Carroll High School Speech Invitational

Tournament Information

Date: 01/16/2010
State:

INDIANA

Events Offered:
Dramatic Interpretation
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu
Original Oratory
Poetry
Prose
Student Congress Debate
Other Events Offered:
Broadcasting
Discussion
Duo Interpretation (Memorized)
Duo Interpretation (Scripted)
International Extemporaneous Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Performance
United States Extemporaneous Speaking

Tournament Results

Team sweepstakes

1) Culver Academies   
2) South Side 
3) Concord    
4) Canterbury   
5) North Side

 

Broadcasting

1) MORGAN GARRISON - Culver Academies
2) Michele Hook - Eastside
3) Madison Moyle - Canterbury
4) AUSTIN ENGLEBRECHT - Culver Academies
5) SIHUA QIU - Culver Academies
6) Charles Booth - Dekalb

 

Discussion

1) TRISTAN WEBER - Culver Academies
2) Page Harding - Garrett
3) Savanah Draper - New Haven
4) Tyler Salway - South Side
5) Jake Hawes - Logansport
6) Tajuan Hunt - Northrop

 

Dramatic Interpretation

1) Marissa Knight - North Side
2) Juliet Barrett - Concord
3) ALBERT MAIOCCO - Culver Academies
4) Cameron Clark - South Side
5) Kati Makridakis - Northrop
6) Susie Cox - Logansport

 

Duo Interpretation (Memorized)

1) Drake Turner and Jennifer Hunt - Northrop
2) Chandler Chastain and Manda Coupe - Carroll
3) Abby Phelps and Miles Barrett - Concord
4) Carter Flueckiger and Hadley Todoran - Canterbury
5) AMANDA MASTER and LAURA FREYMILLER - Culver Academies
6) Eric Quaintance and Stephanie Rennecker - Carroll

 

Duo Interpretation (Scripted)

1) Bryton Albright and Susie Cox - Logansport
2) ANDREA SIMON and CALLIE WILKINSON - Culver Academies
3) Giang Tran and Kati Makridakis - Northrop
4) Aaron Messer and Rob Rittman - Marion
5) Ireri Perez and Seth Field - Concord
6) Andrew Halferty and Elizabeth Crozier - Eastside

 

Humorous Interpretation

1) LAURA FREYMILLER - Culver Academies
2) Dani Robinson - North Side
3) Luke Jackson - Logansport
4) Jules Patalita - Snider
5) Ethaniel Burk - North Side
6) Miles Barrett - Concord

 

Impromptu Speaking

1) Abhishek Chintapali - Homestead
2) Drew Dettmer - Dekalb
3) Sukrit Jain - Canterbury
4) Alexis Kaiser - Eastside
5) Chloe Coffman - South Side
6) Megan Grable - South Side

 

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Brendan Murphy - Canterbury
2) Abhishek Chintapali - Homestead
3) Carmen Heredia - Concord
4) Sukrit Jain - Canterbury
5) Drew Dettmer - Dekalb
6) Colten Miller - Dekalb

 

Oratorical Declamation

1) Katie Miller - South Side
2) LINDIE WANG - Culver Academies
3) Michael Fliotsos - Carroll
4) Alex Dryer - Columbia City
5) Amelia Roebuck - South Side
6) KATRINA WEIL - Culver Academies

 

Original Oratory

1) Dara Marquez - Concord
2) Lydia Bair - Garrett
3) Haley Beer - Concord
4) michael Fliotsos - Carroll
5) Mona DePriore - South Side
6) Sarah Cahalan - Logansport

 

Original Performance

1) Marissa Knight - North Side
2) MARISA GUARINO - Culver Academies
3) YOUSIF KURDI - Culver Academies
4) Lydia Bair - Garrett
5) Jake Heller/Hannah Alexander - South Side
6) Libby Peterson and Alex Dryer - Columbia City

 

Poetry Reading

1) LINDIE WANG - Culver Academies
2) JERRY HOWARD - Culver Academies
3) Abbey Gerke - Concordia Lutheran
4) AMANDA MASTER - Culver Academies
5) Eric Tidwell - South Side
6) Dara Marquez - Concord

 

Prose Reading

1) MARISA GUARINO - Culver Academies
2) JASMINE SOLOLA - Culver Academies
3) Emily Arnold - Snider
4) Sarah Cahalan - Logansport
5) Mariam Gomaa - Canterbury
6) Rachelle Linsenmayer - South Side

 

Student Congress

1) Grant Manon - East Noble
2) Will Fliotsos - Carroll
3) David Hirschy - Carroll
4) Austin Fox - Carroll
5) Aly Cox - Bishop Dwenger
6) Jose Alvarez - Concord

 

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Alexis Kaiser - Eastside
2) Eli Lavender - Culver Academies
3) Chloe Coffman - South Side
4) Sadie Sial - North Side
5) Nate Hunt - Dekalb
6) Elaena Harris - Carroll

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment