Howland Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 12/19/2009
State:

OHIO

Events Offered:
Duo
Dramatic Interpretation
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu
Original Oratory
Poetry
Prose
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Public Forum Debate
Student Congress Debate
Other Events Offered:
International Extemporaneous Speaking
Oratorical Interpretation
United States Extemporaneous Speaking

Tournament Results

Team sweepstakes

1) Howland   
2) Canfield   
3) Austintown-Fitch   
4) Cardinal-Mooney   
5) Niles McKinley   
6) Boardman

 

Congress

1) Shom Mazumder - Olmsted Falls
1) Nick Macek - Olmsted Falls
3) Derek Dissell - Olmsted Falls
4) Nick Tessone - Poland Seminary
5) Mitchell Thompson - Poland Seminary
6) Alex Finnochio - Poland Seminary

 

Dramatic Interpretation

1) William Tipton - Howland
2) Mark Warchol - Cardinal-Mooney
3) Cristen Manion - Youngstown Christian School
4) Zach Fiore - Columbiana
5) Adam LaBenne - Howland
6) Alexandria Sudik - Niles McKinley

 

Duo Interpretation

1) Carly Carano and Pat Hobby - Cardinal-Mooney
2) Alex Sage and Josh Saverko - Columbiana
3) Carly Magnuson and James Evans - Canfield
4) Alicia Lawson and Kiyan Taghaboni - Boardman
5) Caroline Bennett and Sophia Pilolli - Canfield
6) Jordan Teutsch and Marcus Shutrump - Canfield

 

Humorous Interpretation

1) Dan Catello - Ursuline
2) John Vitullo - Ursuline
3) Kendra Lasko - Niles McKinley
4) Matthew Albani - Boardman
5) Tim Nesnidol - Canfield
5) Carmella Ruberto - Howland
6)  John Rostom - Howland

 

Impromptu Speaking

1) Marisa McGrath - Canfield
2) Victoria Diana - Austintown-Fitch
3) Maverick Back - Niles McKinley
4) Kaylyn Gamertsfelder - Austintown-Fitch
5) Chloe Gebacz - Canfield
6) Kristin Spina - Howland

 

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Lauren Tonti - Cardinal-Mooney
2) Ian Macgillivray - Columbiana
3) Tim Welsh - Boardman
4) William Engler - Cardinal-Mooney
5) Tyler Hoffman - Austintown-Fitch
6) Tina Liu - Austintown-Fitch

 

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1) Abby Davis - Magnificat
2) Steve Messina - Howland
3) Chris Kiriakou - Howland
4) Juliana Figueroa - Austintown-Fitch
5) Mike Goldthwait - Ursuline
6) Nick Buchta - Olmsted Falls

 

Oratorical Interpretation

1) Eric DiBell - Howland
2) Sami Veitz - Columbiana
3) Katie Chambers - Howland
4) Branton Henry - Niles McKinley
5) Derrick Starr - Champion
6) Savannah Flannery - Niles McKinley

 

Original Oratory

1) Clayton Manning - Howland
2) Elena Hood - Howland
3) Emily Holloway - Niles McKinley
4) Lauren O'Kane - Poland Seminary
5) Gabby Schiraldi - Canfield
6) Allison Sees - Canfield

 

Prose/Poetry Reading

1) Rachael Yaratch - Howland
2) Mandy Schneider - Austintown-Fitch
3) Josh Easterling - Niles McKinley
4) Ariel Evan - Poland Seminary
5) Brynne Donoughe - Magnificat
6) Lauren Williams - Howland

 

Public Forum Debate

1) Alina Kielbasa and Samantha Devenport - Austintown-Fitch
2) Conor King and Steven Leisecki - Rocky River
3) Bethany Gump and Nate Sutton - Howland
4) Greg Ferenchak and Mario Leone - Boardman
5) Katie Slaven and Molly Porter - Poland Seminary
6) Hanna Steinker and Scott Williams - Austintown-Fitch

 

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Riaz Fabian - Cardinal-Mooney
2) John Vagas - Canfield
3) Anthony Tam - Howland
4) Justin Wilkinson - Boardman
5) Suraj Lakshminarasimhan - Liberty H.S.
6) Michael Rotar - Cardinal-Mooney

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment