2016 NCFL 65th Grand National Speech & Debate Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 05/28/2016
Tournament Location: Sacramento, CA
State:

CALIFORNIA

Tournament Results

Declamation
1. Prisha Singh (Shrewsbury)
2. Valerie Akinyoyenu (Walt Whitman)
3. Alexandra Grace (Natick)
4. Madison Alliston (Sacred Heart Catholic)
5. Paige Allbright (Comeaux)
6. Ryhan Moghe (Ridge)

Dramatic Performance
1. Vaffie Barkolleh (James Logan)
2. Micah Spieldenner (Chanhassen)
3. Herbert Nyarko (Democracy Prep - B)
4. Felipe Escudero (Apple Valley)
5. Connor Shea (Natick)
6. Hannah Draut (Danville)

Duo Interpretation
1. Begna & Kahle (Apple Valley)
2. Perez & Singhvi (Ridge)
3. Taylor & Turner (James Logan)
4. Sammay & Sharifi (James Logan)
5. Tena & Perez (Comeaux)
6. Nelson & Nelson (Boone County)

Extemporaneous
1. Justin Graham (Trinity Preparator)
2. Benjamin Honer-Brodsky (Davis)
3. Samhitha Sunkara (Ardrey Kell)
4. Kevin Bi (East Ridge)
5. Justin Kang (Syosset)
6. Varun Bhatia (Trinity Preparator)

Oral Interpretation
1. Massimo Cifelli (Holy Ghost Prep)
2. Kory Turner (Sacred Heart)
3. Haleigh McGirt (Jupiter)
4. Joseph Zampirri (Holy Ghost Prep)
5. Malaina Carver (Apple Valley)
6. Kylie Donovan (Shrewsbury)

Original Oratory
1. Brynn Jones (Murray)
2. Tuka Mousa (Poly Prep Country)
3. Aleksandra Jelonek (St. Thomas Aquinas)
4. Brandon Alleman (Teurlings Catholic)
5. Rashika Jikaria (Stuyvesant)
6. Gabriella Etoniru (Milton)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate
CHAMPION: Nicole Kastelic (Hawken) - AFF 3-2 Decision
FINALIST: Sean Fahey (Benjamin Franklin)

Public Forum Debate
CHAMPIONS: Ezra & Hurt (Poly Prep Country) - 3-2 Decision
FINALISTS: Amin & Hosler (Delbarton)

Policy Debate
CHAMPIONS: Bajwa & Birzer (Blue Valley West) - 3-2 Decision
FINALISTS: Belanger & Morbeck (Strath Haven)

Congressional Debate
1. Katherine Kleinle (Ridge)
2. Gregory Seabrooks (Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches)
3. PO - Jackson Stafford (Cary Academy)
4. Niv Skidan (Syosset High Schoo)
5. Aditya Dhar (The Harker School)

Add comment

Add Comment