Northrop High School Speech Meet

Tournament Information

Date: 12/05/2009
State:

INDIANA

Other Events Offered:
Novice Broadcasting
Novice Discussion
Novice Dramatic Interpretation
Novice Duo Interpretation (Memorized)
Novice Duo Interpretation (Scripted)
Novice Humorous Interpretation
Novice Impromptu Speaking
Novice International Extemporaneous Speaking
Novice Oratorical Declamation
Novice Original Oratory
Novice Original Performance
Novice Poetry Reading
Novice Prose Reading
Novice Student Congress
Novice United States Extemporaneous Speaking
Varsity Broadcasting
Varsity Dramatic Interpretation
Varsity Duo Interpretation (Memorized)
Varsity Duo Interpretation (Scripted)
Varsity Humorous Interpretation
Varsity Impromptu Speaking
Varsity International Extemporaneous Speaking
Varsity Oratorical Declamation
Varsity Original Oratory
Varsity Original Performance
Varsity Poetry Reading
Varsity Prose Reading
Varsity Student Congress
Varsity United States Extemporaneous Speaking

Tournament Results

Team sweepstakes

1) Plymouth   
2) Warren Central   
3) Dekalb   
4) Chesterton   
5) Canterbury   
6) South Side   
7) North Side   
7) Eastside   
9) Homestead   
10) Bishop Luers

 

Novice Broadcasting

1) Michaila Nate - Plymouth
2) Hendrix Magley - Northrop
3) Tony Miller - Bethany Christian
4) Nick Fuller - Dekalb
5) Samantha Hunt - Dekalb
6) Christina Krozel - Plymouth

 

Novice Discussion

1) Chris Harris - Dekalb
2) Jackie Clair - Dekalb
3) Chris Stanton - Warren Central
4) Susan Mertz - South Side
5) Tajuan Hunt - Northrop
6) Ciara Cox - Canterbury

 

Novice Dramatic Interpretation

1) Carrie Hart - South Side
2) Chynna Fry - Marion
3) Pauline Dagaas - Plymouth
4) Christina Krozel - Plymouth
5) Alex Oakley - Plymouth
6) Brittany Carney - New Haven

 

Novice Duo Interpretation (Memorized)

1) Austin Russell and Maamun Abdelhak - Warren Central
2) Addie Schinbeckler and Tiffany Harber - Columbia City

 

Novice Duo Interpretation (Scripted)

1) Andrea Lightning and Lucy Waldschmidt - South Side
2) Cheyenne Wright and Megan McCullough - Northrop
3) Alex Oakley and Margaret Howard - Plymouth
4) Lauren Moore and Molly Lewis - Warren Central
5) Becca Houser and Peggy Minnoch - Plymouth
6) Christopher Hoffecker and Mike Grady - Howe Military

 

Novice Humorous Interpretation

1) Becca Houser - Plymouth
2) Madi Hall - Bishop Luers
3) Joshua Nelson - Northrop
4) Joy Decker - Marion
5) Megan Speith - Northrop
6) Ethaniel Burk - North Side

 

Novice Impromptu Speaking

1) Graciel Maraya - Northrop
2) Stephanie Steinman - Dekalb
3) Maamun Abdelhak - Warren Central
4) Arjun Achery - Homestead
5) Christian Myles - Bishop Luers
6) Srilatha Dasari - Northrop

 

Novice International Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Arjun Achery - Homestead
2) Srilatha Dasari - Northrop
3) Bryce Smith - Bishop Dwenger
4) Emily Warshauer - Canterbury
5) Luis Lopez - Bethany Christian
6) Brett Wessley - Dekalb

 

Novice Oratorical Declamation

1) Alex Moore - Plymouth
2) Pauline Dagaas - Plymouth
3) Lauren Hunt - Warren Central
4) Kurt Corsbie - Plymouth
5) Alex Schaffer - Plymouth

 

Novice Original Oratory

1) Emily Hancock - Warren Central
2) Rachel Gardner - Warren Central
3) Alex Schaffer - Plymouth
4) Mike Henderson - New Haven
5) Graciel Maraya - Northrop
6) Kaylee Kerns - New Haven

 

Novice Original Performance

1) Sarah Gouker - Plymouth
2) Rachel Garland - Northrop
3) Michelle Embree - Eastside
4) Chelsie Mack - Eastside
5) Audrey Bond - Bishop Luers
6) Katie Jones - Warren Central

 

Novice Poetry Reading

1) Sarah Gouker - Plymouth
2) Maria Reyes - Northrop
3) Margaret Howard - Plymouth
4) Evann Smith - Warren Central
5) Cheyene Gonzales - North Side
6) Rob Rittman - Marion

 

Novice Prose Reading

1) Alexis Weaver - Warren Central
2) Ethaniel Burk - North Side
3) Michaila Nate - Plymouth
4) Chloe Hines - Snider
5) Brittney Bloom - Warren Central
6) Kristen Konieczki - Dekalb

 

Novice Student Congress

1) Britney Horvath - Plymouth
2) Michael Mojgani - Snider
3) Aly Cox - Bishop Dwenger
4) Shelby Leichty - Dekalb
5) Savanah Draper - New Haven
6) Douglas Keppol - Northrop

 

Novice United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Joey Spencer - Warren Central
2) Joel Fidler - Bethany Christian
3) Ginger Hoade - Canterbury
4) Ahn Verhagen - Howe Military
5) Mark Davis - Homestead
6) Kenneth Griggs - North Side

 

Varsity Broadcasting

1) Justin Miller - Huntington North
2) Kate Shaffer - Plymouth
3) Jacob Bullock - Warren Central
4) P. J. Sauertieig - Canterbury
5) Colton Maddox - Plymouth
6) Charles Booth - Dekalb

 

Varsity Discussion

1) Tyler Salway - South Side
2) A.J. Alifimoff - Canterbury
3) Tony Miller - Dekalb
4) Jodie Goodman - Canterbury
5) Nelson Wagner - Plymouth
6) Catherine Schamburg - Bishop Dwenger

 

Varsity Dramatic Interpretation

1) Miranda Nehrig - Warren Central
2) Emily Walden - Plymouth
3) Luke Bumpus - Plymouth
4) Nick Houin - Plymouth
5) Lea Djumovich - Chesterton
6) Jordin Cook - Plymouth

 

Varsity Duo Interpretation (Memorized)

1) Dayquan Vance and Sayquan Vance - Warren Central
2) Drake Turner and Jennifer Hunt - Northrop
3) Alex Spindler and Jess Weyrauch - Warren Central
4) Logan Moore and Yasmine Abdelhak - Warren Central
5) Kurt Williams and Maggie Adams - Warren Central
6) Colton Maddox and Stephanie Gorka - Plymouth

 

Varsity Duo Interpretation (Scripted)

1) Brannon Bowers and Elysia Rohn - Warren Central
2) Chandler Chastain and Manda Coupe - Carroll
3) Cody Mudrack and Jonathon Hostetler - Westview
4) Brittany Redinger and Michelle Embree - Eastside
5) Char Martin and Sasha Martin - Canterbury
6) Darby LeClear and Maddie Miller - North Side

 

Varsity Humorous Interpretation

1) Kara Fasone - Chesterton
2) Alex Pierce - Bellmont
3) Emily Hayes - Bishop Luers
4) Jessica Cleary - Chesterton
5) Chris Reilly - Bellmont
6) Michael Paynter - Huntington North

 

Varsity Impromptu Speaking

1) Bryt Hiatt - Plymouth
2) Kelsey Shaffer - Plymouth
3) Drew Dettmer - Dekalb
4) Srikanth Dasari - Northrop
5) Sukrit Jain - Canterbury
6) Chris Reilly - Bellmont

 

Varsity International Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Adam Potrzebowski - Chesterton
2) Brendan Murphy - Canterbury
3) Drew Dettmer - Dekalb
4) Srikanth Dasari - Northrop
5) Abhishek Chintapalli - Homestead
6) Patrick Felke - Plymouth

 

Varsity Oratorical Declamation

1) Emily Walden - Plymouth
2) Shane Griffin - Warren Central
3) Arianna Russell - Warren Central
4) Jacob Lafever - Warren Central
5) Austin Craft - Plymouth
6) Katie Miller - South Side

 

Varsity Original Oratory

1) Alex Spindler - Warren Central
2) Adam Portzebowski - Chesterton
3) Tyler Fabbri - Chesterton
4) Hayley Miller - Chesterton
5) Lydia Bair - Garrett
6) Rebecca Brumbaugh - Plymouth

 

Varsity Original Performance

1) Horn and Potter - Warren Central
2) Robert Conrick - Chesterton
3) Griffin and Weaver - Warren Central
4) Tabitha Doctor/Jordan Springer - Eastside
5) J.D. Kimes - Bishop Dwenger
6) Stephanie Ehlerding and Lyndy Bultemeier - Bellmont

 

Varsity Poetry Reading

1) Mariya Townsel - Warren Central
2) Eric Tidwell - South Side
3) Abbey Gerke - Concordia Lutheran
4) Dani Robinson - North Side
5) Stephanie Gorka - Plymouth
6) Taylor Smith - South Side

 

Varsity Prose Reading

1) Leanne Bassi - Warren Central
2) Hannah Vosmeier - South Side
3) Olivia Hilliard - Plymouth
4) Elysia Rohn - Warren Central
5) Whitney PeConge - Snider
6) Holly Fox - Snider

 

Varsity Student Congress

1) Kajal Singh - Northrop
2) Will Fliotsos - Carroll
3) Anissa Johnson - Dekalb
4) Sebastian Meintel - Homestead

 

Varsity United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Tyler Fabbri - Chesterton
2) Bryt Hiatt - Plymouth
3) Alexis Kaiser - Eastside
4) Chris Koza - Dekalb
5) Christina Funk - Canterbury
6) Cyrus Bowman - Dekalb

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment