Ferry Forensics Festival @ LFHS

Tournament Information

Date: 12/12/2009
State:

ILLINOIS

Events Offered:
Dramatic Interpretation
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu
Original Oratory
Poetry
Prose
Other Events Offered:
Dramatic Duet Acting
Extemporaneous Speaking
Humorous Duet Acting
Improvisational Duet Acting
Informative Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Comedy
Original Prose and Poetry
Radio Speaking
Special Occasion Speaking
Wretched Interp

Tournament Results

Team sweepstakes

1) Maine West   
2) Oak Park-River Forest   
3) Bartlett   
4) Willowbrook   
5) Lake Forest

 

Dramatic Duet Acting

1) Mary DeWitt and Tommy McCarty - Bartlett
1) Chloe Chidester and Patrick Pfohl - Prospect
1) Rebecca Kloskowski and Tyler Baumann - Willowbrook
2) Mike Aryman and Nicole Jovicevic - Maine West
2) Jack Disselhorst and Margaret Schlofner - Prairie Ridge
2) Nicole Mashburn and Tova Bergsten - Willowbrook
3) Alex Kroger and Lily An - Lake Forest
3) Alexandria Frisch and Anne Pape - Oak Park-River Forest
3) Hayley Camire and Tomas Bolivar - Willowbrook
4) Emily Loar and Megan Clark - South Elgin
5) Jeff Inman and Noelle Bruce - Antioch
5) Katryna Check and Kenny Green - Cary-Grove
5) Ellie Doyle and Mollie Blahunka - Lake Forest
5) Kelly Reuter and Sherry Reuter - Oak Park-River Forest
6) Faith Creighton and Sara Farmer - Lena-Winslow
6) Johanna Scott and Nicole Hamzeloo - Prospect

 

Dramatic Interpretation

1) Aline Munyansanga - Bartlett
1) Caitlyn Garrett - Maine West
1) Elisha Miles - Northside College Prep
1) Sarah Feldman - Oak Park-River Forest
1) Tyler Baumann - Willowbrook
2) Emily Neuberger - Lake Forest
2) Kyle Hecker - Maine West
2) Rebecca Kloskowski - Willowbrook
3) Courtney Jacquin - Crystal Lake South
3) Julia Calabrese - Lake Forest
3) Laura Miller - Oak Park-River Forest
3) Christina Casas - South Elgin
3) Eric Bersin - Stevenson
3) John Tracey - Wheeling
4) Kim Scanlan - Barrington
4) Katie Cunningham - Cary-Grove
4) Megan Barnes - Cary-Grove
4) Kati Stemple - Crystal Lake Central
4) Justin Rivera - Maine West
4) Anne Pape - Oak Park-River Forest
4) Keagan Anderson - Prospect
4) Daniel Lapinski - Willowbrook
5) Becca Peterson - Bartlett
5) Ken Gonzales - Bartlett
5) Charles Houston - North Chicago
5) Daniel Weissglass - Oak Park-River Forest
5) Danielle Keaton - Prospect
5) Kate Jordan - Prospect
5) Jen Nguyen - South Elgin
5) Sarah Petersen - Zion-Benton
6) Reena Jailwala - Barrington
6) Deirdre Savaria - Maine West
6) Alison Fielder - South Elgin
6) Paula Smiech - South Elgin

 

Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Shaif Yusufishaq - Maine West
1) Nicolas Samaan - Willowbrook
2) Sam Blobaum - Oak Park-River Forest
3) Andrew Kelly - Oak Park-River Forest
3) Richard Singletary - Prairie Ridge
3) Rachael Vaughan - Willowbrook
4) Patrick Hannon - Willowbrook
4) Tyler Bean - Woodstock
5) Sridivya Thangella - Bartlett
5) Alia Kirsch - Oak Park-River Forest
5) Sydney Birnbaum - Prairie Ridge
6) Mike Aryman - Maine West
6) Danyelle Barton - Prairie Ridge
6) Alec Mataloni - Prospect
6) Andreas Wiede - Willowbrook

 

Humorous Duet Acting

1) Allie Long and Catie Kuckes - Lena-Winslow
1) Bernard Gayton and Keaton Fahnestock - Streamwood
2) Aline Munyansanga and Casey Syron - Bartlett
2) Emily Blim and Nick Trivelas - Oak Park-River Forest
3) Dena Buttacaroli and Natalie Hilvert - Bartlett
3) Andrew Piechota and Jenny Poth - Lake Forest
3) Momina Khan and Reagan Morehouse - Lake Forest
3) Lauren Frost and Madeline Hoepf - Oak Park-River Forest
3) Ricky Lopez and Tom LaGambina - South Elgin
3) Jen Oswald and Michelle Bautista - South Elgin
4) Angie Lake and Sierra DeLander - Lena-Winslow
4) Mariah Sebring and Natalie Garcia - Libertyville
4) Catherine Bustos and Janice Kulka - Maine West
4) Ashley Baumhardt and Morgan Petriko - Maine West
4) Annesti Elmasri and Brianna Jarnagin - Northside College Prep
5) Katryna Check and Kenny Green - Cary-Grove
5) Christina Cinaj and Maggie Durrah - Northside College Prep
6) Ben Brissette and Brian Fox - Maine West
6) Kyle Scott and Simon Mischenko - Prospect
6) John Desai and Nick Haddad - Prospect
6) Hannah Compton and Harlen Rosen - Wheeling

 

Humorous Interpretation

1) Ken Gonzales - Bartlett
1) Kelsey Kolasa - Lake Forest
2) Kevin Morris - Maine West
2) Eduardo Marquez - Maine West
2) Daniel Weissglass - Oak Park-River Forest
2) Kelsey Henquinet - Prospect
3) Catherine Bustos - Maine West
3) Jen Oswald - South Elgin
3) Jennifer Benyamin - Willowbrook
4) Casey Syron - Bartlett
4) Alex Cambiazo - Crystal Lake South
4) TJ Davis - Lena-Winslow
4) Alice Kim - Stevenson
4) Maggie Urso - Willowbrook
4) Rachael Vaughan - Willowbrook
5) Barrett Barnes-Wolf - Lake Forest
5) Nick Trivelas - Oak Park-River Forest
6) Julia Huldin - Barrington
6) Beata Krembuszewski - Cary-Grove
6) Alex Esau - Prospect

 

Impromptu Speaking

1) Teddy Nykiel - Maine West
1) Sam Blobaum - Oak Park-River Forest
1) Emily Foley - Willowbrook
2) Ted Tae - Barrington
2) Emily Olsen - Bartlett
2) Jack Disselhorst - Prairie Ridge
2) Eric Bersin - Stevenson
3) Mika Kamiya - Bartlett
3) Runnan Yang - Crystal Lake South
3) Lily An - Lake Forest
3) Taylor Blankenship - Maine West
3) Jennie Wang - Northside College Prep
3) Nick Jurczak - Oak Park-River Forest
3) Catie Chappell - Stevenson
3) Sam Rong - Vernon Hills
4) Erika Jurlina - Bartlett
4) Karin Goczkowski - Cary-Grove
4) Tyler Bussian - Lena-Winslow
4) Diana Grote - Libertyville
4) Whitney Kiepara - Prospect
4) Claire Berman - Stevenson
4) Patrick Mucerino - Willowbrook
4) Rachelle Edwards - Zion-Benton
5) Athena St. Georges - Crystal Lake Central
5) Nikhil Kamath - Libertyville
5) Andrew Kelly - Oak Park-River Forest
5) Sydney Birnbaum - Prairie Ridge
5) Mansi Kathuria - Vernon Hills
5) Angie Heitzenrater - Zion-Benton
6) Connor Daws - Lena-Winslow
6) Luke Kula - Maine West
6) Daniel Washelewsky - Northside College Prep
6) Patrick Hannon - Willowbrook
6) Christian Baker - Woodstock
6) Dioysios Zettachilles - Woodstock

 

Improvisational Duet Acting

1) James Lunkes and Shaif Yusufishaq - Maine West
1) Jack Disselhorst and Margaret Schlofner - Prairie Ridge
1) Jennifer Benyamin and Rebecca Kloskowski - Willowbrook
2) Chinelo Agbim and Katie Swail - Barrington
2) Casey Syron and Clark Weaver - Bartlett
2) Dena Buttacaroli and Mary DeWitt - Bartlett
2) Justine Yentsch and Stephanie Konecki - Crystal Lake Central
2) Alek Weismantel and Hannah Gersten - Lake Forest
2) Eric Bersin and Radhe Patel - Stevenson
2) CJ Frank and Jon Steben - Willowbrook
3) Noelle Bruce and Romelle Taday - Antioch
3) Hailey Anderson and Zeba Shethwala - Barrington
3) Erin Claridy and Max Rindfleisch - Cary-Grove
3) Tom Hush and Tyler Hollis - Crystal Lake Central
3) Angelica Sanchez and Christian Sanchez - J.S. Morton
3) Emily Neuberger and Kelsey Kolasa - Lake Forest
3) Ben Brissette and Caitlyn Garrett - Maine West
3) Christina Cinaj and Maggie Durrah - Northside College Prep
3) Marek Zurowski and Nick Jurczak - Oak Park-River Forest
3) Lauren Frost and Madeline Hoepf - Oak Park-River Forest
3) Ricky Lopez and Tom LaGambina - South Elgin
3) Dana Lewellyn and Kara Dwyer - Woodstock
4) Becca Peterson and Sridivya Thangella - Bartlett
4) Erin Dower and Grace Hartwig - Cary-Grove
4) Katie Cunningham and Megan Barnes - Cary-Grove
4) Caitlin Maldonado and Michele Morse - Libertyville
4) Eduardo Marquez and Mike Aryman - Maine West
4) Corey McCarey and Jeff Levrant - Oak Park-River Forest
4) Ali Kueller and Ben Johnson - Prairie Ridge
4) Jane Berry and Maddy Maloney - Prospect
4) Angel Sanchez and Ashley Berrios - Streamwood
4) Maria Ranahan and Miranda Powell - Streamwood
4) Christopher Curry and John Lewinski - Walther Lutheran
4) Christian Baker and Kate Frisby - Woodstock
4) Heather Bugner and Victoria Cutler - Zion-Benton
5) Kim Scanlan and Ted Tae - Barrington
5) Audrey Levengood and Kati Stemple - Crystal Lake Central
5) Alex Kroger and Lily An - Lake Forest
5) Mari Uchida and Mollie Blahunka - Lake Forest
5) Alaysia Ray and Kelsey Hamilton - Libertyville
5) Andrew Borg and Jimmy Byrne - Oak Park-River Forest
5) Bernard Gayton and Keaton Fahnestock - Streamwood
5) Devon Ruhde and Emma Kamps - Woodstock
6) Alex Otter and Alexix Gross - Antioch
6) Franco Longobardi and Patrick Pfohl - Prospect

 

Informative Speaking

1) Ha Khong - Maine West
2) Erika Jurlina - Bartlett
2) Andreas Wiede - Willowbrook
3) Ted Tae - Barrington
3) Caitlin Bales - Crystal Lake South
3) Madeline Hoepf - Oak Park-River Forest
3) Kori Zorina - Stevenson
3) Savanna Borri - Willowbrook
3) Nicolas Samaan - Willowbrook
4) Shilpa Simon - Maine West
4) Ali Kueller - Prairie Ridge
4) Kelsey Henquinet - Prospect
5) Lauren Frost - Oak Park-River Forest
5) Natalie Rocque - Willowbrook
6) David Campos-Contreras - J.S. Morton
6) John Richardson - Maine West

 

Oratorical Declamation

1) Katelin Coronado - Cary-Grove
1) Mary Schenkenfelder - Crystal Lake South
1) Miranda Sanks - Maine West
1) Janice Kulka - Maine West
1) Ben Brissette - Maine West
1) Alexandria Frisch - Oak Park-River Forest
1) Sara Brumm - Prospect
1) Lauren Gryzek - South Elgin
1) Jenny Yan - Stevenson
1) Radhe Patel - Stevenson
2) Emily Blim - Oak Park-River Forest
2) Maddy Maloney - Prospect
2) Alex Pate - Willowbrook
2) Kate Frisby - Woodstock
3) Audrey Kelly - Bartlett
3) Lena Fico - Bartlett
3) Kevin Roe - Bartlett
3) Mari Uchida - Lake Forest
3) Tessa Biskup - Northside College Prep
3) Haley Aynessazian - Prairie Ridge
3) Angel Sanchez - Streamwood
3) Chloe Stady - Willowbrook
4) Karishma Kadakia - Barrington
4) Paige Trebian - Lena-Winslow
4) Caitlyn Garrett - Maine West
4) Emily Aron - Prospect
4) Allison Kramer - Prospect
4) Matt Diede - South Elgin
4) Sarah Petersen - Zion-Benton
5) Ronni Paine - Crystal Lake Central
6) Naomi Jacobs - Cary-Grove
6) Momina Khan - Lake Forest
6) Sara Bres - Lyons
6) Luis Mesa - Northside College Prep
6) Danielle Konopa - South Elgin
6) Sarah Noah - Willowbrook

 

Original Comedy

1) Nicole Jovicevic - Maine West
1) Jimmy Byrne - Oak Park-River Forest
2) Clark Weaver  - Bartlett
2) Kelsey Hamilton - Libertyville
2) Ricky Lopez - South Elgin
3) Andrew Piechota - Lake Forest
3) Andrew Borg - Oak Park-River Forest
3) Chris Bush - Woodstock
4) Brian Zielnicki - Prospect
5) Kyle Kolling - Maine West
5) Charles Houston - North Chicago
5) Corey McCarey - Oak Park-River Forest
5) Jeremy Chapnick - Prairie Ridge
6) Brandon Hess - Prospect

 

Original Oratory

1) Audrey Kelly - Bartlett
1) Sarah Duple - Willowbrook
2) Zeba Shethwala - Barrington
2) Sam An - Bartlett
2) Priscilla Pizarro - J.S. Morton
2) John Richardson - Maine West
2) Kyle Kolling - Maine West
2) Anna Hullinger - Oak Park-River Forest
2) Maddie Conway - Prospect
3) Samantha Montenegro - Antioch
3) Mac Myles - Lake Forest
3) Shilpa Simon - Maine West
3) Anna Roth - South Elgin
4) Mary Cate Landt - Crystal Lake Central
4) Katie Luecht - Prairie Ridge
4) Daniel Lapinski - Willowbrook
5) Robyn Trinkleback - Libertyville
5) Nick Jurczak - Oak Park-River Forest
5) Sonya Sindberg - Prairie Ridge
5) Sabrena Manherz - Willowbrook
5) Vidal Anguiano - Zion-Benton
6) Alex Otter - Antioch
6) Morgan Yachinich - South Elgin
6) Benedict Dunca - Vernon Hills

 

Original Prose and Poetry

1) Jeffrey Niedermaier - Lake Forest
1) Brian Zielnicki - Prospect
1) Emily Loar - South Elgin
2) Caitlin Bales - Crystal Lake South
2) Andrew Piechota - Lake Forest
2) Lain Kienzle - Lake Forest
2) Catherine Athenson - Lake Forest
2) Kelly Reuter - Oak Park-River Forest
2) Tyler Baumann - Willowbrook
2) Taylor Plourde - Woodstock
3) Nicole Jovicevic - Maine West
3) Lucy Msall - Oak Park-River Forest
3) Paul Deziel - Oak Park-River Forest
3) Sarah Duple - Willowbrook
3) Rachelle Edwards - Zion-Benton
4) Aline Munyansanga - Bartlett
4) Sam An - Bartlett
4) Bryan Laird - Crystal Lake Central
4) Alicyn Bolton - Crystal Lake Central
4) Sara Smasal - Crystal Lake Central
4) Kevin Morris  - Maine West
4) Sherry Reuter - Oak Park-River Forest
4) Becca Sajbel - Prospect
4) Miranda Powell - Streamwood
5) Kevin Roe - Bartlett
5) Ketura Taylor - Cary-Grove
5) Mary Smyers - Lyons
5) Laura Miller - Oak Park-River Forest
5) Katie Gezunterman - Prairie Ridge
6) Richard Singletary - Prairie Ridge

 

Poetry Reading

1) Samantha Abear - Antioch
1) Brittany Griffin - Crystal Lake South
1) Jimmy Clinton - Prairie Ridge
1) Emily Loar - South Elgin
2) Caitlin Bales - Crystal Lake South
2) Katie Moss - Lake Forest
2) Lucy Msall - Oak Park-River Forest
2) Dana Lewellyn - Woodstock
3) Mary Geraci - Barrington
3) Dena Buttacaroli - Bartlett
3) Julia Calabrese - Lake Forest
3) Melissa Wagner - Lena-Winslow
3) Teresa Morrissey - Maine West
3) Miranda Sanks - Maine West
3) Jeff Levrant - Oak Park-River Forest
3) Ellen Blunck - Prospect
3) Sabrena Manherz - Willowbrook
4) Alexa Eaton - Crystal Lake Central
4) Kevin Morris - Maine West
4) Elle Ferdindand - Oak Park-River Forest
4) Phill Delahunty - Prairie Ridge
4) Emily Surch - Prairie Ridge
5) Ketura Taylor - Cary-Grove
5) Anne Pape - Oak Park-River Forest
5) Kate Jordan - Prospect
5) Taylor Odisho - South Elgin
6) Romelle Taday - Antioch
6) Whitney Kiepara - Prospect
6) Sarah Duple - Willowbrook
6) Devon Ruhde - Woodstock

 

Prose Reading

1) Jeffrey Niedermaier - Lake Forest
1) Allie Long - Lena-Winslow
1) Danielle Zarbin - Oak Park-River Forest
1) Ethan Ramsey - Oak Park-River Forest
1) Hayley Camire - Willowbrook
2) Rod Arrela Rovelo - Libertyville
2) Paul Deziel - Oak Park-River Forest
2) Vicky Dang - Prospect
2) Jenny Yan - Stevenson
2) Catie Chappell - Stevenson
2) Maria Ranahan - Streamwood
3) Chinelo Agbim - Barrington
3) Allison Barnes - Cary-Grove
3) Lain Kienzle - Lake Forest
3) Alaysia Ray - Libertyville
3) Ha Khong - Maine West
3) James Lunkes - Maine West
3) Katie Luecht - Prairie Ridge
3) Ari Favia - South Elgin
3) Nicole Mashburn - Willowbrook
4) Amanda Dahlem - Antioch
4) Tommy McCarty - Bartlett
4) Meghan Larson - Lena-Winslow
4) Kayla Thruman - Lena-Winslow
4) Laura Miller - Oak Park-River Forest
4) Maddie Conway - Prospect
4) Megan Clark - South Elgin
4) Chris Waskiewicz - Streamwood
4) Eileen Guo - Vernon Hills
4) Zachary Bishop - Walther Lutheran
4) Taylor Plourde - Woodstock
5) Nischa Soni - Barrington
5) Grace Hartwig - Cary-Grove
5) Mac Myles - Lake Forest
5) Anna Fogarty - Lyons
5) Hannah Saggau - Lyons
5) Amanda Nach - Maine West
5) Jane Berry - Prospect
5) Alexandria Krocka - South Elgin
5) Mike Wagner - Vernon Hills
5) Emily Foley - Willowbrook
6) Lauren Riggs - Cary-Grove
6) Kiersten Cafcules - Crystal Lake Central
6) Taryn Julius - J.S. Morton
6) Catherine Athenson - Lake Forest
6) Deirdre Savaria - Maine West
6) Tomas Bolivar - Willowbrook
6) Kara Dwyer - Woodstock

 

Radio Speaking

1) Teddy Nykiel - Maine West
2) Lena Fico - Bartlett
2) Jenny Poth - Lake Forest
2) Kyle O'Connor - Lyons
2) Danielle Zarbin - Oak Park-River Forest
2) Sonya Sindberg - Prairie Ridge
3) Emily Olsen - Bartlett
3) James Lunkes - Maine West
3) Andrew Borg - Oak Park-River Forest
3) Erik Jenkins - Prairie Ridge
3) Chris Waskiewicz - Streamwood
3) Jon Steben - Willowbrook
4) Juli Leprich - Antioch
4) Alex Kroger - Lake Forest
4) Brian Fox - Maine West
4) Chloe Stady - Willowbrook
4) Bridget Schuette - Woodstock
4) Ryan Hansen - Zion-Benton
5) Jackie Klimczek - Maine West
6) Kori Zorina - Stevenson
6) Michael Langer - Willowbrook

 

Special Occasion Speaking

1) Hannah Gersten - Lake Forest
1) Shaif Yusufishaq - Maine West
2) Mary DeWitt - Bartlett
2) Sam Dooman - South Elgin
3) Hailey Anderson - Barrington
3) Jeffrey Niedermaier - Lake Forest
4) Eduardo Marquez - Maine West
4) Teresa Morrissey - Maine West
4) Tova Bergsten - Willowbrook
4) Nick Baumann - Willowbrook
5) Luke Kula - Maine West
6) Jesse May - Crystal Lake Central
6) Lauren Herbert - Lyons
6) Anna Hullinger - Oak Park-River Forest
6) Jinyoung Lee - Vernon Hills

 

Wretched Interp

1) Katie Moss - Lake Forest
1) Alex Esau - Prospect
2) Dena Buttacaroli - Bartlett
2) Ken Gonzales - Bartlett
2) Sam Blobaum - Oak Park-River Forest
2) Erik Jenkins - Prairie Ridge
2) Simon Mischenko - Prospect
2) Chris Waskiewicz - Streamwood
3) Beata Krembuszewski - Cary-Grove
3) Tyler Hollis - Crystal Lake Central
3) Hannah Gersten - Lake Forest
3) Rod Arrela Rovelo -  Libertyville
3) Janice Kulka - Maine West
3) Charles Houston - North Chicago
3) Ethan Ramsay - Oak Park-River Forest
3) Phillip Delahunty - Prairie Ridge
3) Jeremy Chapnick - Prairie Ridge
3) Danyelle Barton - Prairie Ridge
3) Jane Berry - Prospect
3) Keagan Anderson - Prospect
3) Ari Favia - South Elgin
3) Daniel Lapinski - Willowbrook
3) Michael Langer - Willowbrook
3) Jennifer Benyamin - Willowbrook
4) Kevin Roe - Bartlett
4) Karin Goczkowski - Cary-Grove
4) Athena St. Georges - Crystal Lake Central
5) Tommy McCarty - Bartlett
5) Aubrey Dixon - Bartlett
5) Jesse May - Crystal Lake Central
5) Runnan Yang - Crystal Lake South
5) Ha Khong - Maine West
5) Teresa Morrissey - Maine West
5) Andrew Kelly - Oak Park-River Forest
5) Ellen Blunck - Prospect
5) Samantha Bresler - Stevenson
5) Laert Skreli - Willowbrook
6) Naomi Jacobs - Cary-Grove
6) Tom Hush - Crystal Lake Central

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment