Thornton Turkey Tourney

Tournament Information

Date: 11/21/2009
State:

ILLINOIS

Events Offered:
Dramatic Interpretation
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu
Original Oratory
Poetry
Prose
Other Events Offered:
Dramatic Duet Acting
Extemporaneous Speaking
Humorous Duet Acting
Informative Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Comedy
Radio Speaking
Special Occasion Speaking

Tournament Results

Team sweepstakes

1) Glenbard West   
2) Sandburg   
3) Marian   
4) Oak Lawn   
5) Wheaton North

 

Dramatic Duet Acting

1) Gabrielle Metzger and John Lamberger - Oak Lawn
2) Alyssa Zaczek and Kevin Zidek - Sandburg
3) Bree Schmidt and Rachael Weed - Homewood-Flossmoor
4) Adam King and Al Gallinaro - Marian
5) Eric Baker and Mickie Anderson - Glenbard West
6) Ariel Clark and Nemo Barnes - Thornridge

 

Dramatic Interpretation

1) La'Mar Hawkins - Thornton
2) Elsa Guenther - Wheaton Warrenville South
3) Ellie McElvain - Glenbard West
4) Abrielle Dillon - Thornridge
5) Laura Skow - Wheaton North
6) Jonathan Williamsen - Marian

 

Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Alex Sotiropoulos - Sandburg
2) Sophie Luo - Neuqua Valley
3) Sam Niiro - Wheaton Warrenville South
4) Larry Svabek - Sandburg
5) Robert Distasio - Marist
6) Setu Patel - Wheaton North

 

Humorous Duet Acting

1) Annie Houghton-Larsen and Mitch Bley - Glenbard West
2) Jeff Perino and Kevin Zidek - Sandburg
3) Eric Baker and Grace Carey - Glenbard West
4) Abbie Krentz and Tim Krentz - Wheaton North
5) Adam King and Zach Henry - Marian
6) Dominique Lettiere and Mike Olsson - Oak Lawn

 

Humorous Interpretation

1) Zeyne Guzeldereli - Riverside-Brookfield
2) Dan Rife - Sandburg
3) Kelsey Sante - Neuqua Valley
4) Javon Smith - Thornton
5) Kristin Bronersky - Neuqua Valley
6) Riley Cook - Glenbard West

 

Impromptu Speaking

1) Rebecca Schieber - Sandburg
2) Robert Distasio - Marist
3) Rachel Raymond - Neuqua Valley
4) Larry Svabek - Sandburg
5) Adontis Hicks - Eisenhower
6) David Garcia - West Chicago H.S.

 

Informative Speaking

1) Annie Houghton-Larsen - Glenbard West
2) Nick Szurgot - Oak Lawn
3) Sophie Luo - Neuqua Valley
4) Maddy Sibon - Wheaton North
5) Taylor Spencer - Homewood-Flossmoor
6) Kate Rudolph - Naperville Central

 

Oratorical Declamation

1) La'Mar Hawkins - Thornton
2) Claire Fey - Glenbard West
2) Bridget Franke - Glenbard West
2) Kelli Campbell - Homewood-Flossmoor
5) Brendan Getches - Oak Lawn
6) Chelsea Riley - Sandburg

 

Original Comedy

1) Kiayla Jackson - Marian
2) Alex Schultz - Homewood-Flossmoor
3) Vincent Doria - Oak Lawn
4) Sam Ide - Neuqua Valley
5) Ian Koziara - Wheaton North
6) Lev Cantoral - Wheaton Warrenville South

 

Original Oratory

1) Shruthi Rao - Neuqua Valley
2) Jaboukie Young-White - Marian
3) Andrew Green - Oak Lawn
4) Claire Fey - Glenbard West
5) Malavica Shridhar - Neuqua Valley
6) Meera Nathan - Naperville Central

 

Poetry Reading

1) Johari Mackey - Thornwood
2) Jackie Heidegger - Oak Lawn
3) Lyndsey Stevens - Thornridge
4) Kiayla Jackson - Marian
5) Mike Schmitz - Richards (Oak Lawn)
6) Laura Skow - Wheaton North

 

Prose Reading

1) Micah Tryba - Wheaton North
2) Adam Stephan - Wheaton North
3) Ellie Wyant - Glenbard West
4) Cara Prochaska - Sandburg
5) Stephanie Saintyl - Thornwood
6) Sunameeka Panigrahy - Naperville Central

 

Radio Speaking

1) Dorian Makswiej - Richards (Oak Lawn)
2) Abbie Krentz - Wheaton North
3) Mitch Bley - Glenbard West
4) Grace Wright - Wheaton Warrenville South
5) Kanoa Mulling - Homewood-Flossmoor
6) Kate Ford - Oak Lawn

 

Special Occasion Speaking

1) Zeyne Guzeldereli - Riverside-Brookfield
2) Betsy Philipose - Glenbard West
3) Kaveri Sharma - Neuqua Valley
4) Colleen Daw - Marian
5) Chelsea Riley - Sandburg
6) Michael Irwin - Marian

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment