NFL Nationals 2010 - Jazzin' it up in KC!

Tournament Information

06/13/2010
NFL Schools of Kansas City
Kansas City

MISSOURI

http://debatekc2010.org/registration/
Co-hosts: Arianne Fortune and Don Crabtree
Declamation
Duo
Dramatic Interpretation
Domestic Extemporaneous
Foreign Extemporaneous
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu
Original Oratory
Poetry
Prose
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Policy Debate
Public Forum Debate

Tournament Results

NFL Alumni Lifetime Achievement Award

Nadine Strossen (Former National ACLU President)

Bro. Renee Sterner Alumni Lifetime Service Award

Judy Woodring (Director of Forensics at Western Kentucky University)

Schools of Excellence (Speech)

Bellarmine College Prep, CA (Kim Jones)

Cardinal Mooney H.S., OH (April Sauline)

Eagan H.S., MN (Joni Anker)

Gabrielino H.S., CA (Derek Yuill)

Holy Ghost Prep H.S., PA (Tony Figliola)

James Logan H.S., CA (Tommie Lindsey, Jr.)

Lakeville North H.S., MN (Jennifer Baese)

Nova H.S., FL (Lisa Miller)

Plymouth H.S., IN (Charlotte Tyree, David McKenzie)

Roseville Area H.S., MN (Bret Hemmerlin)

Sioux Falls Lincoln, SD (Bryan Hagg, Tony Martinet)

Schools of Excellence (Debate)

Bellaire H.S., TX (Jay Stubbs)

Brophy College Prep, AZ (Elizabeth Clarke)

Cherry Creek H.S., CO (Martha Benham)

Damien H.S., CA (Chuck Ballingall)

Delbarton H.S., NJ (Brother Kevin Tidd, OSB)

Desert Vista H.S., AZ (Erik Dominguez)

Eagan H.S., MN (Chris McDonald)

Ft. Lauderdale H.S., FL (James Wakefield)

George Washington H.S., CO (Maryrose Kohan)

Ladue Horton Watkins H.S., MO (Megan McCorkle)

Leland H.S., CA (Aaron Blumenthal)

Monte Vista H.S., CA (David Matley)

Park Hill South H.S., MO (Jennifer Holden)

Parkview H.S., MO (Nancy Wedgeworth)

University School, OH (Peter Paik)

Walt Whitman H.S., MD (Anjan Choudhury)

Winston Churchill H.S., TX (Dylan Pearcy)

Schools of Excellence (All Events)

Cardinal Mooney H.S., OH (April Sauline)

Eagan High School, MN (Joni Anker, Chris McDonald)

Gustavus Adolphus College NFL National Student of the Year Finalists

Zach Beattie (Heart of America District)

Sonia Chokshi (Florida Sunshine District)

John W. Ford (Gulf Coast, Texas District)

Jane Kessear (Chesapeake, Maryland District)

Todd Wells (West Kansas District)

Cory Williams (Mississippi District)

Gustavus Adolphus College NFL National Student of the Year

Cory Williams (Hattiesburg High School, Mississippi District)

Pi Kappa Delta–Bruno E. Jacob Founder’s Trophy

Neosho High School (Missouri)

Bruno E. Jacob Commendation

David Watkins (Neosho High School) 

Albert S. Odom Commendation

David Watkins (Neosho High School) 

Sweeps

1. 1438 Neosho H.S., MO

2. 1424 Lincoln East H.S., NE

3. 1376 Parkview H.S., MO

4. 1370 Holy Ghost Prep, PA

5. 1346 Plano Sr. H.S., TX

6. 1327 Appleton East H.S., MN

7. 1326 Albuquerque Academy, AZ

8. 1249 Iowa City West, IA

9. 1241 Plymouth, IN

10. 1221 Regis H.S., NY

Speaker Awards (Top 10)

1. (DEBATE TOP SPEAKER) Max Birnbaum Winston (Churchill, TX)

2. Laura Johnson (St. Paul Central H.S., MN)

3. Katelin Morey (Hutchinson H.S., KS)

4. Richard Day (Glenbrook South, IL)

5. Drew Scott Bonnet (Emporia H.S., KS)

6. Tamar Kaplan (Highland Park Senior H.S., MN)

7. Sharon Kann (Cedar Rapids Washington H.S., IA)

8. Kevin Clarke (Dulles H.S., TX)

9. Andrew Arsht (Rowland Hall St. Mark’s H.S., UT)

10. Gregory Porter (LaSalle College H.S., PA)

Storytelling

1. Zachary Kantack (Brookings HS, SD)

2.  Dana Masters (Independence Truman HS, MO)

3.  Tosh Alexander Hall (Comm Charter Early College HS, CA)

4.  Jyoti Karki (Roseville Area, MN)

5.  Yusuf Agumbiade (Ben Davis HS, IN)

6.  Erica Bridge (Brookfield East HS, WI)

Impromptu

1. Adam Conner (Loyola- Blakefield HS, MD)

2.  Nick Simpson Hall (Valencia HS, CA)

3.  Mitch Murdock (Kingston HS, WA)

4.  Safeena Mecklai (Mira Loma HS, CA)

5.  Nikki Sachdeva (Plano East Senior HS, TX)

6.  Cat Hilbert (Fishers HS, IN)

Prose

1. Nat Zegree (Portage Northern HS, MI)

2.  Johari Mackey (Thornwood HS, IL)

3.  John Reynolds (Harlingen South HS, TX)

4.  Zach Eisenstein (Sacred Heart HS, MA)

5.  Michael Mazzella (Desert Vista HS, AZ)

6.  Robert Jackson (Hastings HS, TX)

Poetry

1. AJ Taula (Blue Springs HS, MO)

2.  Durrell Jamerson (Ben Davis HS, IN)

3.  Taylor Walker (Henry W. Grady HS, GA)

4.  MMalcom Minor (Malcom X Shabazz, NJ)

5.  Andrea Platt (Michael Krop HS, FL)

6.  James Bedell (Pine View School, FL)

Expository Speaking

1. Karen Zhou (Lakeville North HS, MN)

2.  Tim Bourn (Downers Grove North HS, IL)

3.  Lindsey Elizabeth Olson (New Trier Township HS, IL)

4.   Alexandrea Y Diaz (Garden City HS, KS)

5.  Emily Huxman (Maize South HS, KS)

6.  Alexandra Davila (Fullerton Joint Union HS, CA)

Extemp Commentary

1. Rohun Pai (Ridge HS, NJ)

2. Eli Bernstein (Belleville West HS, IL)

3.  Nathaniel Haas (Reno HS, NV)

4.  Louis Li (Monte Vista HS - Danville, CA)

5.  Davis L Mattek (Salina High Central HS, KS)

6.  Trevor Griffin (Virgin Valley HS, NV)

US Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Tyler D Fabbri (Chesterton HS, IN)

2. Dylan Slinger (Lakeville South HS, MN)

3.  Oscar Wang (San Marino HS, CA)

4.  Alexis Elliott (Liberty Sr HS, MO)

5.  Haley Wheat (Whitehouse HS, TX)

6.  Meera Sury (Roseville Area HS, MN)

Mr. & Mrs. Donus D. Roberts United States Extemp President's Bowl:  Dylan Slinger (Lakeville South HS, MN)

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Jacob F Baker (Bellarmine College Prep, CA)

2.  James Mohan (Danville HS, KY)

3.  Rohan Bhargava (Jackson HS, OH)

4.  Steven Elliott (Lakeville North HS, MN)

5.  Jonathan A Lewallen (Wichita East HS, KS)

6.  Sesenu Woldemariam (Lamar HS, TX)

Mehta International Extemp Bowl:  Jacob F Baker (Bellarmine College Prep)

Original Oratory

1. Vinay Nayak (Hinsdale Central HS, IL)

2.  Miles Bridges (James Logan HS, CA)

3.  Amy Shackleford (Trinity Preparatory School, FL)

4.  Alphonce Mshomba (Holy Ghost Prep, PA)

5.  Chris Moncrief (Bronx Preparatory Charter School, NY)

6.  Joe Nelson (Sacred Heart HS, MA)

Mr. & Mrs. Donus D. Roberts President's Bowl:  Miles Bridges (James Logan HS, CA)

Humorous Interpretation

1. Lindsey White  (Eastview HS, MN)

2.  Zade Shakir (Leland HS, CA)

3.  Tyler Rife (Oakwood HS, OH)

4.  Adam DeGonda (Bloomington Jefferson HS, MN)

5.  Andrew Langdon (Plymouth HS, IN)

6.  Harris Alterman (Denver East HS, CO)

University of Alabama "Bama" Bowl:  Lindsey White (Eastview HS, MN)

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Michael Carone  (Monsignor Farrell HS, NY)

2.  Sarah Brazier (Wadsworth City School, OH)

3.  Michael Dahlgren (Holy Ghost Prep, PA)

4.  Bryan Porter (Apple Valley HS, MN)

5.  Jedidiah Duarte (East HS - Pueblo, CO)

6.  Cory Williams (Hattiesburg HS, MS)

University of Alabama "Bama" Bowl:  Michael Dahlgren (Holy Ghost Prep, PA)

Duo Interpretation

1. Austin Groves & Darius Wilson (Blue Springs HS, MO)

2.  Joseph Geoghan & Daniel Marcel (Holy Ghost Prep, PA)

3.  Coleton Schmitto & Alexa Rocero (James Logan HS, CA)

4.  Sam Sulam & Jordan Phillips Ribet (Academy College Prep, CA)

5.  Ismael Williams & Drake Pough (James Logan HS, CA)

6. Joshua Evans & Lauren Stopfer (Eagan HS, MN)

University of Alabama "Bama" Bowl:  Austin Groves & Darius Wilson (Blue Springs HS, MO)

Supplemental Debate

1. Tejus Pradeep (Ridge HS, NJ)

2.  Erin Morris (Kickapoo HS, MO)

3.  (TIE) Patrick Wilke (Claremont HS, CA) AND Brittany Marie Donnellan (Central HS - Springfield, MO)

5.  (3-WAY TIE) Karl S Bennicoff-Yundt (Central HS - Springfield, MO) AND Dana L Leib (Shawnee Mission East, KS) AND Chris Holweger (Neosho HS, MO)

Congressional Debate (Senate)

1. Benjamin J Tyler (Belen Jesuit Prep School) (Presiding Officer)

2.  Anna Tsiotsias (Nova HS)

3.  Rylan Schaeffer (Mountain View HS)

4.  Adam F Potrzebowski (Chesterton HS)

5.  Danneile Davis (Suncoast Comm HS)

6.  Florence Chen (Penn HS)

Senate Leadership Bowl: Benjamin J Tyler

Congressional Debate (House)

1. Louise Lu (Bellaire HS)

2. Sebastian DeLuca (Monte Vista HS - Danville)

3. Erik Bakke (West Springfield HS)

4. Frances Rodriguez (St Thomas Aquinas HS)

5. Evan Ribot (Adlai Stevenson HS)

6. Joseph Puma (Stuyvesant HS)

Stephen Kui (Presiding Officer)

House Leadership Bowl Winner: Sebastian DeLuca

Policy Debate Top Speakers

Top Speaker:  Max Burnbaum

2.   Laura Johnson

3.  Caitlyn Morrie

4.  Richard Day

5.  Drew Scott-Bonnett

Policy Debate

1. Misael Gonzalez & Kevin Hirn (Whitney Young Magnet HS, IL)

2.  Mario Feola & Andrew Arsht (Rowland Hall-St Mark, UT)

3.  Vinay Sridharan & Alexis Shklar (Glenbrook North HS, IL)

4.  Will Miller & Andrew Kamel (Kent Denver School, CO)

5.  Sharon Kann & Tracey Cook (Washington HS - Cedar Rapids, IA)

6.  Will Thibeau & Richard Day (Glenbrook South HS, IL)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1. Benjamin Sprung-Keyser (Harvard-Westlake School, CA)

2.   M Blake McCracken (Bartlesville HS, OK)

3.  Erik Keith Legried (The Blake School, MN)

4.   Ted Ellsworth (Skyline HS, ID)

5.   Salman Husain (Wichita East HS, KS)

6.  Anna Lyons (West Des Moines Valley HS, IA)

Public Forum Debate

1. Michael P DiMino & Bardia R Rahmani (University School, OH)

2. William R Majeune-Fagan & Trevor William (Marsden Lakewood HS, CO)

3. Jake Bailey & Chelsea Ponick (Park Hill South HS, MO)

4. Devin Kelsey & Aaron Sowards (Parkview HS, MO)

5. Neel Rao & Jackson Arn (Chaparral HS, AZ)

6. Thomas Pigott & Douglas Peters (Delbarton School, NJ)

 

"Un-Official results as announced at the National Speech Tournament"  in Kansas City at NFL Nationals

some information provided by SpeechGeek

Comments

Want some more info on Nationals?  Check out my blog listed above! 

I didn't know the Nationals site was operational.  Thanks for the information!  If I were going I would totally order some merch.

That schedule is crazy!  I've never been to Nationals so it's kinda a shock to me.  Talk about weeding out the weak...

@TheDoctor...did you see the tickets you can buy to the theme park?!  I wonder if the theme park is advertising for Nationals for some cross-promotion?  I know where I would be once I got booted out of rounds. 

hmmm, I'm really interested in who people think will be top contenders.  Any thoughts?

Anony's picture
Anony

If anyone is interested: The Nationals official website put up ordering forms to purchase KC Royals tickets for when your team is in town (http://debatekc2010.org/kc-royals-ticket-order/). 

Because instead of resting up for semi/prelim rounds that start the next day at 8 AM you should be going to a baseball game at 7 PM the night before.  And does anyone else see this as jinxing yourself by pre-ordering tickets for your team when you should be focusing on kicking butt at Nat's? 

haha, I'm just kidding.  Play ball!

So, I kind of want to know why they didn't mention international extemp under events offered.  I know that it's offered......

Sorry!  The problem has been corrected.  Thanks for saying something!

The NFL has stated that the following topics/resolutions will be released on:

Extemp topics and L-D/Public Forum Debate Resolutions: May 1st

Congressional Legislation: May 10th

Supplemental Debate Topic Resolutions: May 15th

Storytelling: Fairy Tales

 

Ooo, fairy tales?  i'm stoked for that! ^_^

Anony's picture
Anony

so the theme for storytelling is fairy tales? like the competitors have to use some sort of fairy tale in their program? 

Anony's picture
Anony

i am assuming yes on that.  like 99.99% positive.  i mean, it would be sort of odd if the nfl said the topic was fairy tales and someone went in there doing a retelling of a section of Anne Franks diary.  BIG diff, haha.  guessing the nfl gives a topic for storytelling b/c it's a consolation event and it just makes everyone's lives easier narrowing the subject matter down to something like fairy tales.  plus, the nfl explains storytelling as an extempore retelling of a "single published, printed story, anecdote, tale, myth or legend."  so, giving storytelling a topic is like no different than giving a topic to an extemp speaker.  at least that's how i am reading it :D

 

btw, the nfl nationals site posted transport info: http://debatekc2010.org/transportation/

 

Anony's picture
Anony

the nfl's nationals site just uploaded pics of the competitive venues:

http://debatekc2010.org/competition-venues/

So if the NFL sells 1,000 pre-order tickets by June 2nd Scott Wunn (NFL Executive Director) will be throwing out the first pitch of the game.  Ummmm, I think this needs to happen :)

Game is June 16th.  Kansas City Royals vs. the Houston Astros. Tickets are $12 when pre-ordered. 

And speechies and debaters, we are only a few hundred ticket orders away from seeing Forensics spotlighted at a baseball game!!!

The following hotels are full:

  • Hilton
    Marriott
    Hyatt Place
    Residence Inn
    Extended Stay
    Microtel
    Sleep Inn
    Hawthorn Suites
    Best Western Airport Inn & Suites
    Comfort Inn Kansas City International Airport
    Chase Suite
    Hampton Inn
    Four Points by Sheraton
    Courtyard by Marriott
    Holiday Inn

Three only have King's available:

  • Drury
    Fairfield
    Radisson

If your team hasn't gotten rooms yet it is highly advised this be taken care of immediately.  

For more information about hotels see here.

Anony's picture
Anony

thanks for posting

Anony's picture
Anony

ditto

Congratulations to all the NFL Nationals competitors from Illinois!  You guys did amazing.  Good to see my state representing, haha!

And of course great job to everyone involved in Nationals :)

Add comment

Add Comment