DeKalb Baron Speech Invitational

Tournament Information

Date: 01/23/2010
State:

INDIANA

Events Offered:
Dramatic Interpretation
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu
Original Oratory
Poetry
Prose
Student Congress Debate
Other Events Offered:
Broadcasting
Discussion
Duo Interpretation (Memorized)
Duo Interpretation (Scripted)
International Extemporaneous Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Performance
United States Extemporaneous Speaking

Tournament Results

Team sweepstakes

1) South Side   
2) Canterbury   
3) Elkhart Central    
4) Northrop   
5) North Side   
6) Eastside   
7) Snider   
8) Carroll

 

Broadcasting

1) P. J. Sauertieig - Canterbury
2) Hendrix Magley - Northrop
3) Charles Booth - Dekalb
4) Radha Patel - Canterbury
5) Glenn Howard - South Side
6) Ben Stevenson - Howe Military

 

Discussion

1) Catherine Schamburg - Bishop Dwenger
2) A.J. Alifimoff - Canterbury
3) Tyler Salway - South Side
4) Justin Taylor - Howe Military
5) Jodie Goodman - Canterbury
6) Austin Lewellen - South Side

 

Dramatic Interpretation

1) Marissa Knight - North Side
2) Carrie Hart - South Side
3) Amanda Leaders - East Noble
4) Cameron Ponce - Elkhart Central
5) Erin Hill - Elkhart Central
6) Kristina Mascio - Carroll

 

Duo Interpretation (Memorized)

1) Carter Flueckiger and Hadley Todoran - Canterbury
2) Alex Potter and Valentina Sanfilippo - Elkhart Central
3)  Andrew Halferty and Elizabeth Crozier - Eastside
4) Dani Lenz and Helen Li - Canterbury
5) Drake Turner and Jennifer Hunt - Northrop
6) Caleb Hansen and Jessica Geisler - Concordia Lutheran

 

Duo Interpretation (Scripted)

1) Christopher Hoffecker and Michael Grady - Howe Military
2) Nick Tash and Rachelle Linsenmayer - South Side
3) Brittany Redinger and Michelle Embree - Eastside
4) Emily Arnold and Whitney PeConge - Snider
5) Cameron Ponce and Rachel Carpenter - Elkhart Central
6) Eric Tidwell and Michael Haluska - South Side

 

Humorous Interpretation

1) Peter Manges - Snider
2) Dani Robinson - North Side
3) Hannah Alexander - South Side
4) katie Mathias - Elkhart Central
5) Dayna Arnett - Elkhart Central
6) Rachel Carpenter - Elkhart Central

 

Impromptu Speaking

1) Alexis Kaiser - Eastside
2) Sukrit Jain - Canterbury
3) Nate Hunt - Dekalb
4) Alexander Chemey - Burris Laboratory School
5) Sadie Sial - North Side
6) Taylor Skidmore - Dekalb

 

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Srikanth Dasari - Northrop
2) Srilatha Dasari - Northrop
3) Sukrit Jain - Canterbury
4) Jake Heller - South Side
5) Kateryna Voytenko - Howe Military
6) Taylor Skidmore - Dekalb

 

Oratorical Declamation

1) Michael Fliotsos - Carroll
2) Nicole Mansfield - Northrop
3) Katie Miller - South Side
4) Alex Dryer - Columbia City
5) Amelia Roebuck - South Side
6) Kylie Hill - Elkhart Central

 

Original Oratory

1) Lydia Bair - Garrett
2) michael Fliotsos - Carroll
3) Dayna Arnett - Elkhart Central
4) Ali Henke - Elkhart Central
5) Mona Del Priore  - South Side
6) Tia Hapner - Dekalb

 

Original Performance

1) Lauren Damerell - East Noble
2) Lydia Bair - Garrett
3) Sammie Kahkola - Garrett
4) Michelle Embree - Eastside
5) Angel Smith - Canterbury
6) Marissa Knight - North Side

 

Poetry Reading

1) Dani Robinson - North Side
2) Taylor Smith - South Side
3) Nik Diaz - Bethany Christian
4) Yusra Ambeir - Northrop
5) Impress Rowan - Canterbury
6) Helen Li - Canterbury

 

Prose Reading

1) Andy Braden - Elkhart Central
2) Chloe Hines - Snider
3) Emily Arnold - Snider
4) Hannah Vosmeier - South Side
5) Joey Adams - South Side
6) Sammie Kahkola - Garrett

 

Student Congress

1) Grant Manon - East Noble
2) David Hirschy - Carroll
3) Monte Nelson - Northrop
4) May Cheng - Columbia City
5) Shelby Leichty - Dekalb
6) Kenneth Griggs - North Side

 

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Chloe Coffman - South Side
2) Alexis Kaiser - Eastside
3) Austin Andreas - Columbia City
4) Nate Hunt - Dekalb
5) Christina Funk - Canterbury
6) Alexander Chemey - Burris Laboratory School

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment