    (Yorkville)
5.    Caitlin Gorman    (DeKalb)
6.    Kade Bashor    (Morris)
F.    Jacob O'Marrah    (Morris)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Hananiah Wiggins    (DeKalb)
2.    Leti Estrada    (Sterling H.S.)
3.    Ryan Downing    (Sterling H.S.)
4.    Udita Persaud    (Rochelle)
5.    Maureen Stevens    (Rochelle)
6.    Amber Hunnewell    (Morris)
F.    Kelsey Faivre    (DeKalb)

Original Comedy

1.    Grace Schaffer    (DeKalb)
2.    Taylor Wolfer    (Morris)
3.    Joseph Leasure    (Morris)
4.    Ellie Seitzinger    (DeKalb)
5.    Kalvin Parker    (Rochelle)
6.    Natalie Olds    (Sterling H.S.)

Original Oratory

1.    Emily Stratton    (DeKalb)
2.    Emily Hansen    (Rochelle)
3.    Lauren Galloway    (Morris)
4.    Brooke Smith    (Morris)
5.    Molly Pashon    (Sterling H.S.)
6.    Ai Lambogo    (DeKalb)
F.    Courtney Emerick    (Geneseo)

Poetry Reading
1.    Garret Hall    (DeKalb)
2.    Emily Stratton    (DeKalb)
3.    Dee Moore    (Ottawa)
4.    Joseph Leasure    (Morris)
5.    Hannah Matheney    (Sterling H.S.)
6.    Natalie Amend    (Yorkville)

Prose Reading
1.    Kate Pillen    (Rochelle)
2.    Somali Wilson    (DeKalb)
3.    Emily Knezz    (Geneseo)
4.    Hayley Osborn    (Sterling H.S.)
5.    Malia Dunn-Reier    (Yorkville)
6.    Madison Rodgers    (Morris)
F.    Demi Reitzel    (Sterling H.S.)

Radio Speaking
1.    Alex Prusator    (Rochelle)
2.    Sara Wuchte    (DeKalb)
2.    Emilee Green    (Geneseo)
2.    Alyssa Rogers    (Morris)
5.    Blake Wilhelmsen    (Morris)
6.    Zach Woessner    (Sterling H.S.)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Alex Prusator    (Rochelle)
2.    Garret Hall    (DeKalb)
3.    Carrie Russie    (DeKalb)
4.    Malia Dunn-Reier    (Yorkville)
5.    Taylor Wolfer    (Morris)
6.    Hannah Burmahl    (Geneseo)

NORTH CAROLINA

Date: 01/07/2011
View Results

Novice Congress

1. Blum, Jonathan

2. Fish, Madeleine

3. Smirnov, Illirik

4. Dunleavy, Connor

5. Hashmony, Itay

6. DiMuzio, Ashley

Varsity Congress

1. Jacobsen, Gray

2. Parker, Wilson

3. Baskin, Morgan

4. Angart, Elliot

5. Worth, Allen

6. Grant, Ethan

Novice Lincoln-Douglas Debate

(Mauldin (AFF)) Brittany Fales defeated (Pinecrest) Jacob Hanson

Novice Public Forum Debate Finals

(Pinecrest) Mason Magruder & Sam Lewis vs. (Pinecrest) Elaine Kearney & Alex Snyder

Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate

(Cary Academy (Neg)) Zach Dresher defeated (Durham Academy) Raghav Bansal

Varsity Public Forum Debate

(Ridge (Con)) Tejus Pradeep & Brian Moore defeated (Leland) Mihir Bhaskar & Adil Majid

PF Challenge

Declamation

Dramatic Interpretation

Duo Interpretation

Extemporaneous Speaking

Humorous Interpretation

Impromptu Speaking

Oral Interpretation

Original Oratory

Radio

OKLAHOMA

Date: 01/07/2011
Tournament Location: Jenks High School
View Results

Championship CX Debate

Roberts - Snider

6X CX Debate

1. Davis - Miller

2. Turvey - Krebs

3. Esrar - Stowe

4. Wingfield - Nelson

5. Cooper - Hilligoss

Novice CX Debate

Analla - Khastgir

Championship Public Forum Debate

Brewer - Tucker

Novice Public Forum Debate

Barba - Feagan

Championship Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Rod Abhari vs. Jacob Reynolds

6A Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Maggie Tirrell vs. Zoe Sherman

Novice Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Championship Prose Interp

1. Lizzy Schrantz

2. David Bruce

3. Darshi Edirisooriya

4. Madeline Kellner

5. Heather Marie Talbott

6. Katherine Jones

7. Millie Milburn

Championship Poetry Interp

1. Matt Ozturk

2. Rian Cragar

3. Lizzy Schrantz

4. Heather Marie Talbott

5. Jennifer Rader

6. Rod Abhari

7. Jacque Lucius

Championship Dramatic Interp

1. Keith Strasbaugh

2. Millie Milburn

3. Bradley Gray

4. Jessica Johnson

5. Darshi Edirisooriya

6. Heather Marie Talbott

Championship Original Oratory

1. Keith Strasbaugh

2. Matt Ozturk

3. KaLeigh Long

4. Devon Whitton

5. Cristina Facci

6. Katy Rogers

Novice Prose Interp

1. John Swygard

2. Selina Thornton

3. Jewell Dunlap

4. Raven Wilkinson

5. Tyler Turner

6. Samantha Finney

Championship Domestic Extemp (not posted)

Championship Foreign Extemp

1. Jacob Reynolds

2. Oya Aktas

3. Cristina Facci

4. Pranav Kaul

5. Ashlee Harris

6. Nathan Hughes

Novice Extemp

1. Conor Browne

2. Chris Worley

3. Jeanna Bieber

4. Conner Hakan

5. Sam Gaither

6. Jonas Gant

Championship Standard Oratory

1. Jenney Huynh

2. Rachel Deutsch

3. Adriana Solomon

4. Kaylee Switzer

5. Rachel Jacobs

6. Savannah Whipple

Championship Humorous Interp

1. Stephanie Milligan

2. Taylor Allen

3. Nick Alley

4. Adriana Solomon

5. Hannah Turner

6. Keith Strasbaugh

7. Omar Rana

Championship Monologue

1. Sam Hamon

2. Kaitlyn Murrah

3. Tim Krenz

4. Chase Mapp

5. David Bruce

6. Aurora Ferland

6A Prose Interp

1. Rachel Deutsch

2. Jenika Birdsong

3. Miranda Gillispie

4. Sarah Kurien

5. Zoe Bradley

6. Abbie Tillman

6A Poetry Interp

1. Caroline Bennett

2. Nikki Nixon

3. Kaitlyn Murrah

4. Kristian Murray

5. Carl Cordero

6. Kenzie Thorp

7. Austin Horton

8. Tina Musungayi

6A Dramatic Interp

1. Michael Essington

2. Alan Tarin

3. Lexi Tollefsen

4. Brody Baumann

5. Matt Davis

6. Clare O'Brien

6A Original Oratory

1. Oya Aktas

2. Kenzie Thorp

3. Tyler Firey

4. Brenna Haddan

5. Jennifer Cone

6A Domestic Extemp

1. Nick Vandivort

2. Catherine Alvarado

3. Peter Adelson

4. Steven Lassman

5. Robert Bloomfield

6. Grant Spurling

7. Sam Stratton

8. Michael Cooper

6A Foreign Extemp

1. Anastasia Francis Navarro

2. Elizabeth Fairless

3. Win Offill

4. Jessie Barrett

5. Nicole Turvey

6. Jack Schaefer

7. Morgan Miller

6A Standard Oratory

1. Andrea Miller

2. Leah Handy

3. Brenda West

6A Humorous Interp

1. Sam Bevilacqua

2. Taylor Carter

3. Rob Frantz

4. Jacque Lucius

5. Addison Lewis

6. Marshall Beckman

6A Monologue

1. Makenna Hukill

2. Lizzie Forman

3. Leah Brewer

4. Kristian Murray

5. Kylie Castillo

6. Katie Huse

Championship Duet Acting

1. Deutsch - Esrar

2. Jensen - Delaney

3. Whipple - Rose

4. Cairns - Shadley

5. Kirby - Glosson

Championship Due Interp

1. Strasbaugh - Manor

2. Long - Turner

3. Sveom - Rodgers

4. McMahon - Sweets

5. Baskin - Mallin

6. Moore - Naaykens

6A Humorous Duet Acting

1. Deveroux - Beckman

2. Firey - Wallace

3. Truong - Cordero

4. Baumann - Brewer

5. Stratton - Ethan

6. Shaw - Lawhorn

6A Dramatic Duet Acting

1. Davis - Chernicky

2. Hukill - Havens

3. Jones - Nixon

4. Carris - Odom

5. TIE Leatherman - Nichols AND Cameron - Crofford

OHIO

Date: 01/07/2011
Tournament Location: Canton, OH
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Perry   
2.    Louisville   
3.    Wooster   
4.    North Canton Hoover   
5.    Canton McKinley   
6.    GlenOak

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Kayla Villegas    (Wooster)
2.    Jenna Dolan    (Louisville)
3.    DJ Marlatt    (Perry)
4.    Annie Szendrey    (North Canton Hoover)
5.    ASIA BOYKIN    (Timken)
6.    Constance Sabo    (Canton McKinley)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Kim Rose and Suzi Shapuite    (Perry)
2.    BRANDON SCHNEIDER and THOMAS BANKS    (Timken)
3.    Daniel Rodriguez and Zach Lindesmith    (Canton Central Catholic)
4.    Alli Francis and Justin Woody    (Perry)
5.    Sam Al-Hadid and Shannon Ball    (GlenOak)
6.    CHANDLER MEEK and GABE MILLER    (Carrollton)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Caleb Snyder    (Perry)
2.    Emily Basso    (Louisville)
3.    Sean Keane    (Perry)
4.    Ryan Skaggs    (Canton McKinley)
5.    TIM SILVER    (Carrollton)
6.    Elaine Montgomery    (Canton McKinley)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Seth Noble    (North Canton Hoover)
2.    Garrett Graber    (Perry)
3.    Alex Smith    (North Canton Hoover)
4.    Tyler Thaxton    (Louisville)
5.    Erik Walter    (Wadsworth)
6.    Jerry Julian    (Louisville)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    NICK TORIAN    (Carrollton)
2.    BRADY MCCLURE    (Carrollton)
3.    Michael McBurney    (Perry)
4.    Charlie Jeffreys    (Perry)
5.    Lizzy Kalikasingh    (Wooster)
6.    Nicole Waers    (Perry)

Lincoln Douglas Debate

1.    Michael Pinkham    (Wooster)
2.    Lear Jiang    (Copley)

Oratorical Interpretation
1.    Mariah Glascock    (Perry)
2.    Paige Serbin    (Wadsworth)
3.    Briana Beaver    (Louisville)
4.    Katherine Wolfe    (Louisville)
5.    Cassie Brown    (Canton McKinley)
6.    Miranda Sexton    (Canton McKinley)

Original Oratory

1.    Lexi Brown    (Louisville)
2.    Ashley Moore    (Louisville)
3.    Molly Craig    (Perry)
4.    Gena DiMattio    (Canton Central Catholic)
5.    Avery Demchak    (Perry)
6.    Matthew Sparr    (Wooster)

Prose/Poetry Reading
1.    Brittni Walter    (Perry)
2.    Gabi Fatzinger    (North Canton Hoover)
3.    Hannah Doan    (Wooster)
4.    Sonja Dittmann    (Wooster)
5.    Austin Black    (Perry)
6.    Brittany Rimmel    (North Canton Hoover)

Public Forum Debate
1.    Jason Makishi and Sahand Farahati    (Copley)
2.    Helene Caniac and Lee Besner     (McDowell High School)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Matt Meeks    (Perry)
2.    KYLE COTNOIR    (Carrollton)
3.    Pedro Mejia    (Canton McKinley)
4.    Rachel Bodenschatz    (GlenOak)
5.    Coen Cobb    (Canton Central Catholic)
6.    Caitlin Duckworth    (Louisville)

IOWA

Date: 01/07/2011
Tournament Location: DMACC in Ankeny
View Results

Policy Debate

CLOSE OUT

Simon Sheaff/Sean Duff and Shannon Mc Carthy/Joseph Nelson (Dowling Catholic)

Lincoln Douglas Debate

CLOSE OUT

Anna Lyons and Moses Sloven (WDM Valley)

