New Jersey Forensic League State Championships

Tournament Information

Date: 03/06/2010
State:

NEW JERSEY

Tournament Results

Declamation

1. Christopher Grimaldi (Freehold Township)

2. Nicole Mularz (Freehold Township)

3. Sneha Kannoth (Bridgewater-Raritan Regional)

4. Sophie Nguyen (Freehold Township)

5. Emma Sibilla (Timothy Christian)

6. Jenna LaMagna (Freehold Township)

7. Nikita Raman (Marlboro)

8. Krishna Trambadia (Ridge)

Domestic Extemp

1. Peter Vogel (Ridge)

2. Jay Patel (Ridge)

3. Zach Klein (Montville)

4. Caitlin Murphy (Ridge)

5. Simone Badshah (Ridge)

6. John Citranglo (Freehold Township)

7. Sam Blumkin (Millburn)

8. Jamie Mermelstein (Millburn)

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Michelle Bennett (Randolph)

2. Stephen Bennett (Ridge)

3. Malcolm Minor (Malcolm X Shabazz)

4. Connor Buckley (Delbarton School)

5. Jerry Christodoulatos (Ridge)

6. Ambika Sharma (Morristown)

7. Rachel Matusewicz (Randolph)

8. Mona Cao (Freehold Township)

Duo Interpretation

1. Connor Buckley and Andrew MacMaster (Delbarton School)

2. Anthony Giambra and Ruby Liu (Montville)

3. Kelly Scharff and Anish Patel (Ridge)

4. Lauren McNulty and Namita Dwarakanath (Randolph)

5. Victoria Anllo and Laura Arboleda (Freehold Township)

6. Stephen Bennett and Jerry Christodoulatos (Ridge)

7. Mary King and Joseph Mignoli (A.L. Johnson)

8. Al-Kabir James and William Hunt (Malcolm X Shabazz)

Humorous Interpretation

1. Bryan Kayne (Montville)

2. Phil Esposito (Matawan Regional)

3. Alison Wien (Hanover Park)

4. Melissa Aquiles (Elizabeth)

5. Christopher Harris (Matawan Regional)

6. Christian Mendoza (Elizabeth)

7. Peter Conforti (Freehold Township)

8. Max Rappaport (Ridge)

Impromptu Speaking

1. Hannah Greenwald (Freehold Township)

2. Peter Vogel (Ridge)

3. Zach Klein (Montville)

4. Riddhima Agarwal (Ridge)

5. Daniel Knapp (Morristown)

6. John Citranglo (Freehold Township)

7. Andrew Prescott (Montville)

8. Josh Lipson (Freehold Township)

Improvisational Speaking

1. Jason Tuckman (Montville)

2. Melissa Aquiles (Elizabeth)

3. Carly Rosenberg (Ridge)

4. Jake Petrillo (Matawan Regional)

5. Danny Luca (Elizabeth)

6. Max Rappaport (Ridge)

7. Jeremy Eisner (Freehold Township)

8. Edward Squires (Matawan Regional)

International Extemp

1. Rohun Pai (Ridge)

2. Josh Lipson (Freehold Township)

3. Jaina Shah (Ridge)

4. Andrew Prescott (Montville)

5. Maia Cole (Millburn)

6. Jay Bishen (Ridge)

7. Henry Chapman (Millburn)

8. Ray Otake (Millburn)

Original Oratory

1. Daniel Knapp (Morristown)

2. Christopher Grimaldi (Freehold Township)

3. Chris Collins (Ridge)

4. JiLon Li (Ridge)

5. Thomas Flatley (Delbarton School)

6. Jade Scangarello (Montville)

7. Drew Wilke (Ridge)

8. Logan McGowan (Pingry School)

Poetry Reading

1. Annamarie Fernandes (Randolph)

2. Kristen Hilbert (Ridge)

3. Mary King (A.L. Johnson)

4. Melissa Linden (Matawan Regional)

5. Anthony Giambra (Montville)

6. Aditi Pai (Ridge)

7. Vanessa Tan (Ridge)

8. Kevin Palermo (Randolph)

Prose Reading

1. Rachel Matusewicz (Randolph)

2. Carly Rosenberg (Ridge)

3. Nicole Mularz (Freehold Township)

4. Cara Vu (Freehold Township)

5. Eden Weinflash (Montville)

6. Victoria Anllo (Freehold Township)

7. Maria Mercdes- Torress (Elizabeth)

8. Michael Chang (Hun School)

Varsity L-D Debate

Dan Chen (Whippany Park)

JV L-D Debate

final round between Liz Pires (Ridge) and Alex Liao (Ridge)

Novice L-D Debate

Yang Ti (Millburn)

Varsity PF Debate

Adam Badrawi and Christopher Winter (Ridge)

JV PF Debate

final round between Jiayun Fang/Aileen Zhu (Millburn) AND Steven Yaffe/Andrew Charette (Millburn)

Varsity CX

Kylah Broughton/Devane Murphy (Science Park)

JV CX

Ana Calizo/Kevon Houghton (East Side)

Novice CX

Jaysen Bazille/Flavia Bortoleto (Science Park)

Congress

1. Alex Smyk (Ridge)

Sweepstakes (Debate)

1. 134 points, Ridge

2. 113 points, Delbarton School

3. 83 points, Millburn

4. 72 points, Newark Science

5. 46 points, Montville

6. 42 points, Randolph

Sweepstakes (Speech)

1. 285 points, Ridge

2. 198 points, Freehold Township

3. 153 points, Montville

4. 85 points, Randolph

5. 78 points, Matawan Regional

6. 61 points, Elizabeth

Sweepstakes (Overall)

1. 419 points, Ridge

2. 209 points, Freehold Township

3. 199 points, Montville

4. 167 points, Delbarton School

5. 127 points, Randolph

6. 120 points, Millburn

 

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment