Upper Arlington Optimist Club Invitational

Tournament Information

Date: 11/14/2009
State:

OHIO

Events Offered:
Duo
Dramatic Interpretation
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu
Original Oratory
Poetry
Prose
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Public Forum Debate
Student Congress Debate
Other Events Offered:
International Extemporaneous Speaking
Oratorical Interpretation
United States Extemporaneous Speaking

Tournament Results

Team sweepstakes

1) Gahanna Lincoln   
2) Upper Arlington   
3) Maumee H.S.   
4) Wauseon   
5) Perrysburg   
6) Northeastern

 

Dramatic Interpretation

1) Jonathon Mielke - Wauseon
2) Mana Maxted - Wauseon
3) Jenna Rajczyk - Gahanna Lincoln
4) Melissa Thoman - Whitmer
5) Kayla Gotha - Maumee H.S.
6) Matt Woodruff - Liberty-Benton

 

Duo Interpretation

1) Cassidy Ladd and Janelle Nafziger - Wauseon
2) Alex Gardner and Peter Hopmann - Bexley
3) Lorenzo McKeever and Nicholas Mondelli - Wauseon
4) Hannah Long-Higgins and Kevin Tate - Canal Winchester
5) Carmina Spencer and Polina Brodsky - Upper Arlington
6) Aaron Mickey and Jalen Carter - Gahanna Lincoln

 

Humorous Interpretation

1) Sarah Jadwin - Gahanna Lincoln
2) Daniel Fisher - Gahanna Lincoln
3) James Oswalt - Northeastern
4) Kendra Kamp - Wauseon
5) John Wieser - Lima Central Catholic
6) Michael Rogers - Upper Arlington

 

Impromptu Speaking

1) Caz Finnegan - Upper Arlington
2) Mido Aly - Upper Arlington
3) Perry Kleinhenz - Upper Arlington
4) Colin Commager - Maumee H.S.
5) Adam Lichtcsien - Gahanna Lincoln
6) Katie Dager - Liberty-Benton

 

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Najeeb Ahmed - Perrysburg
2) Timothy Lemon - Wauseon
3) Stevan Jechura - Maumee H.S.
4) Robby Elder - Northeastern
5) Taylor Myers - Wauseon
6) Manting Lao - Upper Arlington

 

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1) Jacob Hunter - Gahanna Lincoln
2) Prachi Sing - Upper Arlington
3) Thomas Sweeney - Bexley
4) Morgan Freisthler - Beavercreek
5) Kelly Specht - Beavercreek
6) Tyra Brown - Mount Vernon

 

Oratorical Interpretation

1) Madison Mullen - Olentangy Liberty
2) Jill Disbro - Upper Arlington
3) Kabwe Chilupe - Maumee H.S.
4) Vince Giuliani - Gahanna Lincoln
5) Weston Hebert - Gahanna Lincoln
6) Keelyn Green - Upper Arlington

 

Original Oratory

1) Lisa Miller - Gahanna Lincoln
2) Christopher Landers - Bishop-Ready
3) Rochelle Salazar - Mount Vernon
4) Bethany Brown - Maumee H.S.
5) Anne Scowden - Gahanna Lincoln
6) Katie Cottle - Perrysburg

 

Prose/Poetry Reading

1) Austen Smith - Upper Arlington
2) Jennifer Shadle - Liberty-Benton
3) Alexandra Korsog - Maumee H.S.
4) Jessica Riesen - Perrysburg
5) Erica Bunish - Northeastern
6) Katie Boyers - Wauseon

 

Public Forum Debate

1) Evan Darwin and Maggie Flannigan - Bexley
2) David Moyer and Vipul Shekhawat - Dublin Jerome
3) Nisitha Senguttovel and Rachel Van Deventer - Gahanna Lincoln
4) Dan Mefford and Evan Thorn - Gahanna Lincoln
5) Nikki Craycraft and Swati Kumar - Dublin Jerome
6) Eric Krause and Izzy Esler - Upper Arlington

 

Student Congress

1) Jenee Christensen - Beavercreek
2) Rob Roll - Gahanna Lincoln
3) Spencer Brannon - Beavercreek
4) Kayla Kindt - Whitmer
5) Stephan Hottmann - Whitmer
6) Isabel Bozada - Beavercreek

 

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Mik Cavanaugh - Northeastern
2) Andrew Sironko - Perrysburg
3) Emily Smith - Gahanna Lincoln
4) Hoda El-Hosseiny - Upper Arlington
5) Issa Polstein - Maumee H.S.
6) Jared Friedman - Gahanna Lincoln

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment