Naperville Central Tournament of Roses

Tournament Information

Date: 12/12/2009
State:

ILLINOIS

Events Offered:
Dramatic Interpretation
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu
Original Oratory
Poetry
Prose
Other Events Offered:
Dramatic Duet Acting
Extemporaneous Speaking
Humorous Duet Acting
Informative Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Comedy
Radio Speaking
Special Occasion Speaking

Tournament Results

Team sweepstakes

1) Downers Grove South   
2) Glenbard West   
3) Wheaton Warrenville South   
4) Neuqua Valley   
5) Wheaton North

 

Dramatic Duet Acting

1) Arvin Hosseini  and Ivy Ford - Warren Township
2) Eakins and Rubenstein - Wheaton Warrenville South
3) Anderson and Baker - Glenbard West
4) Morgan Sherlock and Tomi Adeyemi - Hinsdale Central
5) Anna Gatdula and Joey Kim - Neuqua Valley
6) Adam Stephan and Micah Tryba - Wheaton North

 

Dramatic Interpretation

1) Joey Kim - Neuqua Valley
2) Josh Durham - Downers Grove South
3) Rachel Poe - Wheaton North
4) Laura Skow - Wheaton North
5) Lev Cantoral - Wheaton Warrenville South
6) Colleen Derosa - Downers Grove South

 

Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Ed Roberge - Downers Grove South
2) Nick Desideri - Wheaton Warrenville South
3) Alex Cooper - Glenbard West
4) Milap Mehta - Downers Grove South
5) Sam Niiro - Wheaton Warrenville South
6) Bailey Armstrong - Hoffman Estates H.S.

 

Humorous Duet Acting

1) Ben Goldebenberg and Michael Goldenberg - Munster High School
2) Billy Chengary and Michele McCarthy - Downers Grove South
3) Bley and Larsen - Glenbard West
4) Alissa Wicklein and Becca Zeman - Downers Grove South
5) Lillie Kase and Suban Suhail - Downers Grove South
6) Anderson and Boyd - Wheaton Warrenville South

 

Humorous Interpretation

1) Jonathan Wachala - Munster High School
2) Dylan Kroll - Warren Township
3) Jeff Saba - Wheaton Warrenville South
4) Jack McFarlane - York
5) George Luke - Neuqua Valley
6) Ivy Ford - Warren Township

 

Impromptu Speaking

1) Adrienne Walker - Hinsdale Central
2) April Jenkins - Wheaton North
3) Eiftu Haile - Hoffman Estates H.S.
4) Rachel Raymond - Neuqua Valley
5) Safia Kazi - Schaumburg H.S.

 

Informative Speaking

1) Annie Houghton-Larsen - Glenbard West
2) Maggie Altergott - Hinsdale Central
3) Milap Mehta - Downers Grove South
4) Sophie Luo - Neuqua Valley
5) April Jenkins - Wheaton North
6) Angela Wang - Neuqua Valley

 

Oratorical Declamation

1) Josh Oakley - Wheaton North
2) Josh Durham - Downers Grove South
3) Marelle Cerven - Munster High School
4) Bridget Franke - Glenbard West
5) Rachel Poe - Wheaton North
6) Felicia Owens - Wheaton Warrenville South

 

Original Comedy

1) Arvin Hosseini  - Warren Township
2) Yale Cho - Fremd
3) Andreas Tsironis - Wheaton Warrenville South
4) Brian Zindler - Glenbard West
5) Suban Suhail - Downers Grove South
6) Magda Cychowski - Warren Township

 

Original Oratory

1) Kurt Alberson - Munster High School
2) Suzy Oskouie - Hinsdale Central
3) Annie Houghton-Larsen - Glenbard West
4) Kelly Seranko - Downers Grove South
5) Malavica Shridhar - Neuqua Valley
6) Claire Fey - Glenbard West

 

Poetry Reading

1) Emily Delaney - Wheaton North
2) Matt Peterson - Wheaton Warrenville South
3) Elsa Guenther - Wheaton Warrenville South
4) Suzy Oskouie - Hinsdale Central
5) Anna Gatdula - Neuqua Valley
6) Erin M. Walsh - Downers Grove South

 

Prose Reading

1) Erin C. Walsh - Downers Grove South
2) Micah Tryba - Wheaton North
3) Ryan Eakins -  Wheaton Warrenville South
4) Grace Wright - Wheaton Warrenville South
5) Morgan Sherlock - Hinsdale Central
6) Ellie Wyant - Glenbard West

 

Radio Speaking

1) Mitch Bley - Glenbard West
2) Lily Zhu - Warren Township
3) Aj Curry - Fremd
4) Grace Wright - Wheaton Warrenville South
5) Henna Ismail - Neuqua Valley
6) Miles Fox - Glenbard West

 

Special Occasion Speaking

1) Mitch Bley - Glenbard West
2) Emily Delaney - Wheaton North
3) Christina Dana - Warren Township
4) Lillie Kase - Downers Grove South
5) Taylor Little - Huntley
6) Meghan Baynes - Warren Township

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment