Bates College All Events Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 11/21/2009
State:

MAINE

Events Offered:
Duo
Dramatic Interpretation
Humorous Interpretation
Original Oratory
Poetry
Prose
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Policy Debate
Public Forum Debate
Other Events Offered:
Congress House
Congress Senate
Ensemble
Extemporaneous
JV Lincoln Douglas
Oratorical Declamation
Original Works
Storytelling
Varsity Lincoln Douglas
Varsity Public Forum

Tournament Results

Dramatic Interpretation

1) Liz Leino - Poland Regional H.S.

2) Harry Wood - Pike School

3) Elijah Breton - Poland Regional H.S.

4) Irene Frey - Maranacook Community

5) Anna Smedley - Lewiston HS

6) Natasha Johnson - Poland Regional H.S.

 

Duo Interpretation

1) Breton Johnson - Poland Regional H.S.

2) Beaudoin Dubois - Lewiston HS

3) Meyers Ponger - Poland Regional H.S.

4) Gaumont Larrivee - Lewiston HS

5) Gordon Rosas - Pike School

6) McKellick Morrill - Poland Regional H.S.

 

Extemporaneous

1) Caroline Blake - Poland Regional H.S.

2) Noah Major - Deering High School

3) Julia Brown - Brunswick

 

Humorous Interpretation

1) Harry Wood - Pike School

2) John Ponger - Poland Regional H.S.

3) George Gu - Pike School

4) David Carvalho - Lewiston HS

5) Gabriella Haddad - Pike School

6) Mary McKellick - Poland Regional H.S.

 

Novice Poetry

1) Angela Lei - Pike School

2) George Gu - Pike School

3) Emma Gordon - Pike School

4) Carolina Rosas - Pike School

5) Kaylyn Hemphill - Maranacook Community

6) Channa Schroff - Maranacook Community

 

Novice Prose Reading

1) Amelia Courtney - Thornton Academy

2) Lindsay Carbonneau - Edward Little

3) Annie Gill - Edward Little

4) Peggy Matheny - Lewiston HS

5) Denitsa Atanasova - Thornton Academy

6) Stefany Lyons - Dirigo

 

Oratorical Declamation

1) Amber Kern - Thornton Academy

2) Alex Crockett - Lewiston HS

3) Annie Gill - Edward Little

4) Peggy Matheny - Lewiston HS

5) Alia Abdulahi - Edward Little

6) Deirdre Hall - Poland Regional H.S.

 

Original Oratory

1) Meera Bhan - Pike School

2) Marina Belanger - Lewiston HS

3) Alex Crockett - Lewiston HS

4) Ed (Emily) Deveau - Edward Little

 

Original Works

1) Magenta Silberman - Edward Little

2) Rebecca Spilecki - Lewiston HS

3) Arica Foster - Thornton Academy

4) Valerie Carpentier - Deering High School

5) Veronica Beaudoin - Lewiston HS

6) Leslie Hood - Bangor

 

Poetry

1) Francesca Morabito - Deering High School

2) Kimberly Clark - Edward Little

3) Rebecca Spilecki - Lewiston HS

4) Magenta Silberman - Edward Little

5) Anna Smedley - Lewiston HS

6) Angelinna Gott - Thornton Academy

 

Prose

1) Julia Brown - Brunswick

2) Marina Belanger - Lewiston HS

3) Kirsten Uhde - Dirigo

4) Lindsey Gaumont - Lewiston HS

5) Selena Bachelder - Maranacook Community

6) Arica Foster - Thornton Academy

 

Storytelling

1) Lindsay Carbonneau - Edward Little

2) Maggie Norton - Poland Regional H.S.

3) David Carvalho - Lewiston HS

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment