Northwestern University's 8th Annual Tournament of Champions in Extemporaneous Speaking

Tournament Information

Date: 05/14/2010
Team-School In Charge: Northwestern University Speech Team
Tournament Location: Northwestern University in Evanston, Illinois
State:

ILLINOIS

Primary Contact: Ryan Lauth - Director of Individual Events (r-lauth@northwestern.edu)
Events Offered:
Domestic Extemporaneous
Foreign Extemporaneous
Impromptu

Tournament Results

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Nabeel Zewail (San Marino High School, California)

2. Haydn Forrest (L.C. Anderson High School, Texas)

3. Oscar Wang (San Marino High School, California)

4. Mirza Germovic (Des Moines Roosevelt High School, Iowa)

5. Shaan Hang Devan (L.C. Anderson High School, Texas)

6. Valerie Shen (James Madison Memorial High School, Wisconsin)

Judges: Ryan Lauth, Steven Moss, Jason Warren, Ryan Murphy, Logan Scisco, Becky Suhr, Michael Garson, Weston Elkins, and J. Hill

Supplemental Impromptu

1. Jackie Burt (Schurr High School, California)

2. Nicholas Michael Gabor (Calvert Hall College High School, Maryland)

3. Lori Lovell (Boone County High School, Kentucky)

4. Doug Lusco (Ryle High School, Kentucky)

5. Christopher Workman (Pflugerville High School, Texas)

6. Alexandra Song (Millburn High School, New Jersey)

7. Amelia Martin (Des Moines Roosevelt High School, Iowa)

 

Coaching Excellence in Extemporaneous Speaking

 Harry Strong (Des Moines Roosevelt High School, Iowa)

Extemp TOC Service Award

 Logan Scisco (Boone County High School, Kentucky/Western Kentucky University)

 

Extemporaneous Speaking Round Pairings (seeding based on prelim results is in parenthesis)

Quarter-Finals - Section One

Judges:  P. Zehner, P. Gupta, C. Hill, G. Viswanathan, and W. Hoenig

1.  (9) Taylor Rayne Smyth (Calvert Hall College High School, Maryland)

2. (14) Brittany Bradshaw (Memorial High School, Texas)

3. (25) Katherine Leung (Albuquerque Academy, New Mexico)

4. (17) Alessandro Pauri (Flower Mound High School, Texas)

5. (6) Shaan Hang Devan (L.C. Anderson High School, Texas)

6. (1) Oscar Wang (San Marino High School, California)

7. (24) Samantha Karas (Lincoln East High School, Nebraska)

Quarter-Finals - Section Two

Judges: J. Uhler, N. Frederick, T. Zacahas, R. Stauffer, and J. Ting

1. (10) Rachel Yang (San Marino High School, California)

2. (2) Haley Wheat (Whitehouse High School, Texas)

3. (20) Amy Chen (Flower Mound High School, Texas)

4. (7) Susan Czaikowski (Lamar Consolidated High School, Texas)

5. (15) Teagan Lende (Fargo Shanley High School, North Dakota)

6. (23) Audrey Denis (Berkeley Carroll School, New York)

Quarter-Finals - Section Three

Judges: J. Rhodes, J. Hiew, J. Fox, S. Gusman, and Seth Phillips

1. (19) Grayson Clark (Lamar Consolidated High School, Texas)

2. (16) Hani Zewail (San Marino High School, California)

3. (8) Valerie Shen (James Madison Memorial High School, Wisconsin)

4. (3) Haydn Forrest (L.C. Anderson High School, Texas)

5. (11) Maesen Churchill (Lincoln East High School, Nebraska)

6. (22) Emily Martin (Boone County High School, Kentucky)

Quarter-Finals - Section Four

Judges: C. Dietz, E. Blankenship, Pellicciotto, J. Voss, and M. Davis

1. (21) Vance Lindholm (Saratoga High School, California)

2. (4) Mirza Germovic (Des Moines Roosevelt High School, Iowa)

3. (18) Matt Linn (University School, Florida)

4. (5) Nathaniel Donahue (Durham Academy, North Carolina)

5. (13) Scott Hancox (Flower Mound High School, Texas)

6. (12) Nabeel Zewail (San Marino High School, California)

Semi-Finals - Section One

Judges: Berkman, Chris Mair, Joe Knudsen, J. Blough, and B. Sain

1. (4) Mirza Germovic (Des Moines Roosevelt High School, Iowa)

2. (10) Rachel Yang (San Marino High School, California)

3. (3) Haydn Forrest (L.C. Anderson High School, Texas)

4. (24) Samantha Karas (Lincoln East High School, Nebraska)

5. (22) Emily Martin (Boone County High School, Kentucky)

6. (1) Oscar Wang (San Marino High School, California)

Semi-Finals - Section Two

Judges: Harry Strong, K. Nash, Jack Chen, S. Holmes, and E. O’Hare

1. (6) Shaan Hang Devan (L.C. Anderson High School, Texas)

2. (12) Nabeel Zewail (San Marino High School, California)

3. (2) Haley Wheat (Whitehouse High School, Texas)

4. (8) Valerie Shen (James Madison Memorial High School, Wisconsin)

5. (5) Nathaniel Donahue (Durham Academy, North Carolina)

6. (7) Susan Czaikowski (Lamar Consolidated High School, Texas)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment