Tournament Results

OKLAHOMA

Date: 06/21/2016
Tournament Location: Shawnee, OK
View Results

Team Policy
1. Elijah Gonzales / Simon Sefzik
2. Jordan Hahn / Madalyn Joyce
3. Jacob Beaver / Savannah Rigby
4. Jordan Brown / Corbin Suder
5. Daniel Churchman / Stephen Kauk
6. Joshua Anumolu / Samuel Zinkgraf
7. Michelle Reid / Elijah Shell
8. Robert Hill / Margaret Thonnard
9. Jackson Min / Lindsay Murch
10. John Aluri / David Fechtel
11. Benjamin Crosby / Abigail Sefzik
12. Micah Bock / Samuel Bock
13. Alec Light / Blake Toman
14. Jason Halvorson / Nikao Hill
15. Andrew Barndt / Gabriel Blacklock
16. Veronica Faye / Isaac Winnes

Lincoln Douglas Debate
1. Mac Mann
2. Shelby Britt
3. Jason Whitehead
4. Emil Meintjes
5. Beth Traw
6. Jonathan Schmidt
7. Hannah Langdon
8. Jacob Hatfield
9. Noah McKay
10. Joseph Abell
11. Noah Lombardozzi
12. Isaiah Patton
13. Natalie Morgan
14. Kwaku Sarpong
15. Eric Meinerding
16. Samuel Hand

Apologetics
1. Kaitlyn Butts
2. Benjamin Vincent
3. Cailin Chenault
4. Cora Alles
5. Tristan Amaya
6. Kristin Trainer
7. Benjamin Crosby
8. Sydney Simao

Biblical Presentation
1. AJ Neumann
2. Mitchell Whittenhall
3. Aaron Schnoor
4. Lucas Meinerding
5. Sarah Birchenough
6. Erykah Betterson
7. Cassidy Eissing
8. Joel Erickson

Biographical Narrative
1. Benjamin Crosby
2. Simon Sefzik
3. Abby Bechtel
4. Noah McKay
5. Cailin Chenault
6. Joseph Corbett
7. Caelan Elliott
8. Emma Dodson

Duo Interpretation
1. Ashley Heady / Jathan Jackson
2. Luke Crory / Nathan Crory
3. Celine Robishaw / Tally Robishaw
4. Jadon Kaercher / Catie Shoemaker
5. Cassidy Eissing / Luke Strickland
6. AJ Neumann / Jonah Neumann
7. Lindsay Murch / Rebecca Murch
8. Erykah Betterson / Renee Betterson

Extemporaneous
1. Simon Sefzik
2. Noah Lombardozzi
3. Olivia Rogers
4. Micah Drees
5. Hannah Fechtel
6. Benjamin Crosby
7. Mason Hook
8. Laurel Denmark

Illustrated Oratory
1. Nathaniel Thompson
2. Hannah Brown
3. Leah Johansen
4. Ellis Riojas
5. Rikki Eskelund
6. Carly Tizzano
7. Logan Kolssak
8. Carrie Willson

Impromptu
1. Abbey Lovett
2. Kaitlyn Butts
3. Michelle Reid
4. Joseph Abell
5. Emi Otsuki
6. Benjamin Vincent
7. Isaac Winnes
8. Nicolas Cathcart

Informative Speaking
1. Ethan Reeves
2. Hannah Brown
3. Daniel Brown
4. Beth Traw
5. Heidi Erickson
6. Joseph Abell
7. Michelle Reid
8. Abigail Sefzik

Open Interpretation
1. Lindsay Murch
2. Emma Castor
3. Cameron McLean
4. Nina Romeo
5. Erykah Betterson
6. Benjamin Keesee
7. Mattilyn Winburn
8. Renee Betterson

Original Interpretation
1. AJ Neumann
2. Kat Samelson
3. Mitchell Whittenhall
4. Shayna Seidel
5. Cameron McLean
6. Megan Leech
7. Rachel Pruski
8. Hannah Miele

Persuasive Speaking
1. Morganne Oliver
2. Natalie Morgan
3. Joseph Abell
4. Jordan Brown
5. Carly Tizzano
6. Micah Cruz
7. Caleb Cummings
8. Erykah Betterson

IE Sweeps
1. Joseph Abell
2. Erykah Betterson
3. Mitchell Whittenhall
4. Kaitlyn Butts
5. Benjamin Crosby
6. AJ Neumann
7. Cailin Chenault
8. Noah Lombardozzi
9. Micah Bock
10. Michelle Reid

TP Speaker
1. Stephen Kauk
2. Jackson Min
3. Jacob Beaver
4. Catherine Alles
5. Benjamin Crosby
6. Savannah Rigby
7. John Aluri
8. Cora Alles
9. Blake Toman
10. Noah Howard

LD Speaker
1. Beth Traw
2. Joseph Abell
3. Benjamin Vincent
4. Noah Lombardozzi
5. Emi Otsuki
6. Natalie Morgan
7. Tristan Amaya
8. Shelby Britt
9. Jonathan Schmidt
10. Tobias Forehand

UTAH

Date: 06/12/2016
Tournament Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
View Results

National Award in Speech
1. Leland HS, San Jose, CA (1674)
2. Plano Sr. Plano, TX (1651)
3. Gabrielino HS, San Gabriel, CA (1626)
4. Bellarmine College Prep, San Jose, CA (1624)
5. West HS–Iowa City, Iowa City, IA (1613)
6. Apple Valley HS, Apple Valley, MN (1580)
7. Moorhead HS, Moorhead, MN (1567)
8. Albuquerque Academy, Albuquerque, NM (1556)
9. Regis HS, New York, NY (1544)
10. Parkview HS, Springfield, MO (1542)

Dramatic Interpretation
1. Izabella Czejdo (McDowell HS)
2. Vaffie Barkolleh (James Logan HS)
3. Jaylon Bolden (J Frank Dobie HS)
4. Alyssa Wilhelm (Roseville Area HS)
5. Brian Baker (Hendrickson HS)
6. Olivia Najafi (Phoenix Country Day School)

Humourous Interpretation
1. Jacob Wallack (NSU University School)
2. Evan Clear (Bishop McGuinness HS)
3. Micah Spieldenner (Chanhassen HS)
4. Luke Wodrich (Grapevine HS)
5. Mark Moran (Eagan HS)

Duo Interpretation
1. Christin Villalobos & Victoria Villalobos (Gabrielino HS)
2. Chase Garrett & Kendal Samuel (Southside HS)
3. Benjamin Marshall & Molly McDermott (Prospect HS)
4. Tyra Johnson & Edgar Partida (James Logan HS)
5. Trevor Taylor & Cassandra Edlund (Apple Valley HS)
6. Ahmarey Stimley & Kerrington Anderson (Hattiesburg HS)

Program Oral Interp
1. Ariaki Dandawate (Ridge HS)
2. Drake Leach (Grapevine HS)
3. Quest Broussard (Comeaux HS)
4. Austin Kraft (Prior Lake-Savage School-ISD719)
5. Emma Warnecke (West Bloomfield HS)
6. Haleigh McGirt (Jupiter HS)

Original Oratory
1. Aekta Mouli (Eagan HS)
2. Hanna Watson (Andover HS)
3. Justin Cooper (Scarsdale HS)
4. Seth Herschkowitz (Poly Prep Country Day School)
5. Charlie Schmidt (Denver East HS)
6. Mahima Krishnamoorthi (Modesto HS)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Micah Cash (Tulsa Washington HS)
2. Marshall Webb (Saint Mary's Hall HS)
3. Jacob Thompson (Des Moines Roosevelt HS)
4. Brian Xu (San Marino HS)
5. Neil Patel (Plano West Sr HS)
6. Katherine Hu (Plano Sr HS)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Marshall M Sloane (Milton Academy)
2. Justin David Graham (Trinity Preparatory School)
3. Vaikunth Balaji (Ridge HS)
4. Shreetika Singh (Seven Lakes HS)
5. Charlie Barton (Regis HS)
6. Nikhil Ramaswamy (Jasper HS)

Informative Speaking
1. Sarah Grambo (Apple Valley HS)
2. Sarah Schulz (Moorhead HS)
3. Rhegan Graham (Prospect HS)
4. Veronica Boratyn (Prospect HS)
5. Bharathi Arasan (Archbishop Mitty HS)
6. Serena Wang (San Marino HS)

Debate Top Speaker
1. Laura M. Nicolae (Washburn Rural HS, KS)
2. Emily Gordon (Roland Hall-St Mark, UT)
3. Julia Henry (Hutchinson, KS)
4. Carter Martindale (Sky View HS, UT)
5. Brian Roche (Glenbrook South HS, IL)
6. James Wu (Washburn Rural HS, KS)
7. Zoe Crater (Hutchinson, KS)
8. John Atticus Cooper (Montgomery Bell Academy, TN)
9. Nico Williams (Hendrickson HS, TX)
10. Ryan Wellman (Sioux Falls Lincoln HS, SD)
11. William Kyle Jameson (Montgomery Bell Academy, TN)
12. Ruby Klein (College Prep, CA)
13. Carla Ramazan (Sage Ridge School, NV)
14. Shehzaib Raees (College Prep,CA)

Policy Debate
1. Raam Tambe & Jerry Wang (Palos Verdes Peninsula HS) - AFF
2. Vinay Ayyapan & Anirudh Prabhu (Bellarmine College Prep) - NEG
3. Henry Lininger & Leo Saenger (South Eugene HS)
4. Dave Devavrat & Vyas Venkataraman (Heritage Hall School)
5. Laura M. Nicolae & James Wu (Washburn Rural HS)
6. Anthony Trufanov & Jonah Jacobs (Glenbrook North HS)

Lincoln Douglas Debate
1. Bennett R. Eckert (Greenhill School) - AFF
2. Priya Kukreja (Millard North HS) - NEG
3. Sean Mason (Bartlesville HS)
4. Theodore Steinmeyer (Fenwick HS)
5. John Michael Magloire (Chaminade HS)
6. Ishan Bhatt (St Andrew's Episcopal School)

Public Forum Debate
1. Will Arnesen & Sam Arnesen (Walt Whitman HS) - PRO
2. Sebastian Ix & Hunter Martin (Pinecrest HS) - CON
3. Loften Deprez & Eilene Yang (Durham Academy)
4. Alekh Kale & Sullivan Sweet (James Madison Memorial HS)
5. Claire L. Hazbun & Arjun Ramani (West Lafayette HS)
6. Asher Specter & Alex Karpf (Horace Mann HS)
7. Yair Salomon Fraifeld & Lee Place (Trinity Preparatory School)

Extemporaneous Debate
1. Lyle Derden (Lamar HS-Houston) - NEG
2. Austin Smith (Coronado HS) - AFF
3. Jack Evans (Hampton HS)
4. Pavithran Guttipatti (Eastview HS)
5. Tristan Wagner (Jackson Hole HS)
5. Owen Weber (Bettendorf HS)

Prose
1. Craig Heyne (Nova HS)
2. Griffin Paschali (Henry County HS)
3. Dieyraba Dieng (Democracy Prep Bronx)
4. Kelby Miller (Seminole HS)
5. Noah Darden (Iona Preparatory)
6. Briana Ralston (Desert Vista HS)

Impromptu
1. Jacob Womack (Aberdeen Central HS)
2. Jason Greenfield (Phoenix Country Day School)
3. Olivia Shoemaker (Lakeville, North HS)
4. Milan Amritraj (Campbell Hall HS)
5. Jarrek Holmes (Kent Denver School)
6. Sophia Skwarchuk (Flathead HS)

Storytelling
1. Stephen Durosaiye (Democracy Prep Bronx Preparatory)
2. Sean Rogers (ILEAD North Hollywood)
3. Maquelle Huntley (Carthage HS)
4. Sarah Keenan (Liberty Sr HS)
5. Shreya Chandran (O'Gorman HS)
6. Joshua Jones (Home Educator's Outsourcing Solution)

Expository Speaking
1. Samuel Geiger (Belleville West HS)
2. Jullian Gilburne (Phoenix Country Day School)
3. Griffin Paschall (Henry County HS)
4. Andrew Mcallister (Normal Community Wst HS)
5. Carla Seravalli (Lincoln East HS)
6. Sooruj Bhatia (Riverside HS)

Commentary
1. Bradley Wascher (Saint James School)
2. Patrick Deneen (University HS)
3. Andrew Langford (Lake Highland Preparatory)
4. Joseph Stein (Fairview HS)
5. Shawn Kant (Ridge HS)
6. Nihar Rama (Mason HS)

Poetry
1. Danielle Hahami (Stuyvesant HS)
2. Salvador Tinajero (Fullerton Joint Union HS)
3. Jordan Killion (Pekin Comm HS)
4. Tre Edgerton (East Ridge HS)
5. Valerie Akinyoyenu (Walt Whitman HS)
6. Alejandro Cuellar-Mayoral (Braddock HS)

Schools of Outstanding Distinction
Apple Valley HS (MN)
Archbishop Mitty HS (CA)
Chesterton HS (IN)
Eagan HS (MN)
Millard North HS (NE)
Ridge HS (NJ)
Saint Mary’s Hall HS (TX)
San Marino HS (CA)
Syosset HS (NY)
Trinity Preparatory School (FL)

Speech Schools of Excellence
Brentwood Academy (TN)
Cypress Bay HS (FL)
Denver East HS (CO)
Gabriielino HS (CA)
Grapevine HS (TX)
Hattiesburg HS (MS)
ILEAD North Hollywood (CA)
J. Frank Dobie HS (TX)
James Logan HS (CA)
Kent Denver School (CO)
Lincoln East HS (NE)
Monte Vista HS – Danville (CA)
Moorhead HS (MN)
Munster HS (IN)
NSU University School (FL)
Phoenix Country Day School (AZ)
Prospect HS (IL)
Ronald Reagan HS (TX)
Scarsdale HS (NY)
Southside HS (SC)

Speech Schools of Honor
Ardrey Kell HS (NC)
Bishop McGuinness HS (OK)
Blue Springs HS (MO)
Chanhassen HS (MN)
Comeaux HS (LA)
Desert Vista HS (AZ)
Dreyfoos School of the Arts (FL)
Fishers HS (IN)
Harlingen HS South (TX)
Hendrickson HS (TX)
Lakeville North HS (MN)
Mason HS (OH)
Millard West HS (NE)
Newton South HS (MA)
O’Gorman HS (SD)
Plano Sr. HS (TX)
Raymore-Peculiar HS (MO)
Riverside HS (SC)
Summit HS (NJ)
University HS (IL)

Debate Schools of Excellence
Asheville HS (NC)
Bellarmine College Prep (CA)
Blue Valley Southwest HS (KS)
Boca Raton Community HS (FL)
Cherry Creek HS (CO)
Cy-Fair HS (TX)
Durham Academy (NC)
George Washington HS (CO)
Hawken School (OH)
James Madison Memorial HS (WI)
Lamar HS – Houston (TX)
Miramonte HS (CA)
Monte Vista HS – Danville (CA)
Montgomery Bell Academy (TN)
Pembroke Pines Charter HS (FL)
Pine View School (FL)
Plano West Sr. HS (TX)
Summit HS (NJ)
Washburn Rural HS (KS)
Western HS (FL)

Debate Schools of Honor
Aberdeen Central HS (SD)
Bartlesville HS (OK)
Bellaire HS (TX)
Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School (IN)
Centennial HS (ID)
Delbarton School (NJ)
Edina HS (MN)
Fenwich HS (IL)
Fishers HS (IN)
Gig Harbor HS (WA)
Henry W. Grady HS (GA)
Holy Cross Catholic Academy (TX)
Lake Highland Preparatory (FL)
Liberty Sr. HS (MO)
Madison Central HS (MS)
Miami Beach Sr. HS (FL)
Montville HS (NJ)
Nova HS (FL)
Poly Prep Country Day School (NY)
St. Andrew’s Episcopal School (MS)
West Des Moines Valley HS (IA)
West Lafayette HS (IN)

Senate
Victoria Bevard (Thomas Jefferson HS Science & Tech)

House
Jake Dean (Sunnyslope HS)

CALIFORNIA

Date: 05/28/2016
Tournament Location: Sacramento, CA
View Results

Declamation
1. Prisha Singh (Shrewsbury)
2. Valerie Akinyoyenu (Walt Whitman)
3. Alexandra Grace (Natick)
4. Madison Alliston (Sacred Heart Catholic)
5. Paige Allbright (Comeaux)
6. Ryhan Moghe (Ridge)

Dramatic Performance
1. Vaffie Barkolleh (James Logan)
2. Micah Spieldenner (Chanhassen)
3. Herbert Nyarko (Democracy Prep - B)
4. Felipe Escudero (Apple Valley)
5. Connor Shea (Natick)
6. Hannah Draut (Danville)

Duo Interpretation
1. Begna & Kahle (Apple Valley)
2. Perez & Singhvi (Ridge)
3. Taylor & Turner (James Logan)
4. Sammay & Sharifi (James Logan)
5. Tena & Perez (Comeaux)
6. Nelson & Nelson (Boone County)

Extemporaneous
1. Justin Graham (Trinity Preparator)
2. Benjamin Honer-Brodsky (Davis)
3. Samhitha Sunkara (Ardrey Kell)
4. Kevin Bi (East Ridge)
5. Justin Kang (Syosset)
6. Varun Bhatia (Trinity Preparator)

Oral Interpretation
1. Massimo Cifelli (Holy Ghost Prep)
2. Kory Turner (Sacred Heart)
3. Haleigh McGirt (Jupiter)
4. Joseph Zampirri (Holy Ghost Prep)
5. Malaina Carver (Apple Valley)
6. Kylie Donovan (Shrewsbury)

Original Oratory
1. Brynn Jones (Murray)
2. Tuka Mousa (Poly Prep Country)
3. Aleksandra Jelonek (St. Thomas Aquinas)
4. Brandon Alleman (Teurlings Catholic)
5. Rashika Jikaria (Stuyvesant)
6. Gabriella Etoniru (Milton)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate
CHAMPION: Nicole Kastelic (Hawken) - AFF 3-2 Decision
FINALIST: Sean Fahey (Benjamin Franklin)

Public Forum Debate
CHAMPIONS: Ezra & Hurt (Poly Prep Country) - 3-2 Decision
FINALISTS: Amin & Hosler (Delbarton)

Policy Debate
CHAMPIONS: Bajwa & Birzer (Blue Valley West) - 3-2 Decision
FINALISTS: Belanger & Morbeck (Strath Haven)

Congressional Debate
1. Katherine Kleinle (Ridge)
2. Gregory Seabrooks (Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches)
3. PO - Jackson Stafford (Cary Academy)
4. Niv Skidan (Syosset High Schoo)
5. Aditya Dhar (The Harker School)

MISSOURI

Date: 05/23/2016
Tournament Location: Drury University, Springfield, MO
View Results

Apologetics
1. Isabella Chow
2. Scott Lowery
3. Sabrina Stedman
4. Josiah Tey CA
5. Denise Sprimont
6. Josiah Walker

Dramatic Interpretation
1. Grace Laidlaw
2. Conor McNamara
3. Adrian Ford
4. Susanna Smith
5. Gabriel Laidlaw
6. Leah Busler

Duo Interpretation
1. Kendall Beaman - Evy Bills
2. Lena Pacifici - Noah Pacifici
3. Abigail Ford - Adrian Ford
4. Grace Laidlaw - Gabriel Laidlaw
5. Janelle Spiers - Lauren Spiers
6. Marc DeJager - Regan Lindsay

Expository
1. Scott Lowery
2. David Johnson
3. Anita Chen
4. Grant Smith
5. Keenan Aristizabal
6. Anna Jacobs

Extemporaneous
1. Justin Holiman
2. Rachel Donka
3. Taryn Murphy
4. Austin Janik
5. Brendan McKinley
6. Laurel Denmark

Humorous Interpretation
1. Zachary Schneider
2. Robert Solomon
3. Jake Johnson
4. Taryn Enos
5. Kendall Beaman
6. Michael Schmidt

Mars Hill Impromptu
1. Renee Waller
2. Josiah Tey
3. Thea Dunlevie
4. Taryn Murphy
5. Matthew Glienke
6. Tiffany Dunia

Monologue
1. Leah Busler
2. Regan Lindsay
3. Grace Laidlaw
4. Daniel Farrington
5. Tabitha Jeub
6. Charlotte Myhre

Motivational Speaking
1. Lincoln Gillette
2. Benjamin Bradbury
3. Adriana von Helms
4. Ellie Ambs
5. Abby Smith
6. Daniel Giorello

Open Interpretation
1. Robert Solomon
2. Hayden Sparks
3. Abigail Ford
4. Shayna Seidel
5. Taryn Murphy
6. Kendall Beaman

Original Oratory
1. Conor McNamara
2. Abigail Carter
3. Abby Smith
4. Josiah Tey
5. Sofia Randall
6. Natalie Morgan

Persuasive
1. Josiah Tey
2. Natalie Morgan
3. Rose Soiland
4. James Laky
5. Justin Holiman
6. Marina Barnes

Lincoln Douglas Value Debate
1. Brendan McKinley
2. Payton Maxwell
3. Katherine Corbin
4. Thomas Keith
5. Austin Janik
6. Abby Smith

Lincoln Douglas Value Speaker
1. Abigail Ford
2. Joshua Hahn
3. Brendan McKinley
4. Josiah Tey
5. Amanda Chang
6. Taryn Enos

Team Policy Debate
1. Laura Hempton - Justin Holiman
2. Jake Johnson - Ryan Klimek
3. Austin Pistor - Jeffrey Pistor
4. Peter Pattara - Owen Weiss
5. Samuel Pena - Stephen Wyer
6. Madison Gates - Joshua Harbman

Team Policy Speaker
1. Kai McAlister
2. Taryn Murphy
3. Molly Buccola
4. Ryan Klimek
5. Rachel Langley
6. Adrian Ford

Parliamentary Debate
1. John Hall - John David Logan
2. Caleb Jurkonis - Wyly Walker
3. Micah Chapman - Mark Csoros
4. Ryan Coughlin - Shayna Seidel
5. Austin Lux - Ben Lux
6. Sophie Klomparens - Calvin Klomparens

Parliamentary Speaker
1. Renee Waller
2. Harrison Tang
3. Scott Lowery
4. Austin Janik
5. Thea Dunlevie
6. Stephen Wyer

COLORADO

Date: 05/13/2016
Tournament Location: Denver East High School, Colorado
View Results

Dramatic Interpretation
1. Iza (Isabella) Czejdo (McDowell High School)
2. Vaffie Barkolleh (James Logan)
3. Cassandra Edlund (Apple Valley)
4. Tyra Williams (Akins High School)
5. Jaylon Bolden (J Frank Dobie)
6. Felipe Escudero (Apple Valley)

Duet Acting
1. Clay Parker and Sonali Mehta (Lovejoy High School)
2. Abby Vokoun and Taylor Griffith (Lincoln Southeast Speech)
3. Ethan Cannon and Joshua Solis (Akins High School)
4. Destiny Williams and Iyesogie Ogbonmwan (J Frank Dobie)
5. Chloe O'Donnell and William Kachi (South Grand Prairie High School)
6. Jackson Cobb and Jenna Herbrand (Eagan)

Duo Interpretation
1. Edgar Partida and Tyra Johnson (James Logan)
2. Chase Garrett and Kendal Samuel (Southside High School)
3. Drew McElvany and Jane Emma Barnett (Saint Mary's Hall)
4. Tamara Myles and Zhariah Hubbard (Hattiesburg High School)
5. Elizabeth Boone and William Kachi (South Grand Prairie High School)
6. Amani Abderahman and Dave Baychoo (Garland)

Expository
1. Gauri Ramesh (Millard North)
2. Christina Youn (Millard North)
3. Monica Marsolek (Pius X)
4. Joel Meyer (Millard West)
5. Maddie Morrissette (Millard North)
6. Joelle Tangen (Lincoln Southwest)

Humorous Interpretation
1. Jake Wallack (University School Independent)
2. Derek Collins (Hattiesburg High School)
3. Drew McElvany (Saint Mary's Hall)
4. Stephanie Kahle (Apple Valley)
5. Mark Moran (Eagan)
6. Skyler Klostriech (Moorhead)

Original Oratory
1. Aekta Mouli (Eagan)
2. Ashley Schotzko (Marshall)
3. Yassin Abasher (Apple Valley)
4. Nikhil Dharmaraj (The Harker School)
5. Mohammad Habib (Langham Creek High School)
6. Jack Mullally (Moorhead)

Poetry
1. Mycah Butler (Midwest Speech & Debate)
2. Akiyaa Hagen (Salina High Central)
3. Mary Pinnell (Lincoln Southwest)
4. Caterra Williams (Ardmore High School)
5. Rhiannon Ling (Lincoln Southwest)
6. Elizabeth Tagg (Lindale High School)

Prose
1. Debra Moraitis (Midwest Speech & Debate)
2. Samantha Eaton (Rock Springs Speech and Debate)
3. Rachel Tibbs (Laurel Christian High School)
4. Mycah Butler (Midwest Speech & Debate)
5. Annabel Higgin-Houser (Apple Valley)
6. Connor Sears (Cheyenne East)

ILLINOIS

Date: 05/06/2016
Tournament Location: Northwestern University
View Results

1. Brian Xu (San Marino High School, California)
2. Justin Graham (Trinity Preparatory School, Florida)
3. Neil Patel (Plano West Senior High School, Texas)
4. Justin Cooper (Scarsdale High School, New York)
5. Bradley Wascher (St. James School, Alabama)
6. Marshall Webb (St. Mary’s Hall, Texas)

KENTUCKY

Date: 04/30/2016
Tournament Location: University of Kentucky
View Results

Dramatic Interpretation
1. Craig Heyne (Nova Sr)
2. Kimberly Lee (Summit)
3. Jaylon Bolden (J Frank Dobie)
4. Jake Wallack (NSU University)
5. Dominik Collins (Nova Sr)
6. Melanie Hamilton (Nova Sr)

Duo Interpretation
1. Diaz & Ramirez (Spring Woods)
2. Fu & Tinajero (Fullerton Union)
3. Grosso & Lieberman (Nova Sr)
4. Kovera & Milsten (Summit)
5. Heyne & Hamilton (Nova Sr)
6. Halpern-Drock & Tate (Charles W. Flanagan)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Justin Graham (Trinity Prep)
2. Samhitha Sunkara (Ardrey Kell)
3. Marshall Sloane (Milton)
4. Justin Cooper (Scarsdale)
5. Jacob Thompson (Des Moines Roosevelt)
6. Neil Patel (Plano West Senior)

Humorous Interpretation
1. Craig Heyne (Nova Sr)
2. Jake Wallack (NSU University)
3. Graysen Martinez (St. Thomas Aquinas)
4. Jack Eubanks (Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches)
5. Michaela Allen (Canyon Crest)
6. Zachary Feldman (Montville)

International Public Forum
1. Yang & Deprez (Durham)
2. Fernandez & Tejon (St. Michael's)

Lincoln Douglas Debate
1. Nick Steele (Harvard-Westlake)
2. Felix Tan (Clements)

Oral Interpretation
1. Craig Heyne (Nova Sr)
2. Lalee Ibssa (Trinity Prep)
3. Jolie Sherman (Midwest Speech and Debate)
4. Alejandro Cuellar (G. Holmes Braddock)
5. Lauren Fu (Fullerton Union)
6. Haleigh Mc Girt (Jupiter)

Original Oratory
1. Eve Moll (St. Thomas Aquinas)
2. Erin Guiney (Tempe Preparatory)
3. JJ Kapur (WEst Des Moines Valley)
4. Katherine Curry (Lake MAry Prep)
5. Shreya Nandi (Ardrey Kell)
6. Faizaan Sadruddin (NSU University)

Policy Debate
1. Bannister & Dill (Highland Park)
2. Williams & Woods (Little Rock Central)

Public Forum
1. Byju & Szczepaniuk (Pine View)
2. Kundassery & Wu (Mission San Jose)

Congressional Debate
1. Katherine Kleinle (Ridge)

Top Presiding Officer: Trent Kannegieter (Bayside Academy)

INDIANA

Date: 04/14/2016
Tournament Location: Ball State University, Muncie, Indiana
View Results

After Dinner Speaking
1. Sami White (Eastern Michigan University)
2. Bri Kirkham (Ball State University)
3. Tiffany McLarty (Western Kentucky University)
4. Lane Schwager (California State University, Los Angeles)
5. Lyric Davis (Western Kentucky University)
6. Allison Williams (Western Kentucky University)

Dramatic Interpretation
1. Abigail Onwunali (University of Texas at Austin)
2. Lataya Williams (Western Kentucky University)
3. Tiffany McLarty (Western Kentucky University)
4. Frankie Marchi (Arizona State University)
5. Zachary Hanks (Illinois State University)
6. Xavier Clark (University of Texas at Austin)

Duo Interpretation
1. Alexa Thomas and Lizzette Marrero (University of Texas at Austin)
2. Andrea Ambam and Haddy Badjie (Western Kentucky University)
3. Branden Lindsay and Jaylen Eashmond (William Carey University)
4. Austin Ashford and Drake Pough (Wiley College)
5. Balencia Crosby and Branden Lindsay (William Carey University)
6. Abigail Onwunali and Xavier Clark (University of Texas at Austin)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Farrah Bara (University of Texas at Austin)
2. Carolyn Evans (Western Kentucky University)
3. Paige Settles (Western Kentucky University)
4. Arel Rende (University of Texas at Austin)
5. Paxton Attridge (Arizona State University)
6. Casey Sabella (Eastern Michigan University)

Impromptu Speaking
1. Jerome Gregory (Bradley University)
2. Carolyn Evans (Western Kentucky University)
3. James Qian (Arizona State University)
4. Keegan Bosch (University of Northern Iowa)
5. Farrah Bara (University of Texas at Austin)
6. Jahman Hill (University of Alabama)

Informative Speaking
1. Kevin King (University of Texas at Austin)
2. Haddy Badjie (Western Kentucky University)
3. Jerome Gregory (Bradley University)
4. Jasmine Jones (Western Kentucky University)
5. Lauren Sledge (Western Kentucky University)
6. Ashton Garber (Western Kentucky University)

Lincoln Douglas Debate
1. Alex Glanzman (Kansas City KS Community College)
2. Damon Brown (Western Kentucky University)

Persuasive Speaking
1. Farrah Bara (University of Texas at Austin)
2. Bri Kirkham (Ball State University)
3. Jerome Gregory (Bradley University)
4. Kevin King (University of Texas at Austin)
5. Jasmine Jones (Western Kentucky University)
6. Paige Settles (Western Kentucky University)

Poetry Interpretation
1. Abigail Onwunali (University of Texas at Austin)
2. Haddy Badjie (Western Kentucky University)
3. Austin Ashford (Wiley College)
4. Brent O'Connor (Western Kentucky University)
5. Hailey Byerly (Wiley College)
6. Kurt Imhoff (Northwestern University)

Prose Interpretation
1. Abigail Onwunali (University of Texas at Austin)
2. Balencia Crosby (William Carey University)
3. Zachary Hanks (Illinois State University)
4. Jaylen Eashmond (William Carey University)
5. Alexa Thomas (University of Texas at Austin)
6. Lataya Williams (Western Kentucky University)

Rhetorical Criticism
1. Bri Kirkham (Ball State University)
2. Farrah Bara (University of Texas at Austin)
3. Ashton Garber (Western Kentucky University)
4. Jerome Gregory (Bradley University)
5. Kevin King (University of Texas at Austin)
6. Jasmine Jones (Western Kentucky University)

FLORIDA

Date: 04/08/2016
Tournament Location: University of Central Florida
View Results

Speaker Awards in Lincoln Douglas
1. Amit Kukreja (Newark Science)
2. Bennett Eckert (Greenhill)
3. Cameron Cohen (Harvard-Westlake)
4. Varad Agarwala (Greenhill)
5. Nick Steele (Harvard-Westlake)
6. Graham Baker (Greenhill)

Lincoln Douglas
1. Bennett Eckert (Greenhill)
2. Cameron Cohen (Harvard-Westlake)

Speaker Awards in Policy Debate
1. Emily Gordon (Rowland Hall-St. Mark's)
2. Jaden Lessnick (Rowland Hall-St. Mark's)
3. Dan Bannister (Highland Park)
4. Payton Woods (Little Rock Central)
5. Carter Levinson (Homewood-Flossmoor)
6. Allen Wang (Blake)

Policy Debate
1. Khullar & Plumber (St. Mark's School of Texas)
2. Gordon & Lessnick (Rowland Hall-St. Mark's)

Speaker Awards in Public Forum
1. Ellie Grossman (Blake)
2. Sammy Nagabhairu (Lake Highland Prep)
3. Kevin Hautigan (Ft. Lauderdale)
4. Ishan Sharma (Lake Highland Prep)
5. Jasper Ou (Lake Highland Prep)
6. Gurveer Singh (Fairmont)

Public Forum
1. Hautigan & Siegel (Ft. Lauderdale)
2. Ou & Sharma (Lake Highland Prep)

FLORIDA

Date: 04/02/2016
Tournament Location: University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
View Results

Team Sweepstakes
1. University of Texas at Austin - 581.5
2. Western Kentucky University - 529
3. George Mason University - 388
4. Bradley University - 253
5. University of Nebraska Omaha - 233.5

After Dinner Speaking
1. Rachel West (North Central College)
2. Farrah Bara (University of Texas at Austin)
3. Lyric Davis (Western Kentucky University)
4. Grace Solem-Pfeifer (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
5. Andrea Ambam (Western Kentucky University)
6. Keegan Bosch (University of Northern Iowa)

Communication Analysis
1. Farrah Bara (University of Texas at Austin)
2. Kevin King (University of Texas at Austin)
3. Paige Settles (Western Kentucky University)
4. Kohinoor Gill (Arizona State University)
5. Bri Kirkham (Ball State University)
6. Jerome Gregory (Bradley University)

Dramatic Interpretation
1. Abigail Onwunali (University of Texas at Austin)
2. Abbie Herbert (University of Nebraska Omaha)
3. Catie Zaleski (University of Nebraska Omaha)
4. Emma Bleker (George Mason University)
5. Camille Acosta (Western Kentucky University)
6. Frankie Marchi (Arizona State University)

Duo Interpretation
1. Alexa Thomas and Lizzette Marrero (University of Texas at Austin)
2. Jake Dailey and Sami White (Eastern Michigan University)
3. Abby Hoffman and Catie Zaleski (University of Nebraska Omaha)
4. Emma Bleker and Molly Hoke (George Mason University)
5. Blake Knapp and Brent O'Connor (Western Kentucky University)
6. Austin Ashford and Drake Pough (Wiley College)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Carolyn Evans (Western Kentucky University)
2. Farrah Bara (University of Texas at Austin)
3. Paige Settles (Western Kentucky University)
4. Alishan Alibhai (University of Texas at Austin)
5. Arel Rende (University of Texas at Austin)
6. Keegan Bosch (University of Northern Iowa)

Impromptu Speaking
1. Nathan Leys (George Mason University)
2. Farrah Bara (University of Texas at Austin)
3. Carolyn Evans (Western Kentucky University)
4. Paige Settles (Western Kentucky University)
5. Paxton Attridge (Arizona State University)
6. Casey Sabella (Eastern Michigan University)

Informative Speaking
1. Kevin King (University of Texas at Austin)
2. Haddy Badjie (Western Kentucky University)
3. Farrah Bara (University of Texas at Austin)
4. Joseph Quintana (Florida State University)
5. Cole Hanzlicek (University of Texas at Austin)
6. Jim Welty (George Mason University)

Persuasive Speaking
1. Farrah Bara (University of Texas at Austin)
2. Kevin King (University of Texas at Austin)
3. Samantha Jordan (George Mason University)
4. Samuel Abney (George Mason University)
5. A.K. Komanduri (George Mason University)
6. Lauren Sledge (Western Kentucky University)

Poetry Interpretation
1. Austin Ashford (Wiley College)
2. Frankie Marchi (Arizona State University)
3. Haddy Badjie (Western Kentucky University)
4. Lataya Williams (Western Kentucky University)
5. Jaylen Eashmond (William Carey University)
6. Miles Boone (George Mason University)

Program Oral Interpretation
1. Austin Ashford (Wiley College)
2. Lataya Williams (Western Kentucky University)
3. Carly Spotts-Falzone (Hastings College)
4. Xavier Clark (University of Texas at Austin)
5. Kevin King (University of Texas at Austin)
6. Jaylen Eashmond (William Carey University)

Prose Interpretation
1. Jaylen Eashmond (William Carey University)
2. Sami White (Eastern Michigan University)
3. Alexa Thomas (University of Texas at Austin)
4. Kevin Mardirosian (Wayne State University)
5. Alex Bergeron (University of Texas at Austin)
6. Caitria West-Warren (Doane College)

NEW YORK

Date: 03/31/2016
Tournament Location: Binghamton, NY
View Results

Open
1. Sanjeev & Herman (Harvard)
2. Bell & Robinson (Kansas)

TEXAS

Date: 03/31/2016
Tournament Location: Lee College - Baytown, TX
View Results

NATIONAL AWARDS

Presidents Cup 1st Professional Division
Sam Strickland (Union University)

1st Place Varsity Division
Alex Hoffman (Whitworth University)

1st Place Junior Varsity Division
Logan Torve (Belmont Abbey College)

1st Place Novice Division
Mickayla Stogsdill (University of Tennessee at Knoxville)

1st Place Team Division
Morgan Aiken/Dalton Combs (The U.S. Military Academy at West Point)

1st Place Overall Sweepstakes
University of Arkansas at Monticello

1st Place Team Founders Sweepstakes
University of Arkansas at Monticello

1st Place Team Scholastic Sweepstakes
University of Arkansas at Monticello

1st Place Community College
Lee College

1st Place Speaker National Tournament Professional Division
Trey Gibson (Louisiana State University-Shreveport)

1st Place Speaker National Tournament Varsity Division
Reagan Dobbs (University of Arkansas at Monticello)

1st Place Speaker National Tournament Junior Varsity Division
Jon Hall (Union University)

1st Place Speaker National Tournament Novice Division
John Beckham (University of Southern Mississippi)

1st Place Speaker National Tournament Team Division
John Brown (Louisiana State University – Shreveport)

Professional Individual Season Long Award
Chris Brown (University of Arkansas - Monticello)

Professional Program Season Long Award
Union University

Varsity Individual Season Long Award
Cody Bijou (University of Arkansas - Monticello)

Varsity Program Season Long Award
University of Arkansas – Monticello

Varsity Individual Season Long Award
Jerry McCauley (Lee College)

Varsity Program Season Long Award
Union University

Novice Individual Season Long Award
Gabrielle Swain (University of Arkansas-Monticello)

Novice Program Season Long Award
University of Arkansas-Monticello

Team Debate Season Long Award
Kyle Diamond/Rigo Ruiz (Lee College)

Team Debate – Program Season Long Award
Lee College

Founders Award - All Individual Debate Divisions Program Season Long Award
Union University

Scholastic Sweepstakes Program Season Long Award
Union University

2-Year College Program Season Long Award
Lee College

Bennett Strange Coach of the Year Award
Joe Ganakos (Lee College)

NEW YORK

Date: 03/26/2016
Tournament Location: Binghamton University
View Results

CHAMPION
Liberty ChBy (A), (Vermont BrLe) ; 6-3

ALABAMA

Date: 03/14/2016
Tournament Location: Vienna, Austria
View Results

After Dinner Speaking
1. Danielle Leedeman (Las Positas College)
2. Sam Abney (George Mason University)
3. Vincent Walker (Las Positas College)
4. Kendall Quan (San Diego Mesa College)
5. Katie Lai (George Mason University)
6. David Turpin (Glendale Community College, AZ)
Fin. - Katelyn Harper (Las Positas College)

Dramatic Interpretation
1. Lucas Muratore (George Mason University)
2. Sam Abney (George Mason University)
2. Parker Roth (George Mason University)
2. Erin McQueen (Las Positas College)
5. Kimbria Mitchell (Las Positas College)
6. Mark Caballero (Casper College)

Duo Interpretation
1. Katelyn Harper and Phill Bannister (Las Positas College)
2. Martin John2 and Neha Gupta (Brooklyn College)
3. Jenny West and Josh Smelser (Florida College Union)
4. Ashley Dominic and Martin John (Brooklyn College)
5. Saul Olivas and Yesenia Rodriguez (San Diego Mesa College)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Luke Berdahl (Pacific University)
2. Lucas Davis (Casper College)
3. David Turpin (Glendale Community College, AZ)
4. Erin Phillips (George Mason University)
5. Shelley Jain (Brooklyn College)
6. Natalia Castro (George Mason University)

Impromptu Speaking
1. Sam Abney (George Mason University)
2. Pablo Ramirez (George Mason University)
3. Emily Van Vleet (Pacific University)
4. David Turpin (Glendale Community College, AZ)
5. Lucas Muratore (George Mason University)
6. John Henry (George Mason University)
Fin. - Shelley Jain (Brooklyn College)

Informative Speaking
1. Vincent Walker (Las Positas College)
2. Sam Abney (George Mason University)
3. Katie Lai (George Mason University)
4. Phill Bannister (Las Positas College)
5. John Henry (George Mason University)
6. Molly Hoke (George Mason University)
Fin. - Desirae Luna (George Mason University)

Persuasive Speaking
1. John Henry (George Mason University)
2. Parker Roth (George Mason University)
3. Desirae Luna (George Mason University)
4. Lucas Davis (Casper College)
5. Annamaria Kodalonis (Casper College)
6. Jennie De Rose (Las Positas College)

Poetry Interpretation
1. Molly Hoke (George Mason University)
2. Katie Lai (George Mason University)
3. Saul Olivas (San Diego Mesa College)
4. Bailey Patterson (Casper College)
5. Jordan Grant (San Diego Mesa College)
6. Erin McQueen (Las Positas College)
Fin. - Phill Bannister (Las Positas College)

Program Oral Interpretation
1. Molly Hoke (George Mason University)
2. Bailey Patterson (Casper College)
3. Clayton Lenig (George Mason University)
4. Natalia Castro (George Mason University)
5. Lucas Muratore (George Mason University)
6. Pablo Ramirez (George Mason University)

Prose Interpretation
1. Jennie De Rose (Las Positas College)
2. Jordan Grant (San Diego Mesa College)
3. Vincent Walker (Las Positas College)
4. Emy Gaub (Pacific University)
5. Lauren Michaud (Glendale Community College, AZ)
6. Wlnsvey Campos (Pacific University)

Rhetorical Criticism
1. Desirae Luna (George Mason University)
2. Erin Phillips (George Mason University)
3. Danielle Leedeman (Las Positas College)
4. Katie Stock (Casper College)
5. Destinee Sior (Glendale Community College, AZ)
6. Austin Miller (Florida College Union)

CALIFORNIA

Date: 03/13/2016
Tournament Location: El Camino College, California
View Results

Speakers
1. Alyson Escalante (U of Oregon Em)
2. Sam Cook (UT Tyler CH)
3. Margaret Rockey (Sweets RL)
4. Carver Hodgkiss (UT Tyler HJ)
5. David Hansen (William Jewell HJ)
6. Ryan Kelly (Washburn BK)

Team Rankings
1. U Texas Tyler CH (Sam Cook / Steven Hullum)
2. Washburn BK (Kaitlyn Bull / Ryan Kelly)
3. U Oregon EM (Alyson Escalante / Sean McKean)
4. Point Loma MW (Caleb Moore / Brandon West)
5. William Jewell HJ (David Hansen / Katelyn Johnson)
6. U Nevada-Reno CM (Jakob Christensen / Grace Miller)
7. Southern Illinois SS (Arielle Stephenson / Bobby Swetz)
8. U Pacific (CA) BR (Jonathan Bruce / Reed Ramsey)
9. CSU-Long Beach CD (Li-Ren Chang / Kamiran Dadah)
10. Lewis & Clark MM (Hannah Mathieson / Sarah McDonagh)

LOUISIANA

Date: 03/11/2016
Tournament Location: University of Louisiana-Lafayette, Lafayette, Louisiana
View Results

Team Sweepstakes
1. University of Alabama - 416
2. Carson-Newman University - 158
3. Berry College - 140.25
4. Louisiana State University - 117
5. University of Indianapolis - 107

After Dinner Speaking
1. Brooke Abbott (University of Indianapolis)
2. Pearce Barringer (University of Alabama)
3. Austin Freeman (University of Louisiana at Lafayette)
4. Ed White (University of Alabama)
5. Sarah Edwards (Carson-Newman University)
6. Abishek Stanley (Louisiana State University)

Dramatic Interpretation
1. Danielle Pacia (University of Alabama)
2. Matt Webb (Eastern Michigan University)
3. Josh Dzindzio (South Louisiana Community College)
4. Evan Price (University of Alabama)
5. Katie Stringer (University of Mary Hardin-Baylor)
6. Sarah Edwards (Carson-Newman University)

Duo Interpretation
1. Josh Dzindzio and Taylor Drye (South Louisiana Community College)
2. Kaitie Taylor and Matt Webb (Eastern Michigan University)
3. Evan Price and Kailey Webster (University of Alabama)
4. Katie Stringer and Starr Rivers (University of Mary Hardin-Baylor)
5. Brooke Abbott and Vanessa Hickman (University of Indianapolis)
6. Elizabeth Bishop and Quinn Schurig (Berry College)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1. McLean Stewart (University of Alabama)
2. Pearce Barringer (University of Alabama)
3. David McConnell (Carson-Newman University)
4. Abishek Stanley (Louisiana State University)
5. Mark Mallory (University of Louisiana at Lafayette)
6. Jessica Carroll (University of Indianapolis)

Impromptu Sales
1. McLean Stewart (University of Alabama)
2. Vincent Rodomista (Louisiana State University)
3. Micaela Moreno (Lamar State College - Orange)
4. David McConnell (Carson-Newman University)
5. Pearce Barringer (University of Alabama)
6. Brooke Abbott (University of Indianapolis)

Impromptu Speaking
1. McLean Stewart (University of Alabama)
2. David McConnell (Carson-Newman University)
3. Alexis Buford (Carson-Newman University)
4. Vincent Rodomista (Louisiana State University)
5. Abishek Stanley (Louisiana State University)
6. Jessica Carroll (University of Indianapolis)

Informative Speaking
1. Amanda Rosenfeld (Butler University)
2. McLean Stewart (University of Alabama)
3. Cassie Wirtz (Ohio University)
4. Danielle Pacia (University of Alabama)
5. Micaela Moreno (Lamar State College - Orange)
6. Bethany Lemons (Carson-Newman University)

Parliamentary Debate
1. Joshua Brown and Kolten Ellis (Rollins BE)
2. Laurel Greilich and Sophia Angeletti (Tulane University)

Persuasive Speaking
1. Cassie Wirtz (Ohio University)
2. Lane Griffith (University of Alabama)
3. Danielle Pacia (University of Alabama)
4. Ed White (University of Alabama)
5. Liz Martin (University of West Florida)
6. Elizabeth Bishop (Berry College)

Poetry Interpretation
1. Matt Webb (Eastern Michigan University)
2. Dilan Patin (Louisiana State University)
3. Vanessa Hickman (University of Indianapolis)
4. Starr Rivers (University of Mary Hardin-Baylor)
5. Kailey Webster (University of Alabama)
6. Sarah Edwards (Carson-Newman University)

Program Oral Interpretation
1. Danielle Pacia (University of Alabama)
2. Evan Price (University of Alabama)
3. Tessa Polen (Ohio University)
4. Starr Rivers (University of Mary Hardin-Baylor)
5. Sara Arms (Berry College)
6. Dilan Patin (Louisiana State University)

Prose Interpretation
1. Matt Webb (Eastern Michigan University)
2. Evan Price (University of Alabama)
3. Brianna Olsakovsky (Ohio University)
4. Christie Gorka (University of Indianapolis)
5. Kaitie Taylor (Eastern Michigan University)
6. Dilan Patin (Louisiana State University)

Public Narrative
1. Jason Hatfield (Berry College)
2. Lane Griffith (University of Alabama)
3. Quinn Schurig (Berry College)
4. Jared Crain (Berry College)
5. Micaela Moreno (Lamar State College - Orange)
6. Sarah Robinson (University of West Florida)

Rhetorical Analysis
1. David McConnell (Carson-Newman University)
2. McLean Stewart (University of Alabama)

Slam Poetry
1. Ed White (University of Alabama)
2. Kailey Webster (University of Alabama)
3. Danielle Pacia (University of Alabama)
4. Brianna Olsakovsky (Ohio University)
5. Sarah Robinson (University of West Florida)
6. Julia Elkins (Berry College)

Sports Communication
1. Leigh Hadaway (Berry College)
2. Alexis Buford (Carson-Newman University)
3. Jared Doherty (Suffolk University)
4. Micaela Moreno (Lamar State College - Orange)
5. Micah Brunet (University of West Florida)

MASSACHUSETTS

Date: 03/11/2016
Tournament Location: Boston College
View Results

2015-2016 Final Rankings

Grand Sweepstakes
1. George Mason - 508
2. Liberty - 472.5
3. Emory - 262.5
4. Vanderbilt - 256
5. James Madison - 211
6. Wayne State - 181
7. Harvard - 175
8. Cornell - 144.5
9. Georgia - 141
10. Boston College - 137
11. Kentucky - 131
12. (tie) Mary Washington - 129.5
12. (tie) Wake Forest - 129.5
14. (tie) Minnesota - 121
14. (tie) Northwestern - 121
16. Georgetown - 117.5
17. Samford - 108
18. Missouri State - 98
19. Indiana - 89
20. (tie) Miami - 87.5
20. (tie) Navy - 87.5
22. Texas-Dallas - 72.5
23. Gonzaga - 71
24. Florida - 70
25. Texas-Austin - 64
26. Southern California - 52
27. Dartmouth - 40
28. West Virginia - 36
29. Illinois College - 28.5
30. Western Connecticut - 12

Novice
1. Liberty - 182.5
2. George Mason - 171
3. Vanderbilt - 120
4. Emory - 91
5. Cornell - 62
6. Samford - 49
7. James Madison - 46
8. Navy - 34
9. West Virginia - 33
10. Illinois College - 28.5
11. Minnesota - 26.5
12. Mary Washington - 23
13. Florida - 22
14. Boston College - 21
15. Wayne State - 14
16. Indiana - 13
17. Western Connecticut - 12
18. Miami - 5.5

Junior Varsity
1. Liberty - 166.5
2. George Mason - 156
3. Vanderbilt - 97
4. Wayne State - 93
5. Boston College 87
6. Cornell - 63.5
7. Miami - 58
8. Missouri State - 56
9. James Madison - 51
10. Mary Washington - 34.5
11. Florida - 24
12. Samford - 18
13. Navy - 17.5
14. Minnesota - 8
15. Indiana - 6

Varsity
1. George Mason - 181
2. Harvard - 175
3. Emory - 171.5
4. Georgia - 141
5. Kentucky - 1031
6. Wake Forest - 129.5
7. Liberty - 123.5
8. Northwestern - 121
9. Georgetown - 117.5
10. James Madison - 114
11. Minnesota - 86.5
12. Wayne State - 74
13. Texas-Dallas - 72.5
14. Mary Washington - 72
15. Gonzaga - 71
16. Indiana - 70
17. Texas-Austin - 64
18. Southern California - 52
19. Missouri State - 42
20. Samford - 41
21. Dartmouth - 40
22. Vanderbilt - 39
23. Navy - 36
24. Boston College - 29
25. (tie) Miami - 24
25. (tie) Florida - 24
27. Cornell - 19
28. West Virginia - 3

CALIFORNIA

Date: 03/05/2016
Tournament Location: Pt. Loma Nazarene University, San Diego, California
View Results

Individual Sweeps
Novice: Rylee Walter (Whitworth University)
Open: Kyle Summers (Carson-Newman University)

Speech Sweeps
Novice: Susanna Edwards (Cedarville University)
Open: Abby Strickland (Carson-Newman University)

Reader's Theatre
1. Carson-Newman University ("It's Always Sunny")
2. Carson-Newman University ("Hamilton")

Top Speaker: Parliamentary Debate
Novice: Autumn Zimmerman (Kansas Wesleyan University)
Junior Varsity: Mikayle Jacquot (Colorado Christian University)
Open: Karina Guerrero (Pt. Loma Nazarene University)

Novice Parliamentary Deabte Team
1. Caleb MacDonald and Tindol Pate (Convenant College)

Junior Varsity Parliamentary Debate Team
1. Ben Ellison and Will Martin (Colorado Christian University)

Open Parliamentary Debate
(Closeout at Semis)
Brandon West & Caleb Moore (Pt. Loma Nazarene University)
Julia Shotwell & Gabby Kaufmann (Pt. Loma Nazarene University)
Montana Massone & Ali Cleveland (Pt. Loma Nazarene University)
Thomas Routson & Nick Kjeldgaard (Pt. Loma Nazarene University)

Open Lincoln-Douglas Debate
(Co-Champions)
Brandon West and Nick Kjeldgaard (Pt. Loma Nazarene University)

Open IPDA Debate
(Closeout)
Joseph Maroney and Reesey Rea (Colorado Christian University)

Junior Varsity IPDA Debate
1. Anna Poynter (University of the Cumberlands
2. Emily Goodall (Whitworth University)

Novice IPDA Debate
(Closeout)
Heather Greene and Bethany Wilson (University of the Cumberlands)

Novice Individual Events

After Dinner Speaking
Sarah Edwards (Carson-Newman University) - top novice in Open

Communication Analysis
David McConnell (Carson-Newman University) - top novice in Open

Dramatic Interpretation
Dana King (Azusa Pacific University) - won open and top novice

Duo Interpretation
Britta Hare & Chance Stone (Liberty University) - won open and top novice

Extemporaneous Speaking
Ben Ellison (Colorado Christian University)

Interpretation of Faith Literature
Susanna Edwards (Cedarville University) - won open and top novice

Impromptu Speaking
David McConnell (Carson-Newman University)

Informative Speaking
Hannah Sugita (Concordia University, Nebraska)

Persuasive Speaking
Hannah Sugita (Concordia University, Nebraska)

Poetry Interpretation
Kristin Jindra (Concordia University) - top novice in open

Prose Interpretation
Sara Muscente (Whitworth University)

Program Oral Interpretation
Susanna Edwards (Cedarville University) - top novice in open

Open Individual Events

After Dinner Speaking
Louis Murray (Carson-Newman University)

Communication Analysis
Mikayle Jacqout (Colorado Christian University)

Dramatic Interpretation
Dana King (Azusa Pacific University)

Duo Interpretation
Britta Hare & Chance Stone (Liberty University)

Extemporaneous Speaking
Liz Jacobs (Whitworth University)

Interpretation of Faith Literature
Susanna Edwards (Cedarville University)

Impromptu Speaking
Alex Hoffmann (Whitworth University)

Informative Speaking
Alex Hoffmann (Whitworth University)

Persuasive Speaking
James Eccles (Whitworth University)

Poetry Interpretation
Kyle Summers (Carson-Newman University) - straight 1/25 in finals

Prose Interpretation
Gabe Cyrus (Cedarville University)

Program Oral Interpretation
Chloe Saunders (Grand Canyon University)

Team Sweeps
Overall:
IE Sweepstakes (Division I):
1. Carson-Newman University
2. Whitworth University
3. Colorado Christian University

IE Sweepstakes (Division II):
1. Cedarville University
2. Liberty University
3. Bethel University

IE Sweepstakes (Division III):
1. Grand Canyon University
2. Concordia University (Nebraska)
3. Northwest Nazarene University

Debate Sweepstakes (Division I):
1. Whitworth University
2. Point Loma Nazarene University
3. Colorado Christian University

Debate Sweepstakes (Division II):
1. University of the Cumberlands
2. California Baptist University
3. Covenant College

Debate Sweepstakes (Division III):
1. Carson-Newman University
2. Bethel University
3. Dordt College

Quality Award: University of the Cumberlands

MINNESOTA

Date: 06/16/2015
Tournament Location: University of Northwestern St. Paul in St. Paul, MN
View Results

Team Policy Debate
1. Caleb Engle / Stephen Vilim
2. Cora Alles /Stefanie Klaves
3. Ellen Taylor / Trent Taylor
4. Abigail Sefzik / Simon Sefzik
5. Abigail Beasley / Collin Lehmann
6. Hannah David / Sarah Zitter
7. Olivia Bowers / Luke Damkoehler
8. Reagan Bass / Justin Moffatt
9. Michael Johannes / Emily Rose
10. Caleb Paul / Luke Paul
11. Jack Everett / Michael Ween
12. Michael Patton / Olivia Rogers
13. Catherine Ledoux / Abbey Lovett
14. Michelle Wingard / Nicole Wingard
15. Christopher Baldacci / Blake Hansen
16. Tressie Hare / Audrey Mirasola

Lincoln Douglas Debate
1. Nathan Lee
2. Grayson Logue
3. Jozef Soja
4. Jonathan Schmidt
5. Cole Headrick
6. Jane White
7. Connor Fitzpatrick
8. Sam Chase
9. Christine David
10. Callen Toscano
11. Danek Black
12. Chris Ostertag
13. Madison Collins
14. Clare Downing
15. Matt Rosa
16. Jake Beach

After Dinner Speaking
1. Abby Wright
2. Paul Liu
3. AJ Neumann
4. David Bloom
5. Keely Wright
6. Clay Damkoehler
7. Joshua Hoover
8. Micah Drees
9. Isaac Sanders
10. Riaz Lane
11. David Engstrom
12. Jack Bechtel
13. Amber Grayum
14. Eli McFarlane
15. Matthias Langley
16. Seihoon Lee

Apologetics
1. Clare Downing
2. Ellen Rogers
3. Cailin Chenault
4. Tristan Amaya
5. Olivia Bowers
6. Ben Vincent
7. Christopher Baldacci
8. Annie Rogers
9. Katie Martin
10. Kaitlyn Butts
11. Myles McLean
12. Connor Fitzpatrick
13. Alex Light
14. Margaret Thonnard
15. Sam Moore
16. Arianna Edwards

Duo Interpretation
1. Chiara Baldacci / Christopher Baldacci
2. Manda Dunning / Meleah Dunning
3. Savannah Hottel / Jadon Kaercher
4. AJ Neumann / Ellen Neumann
5. Cole Headrick / Caleb Miller
6. John Strickland / Luke Strickland
7. Jameson Eaves / Morgan Eaves
8. Claire Stevens / Luke Stevens
9. Hannah Newman / Josiah Newman
10. Noah Amedick / Rikki Eskelund
11. Alexander Clancy / Andrew Clancy
12. Nathan Lee / Tristan Penson
13. Andrew Ojeda / Lindsay Ojeda
14. Gracie Prewitt / Maggie Prewitt
15. Nathaniel Kvanvig / Matthias Langley
16. Christopher Burchfiel / Stephen Tatem

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.Christopher Baldacci
2. Aubrey Parke
3. Ethan Reeves
4. Micah Drees
5. Olivia Bowers
6. Connor Fitzpatrick
7. Noah Foster
8. Chris Hines
9. Tyler Belyeu
10. Nathan Lee
11. Phillip Reeves
12. Margaret Thonnard
13. Joel Monroe
14. Grayson Logue
15. Riaz Lane
16. Thatcher Townson

Humorous
1.Faith Froemming
2. Mitchell Whittenhall
3. Katie Morgan
4. Mattie Winburn
5. Stephen Edelblut
6. Rachel Leech
7. Jackson Herring
8. Christi McCarthy
9. Savannah Hottel
10. Micah Bock
11. Ian Wilbanks
12. Blythe Landon
13. Cameron Rankin
14. Dakota Wright
15. Samuel Williamson
16. Josiah Lee

Illustrated Oratory
1.Joshua Kawase
2. Mikaela Twait
3. Justine Hostetler
4. Ellen Neumann
5. Ravin Bright
6. Lily Corley
7. Joshua Schumacher
8. Alexis Rawlings
9. Mikayla Simpson
10. Kaitlyn Butts
11. Natalie Morgan
12. Carly Tizzano
13. Olivia Ligas
14. Drew Albritton
15. Brooke Hillis
16. Joanna Dunning

Impromptu
1.Annie Rogers
2. Elizabeth Donaldson
3. Aubrey Parke
4. Joel Thomas
5. Kaitlyn Butts
6. Emi Otsuki
7. Caleb Cummings
8. Chris Ostertag
9. Tyler Belyeu
10. Connor Fitzpatrick
11. Ellen Rogers
12. Magali Laporte
13. Olivia Bowers
14. Paige Hungar
15. Georgia Patterson
16. Anna Pugh

Informative Speaking
1.Michael Ween
2. Claire Gostomski
3. Michelle Reid
4. Micah Drees
5. Mia Munnerlyn
6. Nikki Cordaro
7. Andrew Clancy
8. Justine Hostetler
9. Isaac Winnes
10. Jane White
11. Danielle Thevenaz
12. Sarah Brown
13. Indya Rennie
14. Olivia Rogers
15. Annie Rogers
16. Kaleigh Seagraves

Open Interpretation
1.Tristan Penson
2. Ellen Neumann
3. Savannah Hottel
4. Stephen Edelblut
5. Gabrielle Heiss
6. Hannah Fechtel
7. Siobhan Heiss
8. Erykah Betterson
9. Anna Pugh
10. Andrew Clancy
11. Grace-Anne Wilson
12. Matthias Langley
13. Nina Romeo
14. Aaron Schnoor
15. Joel Thomas
16. Abigail Sefzik

Persuasive
1.Julia-Rose Childs
2. Abby Wright
3. Tristan Penson
4. Madison Collins
5. Matt Rosa
6. Sam Barge
7. Olivia Rogers
8. Rachel Williamson
9. Paul Liu
10. Indya Rennie
11. Esther-Joy Yoon
12. Cora Alles
13. Justin Moffatt
14. Sebastian Anastasi
15. Kat Samelson
16. Daniel Bello

Thematic Interpretation
1.Cameron Rankin
2. Hannah Miele
3. Alex Donley
4. Emma Castor
5. Ellen Neumann
6. Chloe Quandt
7. Renee Betterson
8. Ariel Reynolds
9. Loralynn Skeate
10. Caleb Engle
11. Lily Corley
12. Carson Woodard
13. Nina Romeo
14. Ellen Friesen

IE Sweepstakes
1.Ellen Neumann
2. Christopher Baldacci
3. Aubrey Parke
4. Tristan Penson
5. Micah Drees
6. AJ Neumann
7. Savannah Hottel
8. Paul Liu
9. Annie Rogers
10. Olivia Bowers

Team Policy Speaking
1. Abbey Lovett
2. Emily Rose
3. Stephen Vilim
4. Cora Alles
5. Joshua Shoemaker
6. Michael Johannes
7. Stefanie Klaves
8. Jacob Dunning
9. Michelle Wingard
10. Hannah David
11. Robert Mech
12. Nate Foster
13. Catherine Ledoux
14. Seth McReynolds
15. Nikki Cordaro
16. Ethan Reeves
17. Aubrey Parke
18. Brennan Herring
19. Simon Sefzik
20. Caleb Engle

Lincoln Douglas Speaker
1.Callen Toscano
2. Danek Black
3. Chris Ostertag
4. Madison Collins
5. Clare Downing
6. Gabe Hooper
7. Joseph Abell
8. Matt Rosa
9. Jozef Soja
10. Stephen Frantz
11. Jane White
12. Ben Vincent
13. Cole Headrick
14. Caleb Paul
15. Kay Hall

TEXAS

Date: 06/14/2015
Tournament Location: Dallas, Texas
View Results

National Award in Speech
1. Cherry Creek HS, CO (1639)
2. Leland HS, CA (1626)
3. Plano Sr HS, TX (1588)
4. West HS, Iowa City, IA (1571)
5. Albuquerque Academy, NM (1556)
6. Parkview HS, MO (1542)
7. Bellarmine College Prep, CA (1510)
8. Gabrielino HS, CA (1486)
9. Dowling Catholic HS, IA (1480)
10. Regis HS, NY (1471)

Humorous Interpretation
1. Bianca Nkwonta (Eagan HS)
2. Rohan Chatterjee (Munster HS)
3. Sophia Miliotis (Roseville Area HS)
4. Taren Pfitzer (Sioux Falls Lincoln HS)
5. Jacob Wallack (University School)
6. Sophia Darbonne (Acadiana HS)

Dramatic Interpretation
1. Daniel Williams (Holy Cross School)
2. Ricardo Flores (Americas HS)
3. Luke Stodghill (South Grand Prairie HS)
4. Jarrius Adams (Hattiesburg HS)
5. Nissim Fargo Tbakhi (McClintock HS)
6. Jack Coborn Ellis (Orono HS)

Duo Interpretation
1. Stephen Durosaiye & Tavan Thomas (Bronx Preparatory Charter School)
2. Seis Steves & Jane Emma Barnett (Saint Mary's Hall HS)
3. Rod Rahimi & Wahab Ahmady (James Logan HS)
4. Anne Hunt & Will Haubl (Archbishop Mitty HS)
5. Trevion Heliton & Sidney Odom (Hastings HS)
6. Ameres Groves & Elijah Reynolds (Blue Springs HS)

Original Oratory
1. Kenon Brinkley (Andover HS)
2. Keiaireyona Brown (Apple Valley HS)
3. Aekta Mouli (Eagan HS)
4. Andrea Ambam (Raymore - Peculiar HS)
5. Noah Weinflash (Montville HS)
6. Clayton Covington (Blue Valley North HS)

Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Brian Yu (Monte Vista HS - Danville)
2. Jay Sirot (Montville HS)
3. Joshua Wartel (Lake Braddock Secondary HS)
4. Shawn Kant (Ridge HS)
5. Vishal Narayanaswamy (James Madison Memorial HS)
6. Marshall Webb (Saint Mary's Hall HS)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Brian Anderson (Larue County HS)
2. Justin David Graham (Trinity Preparatory School)
3. Alex Ye (Gabrielino HS)
4. Jack Glaser (George Washington HS)
5. Noah Wexler (Nova HS)
6. Rohan Dhoopar (Bellarmine College Prep)

Debate Top Speaker
Ryan Spector (Glenbrook North HS, IL)

Debate Speaker Awards
2. SunHee Simon (Science HS, NJ)
3. Jacob Hegna (Blue Valley Southwest HS, KS)
4. Anthony Trufanov (Glenbrook North HS, IL)
5. Yash H. Kamath (Wichita East HS, KS)
6. Brian Roche (Glenbrook South HS, IL)
7. Vinay Ayyapan (Bellarmine College Prep, CA)
8. Jeffrey Horn (Green Valley HS, NV)
9. James Allan (Lakelnd HS, NY)
10. Nolan Dahm (West Des Moines Valley HS, IA)
11. Ankur Mahesh (Bellarmine College Prep, CA)
12. Terek Robert Rutherford (South Anchorage HS, AK)
13. Akshay Ramaswamay (Lakeland HS, NY)
14. Spencer Mitchell (Shawnee Mission East HS, KS)

Policy Debate
1. Ryan Spector & Anthony Trufanov (Glenbrook North HS)
2. Justin Cajanding & Austin Stroud (Damien HS)
3. Allen Wang & Zahir Shaikh (The Blake School)
4. Alex Estrada & Joseph Estrada (Stephen F Austin HS - Austin)
5. John Grogan & Conor Hogan (La Salle College HS)

Lincoln Douglas Debate
1. Nicky Halterman (Norman HS) NEG
2. Sonya Huang (Leland HS) AFF
3. Varad Agarwala (Greenhill School)
4. Jake Mazeitis (Park Hill South HS)
5. Rachel Boedicker (Highland HS)
6. Jackson Lallas (Brentwood School)

Public Forum Debate
1. Will Arnesen & Sam Arnesen (Walt Whitman HS) PRO
2. Liya Khan & Samantha Macilwaine (Dougherty Valley HS) CON
3. Alekh Kale & Sullivan Sweet (James Madison Memorial HS)
4. Eitan Ezra & Harrison Hurt (Poly Prep Country Day School)
5. Armin Ameri & Aidan Brandt (University School)
6. Matthew Feng & Caroline Hao (Plano West Sr HS)

Expository Speaking
1. Jacob Womack (Aberdeen Central HS)
2. Christopher Zheng (Cherry Creek HS)
3. Viraat Goel (University HS)
4. Parth Patel (Huntley HS)
5. Donnie Bland (Belleville West HS)
6. Timothy Janicek (James Logan HS)

Commentary
1. Jason Fisher (Highlands Ranch HS)
2. Bethany Dain (Belleville West HS)
3. Bradley Wascher (Saint James School)
4. Allison Christopher (Ursuline HS)
5. Parth Patel (Huntley HS)
6. Adelynn Nee (East Mountain HS)

Poetry Reading
1. Erik Thomas (Southland College Prep Charter HS)
2. Ethan Pytlik (Raymond Central HS)
3. Lucas Cerzosimo (Michael Krop HS)
4. Jacob Sanders (Harrison County HS)
5. Lauren Dirksen (Hallsville HS)
6. Fernando Rojas (Fullerton Joint Union HS)

Prose Reading
1. Austin Guritza (Cheyenne East HS)
2. Aman Singh (Ardrey Kell HS)
3. Chamnia Jones (Southland College Prep Charter HS)
4. Madison Hall (The Montgomery Academy)
5. Matthew Wolfe (Catholic Memorial School)
6. Antonio Gil (Holy Ghost Prep)

Impromptu
1. Josh Mansfield (Highlands HS)
2. Matt Greydanus (Grand Rapids Christian HS)
3. Viraj Thakur (Bellarmine College Prep)
4. Brian Xu (San Marino HS)
5. Jarrek Holmes (Kent Denver School)
6. Wyatt McGillen (Flatheads HS)

Storytelling
1. Sean Miles (O'Gorman HS)
2. Micah Spieldenner (Chanhassen HS)
3. Blanche Froelich (Brookings HS)
4. Jackson Frey (O'Gorman HS)
5. Sam Hamerski (Roseville Area HS)
6. Emmy Bear (O'Gorman HS)

Extemporaneous Deabte
1. Joey Schnide (Evanston Twp HS) NEG
2. Isaac Spanjer (Fargo North HS) AFF
3. Madison Switalla (Munster HS)
4. Peter Charalambous (Chaminade HS)
5. Nick Ritter (Summit HS)

Senate
Kaitlyn Allen-O'Gara (Oxford Academy)

House
Nick Danby (Bangor HS)

Congressional Debate
1. 233 - Desert Vista, AZ
2. 189 - Belen Jesuit Prep School, FL
3. 188 - Adlai Stevenson HS, IL
4. 177 - Bellarmine College Prep, CA
5. 174 - Riverside HS, SC
6. 166 - Bellaire HS, TX
7. 163 - Gilmour Academy, OH
8. 159 - Wichita East HS, KS
9. 157 - Ridge HS, NJ
10. 154 - Apple Valley HS, MN