Garrett Railroader Speech Invitational

Tournament Information

Date: 02/27/2010
Tournament Location: Garrett, IN
State:

INDIANA

Tournament Results

Broadcasting

1. Hendrix Magley; Northrop
2. Norene Mamani; South Side
3. Mary Swanigin; North Side
4. Christos Nakos; Concordia Lutheran
5. Madeleine Schulenberg; South Side
6. Hannah Howard; South Side

Discussion

1. Mary Ankenbruck; Northrop
2. David Hirschy; Carroll
3. Brittney Line; Northrop
4. Tyler Salway; South Side
5. Austin Lewellen; South Side
6. Thomas Sheppard; South Side
Finalst Kenneth Griggs; North Side

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Drake Turner; Northrop
2. Megan Grable; South Side
3. Joshua Smith; North Side
4. Cassie Graf; South Side
5. Cameron Clark; South Side
6. Carrie Hart; South Side
Finalist Whitney PeConge; Snider

Duo Interpretation (Memorized)

1. Drake Turner and Jennifer Hunt; Northrop
2. Cheyenne Wright and Megan Speith; Northrop
3. Jessica Kanalos and Megan McCullough; Northrop

Duo Interpretation (Scripted)

1. Eric Tidwell and Michael Haluska; South Side
2. Emily Arnold and Whitney PeConge; Snider
3. Chloe Coffman and Megan Grable; South Side
4. Giang Tran and Kati Makridakis; Northrop
5. Hannah Allison and Lauren Tvaroha; Snider
6. Lydia Heller and Susan Mertz; South Side
Finalist Emily Talbott and Gabrielle Haughey; Northrop

Humorous Interpretation

1. Peter Manges; Snider
2. Emily Hayes; Bishop Luers
3. Hannah Alexander; South Side
4. Michael Haluska; South Side
5. Madi Hall; Bishop Luers
6. Jules Patalita; Snider
Finalist Megan Speith; Northrop

Impromptu Speaking

1. Patrick Nieto; South Side
2. Christian Myles; Bishop Luers
3. Srilatha Dasari; Northrop
4. Sadie Sial; North Side
5. Paola Gamarra; Northrop
6. Dominique Arrate; North Side

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Srilatha Dasari; Northrop
2. Dominique Arrate; North Side

Oratorical Declamation

1. Nicole Mansfield; Northrop
2. Chloe Coffman; South Side
3. Katie Miller; South Side
4. Amelia Roebuck; South Side
5. michael Fliotsos; Carroll
6. Kati Makridakis; Northrop
Finalist Brooklyn Schreier; Snider

Original Oratory

1. Kajal Singh; Northrop
2. Michael Fliotsos; Carroll
3. Mona Del Priore ; South Side
4. Matt Kwiatkowski; Carroll
5. Mike Henderson; New Haven
6. Michael Robertson; Northrop

Original Performance

1. Jake Heller/Hannah Alexander; South Side
2. Giang Tran; Northrop
3. Brianna Giradot; North Side
4. Sarah Beal; Bishop Luers

Poetry Reading

1. Yusra Ameir; Northrop
2. Jessica Geisler; Concordia Lutheran
3. Maria Reyes; Northrop
4. Becca Kanalos; Northrop
5. Eric Tidwell; South Side
6. Veldina Rizvic; Northrop
Finalist Amelia Roebuck; South Side

Prose Reading

1. Joey Adams; South Side
2. Jennifer Hunt; Northrop
3. Peter Manges; Snider
4. Rachelle Linsenmayer; South Side
5. Emily Arnold; Snider
6. Jillian Williams; Snider
Finalist Hannah Vosmeier; South Side

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Sadie Sial; North Side
2. Kajal Singh; Northrop
3. Paola Gamarra; Northrop
4. Austin Fox; Carroll
5. Michael Robertson; Northrop

Team sweepstakes results
1. Northrop; 135
2. South Side; 111
3. North Side; 43
4. Snider; 36
5. Carroll; 28

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment