DeKalb Corn Classic

Tournament Information

Date: 12/05/2009
State:

ILLINOIS

Events Offered:
Dramatic Interpretation
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu
Original Oratory
Poetry
Prose
Other Events Offered:
Dramatic Duet Acting
Extemporaneous Speaking
Humorous Duet Acting
Informative Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Comedy
Radio Speaking
Special Occasion Speaking

Tournament Results

Team sweepstakes

1) Downers Grove North   
2) Reavis   
3) Pearl City   
4) Huntley   
5) Freeport H.S.

 

Dramatic Duet Acting

1) Adrian Fait and Josh McKenney - Huntley
2) Allison Sokolowski and Charee Monroy - Reavis
3) Alex Rodriguez and Katrina Fancher - Sterling H.S.
4) Greg Tessendorf and Heidi Erbsen - Pearl City
5) Elijah Eiler and Elise Brubaker - Freeport H.S.
6) Liz Bartleson and Sara Helmick - United (East Moline)

 

Dramatic Interpretation

1) Paul Black - Byron
2) Laura Williams - Hononegah
3) Brandi Jackson - Hononegah
4) Maggie Butzen - Downers Grove North
5) Peter Irving - DeKalb
6) Brittany Kieselhorst - Pearl City

 

Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Alex Buckley - Downers Grove North
2) Tim Bourn - Downers Grove North
3) Kristin Griswold - DeKalb
4) Cody Scholtens - Reavis
5) Charis Foust - Sterling H.S.
6) Alex Smith - Freeport H.S.

 

Humorous Duet Acting

1) Adam Pope and Mackenzie Maeder - DeKalb
2) Roman Rivera and Tim Bourn - Downers Grove North
3) Lauren Kimpel and Zach Masa-Myers - Freeport H.S.
4) Harrison Hintzsche and Nicole Billips - DeKalb
5) Sean Fuhrer and Taylor Little - Huntley
6) Jon Sims and Vicky Vega - Reavis

 

Humorous Interpretation

1) Grace Schaffer - DeKalb
2) Lexi Mallow - Byron
3) Ronald Kapp - Hononegah
4) Amanda Cox - DeKalb
5) Derek Neff - DeKalb
6) Christian Aldridge - Huntley

 

Impromptu Speaking

1) Jon Hewelt - Reavis
2) Andrew Cook - Downers Grove North
3) Ben Heinsohn - DeKalb
4) Caitlin Gorman - DeKalb
5) Liz Peregrine - DeKalb
6) Kelsey Faivre - DeKalb

 

Informative Speaking

1) Julie Wagner - Downers Grove North
2) Lauren Styczynski - Sterling H.S.
3) Karen Lehan - DeKalb
4) Mollie Miller - Pearl City
5) Becca Johnson - Downers Grove North
6) Kate Fundarek - Huntley

 

Oratorical Declamation

1) Tori Martinez - DeKalb
2) Kelsey Rosenorn - Huntley
3) Meredith Frank - Downers Grove North
4) Mackenzie Maeder - DeKalb
5) Leti Estrada - Sterling H.S.
6) Mollie Miller - Pearl City

 

Original Comedy

1) Austin Sellers - Freeport H.S.
2) Hannah Hepler - DeKalb
3) Andrew Cook - Downers Grove North
4) Autumn Loose - Moline
5) Alex Weaver - Reavis
6) Gretta Augsburger - Pearl City

 

Original Oratory

1) Brianna Coyle - DeKalb
2) Nina Mathew - Reavis
3) Maggie Butzen - Downers Grove North
4) Lauren Hartog - Freeport H.S.
5) Heidi Erbsen - Pearl City
6) Erin Portman - Downers Grove North

 

Poetry Reading

1) Emma Sassano - Downers Grove North
2) Jenna Mathew - Pearl City
3) Anneliese Schrader - Freeport H.S.
4) Lauren Partch - DeKalb
5) Colin Ludlow - Downers Grove North
6) Elijah Eiler - Freeport H.S.

 

Prose Reading

1) Jenna Mathew - Pearl City
2) Allie Long - Lena-Winslow
3) Allie Plansky - Huntley
4) Kayla Kennedy - DeKalb
5) Shaunna Proper - Huntley
6) Allyson Ansusinha - Sterling H.S.

 

Radio Speaking

1) Tori Martinez - DeKalb
2) Jon Hewelt - Reavis
3) Gail Fernandes - Freeport H.S.
4) Melissa Williams - Huntley
5) Kyle Bell - Rock Falls
6) Lacee Munson - Pearl City

 

Special Occasion Speaking

1) Renee Larson - DeKalb
2) Kelsey DeSchepper - DeKalb
3) Julie Wagner - Downers Grove North
4) Taylor Little - Huntley
5) Alex Prusator - Rochelle
6) Sara Wuchte - DeKalb

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment