Geneva Viking Invitational

Tournament Information

Date: 01/23/2010
State:

ILLINOIS

Events Offered:
Dramatic Interpretation
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu
Original Oratory
Poetry
Prose
Other Events Offered:
Dramatic Duet Acting
Extemporaneous Speaking
Humorous Duet Acting
Informative Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Comedy
Radio Speaking
Special Occasion Speaking

Tournament Results

Team sweepstakes

1) Morris   
2) Yorkville   
3) Sterling H.S.   
4) DeKalb   
5) Dundee-Crown

 

Dramatic Duet Acting

1) Jordan Brosi and Natalie Amend - Yorkville
2) Alex Rodriguez and Katrina Fancher - Sterling H.S.
3) Abby Tang and Meghan Hilderbrand - Yorkville
4) Molly Pashon and Tori Duffin - Sterling H.S.
5) Alora Carlson and Trent Zelko - Morris
6) Jessica Galang and Samantha Courter - Morris

 

Dramatic Interpretation

1) Samantha Courter - Morris
2) Hayley Jones - Yorkville
3) Ryan Newquist - DeKalb
4) Ashley Bendien - Yorkville
5) Sabrina Minhas - Streamwood
6) Sophia Kohn - Streamwood

 

Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Larissa Rumak - Geneva
2) Lauren Viering - Sterling H.S.
3) Taylor Wolfer - Morris
4) Jorie Struck - Morris
5) Louis Allen - Yorkville
6) Kade Bashor - Morris

 

Humorous Duet Acting

1) Alex Rodriguez and Andrew Haglund - Sterling H.S.
2) Dan Henry and Tim Burnier - Dundee-Crown
3) Harrison Hintzsche and Nicole Billips - DeKalb
4) B Crittenden and Justin Gingrich - DeKalb
5) Andrew Bennett and Kara Morrall - Morris
6) Bernard Gayton and Keaton Fahnestock - Streamwood

 

Humorous Interpretation

1) Raina Callahan - St. Charles North
2) Laurel Gawlik - Yorkville
3) Meredith Olson - Yorkville
4) Logan Simpson - Morris
5) Derek Neff - DeKalb
6) Michael Ouellette - DeKalb

 

Impromptu Speaking

1) Logan Simpson - Morris
2) Michael Rodriguez - Yorkville
3) Lauren Viering - Sterling H.S.
4) Kelsey Faivre - DeKalb
5) Caitlin Gorman - DeKalb
6) Chris Allen - Yorkville

 

Informative Speaking

1) Lauren Styczynski - Sterling H.S.
2) Kori Beck - Morris
3) Jeremy Murphy - Morris
4) Angel Sanchez - Streamwood
5) Charis Foust - Sterling H.S.
6) Kade Bashor - Morris

 

Oratorical Declamation

1) Amber Hunnewell - Morris
2) B Crittenden - DeKalb
3) Leti Estrada - Sterling H.S.
4) Taylor Molandro - Yorkville
5) Chris Barwegen - DeKalb
6) Maci Mitchell - Sterling H.S.

 

Original Comedy

1) Bethany Schick - Yorkville
2) Danny Hamel - St. Charles North
3) Taylor Wolfer - Morris
4) Evan Michalic - St. Charles North
5) Tori Duffin - Sterling H.S.
6) Matt Teeling - Yorkville

 

Original Oratory

1) Lauren Galloway - Morris
2) Natalie Tintori - Sterling H.S.
3) Brooke Smith - Morris
4) Nikki Haske - St. Charles North
5) Allyson Ansusinha - Sterling H.S.
6) Amber Hunnewell - Morris

 

Poetry Reading

1) Lauren Styczynski - Sterling H.S.
2) Gina Paxson - Dundee-Crown
3) Jorie Struck - Morris
4) Savanna Schillinger - Yorkville
5) Connor Hanratty - St. Charles North
6) Veronica Stinette - Morris

 

Prose Reading

1) Jessica Galang - Morris
2) Veronica Orech - St. Charles North
3) Allyson Ansusinha - Sterling H.S.
4) Devin Johnston - Yorkville
5) Natalie Tintori - Sterling H.S.
6) Cody Rios - Yorkville

 

Radio Speaking

1) Abby Tang - Yorkville
2) Andrew Bennett - Morris
3) Alexis Hardison - DeKalb
4) Matt Teeling - Yorkville
5) Blake Wilhelmsen - Morris
6) Justine Martin - Yorkville

 

Special Occasion Speaking

1) Malia Dunn-Reier - Yorkville
2) Katy Lantis - DeKalb
3) Laurel Gawlik - Yorkville
4) Chris Waskiewicz - Streamwood
5) Mary Rose Dukelow - Sterling H.S.
6) Skylar Regalado - Morris

Comments

Anony's picture
Anony

Hey, I'm in first place!

that's awesome!  what event?

Add comment

Add Comment