Cape Elizabeth "Winter Blast!" Speech Tournament

Tournament Information

01/16/2010

MAINE

Duo
Dramatic Interpretation
Humorous Interpretation
Original Oratory
Poetry
Prose
Ensemble
Extemporaneous
Novice Poetry
Novice Prose Reading
Oratorical Declamation
Original Works
Storytelling

Tournament Results

Dramatic Interpretation

1) Kelsey Krull - Cape Elizabeth

2) Elsje Schipper - Brunswick

3) Irene Frey - Maranacook Community

4) Ryan Dubois - Lewiston

5) Amy Corman - Pike School

6) Angela Lei - Pike School

 

Duo Interpretation

1) Bird Foley - Orono

2) Dubois Beaudoin - Lewiston

3) Ponger Meyers - Poland Regional H.S.

4) Corman Gates - Pike School

5) Campbell Campbell - Cape Elizabeth

6) Goodykoontz Dunton - Cape Elizabeth

 

Ensemble

1) Alice - Cape Elizabeth

2) Reeves and Xie - Skowhegan Area H.S.

3) Sylvia - Cape Elizabeth

4) Allen, Allen, and Jackson - Skowhegan Area H.S.

5) Billings Pearce and Williams - Skowhegan Area H.S.

6) Cotton Girls - Cape Elizabeth

 

Extemporaneous

1) Liz Briggs - Cape Elizabeth

2) Caroline Blake - Poland Regional H.S.

3) Brendan Stewart - Cape Elizabeth

4) Noah Finberg - Deering High School

5) Rozzie Hayden - Brunswick

6) Robert MacDonald - Cape Elizabeth

 

Humorous Interpretation

1) Carson Foley - Orono

2) John Ponger - Poland Regional H.S.

3) Gabriella Haddad - Pike School

4) Natasha Johnson - Poland Regional H.S.

5) Jordan Richmond - Edward Little

6) Shirley Zhao - Thornton Academy

 

Novice Poetry

1) Alia Abdulahi - Edward Little

2) Ben Davis - Edward Little

3) Jackie Joncas - Poland Regional H.S.

4) Albert Tang - Thornton Academy

5) Maeve Curley - Pike School

6) Audrey Zafirson - Thornton Academy

 

Novice Prose Reading

1) Sam Wheeler - Skowhegan Area H.S.

2) Amelia Courtney - Thornton Academy

3) Annie Gill - Edward Little

4) Griffin Carpenter - Cape Elizabeth

5) Peggy Matheny - Lewiston

6) Suzy Sun - Thornton Academy

 

Oratorical Declamation

1) Alia Abdulahi - Edward Little

2) Lauren Steidl - Cape Elizabeth

3) Amber Kern - Thornton Academy

4) Julia Hintlian - Cape Elizabeth

5) Liz Leino - Poland Regional H.S.

6) Peggy Matheny - Lewiston

 

Original Oratory

1) Emily Pineo - Skowhegan Area H.S.

2) Marina Belanger - Lewiston

3) Zoe Gates - Pike School

4) Moorea Colby - Pike School

5) Meera Bhan - Pike School

6) Norah Bird - Orono

 

Original Works

1) Kelsey Krull - Cape Elizabeth

2) Rebecca Spilecki - Lewiston

3) Charlotte Rutty - Cape Elizabeth

4) Melissa Stewart - Cape Elizabeth

5) Magenta Silberman - Edward Little

6) Rachel Sage - Erskine Academy

 

Poetry

1) Kayla Larrivee - Lewiston

2) Sydney Browne - Edward Little

3) Rebecca Spilecki - Lewiston

4) George Gu - Pike School

5) Luke Sisselman - Cape Elizabeth

6) Steven Savio - Skowhegan Area H.S.

 

Prose

1) Rozzie Hayden - Brunswick

2) Irene Frey - Maranacook Community

3) Alexander Enna - Cape Elizabeth

4) A.J. Frustaci - Cape Elizabeth

5) Melissa Stewart - Cape Elizabeth

6) Maame Bonsu - Lewiston

 

Storytelling

1) Lindsay Carbonneau - Edward Little

2) Emily Pineo - Skowhegan Area H.S.

3) Maggie Norton - Poland Regional H.S.

4) Brendan Stewart - Cape Elizabeth

5) David Carvalho - Lewiston

6) Joshlyn Galarneau - Poland Regional H.S.

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment