Tournament Results

NEBRASKA

Date: 03/14/2011
Tournament Location: Wakefield, NE
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Omaha Brownell-Talbot   
2.    Bancroft-Rosalie   
3.    Wakefield   
3.    Oakland-Craig   
5.    West Point Central Catholic

Duet Acting
1.    Forrest Selvey and Jonathan Trinh    (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)
2.    Rachel Sweeney and Steven Hamilton    (Omaha Christian Academy)
3.    Hannah Paxton and Torie Allemann    (Wakefield)
4.    Aaron Bostwick and Mattie Schweers    (Ponca)
5.    Faith Gatewood and Mitchell Nissen    (Oakland-Craig)
6.    Caleb Peterson and Mollie Blanc    (Oakland-Craig)

Entertainment Speaking

1.    Lauren Barge    (Wakefield)
2.    Josh Cohen     (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)
3.    James Wallerstedt    (Oakland-Craig)
4.    Austin Taylor    (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)
5.    Ross Beckner    (Oakland-Craig)
6.    REbecca Schmeckpeper    (Bancroft-Rosalie)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Victoria Wilson    (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)
2.    Alison Brockman    (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)
3.    Cassidy Reller    (Fremont Archbishop Bergan)
4.    Olivia Nottlemann    (Bancroft-Rosalie)
5.    Tara Bjorklund    (Wakefield)
6.    Victoria Nelson    (Wakefield)

Informative Speaking
1.    Molly Hermelbracht    (Bancroft-Rosalie)
2.    John Jordan    (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)
3.    Jasmine Greenfield    (Bancroft-Rosalie)
4.    Tia Wolken    (West Point Central Catholic)
5.    Amanda Luhr    (Wakefield)
6.    Jeremiah Dixon    (Oakland-Craig)

Oral Interpretation of Drama
1.    Hannah Paxton, Henry Ventura, Mercedes Greve, Ryan Conyers and Sydney Rose    (Wakefield)
2.    Alejandro Anderson, Denise Dantzler, Emily Bergquist, Jessica Puetz and Zhiya (Linda) Liu    (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)
3.    James Wallerstedt, Joshua Fischer, Kiersten Wallerstedt, Megan Brynes and Ross Beckner    (Oakland-Craig)
4.    Anna Bailey, Jenae Gatzmeyer, Molly Hermelbracht and REbecca Schmeckpeper    (Bancroft-Rosalie)
5.    Ryan Wellman, Shelby Ostrand and Whitney Larsen    (Bancroft-Rosalie)
6.    Adelene (Addie) Oliver, Briana Jasso and Delaney Graves    (Omaha Christian Academy)

Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose
1.    Jonathan Trinh    Omaha Brownell-Talbot
2.    Steven Hamilton    Omaha Christian Academy
3.    Jaylynn Mace    Oakland-Craig
4.    Christina Fossum    Omaha Brownell-Talbot
5.    Spencer Leffler    West Point Central Catholic
6.    Amanda Brummond    Bancroft-Rosalie

Oral Interpretation of Poetry
1.    Denise Dantzler    (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)
2.    Megan Perry    (West Point Central Catholic)
3.    Emily Bergquist    (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)
4.    Whitney Larsen    (Bancroft-Rosalie)
5.    Emma Stokely    (West Point Central Catholic)
6.    Torie Allemann    (Wakefield)

Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose

1.    Grace Bydalek    (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)
2.    Megan Perry    (West Point Central Catholic)
3.    Alejandro Anderson    (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)
4.    Emma Stokely    (West Point Central Catholic)
5.    Victoria Nelson    (Wakefield)
6.    Cameron Smyth    (Bancroft-Rosalie)

Persuasive Speaking
1.    Chris Ames    (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)
2.    Alison Brockman    (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)
3.    Megan Brynes    (Oakland-Craig)
4.    Jenae Gatzmeyer    (Bancroft-Rosalie)
5.    Madison Kreikemeier    (West Point Central Catholic)
6.    Emily Weitzenkamp    (Oakland-Craig)

MINNESOTA

Date: 03/12/2011
Tournament Location: Eagan HS & Dakota Hills MS
View Results

Creative

1. Bernardo Vigil

2. Matthew Nordquist

3. Jacob Guzior

4. TJ Kegel

5. David Newhall

6. Karin Nordin

7. Rachel May

Drama

1. Joan Kagunda

2. Elliott Heerman

3. Danny Adams-Meade

4. Casey Kohs

5. Vanessa Agnes

6. TIE Erika Wichmann AND Amanda Magistad

Discussion

1. Desmond McKeown

2. Raj Vinjamuri

3. Sophia Callahan

4. David Quinn

5. Nicolet Vevea

6. Nick Duncanson

7. Stephen Jacobs

Duo Interpretation

1. Sachs - Anderson

2. Deutz - Miller

3. Allen - Gehrke

4. Brinza - Brinza

5. Buswell - Schirber

6. Hogen - Silikowski

7. Pospisil - Sperl

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Dan Arbogast

2. Carl Proepper

3. Sam Anderson

4. TIE Alexander Kister AND Anant Naik

6. Abby Ginader

7. Jay Schuffenhauer

Extemporaneous Reading

1. Kellie Metzger

2. Ryan Sudo

3. Katie Brellentin

4. Sophia Anger

5. Erica Floding

6. Dillon Willis

7. Rebecca Crepeau

Great Speeches

1. Szumei Leow

2. Michaela Brause

3. Andrew Brady

4. Olivia Lin

5. Frances Jimenez

6. Nicole Wagner

7. Mari Balhorn

Humor

1. Connor Swanson

2. Josh Davis

3. Molly Nemer

4. David Roland

5. Jack Lambert

6. Logan Daniels

7. Kelsey Scherf

Informative

1. David DeGrood

2. Nick Evans

3. Nick Evans

4. Caroline Berg

5. TJ Kegel

6. Kristen Olsen

7. Jessica Hasslinger

Oratory

1. Alex Davis

2. David Wickard

3. Frankie Szeto

4. Nicole Laumer

5. Kelly Thurmes

6. Kelly Thurmes

7. Giulia Imholte

Poetry

1. Gabby Lozada

2. Anna Ghebregzi

3. Emerald Egwin

4. Anna Landis

5. Hawi Tilahune

6. Peter Dunifon

7. Marcus Pierce

Prose

1. Marcus Pierce

2. Joan Kagunda

3. Henna Vadher

4. Maddie Sachs

5. Jeremiah Osokpo

6. Tyler Anderson

7. Connor Swanson

Storytelling

1. Kayla Peters

2. Ben Habegger

3. Dan Erickson

4. Sara Rendall

5. Emma Randolph

6. Krista Petersen

7. Alyssa Oakman

CALIFORNIA

Date: 03/11/2011
Tournament Location: CK McClatchy High School

OHIO

Date: 03/11/2011
Tournament Location: Poland, OH
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Perry   
2.    Vermilion   
3.    Louisville   
4.    Hathaway Brown   
5.    Brecksville Broadview Heights

2-Person Policy Debate
1.    Corey Anderson and Shane Zabel    (Perry)
2.    Athena Camburako and Lulu Sun    (Hathaway Brown)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Danielle Woodfint and Rachel Woodfint    (Lordstown)
2.    Alyssa Skeeles and Olivia Warther    (Louisville)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Taylor Miller    (Louisville)
2.    Danielle Scharf    (Hathaway Brown)
3.    Jared Sparks    (Perry)
4.    Amanda Keresztesy    (Hathaway Brown)
5.    Kylee Fulk   (Vermilion)
6.    Nicole Tibbitts    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Sam Kibler    (Louisville)
2.    Denzell Rodgers    (Horizon Science Academy)
3.    Ben Safer    (Vermilion)
4.    Marc Zander   (Vermilion)
5.    Kathleen McCurdy    (Vermilion)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate
1.    Dominick Batchi    (Perry)
2.    Patrick Riley    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
3.    Shree Hariprasad    (Hathaway Brown)
4.    Scott Lear    (Vermilion)

Oratorical Interpretation

1.    Jasmeen Randhawa    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
2.    Cassandra Slaubaugh    (Lordstown)
3.    Emily Fletcher    (Hathaway Brown)

Prose/Poetry Reading

1.    Katie Smith    (Vermilion)
2.    Kristin Werstler    (Louisville)
3.    Maddie Cuckow    (CVCA)
4.    Lindsey Dalzell    (Vermilion)
5.    Rebecca Paxton    (Perry)
6.    Isabella Slaubaugh   (Lordstown)

Public Forum Debate
1.    Anna Wade and Sierra Jackson    (Louisville)
2.    Aaron Markowitz and Zander Onders    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
3.    Aparna Narendrula    (Hathaway Brown)
4.    Eden Boyd and Megan Gallagher    (Perry)
5.    Aaron Dawson and Alex Bender    (Vermilion)
6.    Andy Hall and Jessica Begue    (Louisville)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Hayden Smith    (Perry)
2.    Claire Kendig    (Perry)
3.    Shane Stockall    (Perry)
4.    Dhiksa Balaji    (Hathaway Brown)
5.    Alek Ball    (Poland Seminary)

MINNESOTA

Date: 03/11/2011
Tournament Location: Eagan
View Results

ADVANCING TO NATIONALS

Public Forum Debate

Qualifier Katherine L. Baldwin & Madeline J. Johnson (Eastview HS)
Qualifier Steven T. Albers & Allison M. Johnson (Eastview HS)
Qualifier Daniel Foussard & Sam Rosenberg (SPA)

Alternate 1 Zachary Mohring & Daniel Porter (SPA)
Alternate 2 Caitlin A. Moran & Lisa Ramroop (Eastview HS)
Alternate 3 Alexander Berger & John Micevych (SPA)

Policy Debate

Qualifier Cole Johnson Jensen & Jacob Boucher (Minneapolis South)
Qualifier Izak Gallini-Matyas & Oskar Tauring-Traxler (Minneapolis South)
Qualifier Hannah Nesser & Imanol Avendano (Saint Paul Central High School)

Alternate 1 Joseph Peacock & Benjamin White (Highland Park Senior High School)
Alternate 2 Brandon Bogan & Anna Parshall (Minneapolis Washburn)
Alternate 3 Zachary WareJoncas & Ben Goodman (Saint Paul Central High School)

Duo Interpretation

Qualifier Averi Haugesag & Kiki Laing (Eastview HS)
Qualifier Tim Jurney & Karina Devine (Eastview HS)
Qualifier Maria Lisignoli & Sam Scarlato (Chanhassen High School)

Original Oratory

Qualifier Nader Helmy (Apple Valley High School)
Qualifier Kirby Hermansen (Apple Valley High School)
Qualifier Joyee Chin (Eastview HS)

US Extemporaneous Speaking

Qualifier Caroline Miller (Mounds Park Academy)
Qualifier Svati Pazhyanur (Eastview HS)
Qualifier Adithya Balaji (Eastview HS)

Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking

Qualifier Asheshananda Rambachan (Eastview HS)
Qualifier Anthony W Bigelow (Eastview HS)
Qualifier Jon Slater (Apple Valley High School)

Dramatic Interpretation

Qualifier Bryan Porter (Apple Valley High School)
Qualifier Rachel Evans (Roseville Area High School)
Qualifier Erin Shaw (Apple Valley High School)

Humorous Interpretation

Qualifier Lewis Baker (Chanhassen High School)
Qualifier Jared Hecht (Chanhassen High School)
Qualifier Chris Schnettler (Chanhassen High School)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Qualifier Jon Slater (Apple Valley High School)
Qualifier John Granlund (Apple Valley High School)
Qualifier Luke Stuttgen (Apple Valley High School)

Alternate 1 Meagan Trayers (Saint Thomas Academy/Visitation)
Alternate 2 Sinan Goral (SPA)
Alternate 3 David Quinn (Apple Valley High School)

ACCUMULATED TOURNAMENT TROPHY POINTS

1. Eastview HS (898)

2. SPA (721)

FINALS

Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Caroline Miller

2. Svati Pazhyanur

3. Adithya Balaji

4. Ameay Naravane

5. Alex Rafferty

6. Tony Stauber

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Bryan Porter

2. Rachel Evans

3. Karina Devine

4. Erin Shaw

5. Lataya Williams

6. Andrew Kimball

Duo Interpretation

1. Haugesag - Laing

2. Jurney - Devine

3. Lisignoli - Scarlato

4. Thury - Covert

5. Gottfried - Erler

6. Haugen - Sjoquist

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Asheshananda Rambachan

2. Anthony W Bigelow

3. Jon Slater

4. Luke Stuttgen

5. Sergey Ivanchuk

6. Nitya Chandiramani

Original Oratory

1. Nader Helmy

2. Kirby Hermansen

3. Joyee Chin

4. Michael Ross

5. Lexi Devitt

6. Nita Chai

Humorous Interpretation

1. Bryan Porter

2. Lewis Baker

3. Jared Hecht

4. Chris Schnettler

5. Syrah Sherwood

6. Alex Black

MINNESOTA

Date: 03/11/2011
Tournament Location: Centennial HS and Eagen HS
View Results

ADVANCING TO NATIONALS

Public Forum Debate

Qualifier Emily Dallager & Miles Norman (Eagan High School)
Qualifier Grace Ablan & William Thomas (Eagan High School)
Qualifier Sarah Carthen Watson & Taylor Briggs (The Blake School)

Alternate 1 Anne Beck & Matthew Burian (Eagan High School)
Alternate 2 Maggie Para & David Wickard (Eagan High School)
Alternate 3 Joe Gould & Michael Palombo (The Blake School)

Policy Debate

Qualifier Michael McGrath & Kentucky Morrow (The Blake School)
Qualifier Kyra Stephenson & Leah Norman (Eagan High School)
Qualifier Erin Sielaff & Mimi Sergent-Leventhal (Edina High School)

Alternate 1 Dustin Meyers-Levy & Jon Yang (Edina High School)
Alternate 2 Hannah Stafford & Adele Watkins (The Blake School)
Alternate 3 Vivian Ha & Alexander Herr (Edina High School)

Duo Interpretation

Qualifier Trevor Goris & Antonia Wornson (Lakeville North High School)
Qualifier Mitchell Kruse & Erica Elias (Lakeville North High School)
Qualifier William Cox & Arnesh Roy (Eagan High School)

Original Oratory

Qualifier Thomas Dyke (Eagan High School)
Qualifier Hewot Getachew (Lakeville North High School)
Qualifier Lindsay B Lundeen (Eden Prairie High School)

US Extemporaneous Speaking

Qualifier Adam M Stromme (Eagan High School)
Qualifier Liza Magill (Benilde-St. Margaret's)
Qualifier Dylan Adelman (Lakeville South)

Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking

Qualifier Dylan Slinger (Lakeville South)
Qualifier Alex Smith (Benilde-St. Margaret's)
Qualifier Kunal Patel (Eagan High School)

Dramatic Interpretation

Qualifier Lauren Stopfer (Eagan High School)
Qualifier Justin Wirsbinski (Eagan High School)
Qualifier Garrett Lukin (Eagan High School)

Humorous Interpretation

Qualifier James Gage (Eagan High School)
Qualifier Kelley Wollak (Bloomington)
Qualifier Andrew Friedman (Eagan High School)

LD Debate

Qualifier Oliver T. Zosel (The Blake School)
Qualifier Leah Shapiro (St. Louis Park High School)
Qualifier Juliet Nelson (The Blake School)

Alternate 1 Jayant Tripathy (Lakeville North High School)
Alternate 2 Emily Nuckols (Hopkins High School)
Alternate 3 William Cox (Eagan High School)

FINALS

Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Dylan Slinger

2. Kyra Stephenson

3. Adam M Stromme

4. Alex Smith

5. Liza Magill

6. Dylan Adelman

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Lauren Stopfer

2. Trevor Goris

3. Justin Wirsbinski

4. Garrett Lukin

5. Robert Knapp

6. Faduma Warsame

Duo Interpretation

1. Goris - Wornson

2. Gage - Stopfer

3. Kruse - Elias

4. Cox - Roy

5. Falk - Sandberg

6. Larkin - Stevens

International Extamporaneous Speaking

1. Dylan Slinger

2. Alex Smith

3. Kunal Patel

4. William Thomas

5. Logan Roberts

6. Arthur Harris

Original Oratory

1. Thomas Dyke

2. Garrett Lukin

3. Hewot Getachew

4. Lindsay B Lundeen

5. Priyanka Thakrar

6. Nicole Lonergan

Humorous Interpretation

1. James Gage

2. Kelley Wollak

3. Andrew Friedman

4. Daniel Sandberg

5. Mitchell Kruse

6. Brian Collins

TEXAS

Date: 03/10/2011
Tournament Location: Flower Mound High School
View Results

C-X Debate

Jesuit College Prep GM (Ryan Gorman & Sullivan McCormick) (Aff) defeated Greenhill PP (Kush Patel & Christian Patterson)

L-D Debate

Northland Christian JR (Josh Roberts) (Neg) defeated Strake Jesuit College DM (Drew McCormick)

PF Debate

Winston Churchill HS BP (Patrick Beckwith & Shyam Prasad) (Pro) defeated Cypress Woods High S PR (Katelyn Purrington & Avis Rodriguez)

Duet Acting

1. Rutherford - Tope

2. Ciminiello - Latham

3. Andrade - Flores

4. Tapia - Whitman

5. Fisher - McBride

6. Trinque - Dougherty

Duo Interpretation

1. Martinez - Flores

2. King - Ferguson

3. Albarran - Roberts

4. Lewis - Roach

5. Phipps - Stewart

6. Gwaze - Kettle

Humorous Interpretation

1. Tommy Waas

2. Robert Jackson

3. Landry Ayres

4. Michael McBride

5. Nicholas Onwunumagha

6. Abel Garcia

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Keegan Latham

2. Lauren Rutherford

3. Skyler Thompson

4. Thomas Ciminiello

5. Ashley Kim

6. Tinuade Familuyi

Prose

1. Elliott Garza

2. Heather Garsen

3. Amber Mayhew

4. Solomon Ajai

5. Giovanna Pineda

6. Chika Asomugha

Original Oratory

1. Michael McBride

2. Kevin King

3. Sierra Weber

4. Kristi Board

5. Taylor Ellis

6. Zoe Christiansen

Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Shikha Garg

2. Zachary Stone

3. Matthew Hinojosa

4. Hira Baig

5. Nikita Kansra

6. Erwin Reschke

Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Lavanya Sunder

2. Kimia Dargahi

3. Nikki Sachdeva

4. Joshua Yun

5. Tushar Madan

6. Tanya Rajan

STUDENT CONGRESS

House 1

1. Alessandro Pauri (Flower Mound HS)
2. Lewis Warne (Plano Sr HS)
3. Dusan Vuckovic (Lubbock Coronado High School)
4. Silverio Ramirez (Spring Woods HS)
5. Judy Liu (Bellaire HS)
6. Maria Alvarenga (Plano Sr HS)
7. Nick Lowrimore (Southlake Carroll)
8. Sneha Joshi (Bellaire HS)

House 2

1. Kimia Dargahi (Anderson HS)
2. Darrian Carroll (Mansfield summit High School)
3. JACOB KIRKSEY (Lubbock HS)
4. Kevin Alcantar (Flower Mound HS)
5. Megan Schippmann (Southlake Carroll)
6. Harib Massu (Alief Hastings High School)
7. Esteban Rodriguez-Vazquez (La Vernia HS)
8. David Davis (Bellaire HS)

House 3

1. Kevin O'Brien (Southlake Carroll)

2. Tiffany Platt (Smithson Valley High School)

3. Regan Opel (Regents School of Austin)

4. Matthew Rindelaub (Plano Sr HS)

5. Xinghua Dou (Bellaire HS)

6. David Engleman (Anderson HS)

7. Cari Bonilla (Bellaire HS)

8. Meredith Hiles (Flower Mound HS)

House 4

1. Arvind Venkataraman (Southlake Carroll)
2. Weiting Ji (Bellaire HS)
3. Nicholas Zavala (Lubbock Coronado High Shool)
4. Eduardo Reyes (Mayde Creek HS)
5. Neal White (Lake Travis HS)
6. Nick Schaedel (Sandra Day O'Connor High)
7. Maggie Zhou (Clements HS)
8. Emily Knaub (Robert E. Lee High School)

House 5

1. Amelia Pellicciotti (Jersey Village High School)
2. Samantha Maher (Bellaire HS)
3. Ayushi Agarwala (Plano Sr HS)
4. Clancy Taylor (Flower Mound HS)
5. Moriah Pratt (Harker Heights High School)
6. Lynn Phan (Alief Taylor HS)
7. Paul Samuel (Southlake Carroll)
8. Mosum Shah (Sugar Land SFA High School)

Semis House 1

1. Alessandro Pauri (Flower Mound HS)
2. Neal White (Lake Travis HS)
3. Darrian Carroll (Mansfield summit High School)
4. David Engleman (Anderson HS)
5. Amelia Pellicciotti (Jersey Village High School)
6. Maggie Zhou (Clements HS)
7. Ayushi Agarwala (Plano Sr HS)
8. Tiffany Platt (Smithson Valley High School)

Semis House 2

1. JACOB KIRKSEY (Lubbock HS)
2. Arvind Venkataraman (Southlake Carroll)
3. Kimia Dargahi (Anderson HS)
4. Clancy Taylor (Flower Mound HS)
5. Kevin Alcantar (Flower Mound HS)
6. Esteban Rodriguez-Vazquez (La Vernia HS)
7. Kevin O'Brien (Southlake Carroll)
8. Matthew Rindelaub (Plano Sr HS)

Super House

1. David Engleman (Anderson HS)
2. Neal White (Lake Travis HS)
3. Arvind Venkataraman (Southlake Carroll)
4. Kimia Dargahi (Anderson HS)
5. Alessandro Pauri (Flower Mound HS)
6. JACOB KIRKSEY (Lubbock HS)
7. Clancy Taylor (Flower Mound HS)
8. Megan Schippmann (Southlake Carroll)

SENATE

Senate 1

1. Erin Dunbar (Sandra Day O'Connor High)
2. Sohini Bhatia (Plano West Sr High School)
3. Adaeze Okwesa (Jasper HS)
4. Forrest Hebron (Van HS)
5. Chapin Cavender (Coram Deo Academy)
6. Saadman Faridi (A&M Consolidated High School)
7. Haley Czarnek (La Vernia HS)
8. Tyler Butler (Katy Taylor HS)

Senate 2

1. Greg Fournier (Kempner HS)
2. Sabrina Wang (Calhoun HS)
3. Lizzette Marrero (Northwest HS)
4. Wars Mohammad (Spring Woods HS)
5. Ellie Dzubey (Franklin HS)
6. Mitch Harle (Seven Lakes HS)
7. Priyanka Thupili (Claudia Taylor Lady Bir)
8. Samantha Heldman (Cypress Woods High Schoool)

Senate 3

1. Shazil Hayat (Mansfield summit High School)
2. Khadeeja Miandara (Vines HS)
3. Madison Logan (Deer Park HS)
4. Jakira Lewis (Alief Hastings High School)
5. Renata Fierro (El Paso Coronado High School)
6. Kathryn Christensen (Oak Ridge HS)
7. Elijah Henly (Ball High)
8. Courtney Hamala (Clear Brook HS)

Senate 4

1. Cameron Clark (Alief Kerr HS)
2. Luis Espinoza (Cinco Ranch HS)
3. Milan Doshi (Elkins HS)
4. Mary Finkenhagen (Harker Heights High School)
5. Samuel Spence (Houston Lamar High School)
6. Pooja Prasad (Bellaire HS)
7. Evan Barber (Mayde Creek HS)
8. Matthew Fielder (Westfield HS)

Senate 5

1. Sebastian Mejia (Plano Sr HS)
2. Troy Davis (Harlingen South High School)
3. Humna Tariq (Cypress Lakes High School)
4. Daniella Cohen (Southlake Carroll)
5. Kathy Chan (Newman Smith HS)
6. Alexa Palomo (Saint Mary's Hall)
7. Sarah Reeves (Winston Churchill HS)
8. Yanadira Mendez-Magana (Summit International Prep)

Semis Senate 1

1. Madison Logan (Deer Park HS)
2. Forrest Hebron (Van HS)
3. Adaeze Okwesa (Jasper HS)
4. Shazil Hayat (Mansfield summit High School)
5. Erin Dunbar (Sandra Day O'Connor High)
6. Sohini Bhatia (Plano West Sr High School)
7. Greg Fournier (Kempner HS)
8. Troy Davis (Harlingen South High School)

Semis Senate 2

1. Samuel Spence (Houston Lamar High School)
2. Sebastian Mejia (Plano Sr HS)
3. Mitch Harle (Seven Lakes HS)
4. Haley Czarnek (La Vernia HS)
5. Luis Espinoza (Cinco Ranch HS)
6. Samantha Heldman (Cypress Woods High School)
7. Wars Mohammad (Spring Woods HS)
8. Priyanka Thupili (Claudia Taylor Lady Bir)

Super Senate

1. Forrest Hebron (Van HS)
2. Sebastian Mejia (Plano Sr HS)
3. Erin Dunbar (Sandra Day O'Connor High)
4. Luis Espinoza (Cinco Ranch HS)
5. Samantha Heldman (Cypress Woods High School)
6. Wars Mohammad (Spring Woods HS)
7. Mitch Harle (Seven Lakes HS)
8. Madison Logan (Deer Park HS)

CONSOLATION EVENTS

Poetry

1. Deborah Corpening (St. Michael's Academy)

2. Ian DeVoglaer (Lake Travis High School)

3. Jasmine Torres (Seminole High School)

4. TIE Megan Holder (Grand Prairie High School) AND Cameron Collier (Spring High School)

6. Jamie Salazar (Chapin High School)

Impromptu

1. Nick Brown (Bishop High School)

2. TIES Laura Elizondo (Cypress Woods High) AND Kendall Bousquet Houston (Lamar High School) AND Aaron Chou (Jasper High School)

5. ALAINA BROGAN (Central High School)

6. Rebecca Coss (El Paso Coronado High School)

Naeglin Traveling Trophy
Alief Elsik

Sweeps

1. Plano Senior

2. Winston Churchill

3. Anderson

4. Grapevine

5. Grand Prairie

6. Creekview

7. Garland

8. Flower Mound

9. Lamar Consolidated

10. Northland Christian

MINNESOTA

Date: 03/08/2011
Tournament Location: Pequot Lakes, MN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Walker   
2.    Blackduck   
3.    Bemidji   
4.    Grand Rapids   
5.    Park Rapids

Creative Expressions
1.    Julianna Fernandez    (Blackduck)
2.    Cassidy Morris    (Bemidji)
3.    Katie Northernscold    (Pequot Lakes)
4.    Rachel Allen    (Pequot Lakes)
5.    Becca Hays    (Park Rapids)
6.    Cassidy Stokes    (Bemidji)

Discussion

1.    Chance Gourley    (Blackduck)
2.    Jacob Wolf    (Walker)
3.    Dakota Zimmer    (Walker)
4.    Levi How    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)
5.    McKinley Johnson    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)
6.    Serena Chapman    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Angela Cole    (Pequot Lakes)
2.    Sarah Scott    (Walker)
3.    Carly Jones    (Walker)
4.    Sasha Pfannenstein    (Blackduck)
5.    Dani Lockrem   (Park Rapids)
6.    Julia Bogucki    (Blackduck)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Hailey Bruns and Lily Weimann    (Walker)
2.    Katja Piscitelli and Rikki Mays-Reak    (Grand Rapids)
3.    Brandi Dahmen and Janelle Peacock    (DO NOT USE Cass-Lake Bena (OLD))
4.    Francesca Stene and Nate Sackett    (Grand Rapids)
5.    Becca Hays and Lewis Johnson    (Park Rapids)
6.    Amber Rassler and Mattie Osborn   (Bemidji)

Extemp. Reading

1.    Hannah Fletcher   (Bemidji)
2.    Sammi Zabukover    (Pequot Lakes)
3.    Kristina Johnson    (Blackduck)
4.    Mara MacFarlane    (Walker)
5.    Julia Pacheco    (DO NOT USE Cass-Lake Bena (OLD))
6.    Ashley Marie Picht    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Bradley Foster    (Walker)
2.    Madison Griffith    (Park Rapids)
3.    Noah Schulz    (Park Rapids)
4.    Claudia Althoen    (Bemidji)

Great Speeches
1.    Jarod Marty-Kennedy    (Walker)
2.    Martie Enger    (Bemidji)
3.    Michaela Salmela    (Grand Rapids)
4.    Alli Bily    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)
5.    Austin Erdman    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Evie Magner    (Grand Rapids)
2.    Lewis Johnson    (Park Rapids)
3.    AJ Lewis    (Grand Rapids)
4.    Delaney Rietvold    (Bemidji)
5.    Spencer Lemm    (Cromwell)
6.    Jenna Nestberg    (Blackduck)

Informative Speaking

1.    Sarah Anderson    (Walker)
2.    Mariah Bremer    (Blackduck)
3.    Madison Liapis    (Blackduck)
4.    Tessa Wiens    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)
5.    Madison Britton    (Bemidji)
6.    Jeremy Brooks    (DO NOT USE Cass-Lake Bena (OLD))

Original Oratory
1.    Monica Wittner    (Bemidji)
2.    Mike O'Reilly    (Blackduck)
3.    Maile Olson    (Blackduck)
4.    Vanessa Sellner    (Pequot Lakes)

Poetry Reading

1.    Grace Steward    (Walker)
2.    Tessa Johnson    (Bemidji)
3.    Jonas Wilson    (Walker)
4.    Julianna French    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)
5.    Jena Stewart    (Park Rapids)
6.    Natalie Chaffee-Bates    (Walker)

Prose Reading
1.    Gabby Scott    (Walker)
2.    Clara Ringle    (Walker)
3.    Bailey Tillman    (Grand Rapids)
4.    Heather Vikre    (Walker)
5.    Kaylie Turner    (Bemidji)
6.    Grace Hayle   (Bemidji)

Storytelling
1.    Kristie Slindee    (Blackduck)
2.    Katelyn Westlund    (Bemidji)
3.    Michaela Holmgren    (Blackduck)
4.    Emily Widman    (Walker)
5.    Kortni Cloud    (Bemidji)
6.    Alex Wooner    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)

NORTH CAROLINA

Date: 03/05/2011
View Results

Lincoln Douglas Debate

1. (Myers Park) Jay Merritt

2. (Myers Park) Lisa Fan

3. (Chase) Paxton Sappenfield

4. (Myers Park) Vijay Sadanani

5. (Myers Park) Roma Sonik

6. (Chase) Cheyenne Chase

Public Forum Debate

1. (Asheville) Alex Kennedy & Zach Simonetti

2. (North Mecklenburg) Conner Taylor & Cameron Langford

3. (Myers Park) Porter Nenon & Priyang Shah

4. (Asheville) Ben Kdan & Matthew Kerber

5. (Myers Park) Erin Larsen & Sara Lee

6. (Charlotte Latin) Mark Taylor & Tommy Whitmore

Policy Debate

1. (Albertus Magnus Academy) Nicole Adams & Devaughn Rivers

2. (Albertus Magnus Academy) Carol Walker & Sam Migirditch

3. (Mountain Heritage) Julianne Yuziuk & Savanna Jobin

4. (Albertus Magnus Academy) Rashaud Savage & James Dare

MINNESOTA

Date: 03/05/2011
Tournament Location: St. Anthony, MN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Blaine High School   
2.    Jordan High School   
3.    St. Croix Lutheran   
4.    St. Anthony Village High School   
5.    LeSueur   
6.    Minneapolis Southwest   
7.    Glencoe-Silver Lake   
8.    The Blake School   
9.    Tartan High School   
10.    Coon Rapids HS

Creative Expression
1.    Brianna Berrisford    (Tartan High School)
2.    Mariah Olinger    (Jordan High School)
3.    David Busacker    (St. Anthony Village High School)
4.    Austin Bohner    (Glencoe-Silver Lake)
5.    David Jacobsen    (St. Anthony Village High School)
6.    Tanner Sunderman    (LeSueur)
F.    Jake Limpert    (St. Croix Lutheran)

Discussion
1.    Maggie Nelson   (Blaine High School)
2.    Courtney Bye    (Blaine High School)
3.    Raj Vinjamuri    (Coon Rapids HS)
4.    Sean Bruns    (LeSueur)
5.    Blaine Crawford    (The Blake School)
6.    Risa Anderson    (Coon Rapids HS)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Logan Schumacher    (Glencoe-Silver Lake)
2.    Jasmine He    (St. Croix Lutheran)
3.    Mariah Olinger    (Jordan High School)
4.    Zeke Cruz-Lopez    (Jordan High School)
5.    Nathan Snyder    (St. Anthony Village High School)
6.    Tessa Hagen    (Blaine High School)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Jolie Richter and Jordan Wiest    (LeSueur)
2.    Beth Holbeck and Callie Gustafson    (Jordan High School)
3.    Ben Slye and Katie Plante    (St. Anthony Village High School)
4.    Anna Wiechmann and Sophia Mann    (St. Croix Lutheran)
5.    Alex German and Ethan Palmer    (Jordan High School)
6.    Ghassan Maalouf and Hamdi Ali    (St. Anthony Village High School)

Extemp. Reading
1.    Elizabeth Jacobsen    (St. Anthony Village High School)
2.    Jolie Richter    (LeSueur)
3.    Lucy Hayes    (St. Anthony Village High School)
4.    Erin Kelso    (LeSueur)
5.    Carissa Lewis    (Jordan High School)
6.    Cassie Schwartz    (LeSueur)
F.    Kate Wallick    (Trinity School)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Dillon Lewchuk    (Blaine High School)
2.    Hirsh Shekhar    (The Blake School)
3.    Jamie Schlarbaum    (LeSueur)
4.    Sophia Deady    (Minneapolis Southwest)
5.    Ronnie Dixon    (Blaine High School)
5.    Christian Vasquez    (Blaine High School)

Great Speeches
1.    Alison Clark    (Blaine High School)
2.    Michael Jacobsen    (St. Anthony Village High School)
3.    Shilvi Joshi    (Blaine High School)
4.    avi gori    (Minneapolis Southwest)
5.    Sanjana Varghese    (Blaine High School)
6.    Zandra Rooney    (Christ's Household of Faith)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Mikalea Kurpierz    (Minneapolis Southwest)
2.    Ali Graba    (Minneapolis Southwest)
3.    Anna Wittig    (St. Croix Lutheran)
4.    Gina Austin    (Hill-Murray)
5.    Alicia Ehleringer    (Randolph)
6.    Beth Holbeck    (Jordan High School)
F.    Chloe Brevik-Rich    (Minneapolis Southwest)

Informative Speaking

1.    Billy Schneider    (Jordan High School)
2.    Anne Klaesges    (St. Anthony Village High School)
3.    Byeol Kim    (St. Croix Lutheran)
4.    Brianna Mitchell    (Blaine High School)
5.    Emily Miller    (Blaine High School)
5.    Sumana Al Gharbi    (Minneapolis Southwest)

Original Oratory

1.    Brodin Jentz    (Minneapolis Southwest)
2.    Priyanka Thakrar    (The Blake School)
3.    Rachel Scullen    (St. Croix Lutheran)
4.    Lauren Hince    (Blaine High School)
5.    So-Won Kim    (St. Croix Lutheran)
6.    Caleb Dahl    (Trinity School)

Poetry
1.    Juye Kweon    (St. Croix Lutheran)
2.    Madeline Struck    (Jordan High School)
3.    Mariah G-Chiariello    (Glencoe-Silver Lake)
4.    Amelia Froelich    (LeSueur)
5.    Pam Hofmeister    (Randolph)
6.    Amber Drong    (Glencoe-Silver Lake)

Prose
1.    Joy Qin    (St. Croix Lutheran)
2.    Anguly Moua    (Tartan High School)
3.    Elena Fransen    (Minneapolis Southwest)
4.    Callie Gustafson    (Jordan High School)
5.    Annie McCahery    (Blaine High School)
6.    Sherene Mostaghimi    (LeSueur)

Storytelling

1.    Anne Colling    (Jordan High School)
2.    Rachael Bjork    (LeSueur)
3.    Erin Marshall    (St. Croix Lutheran)
4.    Lizzie Klaesges    (St. Anthony Village High School)
5.    Kayla Voelker    (St. Anthony Village High School)
6.    Shelby Harrell    (Glencoe-Silver Lake)

MINNESOTA

Date: 03/05/2011
Tournament Location: Shakopee, MN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Prior Lake   
2.    Shakopee   
3.    Irondale   
4.    Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart    1
5.    Red Wing

Creative Expression
1.    Mawrgyn Roper    (Shakopee)
2.    Matt Brooks    (Prior Lake)
3.    Kelsey Strand    (Shakopee)
4.    Lauren Fellows   (Montgomery-Lonsdale)
5.    Collin Kottke    (Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart)
6.    Mackensie Johnson    (Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart)

Discussion
1.    Breanna TenEyck    (Shakopee)
2.    Preethy Philip    (Shakopee)
3.    Eder Castillo    (Shakopee)
4.    Jake Gulstad     (Prior Lake)
5.    Max Hueghs    (Belle Plaine)
6.    Nate Carlson    (Shakopee)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Alanna Norton    (Prior Lake)
2.    Alexa Hall    (Prior Lake)
3.    Lindy Jackson    (Belle Plaine)
3.    Emily Furst    (Shakopee)
4.    Alli Hanek    (Montgomery-Lonsdale)
5.    Peter Schmitz    (Prior Lake)
6.    Erin Winters    (Belle Plaine)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Ben Dymit and Melanie Breuer    (Prior Lake)
2.    Brian Wilson and Tyler Thostenson    (Prior Lake)
3.    Brianna Aagaard and Elizabeth Stanton    (Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart)
4.    Tyler Baily and Zach Yates    (Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart)
5.    Mathew Ludvik and Nick Johnson    (Belle Plaine)
6.    Alyssa Maxson and Amanda Roberts    (Montgomery-Lonsdale)

Extemp. Reading

1.    Cate Bruns    (Shakopee)
2.    Esha Kamath    (Prior Lake)
3.    Sarah Winterbottom    (Shakopee)
4.    Megan Charron    (Irondale)
5.    Katie Nelson    (Prior Lake)
6.    Kathy Nechay    (Prior Lake)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Spenser Grimm    (Shakopee)
2.    AJ Maldonado    (Prior Lake)
3.    David McComas-Bussa    (Shakopee)
4.    Taylor Francis    (Prior Lake)
5.    Rishabh Mishra    (Shakopee)
6.    Max Nagarajan     (Prior Lake)

Great Speeches
1.    Jenna Laleman     (Prior Lake)
2.    Riley Larson    (Red Wing)
3.    Katie Hoffert    (Shakopee)
4.    Janelle Riley     (Prior Lake)
5.    Sara Goranowski    (Red Wing)
6.    Sara Chmielewski    (Shakopee)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Ross Koeberl    (Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart)
2.    Ben Hillesheim    (Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart)
3.    Tori Blakeborough     (Prior Lake)
4.    Ryan Sepehr    (Prior Lake)
5.    Seth Holtz    (Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart)
6.    Brandon Salden    (Shakopee)

Informative

1.    Jayme Ericson     (Prior Lake)
2.    Kaitlin Bowser     (Prior Lake)
3.    Nayana Batham     (Prior Lake)
4.    Quentin Anderson    (Red Wing)
5.    Luke Kolstad    (Irondale)

Original Oratory

1.    Asha Elgonda    (Shakopee)
2.    Jessica Young    (Prior Lake)
3.    Natalie Kudrle    (Shakopee)
4.    Rithi Punyamurthula     (Prior Lake)
5.    Emily Gulstad    (Prior Lake)
6.    Leigh Braun    (Prior Lake)

Poetry
1.    Tsega Tamene    (Irondale)
2.    Hallal Tamene    (Irondale)
3.    Rachael Pearson     (Prior Lake)
4.    Carla Cahill    (Prior Lake)
5.    Jennifer Wang    (Shakopee)
6.    Noah Lindquist    (Red Wing)

Prose

1.    Lexi Norvet    (Red Wing)
2.    Jennifer Wang    (Shakopee)
3.    Andi Heither    (Prior Lake)
4.    Jake Hartmann    (Belle Plaine)
5.    Mikhayla Clausen     (Belle Plaine)
6.    Mackensie Johnson    (Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart)

Storytelling

1.    Meagan Spott    (Shakopee)
2.    Thomas Lein    (Prior Lake)
3.    Ross Koeberl    (Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart)
4.    Taylor Fritchley    (Shakopee)
5.    Janessa Meuleners     (Belle Plaine)
6.    Mikayla Cota    (Red Wing)

MINNESOTA

Date: 03/05/2011
Tournament Location: Lakeville, MN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Eagan   
2.    Apple Valley   
3.    Lakeville North   
4.    Eastview   
5.    Moorhead

Creative Expression
1.    Tessa Hilpipre    (Eden Prairie)
2.    Ben Rohloff    (Eagan)
3.    Zach Nelson    (Lakeville North)
4.    Jacob Guzior    (Eagan)
5.    Christine Gensinger    (Lakeville North)
6.    Stephanie Callaghan    (Chanhassen)

Discussion

1.    Natasha Kapur    (Lakeville North)
2.    Emily Dallager    (Eagan)
3.    Austin Hauf    (Moorhead)
4.    Kyra Stephenson    (Eagan)
5.    Khadija Said    (Apple Valley)
6.    Walker Manning    (Chanhassen)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Karina Devine    (Eastview)
2.    Lataya Williams    (Roseville)
3.    Justin Wirsbinski    (Eagan)
4.    Chino Farok    (Moorhead)
5.    Robert Knapp    (Eagan)
6.    Drew Lausch    (Moorhead)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Evan Covert and Maggie Thury    (Roseville)
2.    Erica Elias and Mitch Kruse    (Lakeville North)
3.    Nina Grollman and Sam Wisenden    (Moorhead)
4.    Karina Devine and Tim Jurney    (Eastview)
5.    Arny Roy and Will Cox    (Eagan)
6.    Briley Fenimore and Emma Johnson    (Lakeville North)

Extemp. Reading

1.    Joanne Jiang    (Eden Prairie)
2.    Joyee Chin    (Eastview)
3.    Sophia Anger    (Apple Valley)
4.    Rebecca Crepeau    (Apple Valley)
5.    Dillon Willis     (Chanhassen)
6.    Jacob Voss   (Apple Valley)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Dylan Slinger    (Lakeville South)
2.    Ashesh Rambachan    (Eastview)
3.    Caitlin Moran    (Eastview)
4.    Logan Roberts    (Lakeville South)
5.    Jack Ryan    (Lakeville South)
6.    Adithya Balaji    (Eastview)

Great Speeches

1.    Layla Safinia    (Eden Prairie)
2.    Michaela Brause    (Apple Valley)
3.    Szumei Leow    (Apple Valley)
4.    Rand Silvers    (Apple Valley)
5.    Chris Cheng    (Eden Prairie)
6.    Maddy Peterson    (Apple Valley)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Nina Grollman    (Moorhead)
2.    David Stevens    (Eagan)
3.    Tyler Larkin    (Eagan)
4.    Justin Wirsbinski    (Eagan)
5.    Syrah Sherwood    (Roseville)
6.    Ryan Falk    (Lakeville North)

Informative

1.    Yaphet Getachew    (Lakeville North)
2.    Rachel Robinson    (Apple Valley)
3.    Georgia Schmitt    (Apple Valley)
4.    Kellie Bohlig    (Eagan)
5.    Katie Swanson    (Apple Valley)
6.    David DeGrood    (Lakeville North)

Original Oratory
1.    Joyee Chin    (Eastview)
2.    Nader Helmy    (Apple Valley)
3.    Ben Fritz    (Lakeville North)
4.    Kirby Hermansen    (Apple Valley)
5.    Tom Dyke    (Eagan)
6.    Matt Walton    (Moorhead)

Poetry
1.    Patricia Reeves    (Apple Valley)
2.    Lauren Stopfer    (Eagan)
3.    Trevor Larson    (Moorhead)
4.    Peter Dunifon    (Eagan)
5.    Matt Anderson    (Eagan)
6.    Elleni Paulson    (Eagan)

Prose

1.    Devon Manney    (Moorhead)
2.    Garrett Lukin    (Eagan)
3.    Carli Rhoades    (Roseville)
4.    Maria Null    (St. Cloud Tech)
5.    Erin Shaw    (Apple Valley)
6.    Tyler Anderson    (Eagan)

Storytelling
1.    Ben Habegger    (Eastview)
2.    Jeff Steinkamp    (Lakeville South)
3.    Brad Hoelscher    (St. Cloud Tech)
4.    Dan Erickson    (Eagan)
5.    Emma Randolph    (Eagan)
6.    Emily Dallman    (Apple Valley)

INDIANA

Date: 03/05/2011
Tournament Location: Evansville, IN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Signature   
2.    FJ Reitz   
3.    Mater Dei High School   
4.    Floyd Central   
5.    Evansville Central   
6.    Bloomfield High School   
7.    Jasper

Broadcasting
1.    Chris Pratt    (Signature)
2.    Adaline Hetiz    (Floyd Central)
3.    Luke Carrico    (FJ Reitz)
4.    Danielle Cory    (Signature)
5.    Patrick Henry    (FJ Reitz)
6.    A.J Adams    (Floyd Central)
F.    Chris Ambrose    (Mater Dei High School)

Declamation
1.    Malia Manor
Jimmy Valvanno's 1993 ESPY Speech    Evansville Central
2.    Kevin Niehaus
John Stewart: 2010 A Moment of Sincerity Rally    FJ Reitz
3.    Heather Finn
Ellen DeGeneres: Tulane Commencement 1999.    FJ Reitz
4.    Kevin Thomas
Closing Speech: Rally for Sanity and/or Fear    Signature
5.    Sarah Rooksberry
Anita Roddick on Globalization Quercus Publishing #978-1-84866-014-4    Bloomfield High School
6.    Chase Coy
How I Held My Breath for 17 Minutes by David Blaine    Evansville Central
F.    Leigh Seibert
Compliments by Graham Heartley    Mater Dei High School

Discussion

1.    Cade Heaton    (Jasper)
2.    Spencer Rice    (Signature)
3.    Udani Hewavitharana    (Signature)
4.    Mackenzie Keller    (Jasper)
5.    J.T. Speer    (Bloomfield High School)
6.    Clayton Greis    (Jasper)
F.    Leisl Eck    (Jasper)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Malia Manor
Those Who Saved Us    Evansville Central
2.    Caitlin Moore
Prissy Thomas    Mater Dei High School
3.    Katie Stagg
Bellyfruit    Mater Dei High School
4.    Tiffany Bowen
The Homecoming Queen    Floyd Central
5.    Michelle Holz
Sinners in the Hands of an Angry God    Bloomfield High School
6.    Emily Montoya
Daddy's Hands    Bloomfield High School

Duo Interpretation (Memorized)

1.    Huy Pham and Romaze Akram
We are Men, Dating Myself, He Gets the Girl, Cheatin, Little Jimmy    Signature
2.    Caitlin Moore and Max Niemeier
Bunny Bunny: A Sortive Love Story    Mater Dei High School
3.    Abigail Dunigan and Greta Smith
The History of White People in America    Signature
4.    Ashley Luecke and Mariah Bradley
The Seuss Odyssey    FJ Reitz
5.    Kendall Ladd and Rebecca Coryell
The Bookshop     Floyd Central
6.    Ellie Feitl and Emily French
Off the Rack    FJ Reitz
F.    Sara Berry and Tommy Craven
Doubt    Jasper

Duo Interpretation (Scripted)

1.    Ciara Doll and Olivia Schaperjohn
A Brief Primer of the Female Species    Signature
2.    Christian Berneking and Helena Walker
13: A Novel    Signature
3.    Kate Whitaker and Mallorie Will
God    Mater Dei High School
4.    Kiersten Record and Samantha Weinzapfel
Ditzies    Mater Dei High School
5.    Allison Gregory and Katherine Bender
Women in Flames    Mater Dei High School
6.    Alyssa Cheaney and Madison Bivins
Into the Woods    Signature
F.    Andrew Nunn and Hannah Wolfinger
Roll Over, Beethoven    Signature

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Ryan Pfister
The Foreigner    Evansville Central
2.    Aaron Costlow
Pipedreams    Mater Dei High School
3.    Chase Coy
The Merchandise King    Evansville Central
4.    Clay Green
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgandy    Evansville Central
5.    Andrew Nunn
Nightlight: A Parody    Signature
6.    Alaina Halsey
Video Dating    Mater Dei High School
F.    Christy Choe
How I Got My Superpowers    Floyd Central

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Jake Folz    (FJ Reitz)
2.    Chase Dyer    (Floyd Central)
3.    Pagie Settles    (Floyd Central)
4.    Sarah Rooksberry    (Bloomfield High School)
5.    Benjamin Steele    (Signature)
6.    Brianna Garcia    (FJ Reitz)
F.    Anna Kalt    (Reitz Memorial)

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Chase Dyer    (Floyd Central)
2.    Cameron McCool    (Signature)
3.    Shelley Stumpf    (FJ Reitz)
4.    Amani Karim    (Signature)
5.    Kriya Patel    (Floyd Central)
6.    Nicholette Juncker    (FJ Reitz)
F.    Juan del Valle Coello    (Signature)

Original Oratory
1.    Kianna Jackson
What's Wrong With Black People?    Signature
2.    Huy Pham
Relationboats    Signature
3.    Maddy Bogan
The Jersey Shore Effect    FJ Reitz
4.    Stephanie Luigs
The Tyrrany of Texting    Signature
5.    David Hestand
One of Us     Bloomfield High School
6.    Huy Nguyen
Parents     Bloomfield High School

Original Performance
1.    Lisa Yanagida
Looming Lips    Harrison High School
2.    Megan Parker
White Walls    Signature
3.    Jalen Madison and Nathan Wigington
Hot Dog Man (exact title forthcoming on day of tournament)    Edgewood
4.    Kasy Long
The Playwright    Terre Haute North
5.    David Hestand
Bugs and Bolts     Bloomfield High School
6.    Nora Hopf and Tyra Wilson
True Transformation    Jasper
F.    Tamara Biggers and Torrey Zimmer
Switch    Evansville Central

Poetry Reading
1.    Alecia Kissel
Engaging Woman    Mater Dei High School
2.    Kevin Niehaus
Paradox of our Time and Modern Man    FJ Reitz
3.    Heather Finn
Love is Insane    FJ Reitz
4.    Max Niemeier
But It's Poetry    Mater Dei High School
5.    Tyler Ricketts
Penny for your Thoughts    FJ Reitz
6.    Alaina Halsey
Crack Squirrels    Mater Dei High School
F.    Michelle Holz
Pirate Queens by: Jane Yolen ISBN:978-0-15-200710-2    Bloomfield High School

Prose Reading
1.    Alecia Kissel
Evil    Mater Dei High School
2.    Anne Ellert
Me Talk Pretty One Day    Signature
3.    Zoe Hill
Life is Funny    Evansville Central
4.    Andrea Reynolds
Tell me Why You Cry    Edgewood
5.    Bruce Nebergall    Edgewood
6.    Julia Linstrom
Impulse    Harrison High School
F.    Kate Whitaker
Autobiography of a Fat Bride    Mater Dei High School

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Katie Ward    (Signature)
2.    Pagie Settles    (Floyd Central)
3.    Jake Folz    (FJ Reitz)
4.    Samyuth Subramanian    (Signature)
5.    Bowman Clark    (Signature)
6.    Julia Russo    (Signature)
F.    Adam Weil    (FJ Reitz)

INDIANA

Date: 03/05/2011
Tournament Location: Greensburg, IN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Warren Central   
2.    Connersville   
3.    Lawrence Central   
4.    New Castle Chrysler   
5.    Lawrence North   
6.    Lutheran HS of Indy   
6.    Rushville   
6.    Columbus East High School

Broadcasting
1.    Mitch Columbe    (Rushville)
2.    Taylor Delk    (New Castle Chrysler)
3.    Scott Kanning    (Lutheran HS of Indy)
4.    Tyler Sanford    (Lawrence North)
5.    Michaela Cloud    (Rushville)
6.    Andrew Salupo    (Lawrence North)
F.    Cooper Cox    (Centerville)

Declamation
1.    Gabrielle Kirtz
Schaudenfreuda For All    Connersville
2.    Hannah Creech
If You Don't Vote, You Are a Moron    Connersville
3.    Imani Scott-Smittick
2009 Tulane Commencement Address by Ellen Degeneres    Warren Central
4.    Yasmin Abdelhak
Everyone Has a Story by Erin Gruell    Warren Central
5.    Johnny Young
The Creation in Your Oration    Warren Central
6.    Rebekah Hodge
Weapons of Mass Confection by Erica Abrams    Warren Central
F.    Felicia Nicholson
F, F, F    Connersville

Discussion
1.    Katie Hollenkamp    (Columbus East High School)
2.    Leah Woodbury    (Warren Central)
3.    Conlin Durbin    (Greensburg High School)
4.    Andrew Henrichsen    (Columbus East High School)
5.    Greg Gallagher    (Warren Central)
6.    Lauren Hunt   (Warren Central)
F.    Mackenzie Reetz    (Lawrence North)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Lindsay Stone
Prissy Thomas    Lawrence Central
2.    Jessica Bun
Dad's Coming Home    Lawrence Central
3.    David Towne
Drunks    Lawrence North
4.    Christina Thibodeau
Deaf Day    Lutheran HS of Indy
5.    Sarah Lewer
Mick Harte was Here    Lutheran HS of Indy
6.    Allyse Roberts
Kittens    Greensburg High School
F.    Sean Murphy
Hamlet    Lutheran HS of Indy

Duo Interpretation (Memorized)
1.    Dayquan Vance and Sayquan Vance
The Karate Kid    Warren Central
2.    Alexis Weaver and Brannon Bowers
Mary Poppins    Warren Central
3.    Ian Moriarty and Shira McDuffy
Finding Nemo    Warren Central
4.    Andrew Rea and Johnny Young
Zorro, the Gay Blade    Warren Central
5.    Kelsie Curtis and Sarah Lewer
Little Red Riding Hood    Lutheran HS of Indy
6.    Hunter Johnson and Macy Ballard
The Best Daddy    Greensburg High School
F.    Melinda Staup and Shane Totten
Kafka's Metamorphosis    Lawrence North

Duo Interpretation (Scripted)
1.    Leanne Bassi and Yasmin Abdelhak
Superstar!    Warren Central
2.    Dylan Sheldon and Ivana Nikic
The Seven Year Itch    Warren Central
3.    Kyle Johnson and Molly Lewis
Big    Warren Central
4.    Khristine Ratz and Kylie Fitzsimmons    Roncalli
5.    Rachel Brown and Tim Galligar
Juno    Columbus East High School
6.    Makala Willman and Sterling Long
Smoke Scenes    Trinity Lutheran High School
F.    Jimmy Kile and Robby Kile    Roncalli

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Brannon Bowers
Raising Hope    Warren Central
2.    Ronnie Swango
Speed Date    Connersville
3.    Leanne Bassi
Baby with the Bathwater    Warren Central
4.    L. Grace Espiritu
The Cat in the Hat    New Castle Chrysler
5.    Isaac Beauchamp
Young Frankenstein    Warren Central
6.    Sam Sheeks
The Facts of Life    Center Grove
F.    Kaly Harter    Greensburg High School

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Hannah Springer    (Warren Central)
2.    Riley Gonya    (New Castle Chrysler)
3.    Joey Spencer    (Warren Central)
4.    Bryan Rust    (Lawrence Central)
5.    Zack Pardieck    (Lawrence Central)
6.    Michael Lakes    (Connersville)
F.    David Elser    (Lawrence North)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Adrian Wolanski    (Warren Central)
2.    Matt Knierman    (Roncalli)
3    Eduardo Salas    (Warren Central)
4.    Hannah Springer    (Warren Central)
5.    Zack Pardieck    (Lawrence Central)
6.    Bryan Rust    (Lawrence Central)

Original Oratory
1.    Sarah Horn
Worry Godmother    Warren Central
2.    Alex Spindler
L.O.S.T.    Warren Central
3.    Natalie Verhines
Sink or Swim    Warren Central
4.    Emily Hancock
Abracadabra    Warren Central
5.    Sam Higgins
72 Degrees Fahrenheit     Lawrence North
6.    Samantha Strong
Blinded by Carrots    Lawrence Central
F.    Abby Deaton
As Yourself    Lawrence Central

Original Performance

1.    Marie Richardson and Melissa Bond
Secret Life of the American Television    Lawrence North
2.    Adam Duell and Sarah Horn
Science Fair    Warren Central
3.    Ronnie Swango
Blue Raspberry Bandit    Connersville
4.    Elysia Rohn and Jess Weyrauch
Dear Paul McCartney    Warren Central
5.    Addie Runkel and Chris Stanton
Zoo Trip    Warren Central
6.    Brad Perry and Gregory Scofield
A Bad Bro-mance    Lawrence North
F.    Gina Milano
Sister Bear Learns Tolerance    Connersville

Poetry Reading
1.    Tonika Harper-Belk
Yesterday I Cried    Warren Central
2.    Alex Spindler
Speak Now or Forever Hold Your Peace    Warren Central
3.    Gabrielle Kirtz
Stoners    Connersville
4.    Felicia Nicholson
Stories I Ain't Told Nobody Yet    Connersville
5.    Imani Scott-Smittick
Anatomy of an Affair    Warren Central
6.    Rachel Brown
Poetry of Taylor Mali    Columbus East High School
F.    Ciarra Davis
Half Hanged Mary    New Castle Chrysler

Prose Reading

1.    Shira McDuffy
Li'l Mama's Rules    Warren Central
2.    L. Grace Espiritu
Holes    New Castle Chrysler
3.    Elysia Rohn
Bastard Out of Westchester    Warren Central
4.    Hannah Creech
Disneyland: A Tragedy in Four Acts    Connersville
5.    Lindsay Stone
The Emperor's New Clothes    Lawrence Central
6.    Andrew Keller
Happy Birthday to Hell    Trinity Lutheran High School
F.    Christina Molinari
Madam Zelena Finally Comes Clean    Trinity Lutheran High School

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Joey Spencer    (Warren Central)
2.    Riley Gonya    (New Castle Chrysler)
3.    Spencer Garnier    (Warren Central)
4.    Michael Lakes    (Connersville)
5.    Nick Freeman    (Lawrence Central)
6.    Ashtyn Siefert   (Connersville)
F.    Brady Boles    (Lawrence North)

INDIANA

Date: 03/05/2011
Tournament Location: Indianapolis, IN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    North Central    
2.    Fishers   
3.    Carmel Speech   
4.    Burris Laboratory School   
5.    Hamilton Southeastern    
6.    Kokomo   
7.    Noblesville

Broadcasting
1.    Chelsea Yedinak    (Carmel Speech)
2.    Garrett Lamkin    (Hamilton Heights)
3.    Danielle Renckly    (Fishers)
4.    Mallory Beaty    (Tipton High School)
5.    Paul Pratt    (Fishers)
6.    Mary Pat Stemnock    (Carmel Speech)
F.    Andy Fenwick    (Anderson)

Declamation
1.    Kennedy Long
Stuck in a Moment by Amy Shackelford    North Central
2.    Ezra Nelson
I've Been to the Mountaintop by Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.    North Central
3.    Jacob BOris
This place of Horror    Fishers
4.    Mackenzie Scott
Bollywood, Barbie Dolls, and Beauty Queens by Shruti Challa    North Central
5.    Jasmin Steppe
Listen to your Heart    Fishers
6.    Frankie Salzman
Billy Joel Commencement Address    Carmel Speech
F.    Luis Sorto
1988 Democratic National Convention by Jesse Jackson    Noblesville

Discussion
1.    Tina Nguyen    (Fishers)
2.    Maya Cooper    (North Central)
3.    Morgan Herman    (Noblesville)
4.    Afra Hussain    (Carmel Speech)
5.    Nia Waterhouse    (North Central)
6.    Aysha Ahmed    (Noblesville)
F.    Mary Whistler    (Brebeuf Jesuit)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Daniel Young
Med Head    Fishers
2.    Brittany Wade
The Care and Feeding of Baby Birds    Kokomo
3.    Kristin McSweeney
Perfect Match    Fishers
4.    Adele Zhou
Dreamland    Carmel Speech
5.    Lauren Fosnight
Second Lady    North Central
6.    Danny Delaney
Lucky Man    Fishers
F.    Emily Williams
Loving Natalee    North Central

Duo Interpretation (Memorized)
1.    Lincoln Clauss and Sami White
A tiny Miracle with a fiber optic Unicorn    Fishers
2.    Armon Kaviani and Jesper van den Bergh
Gutenberg! The Musical!    North Central
3.    Danny Delaney and Sean Delaney
Jeckyl and Hyde    Fishers
4.    Quintin Hacker and Ricky Webb
This is a Test    North Central
5.    Kelsey Vaught and Navar Watson
Legally Blonde    Noblesville
6.    Brent Eickhoff and Lauren Fosnight
Legally Blonde: The Musical    North Central
F.    Emily Richardson and Jake Rura
Friends for Life    Fishers

Duo Interpretation (Scripted)
1.    Daniel Young and Kristin McSweeney
My brother and I    Fishers
2.    Grant Conrad and Laura Remeika
The Wizard of Oz    North Central
3.    Maddie Deeken and Shaylin Filer
Superstar: The Story of Mary Kathrine Gallagher    Hamilton Southeastern
4.    Anthony O'Donnovan and AShley Dinges
Picture This    Fishers
5.    Bianca Dicarlo and Josh Kats
Because I love you    Fishers
6.    Logan Mortier and Virginia Warner
Rapunzel Uncut    North Central
F.    Megan Kehl and Zach Donovan
Boy Meets Girl    Fishers

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Lincoln Clauss
World's Largest Rodent    Fishers
2.    Emily Coughlin
Beauty and the Beast    Hamilton Southeastern
3.    Dustin Meeks
The day I swapped my dad for 2 gold fish    Fishers
4.    Jesper van den Bergh
Waiting for Death    North Central
5.    Marcus Carroll
Jimmy the Antichrist    Fishers
6.    Bryce Nolen
Sly Fox    Maconaquah
F.    Julie Conrad
The Elf Rebellion    Fishers

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Andrew Reagan    (North Central)
2.    Alexander Chemey    (Burris Laboratory School)
3.    Lauren Cole    (Fishers)
4.    Eddy Satchwill    (North Central)
5.    Raven Peterson    (Carmel Speech)
6.    Amy Lovell    (Carmel Speech)
F.    Sam Johnson    (Burris Laboratory School)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Sebastian Wocial    (North Central)
2.    Lauren Cole    (Fishers)
3.    Sydney Satchwill    (North Central)
4.    Ian Boyd    (Hamilton Southeastern)
5.    Eddy Satchwill    (North Central)
6.    John Mannheimer    (North Central)
F.    Charlie Hurlocker    (Kokomo)

Original Oratory

1.    Mackenzie Scott
Already Home    North Central
2.    Ezra Nelson
Love    North Central
3.    Marcus Carroll
Rainbow Connection    Fishers
4.    Sebastian Wocial
Dancing Queen    North Central
5.    Kayla Kirkpatrick    Hoosier Academy
6.    Kori Kirkpatrick    Hoosier Academy
F.    Mal'aki Stewart    Kokomo

Original Performance

1.    Jacob BOris
Good Job 7    Fishers
2.    James Whelan
They call me Whale    Fishers
3.    Mal'aki Stewart    Kokomo
4.    Bianca Dicarlo
This House    Fishers
5.    Mike Blomquist
CartooniVerse    North Central
6.    Abbey Johnson and Sadie Claus
Cougars Anonymous    Fishers
F.    Jackie Watson
Paws for a Cause: The Fall of the Modern Cat Show    North Central

Poetry Reading

1.    Q-Miya Ross
Singing of Freedom    North Central
2.    Marah Leonfils
Finding Me    North Central
3.    Martel Harris
I Heard God Talking to Me    Marion
4.    Brittany Sherill
Andrew Poems    Fishers
5.    Gabe Rudolph
Although It's Frail    North Central
6.    Aaron Messer
A Dog's Life    Marion
F.    Mary Roper
Embrace the Age    Hamilton Heights

Prose Reading
1.    Adele Zhou
Without Wood    Carmel Speech
2.    Mike Blomquist
The Adventures of Captain Underpants    North Central
3.    AShley Dinges
The Shelby Family Blogs    Fishers
4.    Julie Conrad
The real story of the 3 little pigs    Fishers
5.    Anna Shinness
Stolen Moments    Hamilton Heights
6.    Josh Kats
Full House    Fishers
F.    Jessica Cunningham
First Comes Love    Maconaquah

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Andrew Reagan    (North Central)
2.    Alexander Chemey    (Burris Laboratory School)
3.    Scott Stewart    (North Central)
4    Bill Ristow    (North Central)
5.    Raven Peterson    (Carmel Speech)
6.    Sam Johnson    (Burris Laboratory School)
F.    Jack Fransen    (Tipton High School)

INDIANA

Date: 03/05/2011
Tournament Location: Crawfordsville, IN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Ben Davis    
2.    Southport    
3.    Logansport   
4.    Cardinal Ritter   
5.    Frankfort   
6.    Perry Meridian   
6.    McCutcheon

Broadcasting
1.    Brock Jahnke    (Crawfordsville)
2.    Cody Kopka    (Logansport)
3.    Cody Foster    (Southport)
4.    Clare Harshey    (Cardinal Ritter)
5.    Torrin Tompkins    (Benton Central)
6.    Riley Maynor    (Crawfordsville)
F.    Bryce Frey    (Lafayette Jefferson)

Declamation
1.    Annie Gorajec
Stephen Colbert Address to the Graduate 2006 Knox College    Perry Meridian
2.    Robby Knight
Hoo-Ah!    Southport
3.    Anthony Groves
I'm Only a Teacher    Southport
4.    Mary Crail
About Time    Rossville
5.    Clayton Stuart
This is Bull    Logansport
6.    Courtney Orme
Learn to Listen to Your Heart by Martha Saunders    McCutcheon
F.    Christian Bean
Beware of Greeks     Ben Davis

Discussion
1.    Breaunna Dobbins    (Ben Davis)
2.    Lauren Chapman    (Ben Davis)
3.    Jake Hawes    (Logansport)
4.    Shad Jakes    (Logansport)
5.    Lari Rutschmann    (Logansport)
6.    Hannah Sullivan    (Southport)
F.    Reid Deitrich    (Logansport)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    yusuf Agunbiade
Jolson and Company    Ben Davis
2.    Britney Sawyer
Bums    Ben Davis
3.    Ryan Myers
Side Man    Southport
4.    Michele Alber
Good Night Mr. Tom    Frankfort
5.    Sunny Atwal
Total Abandon    Ben Davis
6.    Rosa Jimenez
The Good Mother    McCutcheon
F.    Bryton Albright
A Question of Duty    Logansport

Duo Interpretation (Memorized)
1.    Durrell Jamerson and yusuf Agunbiade
The Green Pastures    Ben Davis
2.    Berkley Conner and Maddie LaDow
Open to Interpretation    Logansport
3.    Jordan Friend and Kortney Hargrove
Greece: The Ancient Musical    McCutcheon
4.    April Pickens and Avery Penn
Pizza Man    Logansport
5.    Dylan Scott and Ryan Myers
Calvin and Hobbes    Southport
6.    Elizabeth Brehob and Gabby Sandefer
Day in the Life of a Teenage Thespian    Perry Meridian

Duo Interpretation (Scripted)

1.    Britney Sawyer and Kayla Brown
A Song for Coretta    Ben Davis
2.    Michael Whiteside and Staja Jones
One Good Marriage    Ben Davis
3.    Armon Siadat and Rayanna Bibbs
Puberty: The Game Show    Cardinal Ritter
4.    Celia Waymire and Marisa Lozano
A Brief Premier of the Female Species     Brownsburg High School
5.    Amy Staton and Michela Bailey
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory    Decatur Central High School
6.    Courtney Orme and Mickayla Orme
Investment Dating    McCutcheon
F.    Alexis Bullock and Cassie Ragains
Stop Talking    Frankfort

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Myranda Kelly
The Green Bean Queen    Southport
2.    Berkley Conner
Camp Sunshine    Logansport
3.    Anthony Lynch
Fries With That    Frankfort
4.    Emily Lambert
Crazy with a Capital F    Perry Meridian
5.    Dylan Scott
The Invention of Lying    Southport
6.    Sunny Atwal
Carnal Knowledge    Ben Davis
F.    Caryn Kiel
Slang Origins    Perry Meridian

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Johnny Lowery    (Ben Davis)
2.    Sam Utley    (Ben Davis)
3.    Zohaib Farooqi    (Ben Davis)
4.    Brandon Ritter    (Southport)
5    Jonathan Goodwin    (Southport)
6.    Kegen Ferguson    (Ben Davis)
F.    Ian Wilson    (Perry Meridian)

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Daniel Smedema    (Southport)
2.    Johnny Lowery    (Ben Davis)
3.    Corinne Samples    (Ben Davis)
4.    Kegen Ferguson    (Ben Davis)
5.    Luke Brahm    (Ben Davis)
6.    Alanna Heath    (Southport)
F.    Sam Robinson    (Perry Meridian)

Original Oratory

1.    Daniel Smedema
Tall Tales    Southport
2.    Frank Bonner
Be Here Now    Ben Davis
3.    Allison Gaffney
Mowing Down Motivation    Southport
4.    Eric Cosby
A Tattle's Tale    Ben Davis
5.    Anthony Groves
Light Sabers and Footie Pajamas    Southport
6.    Caitlin Kee
Education Condemnation    Ben Davis
F.    Zach Gay
Dystopia Now    Ben Davis

Original Performance

1.    Michele Alber
When Life Gives You Lemons    Frankfort
2.    Donna Knight and Katie Hinh
Doctor, Doctor    Southport
3.    Maddie LaDow
Deb: The Other Sister    Logansport
4.    Kristine Storm
Maybe    Decatur Central High School
5.    Julie Pritchett
Dream    Frankfort
6.    Olivia Sears
Poetry of the Soul    Logansport
F.    Allia Southern
Untold Words    McCutcheon

Poetry Reading

1.    Durrell Jamerson
Building a Beloved Community    Ben Davis
2.    Eric Cosby
America's Failing Schools    Ben Davis
3.    Staja Jones
From Ruin to Rebirth    Ben Davis
4.    Myranda Kelly
A Dreamer's Manifesto    Southport
5.    Ryan Julian
Mother Said    Logansport
6.    Ashley Coffman
Learning To Swim    Crawfordsville
F.    Paul Summers
Can I Get Your Digits?    Southport

Prose Reading
1.    Michael Whiteside
The First Part Last    Ben Davis
2.    Rayanna Bibbs
The Broke Diaries    Cardinal Ritter
3.    Luke Jackson
Invisible    Logansport
4.    Logan James
Diary of a Wimpy Kid    Logansport
5.    Mecole Crayton
Swimming to the Top of the Rain    Ben Davis
6.    Emmalee Dixon
Miss Nelson is Missing!    Southport
F.    Zach Gay
The Statement of Randolph Carter    Ben Davis

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Zohaib Farooqi    (Ben Davis)
2.    Brandon Ritter    (Southport)
3.    Ricky Button    (Ben Davis)
4.    Jonathan Goodwin    (Southport)
5.    Bridget Porteet     (Ben Davis)
6.    Rachael Samm    (Southport)
F.    Jenny Hartley   (Decatur Central High School)

INDIANA

Date: 03/05/2011
Tournament Location: Fort Wayne, IN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    South Side   
2.    Northrop   
3.    Snider   
4.    DeKalb   
5.    Carroll   
6.    North Side   
6.    Bishop Dwenger

Broadcasting
1.    Hendrix Magley    (Northrop)
2.    Chris Aragon    (Bishop Dwenger)
3.    Jacob Fortmeyer    (DeKalb)
4.    Samantha Hunt    (DeKalb)
5.    Serek Palmer    (East Noble)
6.    Cody Martin    (Bishop Dwenger)
F.    Jenna Fritz    (East Noble)

Declamation
1.    Mike Henderson
A Whole Cool World by Roberty Sublett    New Haven
2.    Joey Adams
10 Ways to Avoid Mucking Up the World Any Worse Than It Already Is    South Side
3.    Taylor Smith
Hold Fast Your Dreams    South Side
4.    Norene Mamani
Madeleine L'Engle's Wellesley College Commencement Address    South Side
5.    Alyssa Luna    North Side
6.    Amanda Leaders
Tulane Commencement Speech    East Noble
F.    Kenya Thomas
The Natural Contract    Snider

Discussion

1.    Catherine Schamberg    (Bishop Dwenger)
2.    Austin Fox    (Carroll)
3.    Braden Bassett    (DeKalb)
4.    Cody Bennett    (Northrop)
5.    Ben Clemmer    (Bishop Dwenger)
6.    David Moreno    (Carroll)
F.    Thomas Sheppard    (South Side)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Peter Manges
Confessions of a Nightingale    Snider
2.    Cameron Clark
Jails, Hospitals and Hip-Hop    South Side
3.    Robert Van Dyke
Bein' Crazy    South Side
4.    Darby LeClear    North Side
5.    Whitney PeConge
The Last Flapper    Snider
6.    Emily Arnold
Island of Hope    Snider
F.    Megan Grable
Frozen    South Side

Duo Interpretation (Memorized)
1.    Cameron Clark and Megan Grable
Still Life    South Side
2.    Katie Miller and Michael Craighead
Degas C'est Moi?    South Side
3.    Jessica Kanalos and Megan McCullough
The Unknown Part of the Ocean    Northrop
4.    Brianna Brown and Ellie Weaver
Lives of the Saints    South Side
5.    Emma Walker and Robert Van Dyke
Cha-Cha-Cha    South Side
6.    Alexis Mongold and Anna Kohrman
Relative Strangers    Carroll
F.    Jehnay Wright and Megan Speith
Ruthless!    Northrop

Duo Interpretation (Scripted)

1.    Amelia Roebuck and Joey Adams
Ferris Wheel    South Side
2.    Kendra Rine and Sarah Beal
Macbeth Mixed Up    Bishop Luers
3.    Joshua Nelson and Veldina Rizvic
Rules of Engagement    Northrop
4.    Hayden Smith and Jules Patalita
The Good Doctor    Snider
5.    Jenna Klinedinst and Susan Mertz
English Made Simple    South Side
6.    Jesse Navarro and Tristan Rogers
Basic Training    Northrop
F.    Joey Byers and Karis Sims    North Side

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Peter Manges
Removing the Glove    Snider
2.    Megan Speith
Camp Sunshine    Northrop
3.    Hannah Alexander
Anton In Show Business    South Side
4.    Jules Patalita
Promenade All    Snider
5.    Ethaniel Burk    North Side
6.    Kody Hogge
Greece: The Ancient Musical    East Noble
F.    Madi Hall
Finishing School    Bishop Luers

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Mary Ankenbruck    (Northrop)
2.    Drew Dettmer    (DeKalb)
3.    michael Fliotsos    (Carroll)
4.    Tyler Salway    (South Side)
5.    Paola Gamarra    (Northrop)
6.    David Hirschy    (Carroll)
F.    Heather Blickenstaff    (DeKalb)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    michael Fliotsos    (Carroll)
2.    Tyler Salway    (South Side)
3.    Drew Dettmer    (DeKalb)
4.    Srilatha Dasari    (Northrop)
5.    Austin Lewellen    (South Side)
6.    Taylor Skidmore    (DeKalb)
F.    Brett Wessley    (DeKalb)

Original Oratory

1.    Amelia Roebuck
The Missing Piece Syndrome    South Side
2.    Shelby Leichty
The Entitled    DeKalb
3.    Megan McCullough
Perplexed by the Text    Northrop
4.    Kajal Singh
Thinking Outside the Bun    Northrop
5.    Katie Smith
Political Correctness    Bishop Dwenger
6.    Kelia Li
Computers and the Communication Crisis    Carroll
F.    Austin Lewellen
R We Actually Who We Think We R    South Side

Original Performance
1.    Hannah Alexander and Rachelle Linsenmayer
Problems Away    South Side
2.    Ethaniel Burk    North Side
3.    Holly Fox
Family Affair    Snider
4.    Carrie Hart
My Daddy's Garage    South Side
5.    Emily Hayes and Julia Hayes
The King    Bishop Luers
6.    Maria Nunez
Running    Snider
F.    Taya Firestone    Garrett

Poetry Reading
1.    Holly Fox
What Learning Leaves    Snider
2.    Nate Floyd
Three with Rives    East Noble
3.    Caroline Kilbane
Really?    Bishop Dwenger
4.    Karis Sims    North Side
5.    Emma Walker
Heartsongs    South Side
6.    Megan Lung
The Beatles Poems    East Noble
F.    Taylor Smith
The Poetry of Elia Abu Madi    South Side

Prose Reading

1.    Whitney PeConge
Eating Heaven     Snider
2.    Rachelle Linsenmayer
Truckstop    South Side
3.    Hannah Vosmeier
The Santaland Diaries    South Side
4.    Emily Arnold
It Sucked and Then I Cried    Snider
5.    Jillian Williams
Holidays on Ice    Snider
6.    Amy Arthur    North Side
F.    Anna Stachofsky (Stah hoff ski)    North Side

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Mary Ankenbruck    (Northrop)
2.    Christopher Spalding    (South Side)
3.    David Hirschy    (Carroll)
4.    Paola Gamarra    (Northrop)
5.    Heather Blickenstaff    (DeKalb)
6.    Josh Garcia     (DeKalb)
F.    Jackie Clair    (DeKalb)

INDIANA

Date: 03/05/2011
Tournament Location: Concord, IN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Plymouth   
2.    Concord    
3.    Canterbury   
4.    Elkhart Central    
5.    Columbia City High School   
6.    Bethany Christian   
7.    Westview

Broadcasting
1.    Olivia Torrez    (Canterbury)
2.    April Bowen    (Plymouth)
3.    Michael Rheinheimer    (Elkhart Central)
4.    Caleb Dehning    (Culver Community)
5.    Anna Taylor    (Concord)
6.    Karen Lopez    (Concord)
F.    Tabitha Crowell    (Canterbury)

Declamation

1.    Pauline Dagaas
Twelve Pairs of Legs    Plymouth
2.    Austin Craft
Stop Counting Crayons    Plymouth
3.    Courtney Byrd
A Monkey's Economy    Concord
4.    Alex Dryer
Discover Yourself    Columbia City High School
5.    Kylie Hill
Once Upon a Time    Elkhart Central
6.    Sarah Fisher
Kids Stuff by Sarah Gauche    Canterbury
F.    Kelsey Paul
Student Commencement Speech    Elkhart Central

Discussion
1.    Deven Berger    (Plymouth)
2.    Linda Hershman    (Columbia City High School)
3.    Jodie Goodman    (Canterbury)
4.    Gage Pynaert    (Plymouth)
5.    Nelson Wagner    (Plymouth)
6.    Emily Warshauer    (Canterbury)
F.    Reid Collis    (Canterbury)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Abby Phelps
The Last Press Conference    Concord
2.    Emily Walden
The Amish Project    Plymouth
3.    Sarah Gouker
The Property Known As Garland    Plymouth
4.    Cameron Ponce
God in a Grilled Cheese Sandwich    Elkhart Central
5.    Grace Whiteford
Speak    Bethany Christian
6.    Miles Barrett
Philadelphia    Concord
F.    Shannon Richards
A Mango Shaped Space    Elkhart Central

Duo Interpretation (Memorized)
1.    Jason Pickell and Sean Hatfield
Into the Woods    Plymouth
2.    Christina Chipman and Kyle Barry
The Marriage Counselor    Plymouth
3.    Ashton Morrow and Christina Krozel
Squids Will Be Squids    Plymouth
4.    Jesse Bontrager and Wade Troyer
Babels in Arms    Bethany Christian
5.    Ireri Perez and Seth Field
The Greek Mythology Olympiaganza    Concord
6.    Erika Byler and Sarah Brugger    Westview

Duo Interpretation (Scripted)

1.    Olivia Hilliard and Sarah Gouker
Always...Patsy Cline    Plymouth
2.    Austin Craft and Stephanie Gorka
Do They Wear High Heels in Heaven    Plymouth
3.    Dalton VanDusen and Jordin Cook
The Right Time    Plymouth
4.    Amber Kite and Danielle Ambers
The DMV Tyrant    Concord
5.    Jamie Beck and Tori Fater
Reduced Shakespeare    Concord
6.    Elise Mitchell and Leah Steele
Stepping Stones    Elkhart Central
F.    Hanna Hochstetler and Parth Patel
Canker Sores and Other Distractions    Bethany Christian

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Cameron Ponce
Camp    Elkhart Central
2.    Sam Compton
The Boy Who Fell Into a Book    Plymouth
3.    Sean Hatfield
Happy Days: A New Musical    Plymouth
4.    Miles Barrett
The Rabbit Report    Concord
5.    Courtney Byrd
Parton Me    Concord
6.    Jacob Churney    Westview
F.    Dayna Arnett
In Facebook Wii Trust    Elkhart Central

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Michaila Nate    (Plymouth)
2.    Austin Andreas    (Columbia City High School)
3.    Bryt Hiatt   (Plymouth)
4.    Kelsey Shaffer    (Plymouth)
5.    Patrick Felke    (Plymouth)
6.    A.J. Alifimoff    (Canterbury)
F.    Sukrit Jain    (Canterbury)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Patrick Felke    (Plymouth)
2.    Sukrit Jain    (Canterbury)
3.    Rebecca Brumbaugh    (Plymouth)
4.    A.J. Alifimoff    (Canterbury)
5.    Ellen Smith    (Plymouth)
6.    David Chaykowski    (Canterbury)
F.    May Cheng    (Columbia City High School)

Original Oratory

1.    Andy Braden
O. C. Free    Elkhart Central
2.    Dayna Arnett
Queens of the Playground    Elkhart Central
3.    Pauline Dagaas
Simple Satisfaction    Plymouth
4.    Rebecca Brumbaugh
The Shoe Shoppe    Plymouth
5.    Dara Marquez
Leading the Way    Concord
6.    Alex Dryer
Pointing the Finger at Ourselves    Columbia City High School
F.    David Chaykowski
Truth, the Greatest Untruth    Canterbury

Original Performance
1.    Jessica Cleveland
A Tragic Romance    Plymouth
2.    Courtney Harris and Olivia Houin
The Secret Code of Woo Hoo    Plymouth
3.    Abby Phelps
A Tutorial on Stupid    Concord
4.    Jillian Melton and Loraine Enyart
Do You Want Fries With That?    Lakeland
5.    Hayden Wolfe and Luke Bumpus
Writing the Man Law    Plymouth
6.    Brooklyn Schreier
Carla    Canterbury
F.    Kayla Peterson
Pizza Hut    West Noble

Poetry Reading
1.    Dara Marquez
My Roots Run Deep    Concord
2.    Emily Walden
The Rhetoric of Numbers    Plymouth
3.    Helen Li
Beyond the Light    Canterbury
4.    Michael Gray
Mistakes, Heartaches, and Heartbreaks    Plymouth
5.    Bianca Chagoya
Immigrants in Our Own Land    Concord
6.    Jamie Beck
Love That Dog    Concord
F.    Annie Charlwood
Stop Pretending    Concord

Prose Reading

1.    Andy Braden
Man, Not Superman    Elkhart Central
2.    Olivia Hilliard
Riding the Bus with My Sister    Plymouth
3.    Stephanie Gorka
Tales from the Bed    Plymouth
4.    Mike Grady
Death by Scrabble    Howe Military
5.    Elise Mitchell
Let's Pretend this Never Happend (Dear Dumb Diary #1)    Elkhart Central
6.    Tori Fater
He Was a Very Good Writer    Concord
F.    Haley Kinsey
The Adoration of Jenna Fox    Concord

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Bryt Hiatt    (Plymouth)
2.    Michaila Nate    (Plymouth)
3.    Kelsey Shaffer    (Plymouth)
4.    Austin Andreas    (Columbia City High School)
5.    Neil Rajdev    (Homestead)
6.    Ginger Hoade    (Canterbury)
F.    Hannah Davis    (Concord)

INDIANA

Date: 03/05/2011
Tournament Location: Chesterton, IN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Munster High School   
2.    Chesterton   
3.    Culver Academies   
4.    Marian High School   
5.    Valparaiso   
6.    Penn   
7.    La Porte High School

Broadcasting
1.    Dakota McCoy    (Chesterton)
2.    Kevin Miloshoff    (Chesterton)
3.    Mike Leopold    (Chesterton)
4.    Christian O'Brien    (Chesterton)
5.    SAMANTHA GAO    (Culver Academies)
6.    James Petro    (Marian High School)
F.    Mindi Bauer    (Culver Academies)

Declamation

1.    Robert Conrick
10 Ways to avoid mucking up the world     Chesterton
2.    Lea Djumovich
Mount Holyoke College Commencement, 2001    Chesterton
3.    Marelle Cerven
Simple Lessons for a Complicated Time by Katie Couric    Munster High School
4.    Jake Shalen
Steve Jobs’ Commencement Address at Stanford University    Munster High School
5.    Olivia Kofous
Here and Now by Ellen DeGeneres    Munster High School
6.    Rana Torabi
2000 Murrow Awards    Chesterton
F.    MARY MCKINNIS
The Emperor's New Clothes    Culver Academies

Discussion
1.    Tyler Olkowski    (Marian High School)
2.    Eric Dreischerf    (Chesterton)
3.    Brendan Short    (Marian High School)
4.    Shawn Tuttle    (Munster High School)
5.    David Wang    (Penn)
6.    Ronnie Kovach    (Chesterton)
F.    Angela Kirori    (Marian High School)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Alison Reba
Not Just The Levees Broke    Munster High School
2.    Jonathan Wachala
RFK    Munster High School
3.    Arika Jeter
The Men Who Killed Me    Munster High School
4.    Lea Djumovich
Lost In Yonkers    Chesterton
5.    Natalie Dimitrova
Voices From Chernobyl    Penn
6.    Carly Hoffman
Boy Gets Girl    Chesterton
F.    Justin Hissey
Red God    Penn

Duo Interpretation (Memorized)
1.    Christian Fary and Katie Taylor
Memoir    Munster High School
2.    Michael Goldenberg and Olivia Koufos
James and the Giant Peach    Munster High School
3.    Arika Jeter and London Borom
The Colored Musuem    Munster High School
4.    Doug Van Putten and JERRY HOWARD
Star Wars    Culver Academies
5.    Andrew Hogan and Jessica Cleary
The Adventures of the Pink Wasp and Yellow Jacket: In Collor    Chesterton
6.    Eli Muller and Kiera Quealy
Proof    Chesterton
F.    Alyssa Dillon and Tess Galbiati
Disney Mom's Group Therapy    Valparaiso

Duo Interpretation (Scripted)

1.    JASMINE SOLOLA and MARIN BARNES
Making Friends with Black People    Culver Academies
2.    Josh Shalen and Nick Siano
History of Mankind    Munster High School
3.    Harry Goldenberg and Judie Muhrez
Boy Meets Girl: A Young Love Story    Munster High School
4.    CHRIS MCCONNELL and LAURA FREYMILLER
Lessons in Fear    Culver Academies
5.    Elizabeth Wadas and Haley Conger
Vengeance    Munster High School
6.    Jeremy Vasquez and Sharon Coleman
Romantic Fools    Chesterton
F.    Caroline Koenig and Dan Azar
Surgery    Valparaiso

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Jonathan Wachala
Controlling Interest    Munster High School
2.    Christian Fary
Rinse the Blood Off My Toga    Munster High School
3.    Natalie Vick
Little Shop of Horrors    Munster High School
4.    Andrew Hogan
The Amazing World of Stuart    Chesterton
5.    LAURA FREYMILLER
Monty Python and the Holy Grail    Culver Academies
6.    Jessica Cleary
Mary Choppins    Chesterton
F.    Lena Barajas
My Last Monologue    Valparaiso

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Warren Fasone    (Chesterton)
2.    Eli Lavender    (Culver Academies)
3.    Cassidy Peretin    (Chesterton)
4.    Niral Shah    (Munster High School)
5.    Colleen Majszak    (Munster High School)
6.    Brandon Moore    (Chesterton)
F.    COURTNEY DODGE    (Culver Academies)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Colleen Majszak    (Munster High School)
2.    Brandon Karcher    (Valparaiso)
3.    Cassidy Peretin    (Chesterton)
4.    Sidarth Singh    (Munster High School)
5.    Ele Chakraborty    (Munster High School)
6.    Rathnam Venkat    (Munster High School)
F.    Spencer Gordon    (Chesterton)

Original Oratory
1.    Alison Reba
The TDP Plan    Munster High School
2.    William Greenlaw
The Race Card    Munster High School
3.    Robert Conrick
A Hairy Situation    Chesterton
4.    Kara Fasone
Making Things Happen    Chesterton
5.    CLANCY TRIPP
The Shriveled Giving Stump    Culver Academies
6.    Marelle Cerven
The Trust Factor    Munster High School
F.    Mikaela Meyer
The Candy Man Can    Chesterton

Original Performance

1.    Alex Ingoglia and Jessica Banaszak
Nerds R Us    Munster High School
2.    Eli Muller
Love and Warcraft    Chesterton
3.    Kaylee Oates
The Tour Guide Experience    Chesterton
4.    Michael Goldenberg
Monsters    Munster High School
5.    Ann Thompson
The Addamm's Family Opens a Starbucks    La Porte High School
6.    Aliyah Mable
Love Hearts    Wirt-Emerson VPA
F.    MARISA GUARINO
Sell Out    Culver Academies

Poetry Reading
1.    AMANDA MASTER
Speak to Me    Culver Academies
2.    Michael Wadas
What Learning Leaves    Munster High School
3.    Jabree Ellis
The Jazzy Soul    Munster High School
4.    CHRIS MCCONNELL
Can't Love 'Em, Can't Shoot 'Em    Culver Academies
5.    Doug Van Putten
What A Man Should Be    Culver Academies
6.    TAYLOR TADLOCK
Knight Vision    Culver Academies
F.    Julia Ingram
Passion Plays    Chesterton

Prose Reading
1.    London Borom
Death of Innocence    Munster High School
2.    Tatiana Padilla
Burned Alive    Munster High School
3.    AMANDA MASTER
The Age of Reason    Culver Academies
4.    Julia Ingram
An Education    Chesterton
5.    JASMINE SOLOLA
Beloved    Culver Academies
6.    MARISA GUARINO
Underwear Is A Must    Culver Academies
F.    Hailey Estes
Type AB    Munster High School

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Warren Fasone    (Chesterton)
2.    Niral Shah    (Munster High School)
3.    Emma Hong    (Munster High School)
4.    Eli Lavender    (Culver Academies)
5.    Brandon Moore    (Chesterton)
6.    Andrew Wall    (Valparaiso)
F.    Greg Thome    (Valparaiso)