South Dakota High School Activities Association State Debate & Individual Events Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 03/05/2010
Tournament Location: Watertown
State:

SOUTH DAKOTA

Tournament Results

CLASS A

Sweepstakes

1. Lennox - Coach Michael Larson

2. Vermillion

U.S. Speaking

1. Sam Miller (Vermillion)

2. Jesse Nelson (Milbank)

3. Mitchell Wagner (Milbank)

4. Michaela Oleson (Groton Area)

5. Dylan Daniels (Vermillion)

6. Matt Styles (Lennox)

International Extemp

1. Simeon Gilbert (Lennox)

2. Tyler Gutzman (Vermillion)

3. Spenser Kavanaugh (Groton Area)

4. Jingyi Sun (Vermillion)

5. Courtland McCranie (Groton Area)

6. Trent Haan (Lennox)

Oratory

1. Tara One Horn (Little Wound)

2. Natasha Hartman (Milbank)

3. Kjirstin Almos (Deuel)

4. Katie Plucker (Lennox)

5. Kelli Longman (Lennox)

6. Brittnee Lint (Harrisburg)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1. Kjirstin Almos  (Deuel)
2. Janani Ragothaman (Vermillion)
3. (TIE) Spenser Kavanaugh (Groton Area) AND Katie Plucker (Lennox)

Policy Debate

1. Sam Miller  & Tyler Gutzman  (Vermillion)
2. Luke Dodge & Dylan Daniels     (Vermillion)
3. (TIE) Trevor Granberg & Kelli Longman (Lennox) AND Matt Styles & Simeon Gilbert (Lennox)

Public Forum Debate

1. Taylor Yseth  & Molly McAllister  (Harrisburg)
2. Josh Allen & Elias Youngquist (Lennox)
3. (TIE) Enrique Ortega & Richie Fiksdal (Harrisburg)AND Emily Wheeler & Candice Storley (SF Christian)

CLASS AA

Sweepstakes

1. SF Lincoln - Coach Tony Martinet
2. Watertown - Coach Scott Walker

U.S. Speaking

1. Jacob Clark  (Watertown)
2. Frank Liang (SF Lincoln)
3. Sophia Kaounas (Brookings)
4. Emily Bosch (Yankton)
5. Kirsten Craft (SF Lincoln)
6. Mallory Schulte (Yankton)

International Extemp

1. Robert Mikhaylelyn  (SF Lincoln)
2. Sophie Holtzmann (Yankton)
3. Gabriel Erion (Brookings)
4. Alex Gill (SF Lincoln)
5. Maggie Pence (Aberdeen Central)
6. Cheyenne Kitto (Mitchell)

Oratory

1. Richard Marmorstein (Aberdeen Central)

2. Saisai Chen (SF Lincoln)

3. Erin Williams (Watertown)

4. Stacy Burkhalter (Brookings)

5. Nicholas Kantack (Brookings)

6. Miranda Marks (SF Lincoln)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1. Cortlyn Hagman (Brookings)
2. Sophie Holtzmann (Yankton)
3. (TIE) Alex Downing (Aberdeen Central) AND Alex Gill (SF Lincoln)

Policy Debate

1. Colter Heirigs  & Thomas Friedrichsen  (Aberdeen Central)
2. Haley Hardie & Jacob Clark     (Watertown)
3. (TIE) Tyler Punt & Jordan Weiszhaar (Aberdeen Central) AND Emily Bosch & Mallory Schulte (Yankton)

Public Forum Debate

1. Zach Schmidt  & Brennan Foust  (Watertown)
2. Kayla Prasek & Emily Endres (Watertown)
3. (TIE) Laurel Sharisky & Alexis Doerr (Aberdeen Central) AND Bryant Yang & Kirsten Craft (SF Lincoln)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment