2016 19th Annual NCCFA National Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 03/05/2016
Team-School In Charge: Pt. Loma Nazarene University
Tournament Location: Pt. Loma Nazarene University, San Diego, California
State:

CALIFORNIA

Tournament Results

Individual Sweeps
Novice: Rylee Walter (Whitworth University)
Open: Kyle Summers (Carson-Newman University)

Speech Sweeps
Novice: Susanna Edwards (Cedarville University)
Open: Abby Strickland (Carson-Newman University)

Reader's Theatre
1. Carson-Newman University ("It's Always Sunny")
2. Carson-Newman University ("Hamilton")

Top Speaker: Parliamentary Debate
Novice: Autumn Zimmerman (Kansas Wesleyan University)
Junior Varsity: Mikayle Jacquot (Colorado Christian University)
Open: Karina Guerrero (Pt. Loma Nazarene University)

Novice Parliamentary Deabte Team
1. Caleb MacDonald and Tindol Pate (Convenant College)

Junior Varsity Parliamentary Debate Team
1. Ben Ellison and Will Martin (Colorado Christian University)

Open Parliamentary Debate
(Closeout at Semis)
Brandon West & Caleb Moore (Pt. Loma Nazarene University)
Julia Shotwell & Gabby Kaufmann (Pt. Loma Nazarene University)
Montana Massone & Ali Cleveland (Pt. Loma Nazarene University)
Thomas Routson & Nick Kjeldgaard (Pt. Loma Nazarene University)

Open Lincoln-Douglas Debate
(Co-Champions)
Brandon West and Nick Kjeldgaard (Pt. Loma Nazarene University)

Open IPDA Debate
(Closeout)
Joseph Maroney and Reesey Rea (Colorado Christian University)

Junior Varsity IPDA Debate
1. Anna Poynter (University of the Cumberlands
2. Emily Goodall (Whitworth University)

Novice IPDA Debate
(Closeout)
Heather Greene and Bethany Wilson (University of the Cumberlands)

Novice Individual Events

After Dinner Speaking
Sarah Edwards (Carson-Newman University) - top novice in Open

Communication Analysis
David McConnell (Carson-Newman University) - top novice in Open

Dramatic Interpretation
Dana King (Azusa Pacific University) - won open and top novice

Duo Interpretation
Britta Hare & Chance Stone (Liberty University) - won open and top novice

Extemporaneous Speaking
Ben Ellison (Colorado Christian University)

Interpretation of Faith Literature
Susanna Edwards (Cedarville University) - won open and top novice

Impromptu Speaking
David McConnell (Carson-Newman University)

Informative Speaking
Hannah Sugita (Concordia University, Nebraska)

Persuasive Speaking
Hannah Sugita (Concordia University, Nebraska)

Poetry Interpretation
Kristin Jindra (Concordia University) - top novice in open

Prose Interpretation
Sara Muscente (Whitworth University)

Program Oral Interpretation
Susanna Edwards (Cedarville University) - top novice in open

Open Individual Events

After Dinner Speaking
Louis Murray (Carson-Newman University)

Communication Analysis
Mikayle Jacqout (Colorado Christian University)

Dramatic Interpretation
Dana King (Azusa Pacific University)

Duo Interpretation
Britta Hare & Chance Stone (Liberty University)

Extemporaneous Speaking
Liz Jacobs (Whitworth University)

Interpretation of Faith Literature
Susanna Edwards (Cedarville University)

Impromptu Speaking
Alex Hoffmann (Whitworth University)

Informative Speaking
Alex Hoffmann (Whitworth University)

Persuasive Speaking
James Eccles (Whitworth University)

Poetry Interpretation
Kyle Summers (Carson-Newman University) - straight 1/25 in finals

Prose Interpretation
Gabe Cyrus (Cedarville University)

Program Oral Interpretation
Chloe Saunders (Grand Canyon University)

Team Sweeps
Overall:
IE Sweepstakes (Division I):
1. Carson-Newman University
2. Whitworth University
3. Colorado Christian University

IE Sweepstakes (Division II):
1. Cedarville University
2. Liberty University
3. Bethel University

IE Sweepstakes (Division III):
1. Grand Canyon University
2. Concordia University (Nebraska)
3. Northwest Nazarene University

Debate Sweepstakes (Division I):
1. Whitworth University
2. Point Loma Nazarene University
3. Colorado Christian University

Debate Sweepstakes (Division II):
1. University of the Cumberlands
2. California Baptist University
3. Covenant College

Debate Sweepstakes (Division III):
1. Carson-Newman University
2. Bethel University
3. Dordt College

Quality Award: University of the Cumberlands

Add comment

Add Comment