2015 NFL/NSDA National Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 06/14/2015
Tournament Location: Dallas, Texas
State:

TEXAS

Tournament Results

National Award in Speech
1. Cherry Creek HS, CO (1639)
2. Leland HS, CA (1626)
3. Plano Sr HS, TX (1588)
4. West HS, Iowa City, IA (1571)
5. Albuquerque Academy, NM (1556)
6. Parkview HS, MO (1542)
7. Bellarmine College Prep, CA (1510)
8. Gabrielino HS, CA (1486)
9. Dowling Catholic HS, IA (1480)
10. Regis HS, NY (1471)

Humorous Interpretation
1. Bianca Nkwonta (Eagan HS)
2. Rohan Chatterjee (Munster HS)
3. Sophia Miliotis (Roseville Area HS)
4. Taren Pfitzer (Sioux Falls Lincoln HS)
5. Jacob Wallack (University School)
6. Sophia Darbonne (Acadiana HS)

Dramatic Interpretation
1. Daniel Williams (Holy Cross School)
2. Ricardo Flores (Americas HS)
3. Luke Stodghill (South Grand Prairie HS)
4. Jarrius Adams (Hattiesburg HS)
5. Nissim Fargo Tbakhi (McClintock HS)
6. Jack Coborn Ellis (Orono HS)

Duo Interpretation
1. Stephen Durosaiye & Tavan Thomas (Bronx Preparatory Charter School)
2. Seis Steves & Jane Emma Barnett (Saint Mary's Hall HS)
3. Rod Rahimi & Wahab Ahmady (James Logan HS)
4. Anne Hunt & Will Haubl (Archbishop Mitty HS)
5. Trevion Heliton & Sidney Odom (Hastings HS)
6. Ameres Groves & Elijah Reynolds (Blue Springs HS)

Original Oratory
1. Kenon Brinkley (Andover HS)
2. Keiaireyona Brown (Apple Valley HS)
3. Aekta Mouli (Eagan HS)
4. Andrea Ambam (Raymore - Peculiar HS)
5. Noah Weinflash (Montville HS)
6. Clayton Covington (Blue Valley North HS)

Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Brian Yu (Monte Vista HS - Danville)
2. Jay Sirot (Montville HS)
3. Joshua Wartel (Lake Braddock Secondary HS)
4. Shawn Kant (Ridge HS)
5. Vishal Narayanaswamy (James Madison Memorial HS)
6. Marshall Webb (Saint Mary's Hall HS)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Brian Anderson (Larue County HS)
2. Justin David Graham (Trinity Preparatory School)
3. Alex Ye (Gabrielino HS)
4. Jack Glaser (George Washington HS)
5. Noah Wexler (Nova HS)
6. Rohan Dhoopar (Bellarmine College Prep)

Debate Top Speaker
Ryan Spector (Glenbrook North HS, IL)

Debate Speaker Awards
2. SunHee Simon (Science HS, NJ)
3. Jacob Hegna (Blue Valley Southwest HS, KS)
4. Anthony Trufanov (Glenbrook North HS, IL)
5. Yash H. Kamath (Wichita East HS, KS)
6. Brian Roche (Glenbrook South HS, IL)
7. Vinay Ayyapan (Bellarmine College Prep, CA)
8. Jeffrey Horn (Green Valley HS, NV)
9. James Allan (Lakelnd HS, NY)
10. Nolan Dahm (West Des Moines Valley HS, IA)
11. Ankur Mahesh (Bellarmine College Prep, CA)
12. Terek Robert Rutherford (South Anchorage HS, AK)
13. Akshay Ramaswamay (Lakeland HS, NY)
14. Spencer Mitchell (Shawnee Mission East HS, KS)

Policy Debate
1. Ryan Spector & Anthony Trufanov (Glenbrook North HS)
2. Justin Cajanding & Austin Stroud (Damien HS)
3. Allen Wang & Zahir Shaikh (The Blake School)
4. Alex Estrada & Joseph Estrada (Stephen F Austin HS - Austin)
5. John Grogan & Conor Hogan (La Salle College HS)

Lincoln Douglas Debate
1. Nicky Halterman (Norman HS) NEG
2. Sonya Huang (Leland HS) AFF
3. Varad Agarwala (Greenhill School)
4. Jake Mazeitis (Park Hill South HS)
5. Rachel Boedicker (Highland HS)
6. Jackson Lallas (Brentwood School)

Public Forum Debate
1. Will Arnesen & Sam Arnesen (Walt Whitman HS) PRO
2. Liya Khan & Samantha Macilwaine (Dougherty Valley HS) CON
3. Alekh Kale & Sullivan Sweet (James Madison Memorial HS)
4. Eitan Ezra & Harrison Hurt (Poly Prep Country Day School)
5. Armin Ameri & Aidan Brandt (University School)
6. Matthew Feng & Caroline Hao (Plano West Sr HS)

Expository Speaking
1. Jacob Womack (Aberdeen Central HS)
2. Christopher Zheng (Cherry Creek HS)
3. Viraat Goel (University HS)
4. Parth Patel (Huntley HS)
5. Donnie Bland (Belleville West HS)
6. Timothy Janicek (James Logan HS)

Commentary
1. Jason Fisher (Highlands Ranch HS)
2. Bethany Dain (Belleville West HS)
3. Bradley Wascher (Saint James School)
4. Allison Christopher (Ursuline HS)
5. Parth Patel (Huntley HS)
6. Adelynn Nee (East Mountain HS)

Poetry Reading
1. Erik Thomas (Southland College Prep Charter HS)
2. Ethan Pytlik (Raymond Central HS)
3. Lucas Cerzosimo (Michael Krop HS)
4. Jacob Sanders (Harrison County HS)
5. Lauren Dirksen (Hallsville HS)
6. Fernando Rojas (Fullerton Joint Union HS)

Prose Reading
1. Austin Guritza (Cheyenne East HS)
2. Aman Singh (Ardrey Kell HS)
3. Chamnia Jones (Southland College Prep Charter HS)
4. Madison Hall (The Montgomery Academy)
5. Matthew Wolfe (Catholic Memorial School)
6. Antonio Gil (Holy Ghost Prep)

Impromptu
1. Josh Mansfield (Highlands HS)
2. Matt Greydanus (Grand Rapids Christian HS)
3. Viraj Thakur (Bellarmine College Prep)
4. Brian Xu (San Marino HS)
5. Jarrek Holmes (Kent Denver School)
6. Wyatt McGillen (Flatheads HS)

Storytelling
1. Sean Miles (O'Gorman HS)
2. Micah Spieldenner (Chanhassen HS)
3. Blanche Froelich (Brookings HS)
4. Jackson Frey (O'Gorman HS)
5. Sam Hamerski (Roseville Area HS)
6. Emmy Bear (O'Gorman HS)

Extemporaneous Deabte
1. Joey Schnide (Evanston Twp HS) NEG
2. Isaac Spanjer (Fargo North HS) AFF
3. Madison Switalla (Munster HS)
4. Peter Charalambous (Chaminade HS)
5. Nick Ritter (Summit HS)

Senate
Kaitlyn Allen-O'Gara (Oxford Academy)

House
Nick Danby (Bangor HS)

Congressional Debate
1. 233 - Desert Vista, AZ
2. 189 - Belen Jesuit Prep School, FL
3. 188 - Adlai Stevenson HS, IL
4. 177 - Bellarmine College Prep, CA
5. 174 - Riverside HS, SC
6. 166 - Bellaire HS, TX
7. 163 - Gilmour Academy, OH
8. 159 - Wichita East HS, KS
9. 157 - Ridge HS, NJ
10. 154 - Apple Valley HS, MN

Add comment

Add Comment