DGN Varsity-Novice Mixer

Tournament Information

Date: 11/07/2009
State:

ILLINOIS

Events Offered:
Dramatic Interpretation
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu
Original Oratory
Poetry
Prose
Other Events Offered:
Dramatic Duet Acting
Extemporaneous Speaking
Humorous Duet Acting
Informative Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Comedy
Radio Speaking
Special Occasion Speaking

Tournament Results

Team sweepstakes

1) Glenbard West   
2) Downers Grove South   
2) Wheaton North   
4) Sandburg   
5) Thornton

 

Dramatic Duet Acting

1) Colleen Derosa and Erin C. Walsh - Downers Grove South
2) Eric Baker and Mickie Anderson - Glenbard West
3) Anna Gatdula and Joey Kim - Neuqua Valley
4) Caitlin McManus and Meghan McManus - York
5) Amanda Levigne and Ian Rigg - Sandburg
6) Adam Stephan and Micah Tryba - Wheaton North

 

Dramatic Interpretation

1) La'Mar Hawkins - Thornton
2) Julie Peterson - York
3) Josh Durham - Downers Grove South
4) Colleen Derosa - Downers Grove South
5) Kailee Watkins - Wheaton North
6) Grant Rios - Homewood-Flossmoor

 

Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Sophie Luo - Neuqua Valley
2) Alex Sotiropoulos - Sandburg
3) Ed Roberge - Downers Grove South
4) Alex Cooper - Glenbard West
5) Emily Temple-Wood - Downers Grove North
6) Parth Thakkar - Plainfield North

 

Humorous Duet Acting

1) Jeff Perino and Kevin Zidek - Sandburg
2) Brian Kulaga and Meghan McManus - York
3) Annie Houghton-Larsen and Mitch Bley - Glenbard West
4) Darius Leaks and TJ Patrick - Thornwood
5) Kaitlin Olivero and Marissa Marques - Elk Grove
6) Roman Rivera and Tim Bourn - Downers Grove North

 

Humorous Interpretation

1) Drew Jenkins - Marist
2) Devin Collett - Downers Grove North
3) Dan Rife - Sandburg
4) Jack McFarlane - York
5) Maddy Oleszkiewicz - Hinsdale Central
6) Evan Karl - Downers Grove North

 

Impromptu Speaking

1) Rebecca Schieber - Sandburg
2) Elizabeth McKay - Downers Grove North
3) Joe Butler - Downers Grove North
3) Adin Lykken - Glenbard West
3) Henna Vohra - Thornton
6) Jacob Lillioja - Hinsdale Central

 

Informative Speaking

1) Annie Larsen - Glenbard West
2) Adin Lykken - Glenbard West
3) Maggie Altergott - Hinsdale Central
4) Sophie Luo - Neuqua Valley
5) Milap Mehta - Downers Grove South
6) Julie Wagner - Downers Grove North

 

Oratorical Declamation

1) La'Mar Hawkins - Thornton
2) Alexandria Frisch - Oak Park-River Forest
3) Kayla Stroner - Wheaton North
4) Kelly Seranko - Downers Grove South
5) Emma Sassano - Downers Grove North
6) Setu Patel - Wheaton North

 

Original Comedy

1) Evan Karl - Downers Grove North
2) Jake Korell - Neuqua Valley
3) Michelle Stuhlmacher - Wheaton North
4) Alex Schultz - Homewood-Flossmoor
5) Ian Koziara  - Wheaton North
6) Dan Rife - Sandburg

 

Original Oratory

1) Hannah Grasse - Homewood-Flossmoor
2) Claire Fey - Glenbard West
3) Miho Nakamura - Homewood-Flossmoor
4) Maggie Butzen - Downers Grove North
5) Emily Olsen - Downers Grove South
6) Theresa Guzaldo - Plainfield North

 

Poetry Reading

1) Johari Mackey - Thornwood
2) Nick Narcisi - Homewood-Flossmoor
3) Lucy Msall - Oak Park-River Forest
4) Cassie Snyder - Downers Grove South
5) Laura Skow - Wheaton North
6) Bridget Franke - Glenbard West

 

Prose Reading

1) Erin C. Walsh - Downers Grove South
2) Danielle Zarbin - Oak Park-River Forest
3) Mickie Anderson - Glenbard West
4) Johari Mackey - Thornwood
5) Ellie Wyant - Glenbard West
6) Cara Prochaska - Sandburg

 

Radio Speaking

1) Mitch Bley - Glenbard West
2) Kelly Seranko - Downers Grove South
3) Ellen Coatney - Wheaton North
4) Sammantha Pisciotta - Wheaton North
5) Andrew Krupin - Downers Grove North
6) Miles Fox - Glenbard West

 

Special Occasion Speaking

1) Elizabeth McKay - Downers Grove North
2) Chelsea Riley - Sandburg
3) Shaif Yusufishaq - Maine West
4) Kaveri Sharma - Neuqua Valley
5) Kaitlin Olivero - Elk Grove
6) Riya Bhavsar - Schaumburg H.S.

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment