Downers Grove South Novice Invitational

Tournament Information

Date: 11/14/2009
State:

ILLINOIS

Events Offered:
Dramatic Interpretation
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu
Original Oratory
Poetry
Prose
Other Events Offered:
Dramatic Duet Acting
Extemporaneous Speaking
Humorous Duet Acting
Informative Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Comedy
Radio Speaking
Special Occasion Speaking

Tournament Results

Dramatic Duet Acting

1) Anne Robertson and Patrick Kelly - Sandburg
2) Nathan Salstone and Scott Lamm - Glenbrook North
3) Courtneigh Summerrise and Molly Dettmann - Marian
3) Michael Notardonato and Nora Laideman - Naperville North
3) Alona King and Shivani Khakhkhar - Sandburg
4) Abby Armato and Harry Bodell - Downers Grove South
5) Kristin Kremer and Thea Kilinker - Downers Grove South
5) Flowers and Laird - Glenbard West
5) Adriel Irizarry and Alex Baker - Plainfield North
5) Ann-Kathleen Ndinga and Destin Patton - Warner - Thornton
5) Haley Carmichael and Katie Coy - Wheaton North
6) Deyan Dimov and Sean Gransee - Lake Park
6) Alexandria Thomas and Porshay Lloyd - Thornridge

 

Dramatic Interpretation

1) Dan Cassin - Hinsdale Central
2) Ameena Bahamou - Glenbard West
3) Allie Robson - Glenbrook North
3) Tanisha Hampton - Thornridge
4) Jonathan Schaffer - Homewood-Flossmoor
4) Ali Stelletello - Wheaton Warrenville South
5) Jill Pocius - Hinsdale Central
5) Allysha Nobles - Thornton
6) Stephanie Flowers - Downers Grove South
6) Sasha Dummars - Sandburg
6) Annie Meuch - Wheaton Warrenville South

 

Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Nick Tannenbaum - Downers Grove South
1) Conor McDonough - Glenbard West
2) Roche Kapoor - Lake Park
3) Mariam Atawneh - Oak Lawn
3) Tihamy Moniuddian - Plainfield North
3) Justin Ali - Wheaton North
4) Supal Mehta - Downers Grove South
4) Julianne Kennedy - Sandburg
4) Claire Bratzel - Wheaton Warrenville South
5) Mantas Naris - Downers Grove North
5) Alex Buckley - Downers Grove North
5) Kyle Radon - Glenbard West
5) David Heydari - Hoffman Estates H.S.
5) Isaiah Sciford - Homewood-Flossmoor
5) Karl Schulze - Lake Park
6) Cody Strolia - Downers Grove South
6) Sara Ryan - Homewood-Flossmoor

 

Humorous Duet Acting

1) Chris Reusz and Stephanie Coupland - Downers Grove South
2) Bernadette Senick and Megan McDonnell - Marian
3) Dan Leahy and Taylor Roberts - Downers Grove South
3) Aturina Issakoo and Matt Schneider - Glenbrook North
3) Cam Barone and Shebbie Daneshgar - Naperville North
3) Athena Tapia and Conor Wierus - Sandburg
3) Anthony Trombetta and Nata Lopponen - Wheaton North
4) Kelsey Wrightwood and Taylor Soto - Lake Park
4) Lia Nandi and Nasiha Rahim - Naperville North
5) Chelsey Walker and Kelly Deininger - Plainfield North
5) Brad Weeder and Sara Covic - Wheaton North
6) Bridgette Bentulan and Dara Jane Bartholome - Bolingbrook
6) Chris Jordan and Jessica Stroner - Wheaton North

 

Humorous Interpretation

1) Maddy Oleszkiewicz - Hinsdale Central
2) Dan Leahy - Downers Grove South
2) Alex Werner - Downers Grove South
2) Kyle Whitehead - Eisenhower
3) Rahul Jacob - Sandburg
4) Megan McDonnell - Marian
4) Sammy Ruggiero - Wheaton North
5) Taylor Roberts - Downers Grove South
5) Jena Sugay - Hinsdale Central
5) Michael Notardonato - Naperville North
5) Athena Tapia - Sandburg
5) Sam Peltz - Shepard
5) Nicholas Hines - Thornwood
5) Andrew Marr - Wheaton Warrenville South
6) Steve Lemp - Hoffman Estates H.S.
6) Christin Tang - Naperville Central
6) Adriel Irizarry - Plainfield North

 

Impromptu Speaking

1) Dhara Puvar - Downers Grove South
1) Julianne Kennedy - Sandburg
2) Brian Heuser - Eisenhower
2) Matt Jiles - Homewood-Flossmoor
2) Courtneigh Summerrise - Marian
2) Deanna Marciniak - Naperville Central
3) Dean Olsen - Glenbard West
3) Gina Cesario - Reavis
3) Kevin Seaman - Wheaton North
4) Justina Lin - Naperville North
4) Samson Awoyemi - Thornridge
4) Se'lah Anderson - Thornwood
5) Supal Mehta - Downers Grove South
5) Jack Prescott - Glenbard West
6) Jose Avila - Thornton

 

Informative Speaking

1) Priyanka Aribindi - Hinsdale Central
2) Alex Baker - Plainfield North
2) Lauren Brouwers - Sandburg
2) Zinna Senbetta - Wheaton Warrenville South
3) Erin Elgass - Downers Grove North
3) Sheila Kotadia - Glenbard West
3) Naureen Hasan - Hoffman Estates H.S.
4) Lindsay Henry - Downers Grove North
5) Samantha Chmara - Plainfield North
6) Grace Ludwig - Glenbrook South
6) Keegan Marz - Marian
6) David Prather - Wheaton North

 

Oratorical Declamation

1) Amanda Ruzek - Downers Grove South
2) Sarah Ibrahim - Hinsdale Central
2) Yvette Salazar - Thornridge
2) DeVante Smith - Lee - Thornton
3) Heather Afriyle - Bolingbrook
3) Allison Proffitt - Downers Grove North
3) Charlene Yu - Wheaton Warrenville South
4) Kendra King - Eisenhower
4) Brittany Sorlien - Plainfield North
4) Annelis Kennedy Cunningham - Sandburg
5) Katie Reichart - Marian
5) Jose Munguia - Reavis
5) Caitlin Luby - Wheaton North
6) Brad Geschke - Downers Grove North
6) Kelly Gallagher - Downers Grove South
6) Liza Kizhakkekuttu - Glenbrook South
6) Samantha Kaplan - Naperville North
6) Larissa Sernus - Shepard
6) Chelsea Ford - Thornwood

 

Original Comedy

1) Melissa Mohl - Hinsdale Central
1) Ricky Cowan - Thornton
1) Daniel Heiberger - Wheaton Warrenville South
2) Haley Walsh - Shepard
2) Sam Jones - Shepard
2) Eric DeCamp - Wheaton North
2) Tori Miulli - Wheaton North
3) Robert Roberts - Homewood-Flossmoor
3) Kelly Crecenzo - Marian
4) Harry Bodell - Downers Grove South
4) Michael Robinson - Eisenhower
4) Josh Lahey - Sandburg
4) Ricky Sanders - Thornton
4) Nelly Mueller - Wheaton Warrenville South
5) Chris Reusz - Downers Grove South
5) Morgan Samson - Glenbard West
5) Abby Palmisano - Glenbard West
5) Mauna Punukollu - Naperville Central
5) Kelly Bressanelli - Oak Lawn
5) Michael Celani - Sandburg
6) Jordan Hank - Hinsdale Central
6) Anna Marketti - Homewood-Flossmoor
6) Lauren Szerlag - Lockport
6) Mylene Haus - Plainfield North

 

Original Oratory

1) Brianna Sullivan - Thornton
2) Stuti Mehta - Glenbard West
2) Sarah Ibrahim - Hinsdale Central
2) Kortney Wiesenfluh - Lockport
3) Maddie Schmidt - Homewood-Flossmoor
3) Angela Sullivan - Sandburg
4) Kaitlyn Wayman-Dodd - Downers Grove North
4) Julia Wood - Downers Grove South
4) Durva Trivedi - Naperville Central
4) Alex Morrison - Plainfield North
5) Dhara Puvar - Downers Grove South
5) Theresa Guzaldo - Plainfield North
5) Kristin McClinton - Thornwood
6) Madelaine Isobal - Downers Grove North
6) Meera Nathan - Naperville Central
6) Naomi Camp - New Trier
6) Matt Hebron - Plainfield North

 

Poetry Reading

1) Mahagani Watson - Downers Grove North
1) David Johnson - Eisenhower
1) Michelle Caperelli - Marian
1) Samantha Chmara - Plainfield North
1) William Jett - Thornridge
2) Melanie Self - Downers Grove North
3) Bria Welch - Bolingbrook
3) Jena Sugay - Hinsdale Central
3) Melissa Mohl - Hinsdale Central
3) Phallon Boyd - Homewood-Flossmoor
3) Patrick Pierre - Thornridge
3) Austin Armstrong - Thornridge
3) Hannah Schroer - Wheaton Warrenville South
4) Brad Geschke - Downers Grove North
4) Jane Drews - Downers Grove South
4) Taylor King - Homewood-Flossmoor
5) Lauren Stoll - Plainfield North
5) Abby Walters - Shepard
6) Haley Evans - Downers Grove North
6) Allie Robson - Glenbrook North
6) Katie Krelwitz - Plainfield North
6) Kaitlyn Trimble - Thornton

 

Prose Reading

1) Dan Cassin - Hinsdale Central
1) Chris Martin - Homewood-Flossmoor
1) Chelsey Walker - Plainfield North
2) Amanda Ruzek - Downers Grove South
2) Eddie Miliowski - Naperville Central
2) Lauren Rasch - Sandburg
2) Shontaniece Miller - Thornwood
2) Camille Nuttall - Wheaton Warrenville South
3) Dan Cicerello - Downers Grove South
3) Luke Langlois - Eisenhower
3) Karen Fu - Naperville North
4) Maura Zindler - Glenbard West
4) Abbey Gerace - Naperville Central
4) Anisha Kingra - Naperville North
4) Brittany Sorlien - Plainfield North
5) Julie Thorn - Downers Grove North
5) Hannah Lang - Marian
5) ChriAuna Brown - Thornton
6) Thea Kilinker - Downers Grove South

 

Radio Speaking

1) Emma Grisanzio - Wheaton North
2) Kayla Leonard - Wheaton North
2) Daniel Brackmann - Wheaton Warrenville South
3) Pia Lyander - Marian
3) Alex Hish - Plainfield North
3) Shreya Patel - Wheaton North
4) Joe Pelliccioni - Downers Grove North
4) Dan Cicerello - Downers Grove South
4) Yvonne Fisher - Eisenhower
4) Ken Pilota - Marian
5) Isha Jog - Hoffman Estates H.S.
5) Evan Rook - Wheaton Warrenville South
6) Priyanka Aribindi - Hinsdale Central
6) Omar Shamma - Homewood-Flossmoor
6) Shivani Khakhkhar - Sandburg
6) Amanda Maroni - Sandburg

 

Special Occasion Speaking

1) Rachel Contos - Plainfield North
2) Brett Latman - Downers Grove North
2) Abby Armato - Downers Grove South
3) Angela Ramiro - Plainfield North
3) Nicole Diorio - Sandburg
3) Lauren Finnegan - Wheaton North
4) Caroline Nyheim - Hinsdale Central
4) Emily Williams - Lockport
4) Melody Matthewson - Naperville Central
4) Jessica Jordan - Thornton
5) Lauren Laraia - Downers Grove South
5) Yvonne Fisher - Eisenhower
5) Kieran Dziallo - Marian
5) Jeric Tumang - Plainfield North
6) Hillary Miller - Hoffman Estates H.S.
6) Mario Mundo - Thornton

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment