Poland Seminary Speech & Debate Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 12/12/2009
State:

OHIO

Events Offered:
Duo
Dramatic Interpretation
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu
Original Oratory
Poetry
Prose
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Public Forum Debate
Student Congress Debate
Other Events Offered:
International Extemporaneous Speaking
Oratorical Interpretation
United States Extemporaneous Speaking

Tournament Results

Dramatic Interpretation

1) EMMA SEMPEK - Jackson-Milton
2) Alexandria Sudik - Niles McKinley
3) Mark Warchol - Cardinal-Mooney
4) Kelsi Owen - Niles McKinley
5) BETHANY HUDEK - Jackson-Milton
6) Cristen Manion - Youngstown Christian School

 

Duo Interpretation

1) Alicia Lawson and Kiyan Taghaboni - Boardman
2) Emily Schrader and Greg Sauline - Ursuline
3) Nathan Pecchia and Rosie Jo Neddy - Canfield
4) Kailee Knight and Mackenzie Leskovec - Niles McKinley
5) Jordan Teutsch and Marcus Shutrump - Canfield
6) Matt Cowles and Paul Alberty - Poland Seminary

 

Humorous Interpretation

1) Dan Catello - Ursuline
2) Phil White - Columbiana
3) Kendra Lasko - Niles McKinley
4) Matthew Albani - Boardman
5) Lizzie Hanna - Cardinal-Mooney
6) Sarah Holloway - Niles McKinley

 

Impromptu Speaking

1) Kaylee Kapalko - Canfield
2) Dani DeAngelo - Canfield
3) Maverick Back - Niles McKinley
4) Matt Margo - Niles McKinley
5) Hailey Faull - Youngstown Christian School
6) Nate Freed - Lakeview

 

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Ian Macgillivray - Columbiana
2) Lauren Tonti - Cardinal-Mooney
3) Tim Welsh - Boardman
4) Sam Finnochio - Poland Seminary
5) Terry Pack - Niles McKinley
6) Vineet Rai - Canfield

 

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1) Maddie Jones - John F. Kennedy H.S.
2) Lauren Granchie - Boardman
3) Mike Goldthwait - Ursuline
4) Andrik Massaro - Canfield
5) Alison Ge - Ursuline
6) Emily Glassmeyer - Niles McKinley

 

Oratorical Interpretation

1) Branton Henry - Niles McKinley
2) Briana Dannessa - Cardinal-Mooney
3) Sami Veitz - Columbiana
4) Derrick Starr - Champion
5) Megan Sympson - Springfield
6) Amanda Eddie - Ursuline

 

Original Oratory

1) Emily Holloway - Niles McKinley
2) Sarah Mercer - Springfield
3) Sabrina Smith - Columbiana
4) Annalise Walkama - Poland Seminary
5) Leah Kook - John F. Kennedy H.S.
6) Tyler Luanuonsuu - John F. Kennedy H.S.

 

Prose/Poetry Reading

1) Olivia Buzzacco - Springfield
2) Josh Easterling - Niles McKinley
3) Jerica Rogers - Niles McKinley
4) Caitlyn Andrews - Boardman
5) Josh Scott - Champion
6) Jenifer Catlett - Lisbon David Anderson

 

Public Forum Debate

1) Daniel Persson and Jake Briggs - Liberty H.S.
2) Greg Ferenchak and Mario Leone - Boardman
3) Katie Slaven and Molly Porter - Poland Seminary
4) Jordan Stefko and Taylor Marconi - Cardinal-Mooney
5) Jake Courtney and Panny Constantine - Poland Seminary
6) Michael Slavens and Nate Fabian - Boardman

 

Student Congress

1) Mike Kraynak - Lakeview
2) Brendan Higgins - Poland Seminary
3) Branson Saalinger - Youngstown Christian School
4) Emily Miller - Lakeview
4) Sam Anderson - Poland Seminary
6) Nicole Carkin - Lakeview

 

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Justin Wilkinson - Boardman
2) Riaz Fabian - Cardinal-Mooney
3) Zach Cohn - Liberty H.S.
3) Rachael Hilderbrand - Springfield
4) Stephen Callow - Liberty H.S.
5) Robert Diroll - Liberty H.S.
6) Liam Bouquet - Ursuline

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment