Laurel School / University School Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 12/12/2009
State:

OHIO

Events Offered:
Duo
Dramatic Interpretation
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu
Original Oratory
Poetry
Prose
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Public Forum Debate
Student Congress Debate
Other Events Offered:
2-Person Policy Debate
International Extemporaneous Speaking
Oratorical Interpretation
United States Extemporaneous Speaking

Tournament Results

Team sweepstakes

1) Solon   
2) Austintown-Fitch   
3) Gilmour Academy   
4) Laurel School   
5) University School   
6) Magnificat

 

2-Person Policy Debate

1) Andrew Kovton - Solon
2) Kelsey O'Flaherty and Tyler Bewley - Edison
3) Eli Kent - Vermilion
4) Adam Rosenberg and Jacob Epstein - Solon
5) Matt Sisson and Seamus Finucane - Gilmour Academy
6) Andrew Prete and Dylan Shea - Vermilion

 

Dramatic Interpretation

1) Rebecka Bedard - Edison
2) Jessica Vaidya - Magnificat
3) Kathy Zhang - Solon
4) Malissa Lynn - Austintown-Fitch
5) Mariah Roberts - Austintown-Fitch
6) John Oravec - Olmsted Falls

 

Duo Interpretation

1) Jacob Clasen and Jacob Reid - Austintown-Fitch
2) Nate Choma and Timothy Campbell - Austintown-Fitch
3) Meghan Pavitran and Vihbu Krishna - Solon
4) Brett Comeau and Leah Infante - Austintown-Fitch
5) Brooke Jarvis and Taylor Seay - Gilmour Academy
6) Ari Weinberg and Liz Martin - Hathaway Brown

 

Humorous Interpretation

1) Joe Soriano - Austintown-Fitch
2) Matt Gilbert - Berea
3) Jill Weeks - Vermilion
4) Max Miller - Olmsted Falls
5) Natalie Pike - Gilmour Academy
6) Carly Chernomorets - Solon

 

Impromptu Speaking

1) Danny Sperling - Solon
2) Cass Artz - Hathaway Brown
3) Kaylyn Gamertsfelder - Austintown-Fitch
4) Abby Toburen - Brecksville Broadview Heights
5) Sarah Dubay - Magnificat
6) Dylan Waickman - St. Ignatius

 

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1) David Eapen - St. Ignatius
2) Tina Liu - Austintown-Fitch
3) George Zhoa - Solon
4) James Mersol - University School
5) Tyler Hoffman - Austintown-Fitch
6) Lexi Anutunez - Gilmour Academy

 

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1) Abby Davis - Magnificat
2) Evan Meisler - University School
3) Nicole Baird - Austintown-Fitch
4) Akaljot Singh - University School
5) Christine ElDabh - Laurel School
6) Nathan Peereboom - St. Ignatius

 

Oratorical Interpretation

1) Ashwin Rane - Solon
2) Tal Tamir - University School
3) Shilo Niehorster - Austintown-Fitch
4) Oliver Chen - Solon
5) Nicole Cirbus - Austintown-Fitch
6) Randi Michel - Hawken School

 

Original Oratory

1) Anne Meeker - Laurel School
2) Tina Parija - Solon
3) Brittany Lowe - Austintown-Fitch
4) Stephanie Kahn - Laurel School
5) Kiran Kawolics - Laurel School
6) Max Buck - St. Ignatius

 

Prose/Poetry Reading

1) Chris Kaul - Solon
2) Taylor Frenzel - Austintown-Fitch
3) Madeline Ludwig - Edison
4) Maya Shumyachter - Hawken School
5) Brynne Donoughe - Magnificat
6) Rebecca Petrilli - Vermilion

 

Public Forum Debate

1) Ben Neiswander and Tomas Navia - University School
2) Corey, Jessica and Von Saucken, Victoria - Chagrin Falls
3) Moran, Ana and Witkin, Anna - Chagrin Falls
4) Bardia Rahmani and Kyle Kysela - University School
5) Andrea D'Silva and Gurneet Raina - Magnificat
6) Alina Kielbasa and Samantha Devenport - Austintown-Fitch

 

Student Congress

1) Elliot Angart - Beachwood
1) Emily Brincka - Magnificat
1) Shom Mazumder - Olmsted Falls
1) John Zeng - Solon
1) Bobby Lach - University School
2) Violet Li - Solon
2) Ethan Schmitt - University School
2) CJ Davies - Vermilion
3) Nick Macek - Olmsted Falls
4) Lauren Yeh - Brecksville Broadview Heights
4) Rachel Eden - Laurel School
4) Jack Grover - University School
4) Aaron Powers - Vermilion
5) Lillian Sun - Solon
5) Alan Dowling - University School
6) Tyler Kerezy - Brecksville Broadview Heights
6) Connolly, Katie - Chagrin Falls
6) Sarah Abdalian - Gilmour Academy
6) Jake Reeves - University School

 

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Max Kolysh - Solon
2) Anthony Wang - Solon
3) Sonia Godbole - Solon
4) Caitlin Beckett - Austintown-Fitch
5) William White - St. Ignatius
6) Alec Janda - Gilmour Academy

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment