Tournament Results

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/22/2011
Tournament Location: Plymouth, IN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Munster High School   
2.    Warren Central   
3.    Chesterton   
4.    Culver Academies   
5.    Ben Davis    
6.    Columbia City High School   
7.    Northrop   
8.    Valparaiso   
8.    La Porte High School   
10.    Homestead

Broadcasting
1.    Kevin Miloshoff    (Chesterton)
2.    MORGAN GARRISON    (Culver Academies)
3.    Christina Krozel    (Plymouth)
4.    Caroline Koenig    (Valparaiso)
5.    Darby Cook    (Homestead)
6.    Kortney Hargrove    (McCutcheon)

Discussion
1.    Gage Pynaert    (Plymouth)
2.    Greg Gallagher    (Warren Central)
3.    Nelson Wagner    (Plymouth)
4.    Linda Hershman    (Columbia City High School)
5.    Lauren Hunt    (Warren Central)
6.    Leah Woodbury    (Warren Central)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Alison Reba    (Munster High School)
2.    London Borom    (Munster High School)
3.    Jonathan Wachala    (Munster High School)
4.    Arika Jeter    (Munster High School)
5.    Alex Potter    (Warren Central)
6.    Lea Djumovich    (Chesterton)

Duo Interpretation (Memorized)
1.    Jason Pickell and Sean Hatfield    (Plymouth)
2.    Arika Jeter and London Borom    (Munster High School)
3.    Andrew Hogan and Jessica Cleary    (Chesterton)
4.    Ian Moriarty and Shira McDuffy    (Warren Central)
5.    Eli Muller and Kiera Quealy    (Chesterton)
6.    Michael Goldenberg and Olivia Kofous   (Munster High School)

Duo Interpretation (Scripted)
1.    Leanne Bassi and Yasmin Abdelhak    (Warren Central)
2.    Elizabeth Wadas and Haley Conger    (Munster High School)
3.    Harry Goldenberg and Judie Muhrez    (Munster High School)
4.    Anna Shehegian and Viharika Peddi    (Munster High School)
5.    AMANDA MASTER and Joel Florek    (Culver Academies)
6.    Austin Craft and Emily Walden    (Plymouth)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Yusuf Agunbiade    (Ben Davis)
2.    Brannon Bowers    (Warren Central)
3.    Natalie Vick    (Munster High School)
4.    Ian Moriarty    (Warren Central)
5.    Jonathan Wachala    (Munster High School)
6.    Judie Muhrez    (Munster High School)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Joey Spencer    (Warren Central)
2.    Eli Lavender    (Culver Academies)
3.    Colleen Majszak    (Munster High School)
4.    Brandon Moore    (Chesterton)
5.    Mary Ankenbruck    (Northrop)
6.    Austin Andreas    (Columbia City High School)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Colleen Majszak    (Munster High School)
2.    Hannah Springer    (Warren Central)
3.    Michaila Nate    (Plymouth)
4.    May Cheng    (Columbia City High School)
5.    Molly Moore    (Warren Central)
6.    Ellen Smith    (Plymouth)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Jake Shalen    (Munster High School)
2.    Robert Conrick    (Chesterton)
3.    Marelle Cerven    (Munster High School)
4.    Rana Torabi    (Chesterton)
5.    Austin Craft    (Plymouth)
6.    Pauline Dagaas    (Plymouth)

Original Oratory
1.    Robert Conrick    (Chesterton)
2.    Elisabeth Kindmark     (Chesterton)
3.    Alex Spindler    (Warren Central)
4.    Kara Fasone    (Chesterton)
5.    Emily Hancock    (Warren Central)
6.    CLANCY TRIPP    (Culver Academies)

Original Performance

1.    Rohn and Weyrauch    (Warren Central)
2.    MARISA GUARINO    (Culver Academies)
3.    CLANCY TRIPP    (Culver Academies)
4.    Ann Thompson    (La Porte High School)
5.    Jessica Banaszak/Alex Ingoglia    (Munster High School)
6.    Jessica Cleveland    (Plymouth)

Poetry Reading
1.    Durrell Jamerson    (Ben Davis)
2.    Michael Wadas    (Munster High School)
3.    Alison Reba    (Munster High School)
4.    Staja Jones    (Ben Davis)
5.    TAYLOR TADLOCK    (Culver Academies)
6.    AMANDA MASTER    (Culver Academies)

Prose Reading

1.    Arika Jeter    (Munster High School)
2.    Shira McDuffy    (Warren Central)
3.    London Borom    (Munster High School)
4.    Lea Djumovich    (Chesterton)
5.    AMANDA MASTER    (Culver Academies)
6.    TAYLOR TADLOCK    (Culver Academies)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Jacob Bullock    (Warren Central)
2.    Emma Hong    (Munster High School)
3.    Joey Spencer    (Warren Central)
4.    Johnny Lowery    (Ben Davis)
5.    Bryt Hiatt    (Plymouth)
6.    Austin Andreas    (Columbia City High School)

Next-In Final Results

Broadcasting
1.    Caleb Dehning    (Culver Community)
2.    April Bowen    (Plymouth)
3.    Sommer McClellan    (Plymouth)
4.    Gavin Willliams    (South Side)
5.    Vince Coiro    (Marian High School)
6.    Rachel Hacha    (Plymouth)

Discussion
1.    Kajal Singh    (Northrop)
2.    Conner Merritt    (Warren Central)
3.    Deven Berger    (Plymouth)
4.    Brendan Short    (Marian High School)
5.    Nick Flory    (Marian High School)
6.    Dakota Wappes    (Columbia City High School)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Austin Craft    (Plymouth)
2.    Abby Phelps    (Concord)
3.    Peter Manges    (Snider)
4.    Brannon Bowers    (Warren Central)
5.    Robert Van Dyke    (South Side)
6.    Emily Walden    (Plymouth)

Duo Interpretation (Memorized)
1.    Durrell Jamerson and yusuf Agunbiade    (Ben Davis)
2.    Alexis Weaver and Brannon Bowers    (Warren Central)
3.    Alex Spindler and Imani Scott-Smittick    (Warren Central)
4.    Christian Fary and Katie Taylor    (Munster High School)
5.    Katie Miller and Michael Craighead    (South Side)
6.    Amelia Roebuck and Joey Adams    (South Side)

Duo Interpretation (Scripted)

1.    Kyle Johnson and Molly Lewis    (Warren Central)
2.    Hannah Alexander and Hannah Vosmeier    (South Side)
3.    Dalton VanDusen and Jordin Cook    (Plymouth)
4.    Christina Chipman and Kyle Barry    (Plymouth)
5.    Jeremy Vasquez and Sharon Coleman    (Chesterton)
6.    Briana Gantz and Tyler Wagner    (Plymouth)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Kara Fasone    (Chesterton)
2.    Miles Barrett    (Concord)
3.    Sean Hatfield    (Plymouth)
4.    Megan Speith    (Northrop)
5.    Sunny Atwal    (Ben Davis)
6.    Christian Fary    (Munster High School)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Niral Shah    (Munster High School)
2.    Joey Adams    (South Side)
3.    May Cheng    (Columbia City High School)
4.    Hannah Springer    (Warren Central)
5.    Michaila Nate    (Plymouth)
6.    Emma Hong    (Munster High School)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Adrian Wolanski    (Warren Central)
2.    Rathnam Venkat    (Munster High School)
3.    Ele Chakraborty    (Munster High School)
4.    Eduardo Salas    (Warren Central)
5.    Tyler Salway    (South Side)
6.    Austin Lewellen    (South Side)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Leah Djumovich    (Chesterton)
2.    Nathalie Kauz    (Munster High School)
3.    Josh Shalen    (Munster High School)
4.    Chris Stanton    (Warren Central)
5.    Johnny Young    (Warren Central)
6.    Rebecca Nash    (Culver Academies)

Original Oratory

1.    Eric Cosby    (Ben Davis)
2.    Ivana Nikic    (Warren Central)
3.    Pauline Dagaas    (Plymouth)
4.    Harry Goldenberg    (Munster High School)
5.    Natalie Verhines    (Warren Central)
6.    Christine Beckmann    (Plymouth)

Original Performance

1.    Michael Goldenberg    (Munster High School)
2.    Stanton and Runkel    (Warren Central)
3.    Horn and Duell    (Warren Central)
4.    Durrell Jamerson    (Ben Davis)
5.    Josh Roman/Ryan Pohrte    (Munster High School)
6.    Christopher Spalding    (South Side)

Poetry Reading
1.    CHRIS MCCONNELL    (Culver Academies)
2.    Sierra Smith    (Munster High School)
3.    LAURA FREYMILLER    (Culver Academies)
4.    Alex Spindler    (Warren Central)
5.    Kara Fasone    (Chesterton)
6.    Imani Scott-Smittick    (Warren Central)

Prose Reading
1.    Stephanie Gorka    (Plymouth)
2.    Tatiana Padilla    (Munster High School)
3.    Julia Ingram    (Chesterton)
4.    Olivia Hilliard    (Plymouth)
5.    Elysia Rohn    (Warren Central)
6.    Hannah Vosmeier    (South Side)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Eli Lavender    (Culver Academies)
2.    Mary Ankenbruck    (Northrop)
3.    Niral Shah    (Munster High School)
4.    Brandon Moore    (Chesterton)
5.    Spencer Garnier    (Warren Central)
6.    Paola Gamarra    (Northrop)

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/22/2011
Tournament Location: Plainfield, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Oswego East   
2.    Plainfield North   
3.    Oswego H.S.   
4.    Plainfield Central   
5.    Plainfield South   
6.    Minooka

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Chelsea Gathers and Sarah Wurster    (Plainfield Central)
2.    Brittany Sorlein and Theresa Guzaldo     (Plainfield North)
3.    Jake Berry and Torie Trenter    (Oswego H.S.)
4.    Kyle Ryan and Lauren Stoll    (Plainfield North)
5.    Andrew Bockus and Deanne Hornof    (Oswego H.S.)
6.    Kiann House and Tyler Crawford    (Plainfield South)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Brandon Johnson    (Oswego East)
2.    Marlena Pierzchala    (Romeoville H.S.)
3.    Tyler Crawford    (Plainfield South)
4.    Angie Senkpeil    (Oswego H.S.)
5.    Marie Proffitt    (Oswego East)
6.    Lauren Stoll    (Plainfield North)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Matt Hebron    (Plainfield North)
2.    Nate Vojtik    (Oswego H.S.)
3.    Hamza Jaleel    (Plainfield North)
4.    Rudolph Rosenmayer    (Plainfield Central)
5.    Liana Chirkina    (Oswego H.S.)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Kelsey Dilday and Matt Wickersham    (Minooka)
2.    Gabriella Godinez and Mikey Tito    (Oswego East)
3.    Elana Goodman and Moe Lincoln    (Plainfield South)
4.    Aram Rayzian and Kelly Deininger    (Plainfield North)
5.    Jeric Tumang and Tanner Strom    (Plainfield North)
6.    Omer Rehman and Ty Hall    (Oswego East)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Tim Ropp    (Oswego East)
2.    Nikki Young    (Plainfield Central)
3.    Filip Bojanic    (Oswego East)
4.    Matt Hughes     (Oswego H.S.)
5.    Devin' Torkelsen    (Plainfield South)
6.    Mylene Haus     (Plainfield North)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Cara Collins    (Oswego H.S.)
2.    Keegan Bosch    (Plainfield Central)
3.    Luis Alcantara    (Oswego East)
4.    Becca Senft    (Oswego East)
5.    Tyler Eickholtz    (Plainfield Central)
6.    Nate Vojtik    (Oswego H.S.)

Informative Speaking

1.    Jessica Eloso    (Oswego H.S.)
2.    Gilbert Botham    (Oswego East)
3.    Mia McClintic    (Oswego East)
4.    Jeric Tumang    (Plainfield North)
5.    Alex Morrison    (Plainfield North)
6.    Katelyn Cunningham    (Plainfield Central)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Hayley Furstenau    (Oswego East)
2.    Mia McClintic    (Oswego East)
3.    Alex Hish    (Plainfield North)
4.    Jessica Edwards    (Oswego H.S.)
5.    Brittany Sorlein    (Plainfield North)
6.    Alex Ortiz    (Romeoville H.S.)

Original Comedy

1.    Kyle Ryan    (Plainfield North)
2.    Corey Fyock    (Oswego East)
3.    Aram Rayzian    (Plainfield North)
4.    Mickey Richards    (Oswego H.S.)
5.    Mikey Tito    (Oswego East)
6.    Moe Lincoln    (Plainfield South)

Original Oratory

1.    Hayley Furstenau    (Oswego East)
2.    Becca Senft    (Oswego East)
3.    Katie Meyer    (Oswego H.S.)
4.    Matt Hebron    (Plainfield North)
5.    Magen Hauser    (Plainfield Central)
6.    Theresa Guzaldo     (Plainfield North)

Poetry Reading

1.    Samantha Wilson    (Oswego H.S.)
2.    Natalie Thompson    (Oswego H.S.)
3.    Kelsey Dilday    (Minooka)
4.    Samantha Chmara     (Plainfield North)
5.    Anne Maire Sullivan    (Oswego East)
6.    Marlena Pierzchala    (Romeoville H.S.)

Prose Reading

1.    Anne Maire Sullivan    (Oswego East)
2.    Gabrielle Habeeb    (Romeoville H.S.)
3.    Cassie Long    (Plainfield Central)
4.    Matt Wickersham    (Minooka)
5.    Dominic Leto    (Oswego H.S.)
6.    Alyssa Faulkner    (Oswego East)

Radio Speaking
1.    Alex Hish    (Plainfield North)
2.    Keegan Bosch    (Plainfield Central)
3.    Alex Wilson    (Oswego East)
4.    Omer Rehman    (Oswego East)
5.    Alex Fulton    (Plainfield South)
6.    Tyler Eickholtz    (Plainfield Central)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Alex Rogers    (Oswego East)
2.    Chelsea Gathers    (Plainfield Central)
3.    Gilbert Botham    (Oswego East)
4.    Nicole Batinick    (Plainfield North)
5.    Giselle Gaztambide    (Oswego H.S.)
6.    Jazmyn Weaver    (Oswego H.S.)

NEBRASKA

Date: 01/22/2011
Tournament Location: Clearwater, NE
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Pierce   
2.    West Boyd   
3.    Clearwater   
4.    Humphrey Public Schools
4.    Stuart   
6.    Ewing

Novice Duet Acting
1.    Alisha White and Caleb Lohrberg    (Pierce)
2.    Alex Hart and Kaylie Purviance    (Lynch)
3.    Abby Ramold and Jorden Barlow    (Ewing)
4.    Kelsey Kalkowski and McKenna Rossmeier    (Lynch)
5.    Angelica Villalobos and Veronica Villalobos    (Madison)
6.    Rachael Schacht and Riley Blomenkamp    (Orchard)

Novice Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Megan Goesch    (West Boyd)
2.    Kelsey Knust    (Orchard)
3.    Kaylee McKay    (Clearwater)
4.    Caleb Lohrberg    (Pierce)

Novice Informative Speaking

1.    Kelsey Knust    (Orchard)
2.    Miranda Haun    (West Boyd)
3.    Mackenzie Cooper    (Orchard)
4.    Ashley Stearns    (Clearwater)
5.    Danniell Hanks    (Madison)

Novice Oral Interpretation of Drama
1.    Abbey Kester, Emily Filsinger, Hannah Rittscher, Katie Bellingtier and Travis Kester    (Clearwater)
2.    Alex Fuhrer, Bradley Reynoldson, Lucas Loecker, Seth Miles and Tyler Timmerman    (O'Neill St. Mary's)
3.    Clint Wright, James DeKay, Kylee Whitehill and Teal Timperley    (Lynch)
4.    Mackenzie Cooper, Rachael Schacht and Riley Blomenkamp    (Orchard)

Novice Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose

1.    Travis Wallinger    (Stuart)
2.    Brianne DeKay    (Lynch)
3.    Hannah Rittscher    (Clearwater)
4.    Jorden Barlow    (Ewing)
5.    Alex Hart    (Lynch)
6.    Katie Bellingtier    (Clearwater)

Novice Oral Interpretation of Poetry

1.    Jordan Brus    (Pierce)
2.    Elyssa Leach    (Pierce)
3.    Jasmine Phander    (Ewing)
4.    Katie Nelson    (West Boyd)
5.    Abby Ramold    (Ewing)
6.    Kimi Hiatt    (West Boyd)

Novice Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose
1.    Veronica Villalobos    (Madison)
2.    Miranda Haun    (West Boyd)
3.    Charles Krueger    (Pierce)
4.    Hannah Rittscher    (Clearwater)
5.    Gabrielle Dupre    (O'Neill St. Mary's)

Novice Persuasive Speaking
1.    Abbey Kester    (Clearwater)
2.    Jessi Cook    (Keya Paha)
3.    Tanisha Fahrenholz    (Stuart)
4.    Katherine Pickenpaugh    (West Boyd)
5.    Ben Deiterman    (Orchard)
6.    Tyler Haun    (West Boyd)

Varsity Duet Acting
1.    Joslynn Roth and Naomi Johnson    (West Boyd)
2.    Zach Brandl and Zeb Braun    (Humphrey Public Schools)
3.    Kristen Reiman and Yazmin Bentz    (West Boyd)
4.    Marcus Blunck and Mason Rohrich    (Pierce)
5.    Jessi Cook and Kasina Heerten    (Keya Paha)
6.    Keely Odell and Millie Short    (Clearwater)
F.    Emily Heerten and Sarah Connell    (Keya Paha)

Varsity Entertainment Speaking

1.    Amy Fleer    (Pierce)
2.    Caitlin Kunz    (Stuart)
3.    Emily Taylor    (Pierce)
4.    Marcus Blunck   (Pierce)
5.    Josh Trease    (Orchard)
6.    Emily Filsinger    (Clearwater)

Varsity Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Aix Mashino    (West Boyd)
2.    Shelby Myers    (Stuart)
3.    Zack Sorensen    (Creighton)
4.    Camron Groenke    (Humphrey Public Schools)
5.    Kellon Ronspies    (Pierce)
6.    Zach Kunz    (Stuart)

Varsity Informative Speaking

1.    Lance Baum    (Clearwater)
2.    Kasina Heerten    (Keya Paha)
3.    Becky Stevens    (Creighton)
4.    Sarah Vandersnick    (O'Neill St. Mary's)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Drama
1.    Caitlin Kunz, Doug Larsen, Ryan Larabee and Taylor Kunz    (Stuart)
2.    Kellon Ronspies, Marcus Blunck, Mason Rohrich, Matt Koeppe and Zach Mayfield    (Pierce)
3.    LaDora Dohmen, Luke McPhillips, Montana Radke, Zach Brandl and Zeb Braun    (Humphrey Public Schools)
4.    Elyssa Leach, Emily Taylor, Jacob Jones, Micah Bahnfleth and Zach Halsey    (Pierce)
5.    Amber Kester, Lance Baum, Millie Short, Sydney Pokorney and Taylor Kester    (Clearwater)
6.    Blake Strecker, Brittany Thompson, Eric Wemhoff, Marriah Schmitz and Sam Groenke    (Humphrey Public Schools)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose
1.    Montana Radke    (Humphrey Public Schools)
2.    Luke McPhillips    (Humphrey Public Schools)
3.    Zach Halsey    (Pierce)
4.    Kristen Reiman    (West Boyd)
5.    Jill Walmer    (Orchard)
6.    Micah Bahnfleth    (Pierce)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Poetry
1.    Kayla Rees    (Ewing)
2.    Sydney Pokorney    (Clearwater)
3.    Amber Meyer    (Humphrey Public Schools)
4.    Ceiria Moravec    (Humphrey Public Schools)
5.    Andrea Svatos    (Lynch)
6.    Doug Larsen    (Stuart)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose

1.    Branda Miller    (Ewing)
2.    Laurel Bailey    (Pierce)
3.    Jacob Jones    (Pierce)
4.    Tayler Kelly    (O'Neill St. Mary's)
5.    Sebastiana Vargas    (Ewing)
6.    Naomi Johnson    (West Boyd)

Varsity Persuasive Speaking
1.    Shelby Myers    (Stuart)
2.    Emily Heerten    (Keya Paha)
3.    Molly Chohon    (O'Neill St. Mary's)
4.    Ashley Neeley    (Humphrey Public Schools)
5.    Zack Sorensen    (Creighton)
6.    Bronson Pahl    (Creighton)

OHIO

Date: 01/22/2011
Tournament Location: Liberty, OH
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Austintown-Fitch   
2.    Howland   
3.    Niles McKinley   
4.    Boardman   
5.    Ursuline   
6.    Champion

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Samantha Williams    (Niles McKinley)
2.    William Tipton    (Howland)
3.    Niki Dhami    (Howland)
4.    Hannah Rooney    (Ursuline)
5.    Veronica Lukach    (Howland)
6.    Mariah Roberts    (Austintown-Fitch)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Alicia Lawson and Kiyan Taghaboni    (Boardman)
2.    Jacob Clasen and Jacob Reid    (Austintown-Fitch)
3.    Hannah Gerdes and Shannon Lytle    (Ursuline)
4.    Kaleb Armstrong and Matt Smylie    (Howland)
5.    Dan McClurkin and Jeremiah Kibler    (Ursuline)
6.    Daniel Ferguson and Leah Infante    (Austintown-Fitch)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Carmella Ruberto    (Howland)
2.    Sarah Holloway    (Niles McKinley)
3.    McKenzi Heinselman    (Niles McKinley)
4.    Matthew Albani    (Boardman)
5.    Ashley Trunick    (Champion)
6.    Alex DiBell    (Howland)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Maverick Back    (Niles McKinley)
2.    Gina DeSimone    (Niles McKinley)
3.    Robyn Minkewicz    (Austintown-Fitch)
4.    Kaitlyn Samuelson    (Niles McKinley)
5.    Kathryn Safreed    (John F. Kennedy H.S.)
6.    Nate Freed    (Lakeview)

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Michelle Kordupel    (Boardman)
2.    Rachael Hilderbrand    (Springfield)
3.    Tina Liu    (Austintown-Fitch)
4.    Roxanne Rezaei    (Howland)
5.    David Kubancik    (Howland)
6.    Brian Duricy    (Howland)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate
1.    Juliana Figueroa    (Austintown-Fitch)
2.    Josh Pittman    (Austintown-Fitch)
3.    Ron DeAmicis    (Austintown-Fitch)
4.    Emily Glassmeyer    (Niles McKinley)
5.    Maddie Jones    (John F. Kennedy H.S.)
6.    Nicole Baird    (Austintown-Fitch)

Oratorical Interpretation

1.    Lauren Williams    (Howland)
2.    Katie Chambers    (Howland)
3.    Tyler Jordan    (Howland)
4.    Paige Griffith    (Howland)
5.    Shilo Niehorster    (Austintown-Fitch)
6.    Janell Verdream    (Austintown-Fitch)

Original Oratory

1.    Branton Henry    (Niles McKinley)
2.    Eric DiBell    (Howland)
3.    Lilia Draime    (Howland)
4.    Sarah Mercer    (Springfield)
5.    Alison Sorber    (Champion)
6.    Mayson Dickinson    (Austintown-Fitch)

Prose/Poetry Reading

1.    Jacky Ford    (Howland)
2.    Kelsey Loree    (Howland)
3.    Jake Velasco    (Austintown-Fitch)
3.    Olivia Buzzacco    (Springfield)
4.    Kat Rudy    (Champion)
5.    Lauran Ferguson    (Austintown-Fitch)
6.    Mandy Schneider    (Austintown-Fitch)

Public Forum Debate
1.    Alina Kielbasa and Samantha Devenport    (Austintown-Fitch)
2.    Dan McPherson and Mickey Marshall    (Boardman)
3.    Hanna Steinker and Rebecca Pritchard    (Austintown-Fitch)
4.    Chris Kiriakou and Courtney DeRoche    (Howland)
5.    Eryanne Taft and Marissa Miner    (Austintown-Fitch)
6.    Bethany Woodley and Rocky Mitolo    (John F. Kennedy H.S.)

Student Congress

1.    Tyler Luanuonsuu    (John F. Kennedy H.S.)
2.    Kristin Spina    (Howland)
3.    Roy Collins    (Niles McKinley)
4.    Taylor Marconi    (Cardinal-Mooney)
5.    Dalton Smolinsky    (Cardinal-Mooney)
5.    John LaVange    (Howland)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Caitlin Beckett    (Austintown-Fitch)
2.    J.C. Pierko    (Niles McKinley)
3.    Charlton Johns    (Champion)
4.    Taylor Hanigosky    (Boardman)
5.    Zach Cohn    (Liberty H.S.)
6.    Gino DiGuilio    (Springfield)

OHIO

Date: 01/22/2011
Tournament Location: Shaker Heights, OH
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Laurel School   
2.    Gilmour Academy   
3.    Solon   
4.    Hathaway Brown   
5.    St. Ignatius   
6.    Kenston

2-Person Policy Debate
1.    Andrew Pignolet and Paul Macklis    (Hawken School)
2.    Alexa Magyari and Lorin Smith    (Hathaway Brown)
3.    Adam Wolf and Arthur Erlendsson    (Hawken School)
4.    Derrick Adamany and Rocco Screnci    (Gilmour Academy)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Kathy Zhang    (Solon)
2.    Jessica Gill    (Beachwood)
3.    Alexandra Higl    (Padua Franciscan)
4.    Stephanie Wong    (Hathaway Brown)
5.    Danielle Scharf    (Hathaway Brown)
6.    Lindsay Bolding    (Edison)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Raja Krishna and Vincent Wang    (Solon)
2.    dan mccarthy and Dylan Waickman    (St. Ignatius)
3.    Meghan Pavitran and Trent Narvan    (Solon)
4.    Jackson Habeck and Matt Fujita    (Edison)
5.    Alex Loheiser and Matt Lohiser     (Gilmour Academy)
6.    Amy Young and Emma Wahl    (Hathaway Brown)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Jessica Gill    (Beachwood)
2.    Casey Weinfurtner    (Gilmour Academy)
3.    Matt Super    (Mentor)
4.    Natalie Pike    (Gilmour Academy)
5.    Carly Chernomorets    (Solon)
6.    Edwin Zhang    (Solon)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Divya Thomas    (Kenston)
2.    Beth Petro    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
3.    Daniel Wolfe    (Rocky River)
4.    Megan Zupon   (Laurel School)
5.    David Hirsch    (Gilmour Academy)
6.    Rachel Hanigosky    (Rocky River)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    David Eapen    (St. Ignatius)
2.    Tannaz Rowshanbakhtfardian    (Laurel School)
3.    Austin Price    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
4.    Lexus Renner    (Kenston)
5.    Anamika Veeramani    (Laurel School)
6.    Julia Ross    (Laurel School)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate
1.    Megan Steinmetz    (Berea)
2.    Sonja Postak    (Laurel School)
3.    nathan Peereboom    (St. Ignatius)
4.    Prasan Srinivasan    (University School)
5.    Ben Leb    (Orange)
6.    Stephanie Alden    (Orange)

Oratorical Interpretation

1.    Ashley Tartell    (St. Peter Chanel)
2.    Luke Szabados    (Benedictine)
3.    Liz Eder    (Solon)
4.    Aly Kolberg    (Gilmour Academy)
5.    Grace Robbins    (Laurel School)
6.    Emily Blazek    (Kenston)

Original Oratory

1.    Kiran Kawolics    (Laurel School)
2.    Elizabeth Malloy    (Padua Franciscan)
3.    Megan Zupon    (Laurel School)
4.    Anne Meeker    (Laurel School)
5.    Liz Eder    (Solon)
6.    Robyn Cheng    (Gilmour Academy)

Prose/Poetry Reading

1.    Alex DeWitt    (St. Ignatius)
2.    Madeline Ludwig    (Edison)
3.    Kim Blake    (Kenston)
4.    Kiara Vincent    (Laurel School)
5.    Maria Agostino    (Kenston)
6.    Maddie Small     (Gilmour Academy)

Public Forum Debate

1.    Jordan Cohen and Victor Tse    (Beachwood)
2.    Jack Moore and Michael Clark     (Gilmour Academy)
3.    Sam Weitzman and Will Walker    (University School)
4.    Alaina Valkoff and Paige Altemare    (Rocky River)
5.    Carlson Zou and Ed Crotty    (University School)
6.    Alie Medina-Fetterman and Victoria von Saucken    (Chagrin Falls)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Caroline Veniero    (Laurel School)
2.    Ryan Huang    (University School)
3.    Rachel Anderson    (Laurel School)
4.    Aly Bryan    (Hathaway Brown)
5.    Megan Sand    (Kenston)
6.    Melissa Michaud    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/22/2011
Tournament Location: Seneca, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Coal City   
2.    Reed-Custer   
3.    Bradley-Bourbonnais   
4.    Seneca   
5.    Sandwich   
6.    Peotone

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    A.J. Jennings and Blair Wright    (Sandwich)
2.    Kaylin Slattery and Sam Barnes    (Peotone)
3.    McKenzie Sauer and Nick Bantz-Beaty    (Sandwich)
4.    Alex Giordano and Cassidy Johnson    (Coal City)
5.    Ben Brandolino and Megan Seward    (Reed-Custer)
6.    Alaina Boudreau and Hannah Bevis    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Cody Chandler    (Coal City)
2.    Katrina Kryzaniak    (Reed-Custer)
3.    Blair Wright    (Sandwich)
4.    Alexandra Dodge    (Seneca)
5.    Aimee Nugent    (Seneca)
6.    Meganna Miller    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Zack Landers    (Coal City)
2.    Amanda Murphy    (Reed-Custer)
3.    Kody Applebee    (Seneca)
4.    Dylan Grosso    (Coal City)
5.    Katie Bassett    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
6.    Edgar Velasco    (Sandwich)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Belinda Green and Cody Chandler    (Coal City)
1.    Cody Marcukaitis and Sam Barnes    (Peotone)
2.    Cody Gindy and Michael Keigher    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
3.    Kelli O'Donnell and Wil Padera    (Reed-Custer)
4.    Drew Baxter and Pam Launius    (Sandwich)
5.    Hannah Vercelote and James Reinbacher    (Reed-Custer)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Kelsey Devine    (Coal City)
2.    Michael Keigher    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
2.    Erika Grossi    (Seneca)
3.    Lance Willis    (Reed-Custer)
4.    Cassie Clemmons    (Seneca)
5.    James Reinbacher    (Reed-Custer)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Zack Landers    (Coal City)
2.    Olivia O'Donnell    (Reed-Custer)
3.    Kody Applebee    (Seneca)
4.    Aaron Graff    (Reed-Custer)
5.    Andrew Willis    (Coal City)
6.    Edgar Velasco    (Sandwich)

Informative Speaking

1.    Megan Ouwenga    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
2.    Sara Horn    (Coal City)
3.    Carlos Shoemaker    (Coal City)
4.    Megan Smith    (Reed-Custer)
5.    Kate Kirkton    (Seneca)
6.    Olivia O'Donnell    (Reed-Custer)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Nick Allen    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
1.    Hailey Collins    (Coal City)
2.    Jackie McCollough    (Coal City)
3.    Perry Harlow    (Seneca)
4.    Emily Fischer    (Sandwich)
5.    Hannah Vercelote    (Reed-Custer)
5.    Kaitie Maierhofer    (Seneca)

Original Comedy

1.    Alex Benjamin    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
2.    Colby Mumper    (Seneca)
3.    Lance Willis    (Reed-Custer)
4.    Belinda Green    (Coal City)
5.    Amy Dalcanton    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
6.    Briana Gaskin   (Sandwich)

Original Oratory

1.    Casey Zelko    (Coal City)
2.    Amanda Murphy    (Reed-Custer)
3.    Hannah Bevis    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
4.    Kaitie Maierhofer    (Seneca)
5.    Hannah Mehochko    (Seneca)
6.    Sarah Pollock    (Reed-Custer)

Poetry Reading

1.    Nick Bantz-Beaty    (Sandwich)
2.    Uxmar Torres    (Coal City)
2.    Alex Giordano    (Coal City)
2.    Katrina Kryzaniak    (Reed-Custer)
3.    Nick Allen    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
4.    Rachel Johnson    (Seneca)

Prose Reading

1.    Kelsey Devine    (Coal City)
2.    Alex Koerner    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
3.    Dylan Herbert    (Peotone)
3.    Chelsey Flynn    (Reed-Custer)
4.    Kate Kirkton    (Seneca)
5.    Nathanial Marshall    (Reed-Custer)

Radio Speaking
1.    Kyle Johnson    (Peotone)
2.    Hannah Hall    (Coal City)
3.    A.J. Jennings   (Sandwich)
4.    Grayson Flatness    (Seneca)
5.    RJ Nichols    (Coal City)
6.    Breanna Wennberg    (Reed-Custer)
F.    Sarah Pollock    (Reed-Custer)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Kelli O'Donnell    (Reed-Custer)
2.    Alex Benjamin    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
3.    Tommy Fatigante    (Coal City)
4.    Jana Berryman    (Seneca)
5.    Laura Smith    (Sandwich)
6.    Enzo Deher    (Coal City)
F.    Beverly Lloyd    (Sandwich)

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/22/2011
Tournament Location: Arlington Heights, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Palatine H.S.   
2.    Schaumburg H.S.   
3.    Buffalo Grove

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Rebecca Klages and Sarah Tarabey    (Maine South)
2.    Claire Castelli and Nick Bryant    (Glenbard East)
3.    Anna Kanter and Katie Greenberg    (Evanston)
4.    Joe Calabrese and Maddie Moeller    (Glenbard East)
5.    Libby Goldman and Sarah Barnes    (Evanston)
6.    Abbie Kaser and Melissa Mikosz    (Conant)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Nora Elderkin    (Maine South)
2.    Tommy Weber    (Palatine H.S.)
3.    Phillip Quarfoot    (Barrington)
4.    Ben Brissette    (Maine West)
5.    Jacob Custer    (Buffalo Grove)
6.    Rhiannon Matuszak    (Palatine H.S.)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Noah Whinston    (Evanston)
2.    Tom Forrest    (Schaumburg H.S.)
3.    Henning Matz    (Schaumburg H.S.)
4.    Frank Cassata   (Buffalo Grove)
5.    Hope Tone    (Maine South)
6.    Ian Trotta    (Barrington)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Erin Parker and Taha Zafar    (Schaumburg H.S.)
2.    Esther Espeland and Noah Eisfelder    (Evanston)
3.    Christian O'Kelley and Eric Ianelli    (Glenbard East)
4.    Adam Lamb and Kevin Lebo    (Palatine H.S.)
5.    Austin Bryniarski and Lisa Francis    (Maine South)
6.    Carolyn Angiollo and Danielle Chalifoux    (Palatine H.S.)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Emma Bueso    (Buffalo Grove)
2.    Danielle Ortiz    (Schaumburg H.S.)
3.    Gus Alvarez    (Schaumburg H.S.)
4.    Rachel Callaly    (Glenbard East)
5.    Anna Karnick    (Fremd)
6.    Sadhana Krishnamoorthy    (Fremd)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Riya Bhavsar    (Schaumburg H.S.)
2.    Tom Forrest    (Schaumburg H.S.)
3.    Sophia Nordgren    (Cary-Grove)
4.    Austin Bryniarski    (Maine South)
5.    Eman Masood    (Fremd)
6.    Lisa Tomlinson    (Palatine H.S.)

Informative Speaking
1.    Faith Yarnoff    (Evanston)
2.    Kayla Huber    (Buffalo Grove)
3.    Claire Cinquegrani    (Palatine H.S.)
4.    Katryna Check    (Cary-Grove)
5.    Joe Daumen    (Palatine H.S.)
6.    Ted Tae    (Barrington)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Katelin Coronado    (Cary-Grove)
2.    Emily Smith    (Palatine H.S.)
3.    Michael Maley    (Buffalo Grove)
4.    Kyle Kolling    (Maine West)
5.    Mariah Ghant    (Conant)
6.    Deirdre Savaria    (Maine West)

Original Comedy

1.    Christian O'Kelley    (Glenbard East)
2.    Michael Pirovano    (Conant)
3.    Julia Huldin    (Barrington)
4.    Monica Stark    (Buffalo Grove)
5.    Evan Paelmo    (Schaumburg H.S.)
6.    Jack Riedy    (Palatine H.S.)

Original Oratory
1.    Hope Tone    (Maine South)
2.    Shivani Jagarlamudi    (Fremd)
3.    Henning Matz    (Schaumburg H.S.)
4.    Haley Weber    (Palatine H.S.)
5.    Katryna Check    (Cary-Grove)
6.    Alyssa Pierce    (Cary-Grove)

Poetry Reading
1.    Jacob Custer    (Buffalo Grove)
2.    Erin Parker    (Schaumburg H.S.)
3.    Nora Elderkin    (Maine South)
4.    Maddie Moeller    (Glenbard East)
5.    Elias Salas    (Palatine H.S.)
6.    Libby Goldman    (Evanston)

Prose Reading

1.    Joe Daumen    (Palatine H.S.)
2.    Dan Rashid    (Evanston)
3.    Natasha Kalafaitis    (Hersey)
4.    Anna Marie Abbate    (Maine South)
5.    Catherine Bustos    (Maine West)
6.    Jessica Lee    (Fremd)

Radio Speaking

1.    Claire Cinquegrani    (Palatine H.S.)
2.    Michael Maley    (Buffalo Grove)
3.    Justin Gorecki    (Fremd)
4.    Megan Kearns    (Hersey)
5.    Phillip Quarfoot    (Barrington)
6.    Erin Parker    (Schaumburg H.S.)

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Luke Kula    (Maine West)
2.    Rosemary Walsh    (Evanston)
3.    KT Cunningham    (Cary-Grove)
4.    Danielle Mountain   (Dundee-Crown)
5.    Payal Mallik    (Palatine H.S.)
6.    Dana Scholl    (Fremd)

MINNESOTA

Date: 01/22/2011
Tournament Location: Grand Rapids, MN
View Results

Creative Expressions
1.    Shannon Budde    (Blackduck)
2.    Maddy Stomberg    (Blackduck)
3.    Marcus Jahn    (Duluth Denfeld)
4.    Marissa Miller    (Pequot Lakes)
5.    Missy Baddin    (Duluth Denfeld)
6.    Katie Northernscold    (Pequot Lakes)

Discussion

1.    Megan Jones    (Bemidji)
2.    Charles Biberg    (Blackduck)
3.    Seth Kimball    (Walker)
4.    Alex Howard    (Blackduck)
5.    Lucas Mattila    (Duluth Denfeld)
6.    Isabelle Leonard    (Grand Rapids)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Amber Ledoux    (Duluth Denfeld)
2.    Connor Cease    (Blackduck)
3.    Mariah Dormanen    (Walker)
4.    Matt Jedlicka    (Blackduck)
4.    Christina Case    (Duluth Denfeld)
6.    Hailey Woolverton    (Duluth Denfeld)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Anna Menzel and Nate Olson    (Duluth Denfeld)
2.    Alex Nadelea and Jake Anderson    (Duluth Denfeld)
3.    Joe Bocklund and Meghan Sapp    (Pequot Lakes)
4.    Drew McMillian and Marcus Jahn    (Duluth Denfeld)
5.    Chris O'Reilly and Connor Cease    (Blackduck)
6.    Alex Livesay and Neil Viadayanathan    (Duluth Denfeld)

Extemp. Reading
1.    Emily Dehart    (Bemidji)
2.    Teri Cadeau    (Eveleth-Gilbert)
3.    Kelsey Widman    (Walker)
4.    Luke Fyle    (Pequot Lakes)
5.    Jake Urban    (Bemidji)
6.    Ellie Magner    (Grand Rapids)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Matt Uttermark    (Duluth Denfeld)
2.    Bradley Foster    (Walker)
3.    Marissa Menzel    (Duluth Denfeld)
4.    Billy Menor    (Duluth Denfeld)
5.    Nikki Frick    (Grand Rapids)
6.    Maya Grantier    (Bemidji)

Great Speeches
1.    Tyler Dobmeier    (Blackduck)
2.    Paul Enger    (Bemidji)
3.    Charlie Box    (Pequot Lakes)
4.    Madeline Erickson    (Bemidji)
5.    Eva Froehle    (Bemidji)
6.    Hayley Smith    (Duluth Denfeld)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Hailey Woolverton    (Duluth Denfeld)
2.    Emily Biberg    (Blackduck)
3.    Chloe LaFont    (Duluth Denfeld)
4.    Yiming Liu    (Duluth Denfeld)
5.    Levi Heath    (Bemidji)
6.    Missy Baddin    (Duluth Denfeld)

Informative
1.    Colin Richards    (Bemidji)
2.    Brandon Beck    (Blackduck)
3.    Emily Campbell    (Aitkin)
4.    Sarah Anderson    (Walker)
5.    Lynn Masino   (Blackduck)
6.    Tessa Wiens    (Grand Rapids)

Original Oratory
1.    Rena Wang    (Duluth Denfeld)
2.    Haley Robinson    (Duluth Denfeld)
3.    Emily Richards    (Bemidji)
4.    Monica Wittner    (Bemidji)
5.    Jessica Pickett    (Bemidji)
6.    Maile Olson    (Blackduck)

Poetry
1.    Kate Olafson    (Blackduck)
2.    Autumn Huber    (Cass-Lake Bena)
3.    Megan Parks    (Walker)
4.    Clark Erickson    (Bemidji)
5.    Megan Wiens    (Grand Rapids)
6.    Amy Kampa    (Grand Rapids)

Prose
1.    Erik Sorensen    (Bemidji)
2.    Lyla Evje    (Bemidji)
3.    Katie O'Rourke    (Blackduck)
4.    Anna Menzel    (Duluth Denfeld)
5.    Marissa Krueger    (Duluth Denfeld)
6.    Meagan Guptill    (Duluth Denfeld)

Storytelling

1.    Kristie Slindee    (Blackduck)
2.    Matt Johnson    (Duluth Denfeld)
3.    Ben Steward    (Walker)
4.    Maureen Stewart    (Duluth Denfeld)
5.    Michaela Holmgren    (Blackduck)
6.    Emily Widman   (Walker)

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/22/2011
Tournament Location: Lake Forest, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Bartlett   
2.    Lake Forest   
3.    Prairie Ridge

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Ken Gonzales and Tommy McCarty    (Bartlett)
2.    Morgan Bertalon and Sarah Antongiovanni    (Crystal Lake Central)
3.    Amanda Friedlander and Marni Levin    (Stevenson)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Ken Gonzales    (Bartlett)
1.    Mari Uchida    (Lake Forest)
2.    Brittney Mangurali    (Maine East)
2.    Christina Casas    (South Elgin)
3.    Maggie Nickl    (Wheeling)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Shehnoor Qureshi    (Crystal Lake Central)
1.    Ryan Burns    (Lake Forest)
2.    Aubrey Dixon    (Bartlett)
2.    Diana Grote    (Libertyville)
2.    Taylor Levesque    (Prairie Ridge)
3.    Matt Mayorga    (Geneva)
3.    Keila Saucedo    (South Elgin)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Mary DeWitt and Natalie Hilvert    (Bartlett)
2.    Jori Richman and Matt Terry    (Lake Forest)
2.    John Depa and Natasha Laws    (Maine East)
2.    Annesti Elmasri and Briana Jarnagin    (Northside College Prep)
3.    Colin Siekel and Sammy Dolgin    (Lake Forest)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Natalie Hilvert    (Bartlett)
1.    Karen Alamanza    (South Elgin)
1.    Amanda Ehrmann    (Stevenson)
2.    Aditi Das    (Prairie Ridge)
2.    Matt Ledder    (Prairie Ridge)
2.    Cassie Weeks    (South Elgin)
2.    Celine Dirkes    (Wheeling)
3.    Ben Voitl    (Bartlett)
3.    Marissa Wilkins    (Geneva)
3.    Alex Levin    (Lake Forest)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Sydney Birnbaum    (Prairie Ridge)
2.    Daniel Washelewsky    (Northside College Prep)
2.    Jack Disselhorst    (Prairie Ridge)
2.    Claire Berman    (Stevenson)
3.    Liz Sullivan    (Woodstock)

Improvisational Duet Acting

1.    Erica Werner and Hannah Gersten    (Lake Forest)
2.    Kelsey Kolasa and Lily An    (Lake Forest)
2.    Alex Levin and Steven Schur    (Lake Forest)
3.    Grant Gilchrist and Jackie Busman    (Bartlett)
3.    Becca Peterson and Ben Voitl    (Bartlett)
3.    Natalie Hilvert and Tommy McCarty    (Bartlett)
3.    Madison Olesen and Marissa Wilkins    (Geneva)
3.    Michaela Laws and Natasha Laws    (Maine East)
3.    Matt Ledder and Phillip Delahunty    (Prairie Ridge)

Informative Speaking

1.    Ray Roman    (Maine East)
1.    Sam Dooman    (South Elgin)
2.    Becca Peterson    (Bartlett)
2.    Anna Flemming    (Prairie Ridge)
3.    Mari Uchida    (Lake Forest)
3.    Jen Nguyen    (South Elgin)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Jackie Busman    (Bartlett)
1.    Lena Fico    (Bartlett)
1.    Matt Diede    (South Elgin)
2.    Lauren Gryzik    (South Elgin)
2.    Hannah Rueger    (South Elgin)
3.    Haley Aynessazian    (Prairie Ridge)
3.    Guillermo Morales    (Streamwood)
3.    Nancy Martinez    (Zion-Benton)
3.    Sarah Petersen    (Zion-Benton)

Original Comedy
1.    Andrew Piechota    (Lake Forest)
2.    Erica Werner    (Lake Forest)
3.    Claire Theobald    (Stevenson)

Original Oratory
1.    Briana Jarnagin    (Northside College Prep)
2.    Mary DeWitt    (Bartlett)
2.    Karolina Blaszczuk    (Maine East)
2.    Daniel Washelewsky    (Northside College Prep)
3.    Mollie Blahunka    (Lake Forest)
3.    Radhe Patel    (Stevenson)

Original Prose and Poetry

1.    Mollie Blahunka    (Lake Forest)
1.    Celine Dirkes    (Wheeling)
2.    Monina Khan    (Lake Forest)
2.    Mac Myles    (Lake Forest)
2.    Amanda Ehrmann    (Stevenson)
3.    Ken Gonzales    (Bartlett)
3.    Mandy Barnes    (Geneva)
3.    Katherine Wargo   (Wheeling)

Poetry Reading
1.    Ken Gonzales    (Bartlett)
1.    Dena Buttacavoli    (Bartlett)
1.    Veronica Wayne    (Crystal Lake Central)
1.    Michaela Laws    (Maine East)
1.    Dana Lewellyn    (Woodstock)
2.    Clare Dhom    (Woodstock)
3.    Lily An    (Lake Forest)
3.    Aashini Patel    (Prairie Ridge)
3.    Claire Berman    (Stevenson)

Prose Reading

1.    Audrey Kelly    (Bartlett)
1.    Clare Dhom    (Woodstock)
2.    Nikki Diehl    (Bartlett)
2.    Erica Werner    (Lake Forest)
2.    Claire Theobald    (Stevenson)
2.    Claire Berman    (Stevenson)
2.    Eileen Guo    (Vernon Hills)
3.    Brittany Frechette    (Lake Forest)
3.    Lily An    (Lake Forest)
3.    Michelle Bautista    (South Elgin)

Radio Speaking
1.    Erik Jenkins    (Prairie Ridge)
2.    Lena Fico    (Bartlett)
3.    Alyssa Chevere    (Bartlett)
3.    Alex Kroger    (Lake Forest)
3.    Rod Arrela Rovelo     (Libertyville)
3.    John Depa    (Maine East)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Tommy McCarty    (Bartlett)
2.    Hannah Gersten    (Lake Forest)
2.    Miriam Buettner    (Prairie Ridge)
3.    Katie Gezunterman    (Prairie Ridge)
3.    Sam Dooman    (South Elgin)
3.    Stephanie Ban    (Streamwood)

Wretched Interp
1.    Hannah Gersten    (Lake Forest)
1.    John Depa    (Maine East)
2.    Andrew Piechota    (Lake Forest)
2.    Kelsey Kolasa    (Lake Forest)
2.    Erica Werner    (Lake Forest)
2.    Jeremy Chapnick    (Prairie Ridge)
3.    Courtney Dalton    (Woodstock)

MINNESOTA

Date: 01/22/2011
Tournament Location: Chanhassen, MN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Apple Valley   
2.    Eastview   
3.    Chanhassen   
4.    Lakeville North   
5.    St. Cloud Tech   
6.    Moorhead   
7.    Roseville

Duo Interpretation
1.    Dan Sandberg and Ryan Falk    (Lakeville North)
2.    Erica Elias and Mitch Kruse    (Lakeville North)
3.    Antonia Wornson and Trevor Goris    (Lakeville North)
4.    Briley Fenimore and Emma Johnson    (Lakeville North)
5.    Ali Souza and Nick Klauda     (Chanhassen)
6.    Bjorn Hunstad and Matt Walton    (Moorhead)
6.    Andrew Carlson and Megan Renslow    (Moorhead)

Novice Creative Expression

1.    Annie Cameron    (Moorhead)
2.    Allen Chen    (St. Cloud Tech)
3.    Will Preachuk    (Lakeville North)
4.    Zach Anderson   (Chanhassen)
5.    Tessa Hilpipre    (Eden Prairie)
6.    Max Moolah    (Lakeville North)

Novice Discussion

1.    Ellen Ahlness    (White Bear Lake High School)
2.    Cara Desmond    (Eastview)
3.    Kjestin Nelson    (Apple Valley)
4.    Kezia Jenkins    (Apple Valley)
5.    Walker Manning    (Chanhassen)
6.    Monica Ohnsorg    (Chanhassen)

Novice Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Emily Erickson    (St. Cloud Tech)
2.    Joey McKinney    (Chanhassen)
3.    Joe Johnson    (East Ridge)
4.    Julie Berrisford    (White Bear Lake High School)
5.    Cecelia Blomber    (St. Cloud Tech)
6.    Riley Barber    (Chaska)

Novice Extemp. Reading

1.    Alex Berlin    (White Bear Lake High School)
2.    Kati Swiggum    (Apple Valley)
3.    Mary Malaske    (Eastview)
4.    Rtusha Kulkarni    (Rosemount)
5.    Cecelia Blomber    (St. Cloud Tech)
6.    Sarah Arehart    (Eastview)

Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Anant Naik    (Eastview)
2.    Perry Abdulkadir    (Eastview)
3.    Sophia Deady    (Minneapolis Southwest)
4.    Charlotte Roiger    (Eastview)
5.    Naveed Nezhad    (Orono)
6.    Haley Brahmbhatt    (Chanhassen)

Novice Great Speeches

1.    Olivia Lin    (Eastview)
2.    Hannah Olevson    (Chanhassen)
3.    Mari Balhorn    (Lakeville North)
4.    Hannah Bui    (Eastview)
5.    Matthew Damhoff    (St. Cloud Tech)
6.    Lauren Palmquist    (St. Cloud Tech)

Novice Humorous Interpretation

1.    Zane Robertson    (Chaska)
2.    Jack Lambert    (East Ridge)
3.    Abe Stauber    (Chanhassen)
4.    Logan Daniels    (Roseville)
5.    Amy Kuller    (Edina)
6.    Stephanie Lenertz    (Apple Valley)

Novice Informative

1.    Madeline Vesey    (Eastview)
2.    David DeGrood    (Lakeville North)
3.    Caroline Berg    (Apple Valley)
4.    Ryan Souza    (Chanhassen)
5.    Shabnam Mansur    (Eastview)
6.    Ben Byun    (St. Cloud Tech)

Novice Original Oratory

1.    Anna Gravrok    (Apple Valley)
2.    Katie Neuberger    (Orono)
3.    Hannah Spieldenner    (Chanhassen)
4.    Frankie Szeto    (Apple Valley)
5.    Aniket Naravane    (Mounds Park Academy)
6.    Sarah Kulzer    (St. Buffaville)

Novice Poetry

1.    Cuong Duong    (Eastview)
2.    Leanne Zhang    (Eden Prairie)
3.    Kaitlin Fernlund    (St. Cloud Tech)
4.    Maheen Shaikh    (Chanhassen)
5.    Allison Hurst    (Eden Prairie)
6.    Myiesha Kendrick     (Eastview)

Novice Prose
1.    Ali Dorschuer    (Chanhassen)
2.    Nikko Aries    (Roseville)
3.    Avery Mitchell-Brown    (Apple Valley)
4.    Jeremiah Osokpo    (Roseville)
5.    Adam Rider    (Lakeville North)
6.    Carley Abbott    (Roseville)

Novice Storytelling

1.    Sam Scarlato    (Chanhassen)
2.    Abbey Benning    (St. Cloud Tech)
3.    McKenna Risch    (Chanhassen)
4.    Emily Dallmann    (Apple Valley)
5.    Caylin Stately    (Apple Valley)
6.    Olivia Schiffman    (Apple Valley)

Varsity Creative Expression
1.    Devon Manney    (Moorhead)
2.    Connor Haugen    (Apple Valley)
3.    Max Courtright    (Apple Valley)
4.    Matt Walton    (Moorhead)
5.    Elliott Heermann    (Orono)
6.    Shaye Heyman    (Mound Westonka High School)

Varsity Discussion
1.    Lisa Ramroop    (Eastview)
2.    David Cook    (Orono)
3.    Natasha Kapur    (Lakeville North)
4.    Dara Nikolova   (Eastview)
5.    Ella Taggart    (Mound Westonka High School)
6.    Ali Moore    (Lakeville North)
6.    Nick Grossman    (St. Cloud Tech)

Varsity Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Rachel Evans    (Roseville)
2.    Bryan Porter    (Apple Valley)
3.    Nina Grollman    (Moorhead)
4.    Antonia Wornson    (Lakeville North)
5.    Emma Erler    (Roseville)
6.    Erika Wichmann    (Orono)
6.    Marrie Wiegel    (St. Cloud Tech)

Varsity Extemp. Reading
1.    Maija Lindaas    (Moorhead)
2.    Lindsay Lundeen    (Eden Prairie)
3.    Joyee Chin    (Eastview)
4.    Sophia Anger    (Apple Valley)
5.    Lily Podany    (Chaska)
5.    Erica Floding    (Eastview)
6.    Zoe Bohnen    (St. Cloud Tech)

Varsity Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Ashesh Rambachan    (Eastview)
2.    Tony Stauber     (Chanhassen)
3.    Luke Stuttgen    (Apple Valley)
4.    Adithya Balaji    (Eastview)
5.    Maddie Johnson    (Eastview)
6.    Tony Bigelow    (Eastview)

Varsity Great Speeches
1.    Rand Silvers    (Apple Valley)
2.    Chase Lemke    (Lakeville North)
3.    Allie Johnson    (Eastview)
3.    Paige Wakefield    (Moorhead)
4.    Ben Fritz    (Lakeville North)
4.    Genevieve Kafka    (Moorhead)
5.    Emily Hegland    (Eastview)

Varsity Humorous Interpretation

1.    Bryan Porter    (Apple Valley)
2.    Jared Hecht     (Chanhassen)
3.    Jakob Gomez    (Eastview)
4.    Emma Johnson    (Lakeville North)
4.    Syrah Sherwood    (Roseville)
5.    Ryan Falk    (Lakeville North)
6.    Lewis Baker   (Chanhassen)

Varsity Informative
1.    Rachel Robinson    (Apple Valley)
2.    Madi Sundlof    (Apple Valley)
3.    Sarah Mooradian    (Eastview)
4.    Kalie Zahn     (Chanhassen)
5.    Paige Coulter    (Apple Valley)
6.    Katie Swanson    (Apple Valley)
6.    Devon Wasche    (Lakeville North)

Varsity Original Oratory

1.    Kirby Hermansen    (Apple Valley)
2.    Ben Fritz    (Lakeville North)
3.    Katie Swanson    (Apple Valley)
4.    Lexy Devitt    (Apple Valley)
5.    Nader Helmy    (Apple Valley)
6.    Tony Stauber     (Chanhassen)

Varsity Poetry
1.    Alexis Reeves    (Apple Valley)
2.    Garseng Wong    (Mounds Park Academy)
3.    Elissa Rothman    (Roseville)
4.    Sarah Rice    (Moorhead)
4.    Callie McMillian    (St. Cloud Tech)
5.    Gabby Lozada    (Apple Valley)
6.    Hayley Ryan     (Chanhassen)
6.    Breanna Schulenburg    (Eden Prairie)

Varsity Prose
1.    Brooke Sjoquist    (Apple Valley)
2.    Maria Null    (St. Cloud Tech)
3.    Hena Vadher    (Mounds Park Academy)
4.    Connor Haugen    (Apple Valley)
5.    Erin Shaw    (Apple Valley)
6.    Emilee Engler    (Apple Valley)

Varsity Storytelling
1.    Brad Hoelscher    (St. Cloud Tech)
2.    Elly Garlock    (Roseville)
3.    Jakob Gomez    (Eastview)
4.    Sima Bazooband    (White Bear Lake High School)
5.    Ben Habegger    (Eastview)
6.    Kayla Peters    (Chaska)

NEBRASKA

Date: 01/22/2011
Tournament Location: Albion, NE
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Battle Creek   
2.    Boone Central   
3.    O'Neill   
4.    West Holt   
5.    Wayne Public Schools   
6.    Leigh

Novice Duet Acting
1.    Lane Anderson and Marcus Lee    (Boone Central)
2.    Aaron Schaecher and Shawna Schaecher    (Battle Creek)
3.    Cassidy Wiese and Marissa Wiese    (Wayne Public Schools)
4.    Shaely Thiele and Taylor Mitchell    (West Holt)
5.    Luke Schmitz and Naela Mavaddat    (Boone Central)
6.    Abby Ervin and Emily Anderson    (Neligh Oakdale)

Novice Entertainment Speaking

1.    Tyler Hipke    (O'Neill)
2.    Garrett Zink    (Wayne Public Schools)
3.    Kaitlin Potter    (Wayne Public Schools)
4.    Nancy Moncada    (Boone Central)

Novice Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Nolan Swanson    (O'Neill)
2.    Jared Peterson    (Wayne Public Schools)
3.    Tim Hansen    (O'Neill)
4.    Eleanor Wagner    (Boone Central)

Novice Informative Speaking
1.    Austin Bruhn    (Leigh)
2.    Nicole Babutzke    (O'Neill)
3.    Taylor Mitchell    (West Holt)
4.    Emily Spieker    (Boone Central)
5.    Shaely Thiele    (West Holt)
6.    Kendra Liska    (Wayne Public Schools)

Novice Oral Interpretation of Drama
1.    Maranda Winter, Morgan Langan, Nicole Babutzke, Shea Lueninghoener and Tyler Hipke    (O'Neill)
2.    Anna Luettel, Bridget Krings, Emily Spieker, Jake Grundmayer and Liz Ketteler   (Boone Central)
3.    Jacob Atwood, Jade Gottier, Miranda Ketteler and Nancy Moncada    (Boone Central)
4.    Casey Dalager, Garrett Zink and Jared Peterson    (Wayne Public Schools)

Novice Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose
1.    Marissa Wiese    (Wayne Public Schools)
2.    Shawna Schaecher    (Battle Creek)
3.    Morgan Langan   (O'Neill)
4.    Brittany Korth    (Boone Central)
5.    Anna Luettel    (Boone Central)
6.    Shelby Rother    (Greeley-Wolbach)

Novice Oral Interpretation of Poetry
1.    Bridget Krings    (Boone Central)
2.    Cassidy Wiese    (Wayne Public Schools)
3.    Luke Schmitz    (Boone Central)
4.    Miranda Ketteler    (Boone Central)
5.    Diana Fernandez    (Wayne Public Schools)
6.    Jake Grundmayer    (Boone Central)

Novice Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose
1.    Shea Lueninghoener   (O'Neill)
2.    Alycia Walker    (O'Neill)
3.    Bridget Krings    (Boone Central)
4.    Lila Goos    (Wayne Public Schools)
5.    Allison Olmer    (Leigh)
6.    Cameron Schmuecker    (West Holt)

Novice Persuasive Speaking
1.    Allison Olmer    (Leigh)
2.    Brittany Korth    (Boone Central)
3.    Casey Dalager    (Wayne Public Schools)
4.    Tyler Prauner    (Battle Creek)

Varsity Duet Acting

1.    Alison Fleer and Miranda Schnebel    (Battle Creek)
2.    Briley Wiese and Mikala Farrier    (Lindsay Holy Family)
3.    Caleb Lindhorst and Zachary Hemmer    (Lindsay Holy Family)
4.    Cassidy Pribnow and Kelly Spieker    (Boone Central)
5.    Dana Slaymaker and Tina Dobias    (West Holt)
6.    Jessica Preister and Taylor Johnston   (Lindsay Holy Family)

Varsity Entertainment Speaking

1.    Zachary Hemmer    (Lindsay Holy Family)
2.    Oasis Wentworth    (West Holt)
3.    Alison Fleer    (Battle Creek)
4.    Lauren Deisley    (Greeley-Wolbach)
5.    Adam Wagner    (Battle Creek)
6.    Creston Buller    (O'Neill)

Varsity Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Jacob Pulfer    (Wayne Public Schools)
2.    Aubrey Dinslage    (Battle Creek)
3.    Kevin Zakrzewski    (O'Neill)
4.    Ryne Donovan    (Greeley-Wolbach)
5.    Sam Herink    (Leigh)
6.    Brandi Feldmann    (Battle Creek)

Varsity Informative Speaking
1.    Miranda Schnebel    (Battle Creek)
2.    Tasha Lechtenberg    (O'Neill)
3.    Brooke Jindra    (Leigh)
4.    Harley Hamernik    (Leigh)
5.    Michaela Feldmann    (Battle Creek)
6.    Amy Ahlers    (Boone Central)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Drama
1.    Cassidy Pribnow, Jacob Lindgren, Kelly Spieker, Lane Anderson and Marcus Lee    (Boone Central)
2.    Aaron Schaecher, Jared Schulte and Shawna Schaecher    (Battle Creek)
3.    Allison Depko, Kevin Zakrzewski, Nolan Swanson and Shane Miles    (O'Neill)
4.    Adam Wagner, Matthew Henery, Rachel Schott and Shavon Bonner    (Battle Creek)
5.    Angela Hosford, Breann Thorberg, Dustin Green, Erin Grundmayer and Wade Reigle   (Boone Central)
6.    Autumn Lemmer, Kassy Morey, Olivia Shoemaker and Tina Dobias    (West Holt)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose
1.    Matthew Henery    (Battle Creek)
2.    Faith McAllister    (West Holt)
3.    Kim Wood    (Greeley-Wolbach)
4.    Creston Buller    (O'Neill)
5.    Vitoria Wiese    (Lindsay Holy Family)
6.    Aaron Schaecher    (Battle Creek)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Poetry
1.    Preston Prauner    (Battle Creek)
2.    Kendra Vanderbeek    (West Holt)
3.    Casey McCutcheon    (Leigh)
4.    Joy Schwarting    (Battle Creek)
5.    Heidy Arriaza    (Leigh)
6.    Erin Grundmayer    (Boone Central)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose
1.    Faith McAllister    (West Holt)
2.    Preston Prauner    (Battle Creek)
3.    Connie Vrbicky    (Leigh)
4.    Vitoria Wiese    (Lindsay Holy Family)
5.    Devyn Bonge    (Boone Central)
6.    Joy Schwarting    (Battle Creek)

Varsity Persuasive Speaking

1.    Mary Marks    (Battle Creek)
2.    Aubrey Dinslage    (Battle Creek)
3.    Miranda Schnebel    (Battle Creek)
4.    Allison Depko    (O'Neill)
5.    Lauren Deisley    (Greeley-Wolbach)
6.    Tyler Doerr    (Neligh Oakdale)

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/22/2011
Tournament Location: Bolingbrook, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Lemont    
2.    Richards (Oak Lawn)    
3.    Shepard    
4.    Reavis    
5.    Sandburg

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Chance Cutrano and Dan O'Sullivan    (Shepard)
2.    Amy Cyze and Elizabeth Wallace    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
3.    Amanda Garrigan and Angela Rembles    (Marist)
4.    Derek Whitehouse and Linda Alejandro    (Reavis)
5.    Nikki Ahline and Ryan Luzzo    (Lemont)
6.    Rachael Berlinski and Sam Oprondek    (Shepard)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Chance Cutrano    (Shepard)
2.    Kim Fischer    (Lincoln-Way East)
3.    Jason Warrior    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
4.    Enrika Grigorjevaite    (Lemont)
5.    Steffianna Wyatt    (Bolingbrook)
6.    Anneilis Kennedy Cunningham    (Sandburg)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Robert Distasio    (Marist)
2.    Lauren Kells    (Metamora)
3.    Jonathan Williford    (Thornton Fractional North)
4.    Sarah Flintgruber    (Metamora)
5.    Sri Vadrevu    (Reavis)
6.    Hannah Jarman    (Shepard)

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Elizabeth Wallace and Emily Forberg    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
2.    Gabby Zeman and Rob Smierciak    (Lemont)
3.    Matt Gainer and Samm Hilger    (Shepard)
4.    Ian Tupas and Vicky Vega    (Reavis)
5.    AJ Galli and Michelle Lega    (Joliet West)
6.    Connor Matthews and Kayla Neetz    (Lemont)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Samm Hilger    (Shepard)
2.    Aubree Talley    (Lemont)
3.    Anna Meehan    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
4.    Cara Dohse    (Lemont)
5.    Dan Brumbaugh    (Shepard)
6.    Robert Rigler    (Lemont)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Allison Lonigro    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
2.    Robert Distasio    (Marist)
3.    Jonathan Williford    (Thornton Fractional North)
4.    Donovan Singer    (Shepard)
5.    Rachel Hunter    (Lemont)
6.    Mary Dyra    (Richards (Oak Lawn))

Informative Speaking

1.    Delia Ercoli    (Lemont)
2.    Sarah Kenny    (Andrew (Tinley Park))
3.    Sarah Kmiec    (Andrew (Tinley Park))
4.    Skylar Cote    (Sandburg)
5.    Courtney Nisavic    (Shepard)
6.    Gina Cesario    (Reavis)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Heather Afriyie    (Bolingbrook)
2.    Taylor Thomas    (Shepard)
3.    Delia Ercoli    (Lemont)
3.    Jill Kern    (Metamora)
3.    Katherine Katsivalis    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
6.    Sydney Bozich    (Lemont)

Original Comedy
1.    Dan Brumbaugh    (Shepard)
2.    Gabby Zeman    (Lemont)
3.    Rhiannon Lindgren    (Lemont)
4.    AJ Galli    (Joliet West)
5.    Ally Novaski    (Andrew (Tinley Park))
6.    Matt Swiec    (Reavis)

Original Oratory
1.    Rosa Gallagher    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
2.    Sarah Flintgruber    (Metamora)
3.    Taylor Thomas    (Shepard)
4.    Jonathan Morsovillo    (Reavis)
5.    Andrea Azem    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
6.    Rebekah Sailiezar    (Homewood-Flossmoor)

Poetry Reading
1.    Rob Smierciak    (Lemont)
2.    Nathan Kievert    (Lemont)
3.    Katherine Katsivalis    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
4.    Leah Ellis     (Shepard)
5.    Marshawna Miller    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
6.    Adam Sikorski     (Reavis)

Prose Reading
1.    Nathan Kievert    (Lemont)
2.    Shannon Leyva    (Sandburg)
3.    Phan Le    (Reavis)
4.    Amy Cyze    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
5.    Namrata Saha    (Naperville Central)
6.    Anne Marie Alwon    (Lemont)

Radio Speaking
1.    Ian Tupas    (Reavis)
2.    Dan O'Sullivan    (Shepard)
3.    Jonathan Morsovillo    (Reavis)
4.    Alex Krull    (Lincoln-Way East)
5.    Abby Schultz    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
6.    Katy Robinson    (Naperville Central)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Leah Ellis     (Shepard)
2.    Rosa Gallagher    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
3.    Sandra ELmore    (Bolingbrook)
4.    Michelle Awad    (Lemont)
5.    Meera Nathan    (Naperville Central)
6.    Effie Peroulas    (Richards (Oak Lawn))

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/22/2011
Tournament Location: Belleville, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Belleville West   
2.    Carbondale   
3.    Benton   
4.    Glenwood   
5.    Harrisburg

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Audriana Marion and Matt Ingram    (Belleville West)
2.    Kayla Erwin and Tyler Koski    (Benton)
3.    Ben Shane and Kevin Tkach    (Glenwood)
4.    Amber Adams and Katie Butler    (Herrin H.S.)
5.    Brinique Woodcock and Patty Libby    (Belleville West)
6.    Kaylee Ridgeway and Sydney Heumann    (DuQuoin H.S.)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Cody Essien    (Belleville West)
2.    Emily Woods    (Belleville West)
3.    Becky Killian    (Belleville West)
4.    Sara Barnett    (Benton)
5.    Teryl Thurman    (Belleville East)
6.    Leanne Malcolm    (Glenwood)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Eli Bernstein    (Belleville West)
2.    Shaina DiLalla    (Carbondale)
3.    Brinique Woodcock    (Belleville West)
4.    Sarah Seward-Genung    (Carbondale)
5.    Maddy Munsell    (Waterloo)
6.    Scott Prombo    (Waterloo)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Cody Essien and Myesha Harris    (Belleville West)
2.    Courtney Knight and Tyler Koski    (Benton)
3.    Jacob Gorecki and Richard Ketter    (Carbondale)
4.    Kevin Tkach and Nate Broderick    (Glenwood)
5.    DJ Duncan and Jillian Miller    (Harrisburg)
6.    Colin Sobol and Jackie Eberle    (Belleville East)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    DJ Duncan    (Harrisburg)
2.    Luke Hartenstein    (Waterloo)
3.    Jacob Gorecki    (Carbondale)
4.    Tayler Kinner    (Glenwood)
5.    LeeAnna Studt    (Belleville East)
6.    Maggie Scudder    (Carbondale)
F.    Michael Caponi    (Belleville West)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Eli Bernstein    (Belleville West)
2.    JONATHAN HAWKINS    (Charleston)
3.    Cornelius Allen    (Belleville West)
4.    Hannjoo Moon    (Carbondale)
5.    Yoonjoo Moon    (Carbondale)
6.    Sarah Seward-Genung    (Carbondale)
F.    Torri Lawrence    (Waterloo)

Informative Speaking

1.    Kayla Erwin    (Benton)
2.    Kellyn Sirach    (Harrisburg)
3.    Dante Migone    (Carbondale)
4.    Shay Berry    (Belleville West)
5.    Jansen Eaton    (Glenwood)
6.    Alison Blair    (Benton)
F.    Ryne Eversman    (Belleville East)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Vondell Burns    (Belleville West)
2.    Audriana Marion    (Belleville West)
3.    Michael Glody    (Carbondale)
4.    Hanna Mocaby    (Mt. Vernon H.S.)
5.    Kristian Jardee    (Belleville West)
6.    Henry Pickett   (Benton)

Original Comedy
1.    Brandon Johnson    (Harrisburg)
2.    David Naber    (Waterloo)
3.    Philip Cheng    (Belleville East)
3.    David Felts    (Belleville West)
3.    Courtney Knight    (Benton)
4.    Aaron Vento    (Waterloo)
5.    Zac Chamberlin    (Belleville West)

Original Oratory

1.    Vondell Burns    (Belleville West)
2.    Joe Wilson    (Glenwood)
3.    Lauren Jones    (Belleville West)
4.    Abbie Price    (Benton)
5.    Steven Crawford    (Benton)
6.    Hannah Owen    (Harrisburg)
F.    Raquel Olive    (Carbondale)

Poetry Reading
1.    Emily Woods    (Belleville West)
2.    Myesha Harris    (Belleville West)
3.    Jessica Robinson   (Carbondale)
4.    Portia Goodin    (Carbondale)
5.    Jackie Eberle    (Belleville East)
6.    Sarah Ellison    (Belleville East)
F.    Leah Juenger    (Waterloo)
F.    Ryan Bobell    (Carbondale)

Prose Reading
1.    Sara Barnett    (Benton)
2.    Matt Ingram    (Belleville West)
3.    Marian Repp    (Carbondale)
4.    Lauren Jones    (Belleville West)
5.    Kellyn Sirach    (Harrisburg)
6.    Taylor Hunt    (Granite City)

Radio Speaking
1.    Sterling Beckman    (Belleville West)
2.    Hannjoo Moon    (Carbondale)
3.    Nate Broderick    (Glenwood)
4.    Jamie Vaught    (Granite City)
5.    Becky Killian    (Belleville West)
6.    Brian Bell    (Carbondale)

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Maggie Scudder    (Carbondale)
2.    Abbie Price    (Benton)
3.    Jorden Guldner   ( Belleville West)
4.    Madison Pellow    (Carbondale)
5.    Rose Beauchamp    (Glenwood)
6.    Cassi Watkins    (Harrisburg)
F.    Kirstin Palovick    (Belleville West)

JV FINALS

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    LeeAnna Studt and Tyler Green    (Belleville East)
2.    Alison Rendelman and Ife Ojewuyi    (Carbondale)
3.    Brittany Owens and Kayla Krapf    (Benton)
4.    Brenden Slattery and Nick Hoffman    (Benton)
5.    Markeisha Tucker and Rochelle Simmons    (East St. Louis Sr.)
6.    Jillian Miller and Trenton Holloway    (Harrisburg)
F.    Ashanti Gates and Catriona Lewis    (East St. Louis Sr.)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Allie Smith    (O'Fallon)
2.    Megan O'Daniel    (Carbondale)
3.    Megan Wiegert    (O'Fallon)
4.    Hannah Robinson    (Harrisburg)
5.    Katie Childers    (Benton)
6.    Julie Graham    (Belleville West)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Nick Martin    (Carbondale)
2.    Cassi Watkins    (Harrisburg)
3.    Zac Thomason    (Benton)
4.    Karl O'Brien    (Belleville East)
5.    Kim Nalley    (Waterloo)
6.    Garrett Rowe    (Harrisburg)

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Brian Bell and Radia Lahlou    (Carbondale)
2.    Rosalie Peyton and Zach Stafford    (Belleville West)
3.    Devyn Tammons and Kenneth Percell    (Belleville West)
4.    Amy DeNeal and Lindsey Murray    (Harrisburg)
5.    Ayla Kahn and Taylor Rebbe    (Glenwood)
6.    Crystal Harris and Joseph Davis    (East St. Louis Sr.)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Maddy Turner    (Harrisburg)
2.    Anna Kurtz   (Belleville East)
3.    Aubri Rathunde    (Carbondale)
4.    Rebecca Garrett    (Glenwood)
5.    Josh Darling    (Carbondale)
6.    Le'Mont Jones    (East St. Louis Sr.)
F.    Cole Cobin    (DuQuoin H.S.)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Zac Thomason    (Benton)
2.    Darrell Sterling    (Belleville West)
3.    Sean Hughes    (Carbondale)
4.    Geary Graham    (Belleville East)
5.    Ashley Munsell    (Waterloo)
6.    Taylor Pratt    (Waterloo)

Informative Speaking

1.    AUSTIN MEJDRICH    (Charleston)
2.    Megan Goessling    (Waterloo)
3.    Thomas Boxley    (Waterloo)
4.    Alicia Williams    (East St. Louis Sr.)
5.    Travis Binford    (East St. Louis Sr.)
6.    Maureen Calhoun    (Belleville West)
F.    Amy DeNeal    (Harrisburg)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Da'Vyne Moncure    (Belleville West)
2.    Jenna Johnston    (Benton)
3.    MALINA WHITE    (Charleston)
4.    Kevin Morrison    (Carbondale)
5.    Preston Boone    (Harrisburg)
6.    Crystal Harris   (East St. Louis Sr.)

Original Comedy

1.    Rebecca Garrett    (Glenwood)
2.    Taylor Rebbe    (Glenwood)
3.    Nadaley Wilson    (Belleville West)
4.    Kelsey Vaughn   (Benton)
5.    Le'Mont Jones    (East St. Louis Sr.)
6.    SPENCER WHITE    (Charleston)
F.    Alex Busche    (Waterloo)
F.    Stuart Thomas    (Benton)

Original Oratory
1.    AMY DANIELS    (Charleston)
2.    Katie Childers    (Benton)
3.    Pritam Bhattarai    (Carbondale)
4.    Sean Hughes    (Carbondale)
5.    Haley Schmidt    (Carbondale)
6.    Jerome Davis    (East St. Louis Sr.)

Poetry Reading

1.    Dean Fults    (Belleville West)
2.    Hannah Harry    (Belleville West)
3.    Philip West    (Harrisburg)
4.    CHEYENNE ASHMORE    (Charleston)
5.    AMY DANIELS    (Charleston)
6.    Harrison Barr    (Carbondale)

Prose Reading
1.    Emily Fink    (Carbondale)
2.    Taylor Keel    (Belleville West)
3.    Courtney Brown    (Herrin H.S.)
4.    Ennessa Curry    (O'Fallon)
5.    Katie Williams    (Benton)
6.    Geary Graham    (Belleville East)

Radio Speaking

1.    Haleigh Sperry    (Waterloo)
2.    Anna Kurtz    (Belleville East)
3.    Blair Hempen    (Waterloo)
4.    Conner LaVelle    (Belleville West)
5.    Tiffany McCormick    (O'Fallon)
6.    Stuart Thomas    (Benton)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Torri Lawrence    (Waterloo)
2.    Mikka Spencer    (Charleston)
3.    Kayla Krapf    (Benton)
4.    Raven Sanders    (Belleville East)
5.    AUSTIN MEJDRICH    (Charleston)
6.    Paige Smyth    (Belleville West)

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/21/2011
Tournament Location: College of DuPage
View Results

Varsity Speech to Entertain

1. Bobby Browning

2. Jimmy Zucker

3. Ryan Clue

4. Logan Frey

5. Kyle Larson

6. Shauna Jungdahl

Varsity Program Oral Interpretation

1. Antonio Richmond

2. Ben Davis

3. Ricky Lopez

4. Shauna Jungdahl

Varsity Communication Analysis

1. Ashley Greaux

2. Nadia Crawley

3. Kyle Larson

4. Alex Aebly

5. Sonia Sherwani

Varsity Poetry

1. Antonio Richmond

2. Tanta Powe

3. Ryan Branom

4. Nadia Crawley

5. Brian Walsh

6. Bernard Chesleigh

Varsity Impromptu

1. William Miller

2. David Depino

3. Ryan Branom

4. Logan Frey

5. Damon Royster

6. Sarah Goldenburg

Varsity Persuasion

1. Nicole Autry

2. Nadia Crawley

3. Kelli Campbell

4. Leah McElhiney

5. Kristina Kerchner

6. Schuyler Brock

Varsity Duo Interpretation

1. Royster - Browning

2. Cox - Storey

3. Autry - Depino

4. Frey - Larson

5. Zilch - Marron

6. Deithloff - Lopez

Varsity Prose

1. Steve Guardi

2. Kat Stemple

3. Antonio Richmond

4. Amanda Cox

5. Neal Heatherly

6. Damon Royster

Varsity Informative

1. Nadia Crawley

2. William Miller

3. Logan Frey

4. Jimmy Zucker

5. Alex Aebly

6. Nicci Welgemoed

7. Colin Loeffler

Varsity Extemp

1. Neal Heatherly

2. Daria Skrzypczynski

3. Logan Frey

4. David Depino

5. Ryan Branom

6. Sarah Goldenburg

Varsity Dramatic Interpretation

1. Nicole Autry

2. Damon Royster

3. Julio Reyes

4. Alex Baxter

5. Antonio Richmond

6. Bernard Chesleigh

NEW YORK

Date: 01/21/2011
Tournament Location: Columbia University
View Results

Declamation

1. MATHEW KOSHABARI (Fullerton Union High School)

2. Dennis Mshomba (Holy Ghost)

3. Gabe Ferrente (Iona Preparatory School)

4. Taylor Nefussy (Natick High School)

5. Angel Yanez (Harlingen South)

6. Ashley Montes (The PUC School)

7. Shanelle Quizon (Stuyvesant)

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Omika Jikaria (Stuyvesant)

2. Jaimie Meyers (Stuyvesant)

3. Tosh Hall (The PUC School)

4. Angela Sclafani (Notre Dame Acad (NY))

5. Harry Neff (Newton South)

6. Connor Manning (Loyola Blakefield)

Duo Interpretation

1. McLarty Lindsay (Bronx Prep Charter School)

2. Dobuski Marcel (Holy Ghost)

3. Chery Lovelle (St Josephs (NY))

4. Cummings Magee (Natick High School)

5. Fernandez Hall (The PUC School)

6. BRANDON LUKA (Fullerton Union High School)

Extemp

1. Curan Mehra (Scarsdale)

2. Audrey Denis (Berkeley Carroll)

3. Ben Constine (Yorktown High School)

4. Lauren Moore (Cary Academy)

5. Ana Guay (Convent of the Sacred Heart, NYC)

6. RYAN CUNNINGHAM (Fullerton Union High School)

Oral Interpretation

1. ALEX DAVILA (Fullerton Union High School)

2. Connor Manning (Loyola Blakefield)

3. Zachary Dittami (Manchester Essex)

4. Emma Caltrider (Fullerton Union High School)

5. KAYLE CURLY (Fullerton Union High School)

6. Josh Bartels (Iona Preparatory School)

Oratory

1. Matt Khoury (Fordham Prep)

2. Avi Jaggi (Freedom High School)

3. KAYLE CURLY (Fullerton Union High School)

4. SHANE BRANDON (Fullerton Union High School)

5. ALEX DAVILA (Fullerton Union High School)

6. Kate Connors (Notre Dame Acad (NY))

7. Ornella Hernandez (Convent of the Sacred Heart, NYC)

ARIZONA

Date: 01/21/2011
Tournament Location: Mountain View High School
View Results

Novice LD Debate

Boaz Cohon

Varsity LD Debate

Samir Reddy

Novice Policy Debate

Sitaraman - Ramadoss

Varsity Policy Debate

Chowdhury - Partlan

Novice Public Forum Debate

Holloway - Huesing

Varsity Public Forum Debate

Nemeh - Arn

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Noah Wuerfel

2. Alex Daniel

3. Michael Ferrante

4. Bill McDonald

5. Samir Reddy

6. Martin Lawrence

Impromptu Speaking

1. Alex Daniel

2. Lin Wang

3. Bill McDonald

4. Celine Sannes-Pond

5. Michael Ferrante

6. Steven Bassett

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Eric Ramos

2. Rebecca DeCarlo

3. Ashley Swazey

4. Brandea Bidelspach

5. Sammi Saunders

6. Ian White

Prose Interpretation

1. Ashley Swazey

2. Sammi Saunders

3. Hannah Sager

4. Brandea Bidelspach

5. Katie Komos

6. Ben Cleaveland

Poetry Interpretation

1. Alexa Saunders

2. Isabela Schwartz

3. Eric Ramos

4. Frankie Marchi

5. Samuel Abney

6. Jessica Miller

Humorous Interpretation

1. Nicole Mayberry

2. Sarah Peterson

3. Farrell Roland

4. Jessica Tueller

5. Cassidy Hilgers

6. Jessica Miller

Duo Interpretation

1. Hief - Marchi

2. Fisher - Grant

3. Cleaveland - Crowl

4. Komos - Johnson

5. Chada - Guell

6. Stork - Danielle

Duo Acting

1. Selby - Swazey

2. Olmanson - Saunders

3. Binning - Abney

4. Hief - Cleaveland

5. Crepeau - Johnson

6. Mena - Lamothe

Original Oratory

1. Brandon Kessler

2. Lyubov Kapko

3. Kylie Hrabe

4. Frankie Marchi

5. Rebecca DeCarlo

6. Martin Lawrence

Expository Speaking

1. Kyle Turpin

2. Austin Kennedy

3. Nicholas Selby

4. Priyanka Atreya

5. Emily Parker

6. Katie Komos

Radio Broadcasting

1. Marena Sampson

2. Preston Bickle

3. Rachel Chada

4. Matt Watson

5. Nathan Lin

6. Nikki Hall

CONGRESS

House 1

1. Kyle Hein (Desert Vista High School)

2. Michael Ferrante (Dobson High School)

3. Celine Sannes-Pond (Chandler Preparatory Academy)

4. Lexie Filkins (Chandler Preparatory Academy)

5. Haoxuan Wu (Hamilton High School)

6. Rajan Sheth (Hamilton High School)

House 2

1. Tyler Adamson (Desert Vista High School)

2. Alison Brown (Desert Vista High School)

3. Kayla Watson (Dobson High School)

4. Michael Ippolito (Mesquite High)

5. Jacquelyn Kovarik (Veritas Prep)

6. Gabe Mecham (Red Mountain High School)

Senate 1

1. Noah Wuerfel (Chandler Preparatory Academy)

2. TIE Martin Lawrence (Chandler Preparatory Academy) AND Connor Murphy (Veritas Prep)

4. Kyle Turpin (Chandler Preparatory Academy)

5. Carlos Ochoa (Brophy)

6. Eric Liang (Mesquite High)

Senate 2

1. Brendan Porter (Desert Vista High School)

2. Shelley Xu (Hamilton High School)

3. Charles Wanless (Dobson High School)

4. Preston Bickle (Red Mountain High School)

5. Chase Stevens (Brophy)

6. Vignesh Krishnaswamy (Dobson High School)

Senate Supersession

1. Brendan Porter (Desert Vista High School)

2. Martin Lawrence (Chandler Preparatory Academy)

3. Charles Wanless (Dobson High School)

4. Carlos Ochoa (Brophy)

5. Chase Stevens (Brophy)

6. Shelley Xu (Hamilton High School)

House Supersession

1. Celine Sannes-Pond (Chandler Preparatory Academy)

2. Tyler Adamson (Desert Vista High School)

3. TIE Kayla Watson (Dobson High School) AND Kyle Hein (Desert Vista High School)

5. Michael Ippolito (Mesquite High)

6. Michael Ferrante (Dobson High School)

OHIO

Date: 01/21/2011
Tournament Location: Wooster, OH
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Perry   
2.    Jackson H.S.   
3.    Canfield   
4.    Wooster   
5.    Oakwood   
6.    Stow

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Carly Carano    (Cardinal-Mooney)
2.    Corey Lipkins, Jr.    (North Canton Hoover)
3.    Alex Sage    (Columbiana)
4.    Jenna Dolan    (Louisville)
5.    Theresa Leibhart    (Stow)
6.    Annie Szendrey    (North Canton Hoover)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Alli Francis and Justin Woody    (Perry)
2.    Nathan Pecchia and Rosie Jo Neddy    (Canfield)
3.    Kim Rose and Suzi Shapuite    (Perry)
4.    Jordan Teutsch and Sophia Pilolli    (Canfield)
5.    Josh Saverko and Sara Saverko    (Columbiana)
6.    Kristen Foos and Madison Reger    (Oakwood)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Manny Anderson    (Stow)
2.    Caleb Snyder    (Perry)
3.    Tim Nesnidol    (Canfield)
4.    Christian Corpora    (CVCA)
5.    Randy Hoover    (Stow)
6.    Travis Williams    (Perry)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Marisa McGrath    (Canfield)
2.    Gary Zamary    (Canfield)
3.    Seth Noble    (North Canton Hoover)
4.    Laura Markley    (Perry)
5.    Erin Moore    (Perry)
6.    Chloe Gebacz    (Canfield)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Ian Macgillivray    (Columbiana)
2.    William Engler    (Cardinal-Mooney)
3.    Abhishek Bhargava    (Jackson H.S.)
4.    Gretchen Scheel    (Canfield)
5.    Charlie Jeffreys    (Perry)
6.    Vineet Rai    (Canfield)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1.    Michael Pinkham    (Wooster)
2.    Lear Jiang    (Copley)

Oratorical Interpretation

1.    Rob Mitchell    (Oakwood)
2.    Aliscia Marotta    (Highland)
3.    Kalyn Schirack    (Jackson H.S.)
4.    Mariah Glascock    (Perry)
5.    Dakota Smith    (Columbiana)
6.    Mary Hoffmann    (Centerville)

Original Oratory

1.    Ibtissam Gad    (Sylvania Southview)
2.    Emma Couch    (Oakwood)
3.    Lexi Brown    (Louisville)
4.    Ashley Moore    (Louisville)
5.    Liz Huizenga    (Oakwood)
6.    Logan Maltese    (Canton Central Catholic)

Prose/Poetry Reading
1.    Gabrielle Fatzinger    (North Canton Hoover)
2.    Austin Black    (Perry)
3.    Julia Benyo    (CVCA)
4.    Tyler Boykin    (Columbiana)
5.    Tala Nashawati    (Jackson H.S.)
6.    Katie Shearer    (Oakwood)

Public Forum Debate

1.    Jason Makishi and Sahand Farahati    (Copley)
2.    Amanda Loucks and Brooke Branson    (GlenOak)

Student Congress

1.    Nick Macek    (Olmsted Falls)
1.    Colin Anderson    (Stow)
3.    Shom Mazumder    (Olmsted Falls)
4.    Nicholas Bentley    (Perry)
5.    Cassandra Dellacorte    (Highland)
6.    Vincent Burwell    (Louisville)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Rachel Bodenschatz    (GlenOak)
2.    Ben Pykare    (CVCA)
3.    Matt Meeks   (Perry)
4.    Alex Wasdahl     (Jackson H.S.)
5.    Ashley Orr    (Columbiana)
6.    Melissa Eperjesi    (Cardinal-Mooney)

MISSOURI

Date: 01/21/2011
Tournament Location: Jefferson City, MO
View Results

Duo Interpretation
1.    Jacob Byrne and Jordan Williams     (Camdenton)
2.    Taha Aziz and Zach Goldford    (Parkway West)
3.    Jasmim Singh and Josh Howsman    (Clayton)
4.    David Rivera and Steven Sandler    (Brentwood)
5.    Shawn Cahail and Zach Caudill    (Camdenton)
6.    Anastasia Blansett and Josh Mitchell    (Camdenton)

Novice Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1.    Emma Conner    (Springfield Kickapoo)
2.    Josh Mitchell    (Camdenton)

Novice Public Forum Debate
1.    Conner Hakan and Jonas Gant    (Springfield Kickapoo)
2.    Maddy Obermann and Madison Reale    (Parkway West)

Varsity Cross-Examination Debate

1.    Michael Anderson and Taha Aziz    (Parkway West)
2.    Parag Dharmavarapu and Winston Luo    (Parkway West)

Varsity Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Jordan Williams     (Camdenton)
2.    Mandi Brehm    (Parkway South)
3.    Alexis Lumley    (Camdenton)
4.    Paige Anderson    (Brentwood)
5.    Taylor Johnston     (Springfield Kickapoo)
6.    Katey Thompson    (Camdenton)

Varsity DX

1.    Ally Fess    (Springfield Kickapoo)
2.    Junaid Yasin    (Parkway West)
3.    Katie Rogers    (Springfield Kickapoo)
4.    Sunhee Kim    (Springfield Kickapoo)
5.    Brody Bilgsland    (Springfield Kickapoo)
6.    Kevin Bird    (Camdenton)

Varsity FX

1.    Ikshu Neithalath    (Clayton)
2.    Mollie Breese    (Springfield Kickapoo)
3.    Kyle Clingan    (Springfield Kickapoo)
4.    Sagar Yadama    (Clayton)
5.    Austin Pritchett    (Belton)
6.    Pavan Yalla    (Parkway South)

Varsity Humorous Interpretation

1.    Shivi Yadava    (Parkway South)
2.    Chris Reichert    (Brentwood)
3.    Angie Lorang    (Helias)
4.    Kaneisha Giles    (Belton)
5.    Luke Parker    (Camdenton)
6.    Lucy Sappington    (Brentwood)

Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1.    Isaac Pearlstone    (Parkway North)
2.    Jordan Butcher    (Springfield Kickapoo)

Varsity Original Oratory

1.    Shivi Yadava    (Parkway South)
2.    Lexi Brown    (Brentwood)
3.    Cody Hyde    (Springfield Kickapoo)
4.    Miles Larson    (Oakville)
5.    Megan Hornsby    (Parkway West)
6.    Ellie Fitzgibbons    (Brentwood)

Varsity Poetry Reading

1.    Mandi Brehm    (Parkway South)
2.    Brian Oxenhandler    (Helias)
3.    Alex Shaw    (Mexico)
4.    Mackenzie Mertens    (Helias)
5.    Chris Worley    (Springfield Kickapoo)
6.    Ellie Fitzgibbons    (Brentwood)

Varsity Prose Reading

1.    Meghan Crider    (Helias)
2.    Kaite Cocks    (Camdenton)
3.    Meghan Scanlon    (Parkway South)
4.    Emma Riley    (Clayton)
5.    Kasey Schaumburg    (Camdenton)
6.    Shalini Subbarao    (Parkway West)

Varsity Public Forum Debate
1.    Brodie Bilsland and Liza Truex    (Springfield Kickapoo)
2.    Michael Perll and Nate Hitchcock    (Mexico)

Varsity Radio Speaking

1.    Chris Reichert    (Brentwood)
2.    Rigel Robinson    (Parkway West)
3.    Michael Perll    (Mexico)
4.    Jason Zuke    (Brentwood)
5.    Iqra Khan    (Parkway South)
6.    Brodie Bilsland    (Springfield Kickapoo)

Varsity Storytelling

1.    Brian Oxenhandler    (Helias)
2.    Emma Riley    (Clayton)
3.    Andy Weber    (Mexico)
4.    Grace Smith    (Helias)
5.    Katie Lefton    (Clayton)
6.    McKena Baumert    (Camdenton)

Varsity Student Congress
1.    Saad Amir    (Parkway West)
2.    Winston Luo    (Parkway West)
3.    Joanne Yu    (Parkway West)

MISSISSIPPI

Date: 01/21/2011
View Results

Policy Debate (Prelim Round Rankings)

1. Biswas - Chatlani

2. Brahmbhatt - Brahmbhatt

3. Shelson - Ellis

4. Alexander - Warnock

5. Huang - Idowu

6. Perkins - Adams

Lincoln Douglas Debate (Prelim Round Rankings)

1. Parker Krag

2. Paul Green

3. Will Pipes

4. Heather Cosman

5. Jared Keys

6. Alex Hendry

Public Forum Debate (Prelim Round Rankings)

1. Herrmann - Brahan

2. Bedwell - Wild

3. Phillips - Schmidt

4. Gibson - Lott

5. Collins - Cole

6. Laffitte - Sumrow

SEMI-FINALS

Dramatic Performance

(Section 1)

1. TIE Erin Morgan AND William Wildman

3. Darby Burghard

4. TIE Kevin Hussey AND Samantha Gibson

6. Daniel Rigel

7. Aaron Watson

(Section 2)

1. Miles Boone

2. TIE Jessica Tibbs AND Alaina Griffin

4. Gunnar Thorderson

5. Rachel Hummel

6. Rachel Bartley

7. Chloe Paige

Original Oratory

(Section 1)

1. Mary Ryan Karnes

2. Tiffany McArthur

3. Samantha Gibson

4. Tressa Jones

5. Jorden Sprague

6. Lauren Noll

7. Griffin St. Louis

(Section 2)

1. Victoria Jones

2. Will Pipes

3. Katelyn O'Quinn

4. Daniel Rigel

5. Allison Cegielski

6. Anthony Vernaci

7. John Brahan

Declamation

(Section 1)

1. Tori Borbash

2. Katherine Waldrop

3. Alex Lindstrom

4. Ashley Reynolds

5. Ryan Cone

6. Emily Holland

7. Nikki Dobson

(Section 2)

1. Jonas Johnson

2. Mary Ryan Karnes

3. Catherine Harmon

4. Hannele Heusser

5. Mary Ward

6. Annie Bell

7. Jennifer Lott

Oral Interpretation of Literature

(Section 1)

1. Paris McClendon

2. Takira Laffitte

3. Treya Brown

4. Clarissa Warner

5. Jessica Tibbs

6. Alex Martin

7. Rebekah Fields

(Section 2)

1. William Wildman

2. Kendell Waldrop

3. Nikki Dobson

4. Erin Morgan

5. Deja Samuel

6. Lauren Noll

7. Payton Green

Extemporaneous Speaking

(Section 1)

1. Jared Keys

2. William Ross

3. Jeffrey Collins

4. Robin Coleman

5. Elliot Story

6. Grant Mitchell

7. Annie Bell

(Section 2)

1. TIE Joshua Von Herrmann AND Zack Barlow

3. Steven Wild

4. Brady Sumrow

5. Alex Hendry

6. Chris Perkins

7. Morgan Sumner

Duo Interpretation

(Section 1)

1. Thorderson - Burghard

2. Wildman - Morgan

3. Shows - Molette

4. Green - Allen

5. Lindsay - Purvis

(Section 2)

1. Maloney - Hussey

2. Story - Ridge

3. Jones - Lindstrom

4. Bartley - Miller

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/21/2011
Tournament Location: Downers Grove, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Sandburg   
2.    Wheaton Warrenville South   
3.    Wheaton North   
4.    Neuqua Valley   
5.    Glenbard West   
5.    Oak Lawn

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Colleen Derosa and Stephanie Flowers    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Billy Chengary and Erin C. Walsh    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Ian Rigg and Patrick Kelly    (Sandburg)
4.    Ellie Wyant and Jeff Pridgen    (Glenbard West)
5.    Alyssa Zaczek and April Krivensky    (Sandburg)
6.    Evangeline Van and Mary Lorenzo    (Neuqua Valley)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Emma Gotter    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Liz Salim    (Sandburg)
3.    Sasha Dummars    (Sandburg)
4.    Joel Collins    (Geneseo)
5.    Lauren Hartog    (Freeport H.S.)
6.    Kelsey Rogers    (Lena-Winslow)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Joe Wlos    (Marian)
2.    Milap Mehta    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Ed Roberge    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Justin Ali    (Wheaton North)
5.    Brandon Bencko    (Huntley)
6.    Emily Temple-Wood    (Downers Grove North)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Billy Chengary and Michele McCarthy    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Alissa Wicklein and Suban Suhail    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Andy Gylling and Jeff Pridgen    (Glenbard West)
4.    Athena Tapia and Conor Wierus    (Sandburg)
5.    Austin Houar and Stephanie Coupland    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Lian Lucansky and Natasha Prosek    (Downers Grove South)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Devin Collett    (Downers Grove North)
2.    Eric Hoppenrath    (Oak Lawn)
3.    Erin C. Walsh    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Alexa Castelvecchi    (Downers Grove North)
5.    Shayla Hancock    (Pekin)
6.    Gillian Giudice    (Glenbrook South)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Rebecca Schieber    (Sandburg)
2.    Sam Niiro    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
3.    Oliver Lykken    (Glenbard West)
4.    Joe Wlos    (Marian)
5.    Marta Makowski    (Huntley)
6.    Milap Mehta    (Downers Grove South)

Informative Speaking

1.    Stephanie Flowers    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Joy Dhar    (Neuqua Valley)
3.    Angela Wang    (Neuqua Valley)
4.    Andrew Green    (Oak Lawn)
5.    James Smith    (Eisenhower)
6.    Marques Brown    (Normal Community West)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    John Arrington, Jr.    (Thornton)
2.    Shawn Anaya    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
3.    Maddy Spacapan    (Prospect)
4.    Phil McClure    (Wheaton North)
5.    Emma Gotter    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
6.    Colleen Derosa    (Downers Grove South)

Original Comedy

1.    Daniel Heiberger    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Alex Schultz    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
3.    Danny Gonzalez    (Wheaton North)
4.    Kevin Smaller    (Riverside-Brookfield)
5.    John Junk    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Ricky Cowan    (Thornton)

Original Oratory

1.    Abby Horan    (Rolling Meadows)
2.    Malavica Sridhar    (Neuqua Valley)
3.    Amita Prabhu    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
4.    Rebecca Schieber    (Sandburg)
5.    Lauren Hartog    (Freeport H.S.)
6.    Mike Olsson    (Oak Lawn)

Poetry Reading
1.    Cara Prochaska    (Sandburg)
2.    John Arrington, Jr.    (Thornton)
3.    Riley Cook    (Glenbard West)
4.    Lauren Smith   (Eisenhower)
5.    Sara Lewis    (Huntley)
6.    Aaron Gatdula    (Neuqua Valley)

Prose Reading
1.    Nick Anderson    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Allie Long    (Lena-Winslow)
3.    Cara Prochaska    (Sandburg)
4.    Bree Schmidt    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
5.    Becca Zeman    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Alex Zimay    (Glenbrook North)

Radio Speaking
1.    Taylor Rasmussen    (Hinsdale Central)
2.    Alyssa Zaczek    (Sandburg)
3.    Jake Novak     (Hinsdale South)
4.    Kate Ford    (Oak Lawn)
5.    Andy Krupin    (Downers Grove North)
6.    Meredith Frank    (Downers Grove North)

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Chelsea Riley    (Sandburg)
2.    Tim Krentz    (Wheaton North)
3.    Samantha Ringberg    (Oak Lawn)
3.    Phil McClure    (Wheaton North)
3.    Peter Benassi    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
6.    Alli Gattari    (Wheaton Warrenville South)