2010 Massachusetts State Speech and Congress

Tournament Information

Date: 04/10/2010
Team-School In Charge: Westford Academy
Tournament Location: Westford Academy
State:

MASSACHUSETTS

Primary Contact: Joyce Albert
Events Offered:
Declamation
Duo
Dramatic Interpretation
Impromptu
Original Oratory
Poetry
Prose
Student Congress Debate
Other Events Offered:
Childrens Literature
Extemp
Group Discussion
Multiple
Play Reading
Radio Broadcasting

Tournament Results

Congress

1. Tiew

2. Page

3. Doytnichov

4. Johnson

5. Milette

6. Huang, N

Children's Literature

1. David Makransky (Natick High School)

2. Patrick Bryant (Bancroft)

3. Barrett Tamaren-Leddy (Natick High School)

4. Alyssa Brody (Bancroft)

5. Harsha Amaravadi (Natick High School)

6. Dana Spencer (Bancroft)

7. Jared La Fontaine (Manchester Essex)

Declamation

1. John Allaire (Catholic Memorial)

2. Zuzana Giertlova (Acton-Boxborough)

3. Michael Nee (Sacred Heart)

4. Brendan Hennesssey (Acton-Boxborough)

5. Osaremen Okolo (Milton Academy)

6. Sarah Grace (Natick High School)

7. Shan Shao (Newton South)

Dramatic Performance

1. Patrick Simas (Catholic Memorial)

2. Sean Cummings (Natick High School)

3. Zach Eisenstein (Sacred Heart)

4. Gina Starfield (Milton Academy)

5. Harry Neff (Newton South)

6. Jackie Theoharis (Bancroft)

Duo Interp

1. Hitzhusen AND Theoharis (Bancroft)

2. Parsons AND Lopez (Milton Academy)

3. Cummings AND Tamaren-Leddy (Natick High School)

4. Williams AND McWilliams (Milton Academy)

5. Whalen AND Oliver (Milton Academy)

6. Aldridge AND Shine (Shrewsbury)

Extemp

1. Zack Hausle (Newton South)

2. Justin Kieran (Newton South)

3. Luckmini Liyanage (Newton South)

4. Sneha Walia (Shrewsbury)

5. Rob Hurd (Needham)

6. Kerry Ditson (Shrewsbury)

7. Joseph Sweeney (Catholic Memorial)

Group Discussion

1. Alex Jacobs (Lincoln-Sudbury)

2. Madhavi Duvvuri (Shrewsbury)

3. Simran Bimrah (Westborough High School)

4. Joseph Botsch (Catholic Memorial)

5. Stephen Cromp (Needham)

6. Connie Gong (Newton South)

7. Conor Faron (Xaverian Brothers)

Impromptu

1. Harry Wood (Pike School)

2. Sean Lambert (Shrewsbury)

3. Daniel Shine (Shrewsbury)

4. Andrew Kenney (Sacred Heart)

5. Kaitlin Plachy (Natick High School)

6. Christopher Earls (AMSA Charter School)

Multiple

1. Avenue Q (Bancroft)

2. Monty Python (Catholic Memorial)

3. Hercules (Natick High School)

4. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Natick High School)

5. Honk! (Natick High School)

6. Little Shop of Horrors (Shrewsbury)

Oratory

1. Christopher Masterson (Catholic Memorial)

2. Remy Marin (Needham)

3. Lorraine Magee (Natick High School)

4. Jolie Yu (Newton South)

5. Kaitlin Plachy (Natick High School)

6. Kevin Verity (Catholic Memorial)

7. Emily Wisniewski (Sacred Heart)

Play Reading

1. Matthew Mandrus (Acton-Boxborough)

2. Dezarae Mosley (Bancroft)

3. Sylvia Parol (Bancroft)

4. Emmeline Cordingley (Silver Lake)

5. Patricia Zibelli (Sacred Heart)

6. Brendan Shea (Catholic Memorial)

Poetry Reading

1. Maddy Benjamin (Acton-Boxborough)

2. Quinn Solfisberg (Milton Academy)

3. Daniel Bender Stern (Newton South)

4. Lizzy Siphron (Milton Academy)

5. Zach Eisenstein (Sacred Heart)

6. Sarah Grace (Natick High School)

Prose Reading

1. Zach Eisenstein (Sacred Heart)

2. Harsha Amaravadi (Natick High School)

3. Sarah Wanger (Newton South)

4. Patrick Bryant (Bancroft)

5. Elizabeth Stanfield (Milton Academy)

6. Mark Woodall (Catholic Memorial)

Radio Broadcasting

1. Jonathan Makransky (Natick High School)

2. Eric Butts (Catholic Memorial)

3. Ryan Lemoie (Catholic Memorial)

4. Andrew DeMelo (Dighton-Rehoboth)

5. John Barrett (Catholic Memorial)

6. Nicholas Leney (Catholic Memorial)

Comments

Anony's picture
Anony

my heart lies with david 

Anony's picture
Anony

Barrett was just amazing.

Anony's picture
Anony

Remy marin was so amazing here!! she was SUCH a strong second in oratory. maybe even robbeedd....

Add comment

Add Comment