Tournament Results

CALIFORNIA

Date: 01/29/2011
Tournament Location: Dougherty Valley High School

SOUTH CAROLINA

Date: 01/29/2011
Tournament Location: J.L. Mann High School
View Results

Children's Literature

1. Kenzie Wynne (Southside Christian School)

2. Maria Vu (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

3. Katelyn Christmas (Bob Jones Academy)

4. Hope Ogunsile (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

5. Paulina Gallagher (Riverside High School)

6. Tiffany Hwang (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Benjamin Nicholas (Bob Jones Academy)

2. Lydia Petterson (Bob Jones Academy)

3. Corey Nesbitt (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

4. Kristy Abd-El-Malak (Mauldin High School)

5. Jalen Gray (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

6. Anna Parham (Riverside High School)

Duo Interpretation

1. Benjamin Nicholas and Drew Petersen (Bob Jones Academy)

2. Kushal Hegneshwor and Sundeep Bhanot (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

3. Brittany Wallace and Lauren Calucag (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

4. Catherine Chee and Steven Berruecos (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

5. Kymberli Hansard and Calin Carter (Riverside High School)

6. Karen Kerechanin and Carlie Kerechanin (Riverside High School)

Humorous Interpretation

1. Caleb Miller (Bob Jones Academy)

2. Hampton Stall (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

3. Brittany Wallace (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

4. Rebekah Priest (Bob Jones Academy)

5. Eric Wu (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

6. Tiffany Hwang (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

Oral Interpretation

1. Gracie Studart (Riverside High School)

2. Rebekah Priest (Bob Jones Academy)

3. Lauren Calucag (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

4. Katelyn Christmas (Bob Jones Academy)

5. Brendan McCartney (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

6. Marina Meshreky (Riverside High School)

Original Oratory

1. Lydia Petterson (Bob Jones Academy)

2. Jada Wiggleton-Little (Phillip O. Berry Academy)

3. Nichole Martinson (Bob Jones Academy)

4. Raul Gonzalez (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

5. Caleb Miller (Bob Jones Academy)

6. Kari Martin (Bob Jones Academy)

Novice Reading

1. Marina Meshreky (Riverside High School)

2. Caroline Faucette (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

3. Serene Burgess (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

4. Paulina Gallagher (Riverside High School)

5. Anjali Carroll (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

6. Keiandris Black (Riverside High School)

Varsity Lincoln Douglas Debate (by seed)

1. (Southside HS) Abisshek Lakshman

2. (Riverside) Lorenzo Barberis Canonic

3. (Mauldin) Daffy Durairaj

4. (Southside HS) Varun Gopal

5. (Southside HS) Karthik Chandrasekhar

6. (Southside HS) Pooja Jayaraman

Varsity Lincoln Douglas Debate (speaker order)

1. (Riverside) Lorenzo Barberis Canonic

2. (Southside HS) Varun Gopal

3. (Southside HS) Abisshek Lakshman

4. (Southside HS) Karthik Chandrasekhar

5. (Southside HS) Pooja Jayaraman

6. (Mauldin) Daffy Durairaj

Novice Lincoln Douglas Debate (by seed)

1. (Mauldin) Brittany Fales

2. (Riverside) Deborah Chen

3. (Riverside) Will Best

4. (Bob Jones Academy) Kaitlin Babb

5. (Riverside) Niki Driver

6. Edward Leber

Novice Lincoln Douglas Debate (speaker order)

1. (Riverside) Deborah Chen

2. (Mauldin) Brittany Fales

3. (Bob Jones Academy) Auria Garland

4. (Bob Jones Academy) Daniel Leung

5. (Riverside) Will Best

6. (Bob Jones Academy) Kaitlin Babb

Public Forum Debate

1. (Southside HS) Michael Wang and Tobias Holden

2. (Southside HS) Ankit Bilgi and Dustin Cai

3. (Riverside) Judith Lin and Kevin Lee

4. (Southside HS) Jeremy Bell and Eric Doan

5. (Riverside) Jasmine Maya and Orrod Zadeh

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/29/2011
Tournament Location: Yorkville, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Morris   
2.    Yorkville   
3.    Illinois Math and Science Academy   
4.    Seneca   
5.    Plainfield Central

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    A.J. Jennings and Blair Wright    (Sandwich)
2.    Simona Curkoska and Tito Ponce    (Hinsdale South)
3.    Annie Favia and Katelyn Cunningham    (Plainfield Central)
4.    Jorie Struck and Sam Bennett    (Morris)
5.    Alma Ramos and Bea Egner    (Yorkville)
6.    Charles Frese and Taylor Key    (Coal City)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Samantha Canchola    (Hinsdale South)
2.    Aimee Nugent    (Seneca)
2.    Ashley Bendien    (Yorkville)
3.    Blair Wright    (Sandwich)
4.    Jessica Ashley    (Crete-Monee)
5.    Tylen Elliot    (Crete-Monee)
6.    Samantha Courter    (Morris)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Jake Miller    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
2.    Stevie Hippleheuser    (Lockport)
3.    Sarah Weitekamp    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
4.    Katie Bassett    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
5.    Kody Applebee   (Seneca)
6.    Rudolph Rosenmayer    (Plainfield Central)

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Alexis Black and Nikki Young    (Plainfield Central)
2.    Kortney Weisenfluh and Lizz Reitsma    (Lockport)
3.    Billy Sharp and Kyle Labak    (Hinsdale South)
4.    Jordan Brosi and Matt Weaver    (Yorkville)
5.    Kelly O'Connell and Vito DiBeasi    (Lockport)
6.    Chris Kesler and Sara Steil    (Morris)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Nikki Young    (Plainfield Central)
2.    Joshua Kukec    (Hinsdale South)
2.    Cassie Clemmons    (Seneca)
3.    Michael Keigher    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
3.    Aaron Russell    (DeKalb)
4.    Brittany Armstrong    (Seneca)
5.    Justin Vegrzyn    (Sandwich)
6.    Mary Wolverton    (Morris)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Keegan Bosch    (Plainfield Central)
2.    Emily Weiland    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
3.    Bella Lee    (Hinsdale South)
4.    Jayme Cole    (Morris)
5.    Kody Applebee    (Seneca)
6.    Haley Ramirez    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)

Informative Speaking
1.    Lydia Abraham    (Coal City)
2.    Megan Ouwenga    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
3.    Jordyn Hayes    (Rich East)
4.    Natalie Amend    (Yorkville)
5.    Stevie Hippleheuser    (Lockport)
6.    Kate Kirkton    (Seneca)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Jenny Lee    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
2.    Betsy Pearson    (Lockport)
3.    Amber Hunnewell    (Morris)
4.    Jake Miller    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
5.    Melissa Kinnie    (Rich East)
6.    Diana Joseph    (Hinsdale South)

Original Comedy
1.    Joseph Leasure    (Morris)
1.    Taylor Wolfer    (Morris)
2.    Jake Thomas    (Coal City)
3.    Alex Benjamin    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
4.    Jake Teeling    (Yorkville)
5.    Nick Bourdages    (DeKalb)
6.    Colby Mumper    (Seneca)

Original Oratory

1.    Shawon Jackson    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
2.    Yang-Yang Feng    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
3.    Brooke Smith    (Morris)
4.    Maddie Colarelli    (Lockport)
5.    Magen Hauser    (Plainfield Central)
6.    Brittany Kowalski    (DeKalb)
6.    Amber Hunnewell    (Morris)

Poetry Reading
1.    Chris Allen    (Yorkville)
2.    Lauren Zelaya    (DeKalb)
3.    Nick Allen    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
4.    Lauren Baker    (DeKalb)
4.    Joseph Leasure    (Morris)
5.    Rachel Johnson    (Seneca)
6.    Kathryn Murrillo    (Reed-Custer)

Prose Reading
1.    Lizz Reitsma    (Lockport)
1.    Kate Kirkton    (Seneca)
2.    Jessica Zarecki    (Reed-Custer)
3.    Pam Launius    (Sandwich)
4.    Michelle Jardine    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
5.    Fatimah McMiller    (Rich East)
6.    Malia Dunn-Reier    (Yorkville)

Radio Speaking
1.    Kortney Weisenfluh    (Lockport)
2.    Billy Sharp    (Hinsdale South)
2.    Keegan Bosch    (Plainfield Central)
3.    Connor Johnson    (Minooka)
3.    Blake Wilhelmsen    (Morris)
4.    Alyssa Rogers    (Morris)
5.    Tyler Eickholtz    (Plainfield Central)
5.    Justine Martin    (Yorkville)
6.    Miles Kovach    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Alex Benjamin    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
2.    Chelsea Gathers    (Plainfield Central)
3.    Taylor Wolfer    (Morris)
4.    Eva Meyer    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
5.    Malia Dunn-Reier    (Yorkville)
6.    Marc Hasan   (Lockport)

MINNESOTA

Date: 01/29/2011
Tournament Location: Eden Prairie, MN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Apple Valley   
2.    Eden Prairie   
3.    Benilde-St. Margaret   
4.    Chanhassen   
5.    Eastview

VARSITY

Creative Expression
1.    Leila Aboussir    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
2.    Chris Cheng    (Eden Prairie)
3.    Sean Simonson    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
4.    Marcus Jahn    (Duluth Denfeld)
5.    McCall Halliday    (Lakeville South)
6.    Jackie Lawyer    (Benilde-St. Margaret)

Discussion

1.    Sian Last    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
2.    Nikhil Kapil    (Eden Prairie)
3.    Katelyn Walsh    (Mounds View)
4.    David Liu    (Mounds View)
5.    Nicolet Vevea    (Eastview)
6.    Khadija Said    (Apple Valley)
F.    Kaisi Haarstad     (Chanhassen)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Marrie Weigel    (St. Cloud Tech)
2.    Kalsee Brauwer    (St. Cloud Tech)
3.    Jake Stendahl    (Forest Lake)
4.    Anna Schmiel     (Edina)
5.    Melinda Frimpong    (Woodbury High School)
6.    Laura Molnar   (White Bear Lake High School)
F.    Kelly Fix    (Apple Valley)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Leila Aboussir and Nate Muckley    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
2.    Mallory McKinney and Taylor Diles    (Chaska)
3.    Allyse Johnson and Kate Peterson    (Mankato East)
4.    Anna Larranaga and Chris Schnettler     (Chanhassen)
5.    Rachel Nebeker and Ryan Nebeker    (Eden Prairie)
6.    Lauren Beck and Travor Eaton    (Chaska)
F.    Devon Dalton and Elaine Patterson    (Eden Prairie)

Extemp. Reading

1.    Lindsay Lundeen    (Eden Prairie)
2.    Joanne Jiang    (Eden Prairie)
3.    Kellie Metzger    (Apple Valley)
4.    Sandra Shim    (Eden Prairie)
5.    Dandi Zhu    (Mounds View)
6.    Brinda Shah    (Eden Prairie)
F.    Jacob Voss    (Apple Valley)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Dylan Slinger    (Lakeville South)
2.    Anselmo Shim    (Lakeville South)
3.    Alex Smith    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
4.    Evan Chen    (Wayzata)
5.    Matt Uttermark   (Duluth Denfeld)
6.    Matt Tyson     (Chanhassen)
F.    Dan Lundberg    (Benilde-St. Margaret)

Great Speeches

1.    Michaela Brause    (Apple Valley)
2.    Rand Silvers    (Apple Valley)
3.    Chris Cheng    (Eden Prairie)
4.    Dante Smith    (Apple Valley)
5.    Jessica Reagan    (Apple Valley)
6.    Lucas Groskreutz    (Chaska)
F.    Layla Safinia    (Eden Prairie)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Lewis Baker    (Chanhassen)
2.    Chris Schnettler     (Chanhassen)
3.    Garrett Maron    (Duluth Denfeld)
4.    Katie Makowski    (Lakeville North)
5.    Megan Thompson    (Park)
6.    Ben Hillesheim    (Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart)
F.    Claire Kittock    (Eden Prairie)

Informative

1.    Rachel Robinson    (Apple Valley)
2.    Georgia Schmitt    (Apple Valley)
3.    Madi Sundlof    (Apple Valley)
4.    Morgan Cronin    (Academy of Holy Angels)
5.    Hayley Sprat     (Chanhassen)
6.    Jenny Stolp     (Chanhassen)
F.    Austin Voigt    (St. Cloud Tech)

Original Oratory
1.    Gaurav Suryawanshi    (Eden Prairie)
2.    Lindsay Lundeen    (Eden Prairie)
3.    Raffy Maristela    (Eden Prairie)
4.    Tony Stauber     (Chanhassen)
5.    Emily Herrmann    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
6.    Joanne Jiang    (Eden Prairie)
F.    Mohamad Akef    (Wayzata)

Poetry
1.    Callie McMillian    (St. Cloud Tech)
2.    Morgan Wychor     (Rosemount)
3.    Hayley Ryan     (Chanhassen)
4.    Breanna Schulenburg    (Eden Prairie)
5.    Yemi Ajagbe    (Woodbury High School)
6.    Tsega Tamene    (Irondale)
F.    Anna Landis    (Benilde-St. Margaret)

Prose

1.    Maria Null    (St. Cloud Tech)
2.    Dori Dotson    (St. Cloud Tech)
3.    Holly Bowman    (East Ridge)
4.    Nate Muckley    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
5.    Caitlin Fryment    (Chanhassen)
6.    Anna Leenay    (Eden Prairie)
F.    Emily Hattouni    (Apple Valley)

Storytelling
1.    Kayla Peters    (Chaska)
2.    Alex Plouff    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
3.    Brad Hoelscher    (St. Cloud Tech)
4.    Jeff Steinkamp    (Lakeville South)
5.    Jon Burns    (St. Cloud Tech)
6.    Mandy Durose   (East Ridge)
F.    Rachel Hogen    (Benilde-St. Margaret)

NOVICE

Creative Expression
1.    Logan McMillen    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
2.    Megan Krane    (Lakeville North)
3.    Tessa Hilpipre    (Eden Prairie)
4.    Griffin Holland    (Lakeville North)
5.    Ian McKeag    (Apple Valley)
6.    Abbie Carlson    (White Bear Lake High School)
F.    Emma Peterson    (Benilde-St. Margaret)

Discussion

1.    Walker Manning    (Chanhassen)
2.    Kjerstin Nelson    (Apple Valley)
3.    Madeline Catlin    (Eastview)
4.    Kezia Jenkins    (Apple Valley)
5.    Jack Moore    (Rosemount)
6.    Kent Esslinger   (Mankato East)
F.    Monica Ohnsorg   (Chanhassen)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Riley Barber    (Chaska)
2.    Sima Bazooband    (White Bear Lake High School)
3.    Zach Hastad    (Lakeville North)
4.    Cecelia Blomber    (St. Cloud Tech)
5.    Piper Shaw    (St. Cloud Tech)
6.    Julie Berrisford    (White Bear Lake High School)
F.    Sarah Bujold    (Mounds View)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Hannah Theisen and Ryan Brandt    (Forest Lake)
2.    Jacob Seeman and Tiona Kellmen    (St. Cloud Tech)
3.    Adam Mickelson and Austin Robinson    (East Ridge)
4.    Erin Gaschott and Marina Medwid    (Mounds View)
5.    Briana Zocher and Sawyer Stewart    (East Ridge)
6.    Ashley Petschen and Kaylee Paul    (St. Cloud Tech)
F.    Courtney Moynihan and John Miotti    (Academy of Holy Angels)

Extemp. Reading

1.    Jake Sorensen    (East Ridge)
2.    Sarah Aerhart    (Eastview)
3.    Rebecca Crepeau    (Apple Valley)
4.    Kati Swiggum    (Apple Valley)
5.    Summer Eppel    (Apple Valley)
6.    Mary Malaske    (Eastview)
F.    Cecelia Blomber   (St. Cloud Tech)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Haley Brahmbhatt    (Chanhassen)
2.    Logan Roberts    (Lakeville South)
3.    Anant Naik    (Eastview)
4.    Jay Schuffenhauer    (Eastview)
5.    Megan Hondl    (Lakeville North)
6.    Laura Wolff   (Apple Valley)
F.    Josh You   (Lakeville North)

Great Speeches

1.    Olivia Lin    (Eastview)
2.    Jonathan Sutton    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
3.    Lydia Negussie    (Eastview)
4.    Madisen Crow    (White Bear Lake High School)
5.    Hannah Bui    (Eastview)
6.    Aesha Mukherjee    (Eastview)
F.    Hannah Olevson    (Chanhassen)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Sawyer Murray    (Rosemount)
2.    Abe Stauber    (Chanhassen)
3.    Lee Bongy    (Duluth Denfeld)
4.    Stephanie Lenertz    (Apple Valley)
5.    Nick Furlong   (Lakeville North)
6.    Nikhil Venkatasubramanian    (Eastview)
F.    Jasmine Larson    (St. Cloud Tech)

Informative
1.    Shabnam Mansur    (Eastview)
2.    Madeline Vesey    (Eastview)
3.    David DeGrood    (Lakeville North)
4.    Priya Tekriwal    (Lakeville North)
5.    Adam Pallas    (East Ridge)
6.    Lauren Lewandowski    (Eastview)
F.    Caroline Berg    (Apple Valley)

Original Oratory
1.    Hannah Spieldenner    (Chanhassen)
2.    Anna Gravrok    (Apple Valley)
3.    Lizzie Wolfe    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
4.    Breann Paulsen    (Chaska)
5.    Frankie Szeto    (Apple Valley)
6.    Casey Zins    (St. Cloud Tech)
F.    Stacy Salzer    (St. Cloud Tech)

Poetry
1.    Cuong Duong    (Eastview)
2.    Anna Ghebregzi    (Eastview)
3.    Chandra Bouma    (Mankato East)
4.    Keegan Brunmeier    (Mankato East)
5.    Leanne Zhang    (Eden Prairie)
6.    Sierra Twesten    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
F.    Tristanna Bickford    (Eden Prairie)

Prose

1.    Ali Dorschner    (Chanhassen)
2.    Avery Mitchell-Brown    (Apple Valley)
3.    Ben Michalicek    (Duluth Denfeld)
4.    Jake Nielsen    (Lakeville North)
5.    Louie Floeder    (Mounds View)
6.    Trenton Abbott    (Eastview)
F.    Yordanse Solomon    (Eastview)

Storytelling
1.    Elijah Kranz     (Eastview)
2.    Ethan Hallstrom    (East Ridge)
3.    Emily Dallman    (Apple Valley)
4.    Hanna Drazan    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
5.    Saera Jacques    (Forest Lake)
6.    Gabriella Riley    (Park)
F.    Lindsey Wanberg    (Eastview)

NEXT-IN

Discussion
1.    Meron Zeru    (Lakeville South)
2.    Maya Sadagopal     (Edina)
3.    Mei Houth    (Apple Valley)
4.    Kia Farhang    (Mounds View)
5.    Emily Champoux    (Woodbury High School)
6.    Sean Hinnenkamp    (Mounds View)
F.    Carter McNew    (Benilde-St. Margaret)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Dillon Willis     (Chanhassen)
2.    Camira Houston    (Park)
3.    Nancy Jo Goettl    (Mankato East)
4.    Camille Dayrit    (Chaska)
5.    Emily Erickson    (St. Cloud Tech)
6.    Megan Pellettiere    (Chanhassen)
F.    Anna Larranaga     (Chanhassen)

Extemp. Reading

1.    Zoe Bohnen    (St. Cloud Tech)
2.    Dillon Willis     (Chanhassen)
3.    Sophia Anger    (Apple Valley)
4.    Alex Berlin    (White Bear Lake High School)
5.    Alex Logan    (Chaska)
6.    Katie Brellenthin    (Apple Valley)
F.    Nancy Jo Goettl    (Mankato East)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Pranay Rao    (Eden Prairie)
2.    Tony Stauber     (Chanhassen)
3.    Emily Herrmann    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
4.    Leema John    (Lakeville South)
5.    Hogan McDonald    (Apple Valley)
6.    Liza Magill    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
F.    Jacob Hitchcock    (Park)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Nora Johnson    (White Bear Lake High School)
2.    Neeraj Ajgaonkar    (Eden Prairie)
3.    Ben Bourgoin    (Simley)
4.    Colin Fitzgerald    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
5.    Alex Plouff    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
6.    Yiming Liu    (Duluth Denfeld)
F.    Issiah Kranz    (Eastview)

Original Oratory

1.    Nita Chai    (Eastview)
2.    Priyanka Thakrar    (The Blake School)
3.    Aunika Schraw    (St. Cloud Tech)
4.    Andy Laengle     (Chanhassen)
5.    Breanna From    (St. Cloud Tech)
6.    Brittany Ebeling    (Lakeville South)
F.    Rena Wang    (Duluth Denfeld)

Prose
1.    Megan Collins    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
2.    Allyse Johnson    (Mankato East)
3.    Emilee Engler    (Apple Valley)
4.    Nithya Koka    (Eden Prairie)
5.    Yinka Akintujoye    (Simley)
6.    Philip Hoelscher    (St. Cloud Tech)
F.    Kaisi Haarstad     (Chanhassen)

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/29/2011
Tournament Location: Aurora, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Neuqua Valley   
2.    Metea Valley   
3.    Streamwood   
4.    Waubonsie Valley   
5.    South Elgin

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Kristin Bronersky and Monique Brigham    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Evangeline Van and Mary Lorenzo    (Neuqua Valley)
3.    Ben Thomas and Natalia Khalatayan    (Metea Valley)
4.    Lauren Lisauskas and Nick Ohl    (Metea Valley)
5.    Justine Braden and Margo Vida    (Streamwood)
6.    Mandy Barnes and Rachel Saywitz    (Geneva)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Erin Schoch    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Smitha Ajjampur    (Metea Valley)
3.    Mitch Sachdev    (Geneva)
4.    Sabrina Minhas    (Streamwood)
5.    Stephanie Guarino    (Metea Valley)
6.    Wednesday Jordan     (Waubonsie Valley)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Naveen Pokala    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Neha Nigam    (Neuqua Valley)
3.    Anagha Sundararajan    (Waubonsie Valley)
4.    C. Rachel Joseph    (Metea Valley)
5.    Ahirudh Sailesh    (Neuqua Valley)
6.    Nilo Cobau    (Metea Valley)

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Danny Hess and Thomas Luke    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Akhil Chavan and Saurav Patnaik    (Neuqua Valley)
3.    Aneesh Asokan and Sarah Torrico    (Waubonsie Valley)
4.    Alise Pape and Cassidy Fauser    (Lake Park)
5.    Claudia Morency and Sam Decker    (St. Charles East)
6.    Hayley Dillon and Rachel Christie    (South Elgin)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Kristin Bronersky    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Tim Cook    (Metea Valley)
3.    Raina Callahan    (St. Charles North)
4.    Danny Hess    (Neuqua Valley)
5.    Marissa Wilkins    (Geneva)
6.    Emma Cuitino    (St. Charles East)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Lauren Kindstrand    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Sabrina Minhas    (Streamwood)
3.    Angela Wang    (Neuqua Valley)
4.    Krishna Bathina    (Metea Valley)
5.    Erin Schoch    (Neuqua Valley)
6.    Saher Khan    (Streamwood)

Improvisational Duet Acting
1.    Kat Cockey and Wednesday Jordan     (Waubonsie Valley)
2.    Alise Pape and Cassidy Fauser    (Lake Park)
2.    Margo Vida and Maria Ranahan    (Streamwood)
4.    Meredith Dillon and Mitch Sachdev    (Geneva)
5.    Gabby Marzetta and Kevin Chlapecka    (St. Charles East)
6.    Emily Perlstein and Katelyn Haas    (Neuqua Valley)

Informative Speaking

1.    Angela Wang    (Neuqua Valley)
1.    Joy Dhar    (Neuqua Valley)
3.    Angel Sanchez    (Streamwood)
4.    Eric Zhang   (Metea Valley)
5.    Jen Nguyen    (South Elgin)
6.    Sam Dooman    (South Elgin)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Kelsey Sante    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Guillermo Morales    (Streamwood)
3.    Shannon Ho    (Neuqua Valley)
4.    Kimberly Baker    (Metea Valley)
5.    Thomas Deleon    (Lake Park)
5.    Matt Diede    (South Elgin)

Original Comedy

1.    Meredith Dillon    (Geneva)
2.    Courtney Ross    (Neuqua Valley)
3.    Nikki Haske    (St. Charles North)
4.    Daniel Zhuang    (Metea Valley)
5.    Jordan Sandy    (Metea Valley)
6.    Noble Salwan    (South Elgin)

Original Oratory

1.    Malavica Sridhar    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Anagha Sundararajan    (Waubonsie Valley)
3.    Elizabeth Kang    (Metea Valley)
4.    Mary Lorenzo    (Neuqua Valley)
5.    Nicole Knoepfle    (Metea Valley)
6.    Jenna Jensen    (South Elgin)

Poetry Reading
1.    Trisha Mahapatra    (Metea Valley)
2.    Maria Ranahan    (Streamwood)
3.    Kelsey Sante    (Neuqua Valley)
4.    Katie Klaus    (Waubonsie Valley)
5.    Anushree Dighe    (Metea Valley)
6.    Shannon Ho    (Neuqua Valley)

Prose Reading

1.    Julia Rabin    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Ezgi Basar    (Metea Valley)
3.    Michelle Bautista    (South Elgin)
4.    Maria Ranahan    (Streamwood)
5.    Aleksandra Gal    (Lake Park)
6.    Rachel Saywitz    (Geneva)

Radio Speaking

1.    Lindsay Bonilla    (Waubonsie Valley)
2.    Chinmay Vaidya    (Metea Valley)
3.    Caroline Dusenberry    (Neuqua Valley)
4.    Sejzelle Erastus-Obilo    (Waubonsie Valley)
5.    Zak Kolar    (Metea Valley)
6.    Margo Vida    (Streamwood)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Kaveri Sharma    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Abby Hanneman    (Neuqua Valley)
3.    Sam Dooman    (South Elgin)
4.    Laura Zimmermann    (Metea Valley)
5.    Alanna Gerardi    (Lake Park)
6.    Shreya Shanker    (Waubonsie Valley)

OHIO

Date: 01/29/2011
Tournament Location: Mason, OH
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Gahanna Lincoln   
2.    Oakwood   
3.    Mason   
4.    Centerville   
5.    Beavercreek   
6.    Middletown

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Melanie Ward    (Oakwood)
2.    Sydney Smith    (Gahanna Lincoln)
3.    Erin Ulman    (Centerville)
4.    Aaron Dalton    (Beavercreek)
5.    Maddie Nagel    (Oakwood)
6.    Brie Boltz    (Middletown)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Kristen Foos and Madison Reger    (Oakwood)
2.    Katelyn Kang and Kathleen Yang    (Mason)
3.    Amanda Winch and Cara Mumford    (Oakwood)
4.    Evan Starkweather and Tatehona Kelly    (Princeton)
5.    Erica Westley and Jasmine Robinson    (Mason)
6.    Huda Khanzada and Zoe Abuyuan    (Centerville)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Graham Arledge    (Gahanna Lincoln)
2.    Hank Beyer    (Oakwood)
3.    Tommy Barker    (Middletown)
4.    Laura Walters    (Oakwood)
5.    Mary Donato    (Gahanna Lincoln)
6.    Kathryn Albers    (Mason)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Michael Light    (Oakwood)
2.    Amy Malone    (Oakwood)
3.    Jacob Hunter    (Gahanna Lincoln)
4.    Lee LeBouf    (Oakwood)
5.    Alyssa George    (Princeton)
6.    Shreetej Reddy    (Mason)

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Alex Roesch    (Centerville)
2.    Alex Tatham    (Oakwood)
3.    Steven Hix    (Oakwood)
4.    Tim Judge    (Oakwood)
5.    Sohum Talreja    (Mason)
6.    Robby Elder    (Northeastern)

Lincoln Douglas Debate
1.    Derek Cox    (Gahanna Lincoln)
2.    Evren Gokcen    (Gahanna Lincoln)
3.    Jordan Zink    (Gahanna Lincoln)
4.    Emma Zhao    (Mason)
5.    Ellie Roth    (Mason)
6.    Ashwin Datar    (Mason)

Oratorical Interpretation
1.    Rob Mitchell    (Oakwood)
2.    Andy Ross    (Oakwood)
3.    Kajri Sheth    (Centerville)
4.    Tanya Rana    (Mason)
5.    Josephine Eissing    (Centerville)
6.    Anna Woodruff    (Gahanna Lincoln)

Original Oratory
1.    Emma Couch    (Oakwood)
2.    Kevin Nigarura    (Centerville)
3.    Lisa Miller    (Gahanna Lincoln)
4.    Ellen Geiselman    (Oakwood)
5.    Emily Jadwin    (Gahanna Lincoln)
6.    Anne Scowden   (Gahanna Lincoln)

Prose/Poetry Reading

1.    Janie Simonton    (Mason)
2.    Umy Savani    (Mason)
3.    Claudia Schneider    (Centerville)
4.    Chandni Chandiramari    (Centerville)
5.    Andrea Ferree    (Piqua High School)
6.    Raksha Kandlur    (Mason)

Public Forum Debate
1.    Gram Bowsher and Todd Ives    (Gahanna Lincoln)
2.    Isabel Bozada and Rachel Cohen    (Beavercreek)
3.    Brian Nam and Michael Wang    (Beavercreek)
4.    Dakota Kinnes and Kaushik Chagarlamudi    (Mason)
5.    Amrish Karnik and Neal Kapoor    (Mason)
6.    Kaitlyn Marshall and Max Krieger    (Princeton)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Katie Hoffman    (Oakwood)
2.    Qian Wang    (Mason)
3.    Ameya Kotwal    (Gahanna Lincoln)
4.    Louis Naiman    (Gahanna Lincoln)
5.    Eli Colinson    (Oakwood)
6.    Rebecca Deal    (Oakwood)

OHIO

Date: 01/29/2011
Tournament Location: Perrysburg , OH
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Notre Dame Academy   
2.    Maumee H.S.   
3.    Perrysburg   
4.    Sylvania Southview   
5.    Wauseon   
6.    Whitmer

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Ginny Dillon    (Notre Dame Academy)
2.    Megan Schlachter    (Notre Dame Academy)
3.    Rahel Adugna    (Bexley)
4.    Indra Andershak    (Notre Dame Academy)
5.    Lyndsey McCann    (Maumee H.S.)
6.    Natalie Wood    (Perrysburg)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Emily Brazier and Samantha Morr    (Wauseon)
2.    Cassidy Ladd and Janelle Nafziger    (Wauseon)
3.    Alexa Urbanski and Ashley Urbanski    (Notre Dame Academy)
4.    Ashton Genzman and Emily Behm    (Notre Dame Academy)
5.    Katie Malczewki and Lizzy Riddle    (Notre Dame Academy)
6.    Caitlin Ackley and Katlyn Demaline    (Wauseon)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Tori Zajac    (Notre Dame Academy)
2.    Trevor Dorner    (Perrysburg)
3.    Issa Polstein    (Maumee H.S.)
4.    Alex Zerby    (Maumee Valley Country Day)
5.    Katie Pettee    (Notre Dame Academy)
6.    Olivia DeClark    (Notre Dame Academy)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Spencer Rizk    (Whitmer)
2.    Courtney McIntire    (Maumee H.S.)
3.    Blake Altman    (Napoleon)
4.    Aurora Zimmerman    (Whitmer)
5.    Ceci Jenkins    (Notre Dame Academy)
6.    Brandon Owens    (Olentangy)

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Najeeb Ahmed    (Perrysburg)
2.    Grant Buehrer    (Maumee H.S.)
3.    Taylor Myers    (Wauseon)
4.    Timothy Lemon    (Wauseon)
5.    Michael Gerber    (Perrysburg)
6.    Wakanene Kamau   (Perrysburg)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1.    Alex Lange    (Bexley)
2.    Jackie Leizerman    (Sylvania Northview)
3.    John Barry    (Maumee H.S.)
4.    Nadeen Sarsour    (Sylvania Northview)
5.    Stevan Jechura    (Maumee H.S.)
6.    Jeniffer Deng    (Sylvania Northview)

Oratorical Interpretation
1.    Erin Marcis    (Napoleon)
2.    Kabwe Chilupe    (Maumee H.S.)
3.    Megan Olzak    (Perrysburg)
4.    Alberto Serrano    (Maumee H.S.)
5.    Kacie McGoldrick    (Notre Dame Academy)
6.    Rebecca Koppenol    (Whitmer)

Original Oratory
1.    Ibtissam Gad    (Sylvania Southview)
2.    Sam Riccio    (Notre Dame Academy)
3.    Allison Morse    (Sylvania Southview)
4.    Alyse Krausz    (Notre Dame Academy)
5.    Juliet Hudson    (Notre Dame Academy)
6.    Colin Commager    (Maumee H.S.)

Prose/Poetry Reading
1.    Karly Ratzenberger    (Notre Dame Academy)
2.    Minahil Kamram    (Notre Dame Academy)
3.    Megan Beech    (Napoleon)
4.    Kristina Gonzales    (Napoleon)
5.    Alexandra Korsog    (Maumee H.S.)
6.    Ellen Dziubek    (Notre Dame Academy)

Public Forum Debate
1.    Alison Yang and Clement Dupuy    (Sylvania Southview)
2.    Joe Goldberger and Matt Ducey    (Maumee H.S.)
3.    Austen Mance and Niket Parikh    (Sylvania Southview)
4.    Emma Parlette and Taylor Weis    (Sylvania Northview)
5.    Jacob Dollman and Rhett Davidson    (St. John's Jesuit High School)
6.    Chris Blanton and Michael Wiseman    (Whitmer)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Becca Funke    (Notre Dame Academy)
2.    Gautham Madhira    (Maumee Valley Country Day)
3.    Jessica Bachman    (Wauseon)
4.    Jake Huner    (Maumee H.S.)
5.    Wynn Turner    (Maumee Valley Country Day)
6.    Caryn Bartholomew    (Notre Dame Academy)

MINNESOTA

Date: 01/28/2011
Tournament Location: Marshall High School and Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall, Minnesota
View Results

Humorous Interpretation

1. Geoffrey Eggleston

2. James Gage

3. Hailey Woolverton

4. Justin Wirsbinski

5. Jack Billion

6. Genevieve Fuller

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Lauren Stopfer

2. Tessa Crosby

3. Lataya Williams

4. Rachel Evans

5. Will Cox

6. Shilpa Chandran

Prose

1. Garrett Lukin

2. Joey Bezenek

3. Agnes Kabambi

4. Sarah Sorenson

5. Elijah Bonde

6. Desiree Frederick

Extemp Speaking

1. Teagan Lende

2. Ashesh Rambachan

3. Kyra Stephenson

4. Nathan Leys

5. Caitlin Moran

6. Catherine Chiodo

Extemp Reading

1. Joyee Chin

2. Maija Lindaas

3. Sean Benz

4. Alexie Castrellon

5. Alia Jeraj

6. Casey Magnus

Informative

1. Tamara Damjanac

2. Yaphet Getachew

3. Paul Carroll

4. Briar Smith

5. Julian Anderson

6. Alison Williams

Original Oratory

1. Gracie Chang

2. Eleanor Marshall

3. Katie Smith

4. Tom Dyke

5. Shilpa Chandran

6. Courtney C Train

Storytelling

1. Ben Habegger

2. Elly Garlock

3. Jakob Gomez

4. Christine Gensinger

5. Caleb Pfremmer

6. Dena Coffman

Duo Interp

1. Gage - Stopfer

2. Bezenek - Fuller

3. Gottfried - Williams

4. Solomon - Johnson

5. Cox - Roy

6. Wilkins - Wilkins

Creative Expression

1. Devon Manney

2. Louis Sand

3. Ben Rohloff

4. Matt Walton

5. Melissa Badden

6. Shaye Heyman

Poetry

1. Bjorn Hunstad

2. Zachary Miller

3. Matt Anderson

4. Sarah Rice

5. Marcus Pierce

6. Tyler Larkin

Discussion

1. Natasha Kapur

2. Lisa Ramroop

3. Emily Dallager

4. Dara Nikolova

5. Sophia Callahan

6. Bo Erickson

Great Speeches

1. Ben Fritz

2. Martha Pietruszewski

3. Mitch Bermel

4. Kylie Windecker

5. Paul Enger

6. Nicole Wagner

SOUTH DAKOTA

Date: 01/28/2011
Tournament Location: Yankton High School
View Results

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Brandon Grismer

2. Alexa Moeller

3. Madi Miller

4.Jillian Jensen

5. Rhianon Bloodgood

6. Mariah Filholm

Humorous Interpretation

1. Madi Miller

2. Natasha Hernandez

3. Brandon Grismer

4. Simeon Gilbert

5. Monica Gutierrez

Duo Interpretation

1. Cronin - Hernandez

2. Hager - Schwietzer

3. Arampatzis - Schultz

4. Halvorson - Schultz

5. Moeller - Hansen

6. Brage - Foust

Varsity Original Oratory

1. Erin Williams

2. Nicholas Kantack

3. Brianna Brage

4. Hannah Brenden

5. Danielle Limberg

Novice Original Oratory

1. Rachel Johannsen

2. Mason Wenzel

3. Tori Remington

4. Tyler Wilson

5. Haylee Grismer

Domestic Extemp

1. Jacob Clark

2. Bryant Yang

3. Karen Lee

4. Kirsten Titze

5. Grace Buchloh

6. Jesse Nelson

International Extemp

1. Alex Thurman

2. Gus Campbell

3. Simon Scholten

4. Jackson Erpenbach

5. Luke Hawkins

6. Brennan Foust

Novice Extemp

1. Rebecca Schrupp

2. Anton Hall

3. David Mikhayelyan

4. Katelyn Loutsch

5. Sam Grorud

6. Austin Brunick

Varsity Policy Debate

Hardie - Clark

Novice Policy Debate

Person - McKee

Varsity L-D Debate

Rachel Margolies

Novice L-D Debate

Chelsea Gilbertson

Varsity Public Forum Debate

Ulrich - Ulrich

Novice Public Forum Debate

Ryoo - Paugh

SWEEPS

Division A

1. Vermillion High School

2. Milbank High School

Division AA

1. Aberdeen Central High School

2. Watertown High School

GEORGIA

Date: 01/28/2011
Tournament Location: Emory University in Atlanta
View Results

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Kristen Dupard (Ridgeland High School)

2. Kaitlyn Harrow (Trinity Prep School)

3. Sam Herold (Morristown West)

4. Jamaque Newberry (Nova Senior)

5. Kellen Wright (Trinity Prep School)

6. Steven Platzer (Nova Senior)

Duo Interpretation

1. Kevin Hussey and Wade Maloney (Oak Grove High School)

2. Jaylen Eashmond and Aaron Watson (Hattiesburg High)

3. TIE Tyler Chatham and Tommy Mulrine (St. Thomas Aquin) AND Liam Feroli and Gabriella Rusk (St. Thomas Aquin)

5. Taylor Herring and Daniel Rigel (Oak Grove High School)

6. Adam Johnson and Garrett Mistoler (Trinity Prep School)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Isabelle Taft (Grady)

2. Nathaniel Donahue (Durham Academy)

3. Jared Odessky (Nova Senior)

4. Matt Linn (University School)

5. Paavan Gami (Southside High School)

6. Bruno Mastrodicasas (St. Thomas Aquin)

Humorous Interpretation

1. Drew Lane (Danville High School)

2. Brent O'Connor (Nova Senior)

3. Marcos Gonzalez (Trinity Prep School)

4. James Thompson (Southside High School)

5. Cory Frankel (Western High School)

6. Nikhil Gupta (Walt Whitman High School)

Original Oratory

1. Janniqua Dawkins (Nova Senior)

2. Sierra Weber (Winston Churchil)

3. Lizzy Neiman (Pennsbury High School)

4. Sarah VanSickle (Independent)

5. Terran Duhon (Reagan High School)

6. Gavin Casper (Nova Senior)

Prose/Poetry

1. Kristen Dupard (Ridgeland High School)

2. Alexis Reeves (Apple Valley)

3. Bonnie Horenstein (Nova Senior)

4. Ian Mather (LaRue County High)

5. TIE Timmy Gibson (LaRue County High) AND Erin Shaw (Apple Valley)

Congressional Debate Elim Ballots

Lincoln Douglas Debate

Jeff Liu (Indian Springs High School) DEFEATED Marshall Thompson (Walt Whitman High School)

Public Forum Debate Packet Results

Public Forum Debate Teams Results

MONTANA

Date: 01/28/2011
Tournament Location: Great Falls, MT hosted at CMR
View Results

RESULTS of ranks 1-6 only

Varsity Policy Debate

1. Brandon Simpson & Ashton Geelan (Glacier)

2. Jacob Strauss & William Strauss (GFHS)

3. Spenser Beswick & Savannah Roberts (Bozeman)

4. Mariah Gladstone & Levi Procter (Glacier)

5. Nick Peyton & Emily Seamons (Bozeman)

6. Kalena Paea & Claire Neumeier (Bozeman)

Varsity Public Forum Debate

1. Bertie Lord & Eleanor Justin (Bozeman)

2. Logan Hendrix & Tucker Connell (Glacier)

3. Kelly Hendrix & Aryn Phillips (Flathead)

4. Flint Martino & Ian Hollander (Glacier)

5. Spencer Baldwin & Caryn Dimarco (Bozeman)

6. Danielle Bowen & Connell Rogers (Flathead)

Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1. Emily Stoick (Flathead)

2. Alyssa Bashor (Big Sky)

3. Zac Parker (Flahead)

4. Matt Evans (Bozeman)

5. Hannah Wilson (Flathead)

6. Maddy Roy (Sentinel)

Legislative Debate

1. Serena Brosten (Glacier)

2. Hunter Garbacz (Glacier)

3. Jasmine Carlson (Flathead)

4. Luke Gehman (Sentinel)

5. Matt Griffin (Flathead)

6. Emily Sample (West)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Josh McCaffrey (Butte)

2. Tim Seery (CMR)

3. Elena Musz (Flathead)

4. Nick LaGrandeur (Glacier)

5. Garett Hueffed (Hellgate)

6. Hannah Anderson (Flathead)

Impromptu Speaking

1. Tim Seery (CMR)

2. Jay Evans (Bozeman)

3. Elena Musz (Flathead)

4. Quinn Maroney (Glacier)

5. Hannah Anderson (Flathead)

6. JonAlan Osborne (Flathead)

Duo Interpretation

1. Draylen Askvig & Jesse Davis (Glacier)

2. Ian Strahn & Jermey Wilkes (Bozeman)

3. Clayton McDougall & Tanner Maroney (Glacier)

4. Kaitlyn Okrusch & Mary McCarvel (Butte)

5. Alex Bush & Lexi Eagle (Billings West)

6. Kyle White & Jim Thomas (Sentinel)

Humorous Interpretation

1. Kaitlyn Okrusch (Butte)

2. Chase Andersen (Billings Senior)

3. Tanner Maroney (Glacier)

4. Danny Power (Flathead)

5. Ian Campbell (Bozeman)

6. Gabe Taurman (Bozeman)

Serious Interpretation

1. Caroline Houser (Glacier)

2. Brianna Boozell (Flathead)

3. Accacia Gardner (Flathead)

4. Nicole Thelen (Bozeman)

5. Chase Andersen (Billings Senior)

6. Kelsey Lucostic (Big Sky)

Memorized Public Address

1. Caroline Houser (Glacier)

2. Nicole Thelen (Bozeman)

3. Brianna Boozell (Flathead)

4. Tierney Strandberg (Flathead)

5. Accacia Gardner (Flathead)

6. Eric Windell (Big Sky)

Original Oratory

1. Quinn Maroney (Glacier)

2. Anna Kietzman (Billings West)

3. Spencer Sheehan (Billing Senior)

4. Michel Siebert (Billings Senior)

5. Camielle Garnsey (Bozeman)

6. Tierney Strandberg` (Flathead)

Expository Speaking

1. Toni Braig (Glacier)

2. Sonya Brosten (Glacier)

3. Dakota Light-Smith (Flathead)

4. Randi Schultz (Butte)

5. Carter Wilkinson (Bozeman)

6. Tess Barton (Bozeman)

Sweeps

1. Glacier 190 points

2. Flathead 135.5 points

3. Bozeman 116 points

4. Butte 37.5 points

5. Sentinel 35 points

MONTANA

Date: 01/28/2011
Tournament Location: Laurel High School
View Results

RESULTS for ranks 1-6

Policy Debate

1. (Billings Central) Jacob Selensky and Michaela Jacobson

2. (Columbia Falls) Allison Foust and Mary Gross

3. (Stevensville) Jenny Pepprock and John Woodgerd

4. (Polson) Kelsey Koberg and Logan Nutzman

5. (Billings) Central Maya Arce and Libby Harris

6. (Columbia Falls) Becky Griffith and Mason Gedlaman

LD Debate

1. (Laurel) Corey Longbottom

2. (Laurel) Stephen Henning

3. (Billings Central) Skyler Gunderson

4. (Billings Central) Ellen Hyams

5. (Columbia Falls) Kaitlin Barnes

6. (Columbia Falls) Kevin Kuper

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. (Columbia Falls) Jesse Flickinger

2. (Columbia Falls) Chance Morine

3. (Columbia Falls) Marissa Getts

4. (Laurel) Julie Yates

5. (Billings Central) Luke Muskett

6. (Stevensville) Emma Ludington

Impromptu Speaking

1. (Polson) Molly Ricketts

2. (Columbia Falls) Marissa Getts

3. (Stevensville) Emma Ludington

4. (Belgrade) Nathan Justice

5. (Columbia Falls) Jesse Flickinger

6. (Billings Central) Cody Brown

Original Oratory

1. (Whitefish) Elsa Dodds

2. (Columbia Falls) Jinise Osborne

3. (Laurel) Jordan Gibson

4. (Columbia Falls) Stephanie Christensen

5. (Stevensville) E. J. Hanson

6. (Columbia Falls) Natalie Law

Expository Speaking

1. (Columbia Falls) Casey Bauer

2. (Billings Central) Mary Pankratz

3. (Columbia Falls) Jennifer Jurva

4. (Billings Central) Kaitlyn Hammond

5. (Hamilton) Alyssa Heath

6. (Hamilton) Eva Feldman

MPA

1. (Columbia Falls) Stephanie Christensen

2. (Frenchtown) Mary Brooks

3. (Butte Central) Krista Stone

4. (Corvallis) Matt Zwicker

5. (Columbia Falls) Nathan Trinatstich

6. (Browning) Larissa Horn

HOI

1. (Hamilton) Ashley Schrammeck

2. (Columbia Falls) Hannah Brinton

3. (Columbia Falls) Keri Potter

4. (Stevensville) E. J. Hanson

5. (Billings Central) Molly Brown

6. (Whitefish) Emily Morrison

SOI

1. (Billings Central) Kelsey Steffan

2. (Frenchtown) Mary Brooks

3. (Stevensville) Bobbi Taulbee

4. (Billings Central) Claire Stepanek

5. (Hamilton) Ashley Schrammeck

6. (Beaverhead) Elizabeth Griffin

Hum Solo

1. (Laurel) Teresa Sarkela

2. (Corvallis) Weston Erickson

3. (Fergus) Molly Daniels

4. (Billings Central) Bobby Lee

5. (Laurel) Devan Rodabough

6. (Belgrade) Blake Watson

Hum Duo

1. (Billings Central) Bobby Lee and Michaela Gieser

2. (Custer County) Katie Schmitz and Lacey Morgan

3. (Fergus) Emily Olson and Sarah Knab

4. (Laurel) Dixie Park and Kayli Hons

5. (Corvallis) Seth Henderson and Matt Winder

6. (Libby) Jason Schikora and Jolee Holder

Serious Solo

1. (Libby) Tyler Kneller

2. (Hamilton) Karis Bedey

3. (Billings Central) Rachel Evanson

4. (Corvallis) Julia Wiencek

5. (Ronan) Ebru Calin

6. (Polson) Nation Garza

Serious Duo

1. (Ronan) Josie Benedetti and Andrew Crenshaw

2. (Corvallis) Julia Wiencek and Lauren Clairmont

3. (Hamilton) Karis Bedey and Whitney Cleveland

4. (Custer County) Gavin Askin and Kenzie Nash

5. (Billings Central) Charlie Widdicomb and Karl Benjamin

6. (Laurel) Quinton Holmlund and Kayli Hons

Classical Theatre

1. (Ronan) Josie Benedetti and Robert Hocker

2. (Billings Central) Matt Grosso and Connor MacDonald

3. (Polson) Laura Barta and Sydney Gambrel

4. (Hardin) Manni Ratlif and Charity Ratliff

5. (Laurel) Teresa Sarkela and Jasmine Drange

6. (Fergus) Rebecca Kennedy and Nathan Kennedy

Mime

1. (Billings Central) Sarah Hagan

2. (Corvallis) Lauren Clairmont

3. (Polson) Sierra Pete

4. (Corvallis) Kelsey Raynal

5. (Ronan) Elsie Bold

6. (Corvallis) Kathryn Briggs

Speech Sweeps

1. Columbia Falls (184)

2. Billings Central (126)

3. Stevensville (76)

4. Laurel (71)

5. Hamilton (46)

Drama Sweeps

1. Billings Central (86)

2. Corvallis (79)

3. Ronan (60)

4. Laurel (40)

5. Libby (40)

6. Polson (40)

MONTANA

Date: 01/28/2011
Tournament Location: Broadwater High School (Townsend)
View Results

RESULTS for ranks 1-6

Expository Speaking

1. Megan Stevens (Powder River)

2. Beann Gudmundson (White Sulphur Springs)

3. Elizabeth Rehbein (Loyola)

4. Matt Dollar (Loyola)

5. Dakota Buerman (Glasgow)

6. Maura McKenna (Gardiner)

Pantomime

1. AnXuan Tran (Poplar)

2. Betsy Story (Gardiner)

3. Nichole Hellewell (Fort Benton/ Geraldine/ Highwood)

4. Taryn Bainter (Big Timber)

5. James Burris (Cut Bank)

6. Susan Butz (White Sulphur Springs)

Memorized Public Address

1. Jackie Thompson (Manhattan)

2. Tanner Northrop (Ennis)

3. Lyle Pocha (Loyola)

4. Autumn McSweyn (Shepherd)

5. Jay Bueter (Gardiner)

6. Maddie Lorang (Bigfork)

Humorous Oral Interpretation of Literature

1. Andy Nelson (Culbertson)

2. Matt May (Loyola)

3. Nathan Spackman (Three Forks)

4. Annesse Burris (Lincoln County (Eureka))

5. Mary Mikeson (Hobson/Denton/Stanford)

6. Lauren Mehlhoff (Twin Bridges)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Brooke Sauro (Loyola)

2. Matt Hardy (Loyola)

3. Nathan Voeller (Cut Bank)

4. Nick Descamps (Loyola)

5. Holly Todd (Roundup)

6. Bobbi Owen (Powder River)

Original Oratory

1. Chelsea Kramlick (Baker)

2. Kaitlyn Hall (Great Falls Central)

3. Alexandria Nelson (Harlowton/Ryegate)

4. Amanda Wineman (Cut Bank)

5. Alex Carlson (Loyola)

6. Laura Bueter (Gardiner)

Humorous Solo

1. Tyler Degraaf (Gardiner)

2. Patrick McGuire (Great Falls Central)

3. Macayla Birdwell (Roundup)

4. Alan Fremont (Shields Valley)

5. Danielle Smith (Lincoln County (Eureka))

6. Dillon Culp (Red Lodge)

Serious Oral Interpretation of Literature

1. Sydney Hayward (Glasgow)

2. Elizabeth Updyke (Colstrip)

3. Elizabeth Nutzman (Twin Bridges)

4. Madelyn Beck (Manhattan)

5. Anna Neher (Loyola)

6. Adam Romo (Huntley Project)

Serious Duo

1. Dylan Watson and Theresa Rider (Manhattan)

2. Hannah Appell and Sarah Miller (Roundup)

3. Johanna Darr and John Nickerson (Gardiner)

4. Serina Hoyt and Lauren Schmidt (Fairfield)

5. Amber McDaniel and Becca Sewell (Bigfork)

6. Holli Loeffelholtz and Stormy Hupp (Gardiner)

Serious Solo

1. Ashton Carrier (Manhattan)

2. Nicki Frank (Manhattan)

3. Jen Downing (Shepherd)

4. Devyn Bell (Glasgow)

5. Jayme Flom (Simms)

6. Brigit Baglien (Big Timber)

Classical Duo

1. Mariah Rost and Tessa Kilsdonk (Baker)

2. Samantha Paul and Rebeca Neiman (Colstrip)

3. Isaac Reichner and Olivia Witt (Bigfork)

4. Erin Awtrey and DJ Mecham (Conrad)

5. Sara Becker and Carissa Sorenson (Plentywood)

6. Chandler Losing and Ryan Espeland (Baker)

Humorous Duo

1. Chris Carlson and Ryan DiTonno (Roundup)

2. Shelby Schoenhard and Shaunee Georgio (West Yellowstone)

3. Kara Wickstrom and Clinton Marsh (Sheridan)

4. Zac Danbrook and Ashley Bronec (Fort Benton/ Geraldine/Highwood)

5. Heidi Hurst and Marriann Turner (West Yellowstone)

6. Clay Taylor and MiKenna O'Donnell (Baker)

Impromptu Speaking

1. Ryan Moss (Cut Bank)

2. Sam Scott (Loyola)

3. Dakota Robinson (Wolf Point)

4. Sean Ryan (Great Falls Central)

5. Ken Taylor (CutBank)

6. Brian Hybner (North Star)

LD Debate

1. Allison Sawyer (Loyola)

2. Kelsie Crippen (Loyola)

3. Paige Williams (Shepherd)

4. Andrew Buck (Forsyth)

5. Anna Reid (Gardiner)

6. Kerby Hostetler (Ennis)

Team Debate

1. Ann Updike and Claire Garman (Broadwater)

2. Sarha Swanke and Ellen Whittle (Shepherd)

3. Tawnie Kerr and Leo Bird (Loyola)

4. Anna Gruber and Rose Cote (Gardiner)

5. Shea Mann and Caelin Miltko (Loyola)

6. Morgan Smith and Paul Krish (Gardiner)

SWEEPS

Class C Drama

1. Gardiner

2. West Yellowstone

3. Highwood/Fort Benton/ Geraldine

Class C Speech

1. Gardiner

2. Ennis

3. Great Falls Central

Class B Drama

1. Manhattan

2. Roundup

3. Baker

Class B Speech

1. Loyola

2. Shepherd

3. Cut Bank

COLORADO

Date: 01/28/2011
Tournament Location: HERITAGE HIGH SCHOOL
View Results

Public Forum Debate
1. Krier & Diaz (University)

2. Garbert & Gallegos (Eagle Valley)

3. MacGowan & Cullins (Alexander Dawson)

4. Trujillo & Olson (Eagle Valley)

5. Goulder & Valle (Alexander Dawson)

6. Groves & Peck (Alexander Dawson)

7. Thomson & Litchfield (Alexander Dawson)

8. Matuszczac & McVey (Gunnison)

9. Taylor & Wehe (Alamosa)

10. Fexix & Moore (University)

11. Thornton & Barry (Battle Mountain)

12. DiNardo & Virion (Battle Mountain)

One-on-One Value Debate
1. Andreas Callabrese (Battle Mountain)

2. Rylie Babcock (Battle Mountain)

3. Trenton Klimper (Fort Morgan)

4. Robert Dandy (Battle Mountain)

5. Bryce Stevens (Brush)

6. J.T. Whitley (Gunnison)

7. Bryon Crawford (Eagle Valley)

8. Jessica Kline (Eagle Valley)

9. Adam Hollingsworth (Strasburg)

10. Hunter Honnessey (Battle Mountain)

11. Andrew Kornetzke (Glenwood Springs)

12. Anthony Berardi (Platte Canyon)

Original Oratory
1. Evan Cornish (Alexander Dawson)

2. Caedi Coler (Platte Canyon)

3. Michelle Anderson (Platte Canyon)

4. Katelyn Barrett (Gunnison)

5. Molly Grigg (Platte Canyon)

6. Jason Cirkovic (Eagle Valley)

7. Forrest Soper (Alexander Dawson)

8. Lauren Rosler (Limon)

9. Kelsey Douget (Eagle Valley)

10. Carina Chavez (Faith Christian)

11. Rochelle Ball (Fredrick)

12. Nathan Nowling (Strasburg)

Interpretation of Drama
1. Austin McCall (Strasburg)

2. Taylor Williams (Faith Christian)

3. Roxy Valles (Faith Christian)

4. Kris Thornton (Battle Mountain)

5. Susanne DeChant (Battle Mountain)

6. Samantha Wilkinson (Fort Morgan)

7. Stephen Sautel (Alameda)

8. Willy Salinas (Roaring Fork)

9. Katie Watson (Brush)

10. Raleigh Burleigh (Roaring Fork)

11. Tia Phillip (Limon)

12. Emily Eason (Roaring Fork)

Impromptu Speaking
1. Gates Shiverdecker (Calhan)

2. Chelsea Warren (Platte Canyon)

3. Carsyn Bock (Battle Mountain)

4. Ali Wallbank (Platte Canyon)

5. Alex Hartmann (Platte Canyon)

6. David Krier (University)

7. Kate Leeper (Alexander Dawson)

8. Buck Thompson (Alexander Dawson)

9. Nicole Aranci (Bethune)

10. Peter Cirkovic (Eagle Valley)

11. Sammy Woods (Eagle Valley)

12. Megan Cummings (Limon)

Duet Acting Humor
1. J. Dutmer & B. Garton (Battle Mountain)

2. C. Rasmusson & V. Havins (Faith Christian)

3. J. Overcash & B. Olle (Battle Mountain)

4. P. Linne & S. Fraser (Platte Canyon)

5. R. Burleigh & H. Reynolds (Roaring Fork)

6. J. Thomas & A. Buchmann (Faith Christian)

7. B. Marsh & S. Graham (Faith Christian)

8. K. Quagliano & M. Steinke (Battle Mountain)

9. N. Gonzalez & M. Sause (Platte Canyon)

10. T. Albers & C. Dohe (Limon)

11. M. Handy & A. Maes (Platte Canyon)

12. S. Thopson & T. Koehn (Limon)

12. L. Sheldon & A. Rasmussen (Eagle Valley)

Interpretation of Humor
1. Bailey Garton (Battle Mountain)

2. Keegan Potter (Strasburg)

3. Alex Adams (Strasburg)

4. Keturah Tatum (Limon)

5. Jonathan Bottoms (Strasburg)

6. Nathan Skelton (Faith Christian)

7. Amanda Aguero (Faith Christian)

8. Remsen Allard (Battle Mountain)

9. Torrie Nickel (Platte Canyon)

10. Leala King (Battle Mountain)

11. Edi Mondragon (Alameda)

12. Madison Anderson (Limon)

Creative Storytelling
1. Torrie Nickel (Platte Canyon)

2. Rodrigo Hernandez (Eagle Valley)

3. Jonathan Bottoms (Strasburg)

4. Alex Barry (Eagle Valley)

5. Nate LaCrue (Alameda)

6. Christian Leverson (Glenwood Springs)

7. Susanna DeChant (Battle Mountain)

7. Shohn McCullough (Calhan)

9. Emma Clarke (Alexander Dawson)

10. Makenzie Mueller (Battle Mountain)

11. Leala King (Battle Mountain)

11. Chandler Melby (Glenwood Springs)

Duet Acting Drama
1. M. Banister & T. Williams (Faith Christian)

2. K. Thornton & S. Slenker (Platte Canyon)

3. R. O’Dorisio & J. Davis (Faith Christian)

4. M. VanGulick & C. Warren (Platte Canyon)

5. J. Lewis & R. Valles (Faith Christian)

6. B. Anderson & T. Davidson (Battle Mountain)

7. E. Rudder & K. Tatum (Limon)

8. K. Anthony & C. McRaith (Glenwood Springs)

9. K. Kimble & L. Malcom (Limon)

10. B. Montoya & S. Montoya (Alamosa)

11. D. Hiles & A. Davey (Glenwood Springs)

12. S. Lopez & C. Couch (Alameda)

Solo Acting
1. Jake Dutmer (Battle Mountain)

2. Zoe Thrasher (Eagle Valley)

3. Maddi Buffington (Eagle Valley)

4. Victoria Alcantar (Alameda)

5. Jullian Kiss (Battle Mountain)

6. Matt VanGulick (Platte Canyon)

7. Kelly Linnebur (Limon)

8. Sabrina Lopez (Alameda)

9. Steve Siefers (Eagle Valley)

10. Annie Howell (Limon)

11. Griffen Rowe-Gaddis (Glenwood Springs)

12. Madison Handy (Roaring Fork)

Interpretation of Poetry
1. Jaren Thomas (Faith Christian)

2. Jamie Overcash (Battle Mountain)

3. Kaitlyn Pindak (Faith Christian)

4. Connie Long (Platte Canyon)

5. Renata Diaz (University)

6. Jazz Sheffer (Battle Mountain)

7. Maya Sause (Platte Canyon)

8. Emily Horsley (Alameda)

8. Rachel Asmarzadeh (Calhan)

10. Katie Olsen (Platte Canyon)

11. Aly Pelchat (Battle Mountain)

12. Nathaniel LaCrue (Alameda)

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/27/2011
Tournament Location: Crystal Lake, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Huntley
2.    Cary-Grove   
3.    Prairie Ridge   
4.    Woodstock   
5.    Crystal Lake Central

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Cody Schwartz and Samanta Kaster    (Huntley)
2.    Morgan Bertalon and Sarah Antongiovanni    (Crystal Lake Central)
3.    Kristen Mills and Megan Sover    (Huntley)
3.    Alex Morton and Spencer Trippi    (Huntley)
4.    Alex Kotz and Elise Lamb    (Cary-Grove)
5.    Amanda Ferrara and Curtis Green    (Cary-Grove)
6.    Emma Gooding and Matt Ledder   (Prairie Ridge)
6.    Kara Dwyer and Kathleen Knox    (Woodstock)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Megan Barnes    (Cary-Grove)
2.    Adrian Fait    (Huntley)
2.    Saddie Buckles    (Huntley)
3.    Jack Disselhorst    (Prairie Ridge)
3.    Dana Lewellyn    (Woodstock)
4.    Brian Goldfarb    (Huntley)
5.    Beata Krembuszewski    (Cary-Grove)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Shehnoor Qureshi    (Crystal Lake Central)
2.    Brandon Bencko    (Huntley)
3.    Taylor Levesque    (Prairie Ridge)
4.    Alex Krum    (Huntley)
4.    Ashley Knipp    (Huntley)
5.    Joe Cristo    (Huntley)
6.    Parker Tweeten    (Cary-Grove)

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Taylor Little and Zoar Lopez    (Huntley)
1.    Jessica Moritz and Lauren Simek    (Huntley)
2.    Haley Aynessazian and Jack Disselhorst    (Prairie Ridge)
3.    Alex Kotz and Elise Lamb    (Cary-Grove)
3.    Chris Aceron and Jeremy Dorsey    (Huntley)
4.    Emily Parczany and Olivia Jensen    (Prairie Ridge)
5.    Emma Kamps and Kara Dwyer    (Woodstock)
6.    Jessica Small and Tim Burnier    (Dundee-Crown)
6.    Alex Krum and Chris O'Meara    (Huntley)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Beata Krembuszewski    (Cary-Grove)
2.    Taylor Little    (Huntley)
3.    Jeremy Dorsey    (Huntley)
4.    Marcos Cortes    (Cary-Grove)
5.    Cody Schwartz    (Huntley)
5.    Matt Ledder    (Prairie Ridge)
6.    Winston Gordon    (Woodstock)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Brandon Bencko    (Huntley)
1.    Marta Makowski    (Huntley)
2.    Jack Disselhorst    (Prairie Ridge)
3.    Joe Cristo    (Huntley)
3.    Sydney Birnbaum    (Prairie Ridge)
4.    Liz Sullivan    (Woodstock)
4.    Christian Baker    (Woodstock)
5.    Sophia Nordgren    (Cary-Grove)
5.    Katie Gezunterman    (Prairie Ridge)
6.    Joh Doreson    (Woodstock)

Informative Speaking
1.    Katryna Check    (Cary-Grove)
2.    Oliva Stepp    (Huntley)
3.    Anna Flemming    (Prairie Ridge)
4.    Joslyn Aldape    (Huntley)
5.    Naomi Jacobs    (Cary-Grove)
6.    Victoria Choin    (Huntley)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Melissa Dahl    (Huntley)
2.    Katelin Coronado    (Cary-Grove)
3.    Zoar Lopez    (Huntley)
3.    Lauren Simek    (Huntley)
3.    Anita Dominc    (Jacobs)
4.    Kate Frisby    (Woodstock)
5.    Haley Aynessazian    (Prairie Ridge)
6.    Sophia Nordgren    (Cary-Grove)
6.    Abby Gleason    (Huntley)

Original Comedy
1.    Christian Aldridge    (Huntley)
2.    Brian Goldfarb    (Huntley)
2.    Heidi Liedtke    (Jacobs)
2.    Jeremy Chapnick    (Prairie Ridge)
3.    Michael Cuaresma    (Cary-Grove)
3.    Jesse May    (Crystal Lake Central)
4.    Oliva Stepp    (Huntley)
5.    Andrew Olson    (Woodstock)
6.    Mike Geezel    (Woodstock)

Original Oratory
1.    Marta Makowski    (Huntley)
1.    Jessi Owensby    (Huntley)
2.    Katryna Check    (Cary-Grove)
2.    Arlinda Fasliu    (Woodstock)
3.    Alyssa Pierce    (Cary-Grove)
4.    Mary Cate Landt    (Crystal Lake Central)
4.    Jessica Moritz    (Huntley)
5.    Sydney Birnbaum   (Prairie Ridge)
6.    Lainie Weisman    (Prairie Ridge)

Poetry Reading
1.    Joslyn Aldape    (Huntley)
2.    Sara Lewis    (Huntley)
3.    Phillip Delahunty    (Prairie Ridge)
3.    Dana Lewellyn    (Woodstock)
4.    Cory Levels    (Cary-Grove)
5.    Kelsey Blodgett     (Cary-Grove)
5.    KT Cunningham    (Cary-Grove)
5.    Veronica Wayne    (Crystal Lake Central)
5.    Alexa Eaton    (Crystal Lake Central)
5.    Melissa Dahl    (Huntley)
5.    Vila Ahmeti    (Woodstock)
6.    Kayla Nebel    (Crystal Lake South)
6.    Holly Seiler    (Huntley)
6.    Jacob Nowakowski    (Prairie Ridge)

Prose Reading

1.    Karyssa Ercoli    (Huntley)
1.    Ashley Knipp    (Huntley)
1.    Clare Dhom    (Woodstock)
2.    Alex Levels    (Cary-Grove)
2.    Allison Barnes    (Cary-Grove)
2.    Kelsey Blodgett     (Cary-Grove)
2.    Kathryn Teberg    (Prairie Ridge)
3.    Oliva Stepp    (Huntley)
3.    Sierra Burgos    (Prairie Ridge)
4.    Megan Solie    (Jacobs)
5.    Elisabeth Hoirup    (Crystal Lake Central)
5.    Abbey Gleason    (Huntley)
5.    Julia Douglas    (Prairie Ridge)
6.    Kiersten Cafcules    (Crystal Lake Central)
6.    Lainie Weisman    (Prairie Ridge)

Radio Speaking

1.    Amanda Svoboda    (Huntley)
2.    Sarah Greene    (Huntley)
3.    Chris O'Meara    (Huntley)
4.    Bob Walsh    (Prairie Ridge)
4.    Erik Jenkins    (Prairie Ridge)
5.    Grace Hartwig    (Cary-Grove)
6.    Ali Barlas    (Woodstock)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    KT Cunningham    (Cary-Grove)
1.    Sara Lewis    (Huntley)
2.    Erik Jenkins    (Prairie Ridge)
3.    Samanta Kaster    (Huntley)
4.    Adrian Fait   (Huntley)
5.    Sophie Juhlin     (Woodstock)
6.    Miriam Buettner    (Prairie Ridge)

OHIO

Date: 01/27/2011
Tournament Location: Norton/Medina, OH
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Wooster   
2.    Stow   
3.    CVCA   
4.    Wadsworth   
5.    Highland

2-Person Policy Debate
1.    Chelsea Zhu (PDQ) and Maggie Eby (PDQ)    (Wooster)
1.    Jonathan Velasquez and Joseph Gorman    (Wooster)
1.    Austen Yorko (PDQ) and Kristy Kalikasingh (PDQ)    Wooster)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Theresa Leibhart
Birthmarks    (Stow)
2.    Kayla Villegas
Shanghai Girls    (Wooster)
3.    Mina Hoffman
One    (Wadsworth)
3.    Hannah Adams
Issac and Rose    (Wadsworth)
5.    Aubrey Barker
Thirteen Things about Ed Carpolotti    (Norton)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Charles Wright and Chris Graves
The Meeting    (Wooster)
2.    Clara King and Hannah Ross
Monsters, Inc.    (CVCA)
2.    Jimmy Miller and Shelby Denton
Goodbye to the Clown    (Stow)
2.    Alex Norman and Connor Dunn
Untied Norm    (Stow)
5.    Maddie Cuckow and Maddie Haskell
Suessical     (CVCA)
5.    Dylan House and Emily Alltop
Secrets    (Wooster
F.    Dan Brazier and Savanah Brown
The Art of Teaching     (Wadsworth)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Manny Anderson
The Minpins    (Stow)
1.    Noah Spector
The World's Largest Rodent    (Wooster)
3.    Rachel Criswell
Alice's Adventures With Poorly Cooked Cafeteria Seafood    (CVCA)
3.    Stefan Fraga
The Web Files    (Wooster)
5.    Cameron Jamshidi
008    (Highland)
6.    Randy Hoover
Investigator Q    (Stow)
F.    Christian Corpora
Franny K. Stein - Mad Scientist    (CVCA)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Adam Hansen    (Stow)
2.    Sarah Baldessari    (CVCA)
2.    Kristen Cannon    (Stow)
4.    Andrew Lundstrom    (Stow)
5.    Daria Chalupa    (Our Lady of the Elms)
6.    Maggie Waickman    (Our Lady of the Elms)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Madison Prestridge    (Wadsworth)
2.    Lizzy Kalikasingh    (Wooster)
3.    Seth Johnston    (Wadsworth)
4.    Chris Karnadi    (CVCA)
5.    Vicki Anderson    (Wooster)

Lincoln Douglas Debate
1.    Jessica Luczywo    (Stow)
1.    Hanna Borsilli    (Stow)
3.    Lear Jiang    (Copley)
3.    Daniel Cebul    (Wooster)
5.    Drew Lindenberger    (Firestone)
5.    Stuart Arbuckle    (Highland)
5.    Marybeth Krosse    (Medina)
5.    Morgan Etheridge    (Medina)
5.    Edwin Zhang    (Revere)
5.    Vince Paparella    (Revere)
5.    Michael Pinkham    (Wooster)

Oratorical Interpretation

1.    Julie Burzonsky
The Whisper of AIDS    (Stow)
1.    Rebecca Pittard
352nd Harvard Commencement    (Wooster)
3.    Angela Rejon
Do Over    (Copley)
3.    Paige Serbin
I Don't Suffer From Insanity     (Wadsworth)
5.    Jonheva Stikes-Jenkins
The Hypocrisy of Slavery    (CVCA)
6.    Aliscia Marotta
Bring on the Cheesecake    (Highland)
F.    Paul Williams
Don't Be An Individual    (Wooster)

Original Oratory
1.    Allie Schwartz
A Bite of Trooth    (Wooster)
2.    Monica Mehta
Like Blush on Brown    (Western Reserve)
3.    Noelle Colant
Monsters Among Us    (Our Lady of the Elms)
3.    Dakota Barger
Stay Sharp, My Friends    (Wadsworth)
5.    Matthew Sparr
Son of a Bi...scuit Eating Bulldog    (Wooster)
6.    Hannah Trew
If You Really Knew Me    (Norton)

Prose/Poetry Reading
1.    Julia Benyo
Obsessions    (CVCA)
1.    Hannah Doan
Hidden Things    (Wooster)
3.    Grace Bolinger
Bad Days    (CVCA)
4.    Noelle Pritchard
Geniuses of the 21st Century, This is for You    (Norton)
4.    Martina Fraga
Growing Pains    (Wooster)
6.    Miranda Reeder
Dawn of the Deadfuls    (Highland)
F.    Sonja Dittmann
Stereotypes    (Wooster)
F.    Kiki Zanin
Cystic Fibrosis: A Sister's Memoir    (CVCA)
F.    Khadijah Hobbson
Where's Nowhere?   (Stow)

Public Forum Debate
1.    Jason Makishi and Sahand Farahati    (Copley)
2.    Drew Harpel and Matt Reinke    (Copley)
2.    Ellen Wiencek and Jennifer Delozier    (Highland)
2.    Sara Ramcharran and Vicki Herter    (Stow)
5.    Claudine Tebchecani and Eric Wang    (Copley)
5.    Annie Cho and Jennah Romansky    (CVCA)
5.    Frank Zona and TJ Killeen    (Highland)
5.    Max Deka and Veronica Toth    (Medina)
5.    Chloe Hillard and Wendy Kuzmishin    (Our Lady of the Elms)
5.    Kyla Hemphill and Thomas Fitz Gibbon    (Wooster)
5.    Charlie Reynolds and Devlin Gatz    (Wooster)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Ethan Axe    (Copley)
1.    Ben Pykare    (CVCA)
1.    Elizabeth Kleinhenz    (Wooster)
4.    Megan Gant    (Wooster)
5.    Sam Hill    (CVCA)
5.    Marcos Limas    (Stow)

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/26/2011
Tournament Location: Oak Forest, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Richards (Oak Lawn)   
1.    Oak Lawn   
3.    Lemont   
4.    Shepard   
5.    Reavis

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Aubree Talley and Dannny Kulasik    (Lemont)
2.    Nikki Ahline and Sydney Bozich    (Lemont)
3.    Amy Cyze and Elizabeth Wallace    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
4.    Chance Cutrano and Dan O'Sullivan    (Shepard)
5.    Jacque McNaughton and Mike Sequeira    (Oak Lawn)
6.    Alex Lewis and Andrea Azem    (Richards (Oak Lawn))

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Isabella Sanchez    (Oak Lawn)
1.    Emily Forberg    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
3.    Jason Warrior    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
4.    Enrika Grigorjevaite    (Lemont)
5.    Isabel Gudanowski    (Oak Lawn)
6.    Chance Cutrano    (Shepard)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Andrew Green    (Oak Lawn)
2.    Sean Pieroth     (Shepard)
3.    Maggie Koll    (Oak Lawn)
4.    Thao Dang    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
5.    Hannah Jarman    (Shepard)
6.    Kevin Thomas    (Richards (Oak Lawn))

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Elizabeth Wallace and Emily Forberg    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
2.    Kate Ford and Vincent Doria    (Oak Lawn)
3.    Ian Tupas and Vicky Vega    (Reavis)
4.    Dave Thomson and Shean Lubaton    (Oak Forest)
5.    Kayla Ford and Luke Langlois    (Eisenhower)
6.    Khyel Roberson and Robert Hill    (Thornton Fractional North)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    John Zahlmann    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
2.    Samm Hilger    (Shepard)
3.    Dan Brumbaugh    (Shepard)
4.    Robert Rigler    (Lemont)
5.    James Smith    (Eisenhower)
6.    Eric Hoppenrath    (Oak Lawn)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Julia Boyle    (Oak Lawn)
2.    Gina Cesario    (Reavis)
3.    Jonathan Williford    (Thornton Fractional North)
4.    Donovan Singer    (Shepard)
5.    Rachel Hunter    (Lemont)
6.    Tasha Wiersal     (Shepard)

Informative Speaking
1.    Andrew Green    (Oak Lawn)
2.    Allison Lonigro    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
3.    Delia Ercoli    (Lemont)
4.    James Smith    (Eisenhower)
5.    Kaitlin O'Brien    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
6.    Maggie Jackymiac    (Reavis)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Taylor Thomas    (Shepard)
2.    Katherine Katsivalis    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
3.    Christopher Allen    (Eisenhower)
3.    Sydney Bozich    (Lemont)
5.    Natalie Gonzales    (Argo)
6.    Katie Keane    (Reavis)

Original Comedy
1.    Bernadette Bajzek    (Tinley Park H.S.)
2.    Justin Rembert    (Thornton Fractional South)
3.    Gabby Zeman    (Lemont)
4.    Richard Sheperd    (Reavis)
5.    Christopher Allen    (Eisenhower)
6.    Dan Brumbaugh    (Shepard)

Original Oratory

1.    Andrea Azem   (Richards (Oak Lawn))
2.    Emily Salamone    (Oak Lawn)
3.    Mike Olsson    (Oak Lawn)
4.    Jonathan Morsovillo    (Reavis)
5.    Amy Harlovic    (Lemont)
6.    Luke Langlois    (Eisenhower)

Poetry Reading
1.    Marshawna Miller    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
2.    Katherine Katsivalis    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
3.    Adam Sikorski     (Reavis)
4.    Rob Smierciak    (Lemont)
5.    David McCarthy    (Thornton Fractional North)
6.    Leah Ellis     (Shepard)

Prose Reading
1.    Isabella Sanchez    (Oak Lawn)
2.    Jacque McNaughton    (Oak Lawn)
3.    Khyel Roberson    (Thornton Fractional North)
4.    Amy Cyze    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
5.    Lauren Davis    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
6.    Nathan Kievert    (Lemont)

Radio Speaking
1.    Nick Taluzek    (Lemont)
2.    Ian Tupas    (Reavis)
3.    MiMi Abu-Ajemieh    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
4.    Alexandra Vasilopoulos    (Oak Forest)
5.    Kate Ford    (Oak Lawn)
6.    Leslie Kane    (Lemont)

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Leah Ellis     (Shepard)
2.    Rosa Gallagher    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
3.    Samantha Ringberg    (Oak Lawn)
4.    Kassy DeGrado    (Reavis)
5.    Danny Kulasik    (Lemont)
6.    Kevin Driscoll    (Lemont)

CALIFORNIA

Date: 01/22/2011
View Results

House 1

1. Maris Dyer

2. Michael Brook

3. Blake Delaplane

4. Dalton King

5. Nima Miraliakbar

6. Stephen Hyden

House 2

1. Jessica Northam

2. Patrick Donovan

3. Alex Hickey

4. Benjamin Morris

5. Vrinda Agarwal

6. Labecca Thomas

House 3

1. Dominic DeMarco

2. Stacey Wong

3. Kerri Buchholz

4. Kunal Shah

5. Tucker Walden

6. Sahil Khosla

Super Congress

1. Michael Brook

2. Dominic DeMarco

3. Stacey Wong

4. Blake Delaplane

5. Maris Dyer

6. Jessica Northam

FLORIDA

Date: 01/22/2011
Tournament Location: PB Gardens
View Results

Declamation

1. Anthony Nadeau

2. Mayrelis Huet

3. Victoria Alliji

4. Jordan Camille

Dramatic Performance

1. Michael Reynolds

2. Sam Sherman

3. Joann Pierre-Paul

4. Gunnar Larson

5. Jessie Clark

6. Carlos Marquez

Duo Interpretation

1. Roe - Jones

2. Abrams - Anaya

3. Coto - Crespo

4. Lopez - Hernandez

5. Somera - Webster

6. Petrizzi - Hilaire

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Kevin Solove

2. Angelica Moreno

3. Cash Galko

4. Johana Pascual

5. Lucas Moore

6. Robert Sullivan

Oral Interpretation

1. Lexi Lopez

2. Cedric Williams

3. Alexandra Kaye

4. Anna Vincent

5. Rebecca Anisman

6. Hannah Beth Ragland

Original Oratory

1. Samantha Stein

2. Mikayla Hall

3. Bastion Pieri

4. Jennifer Price

5. Mitchell Fagan

6. Jose Pedraza

Novice Dramatic Performance

1. Delisa Stephenson

2. Shachi Mangoli

3. Julia Rothschild

4. Kristen Charlestin

5. Bianca Munoz

6. Dean Storer

Novice Extemp Prelims

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
  Q Nathan Goodman 1
95
1
97
1
98
1
97
  Q Calvin Page 2
87
2
94
2
94
2
92

STUDENT CONGRESS

Altamont Springs

1. Aparna Bhattacharya (Suncoast HS)

2. Alvin Zhang (Suncoast HS)

3. Scott Austin (The King's Academy)

4. Kathy Long (Spanish River High)

5. Mitchell Fratnik (Atlantic HS)

6. Dyanna Lopez (Central HS)

Bradenton

1. Pete Ranspach (Boca Raton Community HS)

2. Tess Saperstein (Dreyfoos School of the Arts)

3. Alex Mendez (The King's Academy)

4. Veronica Faison (Dreyfoos School of the Arts)

5. Joseph Huard (Dreyfoos School of the Arts)

6. Eric Momper (American Heritage at Boca/Delray)

Cape Canaveral

1. Morgan Baskin (American Heritage - Plantation)

2. William Vazquez (American Heritage at Boca/Delray)

3. Jennifer Brito (Dreyfoos School of the Arts)

4. Danyel Daniele (Central HS)

5. Jake Rubenstein (West Boca Raton HS)

6. Kelsey Trumbach (The King's Academy)

Daytona Beach

1. Lee Parker (Wellington HS)

2. Zachary Jenkins (William T. Dwyer HS)

3. Jonathan Taylor (The Benjamin School)

4. Cameron Wheeler (American Heritage at Boca/Delray)

5. Daniel Ditaranto (The Benjamin School)

6. Christina Huether (The King's Academy)

Eatonville

1. Michelle White (The King's Academy)

2. Javier Mora (Dreyfoos School of the Arts)

3. Anuska Manov (Atlantic HS)

4. Suyash Matoli (Suncoast HS)

5. Timothy DiTocco (Dreyfoos School of the Arts)

6. Sam Keshavarzi (Jupiter HS)

Lincoln Douglas Debate (Prelim Round Rankings)

1. Marlee Arnold

2. Carlton Bone

3. Bryan Velasco

4. Grace Lee

5. Nilay Kumar

6. Elizabeth Chapman

Public Forum Debate (Prelim Round Rankings)

1. Wood - Row

2. Silverglate - Goldstein

3. Jaramillo - Arango

4. Montesi - Chan

5. Gil - Akhtar

6. Romano - Weinbaum

ILLINOIS

Date: 01/22/2011
Tournament Location: Villa Park, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    York   
2.    Willowbrook   
3.    Oak Park-River Forest   
4.    Morris   
5.    Hinsdale Central   
6.    DeKalb

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Destiny Thompson and Tim Jefferson    (Thornridge)
2.    Michael Dreger and Sarah King    (York)
3.    Brittany Coriaci and Kylie Mohrmann    (Warren Township)
4.    Ashley Bendien and Jordan Brosi    (Yorkville)
5.    Adam Zeiton and Kirstie McHugh    (Lake Park)
6.    Nicole Mashburn and Tova Bergsten    (Willowbrook)
F.    Coral Opem and Meghan Kelly    (Glenbard South)
F.    Emily Patterson and Phoebe Sullivan-Bing    (Oak Park-River Forest)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Tim Jefferson    (Thornridge)
2.    Jack McFarlane    (York)
3.    Laura Williams    (Hononegah)
4.    Hananiah Wiggins    (DeKalb)
5.    Emily Silver    (DeKalb)
6.    Christie Jeung    (Neuqua Valley)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Andrew Kelly    (Oak Park-River Forest)
2.    Demola Adeoshun    (Thornridge)
3.    Lauren Rourk     (Fenton)
4.    Jake Miller    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
5.    Emily Perlstein    (Neuqua Valley)
6.    Kanaan Konno    (Fenton)
F.    Andreas Wiede    (Willowbrook)

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Ashonta Atkinson and Patrick Pierre    (Thornridge)
2.    Caitlin McManus and Eric Helm    (York)
3.    Agnes Miklas and Vincenzo Bartolomeo   (Fenton)
4.    Nick Baumann and Sophie Nagle    (Willowbrook)
5.    Melissa Hayes and Michael Dreger    (York)
6.    Carrie Russie and Chris Barwegen    (DeKalb)
F.    Julia Antonson and Shelby Bunge    (Neuqua Valley)
F.    Derek Neff and Grace Schaffer    (DeKalb)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Jake Robertson    (Willowbrook)
2.    Jack McFarlane    (York)
3.    Rhainy Damm    (York)
4.    Derek Neff    (DeKalb)
5.    Daniel Weissglass    (Oak Park-River Forest)
6.    Jennifer Benyamin    (Willowbrook)
F.    Daniel Sanchez    (Fenton)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Andrew Kelly    (Oak Park-River Forest)
2.    Lizzie Diamond    (York)
3.    Vinay Basti    (Hinsdale Central)
4.    Haley Ramirez    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
5.    Emily Johnson    (Fenton)
6.    Oliver Sanchez    (Argo)

Improvisational Duet Acting
1.    Jake Robertson and Jennifer Benyamin    (Willowbrook)
2.    Alexandria Frisch and Sarah Feldman    (Oak Park-River Forest)
3.    Brennen Steines and Laura Williams    (Hononegah)
3.    Eric Helm and Kelly O'Ryan    (York)
4.    Brandon Hank and Miles Pecken    (Hinsdale Central)
4.    Nikki Haske and Raina Callahan    (St. Charles North)
4.    Jack McFarlane and Rhainy Damm    (York)
5.    Rachel Shott and Rebecca Pierce    (Hononegah)
5.    Alma Ramos and John Pletka    (Yorkville)
6.    Geneieve Touissant and Trent Zelko    (Morris)

Informative Speaking
1.    Shaila Sundram    (Hinsdale Central)
2.    Sarah King    (York)
3.    Mary Kaleta    (York)
4.    Caitlin Gorman    (DeKalb)
5.    Sara Wuchte    (DeKalb)
6.    Jacob O'Marrah    (Morris)
F.    Natalie Amend    (Yorkville)
F.    Atyab Bhatti    (Neuqua Valley)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Hananiah Wiggins    (DeKalb)
2.    Louis Burrel    (Thornridge)
3.    Daniel Franchi    (Fenton)
4.    Audrey Roen    (Oak Park-River Forest)
5.    Ethan Ramsay    (Oak Park-River Forest)
6.    Maddy Meyer    (York)

Original Comedy
1.    Jake Robertson    (Willowbrook)
2.    Chevaughn Starling    (Glenbard North)
3.    Nikki Haske    (St. Charles North)
4.    Jack Sullivan    (York)
5.    Bernadette Bajzek    (Tinley Park H.S.)
6.    Dennes Spyratos    (DeKalb)

Original Oratory
1.    Emily Stratton    (DeKalb)
2.    Shawon Jackson    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
3.    Markist Booker    (Thornridge)
4.    Timi Adeboje    (Thornridge)
5.    Lauren Galloway    (Morris)
6.    Tiffany McHugh    (Hononegah)
F.    Tara Mitchell    (York)
F.    Nick Baumann    (Willowbrook)

Original Prose and Poetry
1.    Patrick Pierre    (Thornridge)
2.    Ariana Beattie    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Laura Miller    (Oak Park-River Forest)
3.    Stephanie Cheng    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
4.    Amatziah Snipes    (Tinley Park H.S.)
4.    Cathleen McGovern    (York)
5.    Lily Bane    (Hononegah)
5.    Joey Hansel    (York)
6.    Claire Dunderman    (Hinsdale Central)
6.    Emily Weiland    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
6.    Kelsey Cox    (Oak Park-River Forest)

Poetry Reading

1.    Patrick Pierre    (Thornridge)
2.    Harita Joshi    (Fenton)
3.    Amanda Baker     (Fenton)
4.    Raina Callahan    (St. Charles North)
5.    Laura Miller    (Oak Park-River Forest)
6.    Natalie Amend    (Yorkville)

Prose Reading
1.    Somali Wilson    (DeKalb)
2.    Ivette Salazar    (Thornridge)
3.    Michelle Jardine    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
4.    Laura Nelson    (Hinsdale Central)
5.    Stephanie Cheng    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
6.    Erin Aniolowski    (Glenbard North)
F.    Danielle Zarbin    (Oak Park-River Forest)

Radio Speaking
1.    Kadeem Tra-b-sohn    (Thornridge)
2.    Stefanie Ronge    (Fenton)
3.    Andrew Heitzman    (Neuqua Valley)
4.    Blake Wilhelmsen    (Morris)
5.    Louis Burrel    (Thornridge)
6.    Sara Wuchte    (DeKalb)

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Garret Hall    (DeKalb)
2.    Stefanie Ronge    (Fenton)
3.    Jessica Chen    (Warren Township)
4.    Carrie Russie    (DeKalb)
5.    Laert Skreli    (Willowbrook)
6.    Anna Hullinger    (Oak Park-River Forest)
F.    Anna Vogel    (Oak Park-River Forest)

Wretched Interp

1.    Daniel Lapinski    (Willowbrook)
2.    Ethan Ramsay    (Oak Park-River Forest)
3.    Ethan Jesse    (Warren Township)
3.    Laert Skreli    (Willowbrook)
3.    Andreas Wiede    (Willowbrook)
4.    Michael Langer    (Willowbrook)
5.    Emily Weiland    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
5.    Samantha Courter    (Morris)
6.    Jordan Hank    (Hinsdale Central)
6.    Tiffany McHugh    (Hononegah)
6.    Celine Taylor    (York)
6.    Bea Egner    (Yorkville)