2016 NFL/NSDA National Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 06/12/2016
Tournament Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
State:

UTAH

Tournament Results

National Award in Speech
1. Leland HS, San Jose, CA (1674)
2. Plano Sr. Plano, TX (1651)
3. Gabrielino HS, San Gabriel, CA (1626)
4. Bellarmine College Prep, San Jose, CA (1624)
5. West HS–Iowa City, Iowa City, IA (1613)
6. Apple Valley HS, Apple Valley, MN (1580)
7. Moorhead HS, Moorhead, MN (1567)
8. Albuquerque Academy, Albuquerque, NM (1556)
9. Regis HS, New York, NY (1544)
10. Parkview HS, Springfield, MO (1542)

Dramatic Interpretation
1. Izabella Czejdo (McDowell HS)
2. Vaffie Barkolleh (James Logan HS)
3. Jaylon Bolden (J Frank Dobie HS)
4. Alyssa Wilhelm (Roseville Area HS)
5. Brian Baker (Hendrickson HS)
6. Olivia Najafi (Phoenix Country Day School)

Humourous Interpretation
1. Jacob Wallack (NSU University School)
2. Evan Clear (Bishop McGuinness HS)
3. Micah Spieldenner (Chanhassen HS)
4. Luke Wodrich (Grapevine HS)
5. Mark Moran (Eagan HS)

Duo Interpretation
1. Christin Villalobos & Victoria Villalobos (Gabrielino HS)
2. Chase Garrett & Kendal Samuel (Southside HS)
3. Benjamin Marshall & Molly McDermott (Prospect HS)
4. Tyra Johnson & Edgar Partida (James Logan HS)
5. Trevor Taylor & Cassandra Edlund (Apple Valley HS)
6. Ahmarey Stimley & Kerrington Anderson (Hattiesburg HS)

Program Oral Interp
1. Ariaki Dandawate (Ridge HS)
2. Drake Leach (Grapevine HS)
3. Quest Broussard (Comeaux HS)
4. Austin Kraft (Prior Lake-Savage School-ISD719)
5. Emma Warnecke (West Bloomfield HS)
6. Haleigh McGirt (Jupiter HS)

Original Oratory
1. Aekta Mouli (Eagan HS)
2. Hanna Watson (Andover HS)
3. Justin Cooper (Scarsdale HS)
4. Seth Herschkowitz (Poly Prep Country Day School)
5. Charlie Schmidt (Denver East HS)
6. Mahima Krishnamoorthi (Modesto HS)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Micah Cash (Tulsa Washington HS)
2. Marshall Webb (Saint Mary's Hall HS)
3. Jacob Thompson (Des Moines Roosevelt HS)
4. Brian Xu (San Marino HS)
5. Neil Patel (Plano West Sr HS)
6. Katherine Hu (Plano Sr HS)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Marshall M Sloane (Milton Academy)
2. Justin David Graham (Trinity Preparatory School)
3. Vaikunth Balaji (Ridge HS)
4. Shreetika Singh (Seven Lakes HS)
5. Charlie Barton (Regis HS)
6. Nikhil Ramaswamy (Jasper HS)

Informative Speaking
1. Sarah Grambo (Apple Valley HS)
2. Sarah Schulz (Moorhead HS)
3. Rhegan Graham (Prospect HS)
4. Veronica Boratyn (Prospect HS)
5. Bharathi Arasan (Archbishop Mitty HS)
6. Serena Wang (San Marino HS)

Debate Top Speaker
1. Laura M. Nicolae (Washburn Rural HS, KS)
2. Emily Gordon (Roland Hall-St Mark, UT)
3. Julia Henry (Hutchinson, KS)
4. Carter Martindale (Sky View HS, UT)
5. Brian Roche (Glenbrook South HS, IL)
6. James Wu (Washburn Rural HS, KS)
7. Zoe Crater (Hutchinson, KS)
8. John Atticus Cooper (Montgomery Bell Academy, TN)
9. Nico Williams (Hendrickson HS, TX)
10. Ryan Wellman (Sioux Falls Lincoln HS, SD)
11. William Kyle Jameson (Montgomery Bell Academy, TN)
12. Ruby Klein (College Prep, CA)
13. Carla Ramazan (Sage Ridge School, NV)
14. Shehzaib Raees (College Prep,CA)

Policy Debate
1. Raam Tambe & Jerry Wang (Palos Verdes Peninsula HS) - AFF
2. Vinay Ayyapan & Anirudh Prabhu (Bellarmine College Prep) - NEG
3. Henry Lininger & Leo Saenger (South Eugene HS)
4. Dave Devavrat & Vyas Venkataraman (Heritage Hall School)
5. Laura M. Nicolae & James Wu (Washburn Rural HS)
6. Anthony Trufanov & Jonah Jacobs (Glenbrook North HS)

Lincoln Douglas Debate
1. Bennett R. Eckert (Greenhill School) - AFF
2. Priya Kukreja (Millard North HS) - NEG
3. Sean Mason (Bartlesville HS)
4. Theodore Steinmeyer (Fenwick HS)
5. John Michael Magloire (Chaminade HS)
6. Ishan Bhatt (St Andrew's Episcopal School)

Public Forum Debate
1. Will Arnesen & Sam Arnesen (Walt Whitman HS) - PRO
2. Sebastian Ix & Hunter Martin (Pinecrest HS) - CON
3. Loften Deprez & Eilene Yang (Durham Academy)
4. Alekh Kale & Sullivan Sweet (James Madison Memorial HS)
5. Claire L. Hazbun & Arjun Ramani (West Lafayette HS)
6. Asher Specter & Alex Karpf (Horace Mann HS)
7. Yair Salomon Fraifeld & Lee Place (Trinity Preparatory School)

Extemporaneous Debate
1. Lyle Derden (Lamar HS-Houston) - NEG
2. Austin Smith (Coronado HS) - AFF
3. Jack Evans (Hampton HS)
4. Pavithran Guttipatti (Eastview HS)
5. Tristan Wagner (Jackson Hole HS)
5. Owen Weber (Bettendorf HS)

Prose
1. Craig Heyne (Nova HS)
2. Griffin Paschali (Henry County HS)
3. Dieyraba Dieng (Democracy Prep Bronx)
4. Kelby Miller (Seminole HS)
5. Noah Darden (Iona Preparatory)
6. Briana Ralston (Desert Vista HS)

Impromptu
1. Jacob Womack (Aberdeen Central HS)
2. Jason Greenfield (Phoenix Country Day School)
3. Olivia Shoemaker (Lakeville, North HS)
4. Milan Amritraj (Campbell Hall HS)
5. Jarrek Holmes (Kent Denver School)
6. Sophia Skwarchuk (Flathead HS)

Storytelling
1. Stephen Durosaiye (Democracy Prep Bronx Preparatory)
2. Sean Rogers (ILEAD North Hollywood)
3. Maquelle Huntley (Carthage HS)
4. Sarah Keenan (Liberty Sr HS)
5. Shreya Chandran (O'Gorman HS)
6. Joshua Jones (Home Educator's Outsourcing Solution)

Expository Speaking
1. Samuel Geiger (Belleville West HS)
2. Jullian Gilburne (Phoenix Country Day School)
3. Griffin Paschall (Henry County HS)
4. Andrew Mcallister (Normal Community Wst HS)
5. Carla Seravalli (Lincoln East HS)
6. Sooruj Bhatia (Riverside HS)

Commentary
1. Bradley Wascher (Saint James School)
2. Patrick Deneen (University HS)
3. Andrew Langford (Lake Highland Preparatory)
4. Joseph Stein (Fairview HS)
5. Shawn Kant (Ridge HS)
6. Nihar Rama (Mason HS)

Poetry
1. Danielle Hahami (Stuyvesant HS)
2. Salvador Tinajero (Fullerton Joint Union HS)
3. Jordan Killion (Pekin Comm HS)
4. Tre Edgerton (East Ridge HS)
5. Valerie Akinyoyenu (Walt Whitman HS)
6. Alejandro Cuellar-Mayoral (Braddock HS)

Schools of Outstanding Distinction
Apple Valley HS (MN)
Archbishop Mitty HS (CA)
Chesterton HS (IN)
Eagan HS (MN)
Millard North HS (NE)
Ridge HS (NJ)
Saint Mary’s Hall HS (TX)
San Marino HS (CA)
Syosset HS (NY)
Trinity Preparatory School (FL)

Speech Schools of Excellence
Brentwood Academy (TN)
Cypress Bay HS (FL)
Denver East HS (CO)
Gabriielino HS (CA)
Grapevine HS (TX)
Hattiesburg HS (MS)
ILEAD North Hollywood (CA)
J. Frank Dobie HS (TX)
James Logan HS (CA)
Kent Denver School (CO)
Lincoln East HS (NE)
Monte Vista HS – Danville (CA)
Moorhead HS (MN)
Munster HS (IN)
NSU University School (FL)
Phoenix Country Day School (AZ)
Prospect HS (IL)
Ronald Reagan HS (TX)
Scarsdale HS (NY)
Southside HS (SC)

Speech Schools of Honor
Ardrey Kell HS (NC)
Bishop McGuinness HS (OK)
Blue Springs HS (MO)
Chanhassen HS (MN)
Comeaux HS (LA)
Desert Vista HS (AZ)
Dreyfoos School of the Arts (FL)
Fishers HS (IN)
Harlingen HS South (TX)
Hendrickson HS (TX)
Lakeville North HS (MN)
Mason HS (OH)
Millard West HS (NE)
Newton South HS (MA)
O’Gorman HS (SD)
Plano Sr. HS (TX)
Raymore-Peculiar HS (MO)
Riverside HS (SC)
Summit HS (NJ)
University HS (IL)

Debate Schools of Excellence
Asheville HS (NC)
Bellarmine College Prep (CA)
Blue Valley Southwest HS (KS)
Boca Raton Community HS (FL)
Cherry Creek HS (CO)
Cy-Fair HS (TX)
Durham Academy (NC)
George Washington HS (CO)
Hawken School (OH)
James Madison Memorial HS (WI)
Lamar HS – Houston (TX)
Miramonte HS (CA)
Monte Vista HS – Danville (CA)
Montgomery Bell Academy (TN)
Pembroke Pines Charter HS (FL)
Pine View School (FL)
Plano West Sr. HS (TX)
Summit HS (NJ)
Washburn Rural HS (KS)
Western HS (FL)

Debate Schools of Honor
Aberdeen Central HS (SD)
Bartlesville HS (OK)
Bellaire HS (TX)
Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School (IN)
Centennial HS (ID)
Delbarton School (NJ)
Edina HS (MN)
Fenwich HS (IL)
Fishers HS (IN)
Gig Harbor HS (WA)
Henry W. Grady HS (GA)
Holy Cross Catholic Academy (TX)
Lake Highland Preparatory (FL)
Liberty Sr. HS (MO)
Madison Central HS (MS)
Miami Beach Sr. HS (FL)
Montville HS (NJ)
Nova HS (FL)
Poly Prep Country Day School (NY)
St. Andrew’s Episcopal School (MS)
West Des Moines Valley HS (IA)
West Lafayette HS (IN)

Senate
Victoria Bevard (Thomas Jefferson HS Science & Tech)

House
Jake Dean (Sunnyslope HS)

Add comment

Add Comment