OHSSL STATE FINALS TOURNAMENT

Tournament Information

Date: 03/04/2010
Tournament Location: JCU/Hathaway Brown/Laurel
State:

OHIO

Tournament Results

Sweepstakes (IE and Debate)

1. Jackson H.S.

2. Massillon Perry

3. Canfield

4. Oakwood

5. University School

6. Cardinal-Mooney

7. Mason

8. Louisville

9. Austintown-Fitch

10. Howland

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Sarah Brazier (Wadsworth)

2. Keith Foster (Stow)

3. William Tipton (Howland)

4. TARIS INMAN (Timken)

5. Justin Woody (Massillon Perry)

6. Courtney Tipton (Sylvania Northview)

Duo Interpretation

1. Tyler Rife and Dillon Corrigan (Oakwood)

2. Maria Komer and Brett Martz (Jackson H.S.)

3. Carly Carano and Pat Hobby (Cardinal-Mooney)

4. Sydney Maltese and Kristina Ouelette (Canton Central Catholic)

5. Casey Weinfruter and Nick Pilla (Gilmour Academy)

6. Alexis Gibson-Goodnough and Corinne Natyshak (Notre Dame Academy)

7. Katie Malczewski and Lizzy Riddle (Notre Dame Academy)

Humorous Interpretation

1. Joe Brenckle (Louisville)

2. Issa Polstein (Maumee H.S.)

3. Caleb Snyder (Massillon Perry)

4. Jillian Smith (Canfield)

5. Kayley Miller (Canton McKinley)

6. Max Miller (Olmsted Falls)

7. Kellen Reusser (Wooster)

Impromptu Speaking

1. Anjana Venkatesan (Mason)

2. Marisa McGrath (Canfield)

3. Cody Oldham (Jackson H.S.)

4. Steven Aslanides (Louisville)

5. Maryellen Mouch (Notre Dame Academy)

6. Chloe Gebacz (Canfield)

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Rohan Bhargava (Jackson H.S.)

2. Aaron Strickland (Jackson H.S.)

3. Ian Macgillivray (Columbiana)

4. Kevin McDougal (Massillon Perry)

5. William Engler (Cardinal-Mooney)

6. William Engler (Cardinal-Mooney)

Oratorical Interpretation

1. Nicole Cirbus (Austintown-Fitch)

2. Sam Poulos (Canton McKinley)

3. Branton Henry (Niles McKinley)

4. Alex Dereix (Centerville)

5. Rob Mitchell (Oakwood)

6. Eric DiBell (Howland)

Original Oratory

1. Grace Eichler (Mason)

2. Angelo Sylvester (Louisville)

3. Emma Couch (Oakwood)

4. Clayton Manning (Howland)

5. Molly Craig (Massillon Perry)

6. Haley Nelson (Sylvania Northview)

Prose/Poetry Reading

1. Victoria Benyo (CVCA)

2. Mason Cammel (Oakwood)

3. Tala Nashawati (Jackson H.S.)

4. Corey Lipkins, Jr. (North Canton Hoover)

5. Jena Kosinski (Massillon Perry)

6. Sarah Gilger (Howland)

7. Alex DeWitt (St. Ignatius)

Student Congress

1. Matt Talbott (Massillon Perry)

2. Lexi Anutunez (Gilmour Academy)

3. Danielle Goatley (Sylvania Southview)

4. Christian Zwick (Louisville)

5. Emily Brincka (Magnificat)

6. Colin Anderson Stow

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Riaz Fabian (Cardinal-Mooney)

2. Justin Wilkinson (Boardman)

3. Qian Wang (Mason)

4. Rachel Bodenschatz (GlenOak)

5. John Vagas (Canfield)

6. Brianna Willits (Massillon Perry)

2-Person Policy Debate

1. Poornima Oruganti and Zac Karabatak (Centerville)

2. Sarah Liebler and Tony Mead (Massillon Perry)

L-D Debate

1. Maggie Wagner (Canfield)

2. Ellen Martin (Jackson H.S.)

Public Forum Debate

1. Michael Gwin and Ozan Cubucku (Hawken School)

2. Emma Shebat and Mark Pagano (Canfield)

 

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment