Tournament Results

NORTH CAROLINA

Date: 01/15/2011
Tournament Location: SandHoke Early College
View Results

Sweeps

1. Pinecrest

2. EE Smith

3. Cary Academy

Original Oratory

1. Arryn Tyler (Seventy-First High School)

2. Katie Park (Pinecrest High School)

3. Ashley Eaton (HARC)

4. Michaela Cleveland (EE Smith High School)

5. Torisha Dozier (East Carteret HS)

6. Brandon Barefoot (Massey Hill Clas)

CEX -- CFL Extemp Qualifier

1. Ben Denton (Pinecrest High School)

2. Joseph Calder (Cary Academy)

3. Nathaniel Donahue (Durham Academy)

4. Jake Owens (Gary Academy)

5. Abhiyant Singh (Durham Academy)

Radio Announcing

1. Tyree Parker (EE Smith High School)

2. Damias McDonald (EE Smith High School)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Thomas Worm (Cary Academy)

2. Keegan Hines (Cary Academy)

3. Orlin Velev (Cary Academy)

4. Johnathan Hamiter (EE Smith High School)

5. Nick Temple (Pinecrest High School)

6. Megan Wicks (Terry Sanford High)

Impromptu

1. Adia Tigney (EE Smith High School)

2. Joseph Calder (Cary Academy)

3. Jake Owens (Cary Academy)

4. Thomas Worm (Cary Academy)

5. Daniel McKinney (Pinecrest High School)

6. Damias McDonald (EE Smith High School)

Oral Interpretation, HI, DI, Storytelling, Duo

Varsity Public Forum Debate

JV Public Forum

Varsity L-D Debate

Congressional Debate: Combined Senate

1. Ethan Grant

2. Indira Puri

3. Alex Young

4. Nikita Shamdasani

5. Serena Advani

6. Shane Hohan

7. Umer Ahmed

8. Jason Son

Best Presiding Officer: Jason Son

Congressional Debate: CFL Qualifier 2011 Senate

1. Ethan Grant

2. Indira Puri

3. Alex Young

4. Serena Advani

5. Jason Son

6. Umer Ahmed

7. Connor Goggin

Best Presiding Officer: Jason Son

Congressional Debate: SandHoke EC Senate

1. Nikita Shamdasani

2. Shane Hohan

3. Archita Chandra

4. William Stanley

5. Aris Hart

6. Amanda Newton

7. Bridgit Garza

8. Ayla Brown

Best Presiding Officer: Jason Son

CFL L-D Debate

CFL Public Forum Debate

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/15/2011
Tournament Location: Wheaton, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Sandburg   
2.    Wheaton North   
3.    Glenbard West   
4.    Neuqua Valley   
5.    Fremd

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Andreas Tsironis and Emma Rubenstein    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Joey Kim and Julia Rabin    (Neuqua Valley)
3.    Ian Rigg and Patrick Kelly    (Sandburg)
4.    Alyssa Zaczek and April Krivensky    (Sandburg)
5.    Lauren Brouwers and Ryan Fish    (Sandburg)
6.    Annamarie Giordano and Maggie Patchett    (York)
F.    Danielle Barto and David Solberg    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
F.    Kyle Ryan and Lauren Stoll    (Plainfield North)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Joey Kim    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Claire Fey    (Glenbard West)
3.    Laura Skow    (Wheaton North)
4.    Anneilis Kennedy Cunningham    (Sandburg)
5.    Emma Gotter    (Wheaton Warrenville South)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Larry Svabek    (Sandburg)
2.    Emily Temple-Wood    (Downers Grove North)
3.    Claire Bratzel    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
4.    Neha Nigam    (Neuqua Valley)
5.    Melissa Lee-Litowitz    (Glenbrook North)
6.    Alex Buckley    (Downers Grove North)
F.    Patrick Kelly    (Glenbard West)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    David Solberg and Shawn Anaya    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Alli Gattari and Andrew Marr    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
3.    Athena Tapia and Conor Wierus    (Sandburg)
4.    Jon Stricker and Kristy Stolic     (Naperville North)
5.    Brad Weeder and Erin Ryan    (Wheaton North)
6.    Abi Glasser and Laura Fuechsl    (Wheaton North)
F.    Melissa Hayes and Michael Dreger    (York)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Jack McFarlane    (York)
2.    Rhainy Damm    (York)
3.    Athena Tapia    (Sandburg)
4.    Devin Collett    (Downers Grove North)
5.    Andreas Tsironis    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
6.    Dan Rife    (Sandburg)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Mike Solis    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Rebecca Schieber    (Sandburg)
3.    Amy Bauer    (Wheaton North)
4.    Lauren Kindstrand    (Neuqua Valley)
5.    Zoi Zaldivar    (Fremd)
6.    Adam Erickson    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
F.    Dean Olsen    (Glenbard West)

Informative Speaking
1.    Joy Dhar    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Hamsini Rao    (Glenbard West)
3.    Renata Wettermann    (Fremd)
4.    Elizabeth Davies    (Fremd)
5.    Meredith Frank    (Downers Grove North)
6.    Claire Fey    (Glenbard West)
F.    Lauren Brouwers    (Sandburg)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Rachel Poe    (Wheaton North)
2.    Ellen Coatney    (Wheaton North)
3.    Emma Gotter    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
4.    Jessy Curry    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
5.    Abby Hanneman    (Neuqua Valley)
6.    Chelsea Riley    (Sandburg)

Original Comedy

1.    Kyle Ryan    (Plainfield North)
2.    Danny Gonzalez    (Wheaton North)
3.    Andreas Tsironis    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
4.    Rahul Jacob    (Sandburg)
5.    Daniel Heiberger    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
6.    Maeve McDonough    (Glenbard West)
F.    Hannah Lee    (Fremd)
F.    Jack Sullivan    (York)

Original Oratory
1.    Patrick Kelly    (Glenbard West)
2.    Emily Finch    (Wheaton North)
3.    Maggie Butzen    (Downers Grove North)
4.    Rebecca Schieber    (Sandburg)
5.    Jigar Patel    (Glenbard West)
6.    Amy Bauer    (Wheaton North)
F.    Kristen Cannavino    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
F.    Laura VanOss    (Wheaton Warrenville South)

Poetry Reading
1.    Cara Prochaska    (Sandburg)
2.    Laura Skow   (Wheaton North)
3.    Hannah Lee   (Fremd)
4.    Aaron Gatdula    (Neuqua Valley)
5.    Lauren Rasch    (Sandburg)
6.    Noah Thacker    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
F.    Matt Peterson    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
F.    Shannon Ho    (Neuqua Valley)

Prose Reading
1.    Lauren Rasch    (Sandburg)
2.    Ken Notter    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
3.    Ellie Wyant    (Glenbard West)
4.    Sam Barra    (Sandburg)
5.    Kelly Potts    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
6.    Melissa Hauser    (Wheaton North)

Radio Speaking
1.    Ellen Coatney    (Wheaton North)
2.    Caroline Dusenberry    (Neuqua Valley)
3.    Cora Georgiou    (Sandburg)
4.    Michelle Gorecki    (Fremd)
5.    Jessica Stroner    (Wheaton North)
6.    Alyssa Zaczek    (Sandburg)
F.    Sofia Conforti    (Glenbard West)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Kaveri Sharma    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Phil McClure    (Wheaton North)
3.    Abby Hanneman    (Neuqua Valley)
4.    Peter Benassi    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
5.    Chelsea Riley    (Sandburg)
6.    Joy Dhar    (Neuqua Valley)
F.    Tim Krentz    (Wheaton North)
F.    Maeve McDonough    (Glenbard West)
F.    Nicole Diorio    (Sandburg)

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/15/2011
Tournament Location: Aurora, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Downers Grove South   
2.    Metea Valley   
3.    Oswego East   
4.    Neuqua Valley   
5.    Coal City

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Erin M. Walsh and Malorie Masek    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Emma Murry and Nicole O'Toole    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Lauren Lisauskas and Nick Ohl    (Metea Valley)
4.    Johanna Mason and Katie Courter     (Homewood-Flossmoor)
5.    Jazmine Mazique and Kevin Strong    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
6.    Dan Reifsteck and Gabriella Godinez    (Oswego East)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Chante Gordon    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Smitha Ajjampur    (Metea Valley)
3.    Cody Chandler    (Coal City)
4.    Stephanie Guarino    (Metea Valley)
5.    Christie Jeung    (Neuqua Valley)
6.    Ellie Cahill    (Neuqua Valley)
F.    Brandon Johnson    (Oswego East)
F.    Christopher Kelley    (Homewood-Flossmoor)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    C. Rachel Joseph    (Metea Valley)
2.    Morgan Brown    (Oswego East)
3.    Zack Landers    (Coal City)
4.    Tim Chow    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Amanda Murphy    (Reed-Custer)
6.    Joe Pelliccioni    (Downers Grove North)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Christian Moran-Rudd and Logan Moran-Rudd    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Kelli O'Donnell and Wil Padera    (Reed-Custer)
3.    Gabriella Godinez and Mikey Tito    (Oswego East)
4.    Austin Houar and Mason Maguire    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Belinda Green and Cody Chandler    (Coal City)
6.    Bianca Rasathurai and Sophia Khan    (Metea Valley)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Tim Ropp    (Oswego East)
2.    Tim Cook    (Metea Valley)
3.    Dan Leahy    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Maren Eriksen-Russo    (Metea Valley)
5.    John Dunn    (Oswego East)
6.    Nikki Kay    (Downers Grove North)
F.    Warren Jefferson    (Homewood-Flossmoor)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Zack Landers    (Coal City)
2.    Saher Khan    (Streamwood)
3.    Dhara Puvar    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Prerna Subramanian    (Neuqua Valley)
5.    Erin Schoch    (Neuqua Valley)
6.    Olivia O'Donnell    (Reed-Custer)
F.    Becca Senft    (Oswego East)

Informative Speaking
1.    Cody Strolia    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Erin Vincent    (Metea Valley)
3.    Megan Smith   (Reed-Custer)
4.    Sara Horn    (Coal City)
5.    Rachel Elfman    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
6.    Eric Zhang    (Metea Valley)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Madison Madrid    (Metea Valley)
2.    Kaylee Moeslein    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Guillermo Morales    (Streamwood)
4.    Hannah Rueger    (South Elgin)
5.    Alisha Sandridge    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Kris Pittard    (Metea Valley)

Original Comedy

1.    Mikey Tito    (Oswego East)
2.    Corey Fyock    (Oswego East)
3.    Belinda Green    (Coal City)
4.    Lance Willis    (Reed-Custer)
5.    Becca Johnson    (Downers Grove North)
6.    Joanna Wu    (Metea Valley)

Original Oratory
1.    Dhara Puvar    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Elizabeth Kang    (Metea Valley)
3.    Amanda Murphy    (Reed-Custer)
4.    Erin M. Walsh    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Nicole Knoepfle    (Metea Valley)
6.    Alyssa Burns    (Metea Valley)

Poetry Reading
1.    Erin Lin    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Nicole O'Toole    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Katie Klaus    (Waubonsie Valley)
4.    Emma Murry    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Beverly Pietrie    (Waubonsie Valley)
6.    Malorie Masek    (Downers Grove South)

Prose Reading
1.    Nathanial Marshall    (Reed-Custer)
2.    Dan Leahy    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Kelsey Devine    (Coal City)
4.    Aly Kroka    (South Elgin)
5.    Katie Portman    (Downers Grove North)
6.    Ezgi Basar    (Metea Valley)
F.    Michelle Bautista    (South Elgin)
F.    Jordan Bos-Watson    (Homewood-Flossmoor)

Radio Speaking
1.    Rebekah Covington    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Lindsay Bonilla    (Waubonsie Valley)
3.    Andrew Heitzman    (Neuqua Valley)
4.    Austin Houar    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Kyrie Courter     (Homewood-Flossmoor)
6.    Chinmay Vaidya    (Metea Valley)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Kelli O'Donnell    (Reed-Custer)
2.    Myna Sharma    (Neuqua Valley)
3.    Derrek Chung    (Neuqua Valley)
4.    Laura Zimmermann    (Metea Valley)
5.    Sam Dooman    (South Elgin)
6.    Alex Rogers    (Oswego East)
F.    Shreya Shanker    (Waubonsie Valley)
F.    Celeste Aguzino    (Downers Grove South)

OHIO

Date: 01/15/2011
Tournament Location: Warren, OH
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Howland   
2.    Columbiana   
3.    North Canton Hoover   
4.    Boardman   
4.    GlenOak

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    William Tipton    (Howland)
2.    Corey Lipkins, Jr.    (North Canton Hoover)
3.    Niki Dhami    (Howland)
4.    Rachel Ragheb    (Howland)
5.    Alex Sage    (Columbiana)
6.    PJ Calac    (GlenOak)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Josh Saverko and Sara Saverko    (Columbiana)
2.    Hannah Gerdes and Shannon Lytle    (Ursuline)
3.    Jeff Schallick and Katie Schallick    (Columbiana)
4.    Becca Devereaux and M'Kayla Doty    (Columbiana)
5.    Sam Al-Hadid and Shannon Ball    (GlenOak)
6.    Danielle Woodfint and Rachel Woodfint    (Lordstown)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Matthew Albani    (Boardman)
2.    Carmella Ruberto    (Howland)
3.    Sami Veitz    (Columbiana)
4.    Alex DiBell    (Howland)
5.    Elizabeth Manning    (Howland)
6.    Tyler Horn    (North Canton Hoover)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    RACHAEL JENKINS    (Jackson-Milton)
2.    Seth Noble    (North Canton Hoover)
3.    Alex Smith    (North Canton Hoover)
4.    Travis Seagraves    (Howland)
5.    Courtney Deemer    (Springfield)
6.    Dylan Edwards    (Columbiana)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1.    Branavan Ragunanthan    (GlenOak)
2.    Sally Stewart    (GlenOak)
3.    DJ Amireh    (North Canton Hoover)
4.    Georgia Kasamias    (Boardman)
5.    Angela Grate    (Columbiana)
6.    Derick Damron    (North Canton Hoover)

Oratorical Interpretation
1.    Dakota Smith    (Columbiana)
2.    Katie Chambers    (Howland)
3.    Carlie Gabrelcik    (Columbiana)
4.    Derrick Starr    (Champion)
5.    Lauren Williams    (Howland)
6.    Paige Griffith    (Howland)

Original Oratory
1.    Sabrina Smith    (Columbiana)
2.    Eric DiBell    (Howland)
3.    Emily Bednar    (Howland)
4.    Heather Johnson    (Howland)
5.    Alison Sorber    (Champion)
6.    Marie Adams    (Ursuline)

Prose/Poetry Reading

1.    Jacky Ford    (Howland)
2.    Kelsey Loree    (Howland)
3.    Olivia Buzzacco    (Springfield)
4.    Kara Mazey    (Howland)
5.    Tyler Boykin    (Columbiana)
6.    Gina Powers    (Howland)

Public Forum Debate
1.    Bethany Gump and Nate Sutton    (Howland)
2.    Amanda Loucks and Brooke Branson    (GlenOak)
3.    Michael Slavens and Nate Fabian    (Boardman)
4.    Joe Lamping and Travis Filicky   (Boardman)
5.    Mike Ledenko and Morgan Rice    (John F. Kennedy H.S.)
6.    Camron Bagheri and Shane Conway    (Ursuline)

Student Congress

1.    Tyler Luanuonsuu    (John F. Kennedy H.S.)
2.    AJ Rojek    (North Canton Hoover)
3.    John Enasko    (Howland)
4.    Hayley Cargill    (GlenOak)
5.    Kristin Spina    (Howland)
6.    Alex Kalmar    (North Canton Hoover)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Ian Macgillivray    (Columbiana)
2.    Rachel Bodenschatz    (GlenOak)
3.    Charlton Johns    (Champion)
4.    Roxanne Rezaei    (Howland)
5.    Taylor Hanigosky    (Boardman)
6.    Ashley Orr    (Columbiana)

INDIANA

Date: 01/15/2011
Tournament Location: Chesterton , IN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Munster High School   
2.    Fishers   
3.    Culver Academies   
4.    Munster High School   
5.    La Porte High School

Novice Declamation
1.    Priya Shah    (Munster High School)
2.    JENNIFER BENNER    (Culver Academies)
3.    MARY MCKINNIS    (Culver Academies)
4.    Maureen Reed    (Culver Academies)
5.    Patrick Gurka   (Elkhart Memorial High School)

Novice Discussion
1.    Nick Bachewicz    (Culver Academies)
2.    Angela Kirori    (Marian High School)
3.    Nick Flory    (Marian High School)
4.    John Newman    (Highland HS)
5.    Joe Monhaut    (Marian High School)
6.    Bryce Peterson    (La Porte High School)

Novice Duo Interpretation (Memorized)

1.    Alyssa Dillon and Tess Galbiati    (Valparaiso)
2.    Tiffany Troumouliaris and Valerie Niemiec    (Munster High School)
3.    Evan Boggess and Pablo Banuelos    (Chesterton)
4.    Ellie Mellin and Kaylee Oates    (Chesterton)

Novice Duo Interpretation (Scripted)

1.    CHANDLER KOURY and Kourtney Smith    (Culver Academies)
2.    Amanda Smaga and Anna Beischer    (Valparaiso)
3.    Akkhilesh Mishra and David Watts    (Munster High School)
4.    Aerisa Ahn and Erica Oosterhoff    (Culver Academies)
5.    Jessica Kirkham and Megan Martin    (La Porte High School)
6.    Hannah Sutherlin and Pat O'Brien    (La Porte High School)
F.    Juana Ruiz and Tori Novak    (La Porte High School)
F.    Anmol Patel and Sarah Parker    (Chesterton)

Novice Humorous Interpretation
1.    Nick Siano    (Munster High School)
2.    Todd Newton    (Culver Academies)
3.    Pablo Banuelos    (Chesterton)
4.    Adam Freymiller    (Culver Academies)
5.    Jack Arnold    (Munster High School)
6.    Emily Bochnowski    (Munster High School)
F.    Ryan Pohrte    (Munster High School)

Novice Impromptu Speaking

1.    Emma Hong    (Munster High School)
2.    Rathnam Venkat    (Munster High School)
3.    Jordan Berger    (Culver Academies)
4.    Catherine Fleszewski    (Crown Point High School)
5.    Chenyere Franklin    (Culver Academies)
6.    Conor Stack    (Highland HS)

Novice Poetry Reading
1.    Jabree Ellis    (Munster High School)
2.    Maddie Slykas    (Culver Academies)
3.    Doug Van Putten    (Culver Academies)
4.    Emilie Koch    (Marian High School)
5.    Chenyere Franklin    (Culver Academies)
6.    Susanna Ahn    (Culver Academies)
F.    Anmol Patel    (Chesterton)

Novice Prose Reading

1.    Cassidy Schwartz    (Munster High School)
2.    Alison Mudro    (Munster High School)
3.    Maddie Slykas    (Culver Academies)
4.    Amanda Smaga    (Valparaiso)
5.    Nika Pinak    (Valparaiso)
6.    Olivia Dujmovich    (Chesterton)
F.    Emily Hernandez    (Culver Academies)
F.    Dan Vincent    (Chesterton)

Varsity Declamation
1.    Robert Conrick    (Chesterton)
2.    Josh Shalen    (Munster High School)
3.    Olivia Kofous    (Munster High School)
4.    Leah Djumovich    (Chesterton)
5.    Emma-Sarah Stephens    (Munster High School)
6.    Karra Chaltraw    (La Porte High School)
F.    Katie Murfitt    (Chesterton)
F.    Viharika Peddi    (Munster High School)

Varsity Discussion
1.    Tina Nguyen    (Fishers)
2.    Katie Stirling    (Chesterton)
3.    Vera Kotlyar    (Fishers)
4.    James Petro    (Marian High School)

Varsity Duo Interpretation (Memorized)
1.    Lincoln Clauss and Sami White    (Fishers)
2.    Arika Jeter and London Borom    (Munster High School)
3.    Daniel Young and Kristin McSweeney    (Fishers)
4.    Josh Shalen and Nick Siano    (Munster High School)
5.    Emily Richardson and Jacob Rura    (Fishers)
6.    Michael Goldenberg and Olivia Kofous    (Munster High School)
F.    ERIN WALSH and LAURA FREYMILLER    (Culver Academies)
F.    Danny Delaney and Sean Delaney    (Fishers)

Varsity Duo Interpretation (Scripted)

1.    Anthony O'Donnovan and AShley Dinges    (Fishers)
2.    Christian Fary and Katie Taylor    (Munster High School)
3.    Bianca Dicarlo and Josh Kats    (Fishers)
4.    Harry Goldenberg and Judie Muhrez    (Munster High School)
5.    Elizabeth Wadas and Hailey Conger    (Munster High School)
6.    Jeremy Vasquez and Sharon Coleman    (Chesterton)
F.    MORGAN GARRISON and SAMANTHA GAO    (Culver Academies)
F.    Patrick Gurka and Stephanie Baker    (Elkhart Memorial High School)

Varsity Humorous Interpretation

1.    Lincoln Clauss    (Fishers)
2.    Marcus Carroll    (Fishers)
3.    Natalie Vick    (Munster High School)
4.    Andrew Hogan    (Chesterton)
5.    Alex Opat    (Chesterton)
6.    Judie Muhrez    (Munster High School)
F.    Dustin Meeks    (Fishers)
F.    LAURA FREYMILLER    (Culver Academies)

Varsity Impromptu Speaking
1.    Warren Fasone    (Chesterton)
2.    Niral Shah    (Munster High School)
3.    Kevin Miloshoff    (Chesterton)
4.    Jacob BOris    (Fishers)
5.    Lauren Cole    (Fishers)
6.    EMILY FORD    (Culver Academies)
F.    ALEX DING    (Culver Academies)
F.    Eli Lavender    (Culver Academies)

Varsity International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Rathnam Venkat    (Munster High School)
2.    Lauren Cole    (Fishers)
3.    Sidarth Singh    (Munster High School)
4.    Boosik Choi    (Culver Academies)
5.    Jessica Bhavsar    (Munster High School)
6.    Jeremy Stout    (Munster High School)

Varsity Poetry Reading
1.    Alison Reba    (Munster High School)
2.    CHRIS MCCONNELL    (Culver Academies)
3.    AMANDA MASTER    (Culver Academies)
4.    Michael Wadas    (Munster High School)
5.    Katie Taylor    (Munster High School)
6.    Julia Ingram    (Chesterton)
F.    LAURA FREYMILLER    (Culver Academies)
F.    TAYLOR TADLOCK    (Culver Academies)

Varsity Prose Reading

1.    Julia Ingram    (Chesterton)
2.    Arika Jeter    (Munster High School)
3.    ERIN WALSH    (Culver Academies)
4.    Tatiana Padilla    (Munster High School)
5.    Hailey Estes    (Munster High School)
6.    Leah Dujmovich    (Chesterton)
F.    Evan Boggess    (Chesterton)
F.    Julie Conrad    (Fishers)

Varsity/Novice Broadcasting

1.    Kevin Miloshoff    (Chesterton)
2.    Mikaela Meyer    (Chesterton)
3.    Danielle Renckly    (Fishers)
4.    MORGAN GARRISON    (Culver Academies)
5.    Paul Pratt    (Fishers)
6.    SAMANTHA GAO    (Culver Academies)
F.    Connor Burke    (Marian High School)
F.    Zack Moustis    (Valparaiso)

Varsity/Novice Dramatic Interpretation

1.    London Borom    (Munster High School)
2.    Alison Reba    (Munster High School)
3.    Arika Jeter    (Munster High School)
4.    Daniel Young    (Fishers)
5.    Leah Djumovich    (Chesterton)
6.    Anthony O'Donnovan    (Fishers)
F.    Carly Hoffman    (Chesterton)
F.    Alayna Kaim    (Highland HS)

Varsity/Novice Original Oratory

1.    Kara Fasone    (Chesterton)
2.    Robert Conrick    (Chesterton)
3.    Marelle Cerven    (Munster High School)
4.    Brooke Shoopman    (Fishers)

Varsity/Novice Original Performance

1.    Alex Ingoglia/Jessica Banaszak    (Munster High School)
2.    Jacob BOris    (Fishers)
3.    Michael Goldenberg    (Munster High School)
4.    Mike / Emily    (Fishers)
5.    James Whelan    (Fishers)
6.    Bianca Dicarlo    (Fishers)
F.    Simone Ingram & Adrienna Coco    (Portage High School)
F.    MARISA GUARINO    (Culver Academies)

Varsity/Novice U. S. Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Warren Fasone    Chesterton
2.    Emma Hong    Munster High School
3.    Eli Lavender    Culver Academies
4.    Niral Shah    Munster High School
5.    bridget pruzin    Munster High School

Varsity/Novice Broadcasting
1.    Mindi Bauer    (Culver Academies)
2.    Madison Kutch    (La Porte High School)
3.    Dalia Cao    (Culver Academies)

Varsity/Novice Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Jordi Saunders    (La Porte High School)
2.    Jeremy Vasquez    (Chesterton)

Varsity/Novice Original Oratory
1.    Mikaela Meyer    (Chesterton)
2.    Harry Goldenberg    (Munster High School)
3.    Jordan Berger    (Culver Academies)

Varsity/Novice Original Performance
1.    DAI QUAN KING    (Culver Academies)
2.    Niki Raskova    (Portage High School)
3.    Emilie Link / Jenna Kalsow    (La Porte High School)

Varsity/Novice U. S. Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Maya Portillo    (Munster High School)
2.    Elise Pare'    (Culver Academies)
3.    Brad Lafata    (Portage High School)

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/15/2011
Tournament Location: Sandwich, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Yorkville   
2.    Sandwich   
3.    Coal City   
4.    Seneca   
5.    Plainfield Central

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    A.J. Jennings and Blair Wright    (Sandwich)
1.    McKenzie Sauer and Nick Bantz-Beaty    (Sandwich)
2.    Ashley Bendien and Jordan Brosi    (Yorkville)
3.    Jordan Johnson and Orion Lovell    (Ottawa)
3.    Kaylin Slattery and Sam Barnes    (Peotone)
3.    Kiann House and Meghan Rushiak    (Plainfield South)
4.    Chelsea Gathers and Sarah Wurster    (Plainfield Central)
4.    Cassie Long and Olivia Sipe    (Plainfield Central)
5.    Annie Favia and Katelyn Cunningham    (Plainfield Central)
5.    Alma Ramos and Bea Egner    (Yorkville)
6.    Alexandra Dodge and Allison Blalock    (Seneca)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Blair Wright    (Sandwich)
2.    Orion Lovell    (Ottawa)
3.    Ashley Bendien    (Yorkville)
4.    Tyler Crawford    (Plainfield South)
5.    Aimee Nugent    (Seneca)
6.    Trent Zelko    (Morris)
6.    Megan Seward    (Reed-Custer)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Kody Applebee    (Seneca)
2.    Tyler Riederer    (Yorkville)
3.    Edgar Velasco    (Sandwich)
4.    Luke Terhall    (Morris)
5.    Rudolph Rosenmayer    (Plainfield Central)
6.    Kyle Monk    (Morris)
6.    Samuel Fellerer    (Yorkville)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Cody Marcukaitis and Sam Barnes    (Peotone)
2.    Drew Baxter and Pam Launius    (Sandwich)
3.    Elana Goodman and Moe Lincoln    (Plainfield South)
3.    Jordan Brosi and Matt Weaver    (Yorkville)
4.    Billy Fatigante and Jackie McCollough    (Coal City)
5.    Josh Hosek and Rhett Higgins    (Morris)
6.    Dee Moore and Jessica Yoesle    (Ottawa)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Meredith Olson    (Yorkville)
2.    Devin Torkelsen    (Plainfield South)
3.    Carlos Shoemaker    (Coal City)
4.    Brittany Armstrong    (Seneca)
5.    Ryan Barkauskas    (Yorkville)
6.    Nikki Young    (Plainfield Central)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Tyler Eickholtz    (Plainfield Central)
2.    Brady Gaskin    (Sandwich)
3.    Keegan Bosch    (Plainfield Central)
4.    Taylor Vicini    (Yorkville)
5.    Christopher Allen    (Yorkville)
6.    Edgar Velasco    (Sandwich)

Informative Speaking

1.    Natalie Amend    (Yorkville)
2.    Rebecca Hettrick    (Ottawa)
3.    Carlos Shoemaker    (Coal City)
4.    Brittany Armstrong   (Seneca)
5.    Robbie Hicks    (Morris)
6.    Annie Martello    (Morris)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Katie White    (Yorkville)
2.    Jackie McCollough    (Coal City)
3.    Perry Harlow    (Seneca)
4.    Breanna Wennberg   (Reed-Custer)
4.    Kaitie Maierhofer    (Seneca)
5.    Kate O'Neil    (Yorkville)
6.    Tanner Harmon    (Coal City)

Original Comedy

1.    Brady Gaskin    (Sandwich)
2.    Colby Mumper    (Seneca)
3.    Moe Lincoln    (Plainfield South)
4.    Jackie Deslauriers    (Morris)
5.    Ryan Myers    (Coal City)
6.    Briana Gaskin    (Sandwich)

Original Oratory
1.    Casey Zelko    (Coal City)
1.    Lizz Knop    (Yorkville)
2.    Tyler Riederer    (Yorkville)
3.    Chloe Berghuis    (Plainfield Central)
4.    Magen Hauser    (Plainfield Central)
5.    Jackie Pffaf    (Sandwich)
6.    Madison Altiery    (Reed-Custer)

Poetry Reading

1.    Nick Bantz-Beaty    (Sandwich)
2.    Uxmar Torres    (Coal City)
3.    Natalie Amend    (Yorkville)
4.    Dee Moore    (Ottawa)
5.    Annie Favia    (Plainfield Central)
5.    Josh Brown    (Sandwich)
6.    Courtney Calhoun    (Peotone)
6.    Jessica Zarecki    (Reed-Custer)

Prose Reading
1.    Dylan Herbert   (Peotone)
1.    Jessica Zarecki    (Reed-Custer)
2.    Chelsey Flynn    (Reed-Custer)
3.    Pam Launius    (Sandwich)
4.    Malia Dunn-Reier    (Yorkville)
5.    Becca Campbell    (Sandwich)
6.    Aimee Nugent    (Seneca)

Radio Speaking
1.    Keegan Bosch    (Plainfield Central)
2.    Justine Martin    (Yorkville)
3.    Alex Fulton    (Plainfield South)
4.    Melissa Myers    (Yorkville)
5.    Alyssa Lamb    (Coal City)
5.    Breanna Wennberg    (Reed-Custer)
6.    RJ Nichols    (Coal City)
6.    Angela Antos    (Reed-Custer)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Malia Dunn-Reier    (Yorkville)
2.    Chelsea Gathers    (Plainfield Central)
3.    Laura Smith    (Sandwich)
4.    Wendy Myers    (Yorkville)
5.    Enzo Deher    (Coal City)
6.    Beverly Lloyd    (Sandwich)

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/15/2011
Tournament Location: Rolling Meadows, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Downers Grove South   
2.    Thornton   
3.    Hoffman Estates H.S.   
4.    Willowbrook   
5.    Warren Township

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Angela Bacaling and Molly Triveline    (Warren Township)
2.    Allie Plansky and Christian Aldridge    (Huntley)
3.    Billy Chengary and Erin C. Walsh    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Elise Mathews and Jordan Habel    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
5.    Colleen Derosa and Stephanie Flowers    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Libby Goldman and Sara Barnes    (Evanston)
F.    Janel Terry and Terrence Hodge    (Thornton)
F.    Alyssa Frewen and Tyler Murley    (Downers Grove South)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Colleen Derosa    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Jake Novak     (Hinsdale South)
3.    Alexandria Frisch    (Oak Park-River Forest)
4.    Ivy Ford    (Warren Township)
5.    Ben Brissette    (Maine West)
6.    Destin Patton - Warner    (Thornton)
F.    Allysha Nobles    (Thornton)
F.    Jessica Kreidler    (Prospect)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Milap Mehta    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Noah Whinston    (Evanston)
3.    Ed Roberge    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Henning Matz   (Schaumburg H.S.)
5.    Bailey Armstrong    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
6.    Ammar Kalimullah    (Downers Grove South)
F.    Tom Forrest    (Schaumburg H.S.)
F.    Kanaan Konno   (Fenton)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Billy Chengary and Michele McCarthy    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Erin Parker and Taha Zaffar    (Schaumburg H.S.)
3.    Ricky Cowan and Terrence Hodge    (Thornton)
4.    Thomas Squires and Zach Lentino    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
5.    John Depa and Natasha Laws    (Maine East)
6.    Taylor Little and Zoar Lopez    (Huntley)
F.    Nick Baumann and Sophie Nagle    (Willowbrook)
F.    Agnes Miklas and Vincenzo Bartolomeo    (Fenton)
F.    Alex Bahaveolos and Maddie Snyder    (Downers Grove South)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Jake Robertson    (Willowbrook)
2.    Erin C. Walsh    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Molly Triveline    (Warren Township)
4.    Tyler Murley    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Jennifer Benyamin    (Willowbrook)
6.    Gillian Giudice    (Glenbrook South)
F.    Billy Chengary    (Downers Grove South)
F.    Emma Bueso    (Buffalo Grove)
F.    Lauren Matthews    (Prospect)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Bailey Armstrong    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
2.    Claire Berman    (Stevenson)
3.    Nick Boustead    (Buffalo Grove)
4.    Collin Labak    (Hinsdale South)
5.    Eiftu Haile    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
6.    Marta Makowski    (Huntley)
F.    Ed Roberge    (Downers Grove South)
F.    Patrick Mucerino    (Willowbrook)

Informative Speaking
1.    Devin Malone    (Thornton)
2.    Stephanie Flowers    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Jaime Notzen    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
4.    Daniel Lapinski    (Willowbrook)
5.    Joslyn Aldape    (Huntley)
6.    Lovepreet Kaur    (Conant)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    John Arrington, Jr.    (Thornton)
2.    Abby Horan    (Rolling Meadows)
3.    Colleen Derosa    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Anna Hirsch    (Glenbrook South)
3.    Amita Prabhu    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
6.    Jenna Rapisarda    (Evanston)
F.    Dhara Patel    (Schaumburg H.S.)

Original Comedy
1.    Jake Robertson    (Willowbrook)
2.    Ricky Cowan    (Thornton)
3.    John Junk    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Agnes Miklas    (Fenton)
5.    Molly Kipnis   (Evanston)
6.    Alex Bahaveolos    (Downers Grove South)
F.    Olivia Stepp    (Huntley)
F.    Evan Paelmo    (Schaumburg H.S.)

Original Oratory

1.    Abby Horan    (Rolling Meadows)
2.    Sara Brumm    (Prospect)
3.    Cheryl Victuelles    (Elk Grove)
4.    Julia Wood    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Marta Makowski    (Huntley)
6.    Amita Prabhu    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
F.    Henning Matz   (Schaumburg H.S.)
F.    Pooja Nayak    (Fremd)
F.    Claire Drews    (Downers Grove South)

Poetry Reading
1.    Jacob Custer    (Buffalo Grove)
2.    John Arrington, Jr.    (Thornton)
3.    Darwin Perry    (Thornton)
4.    Zoe Heinz    (Warren Township)
5.    Allysha Nobles    (Thornton)
6.    Natalie Stortoni    (Warren Township)

Prose Reading
1.    Danielle Zarbin    (Oak Park-River Forest)
2.    Michele McCarthy    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Lucy Msall    (Oak Park-River Forest)
4.    Terrence Hodge    (Thornton)
5.    Elise Mathews    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)

Radio Speaking

1.    Jake Novak     (Hinsdale South)
2.    Jordan Habel    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
3.    Lily Zhu   (Warren Township)
4.    Danielle Zarbin    (Oak Park-River Forest)
5.    Jane Trunk    (Rolling Meadows)
6.    Katie Greenberg    (Evanston)
F.    Zach Carson    (Palatine H.S.)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Milap Mehta    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Laert Skreli    (Willowbrook)
3.    Roderic Phillips    (Elk Grove)
4.    Mercedes Hendrix    (Thornton)
5.    Adrian Fait   (Huntley)

Next-in Final Results

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Brittany Coriaci and Kylie Mohrmann    (Warren Township)
2.    Loren Lombardi and Peter Buchacz    (Fenton)
3.    Ben Brissette and Catherine Bustos    (Maine West)
4.    Dustin Beelow and Grace Allen    (Elk Grove)
5.    Hannah Wendling and Ivy Fishman    (Prospect)
6.    Emily Smith and Tommy Weber    (Palatine H.S.)
F.    Simona Curkoska and Tito Ponce    (Hinsdale South)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Sarah Feldman    (Oak Park-River Forest)
1.    Connor Fitzgerald    (Prospect)
3.    Stephanie Flowers    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Tommy Weber    (Palatine H.S.)
5.    Allie Plansky    (Huntley)
5.    Adrian Fait    (Huntley)
F.    Jilaine Heitkotter    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
F.    Devin Malone    (Thornton)
F.    Akkina Abraham    (Buffalo Grove)
F.    Jackie Klimczak    (Maine West)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Brandon Bencko    (Huntley)
2.    Austin Ridgeway    (Warren Township)
3.    Lucas Wesoloski    (Warren Township)
4.    Sam Bubnovich    (Glenbrook South)
5.    Frank Cassata    (Buffalo Grove)
6.    Andreas Wiede    (Willowbrook)
F.    Joe Cristo    (Huntley)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Odell Walker and Rayven Junior    (Thornton)
2.    Adam Lamb and Kevin Lebo    (Palatine H.S.)
3.    Magda Cychowski and Tyler Cruz    (Warren Township)
4.    Lillie Kase and Suban Suhail    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Emma Bueso and Nick Boustead    (Buffalo Grove)
6.    Jenny Ruda and Kyle Scott    (Prospect)
F.    Jessica Moritz and Lauren Simek    (Huntley)
F.    Roderic Phillips and Shannon Hancock    (Elk Grove)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Claire Drews    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Dana Stamos    (Evanston)
3.    Audrey Roen    (Oak Park-River Forest)
4.    Samantha Gatwood    (Elk Grove)
5.    Cody Schwartz    (Huntley)
6.    Taylor Little    (Huntley)
F.    Jasmine Ross    (Thornton)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Brandon Bencko    (Huntley)
2.    Emily Johnson    (Fenton)
3.    Joe Cristo    (Huntley)
4.    Sam Bubnovich    (Glenbrook South)
5.    Katrina Schwab    (Glenbrook South)
6.    Tom Forrest    (Schaumburg H.S.)
F.    Kanaan Konno    (Fenton)
F.    Ammar Kalimullah    (Downers Grove South)

Informative Speaking

1.    Milap Mehta    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Ed Roberge    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Faith Yarnoff    (Evanston)
4.    Jasmine Ross    (Thornton)
5.    Andreas Wiede    (Willowbrook)
6.    Austin Fortner    (Warren Township)
F.    Olivia Stepp    (Huntley)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Emily Smith    (Palatine H.S.)
2.    Ivy Fishman    (Prospect)
3.    Alexandria Frisch    (Oak Park-River Forest)
4.    Alyssa Frewen    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Sophie Nagle    (Willowbrook)
6.    Angela Bacaling    (Warren Township)
F.    Brandi Jones    (Thornton)
F.    Audrey Roen    (Oak Park-River Forest)

Original Comedy
1.    Suban Suhail    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Shannon Hancock    (Elk Grove)
3.    Daniel Sanchez    (Fenton)
4.    Corey McCarey    (Oak Park-River Forest)
5.    Kelsey Henquinet   (Prospect)

Original Oratory
1.    Kate Fundarek    (Huntley)
2.    Gaby Kenyon    (Evanston)
3.    Kristen Capizzi    (Warren Township)
4.    Katryna Check    (Cary-Grove)
5.    John Richardson    (Maine West)
6.    Janel Terry    (Thornton)
F.    Alyssa Frewen    (Downers Grove South)

Poetry Reading

1.    Amanda Baker     (Fenton)
2.    Harita Joshi    (Fenton)
3.    Aimee Oda    (Rolling Meadows)
4.    Libby Goldman    (Evanston)
5.    Katie Hoth    (Elk Grove)
6.    Joslyn Aldape    (Huntley)
F.    Keagan Anderson    (Prospect)
F.    Sara Lewis    (Huntley)

Prose Reading
1.    Carl Hunter    (Thornton)
2.    Lizzie Blasko    (Warren Township)
3.    Larissa Salem    (Conant)
4.    Abby Horan    (Rolling Meadows)
5.    Allison Barnes    (Cary-Grove)
6.    Jacki Rohde    (Rolling Meadows)

Radio Speaking
1.    Erin C. Walsh   (Downers Grove South)
2.    Sarah Greene    (Huntley)
3.    Claire Cinquegrani    (Palatine H.S.)
4.    Chris O'Meara    (Huntley)
5.    Amanda Svoboda    (Huntley)
6.    Andrew Borg    (Oak Park-River Forest)
F.    Phillip Quarfoot    (Barrington)

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Erika Teufel    (Fremd)
2.    Jennifer Benyamin    (Willowbrook)
3.    Lillie Kase    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Katie Szajkovics    (Warren Township)
5.    Odell Walker    (Thornton)
6.    Stefanie Ronge    (Fenton)

INDIANA

Date: 01/15/2011
Tournament Location: Plymouth, IN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    West Lafayette Debate   
2.    Chesterton   
3.    Northrop   
4.    Columbia City High School   
5.    South Side   
5.    Carroll   
7.    Valparaiso   
7.    Kokomo High School   
9.    Plymouth   
9.    La Porte High School   
9.    Munster Debate

Novice Lincoln Douglas Debate
1.    Hannah Lararz    (West Lafayette Debate)
2.    Austin Lewellen    (South Side)
3.    Cortney Tingle    (Kent Christian)
4.    Grace Ma    (Carmel Debate)
5.    Hannah Clark    (Columbia City High School)
6.    Bianca Oprea   (West Lafayette Debate)
F.    Corinne Leopold    (Chesterton)
F.    Vannary Kong    (Ben Davis High School)

Novice Public Forum Debate

1.    Grace Lim and Sang-A Yun    (West Lafayette Debate)
2.    Grant Walker and Mark Carver    (MEmorial)
3.    Chandler Nielson and Elliott Burge    (Valparaiso)
4.    Chris Santucci and Riley Vyain    (Kokomo High School)
5.    Hanita Epstein and Jiwon Park    (Homestead)
6.    Jessica Ratel-Khan and Melissa Biel    (Chesterton)
F.    Spencer Stringham and Taylor Goodwin    (La Porte High School)
F.    Joe Larimar and Tyler Colvin    (Chesterton)

Varsity 2-Person Policy Debate

1.    Linda Hershman and May Cheng    (Columbia City High School)
2.    Carley Smith and Morgan Mohr    (Kokomo High School)
3.    Matthew Campbell and Sameer Mishra    (West Lafayette Debate)
4.    Austin Andreas and Dakota Wappes    (Columbia City High School)
5.    Jake Burns and Meaghan Murphy    (La Porte High School)
6.    Charles Hansen and Gaurav Mittal    (West Lafayette Debate)
F.    Michael Anderson and TJ Jaegar    (Chesterton)
F.    Jacqueline Peterschmidt and Katie Barton    (Valparaiso)

Varsity Lincoln Douglas Debate

1.    Tiffany Temple    (Carroll)
2.    Shriya Manian    (West Lafayette Debate)
3.    Shawn Tuttle    (Munster Debate)
4.    Michael Peters    (Munster Debate)
5.    Johnny Lowery    (Ben Davis High School)
6.    Arshi Singh    (Brebeuf Jesuit)
F.    Wonho Rhee    (West Lafayette Debate)
F.    Malena de la Fuente    (West Lafayette Debate)

Varsity Public Forum Debate
1.    Katie Tymorek and Salman Lakhani    (Chesterton)
2.    Alex Nelson and Michael Kendall    (La Porte High School)
3.    Alan Whipps and Kaleb Hagen    (Valparaiso)
4.    Dakota McCoy and Spencer Hadley    (Chesterton)
5.    David Hirschy and michael Fliotsos    (Carroll)
6.    Chase Stoddard and David Chaykowski    (Canterbury School)
F.    Maddie Schenck and Sarah Simon    (Valparaiso)
F.    Farah Alucozai and Lauren Godshall    (West Lafayette Debate)

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/15/2011
Tournament Location: Chicago Heights, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Oak Lawn   
2.    Richards (Oak Lawn)   
3.    Lemont   
4.    Shepard   
5.    Homewood-Flossmoor   
6.    Reavis

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Chance Cutrano and Dan O'Sullivan    (Shepard)
2.    Jacque McNaughton and Mike Sequeira    (Oak Lawn)
3.    Aubree Talley and Danny Kulasik    (Lemont)
4.    Kiayla Jackson and Lamar Riddle    (Marian)
5.    Amy Cyze and Elizabeth Wallace    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
6.    Lauren Smith and Malcolm Thompson    (Eisenhower)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Chance Cutrano    (Shepard)
2.    Phallon Boyd    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
3.    Gloria Petrelli    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
4.    Steffianna Wyatt    (Bolingbrook)
5.    Isabel Gudanowski    (Oak Lawn)
6.    Michael Daniel    (Thornwood)
F.    Kyle Fitzgerald    (Marian)
F.    Jasmine Sawyer   (Marian)
F.    Adam King    (Marian)
F.    Isabella Sanchez    (Oak Lawn)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Sean Pieroth     (Shepard)
2.    Maggie Koll    (Oak Lawn)
3.    Joe Wlos    (Marian)
4.    Hannah Jarman    (Shepard)
5.    Andrew Green    (Oak Lawn)
6.    Demola Adeoshun    (Thornridge)
F.    Eric Guzman    (Oak Lawn)
F.    Josh Timm    (Lemont)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Adam King and Kiayla Jackson    (Marian)
2.    Matt Gainer and Samm Hilger    (Shepard)
3.    Bernadette Senick and Zach Henry    (Marian)
4.    Kate Ford and Vincent Doria    (Oak Lawn)
5.    Marcus Nestor and Robert Kurnat     (Richards (Oak Lawn))
6.    Ashonta Atkinson and Patrick Pierre    (Thornridge)
F.    Dammy Ojulari and Michael Daniel    (Thornwood)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Blake Rivera    (Marian)
2.    John Zahlmann    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
3.    Samm Hilger    (Shepard)
4.    Robert Rigler    (Lemont)
5.    Eric Hoppenrath    (Oak Lawn)
6.    Anna Meehan    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
F.    James Smith    (Eisenhower)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Julia Boyle    (Oak Lawn)
2.    Joe Wlos    (Marian)
3.    Courtneigh Summerrise    (Marian)
4.    Allison Lonigro    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
5.    Emily Harris    (Oak Lawn)
6.    Tasha Wiersal     (Shepard)
F.    Demola Adeoshun    (Thornridge)

Informative Speaking
1.    Andrew Green    (Oak Lawn)
2.    Courtney Nisavic    (Shepard)
3.    Delia Ercoli    (Lemont)
4.    Trever Thompkins    (Marian)
5.    Allison Lonigro   (Richards (Oak Lawn))
6.    Dominique Lettiere    (Oak Lawn)
F.    Stephanie Saintyl    (Thornwood)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Summer Fields    (Marian)
2.    Katherine Katsivalis    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
3.    Heather Afriyie    (Bolingbrook)
4.    Stephanie Saintyl    (Thornwood)
5.    Ewa Jankuc    (Reavis)
6.    Sydney Bozich    (Lemont)
F.    Angelica Krizka    (Oak Lawn)

Original Comedy

1.    Alex Schultz    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
2.    John Zahlmann    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
3.    Alex Gallinaro    (Marian)
4.    Zach Henry    (Marian)
5.    DeAira Cooper    (Marian)
6.    Dan Brumbaugh   (Shepard)
F.    Samantha Dawe    (Oak Lawn)
F.    Pia Lyander    (Marian)
F.    Marcus Nestor   (Richards (Oak Lawn))

Original Oratory

1.    Jaboukie Young-White    (Marian)
2.    Mike Olsson    (Oak Lawn)
3.    Emily Salamone    (Oak Lawn)
4.    Cooper Packard    (Marian)
5.    Amy Harlovic    (Lemont)
6.    Jonathan Morsovillo    (Reavis)
F.    Timi Adeboje    (Thornridge)

Poetry Reading
1.    Rob Smierciak    (Lemont)
2.    Marshawna Miller    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
3.    Lauren Smith    (Eisenhower)
4.    Katherine Katsivalis    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
5.    Leah Ellis     (Shepard)
6.    Dammy Ojulari    (Thornwood)
F.    Chloe Flowers    (Thornwood)

Prose Reading

1.    Johari Mackey    (Thornwood)
2.    Amy Cyze    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
3.    Isabella Sanchez    (Oak Lawn)
4.    Ivette Salazar    (Thornridge)
5.    Nathan Kievert    (Lemont)
6.    Hannah Lang    (Marian)

Radio Speaking
1.    Summer Fields    (Marian)
2.    Dan O'Sullivan    (Shepard)
3.    Kanoa Mulling    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
4.    Kate Ford    (Oak Lawn)
5.    Kadeem Tra-b-sohn    (Thornridge)
6.    Jonathan Morsovillo    (Reavis)

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Leah Ellis     (Shepard)
2.    Conor Keane    (Marian)
3.    Kevin Driscoll    (Lemont)
4.    Michael Irwin    (Marian)
5.    Samantha Ringberg    (Oak Lawn)
6.    Sandra ELmore    (Bolingbrook)
F.    DeAira Cooper    (Marian)
F.    Brittany Presley    (Marian)
F.    Maddie Schmidt    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
F.    Shayna Vaughn    (Marian)
F.    Kristina Hill    (Homewood-Flossmoor)

INDIANA

Date: 01/15/2011
Tournament Location: LaGrange, IN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Concord    
2.    DeKalb
3.    East Noble   
4.    Canterbury   
5.    Westview

Broadcasting
1.    Jenna Fritz    (East Noble)
2.    Samantha Hunt    (DeKalb)
3.    Mikayla Kugler    (East Noble)
4.    Kristen Konieczki    (DeKalb)
5.    Skylar Ricketts    (DeKalb)
6.    Serek Palmer    (East Noble)
F.    Anna Taylor   (Concord)

Discussion
1.    Reid Collis    (Canterbury)
2.    Braden Bassett    (DeKalb)
3.    Jonathon Hostetler    (Westview)
4.    Alex Briggs    (East Noble)
5.    Paul Sparkman    (DeKalb)
6.    Lee Rolofson    (East Noble)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Abby Phelps    (Concord)
2.    Amanda Leaders    (East Noble)
3.    Michaela Waltz    (Concord)

Duo Interpretation (Memorized)
1.    Ireri Perez and Seth Field    (Concord)
2.    Abby Evard and Brenda Pita-Hernandez    (East Noble)
3.    Danin Fluke and Lake Clark    (East Noble)

Duo Interpretation (Scripted)
1.    Hadley Todoran and Helen Li    (Canterbury)
2.    Megan Cox and Tori Fater    (Concord)
3.    Amber Kite and Danielle Ambers    (Concord)
4.    Gabrielle Downey and Samantha Anderson    (Westview)
5.    Megan Lung and Taylor Fulk    (East Noble)
6.    Erika Byler and Sarah Brugger    (Westview)
F.    Hannah Bowen and Jillian Melton    (Lakeland)
F.    Ellie Fater and Michaela Waltz    (Concord)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Miles Barrett    (Concord)
2.    Kody Hogge    (East Noble)
3.    Courtney Byrd   (Concord)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Drew Dettmer    (DeKalb)
2.    Josh Garcia     (DeKalb)
3.    Sukrit Jain    (Canterbury)
4.    Grant Manon    (East Noble)
5.    Brett Wessley    (DeKalb)
6.    Jackie Clair    (DeKalb)
F.    Ginger Hoade    (Canterbury)
F.    Katie Zellner    (Canterbury)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Sukrit Jain    (Canterbury)
2.    Drew Dettmer    (DeKalb)
3.    Carmen Heredia    (Concord)
4.    Brett Wessley    (DeKalb)
5.    David Drew    (Concord)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Sarah Fisher    (Canterbury)
2.    Amanda Leaders    (East Noble)
3.    Courtney Byrd    (Concord)
4.    Katie Zellner    (Canterbury)
5.    Fatima Delgado    (Concord)

Original Oratory

1.    Dara Marquez    (Concord)
2.    Shelby Leichty    (DeKalb)
3.    Chau Bui    (Westview)

Original Performance

1.    Abby Phelps    (Concord)
1.    Jillian Melton/Loraine Enyart    (Lakeland)
3.    Kayla Peterson    (West Noble)
4.    Seth Field    (Concord)
5.    Justin Coplin/Danin Fluke    (East Noble)
6.    Kelli Doyle    (East Noble)
F.    Evan Thomas/Kelsey Parsons    (East Noble)
F.    Abby Evard    (East Noble)

Poetry Reading
1.    Dara Marquez    (Concord)
2.    Helen Li    (Canterbury)
3.    Nate Floyd    (East Noble)
4.    Poe Oo    (Canterbury)
5.    Zach Hicks    (West Noble)
6.    Charlotte Jones    (Westview)
F.    Jamie Beck    (Concord)
F.    Megan Lung    (East Noble)

Prose Reading
1.    Michael Grady    (Howe Military)
2.    Hadley Todoran    (Canterbury)
3.    Tori Fater    (Concord)
4.    Haley Kinsey    (Concord)
5.    Jacob Churney    (Westview)
6.    Zach Hicks    (West Noble)
F.    Ireri Perez    (Concord)
F.    Shianne Magner    (East Noble)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Jackie Clair    (DeKalb)
2.    Josh Garcia     (DeKalb)
3.    Sean Mentzer   (DeKalb)
4.    Hannah Davis    (Concord)
5.    Ginger Hoade    (Canterbury)
6.    Alex VanWye    (DeKalb)
F.    Jessica Tompkins    (DeKalb)

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/15/2011
Tournament Location: Chatham, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Belleville West   
2.    Carbondale   
3.    Benton   
4.    Glenwood   
5.    Harrisburg

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Audriana Marion and Matt Ingram    (Belleville West)
2.    Kayla Erwin and Tyler Koski    (Benton)
3.    Kristian Jardee and Reanne Rucker    (Belleville West)
4.    Kaylee Ridgeway and Sydney Heumann    (DuQuoin H.S.)
5.    Ashley Rickert and MacClain Naumann    (Waterloo)
6.    Ben Shane and Kevin Tkach    (Glenwood)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Emily Woods    (Belleville West)
2.    Cody Essien    (Belleville West)
3.    Maddy Munsell    (Waterloo)
4.    Allie Smith    (O'Fallon)
5.    Jasmine Scott    (East St. Louis Sr.)
6.    Julie Graham    (Belleville West)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Eli Bernstein    (Belleville West)
2.    Shaina DiLalla    (Carbondale)
3.    Onsi Kamel    (Springfield High School)
4.    Sarah Seward-Genung    (Carbondale)
5.    Cassi Watkins    (Harrisburg)
6.    Nick Martin    (Carbondale)

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Cody Essien and Myesha Harris    (Belleville West)
2.    Courtney Knight and Tyler Koski    (Benton)
3.    Colin Sobol and Jackie Eberle    (Belleville East)
4.    Jacob Gorecki and Richard Ketter    (Carbondale)
5.    David Naber and Rebecca Blake    (Waterloo)
6.    Kevin Tkach and Nate Broderick    (Glenwood)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Jacob Gorecki    (Carbondale)
2.    Tayler Kinner    (Glenwood)
3.    Aubri Rathunde    (Carbondale)
4.    Rachel Freese    (O'Fallon)
5.    David Felts    (Belleville West)
6.    Maggie Scudder    (Carbondale)
F.    Maddy Turner    (Harrisburg)
F.    LeeAnna Studt    (Belleville East)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Cornelius Allen    (Belleville West)
2.    Eli Bernstein    (Belleville West)
3.    Puja Mehta    (Harrisburg)
4.    Onsi Kamel    (Springfield High School)
5.    Sean Hughes    (Carbondale)
6.    Hannjoo Moon    (Carbondale)

Informative Speaking

1.    Kayla Erwin    (Benton)
2.    Dante Migone    (Carbondale)
3.    Shay Berry    (Belleville West)
4.    Alison Blair    (Benton)
5.    Jansen Eaton    (Glenwood)
6.    Kellyn Sirach    (Harrisburg)
F.    Ryne Eversman    (Belleville East)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Brad Potts    (Belleville West)
2.    Vondell Burns    (Belleville West)
3.    Audriana Marion    (Belleville West)
4.    Jessica Robinson    (Carbondale)
5.    Kirstie Suddeth    (Granite City)
6.    Michael Glody    (Carbondale)

Original Comedy

1.    David Felts    (Belleville West)
2.    David Naber    (Waterloo)
3.    Ben Pellow    (Carbondale)
4.    Brandon Johnson    (Harrisburg)
5.    Thomas Wiggand    (Belleville West)
6.    Zac Chamberlin    (Belleville West)

Original Oratory
1.    Vondell Burns    (Belleville West)
2.    Hannah Owen    (Harrisburg)
3.    Steven Crawford    (Benton)
4.    Joe Wilson    (Glenwood)
5.    Sam Brittingham    (Carbondale)
6.    Kayla Malone    (Benton)

Poetry Reading

1.    Jackie Eberle    (Belleville East)
2.    Emily Woods    (Belleville West)
3.    Jessica Robinson    (Carbondale)
4.    Carly Piland    (Springfield High School)
5.    Shay Berry    (Belleville West)
6.    Jansen Eaton    (Glenwood)
F.    Noah Coleman    (DuQuoin H.S.)
F.    Ryan Bobell    (Carbondale)

Prose Reading

1.    Sara Barnett    (Benton)
2.    Emily Wheeler    (Glenwood)
3.    Matt Ingram    (Belleville West)
4.    Jaszmyne T. McKenzie    (East St. Louis Sr.)
5.    Noah Coleman    (DuQuoin H.S.)
6.    Marian Repp    (Carbondale)

Radio Speaking

1.    Sterling Beckman    (Belleville West)
2.    Conner LaVelle    (Belleville West)
3.    Nate Broderick    (Glenwood)
4.    Becky Killian    (Belleville West)
5.    Hannjoo Moon    (Carbondale)
6.    Tiffany McCormick    (O'Fallon)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Maggie Scudder    (Carbondale)
2.    Ryne Eversman    (Belleville East)
3.    Madison Pellow    (Carbondale)
4.    Abbie Price    (Benton)
5.    Cassi Watkins    (Harrisburg)
6.    Jorden Guldner    (Belleville West)
F.    Rose Beauchamp    (Glenwood)
F.    Ashley Rickert    (Waterloo)

JV FINALS

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Allie Smith and Evan Figueroa    (O'Fallon)
2.    Ashely Pruitt and Emily Waters    (Springfield High School)
3.    Ashanti Gates and Catriona Lewis    (East St. Louis Sr.)
4.    LeeAnna Studt and Tyler Green    (Belleville East)
5.    Markeisha Tucker and Rochelle Simmons    (East St. Louis Sr.)
6.    Brittany Owens and Kayla Krapf    (Benton)
F.    Brenden Slattery and Nick Hoffman    (Benton)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Rick'l Bell    (East St. Louis Sr.)
2.    Megan O'Daniel    (Carbondale)
3.    Sarah Seward-Genung    (Carbondale)
4.    Brandon Johnson    (Harrisburg)
5.    Hannah Robinson    (Harrisburg)
6.    Troy Stickle    (Benton)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Jack Zinnen    (Springfield High School)
2.    Zac Thomason    (Benton)
3.    Judy Li    (Carbondale)
4.    Thomas Boxley    (Waterloo)
5.    Michelle Lee    (Carbondale)
6.    Garrett Rowe    (Harrisburg)

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Brian Bell and Radia Lahlou    (Carbondale)
2.    Devyn Tammons and Kenneth Percell    (Belleville West)
3.    Alexander Tison and Jillian Wallace    (Harrisburg)
4.    Rosalie Peyton and Zach Stafford    (Belleville West)
5.    Angel Barradas and Preston Boone    (Harrisburg)
6.    Lily Srondoski and Michelle Lee    (Carbondale)
F.    Blair Hempen and Haleigh Sperry    (Waterloo)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Rebecca Garrett    (Glenwood)
2.    Emeri Farnum    (Benton)
3.    Seth Kilby    (Glenwood)
4.    Anna Kurtz    (Belleville East)
5.    Ally Perko    (Springfield High School)
6.    Brittany Owens    (Benton)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Meredith Wolf    (Harrisburg)
2.    Torri Lawrence    (Waterloo)
3.    Yoonjoo Moon    (Carbondale)
4.    Darrell Sterling    (Belleville West)
5.    Zac Thomason    (Benton)
6.    Seth Kilby    (Glenwood)
F.    Ashley Munsell    (Waterloo)
F.    Mariah Gass    (Waterloo)

Informative Speaking
1.    Travis Binford    (East St. Louis Sr.)
2.    Amy DeNeal    (Harrisburg)
3.    Brittany Britton    (Benton)
4.    Megan Goessling    (Waterloo)
5.    Meredith Wolf    (Harrisburg)
6.    Kayla Estes    (Carbondale)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Da'Vyne Moncure    (Belleville West)
2.    Kristian Jardee    (Belleville West)
3.    Emeri Farnum    (Benton)
4.    Kevin Morrison    (Carbondale)
5.    Emily Wheeler    (Glenwood)
6.    Crystal Harris    (East St. Louis Sr.)
F.    Jamal Sims    (Southeast High School)

Original Comedy

1.    Courtney Knight    (Benton)
2.    Taylor Rebbe    (Glenwood)
3.    Rebecca Garrett    (Glenwood)
4.    Alex Busche    (Waterloo)
5.    Nadaley Wilson    (Belleville West)
6.    Billy Evans    (Springfield High School)

Original Oratory
1.    Pritam Bhattarai    (Carbondale)
2.    Lauren Jones    (Belleville West)
3.    Sean Hughes    (Carbondale)
4.    Katie Childers    (Benton)
5.    Haley Schmidt    (Carbondale)
6.    Caroline Guy    (Springfield High School)
F.    Jerome Davis    (East St. Louis Sr.)

Poetry Reading
1.    Harrison Barr    (Carbondale)
2.    Tyler Green    (Belleville East)
3.    Anique Hernandez    (Granite City)
4.    Hannah Harry    (Belleville West)
5.    Philip West    (Harrisburg)
6.    Kara Richeson    (Waterloo)
F.    Sommer Gerberding    (Glenwood)

Prose Reading

1.    Taylor Keel    (Belleville West)
2.    Taylor Boone    (Harrisburg)
3.    Emily Fink    (Carbondale)
4.    Lauren Jones    (Belleville West)
5.    Zainab Jasim    (Springfield High School)
6.    Geary Graham    (Belleville East)

Radio Speaking

1.    Sean McMillian    (Glenwood)
2.    Mayna Tyrrell    (Carbondale)
3.    Emma Eustis    (Waterloo)
4.    Stuart Thomas    (Benton)
5.    Collin Dorsey    (DuQuoin H.S.)
6.    Anna Kurtz    (Belleville East)
F.    Austin Ward    (Belleville East)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Torri Lawrence    (Waterloo)
2.    Lily Srondoski    (Carbondale)
3.    Paige Smyth    (Belleville West)
4.    Kayla Krapf    (Benton)
5.    Raven Sanders    (Belleville East)
6.    Tynisha Wilkinson    (East St. Louis Sr.)
F.    Ashley Zinzilletta    (Benton)

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/15/2011
Tournament Location: Geneva, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Downers Grove South   
2.    Morris   
3.    Oswego H.S.   
4.    West Chicago H.S.   
5.    Bartlett

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Ken Gonzales and Tommy McCarty    (Bartlett)
2.    Adam Zeiton and Kirstie McHugh    (Lake Park)
3.    Claire Castelli and Nick Bryant    (Glenbard East)
4.    Angie Senkpeil and Ben Wooley    (Oswego H.S.)
5.    Jorie Struck and Sam Bennett    (Morris)
6.    Joe Calabrese and Maddie Moeller    (Glenbard East)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Angie Senkpeil    (Oswego H.S.)
2.    Mariah Copeland    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Jane Drews    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Samantha Courter    (Morris)
5.    Deanne Hornof    (Oswego H.S.)
6.    Ken Gonzales    (Bartlett)
F.    Torie Trenter    (Oswego H.S.)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Ben Wooley    (Oswego H.S.)
2.    Ben Vanderlei    (West Chicago H.S.)
3.    Roche Kapoor    (Lake Park)
4.    Supal Mehta    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Jorie Struck    (Morris)
6.    Taylor Levesque    (Prairie Ridge)
F.    Shehnoor Qureshi    (Crystal Lake Central)

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Chris Reusz and Stephanie Coupland    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Mariah Copeland and Rose Murphy    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Chris Kesler and Sara Steil    (Morris)
4.    Mary DeWitt and Natalie Hilvert    (Bartlett)
5.    Christian O'Kelley and Eric Ianelli    (Glenbard East)
6.    Cara Collins and Sara Rozhon    (Oswego H.S.)
F.    Madison Rodgers and Samantha Courter    (Morris)
F.    Alise Pape and Cassidy Fauser    (Lake Park)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Dan Stompor    (West Chicago H.S.)
2.    Zach Plata    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Mike Maloney    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Rachel Callaly    (Glenbard East)
5.    Mary Wolverton    (Morris)
6.    Matt Hughes     (Oswego H.S.)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Supal Mehta    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Jack Disselhorst    (Prairie Ridge)
3.    Cara Collins    (Oswego H.S.)
4.    Jaymee Cole    (Morris)
5.    Ben Vanderlei    (West Chicago H.S.)
6.    Danielle Howard    (Morris)
F.    Ellen Wildman    (Geneva)

Informative Speaking
1.    Jacob O'Marrah    (Morris)
2.    Becca Peterson    (Bartlett)
3.    Kade Bashor    (Morris)
4.    Jessica Eloso    (Oswego H.S.)
5.    Saeeda Zaman   (Downers Grove South)
6.    Maddie Welter    (St. Charles East)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Thomas Deleon    (Lake Park)
1.    Amber Hunnewell    (Morris)
1.    Jake Berry    (Oswego H.S.)
4.    Lena Fico    (Bartlett)
5.    Chris Kesler    (Morris)
6.    Jessie Eastman    (Morris)
F.    Jennifer Cortes    (Crystal Lake Central)
F.    Elena Tubridy    (West Chicago H.S.)

Original Comedy
1.    Josh Brown    (West Chicago H.S.)
2.    Nikki Haske    (St. Charles North)
3.    Maggie Brawner    (Oswego H.S.)
4.    David Mateyka    (Oswego H.S.)
5.    Joe Leasure    (Morris)
6.    John Heinze    (West Chicago H.S.)

Original Oratory
1.    Mary DeWitt    (Bartlett)
2.    Ellen Wildman    (Geneva)
3.    Amber Hunnewell    (Morris)
4.    Brooke Smith    (Morris)
5.    Thea Kilinker    (Downers Grove South)
6.    John Espinosa    (Glenbard East)

Poetry Reading

1.    Samantha Wilson    (Oswego H.S.)
2.    Thalia Fernandez    (West Chicago H.S.)
3.    Raina Callahan    (St. Charles North)
4.    Lian Lucansky    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Nick Bryant    (Glenbard East)
6.    Mahera Suhail    (Downers Grove South)
F.    Taylor Meek    (Downers Grove South)

Prose Reading

1.    Audrey Kelly    (Bartlett)
2.    Alyssa Chevere    (Bartlett)
3.    Tori Snell    (West Chicago H.S.)
4.    Rachel Saywitz    (Geneva)

Radio Speaking
1.    Darrek Sams    (West Chicago H.S.)
2.    Blake Wilhelmsen    (Morris)
3.    Josh Wren    (Morris)
4.    Erik Jenkins    (Prairie Ridge)
5.    Claire Castelli    (Glenbard East)
6.    Alex Werner    (Downers Grove South)
F.    Olivia German    (Downers Grove South)
F.    Alyssa Chevere    (Bartlett)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Tommy McCarty    (Bartlett)
2.    Giselle Gaztambide    (Oswego H.S.)
3.    Danielle Mountain    (Dundee-Crown)
4.    Erik Jenkins    (Prairie Ridge)
5.    Miriam Buettner    (Prairie Ridge)
6.    Lian Lucansky    (Downers Grove South)
F.    Adam Newton    (Downers Grove South)
F.    John Espinosa    (Glenbard East)

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/15/2011
Tournament Location: Palos Hills, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Lockport   
2.    Bradley-Bourbonnais   
3.    Andrew (Tinley Park)   
4.    Lincoln-Way East   
5.    Marist   
6.    Thornton Fractional South

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Alaina Boudreau and Hannah Bevis    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
2.    Kelly Miotti and Michelle Stock    (Lockport)
3.    Martina Fleming and Mya-Joi Bryant    (Thornton Fractional South)
4.    Brian Laughran and Dennis Lynch    (Marist)
5.    Amanda Garrigan and Angela Rembles    (Marist)
6.    Brittany Miriki and Khyron Henry    (Thornton Fractional North)
F.    Kendra Sowa and Sydney Beck    (Oak Forest)
F.    Devon Jackson and Jessica Ashley    (Crete-Monee)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Rodrigo Arcibar    (Notre Dame College Prep (Niles))
2.    Danielle Doughterty    (Oak Forest)
3.    Margaret Ivancic    (Stagg)
4.    Kim Fischer    (Lincoln-Way East)
5.    Jessica Ashley    (Crete-Monee)
6.    Lena Al-loussi    (Oak Forest)
F.    Tylen Elliot    (Crete-Monee)
F.    Maddie Colarelli    (Lockport)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Robert Distasio    (Marist)
2.    Aria Sylvester    (Andrew (Tinley Park))
3.    Stevie Hippleheuser    (Lockport)
4.    Sarah Tedeschi    (Crete-Monee)
5.    Jonathan Wilkins    (Thornton Fractional South)
6.    Katie Bassett    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
F.    Lily Lisle    (Riverside-Brookfield)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Kortney Weisenfluh and Lizz Reitsma    (Lockport)
2.    AJ Galli and Michelle Lega    (Joliet West)
3.    Cody Gindy and Michael Keigher    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
4.    Kim Fischer and Nick Karaskiewicz    (Lincoln-Way East)
5.    Dave Thomson and Shean Lubaton    (Oak Forest)
6.    Austin Gomez and Dan Jeffries    (Andrew (Tinley Park))

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Jacob Pieczynski    (Lincoln-Way East)
2.    Ryan Smetana    (Lincoln-Way East)
3.    Manning Goldman    (Thornton Fractional South)
4.    Tyler Wynd    (Notre Dame College Prep (Niles))
5.    Lucas Kennedy    (Marist)
6.    Bridget Ivancic    (Stagg)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Robert Distasio    (Marist)
2.    Sarah Tedeschi    (Crete-Monee)
3.    Carolyn Duong    (Lincoln-Way North)
4.    Sara Nie    (Riverside-Brookfield)
5.    Mabola Rotibi    (Lincoln-Way North)
6.    Nura Ishola    (Thornton Fractional South)
F.    Danyal Bhutto    (Andrew (Tinley Park))

Informative Speaking

1.    Megan Ouwenga    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
2.    Sarah Kmeic    (Andrew (Tinley Park))
3.    Sarah Kenny    (Andrew (Tinley Park))
4.    Blake Jefferies    (Thornton Fractional South)
5.    Alex Krull    (Lincoln-Way East)
6.    Stevie Hippleheuser    (Lockport)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Adetoun Sogbein    (Thornton Fractional North)
2.    Cairo Lewis    (Fenwick)
3.    Dennis Lynch    (Marist)
4.    Nermeen Shaabneh    (Stagg)
5.    Amanda Garrigan    (Marist)
6.    Betsy Pearson    (Lockport)
F.    Etinosa Ogboma    (Andrew (Tinley Park))

Original Comedy

1.    Kevin Smaller    (Riverside-Brookfield)
2.    Bernadette Bajzek    (Tinley Park H.S.)
3.    Justin Rembert    (Thornton Fractional South)
4.    Alex Benjamin    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
5.    Ally Novaski    (Andrew (Tinley Park))
6.    Andre Gracias    (Stagg)

Original Oratory
1.    Nathan Lane    (Notre Dame College Prep (Niles))
2.    Maddie Colarelli    (Lockport)
3.    Jenn McLean    (Andrew (Tinley Park))
4.    Mike Brannigan    (Marist)
5.    Robert Hill    (Thornton Fractional North)

Poetry Reading
1.    Angela Rembles    (Marist)
2.    Nick Allen    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
3.    Sarah Kmeic    (Andrew (Tinley Park))
4.    Amatziah Snipes    (Tinley Park H.S.)
5.    Zach Brayer    (Notre Dame College Prep (Niles))
6.    Elise Tomasian    (Fenwick)
F.    Mobola Rotibi    (Lincoln-Way North)

Prose Reading

1.    Manning Goldman    (Thornton Fractional South)
2.    Hanna Samawi    (Lincoln-Way East)
3.    Alex Koerner    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
4.    Kristyn Assise    (Andrew (Tinley Park))
5.    Margaret Ivancic    (Stagg)
6.    Lizz Reitsma    (Lockport)

Radio Speaking
1.    Alex Krull    (Lincoln-Way East)
2.    Kortney Wiesenfluh    (Lockport)
3.    Rachel LeSage    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
4.    Alexandra Vasilopoulos    (Oak Forest)
5.    Carolyn Duong    (Lincoln-Way North)
6.    Brian O'Donnell    (Lincoln-Way North)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Alex Benjamin    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
2.    Jamie Bonnema    (Marist)
3.    Pat Walsh    (Lincoln-Way East)
4.    Martina Fleming    (Thornton Fractional South)
5.    Marc Hasan    (Lockport)
6.    Michelle Ivancic    (Stagg)
F.    Alex Alontaga    (Lockport)

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/15/2011
Tournament Location: Byron, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Freeport H.S.   
2.    DeKalb   
3.    Sterling H.S.   
4.    Byron   
5.    Rochelle

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Daniel Dandridge and Heidi Huber    (Freeport H.S.)
2.    Hananiah Wiggins and Robyn Cheeks    (DeKalb)
3.    Alex Rodriguez and Natalie Olds    (Sterling H.S.)
4.    Eric White and Jenna Pautch    (Moline)
5.    Allison Frankfother and Alyssa Carlson    (Rock Falls)
6.    Jessie Dorsey and Lucas Ensign    (Freeport H.S.)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Lauren Hartog    (Freeport H.S.)
2.    Kari Huizenga    (Fulton)
3.    Kyra Graham    (Moline)
4.    Jeffrey Manus    (Freeport H.S.)
5.    Joel Collins    (Geneseo)
6.    Aida Juarez    (Sterling H.S.)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Lauren Viering    (Sterling H.S.)
2.    Austin Spillane    (Galena H.S.)
3.    Alex Smith    (Freeport H.S.)
4.    Abe Mulberry    (Byron)
5.    Crispin Brim    (DeKalb)
6.    Jess Heimer   (Freeport H.S.)

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Kate Pillen and Tylet Mollet    (Rochelle)
2.    Alex Rodriguez and Molly Pashon    (Sterling H.S.)
3.    Derek Neff and Grace Schaffer    (DeKalb)
4.    Graham Gusloff and Lucas Ensign    (Freeport H.S.)
5.    Justin Gingrich and Richard Hartman    (DeKalb)
6.    Hannah Jakobs and Kinzie Vogel    (Sterling H.S.)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Gace Schaffer    (DeKalb)
2.    Elijah Eiler    (Freeport H.S.)
3.    Derek Neff    (DeKalb)
4.    Lexie Mallow    (Byron)
5.    Lauren Kimpel    (Freeport H.S.)
6.    Ryan Young    (Rock Falls)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Audrey Rife    (Hononegah)
2.    Allison Frankfother    (Rock Falls)
3.    Matt McMahon    (Rochelle)
4.    Caitlin Gorman    (DeKalb)
5.    Kelsey Faivre    (DeKalb)
6.    Allison Condit    (Moline)

Informative Speaking
1.    Gail Fernandes    (Freeport H.S.)
2.    Matt McMahon    (Rochelle)
3.    Sara Wuchte    (DeKalb)
4.    Caitlin Gorman    (DeKalb)
5.    Amber Berge    (Riverdale)
6.    Holly Vrhel    (Sterling H.S.)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Cameron Rockwell    (Freeport H.S.)
2.    Hananiah Wiggins    (DeKalb)
3.    Udita Persaud    (Rochelle)
4.    Lydia Bilyeu    (Fulton)
5.    Alex Smith   (Freeport H.S.)
6.    Ryan Downing    (Sterling H.S.)
F.    Maureen Stevens    (Rochelle)

Original Comedy

1.    Grace Schaffer    (DeKalb)
2.    Austin Sellers    (Freeport H.S.)
3.    Rebecca Pierce    (Hononegah)
4.    Chris Sible    (Byron)
5.    Graham Gusloff    (Freeport H.S.)
6.    Lauren Sheffey    (Pearl City)

Original Oratory

1.    Tiffany McHugh    (Hononegah)
2.    Jenna Pautsch    (Moline)
3.    Emily Stratton    (DeKalb)
4.    Alyssa Carlson    (Rock Falls)
5.    Nathan Falk    (Pearl City)
6.    Molly Pashon    (Sterling H.S.)

Poetry Reading

1.    Emily Stratton    (DeKalb)
2.    Garret Hall    (DeKalb)
3.    Holly Alguire    (Riverdale)
4.    Lily Bane    (Hononegah)
5.    Kassidy Stephan   (Pearl City)
6.    Logan Krogull    (Lena-Winslow)

Prose Reading
1.    Kate Pillen    (Rochelle)
2.    Becki McCorkle    (Riverdale)
3.    Allie Long    (Lena-Winslow)
4.    Somali Wilson    (DeKalb)
5.    Allison Condit    (Moline)
6.    Joel Collins    (Geneseo)

Radio Speaking

1.    Emilee Green    (Geneseo)
2.    Gail Fernandes    (Freeport H.S.)
3.    Kristen Field    (Fulton)
4.    Alex Prusator    (Rochelle)
5.    Holly Alguire    (Riverdale)
6.    Zach Woessner    (Sterling H.S.)

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Garret Hall    (DeKalb)
2.    Alex Prusator    (Rochelle)
3.    Carrie Russie    (DeKalb)
4.    Megan Clift    (Byron)
5.    Sean Sweet    (Byron)
6.    Danny Engstrom    (DeKalb)
F.    Drake Siwicki    (Rochelle)

NEBRASKA

Date: 01/15/2011
Tournament Location: Pierce, NE
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Battle Creek   
2.    Pierce   
3.    Columbus Lakeview   
3.    O'Neill   
5.    Hartington Cedar Catholic   
6.    Howells

JV Duet Acting
1.    Aaron Schaecher and Shawna Schaecher    (Battle Creek)
2.    Briley Wiese and Mikala Farrier    (Lindsay Holy Family)
3.    Alisha White and Caleb Lohrberg    (Pierce)
4.    Cody Kralicek and Krista Stueckrath    (Osmond)
5.    Alison Reigle and Jessa Kramer    (Battle Creek)
6.    Kaylie Franzluebbers and Skylar Peyton    (West Point Central Catholic)

JV Entertainment Speaking

1.    Amber Emanuel    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
2.    Maranda Winter    (O'Neill)
3.    Garrett Zink    (Wayne Public Schools)
4.    Shelby Stolze    (Lutheran High Northeast)
5.    Skylar Peyton    (West Point Central Catholic)
6.    Briley Wiese    (Lindsay Holy Family)

JV Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Kellon Ronspies    (Pierce)
2.    Grady Wiedeman    (Norfolk Senior H.S.)
3.    Tia Wolken    (West Point Central Catholic)
4.    Caleb Lohrberg    (Pierce)
5.    Colin Loberg    (Wayne Public Schools)
6.    Shelby Spenner   (West Point Central Catholic)

JV Impromptu Speaking
1.    Maranda Winter    (O'Neill)
2.    Haley Kampschnieder    (Howells)
3.    Amber Burenheide    (Howells)
4.    Elyssa Leach    (Pierce)
5.    Veronica Villalobos   (Madison)
6.    Brandon Gerdes    (Pierce)

JV Informative Speaking

1.    Riley Knight    (Norfolk Senior H.S.)
2.    Jami Ulrich    (West Point Central Catholic)
3.    Makenna Kreikemeier    (West Point Central Catholic)
4.    Karlie Bracht    (West Point Central Catholic)
5.    Mackenzie Cooper    (Orchard)
6.    Kendra Liska    (Wayne Public Schools)

JV Oral Interpretation of Drama
1.    Maranda Winter, Morgan Langan, Nicole Babutzke, Shea Lueninghoener and Tyler Hipke   (O'Neill)
2.    Beth Ahlers, Paul Nelson and Shelby Stolze    (Lutheran High Northeast)
3.    Aaron Schaecher, Jared Schulte and Shawna Schaecher    (Battle Creek)
4.    Mackenzie Cooper, Rachael Schacht and Riley Blomenkamp    (Orchard)
5.    Eisenhauer, Kreisel, Lorimor, Stallbaum and Surber    (Allen Consolidated School)
6.    Amber Burenheide, Haley Kampschnieder, Kristin Jindra, Makenzie Polacek and Paige Indra    (Howells)

JV Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose

1.    Aaron Schaecher    (Battle Creek)
2.    Morgan Langan.    (O'Neill)
3.    Amber Emanuel    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
4.    Amanda Hartman   (Schuyler)
5.    Jackson Miller    (Battle Creek)
6.    Shawna Schaecher   (Battle Creek)

JV Oral Interpretation of Poetry

1.    Maranda Winter    (O'Neill)
2.    Jackson Miller    (Battle Creek)
3.    AnnaLeigh Miner    (Wakefield)
4.    Grace Kirwan    (West Point Central Catholic)
5.    Carson Stingley    (South Sioux City)
6.    Rachel Loecker    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)

JV Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose

1.    Jordan Sager    (Norfolk Senior H.S.)
2.    Shea Lueninghoener    (O'Neill)
3.    Samantha Price    (Orchard)
4.    Megan Svitak    (Howells)
5.    Kendall Schumacher   (Lindsay Holy Family)
6.    Charles Krueger    (Pierce)

JV Persuasive Speaking
1.    Arria Lakha    (Norfolk Senior H.S.)
2.    Janessa Evert    (Howells)
3.    Emily Nelson    (Wayne Public Schools)
4.    Tyler Prauner    (Battle Creek)
5.    Trisha Kaup    (West Point Central Catholic)
6.    Grace Kirwan    (West Point Central Catholic)

Varsity Duet Acting
1.    Jordan Brabec and Mitchell Heavican    (Schuyler)
2.    McKae Pinkelman and Megan Kaiser    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
3.    Alison Fleer and Miranda Schnebel    (Battle Creek)
4.    Caleb Lindhorst and Zachary Hemmer    (Lindsay Holy Family)
5.    Matthew Henery and Preston Prauner    (Battle Creek)
6.    Cori Renner and Emily Chebuhar    (Howells)

Varsity Entertainment Speaking

1.    Brandon Campbell    (Columbus Lakeview)
2.    Emily Taylor    (Pierce)
3.    Skyler Parkinson    (Norfolk Senior H.S.)
4.    Dyllan Coop    (Columbus Lakeview)
5.    Seidy Mossman    (Schuyler)
6.    Rachel Schott    (Battle Creek)

Varsity Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Kevin Gunter    (Norfolk Senior H.S.)
2.    Katie Lockee    (Pierce)
3.    Jacob Pulfer    (Wayne Public Schools)
4.    Kevin Zakrzewski    (O'Neill)
5.    Katherine Cole    (Lutheran High Northeast)
6.    Brandi Feldmann    (Battle Creek)

Varsity Impromptu Speaking

1.    Marcus Blunck    (Pierce)
2.    Emily Taylor    (Pierce)
3.    Amy Venteicher    (Pierce)
4.    Ashton Johnson    (Pierce)
5.    Brandon Campbell    (Columbus Lakeview)
6.    Kellon Ronspies   (Pierce)

Varsity Informative Speaking

1.    Miranda Schnebel    (Battle Creek)
2.    Michaela Feldmann    (Battle Creek)
3.    Brenna Wragge    (Howells)
4.    Ashton Johnson    (Pierce)
5.    Mallory Hrabanek    (Battle Creek)
6.    Jennifer Howser    (Battle Creek)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Drama
1.    Carrie Burbach, Ericka Fischer, McKae Pinkelman and Megan Kaiser    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
2.    Allison Depko, Kevin Zakrzewski, Nolan Swanson and Shane Miles    (O'Neill)
3.    Kellon Ronspies, Marcus Blunck, Mason Rohrich, Matt Koeppe and Zach Mayfield    (Pierce)
4.    Cera Cech, Dillon Dostal, Janessa Evert, Kaitlyn Janata and Katee Rocheford    (Howells)
5.    Aaron Cronk, Jill Walmer, Josh Trease and Travis Martin    (Orchard)
6.    LaDora Dohmen, Luke McPhillips, Montana Radke, Zach Brandl and Zeb Braun    (Humphrey Public Schools)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose

1.    Jordan Brabec    (Schuyler)
2.    Adam Vogel    (Howells)
3.    Matthew Henery    (Battle Creek)
4.    Megan Kaiser    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
5.    Zachary Hemmer    (Lindsay Holy Family)
6.    Luke McPhillips    (Humphrey Public Schools)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Poetry

1.    Preston Prauner    (Battle Creek)
2.    Shane Miles    (O'Neill)
3.    Rachel Wemhoff    (Columbus Lakeview)
4.    Joy Schwarting    (Battle Creek)
5.    Brenna Wragge    (Howells)
6.    BreOnna Schneck    (Logan View)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose

1.    Vitoria Wiese    (Lindsay Holy Family)
2.    Preston Prauner    (Battle Creek)
3.    Carrie Burbach    (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
4.    Laura Lueninghoener    (O'Neill)
5.    Shane Miles    (O'Neill)
6.    Rachel Wemhoff    (Columbus Lakeview)
F.    Leah Gubbels    (Osmond)

Varsity Persuasive Speaking
1.    Carol Crabtree    (Columbus Lakeview)
2.    Tyler Doerr    (Neligh Oakdale)
3.    Allisn Depko    (O'Neill)
4.    Stacy Beller    (Lindsay Holy Family)
5.    Miranda Schnebel    (Battle Creek)
6.    Aubrey Dinslage    (Battle Creek)

OHIO

Date: 01/15/2011
Tournament Location: Berea, OH
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Highland   
2.    Stow   
3.    CVCA   
4.    Gilmour Academy   
5.    Olmsted Falls

2-Person Policy Debate
1.    Andrew Prete and Eli Kent    (Vermilion)
2.    Bridget Coburn and Chloe Williams    (Hathaway Brown)
3.    Derrick Adamany and Rocco Screnci    (Gilmour Academy)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Sheem Kendall    (Norton)
2.    Alison Morse    (Rocky River)
3.    Liz Coerdt    (Gilmour Academy)
4.    bryan cagle    (Midpark)
5.    Abby Zerull    (CVCA)
6.    Lauren Lang    (Chagrin Falls)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Alex Norman and Connor Dunn    (Stow)
2.    Claire King and Hannah Ross    (CVCA)
3.    Jack Reiner and Kevin Gleason     (Gilmour Academy)
4.    Jimmy Miller and Shelby Denton    (Stow)
5.    Gillian Taylor and Lydia Shultz    (Rocky River)
6.    Hannah Domonkas and Rachel Shumway    (Stow)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Randy Hoover    (Stow)
2.    Manny Anderson    (Stow)
3.    Cameron Jamshidi    (Highland)
4.    Matt Super    (Mentor)
5.    Cari Lyczek-Roser    (Olmsted Falls)
6.    Amy Corson    (Centerville)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Perry Kleinhenz    (Upper Arlington)
2.    Daria Chalupa    (Our Lady of the Elms)
3.    Beth Petro    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
4.    Sonya Valantasis    (Highland)
5.    Brendon Embry    (Centerville)
6.    Polina Brodsky    (Upper Arlington)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    David Eapen    (St. Ignatius)
2.    Tao Quan    (Upper Arlington)
3.    Austin Price    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
4.    Allan Du    (Copley)
5.    Lauren Yeh    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
6.    Jai Jai Bai    (Upper Arlington)

Lincoln Douglas Debate
1.    Abby Davis    (Magnificat)
2.    Drake Withers    (Highland)
3.    Morgan Etheridge    (Medina)
4.    Stuart Arbuckle    (Highland)
5.    Drew Lindenberger    (Firestone)
6.    Hayleigh Sanders    (Olmsted Falls)

Oratorical Interpretation
1.    Luke Szabados    (Benedictine)
2.    Josephine Eissing    (Centerville)
3.    Mary Hoffmann    (Centerville)
4.    Kajri Sheth    (Centerville)
5.    Ashley Tartell    (St. Peter Chanel)
6.    Ishita Garg     (Centerville)

Original Oratory
1.    Lauren O'Brien    (CVCA)
2.    Jill Weeks    (Vermilion)
3.    Megan Zupon    (Laurel School)
4.    Anne Meeker    (Laurel School)
5.    Kevin Nigarura    (Centerville)
6.    Noelle Colant    (Our Lady of the Elms)
F.    Dani Boucher    (Chagrin Falls)

Prose/Poetry Reading

1.    Alex DeWitt    (St. Ignatius)
2.    Miranda Reeder    (Highland)
3.    Khadijah Hobbson    (Stow)
4.    Julia Benyo    (CVCA)
5.    Sushmitha Ravikumar    (Centerville)
6.    Nathan Shutt    (River View)

Public Forum Debate

1.    Ellen Wiencek and Jennifer Delozier    (Highland)
2.    Alex King and Anna Witkin    (Chagrin Falls)
3.    Brittany Lemon and Isaac Barry    (Norton)
4.    Victor Tse and Wooyoung Lee    (Beachwood)
5.    Sarah Kaletta and Sydney Alvarez    (Medina)
6.    Aaron Markowitz and Zander Onders   (Brecksville Broadview Heights)

Student Congress
1.    Emily Brincka    (Magnificat)
1.    Shom Mazumder    (Olmsted Falls)
2.    Cassandra Dellacorte    (Highland)
2.    Nick Macek    (Olmsted Falls)
3.    Elliot Angart    (Beachwood)
3.    Aaron Powers    (Vermilion)
4.    Beth Moses    (Beachwood)
4.    Colin Anderson    (Stow)
5.    Anna Swanson    (Beachwood)
5.    Alejandro Chock    (Berea)
6.    Eric Parker    (Berea)
6.    Khaled Aboumerhi    (Mentor)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Rachel Anderson    (Laurel School)
2.    Sam Hill    (CVCA)
3.    Ethan Axe    (Copley)
4.    Caroline Veniero    (Laurel School)
5.    Mason Rohrapaugh    (Highland)
6.    Aneet Kaur Mattu    (Centerville)

CALIFORNIA

Date: 01/14/2011
Tournament Location: James Logan High School
View Results

Sweeps

1. Gabrielino High School

2. Bellarmine College Preparatory

3. Leland High School

4. Saint Francis High School

5. Denver East High School

Small School Sweeps

1. Helix Charter School

2. Windsor High School

3. Eden Prairie

Triathlon

1. Madhu Vijay (Bellarmine College Preparatory)

2. Aditya Limaye (Bellarmine College Preparatory)

3. Jane Liu (Gabrielino)

Policy Debate

Limaye - Vijay

L-D Debate

Gordon Allen

Parliamentary Debate

Morris - Mecklai

Public Forum Debate

Bhaskar - Majid

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Dolapo Sangokoya

2. Miles Bridges

3. Cindy Bouney

4. Russ Islam

5. Gabriel Viveros

6. Cynthia Lim

Humorous Interpretation

1. Sarah Khasrovi

2. Brandon Deadwiler

3. Nicholas Le

4. Kyle DeCamp

5. Nolan Machock

6. Shad Hicks

Duo Interpretation

1. Wu - Deadwiler

2. Carvallyo - Hernandez

3. Trinh - Liu

4. Chang - Sirimane

5. Turner - Kindle

6. Basa - Machock

Oratorical Interpretation

1. Naman Trivedi

2. Nathan Leal

3. Annabel Liu

4. Charity Lyons

5. Janice Yip

6. Helen Pun

Thematic Interpretation

1. Jane Liu

2. Sara Remmes

3. Brittney Valles

4. Raymond Liu

5. Dominique Robinson

6. Brittany Fung

Impromptu

1. Rylan Schaeffer

2. Kevin Yeehaw

3. Madhu Vijay

4. Roxanna Haghighat

5. Vijay Singh

6. Ronny Mukherjee

Expository Speaking

1. Angela Leung

2. Lucia Song

3. Connie Wang

4. Shinna Kim

5. Julia Heil

6. Dorothy Nguyen

Original Oratory

1. Ethan Loewi

2. Matt Basa

3. Joanne Jiang

4. Nick Mai

5. Kelsey Brewer

6. Urvashi Malhotra

Original Advocacy

1. Deepika Bodapati

2. Matt Zajac

3. Angela Leung

4. Harris Barakzoy

5. Anna Diep

6. Derek Conkle

Original Prose and Poetry

1. Gary Nielsen

2. Kyle DeCamp

3. Leslie Lee

4. Donovan Souza

5. Frank Chen

6. Danny Ma

National Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Vijay Singh

2. Madhu Vijay

3. Kevin Yeehaw

4. Kelly Wu

5. Anna Diep

6. Kevin Ha

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1. John Cherian

2. Rylan Schaeffer

3. Mihir Bhaskar

4. Russ Islam

5. Aaron Sun

6. Oliver Sitt

House 1

1. TIE Tanay Kothari (Bellarmine College Preparatory) AND John Cherian (Bellarmine College Preparatory)

3. Jade Theriault (Westmont High School)

4. Mark Francis (Denver East HS)

5. Alex Hickey (Ponderosa High School)

6. Patrick Donovan (Ponderosa High School)

House 2

1. Elliot Mamet (Denver East HS)

2. Ronny Mukherjee (Bellarmine College Preparatory)

3. Michael Brook (Ponderosa High School)

4. Wilson Scarbeary (Denver East HS)

5. Howard Guan (James Logan High School)

6. Kathir Sundarraj (The Harker School)

Super Congress

1. Tanay Kothari (Bellarmine College Preparatory)

2. Elliot Mamet (Denver East HS)

3. Wilson Scarbeary (Denver East HS)

4. Jade Theriault (Westmont High School)

5. Kerri Buchholz (Ponderosa High School)

6. John Cherian (Bellarmine College Preparatory)

Presiding Officer

1. Tim Livingston

2. Mark Francis

FLORIDA

Date: 01/14/2011
View Results

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

(University) Mike Fried (Aff) defeated (Cypress Bay) Robbie Steirn

Public Forum Debate

(University) James Stage & Danny Rego (Aff) defeated (St. Thomas Aquinas) Courtney Brunson & Chloe Murru

Congress

1. Henriques, Diego (St Thomas)

2. Rodriguez, Frances (St Thomas)

3. Dolberg, Andrew (USNU)

4. Brooks, Corey (W Broward)

5. Bernstein, Greg (Nova)

6. Bowie, Kevin (Western)

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Jamaque Newberry (Nova Sr)

2. Kellen Wright (Trinity Prep School)

3. Marlee Abbott (Nova Sr)

4. Joseph Hernandez (Jupiter High School)

5. Olivia Saltzman-Ros (Nova Sr)

6. Ashton Garber (Pine View School)

Duo Interpretation

1. Justin Dodd and Cameron Freeman (Pine View School)

2. Liam Feroli and Gabriella Rusk (St. Thomas Aquin)

3. Richard Preato and Joseph Hernandez (Jupiter High School)

4. Kaitlyn Pettitt and Olivia Saltzman-Ros (Nova Sr)

5. Jamaque Newberry and Janniqua Dawkins (Nova Sr)

6. Dustin Krill and Luis Hernandez (Royal Palm Beach)

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Brian Lynn (Western High)

2. Jacob Gilson (Nova Sr)

3. Lauren Blonde (Cypress Bay High)

4. TIE James Fishback (Western High) AND Max Curtis (Nova Sr)

6. Daniel Bateyko (Pine View School)

US Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Justin Kochman (Nova Sr)

2. Rohit Bhandari (Taravella High School)

3. Bruno Mastrodicasas (St. Thomas Aquin)

4. Julia Manchester (Lake Highland Prep)

5. Jacob Weil (Nova Sr)

6. David Goldstein (Nova Sr)

Humorous Interpretation

1. Daniel Wetcher (Cypress Bay High)

2. Brent O'Connor (Nova Sr)

3. Richard Preato (Jupiter High School)

4. Joseph Hernandez (Jupiter High School)

5. Addie Hays (Lake Highland Prep)

6. Kelley Wollak (Bloomington)

Oral Interpretation

1. Bonnie Horenstein (Nova Sr)

2. Jamaque Newberry (Nova Sr)

3. Shelby Statham (St. Thomas Aquin)

4. Amy Scroggin (St. Thomas Aquin)

5. Steven Platzer (Nova Sr)

6. Olivia Saltzman-Ros (Nova Sr)

Original Oratory

1. Danielle Dreher (Nova Sr)

2. Janniqua Dawkins (Nova Sr)

3. Gavin Casper (Nova Sr)

4. Amy Scroggin (St. Thomas Aquin)

5. Shahena Polynice (Nova Sr)

6. Danielle Lentchner (Western High)

ARIZONA

Date: 01/14/2011
Tournament Location: Tempe Preparatory Academy
View Results

Varsity L-D Debate

Lyubov Kapko

Novice L-D Debate

Eden Barnett

Public Forum Debate (Open Division)

Coriell - Qian

Parliamentary Debate

Henry - Wuerfel

Extemporaneous

1. Kelsey Coriell

2. Noah Wuerfel

3. Raymond Dam

4. Jimmy Qian

5. Herrick Duong

6. Philip Tam

Expository Speaking

1. Katie Komos

2. Kyle Turpin

3. Emily Parker

4. Andrea Bodale

5. June Torres

6. Celeste Ulloa

Original Oratory

1. Frankie Marchi

2. Kelsey Coriell

3. Kyle Turpin

4. Lyubov Kapko

5. Emily Parker

6. Andrea Bodale

Radio Speaking

1. Paxton Attridge

2. Ashlyn Tupper

3. Stephanie Zidar

4. Brice Goitia

5. Juliana Wessman

6. Matthew Ware

Poetry

1. Celeste Ulloa

2. Mallory Johnson

3. Greyson Lamothe

4. Brianna Thorpe

5. Natalie Ayers

6. Stephanie Sandoval

Prose

1. Emmett Foster

2. Paxton Attridge

3. Tabitha Vazquez

4. Amalia Moreno

5. Ben Cleaveland

6. Gabbrielle Jeffries

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Kelton White

2. Courtney Robertson

3. Heidi Johnson

4. Jaxon Servi

5. Cameron Conti

6. Justin Solis

Humorous Interpretation

1. Jake Woodward

2. Ashlyn Tupper

3. Ender Davis

4. Kevin Koril

5. Brian Shao

6. Kate Coriell

Duo Interpretation

1. Woodward - White

2. Cambron - Cambron

3. Cleaveland - Crowl

4. Hief - Marchi

5. Parrish - Foster

6. Komos - Johnson

Duo Acting

1. Tom - Cambron

2. Wikstrom - Johnson

3. Schubring - Lopez

4. Mena - Lamothe

5. Wessman - Filkins

6. Lober - Hawk

WYOMING

Date: 01/14/2011
Tournament Location: Newcastle High School
View Results

Humor

1. Josh Swaby

2. Jake Witt

3. Dillon Matt

4. TIE Jessica Sternhagen AND Tyler Coonis

6. Sean McColley

Original Oratory

1. Moe Brady

2. John Parsons

3. Katy Giles

4. Trish Martin

5. TIE Daryon Baumberger AND Chloe Savage

7. Andee Schueler

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Cody Giles

2. Shaya Wolf

3. Robert Speirs

4. Jordan Barthel

5. Dakota Frederick

6. Mark Carranza

Poetry

1. Jordin Justus

2. Halle Pilgrim

3. Kaitlyn Emerson

4. TIE Alora Heredia AND Ashley Bell

6. Megan Fuller

Public Forum Debate

Plummer - Micheal

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Trish Martin

2. Jessica Sternhagen

3. Halle Pilgrim

4. Tytus Spivey

5. Chandini Dahlberg

6. Leah Byrnes

Duet Interpretation

1. Ashenhurst - Scicluna

2. TIE Jesse - Ashley AND Moe - Hall

4. Mundorf - Gainey

5. Brown - Carey

6. Parsons - Barthel

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Brian Schueler