Downers Grove South Varsity Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 01/22/2010
State:

ILLINOIS

Events Offered:
Dramatic Interpretation
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu
Original Oratory
Poetry
Prose
Other Events Offered:
Dramatic Duet Acting
Extemporaneous Speaking
Humorous Duet Acting
Informative Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Comedy
Radio Speaking
Special Occasion Speaking

Tournament Results

Team sweepstakes

1) Wheaton Warrenville South   
2) Thornwood   
3) Oak Lawn   
4) Thornton   
5) Glenbard West   
5) Wheaton North

 

Dramatic Duet Acting

1) Megan Jones and Nora Carroll - Thornton
2) Magdalene Agbehia and Randa Flowers - Thornwood
3) Emma Rubenstein and Ryan Eakins - Wheaton Warrenville South
4) Eric Baker and Mickie Anderson - Glenbard West
5) Adam Stephan and Micah Tryba - Wheaton North
6) Evan Hasse and Kyle Hecker - Maine West

 

Dramatic Interpretation

1) Laura Winters - Prospect
2) Nora Carroll - Thornton
3) Randa Flowers - Thornwood
4) Alyssa Frewen - Downers Grove South
5) Rachel Newman - Homewood-Flossmoor
6) Dominique Roberts - Hinsdale Central

 

Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Alex Sotiropoulos - Sandburg
2) Matt Dobill - Normal Community West
3) Setu Patel - Wheaton North
4) Andrew Green - Oak Lawn
5) Alex Cooper - Glenbard West
6) Vinay Nayak - Hinsdale Central

 

Humorous Duet Acting

1) Rihdika Kartan and Ryan Breig - Downers Grove South
2) Eric Baker and Grace Carey - Glenbard West
3) Alissa Wicklein and Becca Zeman - Downers Grove South
4) Abbie Krentz and Tim Krentz - Wheaton North
5) Billy Chengary and Michele McCarthy - Downers Grove South
6) Amanda Cox and Kelsey DeSchepper - DeKalb

 

Humorous Interpretation

1) Darius Leaks - Thornwood
2) Dylan Kroll - Warren Township
3) Zeyne Guzeldereli - Riverside-Brookfield
4) Jeff Saba - Wheaton Warrenville South
5) Ryan Wiechman - Normal Community West
6) Dan Leahy - Downers Grove South

 

Impromptu Speaking

1) Joe Wlos - Marian
2) Alex Cooper - Glenbard West
2) Rebecca Schieber - Sandburg
2) Mike Solis - Wheaton Warrenville South
5) Lindsey Bergholz - Hinsdale Central
6) Supal Mehta - Downers Grove South

 

Informative Speaking

1) Nick Szurgot - Oak Lawn
2) Sophie Luo - Neuqua Valley
3) Annie Houghton-Larsen - Glenbard West
4) Mollie Miller - Pearl City
5) Jamie Friedman - Glenbrook South
6) Karen Lehan - DeKalb

 

Oratorical Declamation

1) La'Mar Hawkins - Thornton
2) Evelyn Smith - Prospect
3) Emma Gotter - Wheaton Warrenville South
4) Kelli Campbell - Homewood-Flossmoor
5) Ryan Eakins - Wheaton Warrenville South
6) Fatima Ahmad - Hoffman Estates H.S.

 

Original Comedy

1) Arvin Hosseini - Warren Township
2) Vincent Doria - Oak Lawn
3) Tom Murphy - Oak Lawn
4) Ian Koziara - Wheaton North
5) Derek Mitchell - Downers Grove North
6) Ryan Wiechman - Normal Community West

 

Original Oratory

1) Andrew Green - Oak Lawn
2) Suzy Oskouie - Hinsdale Central
3) Kevin Daliva - Glenbrook South
4) Kelly Seranko - Downers Grove South
5) Katherine Burling - Pekin
6) Taylor Thomas - Shepard

 

Poetry Reading

1) Javon Smith - Thornton
2) Johari Mackey - Thornwood
3) Anna Gatdula - Neuqua Valley
4) Brandi Jackson - Hononegah
5) Laura Williams - Pekin
6) Erika Young - Lockport

 

Prose Reading

1) Johari Mackey - Thornwood
2) Jonathan Williamsen - Marian
3) Micah Tryba - Wheaton North
4) Ariana Barreto - Riverside-Brookfield
5) Adam Stephan - Wheaton North
6) Allie Long - Lena-Winslow

 

Radio Speaking

1) Grace Wright - Wheaton Warrenville South
2) Lily Zhu - Warren Township
3) Elliott Ihm - DeKalb
4) Aj Curry - Fremd
5) Rahul Ramesh - Glenbrook South
6) Tony Bierman - Pekin

 

Special Occasion Speaking

1) Peter Benassi - Wheaton Warrenville South
2) Elizabeth McKay - Downers Grove North
3) Anna Nilles - Wheaton Warrenville South
4) Kelsey DeSchepper - DeKalb
5) Aj Curry - Fremd
6) Jacqueline Sutherland - New Trier

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment