Tournament Results

MINNESOTA

Date: 03/05/2011
Tournament Location: Walker, MN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Duluth Denfeld   
2.    Moorhead   
3.    Bemidji   
4.    Walker   
5.    Hermantown   
6.    East Grand Forks   
7    Blackduck   
8.    Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School   
9.    Thief River Falls   
10.    Park Rapids

Creative Expressions
1.    Annie Cameron    (Moorhead)
2.    Marcus Jahn    (Duluth Denfeld)
3.    Peter Totten    (Moorhead)
4.    Shannon Budde    (Blackduck)
5.    Micah Leslie    (Grand Rapids)
6.    Jade Liebl    (Ada-Borup)
6.    Cameron Wintersteen    (Moorhead)

Discussion

1.    Brendon dos Santos    (East Grand Forks)
2.    Javan Baker    (Roseau)
3.    Tanner Robare    (Bemidji)
4.    Lucas Mattila   (Duluth Denfeld)
5.    Ben Peterson    (Bemidji)
6.    Isabelle Leonard    (Grand Rapids)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Elle Gillespie    (Thief River Falls)
2.    Alexie Randall    (East Grand Forks)
3.    Emma Van Vactor-Lee    (Duluth Denfeld)
4.    Bri Ettestad    (Duluth Denfeld)
5.    Eli Delp    (Hermantown)
6.    Amber Kling    (Duluth Denfeld)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Jason Dennis and Luke Swenson    (Park Rapids)
2.    Jake Shermer and Mandi Salo    (Hermantown)
3.    Anna Menzel and Nate Olson    (Duluth Denfeld)
4.    Sarah Schultz and Sophie Shogren    (Park Rapids)
5.    Clark Erickson and Madeline Erickson    (Bemidji)
6.    Hannah Carlson and Sam Rosenzweig    (Duluth Denfeld)

Extemp. Reading

1.    Sophie Shogren    (Park Rapids)
2.    Erin Reps    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)
3.    Brent Gulbranson    (East Grand Forks)
4.    Faith Stoltenow    (Moorhead)
5.    Michelle Sanders    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)
6.    Robbie Pettys-Baker    (Moorhead)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Matt Uttermark    (Duluth Denfeld)
2.    Elise Sperling    (Moorhead)
3.    Seiko Shastri    (Moorhead)
4.    Tanner Miller    (East Grand Forks)
5.    Nikki Frick    (Grand Rapids)
6.    Colin Richards   (Bemidji)

Great Speeches
1.    Paul Enger    (Bemidji)
2.    Madeline Erickson    (Bemidji)
3.    Tyler Johnson    (Hermantown)
4.    Paige Wakefield    (Moorhead)
5.    Corinne Burrell    (Moorhead)
6.    Tyler Dobmeier    (Blackduck)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Hailey Woolverton    (Duluth Denfeld)
2.    Garrett Maron    (Duluth Denfeld)
3.    William White    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)
4.    Anne Totten    (Moorhead)
5.    Raechel Segaar    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)
6.    Drew McMillian    (Duluth Denfeld)

Informative Speaking

1.    Sydney Delp    (Hermantown)
2.    Mallory Alto    (Walker)
3.    Brandon Beck    (Blackduck)
4.    Katie Beedy    (Moorhead)
5.    Emily Campbell    (Aitkin)
6.    Svenja Schinzel    (Duluth Denfeld)

Original Oratory

1.    Haley Robinson    (Duluth Denfeld)
2.    Tera Weyer    (Staples-Motley)
3.    Alex Livesay    (Duluth Denfeld)
4.    Ian Anderson    (Blackduck)
5.    Rena Wang    (Duluth Denfeld)
6.    Emily Richards    (Bemidji)

Poetry

1.    Grace Steward    (Walker)
2.    Clark Erickson    (Bemidji)
3.    Sy Cavins-Wolford    (Moorhead)
4.    Leandra Craigmile    (Thief River Falls)
5.    Autumn Huber    (Cass Lake-Bena)
6.    Kelsey Widman    (Walker)

Prose
1.    Mandi Salo    (Hermantown)
2.    Elisabeth Glowacki    (Duluth Denfeld)
3.    Brittany Kortuem    (Moorhead)
4.    Lyla Evje    (Bemidji)
5.    Sadie Cheslak    (Duluth Denfeld)
6.    Ruben Flores    (East Grand Forks)

Story

1.    Brianna Drevlow    (Thief River Falls)
2.    Kyrsten Nelson    (Roseau)
3.    Emily Widman    (Walker)
4.    Matt Johnson    (Duluth Denfeld)
5.    Taylor Elton    (Moorhead)
6.    Kristie Slindee    (Blackduck)

NEXT-IN FINAL RESULTS

Creative Expressions
1.    Tim Madzey    (Eveleth-Gilbert)
2.    Missy Baddin    (Duluth Denfeld)
3.    Brooke Bedard    (Roseau)
4.    Sara Chaffee-Bates    (Walker)
5.    Marissa Miller    (Pequot Lakes)
6.    Nate Pace    (East Grand Forks)

Discussion

1.    Charles Biberg    (Blackduck)
2.    Sarah Ambuehl    (Aitkin)
3.    Sam Benson    (Moorhead)
4.    Carl Knutson   (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)
5.    Anderson Carter    (Bemidji)
6.    Cate Cavalier    (Moorhead)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Amber Ledoux    (Duluth Denfeld)
2.    Jason Dennis    (Park Rapids)
3.    Matt Jedlicka    (Blackduck)
4.    Jenna Nelson    (East Grand Forks)
5.    Nate Pace    (East Grand Forks)
6.    Jen West    (Hermantown)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Alex Livesay and Neil Viadayanathan    (Duluth Denfeld)
2.    Ally Haynes and Megan Donovan    (Hermantown)
3.    Carter and Paskewitz    (Staples-Motley)
4.    Marcus Langevin and Miranda Langevin    (Thief River Falls)
5.    Brent Gulbranson and Cody Knutson    (East Grand Forks)
6.    Natasha Gallett and TorAmund Starass    (Pequot Lakes)

Extemp. Reading

1.    Luke Fyle    (Pequot Lakes)
2.    Lucia Smith    (Moorhead)
3.    Teri Cadeau    (Eveleth-Gilbert)
4.    Elle Gillespie    (Thief River Falls)
5.    Jayden Acker    (Roseau)
6.    Jake Urban    (Bemidji)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Ben Steward    (Walker)
2.    Brennan Larson    (Park Rapids)
3.    John Steward    (Walker)
4.    Sam Benson    (Moorhead)
5.    Evan Johnson    (Moorhead)
6.    Jordan Lewis    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)

Great Speeches

1.    Brock Drevlow    (Thief River Falls)
2.    Nick Liapis    (Blackduck)
3.    Isaiah Burkel    (Thief River Falls)
4.    Grace Steward    (Walker)
5.    Ashley Borchardt    (Thief River Falls)
6.    Richard Sather    (Thief River Falls)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Ryan Olson    (Moorhead)
2.    Chloe LaFont    (Duluth Denfeld)
3.    Matt Wisenden    (Moorhead)
4.    Nick Early    (Hermantown)
5.    Missy Baddin   (Duluth Denfeld)
6.    Rachel Hannan    (Hermantown)

Informative Speaking
1.    Erika Pritchett    (East Grand Forks)
2.    Anastasia Eckman    (Moorhead)
3.    Ashley Borchardt    (Thief River Falls)
4.    Sarah Anderson    (Walker)
5.    Brayden Drevlow    (Thief River Falls)
6.    Savanna Johnson    (Hermantown)

Original Oratory
1.    Jessica Pickett    (Bemidji)
2.    Maile Olson    (Blackduck)
3    Kennedy Niska-Burja    (Virginia)
4.    Brett Drevlow    (Thief River Falls)
5.    Marina Marlow    (Duluth Denfeld)
6.    Sara Chaffee-Bates    (Walker)

Poetry

1.    Kate Olafson    (Blackduck)
2.    Olivia Hamilton    (Moorhead)
3.    Megan Wiens    (Grand Rapids)
4.    Ingrid Holmstrom    (Duluth Denfeld)
5.    Emma Fowler    (Grand Rapids)
6.    Amanda Michaelson    (Hermantown)

Prose

1.    Anna Menzel    (Duluth Denfeld)
2.    Gabby Scott    (Walker)
3.    Katy Smith    (Hermantown)
4.    Marissa Krueger    (Duluth Denfeld)
5.    Aurora Vautrin    (Duluth Denfeld)
6.    Mia Bogdansky    (Grand Rapids)

Story
1.    Katelyn Westlund    (Bemidji)
2.    Rachel Lindeman    (Roseau)
3.    Alex Evenson    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)
4.    Maureen Stewart    (Duluth Denfeld)
5.    Rachel Fredstrom    (Roseau)
6.    Nat Row    (Thief River Falls)

NEW JERSEY

Date: 03/05/2011
Tournament Location: Ridge High School
View Results

Student Congress

1. Shivam Patel (Ridge)

2. Sam Schraer (Ridge)

3. Hunter Dougherty (Delbarton School)

4. George Philipose (Ridge)

5. Abe Mendelson (Montville)

6. Farsha Rizwan (Ridge)

Declamation

1. Mia O'Brien (Freehold Township)

2. Giancarlo Carnevale (Ridge)

3. Betty Yang (Bridgewater-Raritan Regional)

4. Jennifer Timmerman (Timothy Christian)

5. Emma Sibilla (Timothy Christian)

6. Caroline Radigan (Matawan Regional)

Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Peter Vogel (Ridge)

2. Chase Harrison (Millburn)

3. Caitlin Murphy (Ridge)

4. Chuck Richardson (Montville)

5. Andrew Tsukamoto (Delbarton School)

6. Adam Sullivan (Montville)

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Connor Buckley (Delbarton School)

2. Sneha Kannoth (Bridgewater-Raritan Regional)

3. Anthony Holiday (Matawan Regional)

4. Phil Esposito (Matawan Regional)

5. Ami Park (Randolph)

6. Zoe Petitt (Ridge)

Duo Interpretation

1. Damis Point Du Jur (Elizabeth)

2. Maloney Petrillo (Matawan Regional)

3. Perlamuter Eisner (Freehold Township)

4. Rosenberg Christodoulatos (Ridge)

5. Barnick Pasch (Timothy Christian)

6. McNulty Dwarakanath (Randolph)

Humorous Interpretation

1. Max Rappaport (Ridge)

2. Edess Damis (Elizabeth)

3. Bryan Kayne (Montville)

4. Peter Conforti (Freehold Township)

5. Kevin Qiao (Randolph)

6. Gabriella Schnell (Ridge)

Impromptu Speaking

1. JiLon Li (Ridge)

2. Matthew Gibbons (Delbarton School)

3. Zach Klein (Montville)

4. Caitlin Murphy (Ridge)

5. Saniya Waghray (Ridge)

6. Xena Itzkowitz (Freehold Township)

Improvisational Speaking

1. Danny Luca (Elizabeth)

2. Kaitlin Nastro (Matawan Regional)

3. Isaac Jimenez (Elizabeth)

4. Anthony Barberio (Matawan Regional)

5. Dilan Alpay (Freehold High School)

6. Namita Dwarakanath (Randolph)

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Zach Klein (Montville)

2. Henry Chapman (Millburn)

3. Adi Manohar (Ridge)

4. Nick Hansen (Ridge)

5. Alexandra Song (Millburn)

6. Chris Lim (Millburn)

Lincoln Douglas Debate

(Ridge AD) Allison Douglis

LD Debate J.V.

(Montville Township DD) Deep Dheri

LD Debate Novice

CLOSE OUT

(Ridge NL) Nancy Lee AND (Ridge VL) Vicki Liu

Original Oratory

1. JiLon Li (Ridge)

2. Matthew Gibbons (Delbarton School)

3. Jade Scangarello (Montville)

4. Sarah Weinflash (Montville)

5. Emma Sibilla (Timothy Christian)

6. Christopher Grimaldi (Freehold Township)

Poetry Reading

1. Kevin Palermo (Randolph)

2. Kelly Scharff (Ridge)

3. Steven Perlamuter (Freehold Township)

4. Shakur Gibson (Central)

5. Joanne Modesto (Freehold Township)

6. Theo Lowrey (Morris Knolls)

Prose Reading

1. Michelle Bennett (Randolph)

2. Matthew Tomasello (Matawan Regional)

3. Ma-Lisa Winborne (Malcolm X Shabazz)

4. Adam Weinstein (Freehold High School)

5. Megan Maloney (Matawan Regional)

6. Samantha Williams (Central)

Public Forum Debate

CLOSE OUT

Tejus Pradeep/Brian Moore AND Chris Winter/Adam Badrawi (Ridge)

CALIFORNIA

Date: 03/05/2011
Tournament Location: Citrus Valley High School
View Results

US Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Patrick Wilkie

2. James Pesavento

3. Colton Willey

4. Daivik Vyas

5. Darian Frost

6. Julian A Hartzell AND Michael Daugherty

Original Oratory

1. Ila Bo Kovitz

2. Alec Lenamond AND Devanshi Mathur

4. Margaret Gallagher AND Katie Price AND Madison Weigand

7. Maxwell Pereya

Impromptu

1. Armando Robles

2. Gia Karpouzis AND Neha Reddy

4. Sarah Jiang

5. Sriharsh Rambhatla

6. Britney Spell

7. Connor Gutierrez

Original Prose and Poetry

1. Ayanna Blount

2. James Smith

3. Shyanne Benjamin

4. Natalie Mezaki

5. Casey Chang

6. Savannah Peykani AND Neda Haggag

Thematic Interpretation

1. Marinda Convis

2. Gia Karpouzis

3. Geoff Conner

4. Amanda Minano

5. Philip Tacason

6. Hannah Banez AND Katie Price

Humorous Interpretation

1. Pranay Yeturu

2. Milan Galloway

3. Khirin Bunker

4. Casey Chang

5. Diego McCoy

6. Shyamlee Nanda

7. Tansu Phillip

Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Daivik Vyas

2. Perry Osgood AND Sriharsh Rambhatla

4. James Pesavento

5. Hannah Capps

6. Britney Spell

7. Daniel Musa

Original Advocacy

1. Brianna Torres

2. Savannah Peykani

3. Melanie Nadon

4. Daniel Knudsen

5. Nicole Clark

6. Cheyanne Sylve AND Nimrah Imam

Expository

1. Taylor Davis

2. Sarah Jiang

3. Ila Bo Kovitz

4. Amanda Minano AND Amanda Minano

6. Jenifer Salazar

7. Sara Stowitts

Dramatic Interpetation

1. Kristina Leopold

2. Shyanne Benjamin

3. Marinda Convis

4. Siecuna Yeboah

5. Emily Schupp

6. Kenya Staley AND Kahler Verrill

Oral Interpretation

1. Neha Reddy

2. Sarah Feteih

3. Kati Miller

4. Francesco Guerrieri

5. Nanae Aubry

6. Darian Frost

7. Genesis Vega

Duo Interpretation

1. Bunker - Yeturu

2. Bray - Phillip

3. Patterson - Patterson

4. Mathew - Sandhu

5. Hernandez - Mohammad

6. Cole-Martin - Bruno AND Gallagher - Klittguard

CALIFORNIA

Date: 03/05/2011
Tournament Location: Harker
View Results

House 1

1. Tanay Kothari (Bellarmine)

2. Aditya Mukund (Bellarmine)

3. Alex Mabanta (Saratoga)

4. Abhishek Kher (Westmont)

5. Anshu Sirapurapu (Saratoga)

6. Marissa Chou (Leland)

Finalist: Yesol Shin (Leland)

House 2

1. Ronak Ahir (Leland)

2. Shabab Hussain (Bellarmine)

3. Christina Gilbert (Los Gatos)

4. Vishal Goel (Saratoga)

5. Michael Tsai (Harker)

6. Joanne So (Leland)

House 3

1. Samuel Lin (Leland)

2. Ronny Mukherjee (Bellarmine)

3. Arjun Kumar (Harker)

4. Sankash Shankar (Saratoga)

5. Yvonne Chen (Leland)

6. Sashank Srinivasan (Bellarmine)

Finalist: Tim Tandun (Westmont)

Finals

1. Aditya Mukund (Bellarmine)

2. Tanay Kothari (Bellarmine)

3. Samuel Lin (Leland)

4. Sashank Srinivasan (Bellarmine)

5. Ronak Ahir (Leland)

6. Alex Mabanta (Saratoga)

SOUTH CAROLINA

Date: 03/04/2011
Tournament Location: Irmo HS
View Results

Sweeps (OVERALL)

1. Southside (AAA)

2. Riverside (AAAA)

3. Hillcrest (AAAA)

4. Bob Jones Academy (A)

5. Waccamaw (AA)

6. Mauldin (AAAA)

AAA Champion

Southside

AAAA Champion

Riverside

A Champion

Bob Jones Academy

AA Champion

Waccamaw

Children's Literature

1. Michael Cruciger (Riverside High School)

2. Marina Meshreky (Riverside High School)

3. Divya Khandke (Riverside High School)

4. Paulina Gallagher (Riverside High School)

5. Lauren Tilmont (Waccamaw High School)

6. Judy Chen (Riverside High School)

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Benjamin Nicholas (Bob Jones Academy)

2. Jordan Branham (Southside HS - C)

3. TIE Richard Merlino (Hillcrest High School) AND Brandi White (Hillcrest High School)

5. Connor Masterson (Hillcrest High School)

6. Edward Cummins (Mauldin High School)

Duo Interpretation

1. Connor Masterson and Richard Merlino (Hillcrest High School)

2. Logan Coffey and Rachel Jones (Hillcrest High School)

3. Benjamin Nicholas and Drew Petersen (Bob Jones Academy)

4. Austin Cope and Jordan Raska (Williston-Elko High School)

5. Brandon Ospina and Paulina Gallagher (Riverside High School)

6. Marina Meshreky and Divya Khandke (Riverside High School)

Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Paavan Gami (Southside HS - C)

2. Abhi Pandya (Southside HS - C)

3. Anand Shah (Southside HS - C)

4. Elliot Lovegrove (Bob Jones Academy)

5. Nathan Biyani (Southside HS - C)

6. Mohit Gandhi (Southside HS - C)

International Extemporanous Speaking

1. Paavan Gami (Southside HS - C)

2. Anand Shah (Southside HS - C)

3. Abhi Pandya (Southside HS - C)

4. Nathan Biyani (Southside HS - C)

5. TIE Mohit Gandhi (Southside HS - C) AND Charlotte How (Riverside High S)

Humorous Interpretation

1. Richard Merlino (Hillcrest High School)

2. Connor Masterson (Hillcrest High School)

3. Paul Walkup (Williston-Elko High School)

4. Austin Cope (Williston-Elko High School)

5. Caroline Worthy (Southside HS - C)

6. Wilson Fields (Hillcrest High School)

Original Oratory

1. Brian Chou (Riverside High School)

2. Michael Cruciger (Riverside High School)

3. Lydia Petterson (Bob Jones Academy)

4. Leah Petterson (Bob Jones Academy)

5. Caleb Miller (Bob Jones Academy)

6. Jayelon Lasseigne (Hillcrest High School)

Poetry

1. Logan Coffey (Hillcrest High School)

2. Kristen Nelson (Waccamaw High School)

3. Francine Tamakloe (Southside HS - C)

4. Rebekah Priest (Bob Jones Academy)

5. Katie MacDonald (Bob Jones Academy)

6. Paulina Gallagher (Riverside High School)

Prose

1. Logan Coffey (Hillcrest High School)

2. Benjamin Nicholas (Bob Jones Academy)

3. Brian Chou (Riverside High School)

4. Gracie Studart (Riverside High School)

5. Kristen Nelson (Waccamaw High School)

6. Will Christmas (Bob Jones Academy)

Novice Lincoln Douglas Debate

AA Austin (Waccamaw - William Austin) (Neg) defeated AA Miller (Waccamaw - John Miller)

Varsity Lincoln Douglas Debate

AJ Wu (AJ Southside HS - David Wu) (Neg) defeated AQ Durairaj (Mauldin - Daffy Durairaj)

Public Forum Debate

AJ Bell/Brewer (Southside HS - Andrew Bell and Blair Brewer) (Con) defeated AJ Doan/Bell (Southside HS - Eric Doan and Jeremy Bell)

Student Congress

1. Aaron Gawrych

2. Sarina Dodhia

3. Nida Ansari

4. Kerry Yan

5. Rhett Reese

6. Ardavan Ghahramani

FLORIDA

Date: 03/04/2011
Tournament Location: WELLINGTON HIGH SCHOOL in Palm Beach County
View Results

Lincoln Douglas Debate

University JT (Josh Tupler) (Aff) DEF. Lake Highland MS (Martin Sigalow)

Public Forum Debate

Ft. Lauderdale BG (Czar Bernstein & Matthew Gold) DEF. University SR (James Stage & Danny Rego)

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Kellen Wright (Trinity Prep School)

2. Kristina Medero (Nova Sr)

3. Kaitlyn Harrow (Trinity Prep School)

4. Olivia Saltzman-Ros (Nova Sr)

5. Amy Scroggin (st. Thomas Aquin)

6. Danielle Lentchner (Western High)

Humorous Interpretation

1. Rachel Brooks (University School)

2. Joseph Hernandez (Jupiter High School)

3. Daniel Wetcher (Cypress Bay High)

4. Cory Frankel (Western High)

5. Richard Preato (Jupiter High School)

6. Luke Katler (University School)

Duo Interpretation

1. Tommy Mulrine and Tyler Chatham (St. Thomas Aquin)

2. Gabriella Rusk and Liam Feroli (St. Thomas Aquin)

3. Kaitlyn Terpstra and Ryan Lebar (Pine View School)

4. Jordan Roe and Keion Jones (Royal Palm Beach)

5. Richard Preato and Joseph Hernandez (Jupiter High School)

6. Cameron Sabeti and Kevin Herring (Trinity Prep School)

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Matt Debari (Lake Highland Prep)

2. Rishi Bajaj (Trinity Prep School)

3. Arjun Murthy (Trinity Prep School)

4. Matt Linn (University School)

5. Eryn Hughes (St. Thomas Aquin)

6. James Fishback (Western High)

Group Interpretation

1. TMNT (Pine View School)

2. The Brothers (Grimm Miami Southridge)

3. Reel 2 Real (Lake Mary Prep)

Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Jared Odessky (Nova Sr)

2. Justin Kochman (Nova Sr)

3. Rohit Bhandari (Taravella High School)

4. Bruno Mastrodicasas (St. Thomas Aquin)

5. Brandon Slotkin (Nova Sr)

6. JacobWeil (Nova Sr)

Oral Interpretation

1. Jamaque Newberry (Nova Sr)

2. Ashley Meyer (Niceville High School)

3. Bonnie Horenstein (Nova Sr)

4. Kelsey Segaloff (Nova Sr)

5. Courtney Walsh (St. Thomas Aquin)

6. Kelsey Shulman (Trinity Prep School)

Original Oratory

1. Steven Platzer (Nova Sr)

2. Danielle Lentchner (Western High)

3. Kelsey Shulman (Trinity Prep School)

4. Maddie Perrotta (Lake Highland Prep)

5. Amy Scroggin (St. Thomas Aquin)

6. Izaak Lustgarten (Dr. Michael M. K)

Policy Debate

OHIO

Date: 03/03/2011
Tournament Location: Toledo, OH
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Howland   
2.    Canfield   
3.    Perry   
4.    Jackson H.S.   
5.    Oakwood   
6.    Cardinal-Mooney   
6.    University School   
8.    Louisville   
9.    Olmsted Falls   
10.    Columbiana

2-Person Policy Debate
1.    Ariana Cheng and Mitch D'Aloia    (Centerville)
2.    Cameron Colella and Jon Dokler    (St. Ignatius)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Carly Carano
The Gift of Tongues    Cardinal-Mooney
2.    William Tipton
Sammy    Howland
3.    Rachel Ragheb    Howland
4.    Constance Sabo
Triangulation    Canton McKinley
5.    Jessica McCallum
The Good Mother    Perry
6.    Niki Dhami
Sweet Nothing in My Er    Howland

Duo Interpretation

1.    Alli Francis and Justin Woody
The Lion King    Perry
2.    Nathan Pecchia and Rosie Jo Neddy
Miss Electricity    Canfield
3.    Hannah Gerdes and Shannon Lytle
Alice in Wonderland (small cast version)    Ursuline
4.    Alicia Lawson and Kiyan Taghaboni
Jump Off The Cliff Notes    Boardman
5.    Elise Szabo and Mary Elizabeth Monda
Fat Kids on Fire    Canfield
6.    Sam Al-Hadid and Shannon Ball
Smudge    GlenOak
F.    Jordan Teutsch and Sophia Pilolli
The Wizard of Oz    Canfield

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Caleb Snyder
Imaginary Harry    Perry
2.    Tim Nesnidol
13 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview    Canfield
3.    Sam Poulos
Confessions of a Nerdy Greek Boy    Canton McKinley
4.    Randy Hoover
Investigator Q    Stow
5.    Tori Zajac
Epic Proportions    Notre Dame Academy
6.    Matthew Albani
Bedazzled    Boardman
F.    Travis Williams
And The Dish Ran Away With The Spoon    Perry

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Michael Light    (Oakwood)
2.    Chloe Gebacz    (Canfield)
3.    Marisa McGrath    (Canfield)
4.    Cody Oldham    (Jackson H.S.)
5.    Gary Zamary    (Canfield)
6.    Tyler Thaxton    (Louisville)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Ian Macgillivray   (Columbiana)
2.    David Eapen    (St. Ignatius)
3.    Grace Pyo    (Olentangy Liberty)
4.    Alyssa Culp    (Cardinal-Mooney)
5.    Abhishek Bhargava    (Jackson H.S.)
6.    David Kubancik    (Howland)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate
1.    Chris Kiriakou    (Howland)
2.    Ron DeAmicis    (Austintown-Fitch)

Oratorical Interpretation

1.    Rob Mitchell
Truthfully Speaking    Oakwood
2.    Luke Szabados
Conan O'Brien's Graduation Speech to Stuyvesant H.S. Class of 06    Benedictine
3.    Hannah York
A Real Life Fairy Tale    Perry
4.    Tal Tamir
The Greater Houston Ministerial Association    University School
5.    Kacie McGoldrick
Be Not Afraid==Commencement Address Barnard    Notre Dame Academy
6.    Dakota Smith
The Complexity Complex    Columbiana

Original Oratory

1.    Branton Henry
I'm Branton Henrh    Niles McKinley
2.    Lexi Brown
Sexy America    Louisville
3.    Ashley Moore
The Art of Femininity    Louisville
4.    Ibtissam Gad    Sylvania Southview
5.    Ashwin Rane
The Paul Hutchison In You    Solon
6.    Emily Bednar
How Many of You Here Can Sing?    Howland

Prose/Poetry Reading

1.    Kara Mazey
Will There Really Be a Morning    Howland
2.    Gabrielle Fatzinger
Get Me Outta Here!    North Canton Hoover
3.    Gina Powers
If Bras Could Talk    Howland
4.    Madeline Ludwig
Grammar    Edison
5.    Jake Velasco
Why he Didn't Call you Back    Austintown-Fitch
6.    Austin Black
Insanity    Perry
F.    Jacky Ford
Letters to Jacky    Howland

Public Forum Debate
1.    Benjamin Brown and Eric Miranda    (Olmsted Falls)
2.    Katie Slaven and Molly Porter    (Poland Seminary)

Student Congress Final

1.    Emily Brincka    (Magnificat)
2.    Nick Macek    (Olmsted Falls)
3.    Shom Mazumder    (Olmsted Falls)
4.    Rachel Cohen    (Beavercreek)
5.    Adam Brown    (Copley)
6.    Taejin Thomas    (Kenston)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Alex Wasdahl     (Jackson H.S.)
2.    Rachel Bodenschatz    (GlenOak)
3.    Elizabeth Kleinhenz    (Wooster)
4.    Qian Wang    (Mason)
5.    Matt Meeks    (Perry)
6.    Ben Pykare    (CVCA)
F.    Ashley Orr    (Columbiana)

IOWA

Date: 03/03/2011
Tournament Location: University of Iowa
View Results

Speech Sweeps

1. Iowa City West High School

2. Des Moines Roosevelt High

3. Dowling Catholic High School

4. Marshalltown High School

5. Muscatine High School

6. Davenport West High

7. Clarke Community High School

8. Bettendorf High School

9. Iowa City High School

10. Des Moines East High School

Humor

1. Paul McKinley

2. Ryan Courtney

3. Paul Curry

4. Michael Flannery

5. Alex Stickels

6. Davis Schrock

Drama

1. Ryan Courtney

2. Paul McKinley

3. James Lindgren

4. Vicky Zhu

5. Della Nuno

6. Stacie Kjellsen

Oral Interpretation

1. Davis Schrock

2. Lauren Pyle

3. Kylie Caligiuri

4. Simon Sheaff

5. Katherine Wenman

6. Tess Yocom

Original Oratory

1. Eleanor Marshall

2. Kylie Caligiuri

3. Aida Ver Ploeg

4. Storm Miller

5. Nikolai Hlebowitsh

6. Lilly Nellans

Duo

1. Abhi Pant and Izaak Sunleaf

2. Adrienne Pyle and Lauren Pyle

3. Wadood Daoud and Paul Curry

4. Allie Weis and Maddie Glanz

5. Nikolai Hlebowitsh and Eleanor Marshall

6. Andy Troxell and Luke Theuma

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Lilly Nellans

2. Kayleigh Courard-Hauri

3. Catherine Chiodo

4. Sam Roeder

5. Scott Pate

6. Michelle Mueller

Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Nathan Leys

2. Simon Sheaff

3. James Lindgren

4. Sarah Larson

5. Michael Flannery

6. Katy Roat

Lincoln Douglas Debate

CLOSE OUT

(Valley YZ) Yale Zhu and (Valley MN) Megan Nubel

C-X Debate

3-0 (Iowa City West HD) David Huang & Jeffrey Ding (Neg) defeated (Dowling Catholic NM) Joseph Nelson & Shannon McCarthy

NEW MEXICO

Date: 03/03/2011
Tournament Location: University of the Southwest
View Results

Varsity C-X Debate

Bedeaux - Kennedy

Novice C-X Debate

Abonyi - Grace

Varsity L-D Debate

Eric Eridon

Novice L-D Debate

Michael Chavez

PF Debate

Kassam - Gilbert

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Tim Bedeaux

2. Angela Mathew

3. TIES Madi Mateski AND Katherine Duffy AND TJ Plunkett

6. TIE Jessie Zhao AND Ari Echt Wilson

Humorous Interpretation

1. TJ Plunkett

2. Ray Demarest

3. Michael Chavez

4. Jessi Green

5. Christian Van Doren

6. TIE Tim Bedeaux AND Katherine Liptak

Oral Interpretation

1. Angela Mathew

2. Haley Maness

3. TIE Andre' Green AND Michael Chavez

5. Katherine Duffy

6. Jasmin Valdez

Duo Interpretation

1. Maness - Mathew

2. TIES Mateski - Hilbun AND Lucero - Green AND Escalona - Plunkett

5. Larranaga - Lino

6. Simmons - Dauk

Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Cody Walizer

2. Quinlan Cao

3. TIE Yuanjie Li AND Nico Gamble

5. Nick Kennedy

6. Erin Bush

Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Justin Fouts

2. Jace Reynolds

3. Jake Kaufman

4. TIE Mike Mulcahy AND Ian Horne

Original Oratory

1.Quinlan Cao

2. TIE Catalina Escalona AND Harry William Green

4. Brittany Johnson

5. Sophie Quay-de la Vallee

6. Brittany Jackson

Expository Speaking

1. Ray Demarest

2. Katherine Liptak

3. Cherise Nieto

4. Connor Schultz

5. TIES Sarah Brugge AND Andre' Green AND Sylvia Na AND Benjamin Corona

NEBRASKA

Date: 02/28/2011
Tournament Location: Elgin, NE
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Orchard   
2.    Stuart   
3.    West Boyd   
4.    Ewing   
5.    Clearwater

Duet Acting
1.    Erin Van Horn and Mary Hawk    (Ewing)
2.    Jill Walmer and Josh Trease    (Orchard)
3.    Alex Fuhrer and Megan Schneider    (O'Neill St. Mary's)
4.    Kristen Reiman and Yazmin Bentz    (West Boyd)
5.    Jill Moser and Natalie Beckman    (Elgin Pope John)
6.    Hilary Kasperbauer and Sydney Gehl    (Wheeler Central)

Entertainment Speaking
1.    Caitlin Kunz    (Stuart)
2.    Josh Trease    (Orchard)
3.    Erin Van Horn    (Ewing)
4.    Doug Larsen    (Stuart)
5.    Abby Ramold    (Ewing)
6.    Jordan Thaler    (West Boyd)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Alix Mashino    (West Boyd)
2.    Zach Kunz    (Stuart)
3.    Megan Goesch    (West Boyd)
4.    Ashley Kunz    (Stuart)
5.    Kelsey Knust    (Orchard)
6.    Tait Sibbel    (O'Neill St. Mary's)

Informative Speaking
1.    Olivia Borer    (Elgin Pope John)
2.    Mackenzie Cooper    (Orchard)
3.    Kelsey Knust    (Orchard)
4.    Michael Kotrous    (Niobrara)
5.    Amanda Koener    (Ewing)
6.    Ashli Kunz    (Stuart)

Oral Interpretation of Drama
1.    Caitlin Kunz, Doug Larsen, Ryan Larabee and Taylor Kunz    (Stuart)
2.    A.J. Braband, Brieann Grosserode, Danny Smith , Michelle Bauer and Sebastian Janssen    (Elgin Public High School)
3.    Amber Kester, Lance Baum, Millie Short, Sydney Pokorny and Taylor Kester    (Clearwater)
4.    Alix Mashino, Jordan Thaler, Logan Brewster, Scott Mathine and Yazmin Bentz    (West Boyd)
5.    Aaron Cronk, Michael Beckman and Travis Martin    (Orchard)
6.    Mackenzie Cooper, Rachael Schacht and Riley Blomenkamp    (Orchard)

Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose
1.    Jill Walmer    (Orchard)
2.    Kami Crabtree    (Chambers)
3.    Emily Sybrant    (Rock County)
4.    Brieann Grosserode    (Elgin Public High School)
5.    Hannah Rittscher    (Clearwater)
6.    Tawny Mohr    (West Boyd)

Oral Interpretation of Poetry
1.    Zoey Childers    (Chambers)
2.    Kayla Rees    (Ewing)
3.    Jessica Heithoff    (Elgin Public High School)
4.    Sydney Pokorny    (Clearwater)
5.    Shelby Paxton    (Stuart)
6.    Brooke Jarman    (O'Neill St. Mary's)

Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose

1.    Branda Miller    (Ewing)
2.    Amanda Koener    (Ewing)
3.    Taylor Brandt    (Orchard)
4.    Amber Kester    (Clearwater)
5.    Naomi Johnson    (West Boyd)
6.    Samantha Price    (Orchard)

Persuasive Speaking

1.    Andrea Lemmer    (Chambers)
2.    Jessi Cook    (Keya Paha)
3.    Justine Meis    (Elgin Pope John)
4.    Tyler Haun    (West Boyd)
5.    Emily Heerten    (Keya Paha)
6.    Emily Sybrant    (Rock County)

NORTH CAROLINA

Date: 02/26/2011
Tournament Location: Chase High School
View Results

Sweeps

1. Riverside High School

2. Myers Park High School

3. Marvin Ridge High School

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Benjamin Nicholas (Bob Jones Academy)

2. Brian Chou (Riverside High School)

3. Skylor Hoffman (Bob Jones Academy)

4. Leah Everist (Asheville High School)

5. Nathan Bailey (Marvin Ridge High School)

6. Brooke Carter (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

Duo Interpretation

1. Skylor Hoffman (Bob Jones Academy)

2. Brittany Wallace (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

3. Benjamin Nicholas (Bob Jones Academy)

4. Luke Miller (Marvin Ridge High School)

5. Brooke Carter (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

6. Kelsi Bryant (Marvin Ridge High School)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Charlotte How (Riverside High School)

2. Isabel Williams (Myers Park High School)

3. Nida Ansari (Riverside High School)

4. Adrienne Kronovet (Marvin Ridge High School)

5. Abby Liles (Marvin Ridge High School)

6. Shane Grogan (Riverside High School)

Humorous Interpretation

1. John Pope (Marvin Ridge High School)

2. Kelly Pope (Marvin Ridge High School)

3. Caleb Miller (Bob Jones Academy)

4. Brandon Ospina (Riverside High School)

5. Brittany Wallace (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

6. Cory Morrell (Riverside High School)

Impromptu

1. Mia Thompson (Northwest Guilford High)

2. Matthew Roper (Marvin Ridge High School)

3. Lauren Evoy (Mountain Heritage)

4. Lorenzo Barberis (Canonico Riverside High School)

5. Adrienne Kronovet (Marvin Ridge High School)

6. Rhett Reese (Riverside High School)

Oral Interpretation

1. Brian Chou (Riverside High School)

2. Nathan Bailey (Marvin Ridge High School)

3. Brandon Ospina (Riverside High School)

4. Kelly Pope (Marvin Ridge High School)

5. Anna Parham (Riverside High School)

6. Rebekah Priest (Bob Jones Academy)

Original Oratory

1. Jada Wiggleton-Little (Phillip O. Berry Academy)

2. Lane Fagan (Myers Park High School)

3. Raul Gonzalez (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

4. Leah Petterson (Bob Jones Academy)

5. Caleb Miller (Bob Jones Academy)

6. Charlotte How (Riverside High School)

Radio

1. Byron Cummings (Phillip O. Berry Academy)

2. Michael Cruciger (Riverside High School)

3. Luke Miller (Marvin Ridge High School)

4. Matthew Roper (Marvin Ridge High School)

5. Monica Kessel (Marvin Ridge High School)

6. Walton Jones (Asheville High School)

Storytelling

1. Paulina Gallagher (Riverside High School)

2. Cara Sizemore (Riverside High School)

3. Leah Petterson (Bob Jones Academy)

4. Danae Binns (Bob Jones Academy)

5. Rebecca Shrom (Marvin Ridge High School)

6. Thalia Villarosa (Northwest Guilford High)

PF Debate

Open L-D Debate

SPAR

WISCONSIN

Date: 02/26/2011
Tournament Location: Whitewater, WI
View Results

Demonstration Speaking
1.    Andy Awve    (Wauwatosa West High School)
2.    Bobbi Ross    (Sun Prairie)
3.    Katie Poland    (Madison West High School)
4.    Molly Kadlec    (Franklin High School)
5.    Ryan Dietz    (Mukwonago HS)
6.    Shelly Gissing    (Delavan-Darien)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Claudia Seidenberg and Sarah Benforado    (Madison West High School)
2.    Lauren Phelps and Margo Stanger    (Madison West High School)
3.    Antoinette Howard and Megan Kowalski    (Ronald Reagan High School)

Extemporaneous
1.    Emily Kramer    (Mukwonago HS)
1.    Andy Russell    (Mukwonago HS)
2.    Libby Scholz    (Madison West High School)
3.    Jason Baron    (Mukwonago HS)
4.    Kelly Ward    (Waukesha South High School)

Farrago
1.    Chase Studinski    (Sun Prairie)
2.    Megan Wendt    (Sun Prairie)
3.    Susannah First    (Madison West High School)
4.    Hannah Kinzer    (New Berlin Eisenhower)
5.    Raquel Timothy    (Sun Prairie)
6.    Helena Gerritsen    (Luther Preparatory School)

Four Minute Speaking
1.    Chase Studinski    (Sun Prairie)
2.    Katie Rickert    (Wauwatosa West High School)
3.    Brian Paine    (Franklin High School)
4.    Tessa Loeffler    (Sun Prairie)
5.    Travin Jacobson    (Sun Prairie)
6.    India De Maio    (Madison West High School)

Group Interpretation

1.    Bevan Sukowaty and Nicole Trew    (New Berlin Eisenhower)
2.    Kailyn Longueville and Samantha Gilbert    (Mukwonago HS)
3.    Disha Uppal, Elizabeth Summers and Miranda Barker    (Ronald Reagan High School)
4.    Grace O'Neil and Hannah Bergmann    (Waukesha South High School)
5.    Dani Otto and Lindsey Batten    (East Troy High School)

Moments in History

1.    Nita McDaniel    (Madison West High School)
1.    Erika Wood    (Madison West High School)
1.    Megan Wendt    (Sun Prairie B)
2.    Annabelle Arney    (Madison West B)
3.    Sam Lindemann    (Luther Preparatory School)
3.    Kendalyn Thoma    (Luther Preparatory School)

Oral Interpretation

1.    Kaitlyn Kugler    (Sun Prairie)
2.    Erica Larsen    (Sun Prairie)
3.    Annabelle Arney    (Madison West High School)
4.    Colton Larsen    (Luther Preparatory School)
5.    Kamilla Thoma    (Luther Preparatory School)
6.    Samantha Nagin    (Madison West High School)

Oratory
1.    Monica Hellmer    (Madison West High School)
2.    Rishil Mehta    (New Berlin Eisenhower)
3.    Jessica Yost    (Arrowhead High School)
4.    Nathan Savage    (Luther Preparatory School)
5.    Rachel Furlow    (Madison West High School)
6.    Nina Lewis   (Madison West High School)

Play Acting

1.    Cocoa Norris and Kiwan Mitchell    (Auburn High School)
2.    Emily Somberg and Katherine Wade    (Madison West High School)
3.    Olivia Stein and Thekie Degen    (Madison West High School)
4.    Connor Moore, Hillary Holland and Thad Brenum    (Black Hawk High School)
5.    Alissa Al Chemali and Mary Sidorkina    (Black Hawk High School)
6.    Aaron Kroll, Gage Risen and Steven Benedict    (East Troy High School)

Poetry
1.    LeRacha Simon    (Sun Prairie)
2.    Kamilla Thoma    (Luther Preparatory School)
3.    Ashley Erstad    (Sun Prairie)
4.    Anna Frank    (Sun Prairie)
5.    Alex Dabertin    (Arrowhead High School)
6.    Micaela Stanly    (Ronald Reagan High School)

Prose
1.    Tessa Loeffler    (Sun Prairie)
2.    Ryan McDowell    (Sun Prairie)
3.    Chad Castle    (Sun Prairie)
4.    Eric Zabell    (Luther Preparatory School)
5.    Shannon Thao    (Sun Prairie)
6.    Jamie Watkins    (Mukwonago HS)
F.    Shannon Caldwell    (Franklin High School)

Public Address

1.    Cindy Cai    (Madison West High School)
2.    Naomi Bian    (Luther Preparatory School)
3.    Sagar Panchal    (Arrowhead High School)
4.    Abby Jensen    (Delavan-Darien)
5.    Natalie Guida    (Mukwonago HS)
6.    Kathryn Wang    (Luther Preparatory School)

Radio Speaking

1.    Ben Bauman   (Sun Prairie)
2.    Ethan Fickau    (Lake Country Lutheran High School)
3.    Nicholas Stamm    (Waunakee High School)
4.    Michael Wolff    (Black Hawk High School)
5.    Christian Krahenbuhl    (Black Hawk High School)

Solo Humorous Acting

1.    Sam Gee    (Madison West High School)
2.    Liz Ehrler    (Sun Prairie)
3.    Emma Prost    (Luther Preparatory School)
4.    Colleen Gratzel    (Waukesha South High School)
5.    Waj Ali    (Wauwatosa West High School)
6.    Andrew Hudson    (Auburn High School)

Solo Serious Acting

1.    Mike Curtin    (Sun Prairie)
2.    Ryan McDowell    (Sun Prairie B)
3.    Katie Powers    (Franklin High School)
4.    Kate Quinn    (Black Hawk High School)
5.    Molly Bechtolt    (Black Hawk High School)
6.    Travin Jacobson    (Sun Prairie B)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Zach Zamzow    (Mukwonago HS)
2.    Anh Le    (Madison West High School)
3.    Lindsay Gaines    (Sun Prairie)
4.    Astha Berry     (Franklin High School)
5.    Myfanwy Adams    (Madison West High School)

Storytelling
1.    Colton Larsen    (Luther Preparatory School)
2.    Chelsea Kiehl    (Palmyra-Eagle High School)
3.    Jenna Hensley    (East Troy High School)
4.    Sarah Schafer    (New Berlin Eisenhower)
5.    Katelyn Stephens    (Black Hawk High School)
5.    Ari Pollack    (Madison West B)
5.    Megan Olson    (Waunakee High School)

NEBRASKA

Date: 02/26/2011
Tournament Location: Elgin, NE
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Humphrey St. Francis   
2.    Leigh   
3.    Lindsay Holy Family   
4.    Clearwater   
5.    Ewing
5.    Chambers

Duet Acting
1.    Chase Ahrens and Sam Herink    (Leigh)
1.    Caleb Lindhorst and Zachary Hemmer    (Lindsay Holy Family)
3.    Erin Van Horn and Mary Hawk    (Ewing)
4.    Tristen Foltz and Zach McPhillips    (Humphrey St. Francis)
5.    Keely Odell and Millie Short    (Clearwater)
6.    Briley Wiese and Mikala Farrier    (Lindsay Holy Family)

Entertainment Speaking

1.    Chris German    (Humphrey St. Francis)
2.    Zachary Hemmer    (Lindsay Holy Family)
3.    Maggie McPhillips    (Humphrey St. Francis)
4.    Briley Wiese    (Lindsay Holy Family)
5.    Casey McCutcheon    (Leigh)
6.    Emily Filsinger    (Clearwater)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Chris German    (Humphrey St. Francis)
2.    Sam Herink    (Leigh)
2.    Harley Hamernik    (Leigh)
4.    Tristen Foltz    (Humphrey St. Francis)
5.    Caleb Lindhorst    (Lindsay Holy Family)
5.    Austin Preister    (Lindsay Holy Family)

Informative Speaking

1.    Harley Hamernik    (Leigh)
1.    Brooke Jindra    (Leigh)
3.    Olivia Borer    (Elgin Pope John)
4.    Kim Krings    (Humphrey St. Francis)
5.    Robbie Brockhaus    (Humphrey St. Francis)
5.    Emily Hemmer    (Lindsay Holy Family)

Oral Interpretation of Drama
1.    Emily Hamling, Kenny Kuchar, Lexi Arlt, Steph Baumgart and Zach McPhillips    (Humphrey St. Francis)
2.    Colby Magsamen, Erick Diaz and Justin Reininger    (Leigh)
3.    A.J. Braband, Brieann Grosserode, Danny Smith , Michelle Bauer and Sebastian Janssen    (Elgin Public High School)
4.    Amber Kester, Lance Baum, Millie Short, Sydney Pokorny and Taylor Kester    (Clearwater)
5.    Carly Lambert, Elise Hubel, Erin DeVries, Shelby Dexter and Steven Marcellus    (Chambers)
6.    Brandy Reichmuth, Breanna Brockhaus, Janae Klassen, Michael Brockhaus and Robbie Brockhaus    (Humphrey St. Francis)

Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose
1.    Justin Reininger    (Leigh)
2.    Zach McPhillips    (Humphrey St. Francis)
3.    Zachary Hemmer    (Lindsay Holy Family)
4.    Michael McPhillips   (Humphrey St. Francis)
5.    Samantha Beed   (Chambers)
6.    Hannah Rittscher    (Clearwater)

Oral Interpretation of Poetry

1.    Steph Baumgart    (Humphrey St. Francis)
2.    Heidy Arriaza    (Leigh)
3.    Sydney Pokorny    (Clearwater)
4.    Celeste Lopez    (Clearwater)
5.    Katie Huisman    (Leigh)
6.    Breanna Brockhaus    (Humphrey St. Francis)

Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose

1.    Kenny Kuchar    (Humphrey St. Francis)
2.    Emily Hamling    (Humphrey St. Francis)
3.    Connie Vrbicky    (Leigh)
4.    Vitoria Wiese    (Lindsay Holy Family)
5.    Amanda Koener    (Ewing)
6.    Amber Kester    (Clearwater)

Persuasive Speaking
1.    Heidy Arriaza    (Leigh)
2.    Allison Olmer    (Leigh)
3.    Lexi Arlt    (Humphrey St. Francis)
4.    Andrea Lemmer    (Chambers)
5.    Abbey Kester    (Clearwater)
6.    Sebastiana Vargas    (Ewing)

MINNESOTA

Date: 02/26/2011
Tournament Location: Bemidji, MN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Bemidji   
2.    East Grand Forks   
3.    Blackduck   
4.    Walker   
5.    Thief River Falls

Creative Expression
1.    Tim Madzey    (Eveleth-Gilbert)
2.    Sierra DeGeest    (Staples-Motley)
3.    Josiah Reiswig    (Park Christian)
4.    Micah Leslie    (Grand Rapids)
5.    Shannon Budde    (Blackduck)
6.    Moriah Ellefson    (Roseau)
F.    Rachel Adams    (International Falls)
F.    Stacy Rhyner    (Grand Rapids)

Discussion
1.    Megan Jones    (Bemidji)
2.    Javan Baker    (Roseau)
3.    Ben Peterson    (Bemidji)
4.    Spencer Svendsen    (Staples-Motley)
5.    Matthew Lee    (Park Christian)
6.    Charles Biberg    (Blackduck)
F.    Alex Howard    (Blackduck)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Mariah Dormanen    (Walker)
2.    Alexie Randall    (East Grand Forks)
3.    Matt Jedlicka    (Blackduck)
4.    Nate Pace    (East Grand Forks)
5.    Elle Gillespie    (Thief River Falls)
6.    Katie Thompson    (Eveleth-Gilbert)
F.    Sasha Pfannenstein    (Blackduck)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Jason Dennis and Luke Swenson    (Park Rapids)
2.    Brent Gulbranson and Cody Knutson    (East Grand Forks)
3.    Marcus Langevin and Miranda Langevin    (Thief River Falls)
4.    Carter and Paskewitz    (Staples-Motley)
5.    Jacob Froelich and Michelle Farlee    (Park Rapids)
6.    Sarah Schultz and Sophie Shogren    (Park Rapids)
F.    Chris O'Reilly and Connor Cease    (Blackduck)
F.    Joe Bocklund and Meghan Sapp    (Pequot Lakes)

Extemp. Reading
1.    Veronica Lesnar    (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton)
2.    Sophie Shogren    (Park Rapids)
3.    Kathryn Hefta    (Crookston)
4.    Kelsey Widman    (Walker)
5.    Brent Gulbranson    (East Grand Forks)
6.    Luke Fyle    (Pequot Lakes)
F.    Teri Cadeau    (Eveleth-Gilbert)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Bradley Foster   (Walker)
2.    John Steward    (Walker)
3.    Maya Grantier    (Bemidji)
4.    Tucker Nelson    (Eveleth-Gilbert)
5.    Bret Salter    (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton)
6.    Tanner Miller    (East Grand Forks)

Great Speeches

1.    Paul Enger    (Bemidji)
2.    Madeline Erickson    (Bemidji)
3.    Tyler Dobmeier    (Blackduck)
4.    Erin Jones    (Bemidji)
5.    Eva Froehle    (Bemidji)
6.    Ashley Borchardt    (Thief River Falls)
F.    Brian Bass    (Laporte)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Gunnar Michon   (Detroit Lakes)
2.    Luke Swenson    (Park Rapids)
3.    Brianna Drevlow    (Thief River Falls)
4.    Alex Schuman    (Blackduck)
5.    Sam Camilli    (Grand Rapids)
6.    Emily Biberg    (Blackduck)
F.    Sarah Schultz    (Park Rapids)
F.    Jackson Booth    (Laporte)

Informative Speaking

1.    Erika Pritchett   (East Grand Forks)
2.    Mallory Alto    (Walker)
3.    Ashley Borchardt    (Thief River Falls)
4.    Brandon Beck    (Blackduck)
5.    Sarah Anderson    (Walker)
6.    Bethany VanEps    (East Grand Forks)
F.    Sarah Siddiqui    (Grand Rapids)

Original Oratory

1.    Emily Richards    (Bemidji)
2.    Sarah Remus    (International Falls)
3.    Tera Weyer    (Staples-Motley)
4.    Monica Wittner    (Bemidji)
5.    Jessica Pickett    (Bemidji)
6.    Shaun Aakre    (Hawley)
F.    Kelli Radi    (East Grand Forks)

Poetry
1.    Leandra Craigmile    (Thief River Falls)
2.    Clark Erickson    (Bemidji)
3.    Grace Steward    (Walker)
4.    Kate Olafson    (Blackduck)
5.    Amy Kampa    (Grand Rapids)
6.    Emma Fowler    (Grand Rapids)
F.    Autumn Huber    (Cass Lake-Bena)

Prose

1.    Ruben Flores    (East Grand Forks)
2.    Gabby Scott    (Walker)
3.    Angel Imberg    (Eveleth-Gilbert)
4.    Lyla Evje    (Bemidji)
5.    Kailee Gudahl    (Pequot Lakes)
5.    Angela Cole    (Pequot Lakes)
F.    Alayna Nestberg    (Blackduck)
F.    Katie O'Rourke    (Blackduck)

Story
1.    Caleb Pfremmer    (Bemidji)
2.    Alexie Randall    (East Grand Forks)
3.    Kyrsten Nelson    (Roseau)
4.    Brianna Drevlow    (Thief River Falls)
5.    Katelyn Westlund    (Bemidji)
6.    Abby Plumley    (East Grand Forks)
F.    Michaela Holmgren    (Blackduck)

INDIANA

Date: 02/26/2011
Tournament Location: Elkhart, IN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Plymouth   
2.    Chesterton   
3.    Elkhart Central    
4.    Valparaiso   
5.    Marian High School

Broadcasting
1.    Kevin Miloshoff    (Chesterton)
2.    Mike Leopold    (Chesterton)
3.    Michael Rheinheimer    (Elkhart Central)
4.    Christian O'Brien    (Chesterton)
5.    MacKenzie Klahr    (Elkhart Central)
6.    April Bowen    (Plymouth)
F.    James Petro    (Marian High School)

Discussion
1.    Gage Pynaert    (Plymouth)
2.    Tyler Olkowski    (Marian High School)
3.    Nelson Wagner    (Plymouth)
4.    Deven Berger    (Plymouth)
5.    Eric Dreischerf    (Chesterton)
6.    Justin Reed    (Chesterton)
F.    Sarah Brew   (Bethany Christian)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Austin Craft    (Plymouth)
2.    Lea Djumovich    (Chesterton)
3.    Sarah Gouker    (Plymouth)
4.    Emily Walden    (Plymouth)
5.    Cameron Ponce    (Elkhart Central)
6.    Dan Azar    (Valparaiso)
F.    Kylie Hill   (Elkhart Central)

Duo Interpretation (Memorized)

1.    Jason Pickell and Sean Hatfield    (Plymouth)
2.    Austin Craft and Stephanie Gorka   (Plymouth)
3.    Andrew Hogan and Jessica Cleary    (Chesterton)
4.    Eli Muller and Kiera Quealy    (Chesterton)
5.    Christina Chipman and Kyle Barry   (Plymouth)
6.    Olivia Hilliard and Sarah Gouker   (Plymouth)
F.    Evan Boggess and Pablo Banuelos    (Chesterton)

Duo Interpretation (Scripted)

1.    Alyssa Schroeder and Tori Schroeder    (Chesterton)
2.    Jeremy Vasquez and Sharon Coleman    (Chesterton)
3.    Elise Mitchell and Leah Steele    (Elkhart Central)
4.    Dalton VanDusen and Jordin Cook    (Plymouth)
5.    Maria Burelli and Sky Kintzel    (Chesterton)
6.    Alayna Kaim and Samantha Takacs    (Highland HS)
F.    Jessica Kirkham and Megan Martin    (La Porte High School)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Sam Compton    (Plymouth)
2.    Cameron Ponce   (Elkhart Central)
3.    Andrew Hogan    (Chesterton)
4.    Olivia Houin    (Plymouth)
5.    Sean Hatfield    (Plymouth)
6.    Jessica Cleary    (Chesterton)
F.    Dayna Arnett    (Elkhart Central)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Bryt Hiatt    (Plymouth)
2.    Warren Fasone    (Chesterton)
3.    Michaila Nate    (Plymouth)
4.    Kelsey Shaffer    (Plymouth)
5.    Erin Hill    (Elkhart Central)
6.    Brendan Short   (Marian High School)
F.    Pooja Patel    (Bethany Christian)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Brandon Karcher    (Valparaiso)
2.    Rebecca Brumbaugh    (Plymouth)
3.    Patrick Felke    (Plymouth)
4.    Jon Vincent    (Chesterton)
5.    Paige Wheeler    (Bethany Christian)
6.    May Cheng    (Columbia City High School)
F.    Ellen Smith    (Plymouth)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Pauline Dagaas    (Plymouth)
2.    Austin Craft    (Plymouth)
3.    Lea Djumovich    (Chesterton)
4.    Alex Dryer    (Columbia City High School)
5.    Shirantha Stanislaus    (Valparaiso)
6.    Jennifer Kattalia    (Chesterton)
F.    Karra Chaltraw    (La Porte High School)

Original Oratory

1.    Dayna Arnett    (Elkhart Central)
2.    Andy Braden    (Elkhart Central)
3.    Pauline Dagaas    (Plymouth)
4.    Kara Fasone    (Chesterton)
5.    Rebecca Brumbaugh    (Plymouth)
6.    Mikaela Meyer    (Chesterton)
F.    Chau Bui    (Westview)

Original Performance
1.    Jessica Cleveland    (Plymouth)
2.    Samantha Read    (Chesterton)
3.    Bumpus and Wolfe    (Plymouth)
4.    Harris and Houin    (Plymouth)
5.    Annamarie Dibley   (Elkhart Memorial High School)
6.    Eli Muller    (Chesterton)
F.    Kiera Quealy    (Chesterton)

Poetry Reading

1.    Kara Fasone    (Chesterton)
2.    Emily Walden    (Plymouth)
3.    Julia Ingram    (Chesterton)
4.    Michael Gray    (Plymouth)
5.    Charlotte Jones    (Westview)
6.    Dalton VanDusen   (Plymouth)
F.    Emilie Koch    (Marian High School)

Prose Reading

1.    Olivia Hilliard    (Plymouth)
2.    Julia Ingram    (Chesterton)
3.    Michael Grady    (Howe Military)
4.    Annamarie Dibley    (Elkhart Memorial High School)
5.    Stephanie Gorka    (Plymouth)
6.    Austin Martinson    (Chesterton)
F.    Maddie Mottinger    (Chesterton)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Bryt Hiatt    (Plymouth)
2.    Warren Fasone    (Chesterton)
3.    Michaila Nate    (Plymouth)
4.    Kelsey Shaffer    (Plymouth)
5.    Brandon Moore    (Chesterton)
6.    Austin Andreas    (Columbia City High School)
F.    Kaleb Hagen    (Valparaiso)

MINNESOTA

Date: 02/26/2011
Tournament Location: Circle Pines, MN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Centennial   
2.    Benilde-St. Margaret   
3.    Eden Prairie   
4.    Mounds Park Academy   
5.    Mounds View   
6.    Chaska

Creative Expression
1.    Alex Jaye    (Centennial)
2.    Shannon Cron    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
3.    Tessa Hilpipre    (Eden Prairie)
4.    Sean Simonson    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
5.    Jin Young Chang    (Mounds View)
6.    Ben Slye    (St. Anthony Village High School)

Discussion

1.    Katelyn Walsh    (Mounds View)
2.    Megan Koehnen    (Centennial)
3.    Nick Dugas    (Mounds Park Academy)
4.    Courtney Bye    (Blaine High School)
5.    Nikhil Kapil    (Eden Prairie)
6.    Maggie Nelson    (Blaine High School)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Camille Dayrit    (Chaska)
2.    Andy Kimball    (Centennial)
3.    Anna Schmiel    (Edina)
4.    Deborah Bankole    (Centennial)
5.    Kathryn Davis    (Centennial)
6.    Amanda Magistad    (Mounds Park Academy)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Leila Aboussir and Nate Muckley    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
2.    Garseng Wong and Greta Stacy    (Mounds Park Academy)
3.    Grant Bell and William White    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)
4.    Alyssa Maristela and Olivia Lickteig    (Eden Prairie)
5.    Mallory McKinney and Taylor Diles    (Chaska)
6.    John Lannon and Shailagh Lannon    (Mounds Park Academy)

Extemp. Reading
1.    Annaliisa Gifford    (Centennial)
2.    Andy Troska    (Centennial)
3.    Ryan Sudo    (Forest Lake)
4.    Erin Reps    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)
5.    Maureen Mayberry    (Woodbury High School)
6.    Kelsey Seppelt    (Centennial)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Alex Rafferty    (Centennial)
2.    Dillon Lewchuk    (Blaine High School)
3.    Matt Uttermark    (Duluth Denfeld)
4.    Alex Smith    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
5.    Gabe Aderhold     (Edina)
6.    Ameay Naravane    (Mounds Park Academy)

Great Speeches
1.    Andrew Brady    (Chaska)
2.    Esther Lee    (Chaska)
3.    Ariel Kleinschmidt    (Park)
4.    Abby Grosse    (Mounds View)
5.    Gabrielle Thompson    (St. Buffaville)
6.    Conrad Weinzetl    (St. Buffaville)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Neeraj Ajgaonkar    (Eden Prairie)
2.    Greta Stacy    (Mounds Park Academy)
3.    Tara Gupta    (Edina)
4.    William White    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)
5.    Alex Plouff    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
6.    Amy Kuller    (Edina)

Informative
1.    Miranda Chimzar    (Woodbury High School)
2.    Kathleen Jiang   (Wayzata)
3.    Sara Morgan    (St. Buffaville)
4.    Ali Olson    (Totino-Grace High School)
5.    Raffy Maristela    (Eden Prairie)
6.    Emily Miller    (Blaine High School)

Original Oratory

1.    Gaurav Suryawanshi    (Eden Prairie)
2.    Haley Robinson    (Duluth Denfeld)
3.    Brodin Jentz    (Minneapolis Southwest)
4.    Tyler Swanson    (Hill-Murray)
5.    So-Won Kim    (St. Croix Lutheran)
6.    Noah Christians    (Cretin-Derham Hall High School)

Poetry
1.    Garseng Wong    (Mounds Park Academy)
2.    Hawi Tilahune    (Coon Rapids HS)
3.    Leila Ali    (St. Anthony Village High School)
4.    Anna Landis    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
5.    Natavia Lewis    (Harding/Johnson)
6.    Breanna Schulenburg    (Eden Prairie)

Prose
1.    Hena Vadher    (Mounds Park Academy)
2.    Autumn Sisson    (Anoka)
3.    Sarina Hannon    (Forest Lake)
4.    Quinn Vatland    (Eden Prairie)
5.    Breanna Schulenburg    (Eden Prairie)
6.    Amelia Remiarz    (White Bear Lake High School)

Storytelling

1.    Sam Keillor    (Mounds View)
2.    Dena Coffman    (St. Paul Highland Park High School)
3.    Alex Plouff    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
4.    Sarah Solberg    (Centennial)
5.    Matt Johnson    (Duluth Denfeld)
6.    Kayla Peters    (Chaska)

NEXT-IN FINAL RESULTS

Creative Expression
1.    Mariah Oxley    (Minneapolis Southwest)
2.    Karin Nordin    (Centennial)
3.    Claire Henning    (Woodbury High School)
4.    Emma Peterson    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
5.    Jesse Hoekstra    (Fridley)
6.    Devon Dalton    (Eden Prairie)

Discussion

1.    Stephen Jacobs    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
2.    Cassie Clark     (Edina)
3.    Kia Farhang    (Mounds View)
4.    Sian Last    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
5.    Ellen Ahlness    (White Bear Lake High School)
6.    Rahul Agarwal    (Eden Prairie)
6.    Aniket Ketkar   (Maple Grove)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Caleb Craig    (Andover)
2.    Shannon Cron    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
3.    Amber Ledoux    (Duluth Denfeld)
4.    Kayla Green    (Park)
5.    Joan Kagunda    (Centennial)
6.    Amber Atkinson    (Chaska)
F.    Chelsea Noble    (Anoka)
F.    Macy Tran    (White Bear Lake High School)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Kayla Peters and Zach Bolland    (Chaska)
2.    Miranda Gonzalez and Shefali Jain    (Mounds View)
3.    Amy Knutson and Travis Westaby    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)
4.    Kyle Nobles and Sarah Solberg    (Centennial)
5.    Rebecca Kidder and Sophia Charan    (Edina)
6.    Jesse Aland and Sam Morris    (Chaska)

Extemp. Reading

1.    Paige Sandness    (Woodbury High School)
2.    Sophie Gorham    (Mounds View)
3.    Emily Hall    (Anoka)
4.    Kayla Green    (Park)
5.    Sage Fulco    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
6.    Deborah Bankole    (Centennial)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Rachel Palermo    (Totino-Grace High School)
2.    Emily Herrmann    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
3.    Pranay Rao    (Eden Prairie)
4.    Catherine Cole   (Benilde-St. Margaret)
5.    Maggie Malone-Povolny    (Cretin-Derham Hall High School)
6.    Sophia Deady    (Minneapolis Southwest)

Great Speeches

1.    Alex Joos    (St. Buffaville)
2.    Joo Lee    (Mounds View)
3.    Lucas Groskreutz    (Chaska)
4.    Emma Weber    (St. Paul Highland Park High School)
5.    Juliet Beckstrand    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
6.    Frances Jiménez    (Benilde-St. Margaret)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Lee Bongey    (Duluth Denfeld)
2.    Will Ahern    (Woodbury High School)
3.    Megan Thompson    (Park)
4.    Drew McMillian    (Duluth Denfeld)
5.    Nora Johnson    (White Bear Lake High School)
6.    Alisha Cole    (St. Buffaville)

Informative
1.    Katie Bush    (White Bear Lake High School)
2.    Margaret Murphy    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
3.    Elizabeth Patton    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
4.    Katie Hieserich    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)
5.    Brianna Mitchell    (Blaine High School)
6.    Afua Paintsil    (Benilde-St. Margaret)

Original Oratory

1.    Emily Herrmann    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
2.    Madeline Hage    (Edina)
3.    Michelle Sanders    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)
4.    Raffy Maristela    (Eden Prairie)
5.    Camille Johnson    (Cretin-Derham Hall High School)
6.    Kelly Gu    (Maple Grove)

Poetry

1.    Juye Kweon    (St. Croix Lutheran)
2.    Leanne Zhang    (Eden Prairie)
3.    Yemi Ajagbe    (Woodbury High School)
4.    Hannah Graf    (St. Paul Highland Park High School)
5.    Brandon Easter    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
6.    Adenike Agunbiade    (Benilde-St. Margaret)

Prose

1.    Colleen Farley    (Centennial)
2.    Mikaela Warner    (Mounds View)
3.    Elaine Patterson    (Eden Prairie)
4.    Anna Leenay    (Eden Prairie)
5.    Ben Zeman    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
6.    Sarah Amezcua    (Woodbury High School)

Storytelling
1.    Saera Jacques    (Forest Lake)
2.    Erin Marshall    (St. Croix Lutheran)
3.    Maria Keeler   (Mounds View)
4.    Allie Sager    (Mounds View)
5.    Dillon Quinn    (Chaska)
6.    Celena Todora    (Centennial)

NORTH CAROLINA

Date: 02/26/2011
Tournament Location: Chase High School
View Results

STUDENT CONGRESS

Sentate

1. Gray Jacobsen (Asheville High School) AND Zach Simonetti (Asheville High School)

3. Mark Parent (Northwest Guilford High)

4. Conner Backus (Northwest Guilford High)

5. Erich Kessel (Marvin Ridge High School)

6. Ketan Chokshi (Myers Park High School)

Senate Speech Scores

House 1

1. Priyang Shah (Myers Park High School) AND Megan Odom (Northwest Guilford High)

3. David Farrow (Charlotte Latin School)

4. Sebastian King (Northwest Guilford High)

5. Itay Hashmony (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

6. Gabe Pohl-Zaretsky (Asheville High School)

House 1 Speech Scores

House 2

1. Matthew Sullivan (Asheville High School) AND Catherine Bizub (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

3. Josh Campbell (Northwest Guilford High)

4. Alex Kennedy (Asheville High School)

5. Alex Pomeroy (Myers Park High School)

6. Brittany Cole (Calvary Baptist Day School)

House 2 Speech Scores

CALIFORNIA

Date: 02/26/2011
Tournament Location: Damien High School
View Results

**Top 3 Advance to Nationals**

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Rounds     Ballots    Name                 School
6                 9       10A Rachel Yang   (San Marino High School)
6                 7       6D Steven Tan      (Gabrielino High School)
6 + RO         8       6C Anna Diep         (Gabrielino High School)
6 + RO         6       10B Sona Jain        (San Marino High School)

Policy Debate

Rounds      Ballots    Name                           School
5                 7        4A Farooqi - Gannon       (Damien High School)
5                 8        8B Ly - Meurer               (Polytechnic School)
5                 7        4B McAfee - Mancuso      (Damien High School)
5                 5        8A Alison - Asimov           (Polytechnic School)
5                 3        4C Corona - Martinez        (Damien High School)

Publid Forum Debate

Rounds     Ballots      Name                           School
5                6          6D Sitt - Lam                 (Gabrielino High School)
5                6          10C Wu - Zewail             (San Marino High School)
5 + RO        7          2A Han - Oh                   (Arcadia High School)
5 + RO        6          10B Wu - Khoshnan         (San Marino High School)

MINNESOTA

Date: 02/26/2011
Tournament Location: Eastview HS
View Results

Open Creative Expression

1. David Roland

2. Cameron Wintersteen

3. Henry Dorgan

4. Ian McKeag

5. Luke Faste

6. Griffin Holland

7. Jordan Larson

Open Humorous Interpretation

1. Nina Grollman

2. Sawyer Murray

3. Anne Totten

4. Meghan Holden

5. David Roland

6. Andrew Anderson

7. Jackie Renzetti

Open Dramatic Interpretation

1. Alexie Castrellon

2. Joe Johnson

3. Ashleigh Girton

4. Kelly Fix

5. Amber Kling

6. Abdul Habib

7. Hannah Johnson

Open Prose

1. Jeremiah Osokpo

2. Emily Hattouni

3. Erin Chappius

4. Carley Abbott

5. Nicole Moran

6. Grace Kenney

7. Sydney Narloch

Open Poetry

1. Emerald Egwin

2. Anna Ghebregzi

3. Cuong Duong

4. Natalie Anderson

5. Nyambura Muiruri

6. Leah Plasek

7. Madeline Lamminen

Open Duo

1. Buswell - Schirber

2. Riebe - Mangan

3. Tollefsrud - Tollefsrud

4. Hartjen - Haagenson

5. Livesay - Vaidyanathan

6. Gasior - Kost

7. Risk - Knutson

Open Storytelling

1. Krista Petersen

2. Emily Dallman

3. Ladan Mohamed

4. Stephanie Callaghan

5. Kayt Frost

6. Shontel Smith

7. Brian Howey

Open Extemp Reading

1. Rtusha Kulkarni

2. Jacob Voss

3. Sarah Haugen

4. Mikaela O'Keefe

5. Olivia Kieffer

6. Lauren Leverty

7. Summer Eppel

8. Kate Wallick

Champ Creative Expression

1. Devon Manney

2. Annie Johnson

3. Jacob Guzior

4. Chris Cheng

5. Louis Sand

6. Max Courtright

7. David Newhall

Champ Humorous Interp

1. Bryan Porter

2. Justin Wirsbinski

3. James Gage

4. Nat Cobbett

5. Elly Garlock

6. Tyler Larkin

7. Andrew Friedman

Champ Dramatic Interp

1. Rachel Evans

2. Will Cox

3. Chino Farok

4. Elissa Rothman

5. Drew Lausch

6. Antonia Wornson

7. Danny Adams-Meade

Champ Prose

1. Erin Shaw

2. Carli Rhoades

3. Amerin Idell

4. Patricia Reeves

5. Devon Manney

6. Garrett Lukin

7. Ali Dorschner

Champ Poetry

1. Patricia Reeves

2. Peter Dunifon

3. Bjorn Hunstad

4. Trevor Larson

5. Elleni Paulson

6. Elissa Rothman

7. Maggie Strait

Champ Duo

1. Gage - Stopfer

2. Wornson - Goris

3. Devine - Jurney

4. Larkin - Stevens

5. Falk - Sandberg

6. Kruse - Elias

7. Fenimore - Johnson

Champ Storytelling

1. Maddie Gore

2.  Ben Habegger

3. Logan Halliday

4. Christine Gensinger

5. Dan Erickson

6. Alyssa Friesen

7. Violet Sunde

Champ Extemp Reading

1. Hannah Davy

2. Erica Floding

3. Joyee Chin

4. Sophia Anger

5. Joanne Jiang

6. Dillon Willis

7. Casey Magnus

Open Oratory

1. Frankie Szeto

2. Alex Livesay

3. Andrew Carlson

4. Laura Hanzal

5. Matt Walton

6. Anna Gravrok

7. Lauren Zweber

Open Informative

1. Shabnam Mansur

2. Caroline Berg

3. Priya Tekriwal

4. Minda Liu

5. Miriam Kelberg

6. Betsy Petran

7. Nick Klauda

Open Great Speeches

1. Aesha Mukherjee

2. Hannah Bui

3. Habon Ali

4. Ria Chakraborty

5. Lydia Negussie

6. Hannah Olevson

7. Sanket Mishra

Open Discussion

1. Samad Qureshi

2. Jaya Ravichandran

3. Morgan Potter

4. Nick Voysey

5. Kezia Jenkins AND Cara Desmond AND Nick Duncanson

Open Extemp Speaking

1. Logan Roberts

2. Adam Stromme

3. Nitya Chandiramani

4. Hogan McDonald

5. Dylan Adelman

6. Talha Ahsan

7. Hirsh Shekhar

Champ Oratory

1. Lindsay Lundeen

2. Joyee Chin

3. Mike Ross

4. Priyanka Thakrar

5. Katie Swanson

6. Ben Fritz

7. Tim Jurney

Champ Informative

1. Paige Coulter

2. Adam Wolf

3. Kellie Bohlig

4. Lars Johnson

5. Rachel Robinson

6. Julian Anderson

7. Katie Swanson

Champ Great Speeches

1. Layla Safinia

2. Nicole Wagner

3. Michaela Brause

4. Chris Cheng

5. Madeline Peterson

6. Szumei Leow

7. Karlee Omberg

Champ Discussion

1. Emily Dallager

2. Lisa Ramroop

3. Dara Nikolova

4. Natasha Kapur

5. Sophia Callahan

6. Mei Houth AND Rafi Seferyan

Champ Extemp Speaking

1. Ashesh Rambachan

2. Dylan Slinger

3. Kyra Stephenson

4. Tony Bigelow

5. Svati Pazhyanur

6. Joel Lynch

7. David Stauffer