Skowhegan Speech Tournament

Tournament Information

01/23/2010

MAINE

Duo
Dramatic Interpretation
Humorous Interpretation
Original Oratory
Poetry
Prose
Ensemble
Extemporaneous
Novice Poetry
Novice Prose Reading
Oratorical Declamation
Original Works
Storytelling

Tournament Results

Dramatic Interpretation

1) Liz Leino - Poland Regional H.S.

2) Ryan Dubois - Lewiston

3) Elijah Breton - Poland Regional H.S.

4) Kelsey Krull - Cape Elizabeth

5) Tyler Meyers - Poland Regional H.S.

6) Eliza Tunstall-Weiner - Cape Elizabeth

 

Duo Interpretation

1) Bird Foley - Orono

2) Dubois Beaudoin - Lewiston

3) Carbonneau Carbonneau - Edward Little

4) Ponger Meyers - Poland Regional H.S.

5) Joncas Wood - Poland Regional H.S.

6) Campbell Campbell - Cape Elizabeth

 

Ensemble

1) Reeves & Xie - Skowhegan Area H.S.

2) Allen, Allen, and Jackson - Skowhegan Area H.S.

3) Billings Pearce, Carey, Marshall, Wheeler and Williams - Skowhegan Area H.S.

4) Ball, Wood, Morrell, McKellick - Poland Regional H.S.

5) Three Dog Day - Mount Desert Island H.S.

6) Disney - Bangor

 

Extemporaneous

1) Caroline Blake - Poland Regional H.S.

2) Thomas Gillett - Orono

3) Brendan Stewart - Cape Elizabeth

4) Thomas Janick - Cape Elizabeth

 

Humorous Interpretation

1) Carson Foley - Orono

2) Thomas Campbell - Cape Elizabeth

3) Mary McKellick - Poland Regional H.S.

4) Steven Savio - Skowhegan Area H.S.

5) John Ponger - Poland Regional H.S.

6) Natasha Johnson - Poland Regional H.S.

 

Novice Poetry

1) Matt Homer - Mount Desert Island H.S.

2) Jackie Joncas - Poland Regional H.S.

3) Alia Abdulahi - Edward Little

4) Summer Keith - Mount Desert Island H.S.

5) Ben Davis - Edward Little

6) Arris Waite - Edward Little

 

Novice Prose Reading

1) Annie Gill - Edward Little

2) Lindsay Carbonneau - Edward Little

3) Aidan Pasha - Mount Desert Island H.S.

4) Lane Parrish - Cape Elizabeth

5) Matt Homer - Mount Desert Island H.S.

6) Rachel LaPlante - Cape Elizabeth

 

Oratorical Declamation

1) Maddy Johnson - Mount Desert Island H.S.

2) Summer Keith - Mount Desert Island H.S.

3) Lauren Steidl - Cape Elizabeth

4) William McCarthy - Cape Elizabeth

5) Alia Abdulahi - Edward Little

6) Liz Leino - Poland Regional H.S.

 

Original Oratory

1) Emily Pineo - Skowhegan Area H.S.

2) Marina Belanger - Lewiston

3) William McCarthy - Cape Elizabeth

4) Ethan Wallace - Skowhegan Area H.S.

5) Emily Deveau - Edward Little

6) Rachel Sage - Erskine Academy

 

Original Works

1) Kelsey Krull - Cape Elizabeth

2) Rebecca Spilecki - Lewiston

3) Coral Howe - Dirigo

4) Magenta Silberman - Edward Little

5) Arris Waite - Edward Little

6) Veronica Beaudoin - Lewiston

 

Poetry

1) Sydney Browne - Edward Little

2) Kayla Larrivee - Lewiston

3) Jordan Richmond - Edward Little

4) Steven Savio - Skowhegan Area H.S.

5) Kirsten Sylvain - Skowhegan Area H.S.

6) Connor Reeves - Skowhegan Area H.S.

 

Prose

1) Siobhan Billings Pearce - Skowhegan Area H.S.

2) Samantha Allen - Skowhegan Area H.S.

3) Melissa Stewart - Cape Elizabeth

4) Kirsten Uhde - Dirigo

5) Maame Bonsu - Lewiston

6) Marina Belanger - Lewiston

 

Storytelling

1) Emily Pineo - Skowhegan Area H.S.

2) Brendan Stewart - Cape Elizabeth

3) Maggie Norton - Poland Regional H.S.

4) Peter Campbell - Cape Elizabeth

5) Joshlyn Galarneau - Poland Regional H.S.

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment