Section 7AA Speech Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 04/10/2010
Tournament Location: Duluth, MN
State:

MINNESOTA

Tournament Results

Team Sweepstakes

1. Forest Lake; 72

2. St. Francis; 63

3. Duluth Denfeld; 60

4. Duluth East; 56

5. Princton; 53

Creative Expression

1. Micah Leslie; Grand Rapids

2. Brady Mueller; St. Francis

3. Rachel Balzar; North Branch

4. Katie Bobich; Hibbing

5. Missy Baddin; Duluth East

6. Hannah Palmer; Cambridge-Isanti

Finalist Hannah Houle; St. Francis

Finalist Adam Peterson; Cambridge-Isanti

Discussion

1. Sam Seering; Duluth East

2. Clara Linehan; Chisago Lakes

3. Karisa Richard; North Branch

4. Shana Hansen; North Branch

5. Maria Handzel; St. Francis

6. Amanda Nelson; Princton

Finalist Alex Jorgenson; St. Francis

Finalist Alex Kessler; Andover

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Laura Halvorson; Duluth Denfeld

2. Dan Krueger; Duluth Denfeld

3. Tylinn Fahrni; Cambridge-Isanti

4. Garrison Shea; Forest Lake

5. Emily Bullivant; Princton

6. Bailey Parenteau; Forest Lake

Finalist Derek Waller; Forest Lake

Finalist Sydney Johnson; Cambridge-Isanti

Duo Interpretation

1. Christa Nienow and Jonathan Wells; Cambridge-Isanti

2. Andrew Kleidon and Danielle Schwartz; St. Francis

3. Jake Shermer and Mandi Salo; Hermantown

4. Ally Haynes and Megan Donovan; Hermantown

5. Ian Mott and Lindsey Roden; St. Francis

6. Jace LeGarde and Sam Edgerton; Hermantown

Finalist Lindsey Envall and Rochelle Lentz; Hermantown

Finalist Jared Jerzak and Kenny Mauch-Morff; St. Francis

Extemp. Reading

1. Hannah Milani; Hibbing

2. Bailey Stottrupp; Princton

3. Hailey Woolverton; Duluth Denfeld

4. Amy Mihelich; Forest Lake

5. Emily Meyer; St. Francis

6. Eve Yang; Forest Lake

Finalist Ellie Magner; Grand Rapids

Finalist Hunter Jones; St. Francis

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Nick Bergantine; Forest Lake

2. William Soule; Princton

3. Alex Gray; St. Francis

4. Alex Everhart; St. Francis

5. John Jackson; Duluth Denfeld

6. Carolyn Ritter; Grand Rapids

Finalist Kenny Cowles; Princton

Finalist Kei Fai; Duluth East

Great Speeches

1. Laurel Pelton; Forest Lake

2. Matt Uttermark; Duluth East

3. Tyler Johnson; Hermantown

4. Hayley Smith; Duluth Denfeld

5. Hannah Young; Chisago Lakes

6. Chelsea Peterson; St. Francis

Finalist Betsy Feldeverd; Princton

Finalist Katie McLaughlin; Hibbing

Humorous Interpretation

1. Chloe Miron; Forest Lake

2. Nick Early; Hermantown

3. Nate Olson; Duluth East

4. Drew McMillian; Duluth East

5. Garrett Maron; Duluth East

6. Cristy Dougherty; St. Francis

Finalist Gweir Glewwe; Forest Lake

Finalist Georgia Larson; Cambridge-Isanti

Informative

1. Brad Mondloch; Forest Lake

2. Siri Wagner; Hibbing

3. Brianna Dorothy; Hermantown

4. Ashley Pederson; Elk River

5. Chung Xiong; Forest Lake

6. Jess Schlichling; Hermantown

Finalist Jennifer Watters; North Branch

Finalist Danielle Good; Princton

Original Oratory

1. Ryan Gallagher; Duluth East

2. Sydney Delp; Hermantown

3. Haley Robinson; Duluth Denfeld

4. Maddie Morris; Andover

5. Jacquelyn Thompson; St. Francis

6. Elisabeth Glowacki; Duluth Denfeld

Finalist Angie Savela; Grand Rapids

Finalist Brian Kunz; Princton

Poetry

1. Vanessa Agnes; Forest Lake

2. Hanna Durfee; Duluth Denfeld

3. Jack DeMars; Duluth Denfeld

4. Madelyn Gunderson; Cambridge-Isanti

5. Amy Kampa; Grand Rapids

6. Melissa Trunk; Princton

Finalist Hannah Baker; St. Francis

Finalist Ashley Stevens; St. Francis

Prose

1. Brian Johnson; Duluth Denfeld

2. Emma VanVactor-Lee; Duluth East

3. Anna Menzel; Duluth East

4. Libby Otto; Grand Rapids

5. Jamie Downey; Princton

6. Jordan Grzybowski; Elk River

Finalist Keara Hallberg; St. Francis

Finalist Jessie Peters; Cambridge-Isanti

Storytelling

1. Sarah Fritz; Princton

2. Neil Peterson; Forest Lake

3. Aaron Moore; Princton

4. Sam Muonio; St. Francis

5. Milo Anderson; Elk River

6. Kami Jones; Princton

Finalist Emily Van Oort; Princton

Finalist Hannah Theisen; Forest Lake

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment