Tournament Results

INDIANA

Date: 02/12/2011
Tournament Location: Munster, IN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Chesterton   
2.    Warren Central   
3.    Plymouth   
4.    Culver Academies   
5.    Ben Davis    
6.    Marian High School

Broadcasting
1.    Mike Leopold    (Chesterton)
2.    Kevin Miloshoff    (Chesterton)
3.    MORGAN GARRISON    (Culver Academies)
4.    Christian O'Brien    (Chesterton)
5.    SAMANTHA GAO    (Culver Academies)
6.    James Petro    (Marian High School)

Discussion
1.    Tyler Olkowski    (Marian High School)
2.    Greg Gallagher    (Warren Central)
3.    Nelson Wagner    (Plymouth)
4.    Breanna Dobbins    (Ben Davis)
5.    Eric Dreischerf    (Chesterton)
6.    Deven Berger    (Plymouth)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Alison Reba    (Munster High School)
2.    Arika Jeter    (Munster High School)
3.    Cameron Ponce    (Elkhart Central)
4.    Jonathan Wachala    (Munster High School)
5.    Sarah Gouker    (Plymouth)
6.    London Borom    (Munster High School)

Duo Interpretation (Memorized)

1.    Durrell Jamerson and yusuf Agunbiade    (Ben Davis)
2.    Arika Jeter and London Borom    (Munster High School)
3.    Michael Goldenberg and Olivia Kofous    (Munster High School)
4.    Alexis Weaver and Brannon Bowers    (Warren Central)
5.    Ian Moriarty and Shira McDuffy    (Warren Central)
6.    Christina Chipman and Kyle Barry    (Plymouth)

Duo Interpretation (Scripted)

1.    Olivia Hilliard and Sarah Gouker    (Plymouth)
2.    Elizabeth Wadas and Hailey Conger    (Munster High School)
3.    Harry Goldenberg and Judie Muhrez    (Munster High School)
4.    Austin Craft and Stephanie Gorka    (Plymouth)
5.    Emily Kofous and Natalie Vick    (Munster High School)
6.    Josh Shalen and Nick Siano    (Munster High School)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Natalie Vick    (Munster High School)
2.    Kara Fasone    (Chesterton)
3.    Christian Fary    (Munster High School)
4.    Brannon Bowers    (Warren Central)
5.    Miles Barrett    (Concord)
6.    LAURA FREYMILLER    (Culver Academies)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Bryt Hiatt    (Plymouth)
2.    Warren Fasone    (Chesterton)
3.    Colleen Majszak    (Munster High School)
4.    Kevin Miloshoff    (Chesterton)
5.    Niral Shah    (Munster High School)
6.    Rathnam Venkat    (Munster High School)
F.    Michaila Nate    (Plymouth)

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Rathnam Venkat    (Munster High School)
2.    Sidarth Singh    (Munster High School)
3.    Colleen Majszak    (Munster High School)
4.    Hannah Springer    (Warren Central)
5.    Adrian Wolanski    (Warren Central)
6.    Michaila Nate   (Plymouth)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Robert Conrick    (Chesterton)
2.    Pauline Dagaas    (Plymouth)
3.    Imani Scott-Smittick    (Warren Central)
4.    Jake Shalen    (Munster High School)
5.    Olivia Kofous    (Munster High School)
6.    Marelle Cerven    (Munster High School)

Original Oratory

1.    Robert Conrick    (Chesterton)
2.    Alison Reba    (Munster High School)
3.    William Greenlaw    (Munster High School)
4.    Alex Spindler    (Warren Central)
5.    CLANCY TRIPP    (Culver Academies)
6.    Elisabeth Kindmark     (Chesterton)

Original Performance

1.    Jessica Banaszak/ Alex Ingoglia   (Munster High School)
2.    Weyrauch/Rohn    (Warren Central)
3.    Ann Thompson    (La Porte High School)
4.    Ryan Pohrte/Josh Roman    (Munster High School)
5.    Samantha Read    (Chesterton)
6.    Kiera Quealy    (Chesterton)

Poetry Reading
1.    AMANDA MASTER    (Culver Academies)
2.    Michael Wadas    (Munster High School)
3.    Alison Reba    (Munster High School)
4.    Durrell Jamerson    (Ben Davis)
5.    Jabree Ellis    (Munster High School)
6.    Eric Cosby    (Ben Davis)

Prose Reading
1.    Haley Estes    (Munster High School)
2.    London Borom    (Munster High School)
3.    Tatiana Padilla    (Munster High School)
4.    AMANDA MASTER    (Culver Academies)
5.    MARISA GUARINO    (Culver Academies)
6.    Jessica Banaszak    (Munster High School)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Bryt Hiatt    (Plymouth)
2.    Emma Hong    (Munster High School)
3.    Kelsey Shaffer    (Plymouth)
4.    Spencer Garnier    (Warren Central)
5.    Joey Spencer    (Warren Central)
6.    Brandon Moore    (Chesterton)

NEXT-IN FINAL RESULTS

Broadcasting
1.    Mindi Bauer    (Culver Academies)
2.    Baylee Tuggle    (Culver Academies)
3.    Austin Martinson    (Chesterton)
4.    April Bowen    (Plymouth)
5.    Joe Monhaut    (Marian High School)
6.    Madison Kutch    (La Porte High School)

Discussion

1.    Brendan Short    (Marian High School)
2.    Leah Woodbury    (Warren Central)
3.    Megan Kars    (Valparaiso)
4.    Lauren Hunt    (Warren Central)
5.    Nick Flory    (Marian High School)
6.    Angela Kirori    (Marian High School)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Haley Conger   (Munster High School)
2.    Austin Craft    (Plymouth)
3.    yusuf Agunbiade    (Ben Davis)
4.    Elaina Etter    (Munster High School)
5.    Jeremy Vasquez    (Chesterton)
6.    Natalia Kotz    (Munster High School)

Duo Interpretation (Memorized)

1.    Dayquan Vance and Sayquan Vance    (Warren Central)
2.    Jason Pickell and Sean Hatfield    (Plymouth)
3.    Evan Boggess and Pablo Banuelos    (Chesterton)
4.    Andrew Hogan and Jessica Cleary    (Chesterton)
5.    Doug Van Putten and JERRY HOWARD    (Culver Academies)
6.    CLANCY TRIPP and MARISA GUARINO    (Culver Academies)

Duo Interpretation (Scripted)
1.    Kyle Johnson and Molly Lewis    (Warren Central)
2.    Britney Sawyer and Kayla Brown    (Ben Davis)
3.    Maureen Reed and Todd Newton    (Culver Academies)
4.    Jeremy Vasquez and Sharon Coleman    (Chesterton)
5.    Eric Galante and Simon Abu-Aita    (Munster High School)
6.    AMANDA MASTER and Joel Florek    (Culver Academies)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Sam Compton    (Plymouth)
2.    Jonathan Wachala    (Munster High School)
3.    Cameron Ponce    (Elkhart Central)
4.    Jessica Cleary    (Chesterton)
5.    Andrew Hogan    (Chesterton)
6.    Judie Muhrez    (Munster High School)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Joey Spencer    (Warren Central)
2.    Kelsey Shaffer    (Plymouth)
3.    COURTNEY DODGE    (Culver Academies)
4.    Jonathan Goodwin    (Southport)
5.    Hannah Springer    (Warren Central)
6.    Brandon Ritter    (Southport)

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Cassidy Peretin    (Chesterton)
2.    Molly Moore    (Warren Central)
3.    Spencer Gordon    (Chesterton)
4.    Ele Chakraborty    (Munster High School)
5.    Alanna Heath    (Southport)
6.    Neeta Patwari   (Munster High School)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Cameron Ponce    (Elkhart Central)
2.    Austin Craft    (Plymouth)
3.    Anthony Groves    (Southport)
4.    Emma-Sarah Stephens    (Munster High School)
5.    Rebekah Hodge    (Warren Central)
6.    Britta Ringas    (Chesterton)

Original Oratory
1.    Emily Hancock    (Warren Central)
2.    Andy Braden    (Elkhart Central)
3.    Kara Fasone    (Chesterton)
4.    Pauline Dagaas    (Plymouth)
5.    Marelle Cerven    (Munster High School)
6.    Dayna Arnett    (Elkhart Central)

Original Performance

1.    Addie Runkel/Chris Stanton    (Warren Central)
2.    MARISA GUARINO    (Culver Academies)
3.    Michael Goldenberg    (Munster High School)
4.    Katie Hinn & Donna Knight    (Southport)
5.    Seth Field    (Concord)
6.    Kaylee Oates    (Chesterton)

Poetry Reading
1.    Imani Scott-Smittick    (Warren Central)
2.    JERRY HOWARD    (Culver Academies)
3.    Sierra Smith    (Munster High School)
4.    Alex Spindler    (Warren Central)
5.    Doug Van Putten    (Culver Academies)
6.    CHRIS MCCONNELL    (Culver Academies)

Prose Reading

1.    Britta Ringas    (Chesterton)
2.    Stephanie Gorka    (Plymouth)
3.    Haley Moles    (Munster High School)
4.    Brianna Clayton    (Valparaiso)
5.    Maddie Slykas    (Culver Academies)
6.    ERIN WALSH    (Culver Academies)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Kaleb Hagen    (Valparaiso)
2.    Jocelyn Teliz    (Warren Central)
3.    Sarah Simon    (Valparaiso)
4.    Niral Shah    (Munster High School)
5.    bridget pruzin    (Munster High School)
6.    Zohaib Farooqi    (Ben Davis )

INDIANA

Date: 02/12/2011
Tournament Location: Kendallville, IN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    South Side   
2.    DeKalb   
3.    Northrop   
4.    Bethany Christian   
5.    Carroll   
6.    Bishop Dwenger   
7.    Canterbury   
8.    Snider

Broadcasting
1.    Samantha Hunt    (DeKalb)
2.    Hendrix Magley    (Northrop)
3.    Corynn Davis    (DeKalb)
4.    Chris Aragon    (Bishop Dwenger)
5.    Kristen Konieczki    (DeKalb)
6.    Gavin Willliams    (South Side)
F.    Cody Martin    (Bishop Dwenger)
F.    Madeleine Schulenberg    (South Side)

Discussion
1.    Ben Clemmer    (Bishop Dwenger)
2.    Catherine Schamberg    (Bishop Dwenger)
3.    Braden Bassett    (DeKalb)
4.    Sarah Brew    (Bethany Christian)
5.    Jonathon Hostetler    (Westview)
6.    Catherine Yanko    (Bishop Dwenger)
F.    Mary Mix    (Garrett)
F.    Katie Tierney    (Bishop Dwenger)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Cameron Clark    (South Side)
2.    Michael Craighead    (South Side)
3.    Robert Van Dyke    (South Side)
4.    Rachelle Linsenmayer    (South Side)
5.    Whitney PeConge    (Snider)
6.    Jocelynn Hartwig    (Carroll)

Duo Interpretation (Memorized)
1.    Jessica Kanalos and Megan McCullough    (Northrop)
2.    Gabey Walburn and Zin Naing    (South Side)
3.    Emma Walker and Robert Van Dyke    (South Side)
4.    Erika Byler and Sarah Brugger    (Westview)
5.    Alyssa Wolverton and Mary Donnelly    (South Side)
6.    Chloe Miller and Miranda Reed    (Carroll)
F.    Azura Hoffman and Jocelynn Hartwig    (Carroll)

Duo Interpretation (Scripted)

1.    Hannah Alexander and Hannah Vosmeier    (South Side)
2.    Hadley Todoran and Helen Li    (Canterbury)
3.    Jesse Bontrager and Wade Troyer    (Bethany Christian)
4.    Marissa Pepper and Shelby Coe    (South Side)
5.    Hayden Smith and Jules Patalita    (Snider)
6.    Jehnay Wright and Megan Speith    (Northrop)
F.    Jasmyn Kalsto and Matthew Yorko    (Northrop)
F.    Bernie Becker and Sarah Stilwell    (Carroll)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Madi Hall    (Bishop Luers)
2.    Maddie Gerig    (Bethany Christian)
3.    Megan Speith    (Northrop)
4.    Jules Patalita    (Snider)
5.    Ethaniel Burk    (North Side)
6.    Parth Patel    (Bethany Christian)
F.    Grace Whiteford    (Bethany Christian)
F.    Rachel A. Schrock    (Bethany Christian)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Josh Garcia     (DeKalb)
2.    Drew Dettmer    (DeKalb)
3.    Joey Adams    (South Side)
4.    Heather Blickenstaff    (DeKalb)
5.    Paige Wheeler    (Bethany Christian)
6.    David Hirschy    (Carroll)
F.    Brooklyn Schreier    (Canterbury)
F.    michael Fliotsos    (Carroll)
F.    Neil Rajdev    (Homestead)

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Drew Dettmer    (DeKalb)
2.    Tyler Salway    (South Side)
3.    michael Fliotsos    (Carroll)
4.    Austin Lewellen    (South Side)
5.    Paige Wheeler    (Bethany Christian)
6.    Taylor Skidmore    (DeKalb)
F.    Jackie Clair    (DeKalb)
F.    Srilatha Dasari    (Northrop)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Kim Davis    (Bishop Luers)
2.    Lucy Schaeffer    (Northrop)
3.    Norene Mamani    (South Side)

Original Oratory

1.    Shelby Leichty    (DeKalb)
2.    Chad Beck    (Northrop)
3.    Megan McCullough    (Northrop)
4.    Katie Smith    (Bishop Dwenger)
5.    Chau Bui    (Westview)

Original Performance

1.    Alexander/Linsemayer    (South Side)
2.    Christopher Spalding    (South Side)
3.    Brooklyn Schreier    (Canterbury)
4.    Taya Firestone    (Garrett)
5.    Kayla Peterson    (West Noble)
6.    Ethaniel Burk    (North Side)
F.    Carrie Hart    (South Side)
F.    Jillian Melton/Loraine Enyart   (Lakeland)

Poetry Reading
1.    Helen Li    (Canterbury)
2.    Marissa Kroeger    (Northrop)
3.    Jessica Moeller    (North Side)
4.    Maria Reyes    (Northrop)
5.    Zach Hicks    (West Noble)
6.    Wendine Charles    (Northrop)
F.    Charlotte Jones    (Westview)
F.    Caroline Kilbane    (Bishop Dwenger)

Program Oral Interp
1.    Cameron Clark    (South Side)
2.    Michael Craighead    (South Side)
3.    Christopher Spalding    (South Side)

Prose Reading
1.    Grace Whiteford    (Bethany Christian)
2.    Hannah Vosmeier    (South Side)
3.    Whitney PeConge    (Snider)
4.    Rachel A. Schrock    (Bethany Christian)
5.    Hadley Todoran    (Canterbury)
6.    Dona Park    (Bethany Christian)
F.    Parth Patel    (Bethany Christian)
F.    Samantha Anderson    (Westview)

Student Congress
1.    Darby Cook    (Homestead)
2.    Zach Felger    (Carroll)
3.    Codee Wallace    (Lakeland)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    David Hirschy    (Carroll)
2.    Kajal Singh    (Northrop)
3.    Joey Adams    (South Side)
4.    Sadie Sial    (North Side)
5.    Josh Garcia     (DeKalb)
6.    Sean Mentzer    (DeKalb)
F.    Heather Blickenstaff    (DeKalb)
F.    Alex VanWye    (DeKalb)

MINNESOTA

Date: 02/12/2011
Tournament Location: Chaska, MN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    East Ridge   
2.    Bloomington   
3.    Woodbury High School   
4.    Mankato East   
5.    Eden Prairie

Creative Expression
1.    Caleb Richards    (Shakopee)
2.    Devon Dalton    (Eden Prairie)
3.    Mawrgyn Roper    (Shakopee)
4.    TJ Kegel    (Chaska)
5.    Claire Henning    (Woodbury High School)
6.    Emily Logan    (Chaska)

Discussion

1.    Josh Glendenning    (East Ridge)
2.    Emily Champoux    (Woodbury High School)
3.    Amanda Wolfbauer    (Chaska)
4.    Funmi Arogbokun    (Osseo)
5.    Elena Austin    (Osseo)
6.    Riley Haynes    (Osseo)
F.    Kelli Linehan    (Eden Prairie)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Melinda Frimpong    (Woodbury High School)
2.    Kajsa Jones    (East Ridge)
3.    Clay Kinson    (Bloomington)
4.    Amber Atkinson    (Chaska)
5.    Kate Peterson    (Mankato East)
6.    Riley Barber    (Chaska)
F.    Jake Praus    (Orono)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Kelly Thurmes and Kelsey McLachlan    (Bloomington)
2.    Kayla Peters and Zach Bolland    (Chaska)
3.    Allyse Johnson and Kate Peterson    (Mankato East)
4.    Lauren Beck and Trevor Eaton    (Chaska)
5.    Alyssa Maristela and Olivia Lickteig    (Eden Prairie)
6.    Cory Schroeder and Juan Vazquez    (Bloomington)
F.    Ben Gotz and Isabel Cuddihy    (East Ridge)

Extemp. Reading
1.    Jake Sorensen    (East Ridge)
2.    Maureen Mayberry    (Woodbury High School)
3.    Emily Logan    (Chaska)
4.    Grace Meyer    (Edina)
5.    Lily Podany    (Chaska)
6.    Paige Sandness    (Woodbury High School)
F.    Cate Bruns    (Shakopee)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Maggie Malone-Povolny    (Cretin-Derham Hall High School)
2.    Oliver Suhkum    (Mankato East)
3.    Arthur Harris    (Bloomington)
4.    Ben White    (St. Paul Highland Park High School)
5.    Donnie Leggett    (Chaska)
6.    Eric Johnson    (Mankato East)
F.    Mariya Khan    (Anoka)

Great Speeches

1.    Layla Safinia    (Eden Prairie)
2.    Patrick O'Hare    (East Ridge)
3.    Esther Lee    (Chaska)
4.    Nick DeBellis    (Bloomington)
5.    Lucas Groskreutz    (Chaska)
6.    Andrea Broman    (Mankato East)
F.    Emma Weber    (St. Paul Highland Park High School)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Megan Thompson    (Park)
2.    Matt Thorsen    (East Ridge)
3.    Jack Lambert    (East Ridge)
4.    Sarah Jesseman    (Mankato East)
5.    Juan Vazquez    (Bloomington)
6.    Miles Hall    (Osseo)
F.    Neeraj Ajgaonkar    (Eden Prairie)

Informative Speaking

1.    Miranda Chimzar    (Woodbury High School)
2.    Leah Williams    (Woodbury High School)
3.    Joey Ketchman-Garde    (Orono)
4.    Adam Pallas    (East Ridge)
5.    TJ Kegel    (Chaska)
6.    Anisa Ahmed    (Woodbury High School)
F.    Megan Krey    (Woodbury High School)

Original Oratory

1.    Mike Blazanin    (Bloomington)
2.    Kelly Thurmes    (Bloomington)
3.    Madeline Hage    (Edina)
4.    Bakhtawar Chaudhary    (Bloomington)
5.    Breann Paulsen    (Chaska)
6.    Megan Jacobson    (Bloomington)
F.    Tori Brenner    (Chaska)

Poetry
1.    Autumn Sisson    (Anoka)
2.    Amber Atkinson    (Chaska)
3.    Natavia Lewis    (Harding/Johnson)
4.    Breanna Schulenburg    (Eden Prairie)
5.    Briana Killgore    (Chaska)
6.    Chandra Bouma    (Mankato East)
F.    Tsega Tamene    (Irondale)
F.    Faduma Warsame    (Bloomington)

Prose
1.    Breanna Schulenburg    (Eden Prairie)
2.    Allison Keith    (Bloomington)
3.    Autumn Sisson    (Anoka)
4.    Heidi Vanderpan    (Woodbury High School)
5.    Jennifer Wang    (Shakopee)

Storytelling

1.    Ethan Hallstrom    (East Ridge)
2.    Serena Boyce    (Mankato East)
3.    Riley Price    (East Ridge)
4.    Kelsey Lisowski    (East Ridge)
5.    Gabriella Riley    (Park)
6.    Ellen Berokowitz    (Bloomington)
F.    Sophia Hartman    (Woodbury High School)

MISSOURI

Date: 02/12/2011
Tournament Location: St. Louis, MO
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Jefferson City   
2.    Marquette   
3.    Ladue Horton Watkins High School   
4.    Parkway West   
5.    Pattonville

Champ Lincoln-Douglas Debate
1.    Anjali Fernandes    (Pattonville)
2.    Jack Seigel    (Parkway West)
3.    Savannah Stuckey    (Jefferson City)
4.    Annie Schuver    (Parkway West)
5.    Aaron Malin    (Marquette)
6.    James Wang    (Parkway West)

Champ Public Forum Debate

1.    Graham Duetsch and Haley Quinn    (Jefferson City)
2.    Alex Bruns-Smith and David Bruns-Smith   (Ladue Horton Watkins High School)
3.    Keesha Johnson and Michael Hoosier    (Warrenton High School)
4.    Kirsten Gindler and Nik Fischer    (Pattonville)
5.    Ben Kweskin and Bobby Ingram    (Parkway Central)
6.    Rashmi Madhaven and Sarah Elliott    (Marquette)

Lincoln Douglas Debate

1.    Makayla Jordan    (Jefferson City)
2.    Lucy Sappington    (Brentwood)
3.    Jacob Jacob    (Ladue Horton Watkins High School)
4.    Chloe An    (Ladue Horton Watkins High School)
5.    Robinson Mills    (Jefferson City)
6.    Suhas Boba    (Marquette)

Policy Debate

1.    Rohit Gummi and Stephen Ahal    (Marquette)
2.    Brandon Ellet and John Thomas    (Marquette)
3.    Cameron Carlson and Eileen Huang    (Marquette)
4.    Aamil Patel and Aojia Zhao    (Ladue Horton Watkins High School)
5.    Kevin Shi and Ravi Kasindhuni    (Marquette)
6.    David Streid and Ravi Upadhyayula    (Ladue Horton Watkins High School)

Public Forum Debate

1.    Jay Patel and Max Highsmith    (Parkway South)
2.    Ann Ni and Joanne Yu    (Parkway West)
3.    Hannah Wiedner and Henry Chen    (Parkway Central)
4.    Elizabeth Thoenen and Paisley Groce    (Jefferson City)
5.    Madi King and Sydney Finn    (Pattonville)
6.    Gorata Afagbegee and Kevin Ward    (Principia School)

VIRGINIA

Date: 02/12/2011
Tournament Location: Harrisonburg, VA
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Eastern Michigan University   
2.    Saint Joseph's University   
3.    Seton Hall University   
4.    James Madison University   
5.    Howard University

After Dinner Speaking
1.    Ian Hatch    (Eastern Michigan University)
2.    Alex Landen    (Eastern Michigan University)
3.    Caitlin Cheresnowsky    (James Madison University)
4.    Joe Dineen    (Saint Joseph's University)
5.    Josh Wade    (Liberty University)
6.    Mike Schafer    (Eastern Michigan University)

Communication Analysis

1.    Melody Carlisle    (James Madison University)
2.    Omar Orme    (Eastern Michigan University)
3.    Joe Dineen    (Saint Joseph's University)
4.    Katie Lese    (James Madison University)
5.    Erica Kane    (Saint Joseph's University)
6.    Kelsey Hockenberger    (Saint Joseph's University)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Nicole Dalton    (Seton Hall University)
2.    Nick Marek    (Eastern Michigan University)
3.    Dennis Feldman    (Saint Joseph's University)
4.    Ian Hatch    (Eastern Michigan University)
5.    Aline Munyansanga    (Howard University)
6.    Dan Drobot    (Eastern Michigan University)
F.    Caitlin Cheresnowsky    (James Madison University)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Ena Scott and Kane Kennedy    (James Madison University)
2.    Allie Pelletier and Ian Hatch    (Eastern Michigan University)
3.    Aline Munyansanga and Rodney Holcombe    (Howard University)
4.    Alex Landen and Isaac Reimer    (Eastern Michigan University)
5.    Chris Haynes and Kane Kennedy    (James Madison University)
6.    Dan Hinderliter and Lanie Presswood    (West Chester University)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Joe Dineen    (Saint Joseph's University)
2.    Ryan Dicovitsky    (Seton Hall University)
3.    Erica Kane    (Saint Joseph's University)
4.    Omar Orme    (Eastern Michigan University)
5.    Marcus Coleman    (Eastern Michigan University)
6.    Jon Stowell    (Eastern Michigan University)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Ryan Dicovitsky    (Seton Hall University)
2.    Joe Dineen    (Saint Joseph's University)
3.    Erica Kane    (Saint Joseph's University)
4.    Kelsey Hockenberger    (Saint Joseph's University)
5.    Omar Orme    (Eastern Michigan University)
6.    Pat Seick   (Eastern Michigan University)

Informative Speaking

1.    Margaret Durkin    (Saint Joseph's University)
2.    Joe Dineen    (Saint Joseph's University)
3.    Omar Orme    (Eastern Michigan University)
4.    Nicole Dalton    (Seton Hall University)
5.    Kane Kennedy    (James Madison University)
6.    Kelsey Hockenberger    (Saint Joseph's University)

Persuasive Speaking
1.    Ryan Dicovitsky    (Seton Hall University)
2.    Jon Stowell    (Eastern Michigan University)
3.    Ariana Beemer    (Eastern Michigan University)
4.    Brecken Swanberg    (Seton Hall University)
5.    Katie Hyde    (Cedar Crest College)
6.    Tommy Petersen    (Eastern Michigan University)

Poetry
1.    Isaac Reimer    (Eastern Michigan University)
2.    Katie Hyde    (Cedar Crest College)
3.    Nick Marek    (Eastern Michigan University)
3.    Kane Kennedy    (James Madison University)
5.    Toni Byers    (Cedar Crest College)
6.    Ian Hatch    (Eastern Michigan University)
F.    Haleigh Washburn    (Cedar Crest College)

Program Oral Interp

1.    Kristen Velloza    (Seton Hall University)
2.    Ryan C. Hamilton    (Howard University)
3.    Sneha Polisetti    (James Madison University)
4.    Colin Dowd    (Liberty University)
5.    Lanie Presswood    (West Chester University)

Prose
1.    Allie Pelletier    (Eastern Michigan University)
2.    Arthur Valenzuela    (Eastern Michigan University)
3.    Kristen Velloza    (Seton Hall University)
4.    Andrew Monagle    (Seton Hall University)
5.    Isaac Reimer    (Eastern Michigan University)
6.    Ryan C. Hamilton    (Howard University)
F.    Margaret Durkin    (Saint Joseph's University)

ILLINOIS

Date: 02/12/2011
Tournament Location: Palatine, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Wheaton Warrenville South   
2.    Glenbard West   
3.    Wheaton North   
4.    Prospect   
5.    Fremd

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Andreas Tsironis (Sr.) and Emma Rubenstein (Sr.)
Truly, Madly, Deeply    Wheaton Warrenville South
2.    Ellie Wyant (Jr.) and Jeff Pridgen (Sr.)
Lost Souls Starboard Ho!    Glenbard West
3.    Elise Mathews (Jr.) and Jordan Habel (Sr.)
Because I Wanted to Say    Hoffman Estates H.S.

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Claire Fey (Sr.)
Guardians    Glenbard West
2.    Adam Zeitoun (Sr.)
The Woodsman    Lake Park
3.    Laura Skow (Sr.)
Brave Girl Eating    Wheaton North

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Samuel Niiro (Jr.)    Wheaton Warrenville South
2.    Noah Whinston (Jr.)    Evanston
3.    Bailey Armstrong (Sr.)    Hoffman Estates H.S.

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Connor Fitzgerald (Jr.) and Jacqueline Dunderdale (Jr.)
Boy Meets Girl    Prospect
2.    David Solberg (Jr.) and Shawn Anaya (Sr.)
The Hardy Boys and the Mystery of Where Babies Come From    Wheaton Warrenville South
3.    Erin Parker (Jr.) and Taha Zaffar (Sr.)
Shrinkage    Schaumburg H.S.

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Lauren Matthews (Sr.)
Bobby Wilson Can Eat His Own Face    Prospect
2.    Emma Bueso (Jr.)
The Whole Shebang    Buffalo Grove
3.    Grace Carey (Sr.)
The Matchmakers    Glenbard West
3.    Andreas Tsironis (Sr.)
Friendly Competition    Wheaton Warrenville South

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Samuel Niiro (Jr.)    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Amy Bauer (Sr.)    (Wheaton North)
3.    Eiftu Haile (Sr.)    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)

Informative Speaking

1.    Renata Wettermann (So.)
Yes to IPS?!    Fremd
2.    Claire Fey (Sr.)
How Many Light Bulbs Does It Take to Screw in a Brain?    Glenbard West
3.    Ken Notter (Sr.)
What's Not In Your Wallet    Wheaton Warrenville South

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Madeleine Spacapan (Sr.)
A Matter of Perspective    Prospect
2.    Jenna Rapisarda (Jr.)
You Just have to Make your Mother and Father Proud    Evanston
3.    Emily Smith (Sr.)
Unbearable Lightness    Palatine H.S.

Original Comedy
1.    Danny Gonzalez (Jr.)
There's One Born Every Minute    Wheaton North
2.    Magda Cychowski (Jr.)
Cat of Duty    Warren Township
3.    Hannah Lee (Jr.)
Carnival Kid Chaos    Fremd

Original Oratory

1.    Theodore Tae (Sr.)
Speak Out: Striving for a Bilingual America    Barrington
2.    Alli Gattari (Sr.)
Greece-y Love    Wheaton Warrenville South
3.    Patrick Kelly (Sr.)
One Size Fits One    Glenbard West

Performance in the Round
1.    The Jester Has Lost His Jingle    Glenbard West
2.    Black Elk Speaks    Prospect
3.    The Hunger Games    Wheaton Warrenville South

Poetry Reading
1.    Emma Rubenstein (Sr.)
A Little Revolution    Wheaton Warrenville South
2.    Hannah Lee (Jr.)
A Program on the Outnumbered    Fremd
3.    Riley Cook (Sr.)
Insecure-ish    Glenbard West
3.    Lauren Matthews (Sr.)
Rising Up From The Ashes    Prospect

Prose Reading

1.    Alexandra Zimay (Sr.)
Lost and Found    Glenbrook North
2.    Ellie Wyant (Jr.)
Like the Red Panda    Glenbard West
3.    Maria Ranahan (Jr.)
If I Stay    Streamwood

Radio Speaking
1.    Lily Zhu (Sr.)    Warren Township
2.    Miles Fox (Sr.)    Glenbard West
3.    Shreya Patel (Jr.)    Wheaton North

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Peter Benassi (Sr.)
Unlocking Personal Security    Wheaton Warrenville South
2.    Maeve McDonough (Sr.)
Ignorance Is As Dumb As This Title    Glenbard West
3.    Phil McClure (Jr.)
You Gotta Risk It To Get The Biscuit    Wheaton North

ILLINOIS

Date: 02/12/2011
Tournament Location: Geneseo, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    DeKalb   
2.    Freeport H.S.   
3.    Huntley   
4.    Rochelle   
5.    Richwoods

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Brendan Meier (Sr.) and Jenna Pautsch (Jr.)
Look at Me    Moline
2.    Emily Knezz (Sr.) and Joel Collins (Sr.)
Emma's Child    Geneseo
3.    Blake Bullock (Jr.) and Caitlin Arrington (Sr.)
Smudge    Kewanee

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Laura Williams (Sr.)
Please Stop Laughing at Me    Hononegah
2.    Blake Bullock (Jr.)
It Is No Desert    Kewanee
3.    Hannah Farajpanahi (Jr.)
And Baby Makes Two - An Adoption Tale    Galesburg
3.    Kelsey Rogers (Jr.)
Tamam    Lena-Winslow

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Casmeer Reyes (Sr.)    Richwoods
2.    Lauren Kells (Sr.)    Metamora
3.    Shehnoor Qureshi (Jr.)    Crystal Lake Central

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Brendan Meier (Sr.) and Carlie Lavin (Sr.)
Boy Meets Girl    Moline
2.    Alex Rodriguez (Jr.) and Molly Pashon (Sr.)
Date With A Stranger    Sterling H.S.
3.    Taylor Little (Sr.) and Zoar Lopez (Sr.)
Matt & Ben    Huntley

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Derek Neff (Jr.)
God: The Ultimate Autobiography    DeKalb
2.    Lauren Kimpel (Sr.)
Camp Sunshine    Freeport H.S.
3.    Taylor Little (Sr.)
13 Ways To Screw Up Your College Interview    Huntley

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Marta Makowski (Jr.)    Huntley
2.    James Rego (Sr.)    Metamora
3.    Tyler Bussian (Sr.)    Lena-Winslow
3.    Sydney Birnbaum (Sr.)    Prairie Ridge

Informative Speaking

1.    Anna Flemming (Jr.)
Life as an Aspie    Prairie Ridge
2.    Sara Wuchte (Jr.)
The Sum of All Fears    DeKalb
3.    Fatema El-Sayed (Jr.)
Uncovering the Veil    Richwoods

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Hananiah Wiggins (Sr.)
Race    DeKalb
2.    Casmeer Reyes
A Special Comment on the Inaccurately Described Ground Zero Mosque    Richwoods
3.    Katelin Coronado (So.)
Rally to Restore Sanity    Cary-Grove

Original Comedy
1.    Chris Sible (So.)
My Childhood Is a Lie!    Byron
2.    Grace Schaffer (Jr.)
The ''Miss-Fit'' Pageant    DeKalb
3.    Austin Sellers (Sr.)
Man Camp    Freeport H.S.

Original Oratory

1.    Sarah Flintgruber (Sr.)
Energy Policy: It's not just about the polar bears    Metamora
2.    Jenna Pautsch (Jr.)
Mind the Gap    Moline
3.    Lauren Hartog (Jr.)
The Prolongation of Death    Freeport H.S.

Performance in the Round
1.    Pearls Before Breakfast    Moline
2.    Do Black Patent Leather Shoes Really Reflect Up?    Huntley
3.    Dealing With The Devil    Sterling H.S.

Poetry Reading
1.    Mahliyah Adkins-Threats (So.)
Ghettover Girls    Richwoods
2.    Holly Alguire (Sr.)
The Secret of Me    Riverdale
3.    Quenesha Harris (Sr.)
Stop: Gunshots    Peoria H.S.

Prose Reading
1    Clare Dhom (Sr.)
The Good Guy    Woodstock
2    Somali Wilson (Sr.)
My Boyfriend's Back And There's Going To Be Laundry    DeKalb
3    Zina Ellis (Sr.)
The Gift Horse    Moline

Radio Speaking
1.    Alex Prusator (Sr.)    Rochelle
2.    Kristen Field (Jr.)    Fulton
3.    Emilee Green (Jr.)    Geneseo

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Alex Prusator (Sr.)
The F Word    Rochelle
2.    Garret Hall (Sr.)
A Classics Case    DeKalb
3.    Austin Sellers (Sr.)
Some Black Men Can't Jump Either    Freeport H.S.

ILLINOIS

Date: 02/12/2011
Tournament Location: Downers Grove, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Downers Grove South   
2.    Downers Grove North   
3.    Neuqua Valley   
4.    Hinsdale Central   
5.    Oak Park-River Forest

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Dan Cassin (Jr.) and Maddie Mitchell (Sr.)
A Very Common Procedure    Hinsdale Central
2.    Billy Chengary (Jr.) and Stephanie Flowers (Sr.)
Careless Love    Downers Grove South
3.    Joey Kim (Sr.) and Julia Rabin (Jr.)
Speak Now    Neuqua Valley

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Colleen Derosa (Jr.)
Just Checking    Downers Grove South
2.    Joey Kim (Sr.)
Ways To Live Forever    Neuqua Valley
3.    Tomi Adeyemi (Sr.)
Bums    Hinsdale Central

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Ed Roberge (Sr.)    Downers Grove South
2.    Andrew Kelly (Jr.)    Oak Park-River Forest
3.    Emily Temple-Wood (Jr.)    Downers Grove North

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Billy Chengary (Jr.) and Michelle McCarthy (Jr.)
The Big Bang    Downers Grove South
2.    Gabriella Godinez (Sr.) and Mikey Tito (Jr.)
Jerry Finnegan's Sister    Oswego East
3.    Agnieszka Miklas (Jr.) and Vincenzo Bartolomeo (Sr.)
Playwriting 101: Rooftop Lesson    Fenton

Humorous Interpretation
1    Erin C. Walsh (Jr.)
A ... My Name is Alice    Downers Grove South
2    Jake Robertson (Sr.)
Nana's Naughty Knickers    Willowbrook
3    Devin Collett (Jr.)
Miss Polly's Institute for Criminally Damaged Young Ladies Puts on a S    Downers Grove North

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Ed Roberge (Sr.)    Downers Grove South
2.    Collin Labak (Sr.)    Hinsdale South
3.    Andrew Kelly (Jr.)    Oak Park-River Forest

Informative Speaking

1.    Joy Dhar (Jr.)
Peace, Love, Ibogaine    Neuqua Valley
2.    Taylor Rasmussen (Jr.)
Heavy Metal    Hinsdale Central
3.    Meredith Frank (Sr.)
Brain Battle of the Sexes    Downers Grove North

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Colleen Derosa (Jr.)
A Victor - Not a Victim    Downers Grove South
2.    Maggie Patchett (Jr.)
Welcome Address to Parents    York
3.    Erin Portman (Sr.)
Embrace Transformation    Downers Grove North
3.    Maddie Mitchell (Sr.)
Teen Power    Hinsdale Central
3.    Alexandria Frisch (Jr.)
Fives Best Pieces of Advice    Oak Park-River Forest

Original Comedy
1.    Jake Robertson (Sr.)
Reign of Fools    Willowbrook
2.    John Junk (Sr.)
Two and a Half Junks    Downers Grove South
3.    Mikey Tito (Jr.)
Tune Into Tommy's wOrld    Oswego East

Original Oratory
1.    Claire Drews (Sr.)
For the Birds    Downers Grove South
2.    Maggie Butzen (Sr.)
Neither Civil nor Discourse    Downers Grove North
3.    Tomi Adeyemi (Sr.)
The Battle of Discontent    Hinsdale Central

Performance in the Round

1.    The Compleat Works of Willm Shkpr--abridged    Downers Grove South
2.    Hooray!    Downers Grove North
3.    Sandwhich Musical    Oswego East

Poetry Reading

1.    Jena Sugay (So.)
Pretty    Hinsdale Central
2.    Aaron Gatdula (Fr.)
Because I Like Like You    Neuqua Valley
3.    Erin M. Walsh (Jr.)
Rubber Houses    Downers Grove South

Prose Reading
1.    Danielle Zarbin (Jr.)
This is All : The Pillow Book of Cordelia Kenn    Oak Park-River Forest
2.    Michelle McCarthy (Jr.)
My Boyfriend's Back and There's Gonna be Laundry    Downers Grove South
3.    Julia Rabin (Jr.)
Before I Die    Neuqua Valley

Radio Speaking
1.    Erin C. Walsh (Jr.)    Downers Grove South
2.    Taylor Rasmussen (Jr.)    Hinsdale Central
3.    Janell Nunziato (Sr.)    Leyden

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Kaveri Sharma (Jr.)
Kaveri and the Bee    Neuqua Valley
2.    Kelly O'Ryan (Jr.)
The S Word: Swearing    York
3.    Milap Mehta (Sr.)
Pants On Fire!    Downers Grove South

ILLINOIS

Date: 02/12/2011
Tournament Location: Burbank, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Marian   
2.    Oak Lawn
3.    Richards (Oak Lawn)   
4.    Sandburg   
5.    Thornton

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Kiayla Jackson (Sr.) and Lamar Riddle (Sr.)
For The Pleasure Of Seeing Her Again    Marian
2.    Lauren Smith (Sr.) and Malcolm Thompson (Sr.)
Seven Guitars    Eisenhower
3.    Johari Mackey (Sr.) and TJ Patrick (Sr.)
Their Eyes Were Watching God    Thornwood

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Emily Forberg (Sr.)
Faith Healer    Richards (Oak Lawn)
2.    Michael Daniel (Sr.)
Yellowman    Thornwood
3.    Malcolm Thompson (Sr.)
Daddy's Little Girl    Eisenhower
3.    Janel Terry (Sr.)
Hannah's Gift    Thornton

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Andrew Green (Sr.)    Oak Lawn
2.    Joe Wlos (Sr.)    Marian
3.    Lawrence Svabek (Sr.)    Sandburg

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Ashonta Atkinson (Jr.) and Patrick Pierre (Sr.)
The Colored Museum    Thornridge
2.    Ricky Cowan (Sr.) and Terrence Hodge (Sr.)
Private Wars    Thornton
3.    Adam King (Sr.) and Kiayla Jackson (Sr.)
Red Peppers    Marian
3.    Elizabeth Wallace (Sr.) and Emily Forberg (Sr.)
Young Love    Richards (Oak Lawn)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    John Zahlmann (Jr.)
Ant Farm and Other Desperate Situations    Richards (Oak Lawn)
2.    Samm Hilger (Jr.)
Fat Kids on Fire    Shepard
3.    Aubree Tally (So.)
Sealed For Freshness    Lemont

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Joe Wlos (Sr.)    Marian
2.    Robert Distasio (Sr.)    Marist
3.    Julia Boyle (Jr.)    Oak Lawn

Informative Speaking

1.    Andrew Green (Sr.)
iPod, iPad...iPot?    Oak Lawn
2.    Delia Ercoli (Sr.)
Friendly Neighborhood Spider Goats    Lemont
3.    Lawrence Svabek (Sr.)
A Snapshot of Possibilities    Sandburg

Oratorical Declamation

1.    John Arrington, Jr. (Jr.)
Not A Geniune Black Man    Thornton
2.    Delia Ercoli (Sr.)
Girls are Funnier Than Boys    Lemont
3.    Michael Sequeira (Jr.)
A Call to Men    Oak Lawn

Original Comedy
1.    Alex Schultz (Sr.)
Maternal Battlefield    Homewood-Flossmoor
2.    John Zahlmann (Jr.)
Be A Man!    Richards (Oak Lawn)
3.    Ricky Cowan (Sr.)
I'm College Bound!    Thornton

Original Oratory
1.    Jaboukie Young White (Jr.)
Someone is STALKing Me    Marian
2.    Rosa Gallagher (Sr.)
Are You A Digital Native?    Richards (Oak Lawn)
3.    Rebecca Schieber (Sr.)
No Child Left Inside    Sandburg

Performance in the Round
1.    Scottsboro Nine    Homewood-Flossmoor
2.    Sarafina    Thornwood
3.    I Never Promised You A Rose Garden    Marian

Poetry Reading
1.    Katherine Katsivalis (Sr.)
Lit or (To The Scientist I'm Not Talking To Anymore)    Richards (Oak Lawn)
2.    Leah Ellis (Sr.)
To The Lightning Teachers    Shepard
3.    Michael Olsson (Sr.)
A Program on the Learning Experience    Oak Lawn

Prose Reading
1.    Johari Mackey (Sr.)
Marigolds    Thornwood
2.    Ivette Salazar (Jr.)
My Life by Rita Romero from Push    Thornridge
3.    Adam King (Sr.)
Where I Slept    Marian

Radio Speaking
1.    Alyssa Zaczek (Jr.)    Sandburg
2.    Kanoa Mulling (Sr.)    Homewood-Flossmoor
3.    Summer Fields (Jr.)    Marian

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Conor Keane (Sr.)
The Battle Is Not The Race    Marian
2.    Eric Hoppenrath (Sr.)
Creativity is Dead    Oak Lawn
3.    Leah Ellis (Sr.)
The Perception of Blackness    Shepard

ILLINOIS

Date: 02/12/2011
Tournament Location: Braidwood, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Normal University   
2.    Normal Community West   
3.    Pekin   
4.    Bradley-Bourbonnais   
5.    Champaign Centennial   
5.    Olympia

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Audrey Keen (So.) and Kambria Vance (Sr.)
Gypsy    Normal University
2.    Brett Murray (Sr.) and Kristin Dancer (Sr.)
The Best Medicine    Washington
3.    Jaron Rhoda (Sr.) and Zoe Birsa (Sr.)
Twilight of the Golds    Normal Community West

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Erica McClain (Jr.)
Like Dreaming Backwards    Dunlap
2.    Kambria Vance (Sr.)
The Women of Lockerbie    Normal University
3.    David Kessler
My Pet Virus    Champaign Centennial

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Tyler Ross (So.)    Normal Community West
2.    Zackary A. Landers (So.)    Coal City
3.    Amanda Murphy (Jr.)    Reed-Custer

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Andrew Desch (Jr.) and Michaela Maris (Jr.)
She with a Capital Ess    Olympia
2.    Cody Marcukaitis (Sr.) and Sam Barnes (Sr.)
Psychiatry in a Can    Peotone
3.    Josh Ewing (Sr.) and Shayla Hancock (Sr.)
Boy Meets Girl: A Young Love Story    Pekin

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Kelsey Larson (Sr.)
Regina Flector Wins the Science Fair    Normal University
2.    Shayla Hancock (Sr.)
Ruthless    Pekin
3.    Kelsey Devine (Sr.)
The Craving    Coal City

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Zackary A. Landers (So.)    Coal City
2.    Ryan Carrigan (Jr.)    Normal Community West
3.    Jay Simmons (So.)    Normal University

Informative Speaking

1.    Iman Eikram (Sr.)
Islamophobia in America    Champaign Centennial
2.    Elora Karim (Sr.)
Deoxyribonucleic Aglet    Normal University
3.    Carlos Shoemaker (Fr.)
It's a Short Life    Coal City

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Amber Hunnewell (Sr.)
Flight 93    Morris
2.    Nick Allen (Sr.)
Here, Queer, and Everywhere    Bradley-Bourbonnais
3.    Taylor Wiese (Sr.)
''The Motive for Metaphor''    Normal Community
3.    Whitney Pledger (Sr.)
The ''R'' Word    Normal University

Original Comedy
1.    Alex Benjamin (Sr.)
Don't Believe The Skype    Bradley-Bourbonnais
2.    Megan Hosack (Sr.)
Trutle's Tale    Bloomington H.S.
3.    Mecca Muhammad (Fr.)
The Chronicles of Richele: A True Story    Champaign Centennial
3.    A.J. Galli (Sr.)
Kissing Bob Barker    Joliet West

Original Oratory

1.    Natalie Bowman (Sr.)
Waddup Bro?    Normal University
2.    Sydney Nelson (Sr.)
Look Who's Not Talking    Pekin
3.    Amanda Murphy (Jr.)
Thirsty? Tough!    Reed-Custer

Performance in the Round

1.    Booby Trap    Normal University
2.    Revolting Rhymes    Olympia
3.    Arrivals and Departures    Normal Community West

Poetry Reading

1.    Kelsey Larson (Sr.)
Everything is Everything    Normal University
2.    Marques Brown (Jr.)
This Goes Out to Those Who Want: A Program    Normal Community West
2.    Elizabeth Wittrig (Sr.)
Expectations in RED    Olympia
2.    Sarah Keyster (Sr.)
Glass    Pekin

Prose Reading

1.    Max Look (Sr.)
How to Love a Republican    Limestone
2.    Alex Koerner (Jr.)
One in Ten    Bradley-Bourbonnais
3.    Natalie Bowman (Sr.)
Where You Live Now    Normal University

Radio Speaking

1.    Tony Bierman (Sr.)    Pekin
2.    Katie Apperson (Sr.)    Champaign Centennial
3.    Justin Aldred (Jr.)    Olympia

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Alex Benjamin (Sr.)
Requiem Aeteman Dona Eis, Domine    Bradley-Bourbonnais
2.    Elizabeth Wittrig (Sr.)
Knit Happens    Olympia
3.    Ryan Carrigan (Jr.)
Pretentiousness: Let's Get Real    Normal Community West
3.    Whitney Pledger (Sr.)
The Bachelors    Normal University

ILLINOIS

Date: 02/12/2011
Tournament Location: Belleville, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Belleville West   
2.    Benton   
3.    Glenwood   
4.    Harrisburg   
5.    Carbondale

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Audriana Marion (Sr.) and Matt Ingram (Sr.)
Jane's Park    Belleville West
2.    Amber Adams (Jr.) and Katie Butler (Jr.)
Swerve    Herrin H.S.
3.    Johnathon Koski (Jr.) and Kayla Erwin (Fr.)
Astro 69    Benton
3.    Shelby Voyles (Jr.) and Wyatt Phillis (So.)
''Because I Wanted to Say''    Lincoln

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Emily Woods (Sr.)
The Speed Queen    Belleville West
2.    Teryl Thurman (Sr.)
Dancing With the Devil    Belleville East
3.    Sara Barnett (Sr.)
Satan in Wonderland    Benton
3.    Portia Goodin (Sr.)
Wishful Drinking    Carbondale

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Eli Bernstein (Jr.)    Belleville West
2.    Jamie Vaught (Jr.)    Granite City
3.    Onsi Kamel (So.)    Springfield High School

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    DJ Duncan (So.) and Jillian Miller (Fr.)
Heritage, Her-i-tage, & Hair-i-tage    Harrisburg
2.    Courtney Knight (So.) and Johnathon Koski (Jr.)
If I Could Script a Date    Benton
3.    Colin Sobol (Jr.) and Jackie Eberle (Jr.)
Marriage Is Murder    Belleville East

Humorous Interpretation

1.    DJ Duncan (So.)
Pinnochiante    Harrisburg
2.    Tayler Kinner (Sr.)
God's Favorite    Glenwood
3.    David Felts (Jr.)
Dracula vs. Grampa at the Monster Truck Spectacular    Belleville West

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Eli Bernstein (Jr.)    Belleville West
2.    Jonathan Hawkins (Sr.)    Charleston
3.    Zac Thomason (So.)    Benton

Informative Speaking
1.    Shay Berry (Sr.)
Remote Control    Belleville West
2.    Kayla Erwin (So.)
3D: Here to Stay or a Floating Illusion?    Benton
3.    Dante Migone (Sr.)
Carbon Nanotubes: Capturing the Future    Carbondale

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Kathryn Langdon (Sr.)
''How to Be Hopeful'' 2008 Duke Commencement Address    Lincoln
2.    Jessica Robinson (Jr.)
Bill Buckner Would Approve    Carbondale
3.    Vondell Burns (Jr.)
Stop Screaming at the Microwave    Belleville West

Original Comedy

1.    Emily Woods (Sr.)
Leonore's Chance    Belleville West
2.    Ben Shane (Sr.)
Gondola of Ironic Deaths    Glenwood
3.    Brandon Johnson (So.)
Life: stuck in a bottle    Harrisburg

Original Oratory

1.    Vondell Burns (Jr.)
Think Before You Speak    Belleville West
2.    Joe Wilson (Jr.)
Trapped in Something, Somewhere    Glenwood
3.    Abbie Price (Jr.)
4 Good    Benton
3.    Hannah Owen (Sr.)
A nation of snuggies    Harrisburg
3.    Hope Nash (Sr.)
Fear the Right Things    Heyworth

Performance in the Round

1.    Phillip Glass Buys a Loaf of Bread    Carbondale
2.    All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten    Belleville West
3.    LITERARY CANON FODDER    Charleston

Poetry Reading
1.    Jackie Eberle (Jr.)
Pole Dancing to Gospel Hymns    Belleville East
2.    Amy Daniels (Fr.)
HEARTBEAT    Charleston
3.    Kathryn Langdon (Sr.)
''Toys: A Program''    Lincoln

Prose Reading
1.    Matt Ingram (Sr.)
The Perfect Love Story    Belleville West
2.    Kellyn Sirach (Sr.)
I'm down    Harrisburg
3.    Jay Daniels (Jr.)
''The King of Nerd Camp''    Charleston

Radio Speaking
1.    Jamie Vaught (Jr.)    Granite City
2.    Hannjoo Moon (Sr.)    Carbondale
3.    Shelby Voyles (Jr.)    Lincoln

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Abbie Price (Jr.)
Mr. Know-it-All    Benton
2.    Rose Beauchamp (Sr.)
Teenage Relationships: Epic Fail!    Glenwood
3.    Ryne Eversman (Sr.)
How to FAIL    Belleville East

ARIZONA

Date: 02/12/2011
Tournament Location: Glendale Community College
View Results

Extemp

1. Simon Rhee

2. Johnny Goette

3. Hishaam Siddiqi

4. Martha Galewski

5. Robert Garza

6. Michael Drake

7. Justin Flynn

Dramatic Interp

1. Sarah Shaalan

2. Star Chacon

3. Matthew Jenkins

4. Dawne McClure

5. Ethan Mitchell

6. Bryan Banuelos

7. Dwayne Holmes

POI

1. Aaron Fullman

2. Brenna Aumaier

3. Karina Vich

4. Dwayne Holmes

5. Star Chacon

Informative

1. Hishaam Siddiqi

2. Martha Galewski

3. Mario Sandoval

4. Simon Rhee

5. Alyssa Wood

6. Amy Wangsadipura

After Dinner Speech

1. Sarah Fateen

2. Andrew Moreno

3. Danielle Saenz

4. Eric Dern

5. Matthew Jenkins

6. Michael Olivier

7. Elizabeth Calvert

Poetry

1. Seyha Klam

2. Lewis Robinson

3. Brooke Stevenson

4. Hannah Haghighat

5. Michelle Blanks

6. Michael Olivier

Impromptu

1. Simon Rhee

2. Jon McGinn

3. Martha Galewski

4. Johnny Goette

5. Tyler Simmons

Persuasion

1. Bjorn Lundberg

2. Amy Wangsadipura

3. Beena Alvi

4. Alexis Banta

5. Hishaam Siddiqi

6. Roe Walker

Rhetorical Criticism

1. Eric Dern

2. Amy Wangsadipura

3. Danielle Saenz

4. Michael Drake

5. Seyha Klam

6. Elizabeth Calvert

Prose

1. Matthew Jenkins

2. Aaron Fullman

3. Eric Dern

4. Andie Flores

5. Sarah Shaalan

6. Matt Guest

Dramatic Duo

1. Stevenson - Jenkins

2. Amaya - Callaghan

3. Marquez - Chacon

4. Vich - Fateen

TEXAS

Date: 02/11/2011
Tournament Location: Hallsville High School
View Results

Original Oratory (PRELIMS)

Contestant Round 1 Round 2
  2 Nelly Pedroza 3
3 3
3
3 3
  23 Elizabeth Maxwell 2
2 2
1
1 1
  25 Arjun Rawal 1
1 1
2
2 2

Poetry

1. Sam Haynie

2. Trenton Bennett

3. Jeremy Elliott

4. Matt Groce

5. Morghan Parker

Prose

1. Chandler May

2. Patrick Hill

3. Haleigh Hughes

4. Kaylee Craig

5. Sara Carden

6. Jessica Davis

Persuasive

1. Taylor Parker

2. Katie Koerner

3. Dakota Hiltzman

4. Nico Morelli

5. Matt Hill

6. Preston Lloyd

Informative

1. Arjun Rawal

2. Stephen Grant

3. Forrest Hebron

4. Jose Castaneda

5. Marleigh Konzem

6. Nicolette Essex

Congressional Debate

1. Madalyn Mikkelsen (Athens High School)

2. Lindsey Dodgen (Hallsville High School)

3. Forrest Hebron (Van High School)

4. TIE Dakota Hiltzman (Gilmer High School) AND Thomas Glenn (Hallsville High School) AND Jamie Allen (Hallsville High School)

CX Debate

Davies - O'Brien

UIL LD Debate

Elizabeth Maxwell

PF Debate

Savage - Laicer

NFL LD Debate

Dakota Hiltzman

NEBRASKA

Date: 02/11/2011
Tournament Location: Wakefield, NE
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Wakefield   
2.    Homer   
3.    South Sioux City   
4.    Logan View   
5.    Winnebago

JV Duet Acting
1.    Brenda Gallardo and Darien Gustafson    (Wakefield)
2.    Alli Roost and Celia Waterbury    (Homer)
3.    Tamera Dungan and Yesnia Cruz    (South Sioux City)
4.    Kylee Colombe and Sky Morgan    (Winnebago)

JV Oral Interpretation of Drama

1.    Cortny Surber, Jill Stallbaum and Kurtis Eisenhauer    (Allen Consolidated School)
1.    BreOnna Schneck, Brooke Ellerman, Derek Hoetfelker, Jared Clark and Karen Lawrence    (Logan View)
3.    adam Rich, Carrie Cravens, Haley Koeppe and Jessica Anderson    (South Sioux City)

JV Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose
1.    Darien Gustafson    (Wakefield)
2.    Cortny Surber    (Allen Consolidated School)
2.    Tianna Gnat    (Wakefield)
4.    Lawrence Buchanan    (Winnebago)

JV Oral Interpretation of Poetry

1.    Lacie Wasserman    (Logan View)
2.    Tressa Launsby    (Homer)
3.    Samantha Kumm    (Allen Consolidated School)
4.    Evelyn Caceres    (Wakefield)
5.    carina arriaga gomez    (South Sioux City)
6.    Carrie Cravens    (South Sioux City)

JV Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose
1.    Karen Lawrence    (Logan View)
2.    Kaitie Beerman    (Homer)
3.    Deidre Owen    (South Sioux City)
4.    Kurtis Eisenhauer    (Allen Consolidated School)
5.    Winona LaPointe     (Winnebago)
6.    Tristan Rodgers     (Winnebago)

JV Persuasive Speaking
1.    Sydney Smith    (Homer)
2.    Elizabeth Aldana-Cruz    (South Sioux City)
3.    Jacqueline Lopez    (South Sioux City)
4.    Stormy Baker     (Winnebago)
5.    Jessica Anderson    (South Sioux City)

Varsity Duet Acting
1.    Mercedes Greve and Ryan Conyers    (Wakefield)
2.    Mark Knudsen and Shawn McNamara    (Homer)
3.    Hannah Paxton and Torie Allemann    (Wakefield)
4.    Lauren Barge and Victoria Nelson    (Wakefield)
5.    Dane Chernock and Jacqueline Lopez    (South Sioux City)

Varsity Entertainment Speaking
1.    Lauren Barge    (Wakefield)
2.    Trevin Launsby    (Homer)
3.    BreOnna Schneck    (Logan View)
4.    Haley Koeppe    (South Sioux City)
5.    Megan Chamberlain    (Winnebago)

Varsity Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Tara Bjorklund    (Wakefield)
2.    Brenda Gallardo    (Wakefield)
3.    Rocina Rios     (Winnebago)
4.    Tori Bigfire     (Winnebago)

Varsity Improvisational Duet Acting
1.    Jared Clark and Lacie Wasserman    (Logan View)
2.    BreOnna Schneck and Karen Lawrence    (Logan View)
3.    Ryan Conyers and Victoria Nelson    (Wakefield)
4.    adam Rich and Haley Schable    (South Sioux City)

Varsity Informative Speaking
1.    Alison Luhr    (Wakefield)
2.    Amanda Luhr    (Wakefield)
3.    Jessica Garcia    (Homer)
4.    Sara Tremayne    (Homer)
5.    Ruth Nuno    (South Sioux City)
6.    Cynthia Zavala    (South Sioux City)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Drama
1.    Hannah Paxton, Henry Ventura, Mercedes Greve, Ryan Conyers and Sydney Rose    (Wakefield)
2.    Adrianna Aleman, Cassandra Swenson and Sarah Froid    (South Sioux City)
3.    Amy Lu, Baillie Meins, Michael Tremayne, Spencer Bottorff and Tressa Launsby    (Homer)
4.    Austin Schmidt, Kaitie Beerman, Megan Maslonka, Schuyler Mahaney and Seth Harvey   (Homer)
5.    Alyssa Bass , Jaxon Bearskin and Kunu Bass    (Winnebago)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose
1.    Ryan Conyers    (Wakefield)
2.    Mark Knudsen    (Homer)
3.    Jessica Garcia    (Homer)
4.    Talia Neff   (Winnebago)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Poetry
1.    Torie Allemann    (Wakefield)
2.    BreOnna Schneck    (Logan View)
3.    AnnaLeigh Miner    (Wakefield)
4.    Deidre Owen    (South Sioux City)
5.    Adrianna Aleman    (South Sioux City)
6.    Sara Tremayne    (Homer)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose

1.    Torie Allemann    (Wakefield)
2.    Victoria Nelson    (Wakefield)
3.    Spencer Bottorff    (Homer)
4.    Allie Roost    (Homer)

Varsity Persuasive Speaking
1.    Tara Bjorklund    (Wakefield)
2.    Amanda Luhr    (Wakefield)
3.    Shawn McNamara    (Homer)
4.    Sarah Froid    (South Sioux City)
5.    Bethani Redhorn    (Winnebago)
6.    Haley Schable    (South Sioux City)

MINNESOTA

Date: 02/08/2011
Tournament Location: Cass Lake, MN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Bemidji   
2.    Walker   
3.    Blackduck   
4.    Eveleth-Gilbert   
5.    Grand Rapids

Creative Expression
1.    Katie Howard    (Cass Lake-Bena)
2.    Maddy Stomberg    (Blackduck)
3.    Cassidy Morris    (Bemidji)
4.    Rachel Allen    (Pequot Lakes)
5.    Cassidy Stokes    (Bemidji)
6.    Jamie Haggard    (Park Rapids)

Discussion

1.    Anderson Carter    (Bemidji)
2.    Katie Boudreau    (Eveleth-Gilbert)
3.    Ben Ware    (Laporte)
4.    Laura Bodin    (Grand Rapids)
5.    Jon Anderson    (Walker)
6.    Serena Chapman    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Angela Cole    (Pequot Lakes)
2.    Julia Bogucki    (Blackduck)
3.    Kelsie Murray    (Blackduck)
4.    Sasha Pfannenstein    (Blackduck)
5.    Tessa Johnson    (Bemidji)
6.    Dani Lockrem    (Park Rapids)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Katja Piscitelli and Rikki Mays-Reak    (Grand Rapids)
2.    Brandi Dahmen and Janelle Peacock    (Cass Lake-Bena)
3.    Melissa Perkins and Rachel Jensen    (Bemidji)
4.    Kaitlyn Dahmen and Tia Dahmen    (Cass Lake-Bena)
5.    Caio Fisher and Skyla Robinson    (Cass Lake-Bena)
6.    Amber Rassler and Mattie Osborn    (Bemidji)

Extemp. Reading
1.    Hannah Fletcher    (Bemidji)
2.    Kristina Johnson    (Blackduck)
3.    Austin Burks    (Walker)
4.    Katelyn Chapman    (Eveleth-Gilbert)
4.    Mara McFarlane    (Walker)
6.    Julia Pacheco    (Cass Lake-Bena)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Tucker Nelson    (Eveleth-Gilbert)
2.    Bradley Foster    (Walker)
3.    Claudia Althoen    (Bemidji)

Great Speeches

1.    Erin Jones    (Bemidji)
2.    Martie Enger    (Bemidji)
3.    Eva Froehle    (Bemidji)
4.    Savanna Day    (Laporte)
5.    Michaela Salmela    (Grand Rapids)
6.    Allie Dingman    (Grand Rapids)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Delaney Rietvold    (Bemidji)
1.    Evie Magner    (Grand Rapids)
3.    Lewis Johnson    (Park Rapids)
4.    Tessa Grantier    (Bemidji)
5.    Tobey Haluptzok    (Blackduck)
6.    Josina Grantier    (Bemidji)

Informative Speaking
1.    Sarah Anderson    (Walker)
2.    Becky Boudreau    (Eveleth-Gilbert)
3.    Ryan Jobe    (Laporte)
4.    Kari Pierce    (Laporte)
5.    Katie Krotzer    (Bemidji)
5.    Jeremy Brooks    (Cass Lake-Bena)

Original Oratory
1.    Monica Wittner    (Bemidji)
2.    Carmella Leoni    (Eveleth-Gilbert)
3.    Vanessa Sellner    (Pequot Lakes)

Poetry
1.    Jonas Wilson    (Walker)
1.    Grace Steward    (Walker)
3.    Bre Warrington    (Grand Rapids)
4.    Nikki Bauer    (Bemidji)
5.    Emily Steffen    (Park Rapids)
6.    Laura Walker    (Park Rapids)

Prose
1.    Gabby Scott    (Walker)
2.    Bailey Tillman    (Grand Rapids)
3.    Haley Julin    (Bemidji)
4.    Kristine Pierce    (Laporte)
5.    Theresa Akers    (Laporte)
6.    Kailee Martins    (Bemidji)

Storytelling
1.    Emily Widman    (Walker)
2.    Kristie Slindee    (Blackduck)
2.    Michaela Holmgren    (Blackduck)
4.    Kortni Cloud    (Bemidji)
5.    Anne Olafson    (Eveleth-Gilbert)
6.    Nicole Walker    (Park Rapids)

CALIFORNIA

Date: 02/05/2011
View Results

Original Oratory

1. Tim Livingston

2. Laura Farris

3. Reed Klaeser

4. Jesse Nelson

5. Mikaela Springer

Expository

1. Tooka Zokaie

2. Allison Daly

3. Patrick Donovan

4. Holly Clausen

5. Nick Nuttall

6. Stephanie Gray

7. Emily Fowler

Humorous Interpretation

1. Kedar Kulkarni

2. Ben Sathis

3. Tooka Zokaie

4. Elizabeth Hastey

5. Trace Hagan

6. Brock Dyer

7. Claire Rapp

Duo Interpretation

1. Kim - Bhattal

2. Shi - Billah

3. Smith - Cervantes

4. Jaing - Jaing

5. Taghavi - Sethi

6. Brook - Hickey

7. Bowen - Zhu

Thematic Interpretation

1. Grace Savinovich

2. Katie Schembri

3. Beverly Kyalwazi

4. Vrinda Agarwal

5. Alexandra Sargent

Impromptu

1. Sarika Ramakrishnan

2. Kelsey Long

3. Vrinda Agarwal

4. Nima Miraliakbar

5. Vaishali Mullapudi

6. Han-ah Sumner

Original Advocacy

1. Tooka Zokaie

2. Stacey Wong

3. Benjamin Morris

4. Courtney Force

5. Mariela Ramirez

Original Prose and Poetry

1. Armaan Bhattal

2. Ari Woicekowski

3. Claire Rapp

4. Tayryn Edwards

5. Jeff Williams

6. Andrew Solano

7. Clare Moore

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Maris Dyer

2. Allison Tinajero

3. Karishma Sethi

4. Ari Woicekowski

5. Farah Billah

6. Suneet Narwan

Oratorical Interpretation

1. Ashley Kyalwazi

2. Tim Livingston

3. Jillian Ebrahimi

4. Niki Gupta

5. Beverly Kyalwazi

6. Katie Schembri

7. Jessica Feng

National Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Sarika Ramakrishnan

2. Benjamin Morris

3. Nima Miraliakbar

4. Michael Brook

5. Ishaan Gupta

6. Kelsey Long

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Rachel Broghammer

2. Rose Rushing

3. Jessica Northam

4. Stacey Wong

5. Cristobal Mancillas

6. Vrinda Agarwal

CALIFORNIA

Date: 02/05/2011
Tournament Location: Sonora High School
View Results

STUDENT CONGRESS RESULTS

Congress A

1. Stephanie Shin (Esperanza HS)

2. Sarah Murray (Rosary HS)

3. Brandon Cotta (Esperanza HS)

4. Gabrielle Oh (Oxford Academy)

5. Aditya Sharma (Northwood HS)

6. Movses Karagyozyan (Esperanza HS)

7. Harrison Ahne (Esperanza HS)

8. Ariel Sanchez (El Modena HS)

Congress B

1. Gavin Rose (Esperanza HS)

2. Liu Jiang (University HS)

3. Govi Gupta (Northwood HS)

4. Evan Sanders (Oxford Academy)

5. Vidhyarini Sampath (Northwood HS)

6. Nicole Michelson (University HS)

7. Evan Sandhoefner (Oxford Academy)

8. Jennifer Lee (Troy HS)

PRELIMS

Impromptu

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  3 Esther Chan 7 4 7
  3 Trevor Garrett 4 6 7
  3 Ana Roberts 4 4 4
  3 Chris Berglund 3 2 2
  3 Simran Patel N/S N/S N/S
  3 Payal Valand 6 8 5
  3 Rachel Halpern 4 4 1
  3 Akash Vaidya 6 7 5
  3 Thomas Rugh 7 7 5
  3 Arpan Shah 7 6 8
  4 Lauren Tucker 1 1 2
  4 Meghan Weston 1 3 1
  4 Mitzi Rodriguez 2 3 3
  4 Grant Matheson 3 1 6
  4 Jackie Torres 1 7 6
  7 Maya Galicia-Canto 5 4 5
  8 Gaby Martinez 3 5 1
  9 Brittney Kuo 5 3 4
  9 Sathvik Shastry 4 2 6
  9 Navdeep Sodhi 6 6 N/S
  9 Kabir Gogia 5 5 7
  10 Vanessa Wu 3 1 4
  10 Ronnie Cervantes 3 3 3
  10 Tim Perdew 1 1 1
  10 Yuki Ramirez 1 1 1
  10 Alina Lee 5 2 2
  10 Marisol Sierra 6 6 4
  17 Sydney Desai 6 5 2
  17 Luke Kim 2 3 2
  17 Jennifer Lee 2 5 5
  17 Neil Parikh N/S N/S N/S
  17 Layla Stahr 5 5 6
  17 Justine Xu 2 2 4
  17 Riva Yeo 4 2 3
  17 anastasiya alayer   7 3
  18 Nicole Michelson 2 4 3

Original Oratory

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  2 Mary Haithcoat 3 3 4
  4 Kayla Marcinkevicz 2 2 5
  4 Ahmed Ibrahim 1 2 1
  4 Shayla Eddins 4 2 3
  4 BRIDGET FORTUNE 2 1 2
  4 JORGE Dominguez 3 4 3
  4 Jasmin Jaso 5 5 5
  4 Alex davila 3 1 1
  4 Crystal Oh 5 1 2
  4 Ryan Sanchez 4 5 2
  4 michelle oh 2 6 1
  9 Vidhyarini Sampath 1 3 4
  9 Varuska Patri 5 4 5
  9 Katherine Edmond 6 5 6
  9 Emily Bishop 4 3 3
  10 Katya Sutil 1 4 4

Original Advocacy

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  4 Mayra Perez 4 3 2
  4 JOHNSON THOMAS 4 3 4
  4 Josh Moreno 3 4 4
  9 Monsoon Pabrai 3 1 1
  9 Grace Truong 1 1 2
  9 Adelina Pak 2 4 3
  10 Katie Krebs 1 2 1
  10 Carlin Liao 2 2 3

Dramatic Interpretation

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  3 Mackenzie Holst 3 3 5
  3 Sabrina Divin 4 4 5
  4 Marina Allen 2 2 3
  4 Kaley McCann 2 4 3
  4 Paige Ridgeway 1 4 3
  4 Jenny Matti 3 2 4
  4 Alyssa Bravo 5 5 4
  4 Kayle Curley 3 3 1
  4 Emma Caltrider 1 2 1
  4 Chelsea Sandlin 5 1 1
  9 Tina Kim 5 3 4
  10 Feby Boediarto 1 1 2
  10 Steffi Lee 2 1 2
  10 Carolyn Taclas 4 5 2
  18 Haripriya Vasireddy 4 5 5

Oratorical Interpretation

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  4 Sabrina Rosenberg 5 2 4
  4 Hoi Don Jung 3 2 3
  4 Liberty Pugh 1 3 5
  4 Chelsea Reid 2 3 1
  4 Ed Huantes 2 1 1
  4 MATHEW KHOSROABABI 1 1 2
  9 Siyu Shen 3 4 2
  9 Jennifer Mai 5 4 4
  9 Tiffany Tsai 6 5 6
  9 Prianka Sharma 4 6 5
  9 Jaurabh Patil 4 5 3
  14 Sally Kim 6 6 6

Humorous Interpretation

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  2 Peter Vannthy 2 4 5
  2 Cole Steffensen 3 4 3
  4 Victoria Saunders 4 1 2
  4 Mic Dahl 2 1 4
  4 PATRICK KOPSEL-SANZ 3 5 4
  4 Austin Kiloh N/S   N/S
  4 Tiffany Lam 1 3 1
  4 Esteban solorozano 1 2 1
  4 Timothy Rowe 5 3 3
  4 Jane Watts 4 2 2

National Extemp

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  2 Chris Burnett 3 5 4
  2 Alana Eldridge 3 6 6
  2 Nicolas Knight 6 3 5
  2 Jose Robles 1 3 2
  2 Ryan Say 5 4 3
  3 Jared Hale 2 4 5
  4 Mayra Perez 2 1 3
  4 Lauren Tucker 4 2 2
  4 Ryan Cunningham 1 1 1
  9 Chirag Dixit 5 5 4
  17 Jaewook(Jay) Shin 4 2 1

International Extemp

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  3 Natasha Co 3 2 3
  4 Nora Matti 1 1 1
  9 Teddy Hsieh 4 3 4
  10 Saksham Jain 2 4 2

Expository Speaking

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  9 Katherine Edmond 5 5 4
  10 Shaina Peng 4 4 3
  10 Katie Krebs 2 1 1
  10 Deepicka Mehta 3 3 5
  10 Sophia Morgan 1 2 2

Original Prose/Poetry

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  2 Mary Haithcoat 4 1 3
  4 Ed Huantes 3 5 2
  4 Jade Valdez 3 4 5
  4 Josh Moreno 1 2 4
  4 Crystal Oh 2 3 1
  18 Nadu Barbashova 6 6 6

Dual Interpretation

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  1 Balagtas - Dwyer 4 3 3
  2 Steffensen - Wall 2 2 4
  4 Marcinkevicz - Saunders 2 2 1
  4 Matti - Maya 1 3 2
  4 ABSHIER - Rodriguez 3 4 2
  4 davila - solorozano 1 1 3
  10 Kim - An 3 1 1

Thematic Interpretation

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  4 Atakin Mason 1 2 4
  4 Chloe Saunders 5 1 1
  4 Alyssa Reynoza N/S N/S N/S
  4 Paige Ridgeway 2 3 2
  4 Jessica Bautista 4 4 5
  4 Alyssa Bravo 4 3 4
  4 NYCOLE MILLER-CORBIN 3 4 3
  4 Chelsea Reid 3 1 1
  4 Jane Watts 2 5 2
  4 Emma Caltrider 1 2 3
  9 Katie Choi 6 N/S N/S

Policy Debate

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Public Forum Debate

Parliamentary Debate

NEBRASKA

Date: 02/05/2011
Tournament Location: Stuart, NE
View Results

Novice Duet Acting
1.    Alex Hart and Kaylie Purviance    (Lynch)
2.    Boston Lucht and Hayley Murphy    (Ainsworth High School)
3.    Christian Willson and Tom Rentschler    (West Holt)
4.    Jayne Barrow and Melissa Franklin    (Ainsworth High School)
5.    Abby Ramold and Jorden Barlow    (Ewing)
6.    Clay Chohon and Quentin Wagner    (Ainsworth High School)

Novice Entertainment Speaking

1.    Tyler Hipke    (O'Neill)
2.    Kami Crabtree    (Chambers)
3.    Cameron Schmuecker    (West Holt)
4.    Cody Davis    (West Holt)

Novice Informative Speaking

1.    Nicole Babutzke    (O'Neill)
2.    Taylor Mitchell    (West Holt)
3.    Bethany Lambert    (Chambers)
4.    Blaine Finney    (Ainsworth High School)
5.    Elina Pikkarainen    (Keya Paha)
6.    Ashli Kunz    (Stuart)

Novice Oral Interpretation of Drama
1.    Alycia Walker, Morgan Langan, Nicole Babutzke, Shea Lueninghoener and Tyler Hipke    (O'Neill)
2.    Jessi Pongratz, Lucas Schneider and Seth Miles    (O'Neill St. Mary's)
3.    Boston Lucht, Jedd Raymond and Nathan Bauer    (Ainsworth High School)
4.    Bethany Lambert, Julie Jordan, Paige Dexter and Samantha Beed    (Chambers)
5.    Alyssa Vanderbeek, Christian Willson, Cody Davis, Jessica Thiele and Tom Rentschler    (West Holt)
6.    Jessica Brauer, Jon Thoene and Laini Eddy    (Burwell)

Novice Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose
1.    Morgan Langan    (O'Neill)
2.    Travis Wallinger    (Stuart)
3.    Brianne DeKay    (Lynch)
4.    Alex Hart    (Lynch)
5.    Carl Meyer    (West Holt)
6.    Kami Crabtree    (Chambers)

Novice Oral Interpretation of Poetry

1.    Rachel Dowling    (Burwell)
2.    Shelby Paxton    (Stuart)
3.    Jasmine Phander    (Ewing)
4.    Miranda Cherry    (Valentine)
5.    Abby Ramold    (Ewing)
6.    Wacey Gallegos    (Ainsworth High School)

Novice Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose
1.    Shea Lueninghoener    (O'Neill)
2.    Hannah Beil    (Ainsworth High School)
2.    Alycia Walker    (O'Neill)
4.    Laini Eddy   (Burwell)
5.    Wacey Gallegos    (Ainsworth High School)
6.    Amanda Koener    (Ewing)

Novice Persuasive Speaking

1.    Jessi Cook    (Keya Paha)
2.    Kaylee Krotter   (O'Neill St. Mary's)
3.    Katie Wilkins    (Ainsworth High School)
4.    Bailey Jo Lurz    (Valentine)
5.    Erin Patton    (West Holt)
6.    Tanisha Fahrenholz    (Stuart)

Varsity Duet Acting
1.    Alexandra Bauer and Titus Utecht    (Valentine)
2.    Chelsea Thurlow and Kendra Vanderbeek    (West Holt)
3.    Dana Slaymaker and Tina Dobias    (West Holt)
4.    Jessi Cook and Kasina Heerten    (Keya Paha)
5.    Elana Kaup and Zach Kunz    (Stuart)
6.    Andrea Lemmer and Samantha Burtwistle    (Chambers)

Varsity Entertainment Speaking
1.    Caitlin Kunz   (Stuart)
2.    Creston Buller    (O'Neill)
3.    Oasis Wentworth    (West Holt)
4.    Anne May    (Valentine)
5.    Kayla O'Neal    (Burwell)
5.    Chelsea Thurlow    (West Holt)

Varsity Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Shelby Myers    (Stuart)
2.    Brianna Butler    (Valentine)
3.    Abigael Olson    (West Holt)
4.    Zach Kunz    (Stuart)
5.    Katie Brown    (Ainsworth High School)
6.    Titus Utecht    (Valentine)

Varsity Informative Speaking
1.    Angela Cruz    (Valentine)
2.    Tasha Lechtenberg    (O'Neill)
3.    Autumn Lemmer    (West Holt)
4.    Kasina Heerten    (Keya Paha)
5.    Brianna Butler    (Valentine)
6.    Makenzie Leonard    (Valentine)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Drama
1.    Caitlin Kunz, Doug Larsen, Ryan Larabee and Taylor Kunz    (Stuart)
2.    Allison Depko, Kevin Zakrzewski, Nolan Swanson and Shane Miles    (O'Neill)
3.    Anna Owen, Jame Henrichs and Matt Gaukel    (Burwell)
4.    Chelsea Thurlow, Dana Slaymaker, Jena Mathis and Oasis Wentworth    (West Holt)
5.    Alex Fuhrer, Bradley Reynoldson, Kyle Loecker, Lucas Loecker and Tyler Timmerman    (O'Neill St. Mary's)
6.    Autumn Lemmer, Kassy Morey, Olivia Shoemaker and Tina Dobias    (West Holt)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose
1.    Faith McAllister    (West Holt)
2.    James Henrichs    (Burwell)
3.    Creston Buller    (O'Neill)
4.    Tina Dobias    (West Holt)
5.    Laura Lueninghoener   (O'Neill)
6.    Kassy Morey    (West Holt)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Poetry
1.    Shane Miles    (O'Neill)
1.    Makenzie Leonard    (Valentine)
3.    Oasis Wentworth    (West Holt)
4.    Maranda Winter    (O'Neill)
5.    Taira Anderson    (Burwell)
6.    Kendra Vanderbeek    (West Holt)

Varsity Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose
1.    Sarah Connell    (Keya Paha)
2.    Faith McAllister    (West Holt)
3.    Tayler Kelly    (O'Neill St. Mary's)
4.    Olivia Shoemaker   (West Holt)
5.    Shane Miles    (O'Neill)
6.    Dana Slaymaker    (West Holt)

Varsity Persuasive Speaking

1.    Alexandra Bauer    (Valentine)
2.    Abigael Olson    (West Holt)
3.    Alyssa Kinning    (Ainsworth High School)
4.    James Henrichs    (Burwell)
5.    Olivia Shoemaker    (West Holt)
6.    Emily Simmons    (Valentine)

ILLINOIS

Date: 02/05/2011
Tournament Location: Wheaton, IL
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Wheaton Warrenville South   
2.    Glenbard West   
3.    Wheaton North   
4.    West Chicago H.S.   
5.    Bartlett

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Ellie Wyant (Jr.) and Jeff Pridgen (Sr.)
Lost Souls Starboard Ho!    Glenbard West
2.    Andreas Tsironis (Sr.) and Emma Rubenstein (Sr.)
Truly, Madly, Deeply    Wheaton Warrenville South
3.    Adam Zeitoun (Sr.) and Kirstie McHugh (Sr.)
Oleanna    Lake Park
4.    Ken Gonzales (Jr.) and Tommy McCarty (Jr.)
Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead    Bartlett
4.    Laura Fuechsl (Sr.) and Nico Danilovich (Jr.)
Don't Listen To What It Sounds Like    Wheaton North

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Claire Fey (Sr.)
Guardians    Glenbard West
2.    Laura Skow (Sr.)
Brave Girl Eating    Wheaton North
3.    Adam Zeitoun (Sr.)
The Woodsman    Lake Park
4.    Emma Gotter (Sr.)
Vivien Leigh: The Last Press Conference    Wheaton Warrenville South

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Patrick Kelly (Sr.)    Glenbard West
2.    Samuel Niiro (Jr.)    Wheaton Warrenville South
3.    Justin Ali (So.)    Wheaton North
4.    Ben Vanderlei (Sr.)    West Chicago H.S.

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    David Solberg (Jr.) and Shawn Anaya (Sr.)
The Hardy Boys and the Mystery of Where Babies Come From    Wheaton Warrenville South
2.    Andy Gylling (Sr.) and Jeff Pridgen (Sr.)
Romeo, You Idiot    Glenbard West
3.    Danny Gonzalez (Jr.) and Nico Danilovich (Jr.)
Sherlock Holmes: 10 Minutes To Doom.    Wheaton North
4.    Mary DeWitt (Jr.) and Natalie Hilvert (So.)
The Tragic Tale of Melissa McHiney McNormous McWhale    Bartlett
4.    Dan Stompor (So.) and Josh Brown (So.)
Push Cart Peddlers    West Chicago H.S.

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Andreas Tsironis (Sr.)
Friendly Competition    Wheaton Warrenville South
2.    Grace Carey (Sr.)
The Matchmakers    Glenbard West
3.    Michelle Stuhlmacher (Sr.)
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee    Wheaton North
4.    Natalie Hilvert (So.)
Junie B. Jones    Bartlett

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Samuel Niiro (Jr.)    Wheaton Warrenville South
2.    Oliver Lykken (Jr.)    Glenbard West
3.    Ben Vanderlei (Sr.)    West Chicago H.S.
4.    Amy Bauer (Sr.)    Wheaton North

Informative Speaking

1.    Maddie Welter (Sr.)
Coffee, coffee, coffee!    St. Charles East
2.    Ken Notter (Sr.)
What's Not In Your Wallet    Wheaton Warrenville South
3.    Claire Fey (Sr.)
How Many Light Bulbs Does It Take to Screw in a Brain?    Glenbard West
4.    Rachel Poe (Sr.)
The True Blood Of Vampires    Wheaton North

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Shawn Anaya (Sr.)
Commencement to Stuyvesant High School    Wheaton Warrenville South
2.    Rachel Poe (Sr.)
The ''R'' Word    Wheaton North
3.    Lena Fico (Jr.)
Nil by Mouth    Bartlett
4.    Grace Carey (Sr.)
Someone Will Be With You Shortly    Glenbard West

Original Comedy

1.    Daniel Heiberger (So.)
Emotional Breakdown    Wheaton Warrenville South
2.    Danny Gonzalez (Jr.)
There's One Born Every Minute    Wheaton North
3.    Nikki Haske (Jr.)
The Chronicles of a Bitter Person    St. Charles North
4.    Chevaughn Starling (Sr.)
Girl Scouts    Glenbard North

Original Oratory

1.    Patrick Kelly (Sr.)
One Size Fits One    Glenbard West
2.    Ellen Coatney (Sr.)
What's Your Number One?    Wheaton North
3.    Mary DeWitt (Jr.)
His Name Was Joe    Bartlett
4.    Alli Gattari (Sr.)
Greece-y Love    Wheaton Warrenville South

Performance in the Round

1.    Darcy's Cinematic Life    Wheaton North
2.    The Jester Has Lost His Jingle    Glenbard West
3.    The Hunger Games    Wheaton Warrenville South

Poetry Reading
1.    Emma Rubenstein (Sr.)
A Little Revolution    Wheaton Warrenville South
2.    Laura Skow (Sr.)
Divine Attention    Wheaton North
3.    Riley Cook (Sr.)
Insecure-ish    Glenbard West
4.    Thalia Fernandez (Sr.)
A Program by Mayda Del Valle    West Chicago H.S.

Prose Reading
1.    Nick Anderson (Jr.)
This Is the Part    Wheaton Warrenville South
2.    Melissa Hauser (Sr.)
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close    Wheaton North
3.    Ellie Wyant (Jr.)
Like the Red Panda    Glenbard West
4.    Thalia Fernandez (Sr.)
Esther in the Night    West Chicago H.S.

Radio Speaking
1.    Darrek Sams (Sr.)    West Chicago H.S.
2.    Dan Brackmann (Sr.)    Wheaton Warrenville South
3.    Miles Fox (Sr.)    Glenbard West
4.    Alyssa Chevere (So.)    Bartlett
4.    Shreya Patel (Jr.)    Wheaton North

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Peter Benassi (Sr.)
Unlocking Personal Security    Wheaton Warrenville South
2.    Tommy McCarty (Jr.)
Brian Wilson Didn't Know the Half of It    Bartlett
3.    Phil McClure (Jr.)
You Gotta Risk It To Get The Biscuit    Wheaton North
4.    Maeve McDonough (Sr.)
At Least Gingers Aren't Ignorant    Glenbard West