2014 Pinecrest Open

Tournament Information

Date: 09/27/2014
Tournament Location: Southern Pines, NC
State:

NORTH CAROLINA

Tournament Results

JV Lincoln Douglas Debate
1. Anne Lheem (Jack Britt High School)
2. Lizzy Yang (Durham Academy)
3. Anna Pogarcic (Myers Park High School)
4. Morgan Winstead (Cardinal Gibbons High School)
5. Emily Stuelke (Cary High School)
6. Zhanajha Jones (SandHoke Early College)

JV Public Forum Debate
1.Gabriel Bendfeldt and Graham Lowder (NRCA Knights)
2. Kadin Peterman and Leonard McNair (Woods Charter School)
3. Jake Ahearn and Mac Craig (Charlotte Latin School)
4. Anja de Waal and Marie McCoy (Cary High School)
5. Jacob Henderson and Rachel George (Cary Academy)
6. Peter Baroff and Tommy Johnson (Woods Charter School)

Novice Dramatic Interpretation
1. Caroline McCartney (Terry Sanford High School)
2. Catherine Campo (Central Cabarrus High School)
3. Aaron Pickett (Howard Health and Life Sciences)
4. Kaitlyn O'Reilly (Pinecrest High School)
5. Bria Fuller (Howard Health and Life Sciences)
6. Charlize Quindara (Pinecrest High School)

Novice Duo Interpretation
1.Madison Boswell and Sarah Swartout (Howard Health and Life Sciences)
2. Caleb Jordan and Parker Julian (Charlotte Latin School)
3. Gillian Lupo and Katherine Carr (Massey Hill Classical High School)
4. Darien Jones and Mark Clifton (South View High School)
5. Charlie Herrmann and Shaw Sullivan (Charlotte Latin School)
6. Destiny Griffin and Hunter Chapman (South View High School)

Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Andrew Wood Smith (Sanderson High School)
2. Andrew Shinkle (Massey Hill Classical High School)
3. Ben Lipson (Cary Academy)
4. Austin Morgan (Central Cabarrus High School)
5. Yaakov Huba (Durham Academy)
6. Gian Puglisevich (Central Cabarrus High School)

Novice Humorous Interpretation
1. Mariah Scott (Terry Sanford High School)
2. Davis Williams (Central Cabarrus High School)
3. Mariah Evans (Jack Britt High School)
4. Jonathan Martin (Pinecrest High School)
5. Aubree Dixon (Terry Sanford High School)
6. Corey Ambrose (Central Cabarrus High School)

Novice Impromptu Speaking
1 .Arjun Bhatt (NCSSM)
2. Liesel Miranda (Cardinal Gibbons High School)
3. Valeria Sosa (The Early College at Guilford)
4. Kayla Brown (Central Cabarrus High School)
5. Amanda Kang (The Early College at Guilford)
6. Parker Julian (Charlotte Latin School)

Novice Lincoln Douglas Debate
1. Justin Tunley (Cary Academy)
2. Chelsea Fang (Cary Academy)
3. Julia Gong (Cary Academy)
4. Hope Ferris (Cary Academy)
5. Sullivan Morgus (Cary Academy)
6. Xzandria Wells (Howard Health and Life Sciences)

Novice Oral Interpretation
1. Allayne Thomas (William G. Enloe High School)
2. Aman Singh (Ardrey Kell High School)
3. Tasneem Essadar (Research Triangle High School)
4. Chiagoziem Ngwadom (Cardinal Gibbons High School)
5. Hannah Asibal (Central Cabarrus High School)
6. Foram Patel (Cary High School)

Novice Original Oratory
1. Dori Li (William G. Enloe High School)
2. Matthew Thornton (Cary High School)
3. Daniel Shen (William G. Enloe High School)
4. Coral Young (Terry Sanford High School)
5. Cami Simpson (Durham Academy)
6. Serena Singh (Terry Sanford High School)

Novice Public Forum Debate
1. Conor Stuart-Roe and Larry Zhang (NCSSM)
2. Luke O'Neill and Tyler Daly (Myers Park High School)
3. Lucas Martin and Max Kramer (Pinecrest High School)
4. Caroline Brewton and Emory Bradley (Pinecrest High School)
5. Alex Knott and Riya Thomas (Cary Academy)
6. Banks Clark and Henry Pitts (Pinecrest High School)

Varsity Dramatic Interpretation
1. Zoe Brown (Massey Hill Classical High School)
2. Ashley Gallenbeck (Gray's Creek High School)
3. Sha'Hed Brooks (Cumberland International Early College)
4. LaTeciara Gordon (Central Cabarrus High School)
5. Maina Edula (Ardrey Kell High School)
6. Elayne Wang (Durham Academy)

Varsity Duo Interpretation
1. Josh Jessiman and Scott Faircloth (Jack Britt High School)
2. Reynaldo Reyes-Arroyo and Ruben Gonzalez (Massey Hill Classical High School)
3. Elijah Harding and Jordan Nabors (Massey Hill Classical High School)
4. Haywood Meeks and Taha Lodhi (Terry Sanford High School)
5. Brandon Sans and Jackie Cartwright (Cumberland International Early College)
6. Jennifer Castillo and Keith Sowell (Gray's Creek High School)

Varsity Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Elizabeth Kingaby (Central Cabarrus High School)
2. Eitan Sapiro-Gheiler (Durham Academy)
3. Bharat Modi (Cary Academy)
4. Connor Leech (Durham Academy)
5. Abhishek Kodumagulla (Durham Academy)
6. Divya Vijayakumar (Cary Academy)

Varsity Humorous Interpretation
1. Scott Faircloth (Jack Britt High School)
2. Samhitha Sunkara (Ardrey Kell High School)
3. Zoe Brown (Massey Hill Classical High School)
4. Adaora Nwosu (Terry Sanford High School)
5. Caeley Riordan (Central Cabarrus High School)
6. Josh Jessiman (Jack Britt High School)

Varsity Impromptu Speaking
1. Elizabeth Kingaby (Central Cabarrus High School)
1. Abhishek Kodumagulla (Durham Academy)
3. Eitan Sapiro-Gheiler (Durham Academy)
4. Connor Leech (Durham Academy)
5. Bharat Modi (Cary Academy)
6. Joe Gitlin (Charlotte Latin School)

Varsity Lincoln Douglas Debate
1. Derek Brown (Durham Academy)
2. Raymon Wang (Charlotte Latin School)
3. Kyle Morgenstein (Cary High School)
4. Laura Cabana (Cary Academy)
5. Tejal Patwardhan (NCSSM)
6. Grace Jin (Cary Academy)

Varsity Oral Interpretation
1.Sharnali Ghoshdastidar (Ardrey Kell High School)
2. Keishana Tucker (Central Cabarrus High School)
3. Reinee Loomis (Gray's Creek High School)
4. Leah Hartsell (Central Cabarrus High School)
5. Akejah McLaughlin (Gray's Creek High School)
6. Emily Hoban (Gray's Creek High School)

Varsity Original Oratory
1. Elena Watts (Cary High School)
2. Sha'Hed Brooks (Cumberland International Early College)
3. Sharnali Ghoshdastidar (Ardrey Kell High School)
4. Michael Wellnitz (Cary High School)
5. Akanksha Ray (William G. Enloe High School)
6. Jenna Nabors (Massey Hill Classical High School)

Varsity Public Forum Debate
1. Lily Burdick and Reena Sudan (Durham Academy)
2. Abhi Kulgod and William Oles (NCSSM)
3. Henry McDonald and Michael Nenon (Myers Park High School)
4. Aaron Sartin and Jonathon Kuo (NCSSM)
5. Koby Frank and William Rhyne (Myers Park High School)
6. Gauri Joshi and Meghana Kodali (William G. Enloe High School)

Add comment

Add Comment