Galligan Public Forum Debate

CLOSE OUT

Sarah Wood/Annie Reisener and Sam Gorsche/Zachary Brown (Indianola)

Riggleman Public Forum Debate

CLOSE OUT

Connor Ave/Josiah Bartlet and Kaela Prachar/Maggie Rohlk (Okoboji)

Student Congress

1. Tess Yocom (DM Roosevelt)

2. Tanner Westberg (Ankeny)

3. Katy Roat (DM Roosevel)

4. Luke Theuma (DM Roosevelt)

Sweeps

1. Des Moines Roosevelt

2. Ankeny

3. TIE WDM Valley and Okoboji

5. Indianola

6. Dowling Catholic

ARIZONA

Date: 01/06/2011
Tournament Location: Arizona State University Main Campus in Tempe, Arizona
View Results

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Angela Mathew (Albuquerque Academy)

2. TIE Nicole Mayberry (Central High School) AND Kiki Laing (Eastview High School)

4. Alexa Curran (Mesquite High)

5. Rebecca DeCarlo (Desert Vista High)

6. Ian White (Brophy College Prep)

Duo Interp

1. Eric Ramos and Cassidy Hilgers (Dobson High School)

2. TIE Michael Mazzella and Dillon Olmanson (Desert Vista High) AND Isabela Schwartz and Ashley Swazey (Desert Vista High)

4. Farrell Roland and Sarah Peterson (Dobson High School)

5. Danielle Heller and Kevin Collins (Kent Denver)

6. Rachel Chada and Carissa Guell (Desert Vista High)

Expository Speaking

1. Paul Carroll (Kent Denver)

2. Nicole Mayberry (Central High School)

3. Jordy Barry (Green Valley HS)

4. Christopher Binning (Desert Vista High)

5. Hannah Sager (Desert Vista High)

6. Dillon Olmanson (Desert Vista High)

7. Austin Kennedy (Desert Vista High)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Kohi Gill (Desert Vista High)

2. Brendan Porter (Desert Vista High)

3. Bill McDonald (Brophy College Prep)

4. TIE Caitlin Feldewerth (Desert Vista High) AND Matthew Kartanata (Schurr High School)

6. Tony Stauber (Chanhassen High)

Humorous Interpretation

1. TJ Plunkett (Albuquerque Academy)

2. Jaclyn Plowshay (Kent Denver)

3. Claire McDonald (Kent Denver)

4. Paxton Attridge (Tempe Preparatory)

5. Peter Ricci (Kent Denver)

6. Michael Schwenke (Dobson High School)

Impromptu Speaking

1. Paul Carroll (Kent Denver)

2. TIE Brooke Serack (Desert Vista High) AND Brendan Porter (Desert Vista High)

4. Bill McDonald (Brophy College Prep)

5. TIE Kohi Gill (Desert Vista High) AND Nicole Mayberry (Central High School)

Original Oratory

1. Matthew Kartanata (Schurr High School)

2. Priyanka Atreya (Desert Vista High School)

3. Tony Stauber (Chanhassen High)

4. Paul Carroll (Kent Denver)

5. Kylie Hrabe (Desert Vista High School)

6. Joyee Chin (Eastview High School)

Poetry Interpretation

1. Kelsea Moore (Desert Vista High School)

2. Sammi Saunders (Desert Vista High School)

3. Alexa Curran (Mesquite High)

4. Ashley Swazey (Desert Vista High School)

5. Haley Maness (Albuquerque Academy)

6. Casey Cantor (Desert Vista High School)

Prose Interpretation

1. Michael Mazzella (Desert Vista High School)

2. Casey Cantor (Desert Vista High School)

3. Eric Ramos (Dobson High School)

4. Haley Maness (Albuquerque Academy)

5. Kelsea Moore (Desert Vista High School)

6. Sammi Saunders (Desert Vista High School)

Radio Broadcasting

1. Marena Sampson (Chaparral High School)

2. Chris Allen (Mountain View High)

3. Denton Hatch (Mountain View High)

4. Paxton Attridge (Tempe Preparatory)

5. TIE Dahlya Glick (Mountain View High) AND Kaylinn Crowl (North Pointe Prep)

Novice LD Debate

Albuquerque Academy (Jake Kaufman) (Neg) defeated Hamilton (Lizzy Bradley)

Top Speakers Novice LD Debate

1. Phillip Rapa (Brophy College Prep PR)
2. Michael Chavez (Albuquerque Academy MC)
3. David Volant (Desert Vista DV)
4. Lyubov Kapko (Tempe Preparatory Aca LK)
5. Sneha Raola (Desert Vista SR)
6. Anthony Swenson (Sky View AS)
7. Owen Stenson (Veritas Prep OS)
8. Julian DeOcampo (Brophy College Prep JD)
9. Julia Yoo (Desert Vista JY)
10. Jake Kaufman (Albuquerque Academy JK)

Varsity LD Debate

Mountain View (Hannah Begley) (Aff) defeated Brophy College Prep (Jack Flynn)

Top Speakers Varsity LD Debate

1. Joseph Kim (Desert Vista JK)
2. Sam Mathews (Kent Denver SM)
3. Hannah Begley (Mountain View HB)
4. Samir Reddy (Brophy College Prep SR)
5. Shelley Xu (Hamilton SX)
6. Maddy Walsh (Meadows MW)
7. Jordan Spurlin (Desert Vista JS)
8. Charles Wanless (Dobson CW)
9. Tony Nguyen (Chandler TN)
10. Jack Flynn (Brophy College Prep JF)

Novice Policy Debate

Hamilton (Alfred Xue) (Aff) defeated Brophy College Prep (Ryan McCoy)

Top Speakers Novice Policy Debate

1. Ryan McCoy (Brophy College Prep XX)
2. Jennifer Zhang (Desert Vista ZR)
3. Kailyn Revenew (Desert Vista ZR)
4. Nischay Upadhyayula (Hamilton UX)
5. Renzo Callejas (Dobson SC)
6. Alena Chang (Desert Vista BC)
7. Raya Koreh (Albuquerque Academy KB)
8. Skyler Lecroy (Salpointe Catholic LQ)
9. Reese Zavala (Green Valley PZ)
10. Alfred Xue (Hamilton UX)

Varsity Policy Debate

Saint Francis High Sc (Sanjana Parikh) (Neg) defeated Brophy College Prep (Andy McCoy)

Top Speakers Varsity Policy Debate

1. Puja Gubbi (Saint Francis High Sc AG)
2. Andy McCoy (Brophy College Prep MS)
3. Sanjana Parikh (Saint Francis High Sc AP)
4. Gage Taylor (Chandler Preparatory TH)
5. Michelle Vered (South Eugene SV)
6. Ish Arora (Saint Francis High Sc AP)
7. Ryan Keenan (Juan Diego Catholic WK)
8. Iris Micklavzina (South Eugene MQ)
9. Richard Idriss (Juan Diego Catholic IR)
10. Catherine Suen (Lowell SS)

Public Forum Debate

Dobson (Pro) defeated 20 Hamilton HS Rocha - Aberra

Top Speakers Public Forum Debate

1. 8 Lawrence Nemeh
2. 39 Roxanna Haghighat
3. 1 Sameera Kassam
4. 13 Michael Ferrante
5. 39 Aditi Asthana
6. 31 Eric Liang
7. 35 Jeremy Mann
8. 19 Ellia Higuchi
9. 38 Sean Currie
10. 20 Marcus Rocha

CONGRESS

Chamber 1

1. Alison Brown (Desert Vista High School)

2. Connor Murphy (Veritas Prep)

3. Carlos Ochoa (Brophy)

4. Kayla Watson (Dobson High School)

5. Kyle Hein (Desert Vista High School)

6. Carlos Tafoya (St. Pius X HS)

Chamber 2

1. Brendan Porter (Desert Vista High School)

2. Tyler Adamson (Desert Vista High School)

3. Jared Willey (Brophy)

4. Nolan Bidese (Notre Dame Preparatory)

5. Daniel Richardson (Dobson High School)

6. Garret Mooney (Mountain View High School)

Final Chamber

1. Brendan Porter (Desert Vista High School)

2. Alison Brown (Desert Vista High School)

3. TIE Connor Murphy (Veritas Prep) AND Carlos Ochoa (Brophy)

5. Kayla Watson (Dobson High School)

6. Kyle Hein (Desert Vista High School)

ALABAMA

Date: 12/27/2010
Tournament Location: Botswana
View Results

Champions

Victor Finkel & Fiona Prowse (Monash A)

Finalists

Victor Finkel & Fiona Prowse (Monash A - OG)

Ben Woolgar & Hugh Burns (Oxford A - OO)

Tim Mooney & Bronwyn Cowell (Sydney A -CG)

Anser Aftab & John Ashbourne (LSE A - CO)

Best Speakers

1. Victor Finkel (Monash A)

2. Tim Mooney (Sydney A)

3. Fiona Prowse (Monash A)

4. TIE Ben Woolgar (Oxford A) AND Bronwyn Cowell (Sydney A)

6. Doug Cochran (Cambridge A)

7. Patrick Caldwell (Sydney B)

8. Niamh Ni Mhaoileoin (TCD Hist B)

9. Brent Kettles (Hart House A)

10. Stephanie Bell (Oxford C)

ESL Champion

Haifa A

ESL Finals

Ljubiljana A
UCTI A
Leiden B
Haifa A

ESL Best Speakers

1. Filip Dobranic (Ljublijana A)

2. Maya Cimmerman (Ljublijana A)

3. Rob Honig (Leiden B)

4. Michael Saliba (Stuttgart A)

5. Patrick Ehmann (Berlin A)

EFL Champion

Tokyo B

EFL Finals

Zagreb A
Belgrade B
Tokyo B
Venezuela A

EFL Best Speakers

1. Andreas Lazar (Stuttgart)

2. Simon Belak (Ljubljana C)

3. Riza Aryani (Universitas Indonesia)

4. Eldhianto Maulana Jusuf (Gadjah Mada)

5. Yunizar Adiputera (Gadjah Mada)

Public Speaking

1. Crystal Thompson (Jamacia)

2. Jack Gamble

3. Danny Blackman

Comedy

Wudi Wu (Queens)

Masters

Alex Just & UB McKaiser (Scotland)

Masters Finals

Ireland
USA
Scotland
England

Top 32 Teams

1. Monash A

2. Sydney A

3. Cambridge A

4. Oxford C

5. TCD Hist B

6. Oxford A

7. Hart House A

8. Cambridge B

9. Durham A

10. Monash C

11. Oxford D

12. Sydney D

13. Sydney C

14. Monash B

15. NUS A

16. Alaska A

17. Kings Inn A

18. ANU A

19. UCD Law A

20. Yale A

21. ANU B

22. Alaska B

23. Sydney B

24. LSE A

25. Oxford B

26. Melbourne A

27. UNSW A

28. Yale C

29. McGill A

30. Vermont B

31. Cambridge C

32. TCD Hist A

Motions

Rd1: This house believes that national sporting teams should reflect the diversity of the national population

Rd2: This house believes that  all states have a right to nuclear weapons

Rd3: This house believes that governments should not provide benefits on the basis of marital status

Rd4: This house believes that central banks should set limits on government spending

Rd5: This wouse would prioritise asylum Seekers who have engaged in armed struggle against oppressive regimes

Rd6: This wouse would allow teachers unions the right to strike

Rd7: This wouse would require individuals to reveal their actual identity when communicating on the internet

Rd8: This house believes that the southern african development community (SADC) should pursue political union

Rd9: This house believes that social movements should use the courts rather than the legislature to advance social change

Octo: This wouse would buy countries votes in nternational organizations

Qtr: This house believes that courts should not enforce wills that discriminate on the basis of race

Semi: This house opposes organised religion

Final: This wouse would invade Zimbabwe

EFL Semi: This house supports a one state solution for the Israeli-Palestinian conflict

EFL Final: This wouse would give more votes to the poor

ESL Qtr: This house believes that domestic courts should try foreign nationals who commit war crimes abroad

ESL Semi: This wouse would prefer that the children of racial minorities be adopted by parents of that race

ESL Final: This house believes that the courts should break up consistently dominant political parties

Masters Rd1: This wouse would buy local

Masters Final: This house prefers a philosopher King to a tyrannical democracy

Worlds Council
The 2013 World Debating Championships were awarded to Berlin

Jens Fischer was elected as the new chair of council.

 

 

Thank you World Debating Website for sharing these results!