2016 Novice Nationals

Tournament Information

Date: 03/11/2016
Team-School In Charge: University of Louisiana-Lafayette
Tournament Location: University of Louisiana-Lafayette, Lafayette, Louisiana
State:

LOUISIANA

Tournament Results

Team Sweepstakes
1. University of Alabama - 416
2. Carson-Newman University - 158
3. Berry College - 140.25
4. Louisiana State University - 117
5. University of Indianapolis - 107

After Dinner Speaking
1. Brooke Abbott (University of Indianapolis)
2. Pearce Barringer (University of Alabama)
3. Austin Freeman (University of Louisiana at Lafayette)
4. Ed White (University of Alabama)
5. Sarah Edwards (Carson-Newman University)
6. Abishek Stanley (Louisiana State University)

Dramatic Interpretation
1. Danielle Pacia (University of Alabama)
2. Matt Webb (Eastern Michigan University)
3. Josh Dzindzio (South Louisiana Community College)
4. Evan Price (University of Alabama)
5. Katie Stringer (University of Mary Hardin-Baylor)
6. Sarah Edwards (Carson-Newman University)

Duo Interpretation
1. Josh Dzindzio and Taylor Drye (South Louisiana Community College)
2. Kaitie Taylor and Matt Webb (Eastern Michigan University)
3. Evan Price and Kailey Webster (University of Alabama)
4. Katie Stringer and Starr Rivers (University of Mary Hardin-Baylor)
5. Brooke Abbott and Vanessa Hickman (University of Indianapolis)
6. Elizabeth Bishop and Quinn Schurig (Berry College)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1. McLean Stewart (University of Alabama)
2. Pearce Barringer (University of Alabama)
3. David McConnell (Carson-Newman University)
4. Abishek Stanley (Louisiana State University)
5. Mark Mallory (University of Louisiana at Lafayette)
6. Jessica Carroll (University of Indianapolis)

Impromptu Sales
1. McLean Stewart (University of Alabama)
2. Vincent Rodomista (Louisiana State University)
3. Micaela Moreno (Lamar State College - Orange)
4. David McConnell (Carson-Newman University)
5. Pearce Barringer (University of Alabama)
6. Brooke Abbott (University of Indianapolis)

Impromptu Speaking
1. McLean Stewart (University of Alabama)
2. David McConnell (Carson-Newman University)
3. Alexis Buford (Carson-Newman University)
4. Vincent Rodomista (Louisiana State University)
5. Abishek Stanley (Louisiana State University)
6. Jessica Carroll (University of Indianapolis)

Informative Speaking
1. Amanda Rosenfeld (Butler University)
2. McLean Stewart (University of Alabama)
3. Cassie Wirtz (Ohio University)
4. Danielle Pacia (University of Alabama)
5. Micaela Moreno (Lamar State College - Orange)
6. Bethany Lemons (Carson-Newman University)

Parliamentary Debate
1. Joshua Brown and Kolten Ellis (Rollins BE)
2. Laurel Greilich and Sophia Angeletti (Tulane University)

Persuasive Speaking
1. Cassie Wirtz (Ohio University)
2. Lane Griffith (University of Alabama)
3. Danielle Pacia (University of Alabama)
4. Ed White (University of Alabama)
5. Liz Martin (University of West Florida)
6. Elizabeth Bishop (Berry College)

Poetry Interpretation
1. Matt Webb (Eastern Michigan University)
2. Dilan Patin (Louisiana State University)
3. Vanessa Hickman (University of Indianapolis)
4. Starr Rivers (University of Mary Hardin-Baylor)
5. Kailey Webster (University of Alabama)
6. Sarah Edwards (Carson-Newman University)

Program Oral Interpretation
1. Danielle Pacia (University of Alabama)
2. Evan Price (University of Alabama)
3. Tessa Polen (Ohio University)
4. Starr Rivers (University of Mary Hardin-Baylor)
5. Sara Arms (Berry College)
6. Dilan Patin (Louisiana State University)

Prose Interpretation
1. Matt Webb (Eastern Michigan University)
2. Evan Price (University of Alabama)
3. Brianna Olsakovsky (Ohio University)
4. Christie Gorka (University of Indianapolis)
5. Kaitie Taylor (Eastern Michigan University)
6. Dilan Patin (Louisiana State University)

Public Narrative
1. Jason Hatfield (Berry College)
2. Lane Griffith (University of Alabama)
3. Quinn Schurig (Berry College)
4. Jared Crain (Berry College)
5. Micaela Moreno (Lamar State College - Orange)
6. Sarah Robinson (University of West Florida)

Rhetorical Analysis
1. David McConnell (Carson-Newman University)
2. McLean Stewart (University of Alabama)

Slam Poetry
1. Ed White (University of Alabama)
2. Kailey Webster (University of Alabama)
3. Danielle Pacia (University of Alabama)
4. Brianna Olsakovsky (Ohio University)
5. Sarah Robinson (University of West Florida)
6. Julia Elkins (Berry College)

Sports Communication
1. Leigh Hadaway (Berry College)
2. Alexis Buford (Carson-Newman University)
3. Jared Doherty (Suffolk University)
4. Micaela Moreno (Lamar State College - Orange)
5. Micah Brunet (University of West Florida)

Add comment

Add Comment