MSHSAA STATE at University of Missouri-Columbia, Rock Bridge High School, and Hickman High School

Tournament Information

Date: 04/23/2010
Tournament Location: University of Missouri-Columbia, Rock Bridge High School, and Hickman High School
State:

MISSOURI

Tournament Results

Cross-Examination Debate

1. Jeff Bess/Samuel Brady (Logan-Rogersville)

2. Thomas Andrews/Benjamin Campbell (Parkview)

3. (TIE) Brad Bolman/Isaac Alpert (Pembroke Hill) AND Gabrielle Crossnoe/Robert Richardson (Jefferson City)

5. Haley Sawyers/Sarah Goolsby (Carthage)

Lauren Dollar/Joelle Wight (Blue Springs)

Caitlyn Potter/Kristen Wright (Liberty)

Thomas Hodgeman/Peter Vale (Pembroke Hill)

Bracket Results:
Quarterfinals: Brad Bolman/Isaac Alpert (Pembroke Hill) def. Haley Sawyers/Sarah Goolsby (Carthage), 3-0; Thomas Andrews/Benjamin Campbell (Parkview) def. Lauren Dollar/Joelle Wight (Blue Springs), 2-1; Jeff Bess/Samuel Brady (Logan-Rogersville) def. Caitlyn Potter/Kristen Wright (Liberty), 3-0; Gabrielle Crossnoe/Robert Richardson (Jefferson City) def. Thomas Hodgeman/Peter Vale (Pembroke Hill), 2-1.

Semifinals: Thomas Andrews/Benjamin Campbell (Parkview) def. Brad Bolman/Isaac Alpert (Pembroke Hill), 2-1.; Jeff Bess/Samuel Brady (Logan-Rogersville) def. Gabrielle Crossnoe/Robert Richardson (Jefferson City), 2-1.

Championship: Jeff Bess/Samuel Brady (Logan-Rogersville) def. Thomas Andrews/Benjamin Campbell (Parkview), 2-1.

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1. Holley Lewis (Truman)

2. Stewart Pence (Joplin)

3. (TIE) Andrew Rademacher (Central (Springfield)) AND Lacon Smith (Houston)

5. Ayushi Shrivastava (Nixa)

Christopher Holweger (Neosho)

Christopher Isbell (Monett)

Christopher Dopuch (Marquette)

Bracket Results:

Quarterfinals: Stewart Pence (Joplin) def. Ayushi Shrivastava (Nixa), 3-0; Andrew Rademacher [Central (Springfield)] def. Christopher Holweger (Neosho), 2-1; Lacon Smith (Houston) def. Christopher Isbell (Monett), 2-1; Holley Lewis (Truman) def. Christopher Dopuch (Marquette), 3-0.

Semifinals: Stewart Pence (Joplin) def. Andrew Rademacher [Central (Springfield)], 3-0; Holley Lewis (Truman) def. Lacon Smith (Houston), 2-1.

Championship: Holley Lewis (Truman) def. Stewart Pence (Joplin), 2-1.

Public Forum Debate

1. Austin Caldwell/Foster Honeck (Pembroke Hill)

2. Kelsey Bonifield/David Clark (Raytown)

3. (TIE) Devin Kelsey/Aaron Sowards (Parkview) AND Alexis Elliott/Matthew Orr (Liberty)

5. Zach Roberts/Heidi Savabi (Pattonville)

Jordan Preston/Andrew Noel (Joplin)

Joshua Tucker/Molly Brewer (Glendale

Emma MaIntyre/Ben Shantz (Central (Springfield)

Bracket Results:
Quarterfinals: Devin Kelsey/Aaron Sowards (Parkview) def. Zach Roberts/Heidi Savabi (Pattonville), 2-1; Kelsey Bonifield/David Clark (Raytown) def. Jordan Preston/Andrew Noel (Joplin), 2-1; Austin Caldwell/Foster Honeck (Pembroke Hill) def. Joshua Tucker/Molly Brewer (Glendale), 3-0; Alexis Elliott/Matthew Orr (Liberty) def. Emma McIntyre/Ben Shantz [Central (Springfield)], 2-1.

Semifinals: Kelsey Bonifield/David Clark (Raytown) def. Devin Kelsey/Aaron Sowards (Parkview), 2-1; Austin Caldwell/Foster Honeck (Pembroke Hill) def. Alexis Elliott/Matthew Orr (Liberty), 2-1.

Championship: Austin Caldwell/Foster Honeck (Pembroke Hill) def. Kelsey Bonifield/David Clark (Raytown), 3-0.

Radio Speaking

1. Ian Miller (Clatyon)

2. Foster Honeck (Pembroke Hill)

3. Holley Lewis (Truman)

4. Hillary Henke (Salisbury)

5. Devin Kelsey (Parkview)

6. Elaine Fritz (Warrensburg)

7. Kyle Maggi (Kickapoo)

8. Weston Hitchcock (Mexico)

Poetry Reading

1. Jennifer Trian (Warrensburg)

2. Zachary McGee (Truman)

3. David Sanchez (Liberty)

4. Kelsey Abele (Barstow)

5. Nellie Maple (Raymore-Peculiar)

6. Michael Harding (Park Hill)

7. Katherine Western (Nixa)

8. Matthew Mazick (Lexington)

Storytelling

1. Dane Schnake (Raymore-Peculiar)

2. Zach Perry (Parkview)

3. Jacob Hilton (Blue Springs)

4. Julie Schneider (Parkway West)

5. Taylor Silvestro (Platte County)

6. Emily Fuller (Liberty)

7. Shannon Lefler (Pacific)

8. Mike Lusareta (Lee's Summit North)

Prose Reading

1. Katie Smith (Pembroke Hill)

2. Jovon Pulford (William Chrisman)

3. Kelby Czerwonka (West Plains)

4. Maecy Hoffman (Marshfield)

5. Ashley Allee (Platte County)

6. Shannah Arner (Neosho)

7. Meghan White (Salisbury)

8. Dustin Howard (Logan-Rogersville)

Original Oratory

1. Madison Knapp (Blue Springs)

2. Katie Smith (Pembroke Hill)

3. Kimberly Petroll (Liberty)

4. Hillary Henke (Salisbury)

5. Ayushi Shrivastava (Nixa)

6. Bradley Thomas (Park Hill)

7. Jennifer Tiam (Warrensburg)

8. Markeyta Young (Raymore-Peculiar)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Foster Honeck (Pembroke Hill)

2. Emma McIntyre (Central (Springfield))

3. Kathleene Barbosa (Savannah)

4. Alexandra McMahan (Neosho)

5. Joelle Wight (Blue Springs)

6. Jackson Hobbs (Blue Springs South)

7. Chris Dopuch (Marquette)

8. Zach Bell (Ladue Horton Watkins)

Dramatic Interp

1. Darius Wilson (Blue Springs)

2. Kelsey Abele (Barstow)

3. Ali Randoph (Hillcrest)

4. Josh Ellison (Raytown)

5. Francis Ahrens (West Plains)

6. Whitlee Conrad (Parkview)

7. Malia Hu (Central (Springfield))

8. Cheyanne Dillon (Pleasant Hill)

Duet Acting

1. Seth Jones/Hayley Farrell (Raymore-Peculiar)

2. Zachary Perry/Nathan Duke (Parkview)

3. Tyler Hamond/Jenna Wiles (Liberty)

4. Taylor Ambrosi/Zachary McGee (Truman)

5. Michael Zhao/Shivi Yadava (Parkway South)

6. Taylor Clifton/Breea Schutt (Nixa)

7. Taylor Yazell/Kati Littleton (William Chrisman)

8. Chelsea Ash/Theresa Mangler (Monett)

Humorus Interp

1. Katherine Western (Nixa)

2. Zack Perry (Parkview)

3. Corrine Yap (Clayton)

4. Dane Schnake (Raymore-Peculiar)

5. Spencer Bergman (Blue Springs)

6. Bailey Norton (Marshfield)

7. Jessica Adams (Kickapoo)

8. Michael Zhao (Parkway South)

Readers Theatre

1. Raymore-Peculiar

2. Nixa

3. Kingston

4. Clayton

One-Act Play

1. Nixa

2. Willard

3. Liberty

4. Raymore-Peculiar
STAM Awards:
Best Actor - Tyler Hammond (Liberty); Best Actress - Hayley Farrel (Raymore-Peculiar); Best Supporting Actor - Jeff Holdenried (Nixa); Best Supporting Actress - Megan Park (Nixa)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment