2014 NFL/NSDA Nationals Tournament - Heartland Pride in Overland Park, Kansas

Tournament Information

Date: 06/15/2014
Team-School In Charge: East Kansas and Three Trails Districts
Tournament Location: Overland Park
State:

KANSAS

Tournament Results

Bruno E. Jacob / Pi Kappa Delta National Award in Speech
1. 1554 - Nova HS, FL
2. 1548 - Plano Sr. HS, TX
3. 1537 - West HS–Iowa City, IA
4. 1536 - Parkview HS, MO
5. 1534 - Leland HS, CA
6. 1523 - Cherry Creek HS, CO
7. 1508 - Albuquerque Academy, NM
8. 1438 - Dowling Catholic HS, IA
9. 1427 - Regis HS, NY
10. 1422 - Bellarmine College Prep, CA

William Woods Tate, Jr., Memorial Student of the Year
Walter Paul from Creighton Preparatory School, Omaha, Nebraska

James Madison Copeland Coach of the Year
Harry W. Strong from Des Moines Roosevelt High School, Des Moines, Iowa

Principal of the Year
Dr. Paulette (Polly) Reikowski from Eagan High School, Eagan, Minnesota

Schools of Outstanding Distinction
Bellarmine College Prep, CA
Cypress Bay HS, FL
Desert Vista HS, AZ
Eagan HS, MN
James Logan HS, CA
Miramonte HS, CA
Munster HS, IN
Newton South HS, MA
Nova HS, FL
Plano West Sr. HS, TX

Speech Schools of Excellence
Apple Valley HS, MN
Blue Springs HS, MO
Brophy College Prep, AZ
Denver East HS, CO
Fullerton Joint Union HS, CA
Gabrielino HS, CA
Grapevine HS, TX
Hattiesbiurg HS, MS
Hinsdale Central HS, IL
Jackson HS, OH
Leland HS, CA
Monte Vista HS–Danville, CA
Moorhead HS, MN
Ridge HS, NJ
Riverside HS, SC
South Grand Prairie HS, TX
Trinity Preparatory School, FL
Tulsa Washington HS, OK
University School, FL
Wadsworth City School, OH
Winston Churchill HS, TX

Speech Schools of Honor
Beavercreek HS, OH
Bishop McGuinness HS, OK
Brentwood Academy, TN
Buffalo Grove HS, IL
Chanhassen HS, MN
Clovis East HS, CA
Dougherty Valley HS, CA
Hastings HS, TX
James Madison Memorial HS, WI
Kent Denver School, CO
Larue County HS, KY
Liberty Sr. HS, MO
Millburn HS, NJ
Montville HS, NJ
Plano Sr. HS, TX
Prospect HS, IL
Schurr HS Seven Lakes HS, TX
Sioux Falls Lincoln HS, SD
Southside HS, SC

Debate Schools of Excellence
Aberdeen Central HS, SD
Bellaire HS, TX
Cherry Creek HS, CO
Cy-Fair HS, TX
Delbarton School, NJ
Durham Academy, NC
Edina HS, MN
Evanston Twp HS, IL
Falmouth HS, ME
Hawker School, OH
La Salle College HS, PA
Lake Highland Preparatory, FL
Lamar HS–Houston, TX
Miami Beach Sr. HS, FL
Norman HS, OK
Ridge HS, NJ
Shawnee Mission East HS, KS
Shrewsbury HS, MA
Stow-Munroe Falls HS
Wayzata HS, MN
Wooster HS, OH

Debate Schools of Honor
Ardrey Kell HS, NC
Bangor HS, ME
Carroll HS–Southlake, TX
Coppell HS, TX
Edmond North HS, OK
Glenbrook North HS, IL
Glenbrook South HS, IL
Green Valley HS, NV
Immaculate Heart HS, CA
Iona Preparatory, NY
Natrona County HS, WY
Notre Dame HS, PA
Plano Sr. HS, TX
Roosevelt HS, SD
Spring Woods HS, TX
The Dalton School, NY
The Parish Episcopal School, TX
West Lafayette HS, IN

Humorous Interpretation
1. Benjamin M. Gruenbaum (Lee's Summit North HS, MO)
2. Blake Knapp (Blue Springs HS, MO)
3. Sarah Brashear (Marian HS, NE)
4. Noah Jermain (Savannah R3 HS, MO)
5. John Mitchell Burns (Bishop McGuinness HS, OK)
6. John Biebighauser (Grapevine HS, TX)

Dramatic Interpretation
1. Abigail Onwunali (Hastings HS, TX)
2. Tyler Tippings (Schurr HS, CA)
3. Reuben Hoyle (Blue Springs South HS, MO)
4. Luke Stodghill (South Grand Prairie HS, TX)
5. Renny Weeden (Seven Lakes HS (TX)
6. Spencer Krumholz (St Thomas HS, TX)

Duo Interpretation
1. Matt Wisenden & Jordan Hartjen (Moorhead HS, MN)
2. Lyric Davis & Samuel Moore (Blue Springs HS, MO)
3. Jarrius Adams & Isreal Lyons (Hattiesburg HS, MS)
4. Branden Lindsay & Jarrett Williams (Southside HS, SC)
5. Christin Villalobos & Victoria Villalobos (Gabrielino HS, CA)
6. Stephen Durosaiye & Manuela Reyes (Bronx Preparatory Charter School, NY)

Original Oratory
1. Andrea Ambam (Raymore-Peculiar HS, MO)
2. Laurel Scott (Eagan HS, MN)
3. Lexie Harvey (Brentwood Academy, TN)
4. Aunika Schraw (St Cloud Tech HS, MN)
5. Moti Begna (Apple Valley HS, MN)
6. Walter N. Paul (Creighton Preparatory School, NE)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Arel Rende (Tulsa Washington HS, OK)
2. Cosmo Albrecht (Robert E Lee HS- San Antonio, TX)
3. Joshua Wartel (Lake Braddock Secondary HS, VA)
4. Jasper Shea Primack (Newton South HS, MA)
5. Brian Yu (Monte Vista HS - Danville, CA)
6. Joe Russell (Brophy College Prep, AZ)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Miles I. Saffran (Trinity Preparatory School, FL)
2. Dylan Adelman (Lakeville South HS, MN)
3. Rohan Dhoopar (Bellarmine College Prep, CA)
4. Lily Nellans (Des Moines Roosevelt HS, IA)
5. Isabella Paretti (Cypress Bay HS, FL)
6. Gabe Slater (Denver East HS, CO)

Debate Top Speaker
1. Alaina Walberg (Olathe Northwest HS, KS)
2. Myka Yamasaki (College Prep, CA)
3. Henry Walter (Shawnee Mission East, KS)
4. Curtis Wang (Loyola HS, CA)
5. Mollie Fiero (College Prep, CA)
6. Ajay Mayer (The Bronx High School of Science, NY)
7. Ali Dastjerdi (Shawnee Mission East HS, KS)
8. Natalie Knez (Glenbrook North HS, IL)
9. James Davis (Newton HS, KS)
10. Ashwin Varma (Clear Lake HS, TX)

Policy Debate
1. Christopher W. Callahan & Brent E. Mitchell (Glenbrook South HS, IL) - NEG
2. Connor Munsinger & Jaedon Kroger (Roosevelt HS, SD) - AFF
3. Kevin Gay & Andrew Durkin (La Salle College HS, PA)
4. Karl Walter & Henry Walter (Shawnee Mission East HS, KS)

Lincoln Douglas Debate
1. Lawrence Zhou (Bartlesville HS, OK) - NEG
2. Nicky Halterman (Norman HS, OK) - AFF
3. Katie Hughes (Immaculate Heart HS, CA)
4. Jamie Franzese (Edmond North HS, OK)
5. Ben Dobbins (Falmouth HS, ME)
6. Omkar Savant (Bellarmine College Prep, CA)

Public Forum Debate
1. Tim Perevozchikov & Ron Lubarsky (Hawken School) - CON
2. Justin Katz & Will Ruff (Durham Academy, NC) - PRO
3. Dani Herman & Ali Herman (Stow‐Munroe Falls HS, OH)
4. Gavin Martin & Dylan Berens (Lamar HS ‐ Houston, TX)
5. Tyler Pierce & Jacob Colman (Natrona County HS, WY)
6. Allegra Simon & Liam Glass (The Dalton School, NY)
7. Michael Cuppari & Vito Brancatella (Delbarton School, NJ)

Expository Speaking
1. Amanda East (Brentwood Academy, TN)
2. Vivek Srivats (Millard North HS, NE)
3. Haley Brown (Liberty Sr HS, MO)
4. Jeff Heithmar (Natick HS, MA)
5. Claire Lamman (Canon City HS, CO)
6. Carol Lee (Riverside HS, SC)

Commentary
1. Will Thompson (Charles Page HS, OK)
2. Nicholas Billings (Thunderbird HS, AZ)
3. Jason Fisher (Highlands Ranch HS, CO)
4. Asher Kalman (Miramonte HS, CA)
5. Matt Greydanus (Grand Rapids Christian, MI)
6. Bobby Tech (Salina High Central, KS)

Poetry Reading
1. Fernando Rojas (Fullerton Joint Union HS, CA)
2. Brett Curtis (Michael Krop HS, FL)
3. Swayde Watson (Muldrow HS, OK)
4. Michael Debose (Klein Oak HS, TX)
5. Adia McLaughlin (Pinecrest HS, NC)
6. Thomas Linden (Cypress Creek HS, TX)

Prose
1. Nia Clark (Munster HS, IN)
2. Yianni Kinnas (Hinsdale Central HS, IL)
3. Rebecca Pockrus (Harlingen HS South, TX)
4. Camila Kaplunov (Glenbrook North HS, IL)
5. Michael Chavez Albuquerque Academy, AZ)
6. McKenna Kelley (St Josephs HS, NY)

Impromptu
1.Michael Everett (Chaminade College Prep, CA)
2. Aric Floyd (Hawken School, OH)
3. Milan Amritraj (Campbell Hall HS, CA)
4. Haley Brahmbhatt (Chanhassen HS, MN)
5. Jacob Wisda (Crescenta Valley HS, CA)
6. Alexander Blaine (Hall Olympus HS, UT)

Storytelling
1. Sam Scarlato (Chanhassen HS, MN)
2. Jami L Richea (Chesterton HS, IN)
3. Micah Spieldenner (Chanhassen HS, MN)
4. Cale Harper (Monett HS, MO)
5. Stephanie Butler (Lakeville North HS, MN)
6. Jessie Sadlon (O'Gorman HS, SD)

Extemporaneous Debate
1. Sinar Ozbay (Princeton HS, NJ)
2. Brandon Roth (Sprague HS, OR)
3. David Slater (Dripping Springs HS, TX)
4. Myra Gupta (Mason HS, OH)
5. Alexander Marchal (Green River HS, WY)
6. Jonah Ragsdale (Monett HS, MO)

Congressional Debate
1. 207 - Nova HS, FL
2. 184 - Adlai Stevenson HS, IA
3. 180 - Belen Jesuit Prep School, FL
4. 168 - Riverside HS, SC
5. 164 - Bellarmine College Prep, CA
6. 156 - Desert Vista HS, AZ
7. 154 - Apple Valley HS, MN
8. 152 - Wichita East HS, KS
9. 149 - Gilmour Academy, OH
10. 147 - Niles McKinley HS, OH

Add comment

Add Comment