Sabre Speech Shindig

Tournament Information

Date: 10/31/2009
State:

ILLINOIS

Other Events Offered:
JV Dramatic Duet Acting
JV Dramatic Interpretation
JV Extemporaneous Speaking
JV Humorous Duet Acting
JV Humorous Interpretation
JV Impromptu Speaking
JV Informative Speaking
JV Oratorical Declamation
JV Original Comedy
JV Original Oratory
JV Poetry Reading
JV Prose Reading
JV Radio Speaking
JV Special Occasion Speaking
Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
Novice Humorous Duet Acting
Novice Impromptu Speaking
Novice Poetry Reading
Novice Prose Reading
Novice Radio Speaking

Tournament Results

Team sweepstakes

1) Huntley   
2) Oak Park-River Forest   
3) Plainfield North   
4) Buffalo Grove   
5) Fenton

 

JV Dramatic Duet Acting

1) Genta Mecolli and Samantha Hennessy - Plainfield North
2) Kaitlynn Anderberg and Melissa Dahl - Huntley
3) Mike Smirat and Vincenzo Bartolomeo - Fenton
3) Alex Krum and Kristen Mills - Huntley
3) Alyssa Rege and Sara Twadell - Warren Township
4) Chris Waskiewicz and Jenn Sandoval - Streamwood
5) Aremi Arroyo and Megan Kearns - Hersey
5) Liz Soto and Natasha Kalafatis - Hersey
6) Adriana Tronco and Thalia - Fenton

 

JV Dramatic Interpretation

1) Audrey Roen - Oak Park-River Forest
1) Angela Bacaling - Warren Township
2) Maya Abujaffar - Conant
2) Rachel Campbell - Hersey
3) Amishi Bajaj - Illinois Math and Science Academy
3) Justin Hish - Plainfield North
4) Samantha kaster - Huntley
4) Sarah Feldman - Oak Park-River Forest
4) Sabrina Minhas - Streamwood
5) McKenzie Kern - Fenton
5) Heather Seiler - Huntley
5) Winston Gordon - Woodstock
6) Alex Morrison - Plainfield North
6) Bernard Gayton - Streamwood
6) Julie Newstat - Warren Township

 

JV Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Ben Yu - Plainfield North
1) Parth Thakkar - Plainfield North
2) Greg Ward - Buffalo Grove
2) Eiftu Haile - Hoffman Estates H.S.
3) David Hullinger - Oak Park-River Forest
4) Sarah Weitekamp - Illinois Math and Science Academy
5) Reeve Wallis - Fenton
5) Henning Matz - Schaumburg H.S.
6) Brandon Bencko - Huntley
6) Erin Parker - Schaumburg H.S.

 

JV Humorous Duet Acting

1) Emily Niemeyer and  Emma Bueso - Buffalo Grove
2) Laura Pitkute and Shirin Precht - Buffalo Grove
2) Amanda Rosso and Irina Tuluca - Huntley
3) Brittany Sorlien and Devin Lang - Plainfield North
4) Lindsey Smith and Nick Boustead - Buffalo Grove
5) Coner McGarry and Jeannie Liautaud - Hoffman Estates H.S.
6) Bernard Gayton and Keaton Fahnestock - Streamwood

 

JV Humorous Interpretation

1) Daniel Weissglass - Oak Park-River Forest
1) Molly Triveline - Warren Township
2) Emma Bueso - Buffalo Grove
2) Jordan Caulk - Plainfield North
3) Hannah Jensen - Warren Township
4) Christian Aldridge - Huntley
4) Lauren Simek - Huntley
5) Keaton Fahnestock - Streamwood
6) Gabi Garrett - Fenton
6) Eric Henry - Oak Park-River Forest

 

JV Impromptu Speaking

1) Eiftu Haile - Hoffman Estates H.S.
1) Marta Makowski - Huntley
2) Greg Ward - Buffalo Grove
3) Matt Wilber - Buffalo Grove
3) Anthony Margotta - Plainfield North
4) Emily Johnson - Fenton
4) David Hullinger - Oak Park-River Forest
4) Parth Thakkar - Plainfield North
5) Claire O'Donnell - Hersey
6) Frank Cassata - Buffalo Grove

 

JV Informative Speaking

1) Melissa Sakleh - Plainfield North
2) Haley Ramirez - Illinois Math and Science Academy
2) Madeline Hoepf - Oak Park-River Forest
3) Emily Johnson - Fenton
3) Adrian Fait - Huntley
4) Naureen Hasan - Hoffman Estates H.S.
5) Jessica Hunter - Illinois Math and Science Academy
6) Austin Fortner - Warren Township

 

JV Oratorical Declamation

1) Audrey Roen - Oak Park-River Forest
2) Paige Hussey - Buffalo Grove
2) Kelsey Roehrich - Warren Township
3) Jessica Moritz - Huntley
4) Nick Boustead - Buffalo Grove
5) Vicki Jablonski - Fenton
5) James Chen - Illinois Math and Science Academy
5) Alexandria Frisch - Oak Park-River Forest
6) Matt Wilber - Buffalo Grove
6) Megan Tobias - Buffalo Grove

 

JV Original Comedy

1) Mike Pirovano - Conant
2) Jordan Caulk - Plainfield North
2) Nicolette Brick - Warren Township
3) Teressa Russo - Huntley
3) Magda Cychowski - Warren Township
4) Andrew Napora - Hersey
5) Andrew Borg - Oak Park-River Forest
6) Brian Goldfarb - Huntley

 

JV Original Oratory

1) Shawon Jackson - Illinois Math and Science Academy
2) Marta Makowski - Huntley
3) Genta Mecolli - Plainfield North
4) Christina Rentner - Conant
5) Alexis Comparini - Plainfield North
6) Irina Tuluca - Huntley
6) Cailin Dickte - Huntley
6) Vivian McBride - Warren Township

 

JV Poetry Reading

1) Zoe Heinz - Warren Township
2) Nicola Blair - Hersey
3) Duncan Baird - Hersey
3) Aremi Arroyo - Hersey
3) Caroline Roemer - Plainfield North
4) Lucy Msall - Oak Park-River Forest
4) Stephanie Sorlien - Plainfield North
5) Dana Lewellyn - Woodstock
6) Corey McCarey - Oak Park-River Forest
6) Natalie Stortoni - Warren Township

 

JV Prose Reading

1) Heather Seiler - Huntley
2) Christina Chamakalayil - Hersey
3) Duncan Baird - Hersey
3) Lucy Msall - Oak Park-River Forest
3) Chris Waskiewicz - Streamwood
4) Kassie Heeter - Fenton
5) Alicia Montesinos - Buffalo Grove
5) Elise Mathews - Hoffman Estates H.S.
6) Lindsey Smith - Buffalo Grove
6) Larissa Salem - Conant

 

JV Radio Speaking

1) Danielle Zarbin - Oak Park-River Forest
2) Evan Pfeifer - Buffalo Grove
3) Katie Szajkovics  - Warren Township
4) Andrew Borg  - Oak Park-River Forest
5) Lovepreet Kaur - Conant
5) Devin Lang - Plainfield North
5) Chris Waskiewicz - Streamwood
6) Alicia Montesinos - Buffalo Grove
6) Megan Kearns - Hersey
6) Emma Satzger - Warren Township

 

JV Special Occasion Speaking

1) Lauren Meyer - Warren Township
2) Elise Mathews - Hoffman Estates H.S.
2) Olvia Stepp - Huntley
2) Jessica Chen - Warren Township
2) Malia Haanio - Woodstock
3) Ben Yu - Plainfield North
3) Riya Bhavsar - Schaumburg H.S.
4) Danny Sanchez - Fenton
4) Andy McDonagh - Hersey
5) Jeric Tumnag - Plainfield North
6) Henning Matz - Schaumburg H.S.

 

Novice Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Michael Dubinsky - Buffalo Grove
2) Saurin Shah - Illinois Math and Science Academy
3) Steven Cyhaniuk - Buffalo Grove
3) Kanaan Konno - Fenton
4) Danni Shapiro - Buffalo Grove
4) David Heydari - Hoffman Estates H.S.
5) Austin Ridgeway - Warren Township
6) Benson Wang - Hoffman Estates H.S.
6) Alex Krum - Huntley

 

Novice Humorous Duet Acting

1) Adam Stromberg and Mark Pontarelli - Conant
2) Emily Blim and Nick Trivelas - Oak Park-River Forest
2) Lauren Frost and Madeline Hoepf - Oak Park-River Forest
3) Andrew Napora and Andy McDonagh - Hersey
3) Dylan O'Quinn and Guillermo Morales - Streamwood
3) Josh Pride and Tyler Cruz - Warren Township
4) Payal Kumar and Violet Luczak - Buffalo Grove
4) Agnes Miklas and Peter Panos - Fenton
4) Jeric Tumnag and Jon Kurecki - Plainfield North
5) Haley Ramirez and Jennifer Crawford - Illinois Math and Science Academy
6) Loren Schnaitmann and Paige Hussey - Buffalo Grove

 

Novice Impromptu Speaking

1) Kathryn Kim - Schaumburg H.S.
1) Christian Baker - Woodstock
2) Chris Bango - Fenton
2) Muhammad Memon - Schaumburg H.S.
3) Michael Maley - Buffalo Grove
4) Elisha Miles - Northside College Prep
5) Jacob Custer - Buffalo Grove
5) Rahul Patel - Hoffman Estates H.S.
6) Jennie Wang - Northside College Prep
6) Jeff Levrant - Oak Park-River Forest

 

Novice Poetry Reading

1) Natalia Woodbine - Conant
2) Olvia Stepp - Huntley
3) Amanda Baker - Fenton
4) Paige Hussey - Buffalo Grove
5) Christina Gonzales - Streamwood
6) Holly Seiler - Huntley

 

Novice Prose Reading

1) Daniel Weisglass - Oak Park-River Forest
2) Karyssa Ercoli - Huntley
2) Samantha Hennessy - Plainfield North
3) Janel Webster - Fenton
3) Natasha Kalafatis - Hersey
4) Megan Sorie - Jacobs
5) Andrey Privin - Buffalo Grove
5) Ashley Knipp - Huntley
5) Rachel Miklaszewski - Northside College Prep
5) Lizzie Blasko - Warren Township
6) Sury Jimenez - Streamwood

 

Novice Radio Speaking

1) Lucy Filipac - Illinois Math and Science Academy
2) Ann Singer - Conant
2) Amanda Svoboda - Huntley
2) Ethan Banducci - Schaumburg H.S.
3) Jennifer DeLaCruz - Hoffman Estates H.S.
4) Jacob Custer - Buffalo Grove
4) Miles Kovach - Illinois Math and Science Academy
4) Christina Gonzales - Streamwood
5) Isha Jog - Hoffman Estates H.S.
6) Hridi Kamal - Conant

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment