National Forensic Association 2010 National Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 04/15/2010
Tournament Location: Ohio University in Athens
State:

OHIO

League: Other

Tournament Results

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Speaker Awards

10. Weston Miller (Creighton University)

9. Phil Cheeheart (Central Michigan)

8. Sam Derrick (Lafayette)

7. Jessica Ferguson (Western Kentucky)

6. Nick Tanner (Creighton)

5. Elizabeth Mullins (Western Kentucky)

4. Christian Johns (Truman State)

3. Cody Hensarling (McNeese State)

1. (TIE) Will Chamberlin (University of the Pacific) Kaleb Jesse (Western Kentucky)

Will Chamberlin (University of the Pacific) is TOP SPEAKER

Lincoln-Douglas Bracket

Quarters: Sarah Spiker (WKU), Jessica Ferguson (WKU), Chelsy Hathaway (WKU), AND Liz Owens (WKU)

Semis: Phil Cheerheart (Central Michigan) AND Sam Garrett (Layfayette)

Finals: 3-2 decision

2. James Hilbert (Layfayette)

1. Champion Kaleb Jessee (Western Kentucky)

Sweeps

5. Creighton University (43 pts)

4. Truman State University (49 pts)

3. Central Michigan University (51 pts)

2. Lafayette College (76 pts)

1. Western Kentucky University (110 pts)

Extemp

6. Omar Orme (Eastern Michigan University)

5. Ted Dacey (Ohio University)

4. Patrick Campbell (Bradley University)

3. James McGraw (St. Joseph’s University)

2. Colston Reid (George Mason University)

1. Seth Peckham (Western Kentucky University)

Prose Interpretation

6. Allison Ronnau (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

5. Katie Giglia (University of Akron)

4. Dillon White (Northwestern University)

3. Cecil Blutcher (Bradley University)

2. Stan Polit (Northwestern University)

1. Chris Fowler (Creighton University)

After Dinner Speaking

6. Sean Connor (California State University- Long Beach)

5. Ryan Cashman (Illinois State University)

4. Allison Seboldt (Illinois State University)

3. Dillon White (Northwestern University)

2. Angie Dunk (Illinois State University)

1. Joe Cozza (Illinois State University)

Rhetorical Criticism

6. Samantha Harrison (Western Kentucky University)

5. Jared Boyer (Bradley University)

4. Dan Glaser (Ohio University)

3. Patrick Campbell (Bradley University)

2. Ganer Newman (Western Kentucky University)

1. James McGraw (St. Joseph’s University)

Informative Speaking

6. Thom Munger (Eastern Michigan University)

5. Nicole Kreisburg (University of Texas-Austin)

4. Tatiana Burton (Western Kentucky University)

3. James McGraw (St. Joseph’s University)

2. Chelsea Harman (Western Kentucky University)

1. Dillon White (Northwestern University)

Poetry Interpretation

6. Jonathan Spence (Bradley University)

5. Camille Yameen (Bradley University)

4. Eric Bonilla (University of Akron)

3. Terra Strong (Tennessee State University)

2. Carrie Guggenmos (Western Kentucky University)

1. Dan Glaser (Ohio University)

Dramatic Interpretation

6. Sofia Cuevas (California State - Long Beach)

5. Carrie Guggenmos (Western Kentucky University)

4. Clayton Sanders (Illinois State University)

3. Ashley Bishop (Tennessee State University)

2. Miranda Morgan (Bradley University)

1. Jerome Davis (Western Kentucky University)

Persuasive Speaking

6. Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky University)

5. Kyle Akerman (University of Texas-Austin)

4. David Tuck (George Mason University)

3. Nick Miller (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

2. Dan Glaser (Ohio University)

1. Patrick Campbell (Bradley University)

Impromptu Speaking

6. James McGraw (St. Joseph’s University)

5. Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky University)

4. Seth Peckham (Western Kentucky University)

3. Becky Suhr (Bradley University)

2. Dan Glaser (Ohio University)

1. Todd Rainey (Western Kentucky University)

Dramatic Duo Interpretation

6. Herink AND Ronnau (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

5. Marquardt AND Boyer (Bradley University)

4. Millspaugh AND Guggenmos (Western Kentucky University)

3. Connor AND Cuevas (California State - Long Beach)

2. Boyer AND Voirol (Bradley University)

1. Bryan Gaston AND Angelica Davis (University of Texas-Austin)

Individual Sweeps

15. Camille Yameen (Bradley University)

14. Joe Cozza (Illinois State University)

13. Miranda Morgan (Bradley University)

12. Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky University)

11. Amanda Voirol (Bradley University)

10. Cecil Bletcher (Bradley University)

9. Clayton Sanders (Illinois State University)

8. Ganer Newman (Western Kentucky University)

7. Seth Peckham (Western Kentucky University)

6. Patrick Campbell (Bradley University)

5. Carrie Guggenmos (Western Kentucky University)

4. Jared Boyer (Bradley University)

3. Dillon White (Northwestern University)

2. James McGraw (St. Joseph's University)

1. Dan Glaser (Ohio University)

2010 Founder's Trophy (cumulative sweepstakes)

Berry College

President's III Team Sweeps

10. McNeese State University

9. Wayne State University

8. Kansas City Community College

7. University of West Florida

6. University of Wisconsin--Madison

5. West Texas A&M University

4. Ball State University

3. University of the Pacific

2. Lafayette College

1. Truman State University

President's II Team Sweeps

10. University of Indianapolis

9. Texas A&M University

8. North Dakota State University

7. Berry College

6. Ohio State University

5. Creighton University

4. Tennessee State University

3. Gustavus Adolphus College

2. University of Nebraska--Lincoln

1. George Mason University

President's I Team Sweeps

10. Marian University

9. William Carey University

8. North Central College

7. University of Akron

6. Florida State University

5. Minnesota State University--Mankato

4. California State University--Long Beach

3. Miami University (Ohio)

2. St. Joseph's University

1. Northwestern University

Open Team Sweeps

10. Miami University (Ohio) -- 193 pts.

9. St. Joseph's University -- 193.5 pts.

8. University of Wisconsin--Eau Claire -- 243 pts.

7. Northwestern University -- 246 pts.

6. Eastern Michigan University -- 251 pts.

5. University of Texas--Austin -- 308 pts.

4. Ohio University -- 355.5 pts.

3. Illinois State University -- 375.5 pts.

2. Bradley University -- 525 pts.

1. Western Kentucky University -- 610.5 pts.

Comments

Unless there were alterations to the schedule, this is what is going down:

EVENT PATTERNS

GROUP A: Prose, Extemporaneous
GROUP B: ADS, Informative, Rhetorical Criticism
GROUP C: Persuasion, Poetry, DI
GROUP D: Duo, Impromptu

THURSDAY
12:00 – 1:30 REGISTRATION
1:30 – 2:00 Opening Meeting
2:00 – 3:15 Coach Meeting AND Student Meeting
3:30 Extemp Draw
4:00 – 6:00 Round 1-Group A
6:00 -- 7:30 Round 1-Group B
7:30 – 8:30 Lincoln Douglas Rd. 1
8:30 – 9:30 Lincoln Douglas Rd. 2

FRIDAY
12:00 – 1:00 Round Three, Lincoln Douglas (LD)
2:00 – 3:00 Round Four, LD
2:45 Extemp Draw
3:00-4:30 Round 2-Group A
4:30-6:00 Round 2-Group B
6:30-8:00 Round 1-Group C
8:00-9:30 Round 1-Group D

SATURDAY
8:00 a.m. Round Five, LD
9:00 a.m. Extemp Draw
9:30-11:00 Round 3-Group A
11:00-12:30 Round 3-Group B
12:30 Round Six, LD
1:45 –3:15 Round 2-Group C
3:15 – 4:45 Round 2-Group D
4:45 Extemp Draw
5:15-6:45 Round 4-Group A
6:45-8:15 Round 4-Group B

SUNDAY
8:15 – 9:30 Double Octo Finals, LD
9:30-11:00 Round 3-Group C
11:00-12:30 Round 3 Group D
12:30-2:00 Round 4-Group C
2:00-3:30 Round 4-Group D
3:30 . Octo Finals, LD
4:45 Extemp Draw
5:15 Quarterfinals Groups A & B

MONDAY
8:00 a.m. Quarterfinals Groups C & B, LD
10:00 a.m. Extemp Draw
10:30 a.m. Semi Finals, Groups A & B
12:15 p.m. Semi Finals, Groups C & D & LD
2:15 p.m. Extemp Draw
2:45 p.m. Finals, Groups A & B
4:30 p.m. Finals, Groups C & D, & LD
7:15 p.m. Awards

Someone took a picture of the pairings for octofinals.  Those interested give it a gander!

Best of luck!

 

Anony's picture
Anony

Add comment

Add Comment