Bolingbrook H.S. Tournament of Dreams

Tournament Information

Date: 01/23/2010
State:

ILLINOIS

Events Offered:
Dramatic Interpretation
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu
Original Oratory
Poetry
Prose
Other Events Offered:
Dramatic Duet Acting
Extemporaneous Speaking
Humorous Duet Acting
Informative Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Comedy
Radio Speaking
Special Occasion Speaking

Tournament Results

Team sweepstakes

1) Richards (Oak Lawn)   
2) Reavis   
3) Sandburg   
4) Naperville Central   
5) Bartlett

 

Dramatic Duet Acting

1) Mary DeWitt and Tommy McCarty - Bartlett
2) Curtis Lewis and Dennis Hawkins - Thornton Fractional South
3) Dorian Makswiej and Steve Duenas - Richards (Oak Lawn)
4) Abrielle Dillon and Alan Selph - Thornridge
5) Amy Cyze and Andrea Azem - Richards (Oak Lawn)
6) Manisia Larkins and Manny Goldman - Thornton Fractional South

 

Dramatic Interpretation

1) Lizz Wallace - Richards (Oak Lawn)
2) Abrielle Dillon - Thornridge
3) Veronica Popp - Richards (Oak Lawn)
4) Malcolm Thompson - Thornridge
5) Allie Vaughn - Metamora
6) Jonathan Schaffer - Homewood-Flossmoor

 

Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Patrick Johnson - Bolingbrook
2) Cody Scholtens - Reavis
3) Lauren Kells - Metamora
4) Ben O’Donnell - Plainfield North
5) Namrata Saha - Naperville Central
6) Sara Ryan - Homewood-Flossmoor

 

Humorous Duet Acting

1) Ricky Lopez and Tom LaGambina - South Elgin
2) Emily Forberg and Lizz Wallace - Richards (Oak Lawn)
3) Nemo Barnes and R.E.L. Clark - Thornridge
4) Cody Castle and Grace Furlan - Lake Park
5) Daniel Dandridge and Geneva Harris - Fenger
6) Khyel Roberson and Miles Ware - Thornton Fractional North

 

Humorous Interpretation

1) Athena Tapia - Sandburg
2) Ken Gonzales - Bartlett
3) Manny Goldman - Thornton Fractional South
4) Rahul Jacobs - Sandburg
5) R.E.L. Clark - Thornridge
6) Casey Syron - Bartlett

 

Impromptu Speaking

1) Jon Hewelt - Reavis
2)  Kate Rudolph - Naperville Central
3) Brian Heuser - Eisenhower
4) Jennie Wang - Northside College Prep
5) Carolyn Duong - Lincoln-Way North
6) Sarah Tedeschi - Crete-Monee

 

Informative Speaking

1) Katherine Katsivalis - Richards (Oak Lawn)
2) Lauren Browers - Sandburg
3) Kate Rudolph - Naperville Central
4) Jen Nguyen - South Elgin
5) Andrew Sutton - Reavis
6) Erika Jurlina - Bartlett

 

Oratorical Declamation

1) Jordan Perez - Richards (Oak Lawn)
2) Heather Afriyie - Bolingbrook
3) Ewa Jankuc - Reavis
4) Haleema Ahmad - Richards (Oak Lawn)
5) Lance Langer - Plainfield North
6) Andrew Sutton - Reavis

 

Original Comedy

1) Cam Lilly - Thornton Fractional South
2) Clark Weaver - Bartlett
3) Bridget McGuire - Andrew (Tinley Park)
4) John Zahlmann - Richards (Oak Lawn)
5) Nathan Lindley - Lincoln-Way North
6) Alex Weaver - Reavis

 

Original Oratory

1) Carolyn Duong - Lincoln-Way North
2) Sarah Flintgruber - Metamora
3) Thao Dang - Richards (Oak Lawn)
4) Sam An - Bartlett
5) Nina Mathew - Reavis
6) Maddie Schmidt - Homewood-Flossmoor

 

Poetry Reading

1) Anisha Bhatia - Naperville Central
2) Manisia Larkins - Thornton Fractional South
3) Telisa Fears - Rich East
4) Ken Gonzales - Bartlett
5) Taylor King - Homewood-Flossmoor
6) Patrick Pierre - Thornridge

 

Prose Reading

1) Sunameeka Panigrahy - Naperville Central
2) Lauren Rasch - Sandburg
3) Destiny Thompson - Thornridge
4) Michelle Nedved - Lincoln-Way East
5) Janee Spruille - Rich South
6) Jordan Piper - Naperville Central

 

Radio Speaking

1) Ryan Keane - Lake Park
2) Katy Robinson - Naperville Central
3) Blake Hubbard - Homewood-Flossmoor
4) Alex Krull - Lincoln-Way East
5) Emily Olsen - Bartlett
6) Ryan Russel - Metamora

 

Special Occasion Speaking

1) Charee Monroy - Reavis
2) Sandra ELmore - Bolingbrook
3) Monica Randall - Lincoln-Way North
4) Kelsey Surla - Bolingbrook
5) Allison Lonigro - Richards (Oak Lawn)
6) Matt Phillips - Rich East

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment