Blazing Sun Invitational

Tournament Information

Date: 01/23/2010
State:

COLORADO

Events Offered:
Duo
Dramatic Interpretation
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu
Original Oratory
Poetry
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Student Congress Debate
Other Events Offered:
Cross-Examination Debate
Improvisational Pairs
International Extemporaneous Speaking
United States Extemporaneous Speaking

Tournament Results

Cross-Examination Debate

1) Chase Kernan and Madelaine Czufin - George Washington
2) Ben Berry and Brad Godfrey - Cheyenne East

 

Dramatic Interpretation

1) Jessa Nagamoto - Regis
2) Micah Christensen - Cheyenne East
3) Will Wyiatis-Sobel - Denver East
4) Jenny Chen - Cherry Creek
5) Emmiline Taylor - Kent Denver
6) Paige Russell - Cheyenne East

 

Duo Interpretation

1) Meme Kendel and Will Wyiatis-Sobel - Denver East
2) David Slocum* and Simon Brooks - Overland
3) Micah Christensen* and Scott Long - Cheyenne East
4) Carolyn Allen and Chloe Rogers - Kent Denver
5) Alexa Chacon and Kierra Mattingly - The Classical Academy
6) Monica Smith-Acuna and Teleri Gee - George Washington

 

Humorous Interpretation

1) Tucker Robinson - Denver East
2) Spencer McIntire (Improv Pairs) - Golden
3) Cora Lemar - Denver East
4) Dana Boyte - Castle View
5) Emma Orr - Kent Denver
6) Kate Imhoff - Denver East

 

Impromptu Speaking

1) Chamonix Adams-Porter - Summit
2) David Simpson - Cherry Creek
3) Katherine Lawrence - Peak to Peak Charter
4) Parth Kaul - Cherry Creek
5) Kelli Uhlberg - Denver East
6) Aerik Francis - George Washington

 

Improvisational Pairs

1) Alterman and Peck - Denver East
2) David Slocum and Simon Brooks - Overland
3) Ali Wright  and Hillary Ruth Testa - Cherry Creek
4) Noreen Mian and Sarah Holmes - Overland
5) Anna Magnuson and ryan koegel - Summit
6) Crystal and Lamar - Denver East

 

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1) David Simpson - Cherry Creek
2) Paola Segura - Overland
3) Dan Morgan-Russell - George Washington
4) Abby Worthen - Denver East
5) Riley Majeune-Fagan - Lakewood
6) Kurt Girard - Centaurus

 

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1) Catherine Lechicki - Summit
2) Madison Calzavara - Chatfield

 

Original Oratory

1) Elizabeth Cheever - Denver East
2) Ben Reilly - George Washington
3) Angie Neslin - George Washington
4) Riley Majeune-Fagan - Lakewood
5) Heather Yin - George Washington
6) Janet Chen - Fairview

 

Poetry Reading

1) Paola Segura - Overland
2) Hillary Ruth Testa - Cherry Creek
3) Anna Girard - Standley Lake
4) Taylor Gabriele-Goodwin - Cheyenne East
5) Paige Russell - Cheyenne East
6) Ali Wright - Cherry Creek

 

Student Congress

1) James Hoover - Golden
1) Tierney Brown - Lakewood
3) Adam Barsch - Arapahoe
3) Dylan Hertel - George Washington
5) Sean Killan - Bear Creek
5) Colter Rex - Golden

 

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1) Lawson Williams - George Washington
2) Kelli Uhlberg - Denver East
3) Robin Betz - Fairview
4) Liz Engle - Regis
5) Katherine Lawrence - Peak to Peak Charter
6) Bruce Zheng - Cherry Creek

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment