South Side Speech Invitational

Tournament Information

Date: 11/21/2009
State:

INDIANA

Other Events Offered:
Novice Broadcasting
Novice Discussion
Novice Dramatic Interpretation
Novice Duo Interpretation (Memorized)
Novice Duo Interpretation (Scripted)
Novice Humorous Interpretation
Novice Impromptu Speaking
Novice International Extemporaneous Speaking
Novice Original Oratory
Novice Original Performance
Novice Poetry Reading
Novice Prose Reading
Novice United States Extemporaneous Speaking
Varsity Broadcasting
Varsity Discussion
Varsity Dramatic Interpretation
Varsity Duo Interpretation (Memorized)
Varsity Duo Interpretation (Scripted)
Varsity Humorous Interpretation
Varsity Impromptu Speaking
Varsity International Extemporaneous Speaking
Varsity Oratorical Declamation
Varsity Original Oratory
Varsity Poetry Reading
Varsity Prose Reading
Varsity United States Extemporaneous Speaking

Tournament Results

Team sweepstakes

1) Northrop   
2) Dekalb   
3) Canterbury   
4) Carroll   
5) Eastside

 

Novice Broadcasting

1) Samantha Hunt - Dekalb
2) Hendrix Magley - Northrop
3) Nick Fuller - Dekalb
4) Colton Arnstein - Carroll
5) Cheyenne Jensen - Dekalb
6) Corynn Davis - Dekalb

 

Novice Discussion

1) Sophie Hammel - Columbia City
2) Catherine Schamburg - Bishop Dwenger
3) Susan Mertz - South Side
4) Ciara Cox - Canterbury
5) Nana Osterby - Columbia City
6) Chris Harris - Dekalb

 

Novice Dramatic Interpretation

1) Amanda Leaders - East Noble
2) China Hawkins - Burris Laboratory School

 

Novice Duo Interpretation (Memorized)

1) Lexi Barkdull and Rowan Garlow - Northrop

 

Novice Duo Interpretation (Scripted)

1) Ali Goble and Mariah Widmer - Canterbury
2) Katie Eash and Madie Eash - Bishop Luers
3) Emily Talbott and Gabrielle Haughey - Northrop
4) Jessica Quinn and Nick Shaw - Bishop Luers
5) Julie Mongold and Kim Davis - Bishop Luers
6) Brianna Giradot and Cami Smith - North Side

 

Novice Humorous Interpretation

1) Megan Speith - Northrop
2) Joshua Nelson - Northrop
3) Chris Hufford - Carroll
4) Katie Zellner - Canterbury
5) Lydia Heller - South Side
6) Alex Leonhard - Burris Laboratory School

 

Novice Impromptu Speaking

1) Taylor Skidmore - Dekalb
1) Srilatha Dasari - Northrop
3) Sam Johnson - Burris Laboratory School
4) Christian Myles - Bishop Luers
5) Manal Ansari - Burris Laboratory School
6) Kayla Stezel - Bishop Dwenger

 

Novice International Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Taylor Skidmore - Dekalb
2) Srilatha Dasari - Northrop
3) Arjun Achery - Homestead
4) Derek Fraley - Dekalb
5) Brett Wessley - Dekalb
6) Bryce Smith - Bishop Dwenger

 

Novice Original Oratory

1) Brenda Diaz Guzman - New Haven
2) Graciel Maraya - Northrop
3) Kaylee Kerns - New Haven

 

Novice Original Performance

1) Michelle Embree - Eastside
2) Braxton McNeely - New Haven
3) Kaylee Kerns - New Haven
4) Brianna Giradot - North Side

 

Novice Poetry Reading

1) Hailey Dunlap - Concordia Lutheran
2) Yusra Ambir - Northrop
3) Maria Reyes - Northrop
4) Kelia Li - Carroll
5) Veldina Rizvic - Northrop
6) Brenda Pita-Hernandez - East Noble

 

Novice Prose Reading

1) Kendra Rine - Bishop Luers
2) Melissa Marts - Carroll
3) Jillian Williams - Snider
4) Kelia Li - Carroll
5) Hannah Haines - Snider
6) Alyssa Aguiano - Dekalb

 

Novice United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Alexander Chemey - Burris Laboratory School
2) Mark Davis - Homestead
3) Ginger Hoade - Canterbury
4) Kenneth Griggs - North Side

 

Varsity Broadcasting

1) Chris Aragon - Bishop Dwenger
2) Charles Booth - Dekalb
3) Zachary Churney - Westview
4) Michele Hook - Eastside
5) Dakota Wappes - Columbia City
6) Victoria Neukam - Homestead

 

Varsity Discussion

1) Tyler Salway - South Side
2) Linda Hershman - Columbia City
3) Tony Miller - Dekalb
4) Page Harding - Garrett
5) Brittney Line - Northrop
6) Emily White - Bishop Dwenger

 

Varsity Dramatic Interpretation

1) Kati Makridakis - Northrop
2) Marissa Knight - North Side
3) Cameron Clark - South Side
4) Samantha Walter - Garrett
5) Lisa Fairchild - Carroll
6) Mallory Zerkle - Carroll

 

Varsity Duo Interpretation (Memorized)

1) Drake Turner and Jennifer Hunt - Northrop
2) Dani Lenz and Helen Li - Canterbury
3) Jessica Kanalos and Megan McCullough - Northrop
4) Caleb Hansen and Jessica Geisler - Concordia Lutheran
5) Carter Flueckiger and Hadley Todoran - Canterbury
5) Amanda Glick and Savannah Waltz - Northrop

 

Varsity Duo Interpretation (Scripted)

1) Giang Tran and Kati Makridakis - Northrop
2) Andrew Halferty and Elizabeth Crozier - Eastside
3) Chloe Coffman and Megan Grable - South Side
4) Marina Carini and michael Fliotsos - Carroll
5) Amanda Munoz and Holly Fox - Snider
6) Char Martin and Sasha Martin - Canterbury

 

Varsity Humorous Interpretation

1) Dani Robinson - North Side
2) Emily Hayes - Bishop Luers
3) Kimberly Springstead - East Noble

 

Varsity Impromptu Speaking

1) Abhishek Chintapalli - Homestead
2) Srikanth Dasari - Northrop
3) Drew Dettmer - Dekalb
4) Taylor Richison - Columbia City
5) Alexis Kaiser - Eastside
6) Christina Funk - Canterbury

 

Varsity International Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Srikanth Dasari - Northrop
2) Abhishek Chintapalli - Homestead
3) Monte Nelson - Northrop
4) Brandon Wessley - Dekalb
5) Drew Dettmer - Dekalb
6) May Cheng - Columbia City

 

Varsity Oratorical Declamation

1) Michael Fliotsos - Carroll
2) Katie Miller - South Side
3) Dani Lenz - Canterbury
4) Chloe Coffman - South Side
5) Samantha Walter - Garrett
6) Nicole Mansfield - Northrop

 

Varsity Original Oratory

1) Lydia Bair - Garrett
2) Scott Zellner - Canterbury
3) Kristina Mascio - Carroll
3) Tia Hapner - Dekalb

 

Varsity Original Performance

1) Heller/Alexander - South Side
2) Jordan Springer/Tabitha Doctor - Eastside
3) Lauren Damerell - East Noble
4) Loraine Enyart/Jillian Melton - Lakeland
5) Marissa Knight - North Side
6) Shivangi Gohil - Canterbury

 

Varsity Poetry Reading

1) Helen Li - Canterbury
2) Eric Tidwell - South Side
3) Impress Rowan - Canterbury
4) Elizabeth Crozier - Eastside
5) Taylor Smith - South Side
6) Becca Kanalos - Northrop

 

Varsity Prose Reading

1) Joey Adams - South Side
2) Hannah Vosmeier - South Side
3) Emily Arnold - Snider
4) Eric Quaintance - Carroll
5) Holly Fox - Snider
6) Whitney PeConge - Snider

 

Varsity United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Alexis Kaiser - Eastside
2) Taylor Richison - Columbia City
3) Ani Yalamanchali - Homestead
4) Neil Rajdev - Homestead
5) Cyrus Bowman - Dekalb
6) Sadie Sial - North Side

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment