Olmsted Falls Kiwanis Speech Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 12/05/2009
State:

OHIO

Events Offered:
Duo
Dramatic Interpretation
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu
Original Oratory
Poetry
Prose
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Public Forum Debate
Student Congress Debate
Other Events Offered:
2-Person Policy Debate
International Extemporaneous Speaking
Oratorical Interpretation
United States Extemporaneous Speaking

Tournament Results

Team sweepstakes

1) Stow   
2) Wooster   
3) Gilmour Academy   
4) Laurel School   
5) Magnificat

 

2-Person Policy Debate

1) Kelsey O'Flaherty and Tyler Bewley - Edison
1) Ben Spacek and Troy Moore - Edison
1) Danielle Lawrence and Maggie Schmidt - Gilmour Academy
1) Matt Sisson and Seamus Finucane - Gilmour Academy
1) Abbey Deckard and David Hirsch - Gilmour Academy
1) Catherine Blebea and Erica Duff - Hawken School
1) Anthony Hsieh and Aubrey Schefft - Hawken School
1) Michael Eby and Paul Macklis - Hawken School
1) Andrew Kovton and Zarah Schwartz - Solon
1) Adam Rosenberg and Jacob Epstein - Solon
1) Brian Yeh and Karishma Patel - Stow
1) Andrew Prete and Dylan Shea - Vermilion
1) Kelli Baxstrom and Kristy Kalikasingh - Wooster
1) Austen Yorko and Jonathan Velasquez - Wooster

 

Dramatic Interpretation

1) Lauren Fowkes - Stow
2) Pat Fagan - Gilmour Academy
3) Keith Foster - Stow
4) Taylor Fedeli - Edison
5) Jessica Vaidya - Magnificat
6) Matthew Kridel - Wooster

 

Duo Interpretation

1) Brooke Jarvis and Taylor Seay - Gilmour Academy
2) Emily Alltop and Tori Ungerer - Wooster
3) Maddi Gabor and Sun Jung Yoon - Hawken School
4) Alex Norman and Connor Dunn - Stow
5) Kristen Cannon and Olivia Feldman - Stow
6) Joe Skladany and nikki Wrubel - Midpark

 

Humorous Interpretation

1) Randy Hoover - Stow
2) Max Miller - Olmsted Falls
3) Kellen Reusser - Wooster
4) Benjamin Fortin - Stow
5) Kyle Dipre - Hawken School
6) Cass Holt - Vermilion

 

Impromptu Speaking

1) Sarah Dubay - Magnificat
2) Sraboni Chaterjee - Hathaway Brown
3) Daria Chalupa - Our Lady of the Elms
4) Rory Dayton - St. Ignatius
5) Kurt Wilber - Gilmour Academy
6) Abby Toburen - Brecksville Broadview Heights

 

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1) David Eapen - St. Ignatius
2) James Mersol - University School
3) Ted Guttman - Wooster
4) Austin Price - Brecksville Broadview Heights
5) Ryan Huang - University School
6) Carmen Gota - Orange

 

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1) Edwin Zhang - Revere
2) Akaljot Singh - University School
3) Aaron Gyde - Gahanna Lincoln
4) Ben Leb - Orange
5) Alefiyah Lokhandwala - Laurel School
6) Evan Meisler - University School

 

Oratorical Interpretation

1) Rachael Johanek - Mentor
2) Grace Juster - Laurel School
3) Ben Jesionowski - St. Peter Chanel
4) Stephanie Harris - Hawken School
5) Randi Michel - Hawken School
6) Amberly Neice - Stow

 

Original Oratory

1) Kadeem Yorke - St. Ignatius
2) Kiran Kawolics - Laurel School
3) Stephanie Kahn - Laurel School
4) Boucher, Dani - Chagrin Falls
5) Jack Dolan - Gilmour Academy
6) Anne Meeker - Laurel School

 

Prose/Poetry Reading

1) Amanda Krasowski - Kenston
2) Jill Weeks - Vermilion
3) Brynne Donoughe - Magnificat
4) Alex DeWitt - St. Ignatius
5) Maggie Miller - Stow
6) Jade Bauer - Vermilion

 

Public Forum Debate

1) Ben Neiswander and Michael DiMino - University School
2) Ozan Cubucku and Peter Mintun - Hawken School
3) Lauren Romick and Sara Ramcharran - Stow
4) Noah Kirsch - University School
5) Chris Higley and Kyle Kysela - University School
6) Bardia Rahmani and Hersh Agarwal - University School

 

Student Congress

1) Lexi Anutunez - Gilmour Academy
1) Taejin Thomas - Kenston
1) Nick Macek - Olmsted Falls
1) Shom Mazumder - Olmsted Falls
2) Brigette Mendes - Gilmour Academy
2) Dana Mitchell - Hathaway Brown
2) Violet Li - Solon
2) Colin Anderson - Stow
2) Bobby Lach - University School
3) Lauren Yeh - Brecksville Broadview Heights
3) Melissa Michaud - Brecksville Broadview Heights
3) Ethan Schmitt - University School
4) Sarah Kuczmarski - Laurel School
4) Emily Brincka - Magnificat
4) Laura Baskin - Mayfield
4) Jack Grover - University School
5) Emily Leber - Edison
5) Tatini Mal-Sarkar - Hathaway Brown
5) Brendan Peterson - Kenston
5) Derek Dissell - Olmsted Falls
5) Aaron Powers - Vermilion
5) Nicholas Angert - Wooster
6) Kaila Lopez - Laurel School
6) Kenny Pung - Stow
6) Aizik Zimerman - University School
6) CJ Davies - Vermilion

 

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Megan Gant - Wooster
2) Rachel Myers - Wooster
3) Bobby O'Brien - Gilmour Academy
4) Marcos Limas - Stow
5) Erin Fagerholm - Kenston
6) Will Walker - University School

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment