Morris Community High School Invitational

Tournament Information

Date: 12/05/2009
State:

ILLINOIS

Events Offered:
Dramatic Interpretation
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu
Original Oratory
Poetry
Prose
Other Events Offered:
Dramatic Duet Acting
Extemporaneous Speaking
Humorous Duet Acting
Informative Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Comedy
Radio Speaking
Special Occasion Speaking

Tournament Results

Team sweepstakes

1) Morris   
2) Yorkville   
3) Sandwich   
4) Dundee-Crown   
5) Seneca

 

Dramatic Duet Acting

1) Alex Demetralis and Jess Henry - Plainfield Central
2) Jorie Struck and Karly Enger - Morris
3) Jessica Galang and Samantha Courter - Morris
4) Jordan Brosi and Natalie Amend - Yorkville
5) Caitlin Avery and Megan Seward - Reed-Custer
6) Abby Tang and Meghan Hilderbrand - Yorkville

 

Dramatic Interpretation

1) Sam Bennett - Morris
2) Blair Wright - Sandwich
3) Jessica Yoesle - Ottawa
4) Samantha Courter - Morris
5) Gina Paxson - Dundee-Crown
6) Matt Weaver - Yorkville

 

Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Jorie Struck - Morris
1) Louis Allen - Yorkville
2) Larissa Rumak - Geneva
3) Christian Blunk - Ottawa
4) Alex Rodriguez - Plainfield Central
5) Taylor Wolfer - Morris
6) Julia Black - Sandwich

 

Humorous Duet Acting

1) Jordan Brosi and Seth Jensen - Yorkville
2) Jeremy Murphy and Kori Beck - Morris
3) Dan Henry and Tim Burnier - Dundee-Crown
4) Andrew Bennett and Kara Morrall - Morris
4) Anya Malley and Terry Pletka - Yorkville
5) AJ Jennings and Blair Wright - Sandwich
6) Bethany Schick and Louis Allen - Yorkville

 

Humorous Interpretation

1) Laurel Gawlik - Yorkville
2) Meredith Olson - Yorkville
3) Alexsis Black - Plainfield Central
4) Dylan Boyer - Sandwich
5) Casey Wind - Dundee-Crown
6) Ethan Paulsen - Seneca

 

Impromptu Speaking

1) Carolyn Duong - Lincoln-Way North
2) Alex Demetralis - Plainfield Central
3) Keegan Bosch - Plainfield Central
4) Logan Simpson - Morris
5) Edgar Velasco - Sandwich
6) Chris Allen - Yorkville

 

Informative Speaking

1) Kori Beck - Morris
2) Tyler Riederer - Yorkville
3) Jeremy Murphy - Morris
4) Brittany Nickels - Sandwich
5) Kade Bashor - Morris
5) Blake Wilhelmsen - Morris
6) Molly Mehochko - Seneca

 

Oratorical Declamation

1) Jordan Johnson - Ottawa
2) Tim Rodgers - Lincoln-Way Central
3) Taylor Molandro - Yorkville
4) Holly Taylor - Yorkville
5) Larissa Rumak - Geneva
5) Pam Launius - Sandwich
6) Amber Hunnewell - Morris

 

Original Comedy

1) Bethany Schick - Yorkville
2) Nathan Marshall - Reed-Custer
3) Joey Leasure - Morris
3) Alex Jones - Yorkville
4) Matt Teeling - Yorkville
5) Skyler Roudis - Morris
6) Nathan Lindley - Lincoln-Way North
6) Kiley Michalec - Reed-Custer

 

Original Oratory

1) Carolyn Duong - Lincoln-Way North
2) Deirdre Harrington - Lincoln-Way North
2) Lauren Galloway - Morris
3) Abbey Hosey - Yorkville
4) Katie Maierhofer - Seneca
5) Samantha Pagano - Dundee-Crown
5) Brooke Smith - Morris
6) Sabrina Sibert - Ottawa

 

Poetry Reading

1) Justin Reints - Sandwich
2) Mabola Rotibi - Lincoln-Way North
3) Jess Henry - Plainfield Central
4) Dee Moore - Ottawa
5) Rachel Johnson - Seneca
6) Hannah Vercelote - Reed-Custer

 

Prose Reading

1) Jessica Galang - Morris
2) Aimee Nugent - Seneca
3) Kate Kirkton - Seneca
4) Jessica Zarecki - Reed-Custer
5) Alora Carlson - Morris
6) Cody Rios - Yorkville

 

Radio Speaking

1) Ethan Paulsen - Seneca
1) Abby Tang - Yorkville
2) Allie Victor - Seneca
3) Andrew Bennett - Morris
3) Blake Wilhelmsen - Morris
4) Justine Martin - Yorkville
5) Jenny Modlisz - Dundee-Crown
6) Josh Wren - Morris

 

Special Occasion Speaking

1) Chelsea Gathers - Plainfield Central
2) Sarah Anderson - Lincoln-Way North
3) Monica Randall - Lincoln-Way North
4) Ellen Wildman - Geneva
4) Julia Black - Sandwich
5) Malia Dunn-Reier - Yorkville
6) Laurel Gawlik - Yorkville

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment